BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 Milano - San Remo

59th edition: Tuesday, March 19, 1968

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1969 edition | 1967 edition |

288 km. 187 starters, 116 classified finishers

Rudi Altig

Complete Results:

  1. Rudi Altig (Salvaraini) 6hr 51min 58sec. 41.945 km/hr
  2. Charly Grosskost (Bic) s.t.
  3. Adriano Durante (Max Meyer) s.t.
  4. Edward Sels (Bic) s.t.
  5. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier) s.t.
  6. Rolf Maurer (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  7. Roberto Ballini (Max Meyer) s.t.
  8. Eddy Schutz (Molteni) @ 11sec
  9. Walter Godefroot (Flandria) s.t.
  10. Rik van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) @ 15sec
  11. Gerben Karstens (Peugeot) s.t.
  12. Valère van Sweevelt (Smiths) s.t.
  13. Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
  14. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  15. Julien Stevens (Smiths) s.t.
  16. Georges Vandenberghe (Smiths) s.t.
  17. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  18. Aldo Pifferi (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  19. Eric Leman (FLandria) s.t.
  20. Bernard Van der Linde (Peugeot) s.t.
  21. Bruno Vittiglio (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  22. Harm Ottenbros (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  23. Bernard Vanderkerkhove (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  24. Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
  25. Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot) s.t.
  26. Luciano Soave (Faema) s.t.
  27. Dino Zandegù (Savarani) s.t.
  28. Michel Jacquemin (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  29. Bruno Fantinato (Max Meyer) s.t.
  30. Paul Lemeteyer (Bic) s.t.
  31. Eddy Merckx (Faema) s.t.
  32. Gianni motta (Molteni) s.t.
  33. Jo De Roo (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  34. Giuseppe Milioli (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  35. Romain Deloof (Flandira) s.t.
  36. Maurice Izier (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  37. Giuseppe Poli (GDB) s.t.
  38. Pietro Scandelli (Faema) s.t.
  39. Rolf Wolfshohl (Bic) s.t.
  40. Cyrille Guimard (Mercier) s.t.
  41. Ludo Vandromme (Flandria) s.t.
  42. Lucillo Lievore (Kelvinator) s.t.
  43. Victor van Schil (Faema) s.t.
  44. Michele Dancelli (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  45. Eusebio Velez (KAS) s.t.
  46. José Samyn (Pelforth-Saivage-Lejeune) s.t.
  47. Francis Blanc (Tigra) s.t.
  48. Giuseppe Grassi (Filotex) s.t.
  49. Mario Mancini (Kelvinator) s.t.
  50. Domingo Perurena (Fagor) s.t.
  51. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  52. Robert Hagmann (Tigra) s.t.
  53. Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria) s.t.
  54. Bernard Guyot (Pelforth-Saivage-Lejeune) s.t.
  55. Attilio Benfatto (Kelvinator) s.t.
  56. Jena-Louis Bodin (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  57. Christian Robini (Mercier) s.t.
  58. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) s.t.
  59. Willy Donie (Flandira) s.t.
  60. Renato Laghi (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  61. Jean Jourden (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  62. Mario Di Toro (Kelvinator) s.t.
  63. Lino Farisato (Faema) s.t.
  64. Giampaolo Cucchietti (Max Meyer) s.t.
  65. Jacques Cadiou (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  66. Luciano Armani (Faema) s.t.
  67. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  68. Louis Pfenninger (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  69. Renzo Baldan (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  70. Ferndinand Bracke (Peugeot) s.t.
  71. Anatole Novak (Bic) s.t.
  72. Franco Balmamion (Molteni) s.t.
  73. Jean Stablinski (Mercier) s.t.
  74. José Maria Errandonea (Fagor) s.t.
  75. Emilio Casalini (Faema) s.t.
  76. Jacques de Boever (Smiths) s.t.
  77. Albano Negro (Kelvinator) s.t.
  78. Remo Stefanoni (Max Meyer) s.t.
  79. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) s.t.
  80. Franco Bodrero (Molteni) s.t.
  81. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Molteni) s.t.
  82. Pietro Campagnari (Molteni) s.t.
  83. Claude Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  84. Imerio Massignan (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  85. René Binggeli (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  86. Hennig Peterson (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  87. Graziano Batistini (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  88. Mario Anni (Molteni) s.t.
  89. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  90. Lino Carletto (Salvarani) s.t.
  91. Bernard Vifian (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  92. Guido Neri (Max Meyer) s.t.
  93. Giorgio Zancanaro (Max Meyer) s.t.
  94. Primo Franchini (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  95. Jaime Alomar (Fagor) s.t.
  96. Bruno Meali (Faema) s.t.
  97. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot) s.t.
  98. Aldo Moser (Pepsi-Sola) s.t.
  99. Giorgio Favero (Filotex) s.t.
  100. Adriano Passuello (Filotex) s.t.
  101. Claudio Michelotto (Max Meyer) s.t.
  102. Giancarlo Polidori (Pepsi-Cola) s.t.
  103. Fernand Etter (Pelforth-Sauvage-lejeune) s.t.
  104. Wilfried David (Flandria) s.t.
  105. Tommaso De Pra (Salvarani) s.t.
  106. Alfio Poli (Filotex) s.t.
  107. Willy Maes (Flandria) s.t.
  108. Marcel Maes (Flandria) s.t.
  109. Antonio Paolo Albonetti (Salvarani) s.t.
  110. Luis Ocana (Fagor) s.t.
  111. Jos Van der Vleuten (Peugeot) s.t.
  112. André Desvages (Peugeot) s.t.
  113. Raymond Riotte (Mercier) s.t.
  114. Leo Duyndam (Smiths) s.t.
  115. Mario Drago (Isolabella) s.t.
  116. Giovanni Pettenella (GBC) s.t.