BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1978 Milano - San Remo

69th edition: Saturday, March 18, 1978

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1979 edition | 1977 edition |

288 km. 225 starters, 156 classified finishers

A large group was awarded a tie for 26th place. The official results are not considered a reliable guide to how the racers actually finished.

Roger de Vlaeminck

Roger de Vlaeminck in an undated photo

Complete Results:

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck (Sanson) 6hr 47min 35sec. 42.396 km/hr
  2. Giuseppe Saronni (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  3. Alessio Antonini (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  4. Yves Hézard (Peugeot) @ 16sec
  5. Rik van Linden (Bianchi) @ 21sec
  6. Francesco Moser (Sanson) s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Martinelli (Magniflex) s.t.
  8. Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot) s.t.
  9. Marcello Osler (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  10. Kevin Clyde Sefton (Fiorella-Mocassini) s.t.
  11. Alfredo Chinetti (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  12. Enrico Paolini (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  13. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot) s.t.
  14. André Dierickx (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  15. Willy Planckaert (C & A) s.t.
  16. Dino Porrini (Mecap-Selle Italia) s.t.
  17. Hubert Linard (Peugeot) s.t.
  18. Etienne Van der Helst (C & A) s.t.
  19. Vito Da Ros (Magniflex) s.t.
  20. Josef Fuchs (Fiorella-Moncassini) s.t.
  21. Renato Marchetti (Sanson) s.t.
  22. Guido van Calster (C & A) s.t.
  23. Roger Rosiers (Peugeot) s.t.
  24. Geert Malfait (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  25. Vittorio Algeri (Intercontinental Assicurizioni) s.t.
  26. Giancarlo Tartoni (Magniflex) s.t.
  27. Rudy Pevenage (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  28. Wladimiro Panizza (Vibor) s.t.
  29. Ignazio Paleari (Fiorella-Moncassini) s.t.
  30. Leonardo Mazzantini (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  31. Jesus Manzaeque (Novostil-Helios) s.t.
  32. Freddy Maertens (Flandria) s.t.
  33. Luciano Loro (Mecap-Selle Italia) s.t.
  34. Angel Lopez del Alamo (Novostil-Helios) s.t.
  35. Klaus Peter Thaler (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  36. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  37. Pedro Torres (Teka) s.t.
  38. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  39. Roberto Visentini (Vibor) s.t.
  40. Roger Verschaevce (Flandria) s.t.
  41. Ronny Vanmarcke (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  42. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Sanson) s.t.
  43. Leo van Vliet (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  44. Herman van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  45. Lucien van Impe (C & A) s.t.
  46. Ferdi Van den Haute (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  47. Ludo Loos (C & A) s.t.
  48. Ismael Lejarreta (KAS) s.t.
  49. Joseph Borguet (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  50. Luciano Borgognoni (Vibor) s.t.
  51. Antonio Bonini (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  52. Franco Bitossi (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  53. Osvaldo Bettoni (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  54. Mario Beccia (Sanson) s.t.
  55. Gaetano Baronchelli (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  56. Dirk Baert (Carlos-Galli) s.t.
  57. José Andiano Eguigueren (KAS) s.t.
  58. Giancarlo Casiraghi (Intercontinentale Assicurazioni) s.t.
  59. Arnaldo Caverzasi (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  60. Patrick Lefevre (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  61. Renato Laghi (Vibor) s.t.
  62. Hennie Kuiper (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  63. Simone Fraccaro (Sanson) s.t.
  64. Corrado Donadio (Vibor) s.t.
  65. Lucio Di Federico (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  66. Rafael Constant (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  67. Luciano Conati (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  68. Roberto Ceruti (Mecap-Selle Italia) s.t.
  69. Pietro Algeri (Intercontinentale Assicurazioni) s.t.
  70. Pierino Gavazzi (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  71. Willy De Geest (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  72. Bruno Zanoni (Mecap-Selle italia) s.t.
