BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Milano - San Remo

62nd edition: Friday, March 19, 1971

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1972 edition | 1970 edition |

288 km. 172 starters, 47 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1971 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 7hr 21min 20sec. 39.152 km/hr
  2. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) @ 31sec
  3. Gösta Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ballini (Ferretti) s.t.
  5. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) @ 38sec
  6. Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) @ 45sec
  7. Gianni Motta (Salvarani) @ 47sec
  8. Roger Rosiers (Bic) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.
  10. Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 2min 1sec
  11. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) @ 2min 10sec
  12. André Dierickx (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  13. Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 2min 15sec
  14. Erik Pettersson (Ferretti) @ 2min 30sec
  15. Enrico Maggioni (Cosatto) s.t.
  16. Georges Pintens (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) @ 2min 37sec
  17. Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
  18. Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  19. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  20. Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
  21. Walter Godefroot (Peugeot) s.t.
  22. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
  23. José Manuel Lopez (Werner) s.t.
  24. Adriano Passuello (Dreher) s.t.
  25. Aldo Moser (GBC-Zimba) s.t.
  26. Mario Anni (Ferretti) @ 2min 37sec
  27. Mauro Simonetti (Ferretti) s.t.
  28. Bruno Lana (Zonca) s.t.
  29. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) s.t.
  30. José Gomez Lucas (Werner) s.t.
  31. Patrick Sercu (Dreher) s.t.
  32. Pietro Di Caterina (Dreher) s.t.
  33. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.
  34. Wladimiro Panizza (Cosatto) s.t.
  35. Ventura Diaz Arrey (Werner) s.t.
  36. Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
  37. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  38. Claudio Michelotto (SCIC) s.t.
  39. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  40. Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  41. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
  42. Renato Laghi (Filotex) s.t.
  43. Ronald de Witte (Peugeot) s.t.
  44. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Filotex) s.t.
  45. Englebert Opedebbeck (Watney-Avia) @ 4min 21sec
  46. Francis Ducreux (Bic) @ 5min 51sec
  47. Marcello Soldi (Filotex) s.t.