BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 Milano - San Remo

70th edition: Saturday, March 17, 1979

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1980 edition | 1978 edition |

288 km. 264 starters, 154 classified finishers

One large group was awarded a tie for 26th place and another for 95th

Roger de Vlaeminck

Roger de Vlaeminck

Complete Results:

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck (Gis Gelati) 7hr 5min 44sec. 40.588 km/hr
  2. Giuseppe Saronni (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  3. Knute Knudsen (Bianchi) s.t.
  4. Francesco Moser (Sanson) s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Martinelli (San Giacomo) s.t.
  6. Luciano Borgognoni (CBM Fast) s.t.
  7. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
  8. Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  9. Gionvanni Mantovani (Inoxpran) s.t.
  10. Mario Beccia (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  11. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot) s.t.
  12. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  13. Joop Zoetemelk (Mike-Mercier) s.t.
  14. Michel Pollentier (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
  15. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  16. Marc Demeyer (Flandria) @ 20sec
  17. Walter Planckaert (Mini Flat-VDB) s.t.
  18. Marc Renier (KAS) s.t.
  19. Salvatore Meccali (Bianchi) s.t.
  20. Paul Sherwen (FIAT) s.t.
  21. Fons van Katwijk (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  22. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  23. Erich Loder (Bianchi) s.t.
  24. Glauco Santoni (Bianchi) s.t.
  25. Bruno Santoni (CBM Fast) s.t.
  26. Manuel Martin Conde (Moliner-Vereco) s.t.
  27. Herman van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  28. Giuseppe Fatato (San Giacomo) s.t.
  29. Walter Dusi (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  30. Alain De Roo (Flandria) s.t.
  31. Stefano d'Arcangelo (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  32. Franco Conti (San Giacomo) st.
  33. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot) s.t.
  34. Alessio Antonini (San Giacomo) s.t.
  35. Willem Peeters (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
  36. Frits Pirard (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  37. Luciano Rossignoli (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  38. Bruno Wolfer (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  39. Jaak Verbrugge (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  40. Hendrik Vandenbrande (Safir-Ludo)
  41. Guido van Calster (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  42. Kevin Clyde Sefton (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  43. Sergio Santimaria (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  44. Attilio Rota (Sanson) s.t.
  45. René Martens (Flandria) s.t.
  46. Leonardo Bavilacqua (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  47. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  48. Silvano Contini (Bianchi) s.t.
  49. Corrado Donadio (CBM Fast) s.t.
  50. René Bittinger (Flandria) s.t.
  51. Fiorenzo Favero (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  52. Pierino Gavazzi (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  53. Jean Chassang (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
  54. Giambattista Baronchelli (Magniflex) s.t.
  55. Mario Fraccaro (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  56. Giuseppe Perletto (San Giacomo) s.t.
  57. Alessandro Pozzi (Bianchi) s.t.
  58. Carmelo Barone (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  59. Ren Dillen (KAS) s.t.
  60. Simone Fraccaro (Sanson) s.t.
  61. Rik van Linden (Bianchi) s.t.
  62. Valerio Lualdi (Bianchi) s.t.
  63. Luciano Loro (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  64. Wladimiro Panizza (Sanson) s.t.
  65. Adri Jos schipper (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  66. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) @ 56sec
  67. Herman Van der Slagmollen (Flandria) s.t.
  68. Ludwig Wijnants (Mini Flat-VDB) @ 58sec
  69. Mario Amadori (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  70. Alfredo Chinetti (SCIC-Bottecchia) @ 1min 10sec
  71. Dominique Sanders (Teka) s.t.
  72. Roy Schuiten (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  73. Ronald De Witte (Sanson) s.t.
  74. Roberto Visentini (CBM Fast) s.t.
  75. Gregor Braun (Peugeot) s.t.
  76. Beat Breu (Willora-Piz Buin) @ 3min 3sec
