BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Milano - San Remo (World Tour), Italy

103rd edition: Saturday, March 17, 2012

Results, Photos, Map, Profile

Milano - San Remo podium history | 2011 edition | Results | Photos | Map of race route | Race profile | Startlist |

Caostal panorama

The race: World champion and 2009 Milano-San Remo winner Mark Cavendish was clearly having an off-day. He was dropped early, on the La Manie ascent. Sky put 4 riders to work trying to bring him back, but gave up with 45 kilometers to go. Philippe Gilbert crashed ascending the Cipressa, which the peloton did not ride terribly fast.

On the Poggio Valerio Agnoli was first to attack, followed by Angel Madrazo. Then, near the top the attacks by the big guns started going. Simon Gerrans, Vincenzo Nibali and Fabian Cancellara exploded off the front and went down the Poggio together. Cancellara led down the hill, riding fantastically, the other two having trouble staying with the Swiss rider. Nibali refused to work in the group. Simon Gerrans came off Cancellara's wheel to win the sprint.

298 km. 200 starters, 149 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) 6hr 59min 24sec. 42.632 km/hr
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  5. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  6. Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  7. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  9. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 12sec
  13. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  14. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  15. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) @ 20sec
  16. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  18. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Koen De Kort (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  20. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  26. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  28. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  30. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  31. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  32. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  33. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  34. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  35. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  36. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  37. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  38. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge) s.t.
  41. Bam Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  42. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  43. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  44. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 31sec
  45. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 5sec
  46. Francisco Vila (Untensilnord-Named) @ 1min 24sec
  47. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  48. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  49. Franesco Failli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  50. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  51. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 1min 35sec
  52. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 48sec
  53. Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  54. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  55. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  56. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  57. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  58. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  59. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) s.t.
  60. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  61. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  62. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  63. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  64. Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  65. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
  66. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  67. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  68. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  69. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 2min 20sec
  70. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 41sec
  71. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  72. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  73. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 2min 44sec
  74. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 3min 23sec
  75. Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1) @ 3min 27sec
  76. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) @ 3min 39sec
  77. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 9sec
  78. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 44sec
  79. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  80. Steve Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  81. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 37sec
  82. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 7min 37sec
  83. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 7min 43sec
  84. Stijn Vandenberghe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  85. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  86. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  87. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  88. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 9min 28sec
  89. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  90. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  91. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  92. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  93. Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  94. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  95. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  96. Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord-Named) s.t.
  97. Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  98. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  99. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  100. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 14min 39sec
  101. Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord-Named) @ 15min 54sec
  102. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) @ 17min 4sec
  103. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 18sec
  104. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  105. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  106. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  107. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  108. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  109. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  110. Robert Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  111. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  112. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  113. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  114. Murilo Antonio Fishcer (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  115. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  116. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  117. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  118. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  119. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  120. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  121. Jeffry Romero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  122. Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord-Named) s.t.
  123. Juan Forero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  124. Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord-Named) s.t.
  125. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  126. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  127. Fabio Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  128. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  129. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  130. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  131. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  132. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  133. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  134. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  135. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  136. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1)
  137. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  138. Tom Veelers (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  139. Johannes Frohlinger (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  140. Ji Chang (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  141. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  142. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  143. Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  144. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  145. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 23min 2sec
  146. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  147. Marco Coledan (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  148. Gianluca Maggiore (Utensilnord-Named) s.t.
  149. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.

Photos

Departure

The pack leaves Milan.

Turchino pass

Climbing the Turchino

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara leads Simon Gerrans and Vincenzo Nibali down the Poggio

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans with a very tired Vincenzo Nibali on his wheel.

Vinenzo Nibali

Nibali hanging on.

Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara looking back. You guys going to do any work?

Tom Boonen

An earlier descent, Tom Boonen. Oscar Freire is on his wheel.

Alessandro Ballan

Alessandro Ballan

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish threw in the towel after getting dropped with 90 km to go.

Alessandro petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi also wasn't a player today.

2012-finish

After making Cancellara do nearly all the work while the pack was slosing in, Simon Gerrans won the sprint.


