BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1967 Milano - San Remo

58th edition: Saturday, March 18, 1967

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1968 edition | 1966 edition |

288 km. 196 starters, 116 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1968 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Peugeot) 6hr 25min 40sec. 44.805 km/hr
  2. Gianni Motta (Molteni) s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  4. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  5. George Vanconingsloo (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 4sec
  6. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) s.t.
  7. Walter Godefroot (Flandria) s.t.
  8. Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  9. Gerben Karstens (Televizier-Batavus)s.t.
  10. Noël van Clooster (Flandria) s.t.
  11. Marino Vigna (Vittadello) s.t.
  12. Rik van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Meco (Max Meyer) s.t.
  14. Vito Taccone (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  15. Emile Coppens (Flandira) s.t.
  16. Adriano Durante (Salvarani) s.t.
  17. Louis Pfenninger (Tigra-Grammont) s.t.
  18. Bernard Vanderkerhove (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  19. Paul Zollinger (Tigra-Grammont) s.t.
  20. Michele Dancelli (Vittadello) s.t.
  21. Bernard Guyot (Pelfoth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  22. Willy Bocklant (Flandria) s.t.
  23. Italo Zilioli (Salvarani) s.t.
  24. Adriano Passuello (Molteni) s.t.
  25. Victor van Schil (FLandria) s.t.
  26. Herman van Springel-Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  27. Charly Gorsskost (Peugeot) s.t.
  28. Vittorio Adorni (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  29. Rolf Wolfshohl (Bic) s.t.
  30. Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
  31. Joseph Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  32. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  33. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier) s.t.
  34. Jaime Alomar (Fagor) @ 2min 9sec
  35. Raymond Steegmans (Bic) s.t.
  36. Ludo Vandromme (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  37. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  38. Julien Delocht (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  39. Giuseppe Grassi (Filotex) s.t.
  40. Michel Grain (Bic) s.t.
  41. Jos Van der Vleuten (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  42. Giovanni de Franceschi (Mainetti) s.t.
  43. Bruno Vittiglio (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  44. Pierre Beuffeuil (Tigra-Grammont) s.t.
  45. Michel Nédélec (Peugeot) s.t.
  46. Roger Rosiers (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  47. Gilbert Bellone (Mercier) s.t.
  48. José Antonio Momene (Fagor) s.t.
  49. André Messelis (Flandria) s.t.
  50. Evert Dolman (Televizier-Batavus)
  51. Roberto Ballini (Filotex) s.t.]
  52. Guido Neri Max Meyer) s.t.
  53. José Manuel Lasa (Fagor) s.t.
  54. Henri de Wolf (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  55. Jacques Cadiou (Kamome-Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  56. Willy monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  57. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) s.t.
  58. Raymond Mastrotto (Kamome-Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  59. Bart Zoet (Televizier) s.t.
  60. Attilio Benfatto (Salmini-Luxor) s.t.
  61. Jean-Claude Lebaube (Kamome-Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  62. Lorenzo Carminati (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  63. Luis Otano Arcelus (Fagor) s.t.
  64. Mario Di Toro (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  65. Peter Abt (Zimba Automatic-mondia) s.t.
  66. Jan Tummers (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  67. Jan Nolmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  68. Guierrino Tosello (Molteni) s.t.
  69. Walter Boucquet (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  70. Tom Simpson (Peugeot) s.t
  71. Francis Campaner (Mercier) s.t.
  72. Flaviano Vicentini (Salvarani) s.t.
  73. Lino Farisato (Mainetti) s.t.
  74. Georges Chappe (Mercier) s.t.
  75. Claude Mattio (Kamome-Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  76. Lino Carletto (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  77. Mario Anni (Molteni) s.t.
  78. Cees Van Espen (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  79. Guido De Rosso (Vittadello) s.t.
  80. Remo Stefanoni (Max Meyer) s.t.
  81. Antonio Paolo Albonetti (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  82. Robert Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  83. Vincent Denson (Bic) s.t.
  84. Wladimiro Panizza (Vittadello) s.t.
  85. René Binggeli (Max Meyer) s.t.
  86. Paul Van de Vijver (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  87. Lionel van Damme (Tibetan-Greoene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
  88. Franco Bodrero (Molteni) s.t.
  89. Mario Minieri (Salvarani) s.t.
  90. Claudio Michelotto (Max Meyer) s.t.
  91. Eric Demunster (Tibetan-Greoene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
  92. Renato Bonso (Mainetti) s.t.
  93. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) s.t.
  94. Cees Lute (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  95. Antonio Beletti (Salvarani) s.t.
  96. Pietro Partesotto (Salvarani) s.t.
  97. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  98. Lucillo Lievore (Mainetti) s.t.
  99. Luciano Armani (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  100. Giampaolo Cuchietti (Max Meyer) s.t.
  101. Vendramino Bariviera (Filotex) s.t.
  102. Louis Rostollan (Kamome-Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  103. Pietro Guerra (Salamini-Lucor) s.t.
  104. Albano Negro (Max Meyer) s.t.
  105. Christian Raymond (Peugeot) s.t.
  106. Rolf Maurer (Filotex) s.t.
  107. Emilio Casalini (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  108. Jean-Claude Wuillemin (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  109. Hubert Ferrer (Mercier) s.t.
  110. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Molteni) s.t.
  111. Italo Mazzacurati (Salamini-Luxor) s.t.
  112. Aldo Moser (Vittadello) s.t.
  113. Giancarlo Ferretti (Salvarani) s.t.
  114. Mino Denti (Salvarani) s.t.
  115. Carlo Chiappano (Salvarani) s.t.
  116. Luciano Galbo (Max Meyer) s.t.