  73. Valerio Lualdi (Bianchi) s.t.
  74. Carlo Zoni (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  75. Felice Gimondi (Bianchi) s.t.
  76. Michel Pollentier (Flandria) s.t.
  77. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  78. Roy Schuiten (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  79. Bruce Biddle (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  80. Roberto Poggiali (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  81. Knut Knudsen (Bianchi) s.t.
  82. Barry Hoban (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  83. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Bianchi) s.t.
  84. Glauco Santoni (Bianchi) s.t.
  85. Giuseppe Walter Passuello (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  86. Giambattista Baronchelli (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  87. ?
  88. Fausto Bertoglio (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  89. Miguel Maria Lasa (Teka) s.t.
  90. Maurizio Bertini (Vibor) s.t.
  91. Giuseppe Perletto (Magniflex) s.t.
  92. Willem Peeters (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  93. Attilio Rota (Sanson) s.t.
  94. Ronald De witte (Sanson) s.t.
  95. Mauro Simonetti (Fiorella-Moncassini) s.t.
  96. Phil Edwards (Sanson) s.t.
  97. Fabrizio Fabbri (Sanson) s.t.
  98. Pietro Falorni (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  99. Remo Rocchia (Vibor) s.t.
  100. Michel Laurent (Peugeot) s.t.
  101. Manuel esparza (Teka) s.t.
  102. Ronny Bossant (Sanson) s.t.
  103. Luciano Rossignoli (Fiorella-Mocassini) s.t.
  104. Walter Dusi (Intercontinale Assicurazioni) s.t.
  105. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) @ 2min 20sec
  106. Jürgen Kraft (Teka) @ 2min 48sec
  107. Frans van Vlierberghe (Carlos-Galli) s.t.
  108. Jacques Martin (C & A) s.t.
  109. Aad Van den Hoek (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  110. Cees priem (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  111. José Nazabal (KAS) s.t.
  112. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  113. Gody Schmutz (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  114. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  115. Tullio Rossi (Bianchi) s.t.
  116. Ueli Sutter (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  117. Bruno Wolfer (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  118. Ennio Vanotti (Zonca-Santini) @ 2min 58sec
  119. Serge Parsani (Bianchi) @ 2min 58sec
  120. Armando Lora (Magniflex) s.t.
  121. Guido van Sweevelt (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  122. Enrique Martinez Herredia (KAS) @ 4min 15sec
  123. Guido Frei (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  124. Javier-Francisco Elorriaga (Teka) s.t.
  125. Giancarlo Bellini (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  126. Cesare Cipollini (Magniflex) s.t.
  127. Pol Verschuere (Flandria) s.t.
  128. Graziano Rossi (Magniflex) s.t.
  129. Sergio Santimaria (Mecap-Selle Italia) s.t.
  130. Hans Peter Jakst (Selle Royal-Inoxpran) s.t.
  131. Marc Demeyer (Flandria) s.t.
  132. Piero Spinelli (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  133. Enrico Guadrini (Zonca-Santini) s..
  134. Walter Naegels (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  135. Joseph de Schoenmaecker (C & A) s.t.
  136. Claudio Corti (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  137. Jorgen Marcussen (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  138. Vincenzo De Caro (Mecap-Selle Italia) s.t.
  139. Bernard Vallet (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  140. Marcel Laurens (C & A) s.t.
  141. Domingo Perurena (KAS) s.t.
  142. Davide Boifava (Vibor) s.t.
  143. Fons van Katwijk (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  144. Giacinto Santambrogio (Bianchi) s.t.
  145. Frank De Gendt (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  146. Alfio Vandi (Magniflex) s.t.
  147. Flavio Miozzo (Vibor) s.t.
  148. Frank Arijs (Carlos-Galli) s.t.
  149. Hans Hindelang (Willor-Piz Buin) s.t.
  150. Pedro Vilardebo (Teka) s.t.
  151. Meinrad Vögele (Willor-Piz Buin) s.t.
  152. Sebastian Pozo Fontivero (KAS) s.t.
  153. Wim Myngheer (Flandria) s.t.
  154. Juan Pujol Pages (KAS) s.t.
  155. Celestino Vercelli (Intercontinentale Assicruazioni) s.t.
  156. Robert Alban (Miko-Mercier) @ 5min 48sec