  77. Alfio Vandi (Magniflex) @ 6min 1sec
  78. Piet Van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  79. Alessandro Bettoni (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  80. Daniel Gisiger (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  81. Christian Seznec (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  82. Yvon Bertin (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
  83. Jos Jacobs (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  84. Fausto Bertoglio (San Giacomo) s.t.
  85. Bernard Quilfin (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
  86. Paul de Keyser (Mini Flat-VDB) s.t.
  87. Manuel Esparza (Teka) s.t.
  88. Fridolin Keller (Eillor-Piz Buin) s.t.
  89. Sergio Gerosa (Sapa Assicurizioni) s.t.
  90. Guido Frei (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  91. André Chalmel (Renault-Gitane) @ 7min 37sec
  92. Jacques Osmont (Carlos-Galli) @ 12min 10sec
  93. Silvano Cervato (Gis Gelati) @ 12min 45sec
  94. Ronny Bossant (Gis Gelati) @ 13min 30sec
  95. Leonardo Natale (Sapa Assicurizioni) s.t.
  96. Paolo Sigurotti (Inoxpran) s.t.
  97. Guy Sibille (Peugeot) s.t.
  98. Graziano Rossi (Magniflex) s.t.
  99. Walter Polini (Magniflex) s.t.
  100. Leone Pizzini (San Giacomo) s.t.
  101. Rudy Pevenage (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  102. Aldo Parechini (Bianchi) s.t.
  103. Enrico Paolini (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  104. Bert Oosterbosch (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  105. Dirk Ongenae (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  106. Mario Noris (Sapa Assicurazioni) s.t.
  107. Antonio Sobrino Sanchez (Moliner-Vereco) s.t.
  108. Roberto Sorlini (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  109. Patrick Verstraete (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  110. Roger Verschaeve (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
  111. Enio Vanotti (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  112. Ronny Vanmarcke (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
  113. Leo Van Vliet (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  114. Guido van Sweevelt (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  115. Jan van Houwelingen (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  116. Adrie van Houwelingen (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  117. Jan Van der Stappen (Mini Flat-VDB) s.t.
  118. Ferdi Van den Haute (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  119. Eric Van de Wiele (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  120. Marcel Tinazzi (Peugeot) s.t.
  121. Dirk Wayenberg (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
  122. Dante Morandi (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  123. Noel Dejonckheere (Teka) s.t.
  124. Willy de Geest (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  125. Alfonso Dal Pian (CBM Fast) s.t.
  126. Alvaro Crespi (Mecap-Hoonved) s.t.
  127. Arnaldo Caverzasi (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  128. Hendrik Caethoven (Safir-St. Louis) s.t.
  129. Thierry Bolle (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  130. Herman Beyssens (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
  131. Nazzareno Berto (Inoxpran) s.t.
  132. Tullio Bertacco (CBM Fast) s.t.
  133. Hubert Arbes (Renalt-Gitane) s.t.
  134. Jan Ailing (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  135. Phil Edwards (Sanson) s.t.
  136. Jean-Claude Fabbri (Magniflex) s.t.
  137. Gianfrano Foresti (Inoxpran) s.t.
  138. Flavio Miozzo (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  139. Palmiro Masciarelli (Sanson) s.t.
  140. Jacques Martin (KAS) s.t.
  141. Jorgen Marcussen (Magniflex) s.t.
  142. Ricardo Magrini (Inoxpran) s.t.
  143. Willy Maessen (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  144. Jo Maas (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  145. Josef Fuchs (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
  146. Miguel Maria Lasa (Moliner-Vereco) s.t.
  147. Bruno Leali (Inoxpran) s.t.
  148. Patrick Pefevere (Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
  149. Vicente Lopez-Carril (Teka) s.t.
  150. ? every list shows Giuseppe Sarroni in this group, but he came in second.
  151. Joseph Gijsemans (Mini Flat-VDB) @ 20min 12sec
  152. Emiel Gijsemans (Mini Flat-VDB) s.t.
  153. Willy Govaerts (Mini Flat-VDB) s.t.
  154. Frans Van Vlierberghe (Boule d'Or) s.t.