2012 Milano - San Remo map

2012 Milan - San Remo map


2012 Milano - San Remo race profile

2012 race profile


2012 provisional startlist:

GREENEDGE
1. GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS)
2. O'GRADY Stuart (AUS)
3. LANGEVELD Sebastian (NED)
4. GERRANS Simon (AUS)
5. COOKE Baden (AUS)
6. VAITKUS Tomas (LTU)
7. TUFT Svein (CAN)
8. WILSON Mat (GBR)
D.S. WHITE Matthew 

ACQUA & SAPONE
11. GARZELLI Stefano (ITA0
12. BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos A. (COL)
13. CODOL Massimo (ITA)
14. DONATI Alessandro (ITA)
15. GINANNI Francesco (ITA)
16. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (CRO)
17. NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA)
18. TABORRE Fabio (ITA)
D.S. CENGHIALTA Bruno 

AG2R - LA MONDIALE

21. BELLETTI Manuel (ITA)
22. BOUET Maxime (FRA)
23. GODDAERT Kristof (BEL)
24. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA)
25. MONDORY Lloyd (FRA)
26. MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)
27. NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA)
28. RIBLON Christophe (FRA)
D.S. KASPUTIS Arturas 

ASTANA
31. BOZIC Borut (SLO)
32. GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
33. GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA)
34. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)
35. IGLINSKIY Maxim (KAZ)
36. GRUZDEV Dmitriy (KAZ)
37. MURAVYEV Dmitriy (KAZ)
38. PONZI Simone (ITA)
D.S. SHEFER Alexandr 

BMC
41. GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
42. BALLAN Alessandro (ITA)
43. HINCAPIE George (USA)
44. PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
45. PINOTTI Marco ITA
46. QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA)
47. SCHÄR Michael (SUI)
48. VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
D.S. LELANGUE John 

COLOMBIA - COLDEPORTES
51. DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres (COL)
52. ATAPUMA HURDADDO Darwin (COL)
53. FORERO CARRENO Juan Pablo (COL)
54. OSORIO Franck (COL)
55. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe (COL)
56. PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo (COL)
57. QUINTERO Carlos Julian (COL)
58. SUAREZ SUAREZ Juan Pablo (COL)
D.S. TEBALDI Valerio 

COLNAGO - CSF INOX
61. MODOLO Sacha (ITA)
62. CANOLA Marco (ITA)
63. BATTAGLIN Enrico (ITA)
64. LOCATELLI Paolo (ITA)
65. PAGANI Angelo (ITA)
66. COLEDAN Marco (ITA)
67. SAVINI Filippo (ITA)
68. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (ITA)
D.S. REVERBERI Roberto 

EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
71. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka (ESP)
72. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon (ESP)
73. LANDA MEANA Mikel (ESP)
74. VELASCO MURILLO Ivan (ESP)
75. MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi (ESP)
76. PEREZ MORENO Ruben (ESP)
77. OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose (ESP)
78. TXURRUKA Amets (ESP)
D.S. GLEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro 

FARNESE VINI - SELLE ITALIA
81. POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
82. GATTO Oscar (ITA)
83. MAZZANTI Luca (ITA)
84. HULSMANS Kevin (BEL)
85. CACCIA Diego (ITA)
86. DE NEGRI Pier Paolo (ITA)
87. FAILLI Francesco (ITA)
88. FAVILLI Elia (ITA)
D.S. SCINTO Luca 

FDJ - BIG MAT
91. BONNET William (FRA)
92. CHAINEL Steve (FRA)
93. GESLIN Anthony (FRA)
94. LADAGNOUS Mathieu (FRA)
95. GERARD Arnaud (FRA)
96. RASCH Gabriel (NOR)
97. ROLLIN Dominique (CAN)
98. VICHOT Arthur (FRA)
D.S. GAYANT Martial 

GARMIN - BARRACUDA
101. FARRAR Tyler (USA)
102. FISCHER Murilo Antonio (BRA)
103. HAUSSLER Heinrich (AUS)
104. KLIER Andreas (GER)
105. HUNTER Robert (SA)
106. MILLAR David (GBR)
107. WEGMANN Fabian (GER)
108. VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL)
D.S. WEGELIUS Charly 

KATUSHA
111. FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (ESP)
112. FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier (ESP)
113. GUSEV Vladimir (RUS)
114. VORGANOV Eduard (RUS)
115. VICIOSO ARCOS Angel (ESP)
116. SPILAK Simon (SLO)
117. PAOLINI Luca (ITA)
118. KRISTOFF Alexander (NOR)
D.S. PIVA Valerio 

LAMPRE - ISD
121. PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA)
122. BOLE Grega (SLO)
123. BONO Matteo (ITA)
124. CIMOLAI Davide (ITA)
125. HONDO Danilo (GER)
126. CUNEGO Damiano (ITA)
127. ULISSI Diego (ITA)
128. VIGANO Davide (ITA)
D.S. PIOVANI Maurizio 

LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE
131. NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
132. SAGAN Peter (SVK)
133. AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
134. BODNAR Maciej (POL)
135. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo (ITA)
136. KOREN Kristjan (SLO)
137. OSS Daniel (ITA)
138. VIVIANI Elia (ITA)
D.S. SCIREA Mario 

LOTTO - BELISOL
141. GREIPEL André (GER)
142. BAK Lars Ytting (DEN)
143. HANSEN Adam (AUS)
144. HENDERSON Gregory (NZL)
145. REYNES MIMO Vicente (ESP)
146. SIEBERG Marcel (GER)
147. VANENDERT Jelle (BEL)
148. WILLEMS Frederik (BEL)
D.S. FRISON Erman 

MOVISTAR

151. VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)
152. AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey (CRC)
153. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (ITA)
154. FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto (POR)
155. LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo (ESP)
156. HERRADA LOPEZ José (ESP)
157. MADRAZO Ángel (ESP)
158. VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José (ESP)
D.S. JAIMERENA Josè Luis 

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP
161. BOONEN Tom (BEL)
162. CIOLEK Gerald (GER)
163. TERPSTRA Niki (NED)
164. TRENTIN Matteo (ITA)
165. MAES Nikolas (BEL)
166. PINEAU Jérome (FRA)
167. VELITS Peter (SVK)
168. VANDENBERGH Stijn (BEL)
D.S. BRAMATI Davide 

PROJECT 1T4I
171. DEGENKOLB John (GER)
172. FROHLINGER Johannes (GER)
173. DE KORT Koen (NED)
174. CURVERS Roy (NED)
175. KLUGE Roger (GER)
176. VEELERS Tom (NED)
177. GESCHKE Simon (GER)
178. JI Cheng (CHN)
D.S. GUIBERTEAU Christian 

RABOBANK
181. BOOM Lars (NED)
182. LEEZER Tom (NED)
183. BRESCHEL Matti (DEN)
184. MARTENS Paul (GER)
185. WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)
186. RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
187. TANKINK Bram (NED)
188. TJALLINGII Maarten (NED)
D.S. MAASSEN Frans 

RADIO SHACK - NISSAN
191. CANCELLARA Fabian (SUI)
192. BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
193. GALLOPIN Tony (FRA)
194. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel (ESP)
195. RAST Grégory (SWI)
196. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR)
197. ROULSTON Hayden (NZL)
198. WAGNER Robert (GER)
D.S. GUERCILENA Luca 

SKY
201. CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
202. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
203. HUNT Jeremy (GBR)
204. EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
205. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)
206. LÖVKVIST Thomas (SWE)
207. STANNARD Ian (GBR)
208. ROGERS Michael (AUS0
D.S. DE Jong Steven

SAXO BANK
211. SØRENSEN Nicki (DEN)
212. LUND Anders (DEN)
213. KROON Karsten (NED)
214. AAEN JOERGENSEN Jonas (DEN)
215. BOARO Manuele (ITA)
216. MØRKØV Michael (DEN)
217. TANNER David (AUS)
218. TOSATTO Matteo (ITA)
D.S. GATES Nicholas

UTENSILNORD - NAMED
221. BAILETTI Paolo (ITA)
222. BOSISIO Gabriele (ITA)
223. BAGGIO Filippo (ITA)
224. BERDOS Oleg (MOL)
225. FEDI Matteo (ITA)
226. MAGGIORE Gianluca (ITA)
227. ROCCHETTI Federico (ITA)
228. VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco Javier (ESP)
D.S. TABAI Marco 

TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
231 COLLI Daniele (ITA)
232 LAENGEN Vegard Stake (NOR)
233 CUSIN Remi (FRA)
234 EL FARES Julien (FRA)
235 KOCJAN Jure (SLO)
236 VERSCHOOR Martijn (NED)
237 PREIDLER Georg (AUT)
238 REIJNEN Kiel (USA)
D.S. PODENZANA Massimo 

VACANSOLEIL - DCM
241. MARCATO Marco (ITA)
242. HOOGERLAND Johnny (NED)
243. BOECKMANS Kris (BEL)
244. LARSSON Gustav Erik (SWE)
245. LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL)
246. LIGTHART Pim (NED)
247. LINDEMAN Bertjan (NED)
248. VEUCHELEN Frederik (BEL)
D.S. VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilarie