BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Milano - San Remo

63rd edition: Saturday, March 18, 1972

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1973 edition | 1971 edition |

288 km. 187 starters, 90 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1972 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 33min 32sec. 43.909 km/hr
  2. Gianni Motta (Ferretti) @ 9sec
  3. Marino Basso (Salvarani) s.t.
  4. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  5. Rolf Wolfshohl (Rokado) s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli (SCIC) s.t.
  7. Domingo Perurena (KAS) s.t.
  8. André Dierickx (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  9. Gösta Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
  10. Tomas Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
  11. Aldo Moser (GBC-Sony) s.t.
  12. Roger de Vlaeminck (Dreher) s.t.
  13. Gerben Karstens (Rokado) @ 21sec
  14. Rik van Linden (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  15. Miguel Maria Lasa (KAS) s.t.
  16. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Sonolor) s.t.
  17. Guido Reybrouck (Salvarani) s.t.
  18. Emile Bodart (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  19. Willy Planckaert (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  20. Noël van Clooster (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  21. José Manuel Lopez Rodriguez (Werner) s.t.
  22. Jesus Manzaneque Sánchez (KAS) s.t.
  23. Wilfried Peffgen (Rokado) s.t.
  24. Jürgen Tschan (Peugeot) s.t.
  25. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Rokado) s.t.
  26. Yves Hézard (Sonolor) s.t.
  27. Patrick Sercu (Dreher) s.t.
  28. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
  29. Willy de Geest (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  30. Roger Swerts (Molteni) s.t.
  31. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.
  32. Italo Zilioli (Salvarani) s.t.
  33. José-Antonio Ponton Ruiz (Werner) s.t.
  34. Pieter Nassan (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  35. Vicente Lopez Carril (KAS) s.t.
  36. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot) s.t.
  37. José Casas Garcia (Werner) s.t.
  38. José-Manuel Fuente (KAS) s.t.
  39. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  40. Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
  41. Davide Boifava (Zonca) s.t.
  42. Louis Pfenninger (Rokado) s.t.
  43. José Catieau (Sonolor) s.t.
  44. Lucien Aimar (Rokado) s.t.
  45. Eric Leman (Bic) s.t.
  46. Josef Fuchs (Filotex) s.t.
  47. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  48. Giancarlo Polidori (SCIC) s.t.
  49. Ventura Diaz Arrey (Werner) s.t.
  50. Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
  51. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  52. Ottavio Crepaldi (Ferretti) s.t.
  53. Ronny Van de Vijver (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  54. Andres Gandarias (Werner) s.t.
  55. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  56. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Filotex) s.t.
  57. Daniel Rebillard (Sonolor) s.t.
  58. Michel Coulon (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  59. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) s.t.
  60. Edward Sels (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  61. Herman Beyssens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  62. Wim Schepers (Rokado) s.t.
  63. Evert Dolman (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  64. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  65. Walter Planckaert (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  66. Wladimiro Panizza (Zonca) s.t.
  67. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  68. Joseph Abelshausen (Watney-Avia) @ 1min 55sec
  69. Celestino Vercelli (SCIC) s.t.
  70. Dino Zandegù (GBC-Sony) s.t.
  71. Silvano Schiavon (GBC-Sony) s.t.
  72. Giuseppe Rosolen (Filotex) s.t.
  73. Dirk Baert (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  74. Francis Ducreux (Bic) s.t.
  75. Franco Mori (SCIC) @ 2min 21sec
  76. Erich Spahn (Moebel Maerki-Bonanza) s.t.
  77. Carlo Chiappano (SCIC) s.t.
  78. Sture Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
  79. Pietro Di Caterina (Dreher) s.t.
  80. Enrico Maggioni (Dreher) s.t.
  81. Willy van Neste (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  82. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  83. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  84. Carmine Preziosi (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  85. Claudio Michelotto (GBC-Sony) s.t
  86. Primo Mori (Salvarani) s.t.
  87. Angelo Bassini (SCIC) s.t.
  88. Giorgio Favero (Ferretti) s.t.
  89. Jürg Schneider (Moebel Maerki-Bonanza) @ 5min 10sec
  90. Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Rokado) s.t.