BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1966 Milano - San Remo

57th edition: Saturday, March 19, 1966

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1967 edition | 1965 edition |

288 km. 190 starters, 123 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1968 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Peugeot) 6hr 40min 40sec. 43.128 km/hr
  2. Adriano Durante (Salvarani) s.t.
  3. Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  5. Adriano Passuello (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  6. Rolf Maurer (Filotex) s.t.
  7. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier) s.t.
  8. Franco Balmamion (Sanson) s.t.
  9. Hubertus Zilverberg (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  10. Roberto Poggiali (Bianchi) s.t.
  11. Lucien Aimar (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  12. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) s.t.
  13. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  14. Armand Desmet (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  15. Robert Lelangue (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  16. Severino Andreoli (Vittadello) s.t.
  17. Vito Taccone (Vittadello) s.t.
  18. Bruno Centomo (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  19. Raffaele Marcoli (Sanson) s.t.
  20. Joseph Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  21. Arthur Decabooter (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  22. Aldo Pefferi (Vittadello) s.t.
  23. Willy Bocklant (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  24. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  25. Jan Nolmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  26. Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  27. Paul Lemeteyer (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  28. Jose Perez Frances (Ferrys) s.t.
  29. Carmine Preziosi (Bianchi) s.t.
  30. René Binggeli (Molteni) s.t.
  31. Désiré Letort (Peugeot) s.t.
  32. Michel Grain (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  33. Vendrimino Bariviera (Sanson) s.t.
  34. Bernard Vanderkerkhove (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  35. Roberto Bellini (Filotex) s.t.
  36. Dino Zandegù (Bianchi) s.t.
  37. Marino Vigna (Vittadello) s.t.
  38. Gerben Karstens (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  39. Franco Cribori (Vittadello) s.t.
  40. André Darrigade (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  41. Arnaldo Pambianco (Salvarani) s.t.
  42. Graziano Battistini (Vittadello) s.t.
  43. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  44. Arie Den Hartog (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  45. Flaviano Vicentini (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  46. Gianni Motta (Molteni) s.t.
  47. Marino Fontana (Mainetti) s.t.
  48. Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani) s.t.
  49. Rudi Altig (Molteni) s.t.
  50. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Molteni) s.t.
  51. Noël Van Clooster (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  52. Giorgio Destro (Mainetti) s.t.
  53. Enrico Massignan (Bianchi) s.t.
  54. Pierre Beuffeuil (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  55. Ambrogio Colombo (Molteni) s.t.
  56. Frans Verbeeck (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  57. Gianni Marcarini (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  58. Gilbert Desmet (Romeo-Smoths) s.t.
  59. Jan Lauwers (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  60. Jean-Louis Bodin (Mercier) s.t.
  61. Joseph Spruyt (Mercier) s.t.
  62. Imerio Massignan (Bianchi) s.t.
  63. Ramon Saez Manzo (Ferrys) s.t.
  64. Renzo Baldan (Vittadello) s.t.
  65. Maurice Izier (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  66. Bruno Fantinato (Salvarani) s.t.
  67. André Zimmermann (Peugeot) s.t.
  68. Théo Mertens (Peugeot) s.t.
  69. Albertus Geldermans (Molteni) s.t.
  70. Bruno Mealli (Bianchi) s.t.
  71. Jean-Claude Lebaube (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  72. Giancarlo Ferretti (Sanson) s.t.
  73. Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  74. Guido Reybrouck (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  75. Gilbert Bellone (Mercier) s.t.
  76. Antonio Bailetti (Bianchi) s.t.
  77. Pietro Partesotti (Salvarani) s.t.
  78. Luciano Sambi (Legnano) s.t.
  79. Leo Knops (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  80. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot) s.t.
  81. Mario maino (Bianchi) s.t.
  82. Giuseppe Sartore (Sanson) s.t.
  83. Mario Minieri (Salvarani) s.t.
  84. Georges Vandenberghe (Romero-Smiths) s.t.
  85. Carlo Chiappano (Sanson) s.t.
  86. Francesco Miele (Bianchi) s.t.
  87. Jean Graczyk (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  88. Jacques de Boever (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  89. Valentin Uirona Laucirica (KAS) s.t.
  90. Jean-Claude Annaert (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  91. Georges Chappe (Mercier) s.t.
  92. Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  93. Giovanni Knapp (Vittadello) s.t.
  94. Albano Negro (Bianchi) s.t.
  95. Luciano Galbo (Salvarani) s.t.
  96. Piet Braspennincx (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 2min 42sec
  97. Battista Monti (Salvarani) @ 2min 58sec
  98. Remo Stafanoni (Molteni) s.t.
  99. Frans Brands (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  100. Giampaolo Cucchietti (Sanson) s.t.
  101. Mario Da Dalt (Sanson) @ 3min 6sec
  102. Roger Milliot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 3min 13sec
  103. Yvo Molenaers (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  104. Guido Carlesi (Filotex) s.t.
  105. Antonio Bertran (Ferrys) s.t.
  106. Lionel van Damme (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  107. Paolo Mannucci (Filotex) @ 3min 35sec
  108. Dieter Puschel (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  109. Hubert Criel (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  110. Gilbert Desmet (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  111. Albert van Vleirberghe (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  112. Louis Rostollan (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  113. Théo Verschueren (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  114. Carlos Echeverria (KAS) s.t.
  115. Silvano Schiavon (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  116. Antonio Gomez del Moral (KAS) s.t.
  117. Marcel Seurin (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  118. Jacques Cadiou (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  119. Franco Bodrero (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  120. Jean Arze (Kamome-Dilecta-Dunlop) s.t.
  121. Pietro Campagnari (Mainetti) s.t.
  122. Silvio Boni (Sanson) s.t.
  123. Luigi Sartorato (Sanson) s.t.