BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1969 Milano - San Remo

60th edition: Wednesday, March 19, 1969

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1970 edition | 1968 edition |

288 km. 173 starters, 110 classified finishers. 6 riders were awarded 72nd place in a tie.

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1969 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Faema) 6hr 37min 56sec. 43.423 km/hr
  2. Roger de Vlaeminck (Flandria) @ 12sec
  3. Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
  4. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) s.t.
  5. Walter Godefroot (Flandria) s.t.
  6. René Pijnen (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  7. Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
  8. Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot) s.t.
  9. Eric Leman (Flandria) s.t.
  10. Daniel Van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  11. Patrick Sercu (Faema) s.t.
  12. Luigi Sgarbozza (Max Meyer) s.t.
  13. Barry Hoban (Mercier) s.t.
  14. Giuseppe Milioli (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  15. Gilbert Ballone (Bic) s.t.
  16. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Mercier) s.t.
  17. José Samyn (Bic) s.t.
  18. Roger Rosiers (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  19. Harry Steevens (Caballero) s.t.
  20. Christian Raymond (Peugeot) s.t.
  21. Giancarlo Polidori (Molteni) s.t.
  22. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  23. André Dierickx (Peugeot) s.t.
  24. Rolf Wolfshohl (Bic) s.t.
  25. Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
  26. Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  27. Ernesto Donghi (Sagit) s.t.
  28. José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  29. Willy Monty (Peugeot) s.t.
  30. André Zimmermann (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  31. Renato Laghi (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  32. Carlos Echeverría (KAS) s.t.
  33. Marino Wagtmans (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  34. Enrico Maggioni (Molteni) s.t.
  35. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot) s.t.
  36. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  37. Antonio Gomez del Moral (KAS) s.t.
  38. Gregorio San Miguel (KAS) s.t.
  39. Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria) s.t.
  40. Eric de Vlaeminck (Flandria) s.t.
  41. Michel Périn (Mercier) s.t.
  42. Willy Maes (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) s.t.
  43. Adriano Passuello (Filotex) s.t.
  44. Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  45. Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  46. Vittorio Adorni (SCIC) s.t.
  47. Bernard Vanderkerkhove (Faema) s.t.
  48. Giancinto Santambrogio (Molteni) s.t.
  49. Wladimiro Panizza (Salvarani) s.t.
  50. Carlo Chiappano (Sanson) s.t.
  51. Mari Anni (Molteni) s.t.
  52. Willy In't Ven (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  53. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier) s.t.
  54. Eduardo Castello (KAS) s.t.
  55. Raymond Riotte (Mecier) s.t.
  56. Franco Balmamion (Salvarani) s.t.
  57. Joseph Spruyt (Faema) s.t.
  58. Sigi Renz (GBC) s.t.
  59. Renzo Baldan (GBC) s.t.
  60. Charly Grosskost (Bic) s.t.
  61. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  62. Rolf Mauer (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  63. Guerrino Tosello (Molteni) s.t.
  64. Davide Boiffava (Molteni) s.t.
  65. Arie Den Hartog (Caballero) s.t.
  66. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Gris 2000) s.t.
  67. Andres Gandarias (KAS) @ 43sec
  68. Matteo Cravero (Sanson) s.t.
  69. Gianfranco Bianchin (Gris 2000) @ 51sec
  70. Ernosto Jotti (SCIC) s.t.
  71. Christian Callens (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
  72. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
    Alfio Poli (Filotex) s.t.
    Ivan Pierozzi (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
    Flavio Martini (Gris 2000) s.t.
    Aurelio Gonzalez (KAS) s.t.
    Roger Cooreman (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  73. Fernand Etter (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  74. Roger Kindt (Ferretti) @ 1min 41sec
  75. Flaviano Vicentini (Filotex) s.t.
  76. Wim Schepers (Caballero) s.t.
  77. Rik van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  78. Michel Coulon (Flandria) s.t.
  79. Benito Pigato (Gris 2000) s.t.
  80. Josef Timmerman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  81. Julio Jimenez (Eliolona) s.t.
  82. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) s.t.
  83. Victor van Schil (Faema) s.t.
  84. Georges Chappe (Mercier) s.t.
  85. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  86. Giuseppe Angiolino Beghetto (Ferretti) @ 2min 12sec
  87. Giovanni Bramucci (Gris 2000) s.t.
  88. Lorenzo Carminati (Sagit) s.t.
  89. Vladimiro Guido Palazzi (Sagit) s.t.
  90. Valère van Sweevelt (Faema) s.t.
  91. Celestino Vercelli (Sanson) s.t.
  92. Antonio Carniel (Sagit) s.t.
  93. Walter Boucquet (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
  94. Felice Salina (Max Meyer) s.t.
  95. Angelo Corti (Gris 2000) s.t.
  96. Silvano Schiavon (Sanson) s.t.
  97. Francesco Plebani (Eliolona) @ 3min 6sec
  98. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
  99. Guido Neri (Max Meyer) s.t.
  100. Cesare Carpanelli (Gris 2000) s.t.
  101. Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) s.t.
  102. Théo Verschueren (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) s.t.
  103. Adelio Re (Faema) s.t.
  104. Lucillo Lievore (Eliolona) s.t.
  105. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.