BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Milano - San Remo

80th edition: Saturday, March 18, 1989

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1990 edition | 1988 edition |

294 km. 207 starters, 116 classified finishers

Laurent Fignon wins 1989 Milano-San Remo

Laurent Fignon wins Milano San Remo in 1989

Complete Results:

  1. Laurent Fignon (Système U) 7hr 8min 19sec. 41.184 km/hr
  2. Frans Maassen (Superconfex) @ 7sec
  3. Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) @ 30sec
  4. Ronan Pensec (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  5. Sean Kelly (PDM) s.t.
  6. Danilo Gioia (Atala) s.t.
  7. Rudy Dhaenens (PDM) s.t.
  8. Gérard Rué (Système U)
  9. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala) s.t.
  10. Etienne de Wilde (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  11. Gert-Jan Theunisse (PDM) s.t.
  12. Steve Bauer (Helvetia) s.t.
  13. Dag-Otto Pedersen (PDM) s.t.
  14. Steven Rooks (PDM) s.t.
  15. Jan Goessens (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  16. Daniele Bruschi (Atala) s.t.
  17. Erich Maechler (Carrera) s.t.
  18. Eddy Planckaert (AD Renting) s.t.
  19. Vincent Barteau (Système U) s.t.
  20. Rolf Sorensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  21. Enrico Galleschi (Pepsi Cola-Alba Cucine) s.t.
  22. Thierry Marie (Système U) s.t.
  23. Jean-Claude Colotti (RMO) s.t.
  24. Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  25. Roberto Gusmeroli (Atala) s.t.
  26. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  27. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  28. Maurizio Fondriest (Del Tongo) s.t.
  29. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) s.t.
  30. Walter Magnago (Carrera) s.t.
  31. Adrie Van der Poel (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  32. Charly Mottet (RMO) s.t.
  33. Fabrice Philipot (Toshiba) s.t.
  34. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  35. Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  36. Paul Haghedooren (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  37. Sean Yates (7-Eleven) s.t.
  38. Stefano Giuliani (Jolly Componibili) @ 1min 12sec
  39. Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi) @ 1min 38sec
  40. Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
  41. Moreno Argentin (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  42. Silvio Martinello (Atala) s.t.
  43. Miguel Indurain (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
  44. Stefano Tomasini (Pepsi Cola-Alba Cucine) @ 1min 45sec
  45. Angelo Canzonieri (Pepsi-Cola-Alba Cucine) s.t.
  46. John Talen (Panasonic) @ 3min 2sec
  47. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM) s.t.
  48. Mathieu Hermans (Caja rural) s.t.
  49. Maarten Ducrot (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  50. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  51. Urs Freuler (Panasonic) s.t.
  52. Fabio Roscioli (Ariostea) s.t.
  53. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven) s.t.
  54. Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  55. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  56. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  57. Eric Boyer (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  58. Luciano Rabottini (Ariostea) s.t.
  59. Andrew Hampsten (7-Eleven) s.t.
  60. Federico Echave (BH Sport) s.t.
  61. Dominique Arnaud (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
  62. Franco Ballerini (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  63. Silvano Contini (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  64. Marc Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  65. Marino Lejarreta (Caja Rural) s.t.
  66. Marino Amadori (Del Tongo) s.t.
  67. Gianluca Brugnami (Jolly Componibili) @ 3min 21sec
  68. Michele Moro (Selca-Conti) @ 3min 56sec
  69. Fédéric Vichot (Helvetia) s.t.
  70. Acacio Da Silva (Carrera) s.t.
  71. Laurent Bezault (Toshiba) s.t.
  72. Helmut Wechselberger (Caja Rural) @ 4min 14sec
  73. Claudio Corti (Chateau d'Ax) @ 5min 17sec
  74. Hartmut Bolts (RMO) s.t.
  75. Gianluca Pierobon (Atala) s.t.
  76. Tony Rominger (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  77. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  78. Remig Stumpf (Toshiba) s.t.
  79. Davis Phinney (7-Eleven) s.t.
  80. Marco Saligari (Ariostea) s.t.
  81. Ron Keifel (7-Eleven) s.t.
  82. Bob Roll (7-Eleven) s.t.
  83. Paolo Cimini (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  84. Luis Javier Lukin (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
  85. Edoardo Rocchi (Selca-Conti) s.t.
  86. Mario Chiesa (Carrera) s.t.
  87. Jan Siemons (TVM) s.t.
  88. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  89. Maurizio Rossi (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  90. Jacques Hanegraaf (TVM) s.t.
  91. Giuseppe Saronni (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  92. Bruno Leali (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  93. Manuel Jorge Dominguez (BH Sport) s.t.
  94. Luigi Furlan (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  95. Pascal Poisson (Toshiba) s.t.
  96. Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  97. Michael Wilson (Helvetia) s.t.
  98. Rodolfo Massi (Atala) s.t.
  99. Marc Gomez (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
  100. Stephen Hodge (Caja Rural) s.t.
  101. Fabio Bordonali (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  102. Henri Abadie (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  103. Pierangelo Bincoletto (Toshiba) s.t.
  104. Thomas Wegmuller (Domex-Weinmann) @ 6min 13sec
  105. Stefano Zanatta (Chateau d'Ax) @ 7min 26sec
  106. Claudio Rio (Selca-Conti) s.t.
  107. François Lemarchand (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  108. Daniele Del Ben (Jolly Componibili)
  109. Diego Bittante (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  110. Jacques Van der Poel (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  111. Ennio Salvador (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  112. Fabrizio Bontempi (Gewiss-Bianchi) @ 11min 27sec
  113. Melchior Mauri (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
  114. Fabian Fuchs (Superconfex) s.t.
  115. Guido Winterberg (Helvetia) s.t.
  116. Ettore Pastorelli (Carrera) s.t.