BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 Milano - San Remo

61st edition: Thursday, March 19, 1970

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1971 edition | 1969 edition |

288 km. 238 starters, 151 classified finishers. 43 riders were awarded a tie for 92nd place.

Michele Dancelli

Michele Dancelli

Complete Results:

  1. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) 6hr 32min 56sec. 43.976 km/hr
  2. Gerben Karstens (Peugeot) @ 1min 39sec
  3. Eric Leman (Flandria) s.t.
  4. Italo Zilioli (Faema) s.t.
  5. Walter Godefroot (Salvarani) s.t.
  6. Rolf Wolfshohl (Fagor-Mercier) s.t.
  7. Mauro Simonetti (Ferretti) @ 1min 43sec
  8. Eddy Merckx (Faema) @ 1min 56sec
  9. Frans Verbeeck (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
  10. Guido Reybrouck (Gremanvox-Wega) s.t.
  11. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  12. Jan Van Katwijk (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  13. Georges Claes (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
  14. Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
  15. Georges Vandenberghe (Faema) s.t.
  16. Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  17. Luciano Armani (SCIC) s.t.
  18. Luigi Sgarbozza (Dreher) s.t.
  19. Raphaël Hooyberghs (Geens-Watney-Diamant)
  20. Pieter Nassan (Flandria) s.t.
  21. Serge Lapébie (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  22. Jean-Pierre Monséré (Flandria) s.t.
  23. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.
  24. Erik Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
  25. Christian Raymond (Peugeot) s.t.
  26. Luis Ocaña (Bic) s.t.
  27. Luciano Soave (Dreher) s.t.
  28. Roger Cooreman (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  29. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) s.t.
  30. Giuseppe Grassi (Filotex) s.t.
  31. Wilfried Peffgen (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
  32. Romano Tumellero (Ferretti) s.t.
  33. Gianni Motta (Salvarani) s.t.
  34. Roland Berland (Bic) s.t.
  35. Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot) s.t.
  36. Wladimiro Guido Palazzi (Sagit) s.t.
  37. Rudi Altig (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
  38. Julien Stevens (Faema) s.t.
  39. Ernesto Jotti (SCIC) s.t.
  40. José Manuel Lasa (La Casera) s.t.
  41. Giacinto Santambrogio (Molteni) @ 2min 3sec
  42. Joseph Huysmans (Faema) s.t.
  43. Alfio Poli (Flotex) s.t.
  44. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  45. Felice Gimondi (Savarani) s.t.
  46. Flaviano Vicentini (Filotex) s.t.
  47. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot) s.t.
  48. Nemesio Jimenez (KAS) s.t.
  49. Giampaolo Cucchietti (Ferretti) s.t.
  50. Victor van Schil (Faema) s.t.
  51. Oliviero Morotti (Sagit) s.t.
  52. Giancarlo Polidori (SCIC) s.t.
  53. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
  54. Matteo Cravero (Zonca) s.t.
  55. Primo Franchini (Cosatto-Marsicano) s.t.
  56. Carlo Brunetti (Civitanova Marche) s.t.
  57. Pol Mahieu (Flandira) s.t.
  58. Enrico Maggioni (Ferretti) s.t.
  59. André Dierickx (Flandria) s.t.
  60. Giovanni Bramucci (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  61. Eric de Vlaeminck (Flandria) s.t.
  62. Raymond Poulidor (Fagor-MErcier) s.t.
  63. Désiré Letort (Peugeot) s.t.
  64. Mario Anni (Molteni) s.t.
  65. Miguel Maria Lasa (La Casera) s.t.
  66. Willy In't Ven (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  67. Pietro Tamiazzo (Ferretti) s.t.
  68. Wilfried David (Flandria) s.t.
  69. Charly Grosskost (Bic) s.t.
  70. Ottavio Crepaldi (Salvarani) s.t.
  71. Bernard Vandekerkhove (Dreher) s.t.
  72. Willy Vekemans (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
  73. Raymond Riotte (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  74. Englebert Opdebeeck (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
  75. Wladimiro Panizza (Salvarani) s.t.
  76. Cipriano Chemello (Salvarani) s.t.
  77. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.
  78. Giancarlo Ferretti (Salvarani) s.t.
  79. Error, place given to Roger Pingeon, who is not listed among the starters
  80. Ernesto Donghi (Sagit) s.t.
  81. Auguste Girard (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
  82. Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  83. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  84. Marinus Wagtmans (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  85. Jos Van der Vleuten (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  86. Jaak Frijters (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
  87. Guerrino Tosello (Molteni) s.t.
  88. Willy de Geest (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
  89. Franco Balmamion (Salvarani) s.t.
  90. Emilio Casalini (SCIC) s.t.
  91. Joseph Bruyère (Faema) s.t.
  92. Gianfranco Bianchin (Molteni) s.t.
    Franco Mori (Molteni) s.t.
    Davide Boifava (Molteni) s.t.
    Ernesto Guidali (Moebel Huser) s.t.
    Francisco Perez Rodriguez (Moebel Huser) s.t.
    Walter Boucquet (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
    Christian Callens (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
    Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
    Jean Dumont (Peugeot) s.t.
    Luigi Borghetti (Sagit) s.t.
    Robert Sorlini (Sagit) s.t.
    Emile Cambre (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
    Francis Campaner (Fagor-Mercier) s.t.
    Bernard Guyot (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
    Edward Sels (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
    Paolo Zini (SCIC) s.t.
    Adriano Durante (SCIC) s.t.
    Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
    Ercole Gualazzini (Salvarani) s.t.
    Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot) s.t.
    Francisco Gabica (KAS) s.t.
    Bruno Lama (Germanvox) s.t.
    Jean Jourden (Fagor-Mercier) s.t.
    Giuseppe Fezzardi (Dreher) s.t.
    Renzo Baldan (Dreher) s.t.
    Sandro Quintarelli (Cosatto-Marsicano) s.t.
    Giuseppe De Simone (Cosatto-Marsicano) s.t.
    Jose-Luis Errandonea (La Casera) s.t.
    Pietro Campagnari (Faema) s.t.
    Roger Rosiers (BIC) s.t.
    Francesco Desaymonet (Faema) s.t.
    Giuseppe Beghetto (Ferretti) s.t.
    Ugo Colombo (Filotex) s.t.
    Julien van Lint (Germanvox) s.t.
    Diego Moser (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
    Aldo Moser (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
    Antonio Salutini (Filotex) s.t.
    Donato Giuliani (Filotex) s.t.
    Fabrizio Fabbri (Filotex) s.t.
    Vittorio Cumino (Filotex) s.t.
    Giuseppe Milioli (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  93. Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) @ 3min 9sec
  94. Leo Duyndam (Caballero-Laurens) @ 3min 13sec
  95. Vittorio Adorni (SCIC) s.t.
  96. Adriano Passuello (Dreher) s.t.
  97. Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
  98. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Fagor-Mercier) s.t.
  99. Lucillo Lievore (Zonca) @ 3min 50sec
  100. Roger Jochmans (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
  101. Aurelio Gonzalez (KAS) s.t.
  102. Richard Bukacki (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
  103. Roger Swerts (Faema) s.t.
  104. Renato Rota (Ferretti) s.t.
  105. Imerio Massignan (Zimba-GBC) s.t.
  106. Vito Taccone (Cosatto-Marsicano) s.t.
  107. Carlos Echeverriá (KAS) s.t.
  108. Geroges Pintens (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  109. Cees Rentmeester (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.