BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Milano - San Remo

64th edition: Monday, March 19, 1973

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1974 edition | 1972 edition |

288 km. 188 starters, 137 classified finishers

Roger de Vlaeminck

Roger de Vlaeminck

Complete Results:

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) 6hr 53min 34sec. 41.78 km/hr
  2. Wilmo Francioni (GBC-Sony) @ 2sec
  3. Felice Gimondi (Bianchi) @ 4sec
  4. Rik van Linden (Rokado) @ 6sec
  5. Patrick Sercu (Brooklyn) s.t.
  6. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  7. Aldo Parecchini (Molteni) s.t.
  8. Franco Ongarato (Dreherforte) s.t.
  9. Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  10. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  11. Franco Bitossi (Sammontana) s.t.
  12. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Rokado) s.t.
  13. Eric Leman (Peugeot) s.t.
  14. Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  15. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
  16. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  17. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  18. Willy de Geest (Rokado) s.t.
  19. Régis Ovion (Peugeot) s.t.
  20. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.
  21. Michel Périn (Gan-Maercier) s.t.
  22. Alfred Gaida (Rokado) s.t.
  23. Marino Basso (Bianchi) s.t.
  24. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  25. Sigfredo Fontanelli (Sammontana) s.t.
  26. Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot) s.t.
  27. Charly Grosskost (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  28. Daniel Ducreux (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  29. Domingo Perurena (KAS) s.t.
  30. Francesco Moser (Filotex) s.t.
  31. Francisco Galdos (KAS) s.t.
  32. José Antonio Gonzalez (KAS) s.t.
  33. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot) s.t.
  34. Roger Swerts (Molteni) s.t.
  35. Gianni Motta (Zonca) s.t.
  36. Michele Dancelli (SCIC) s.t.
  37. Antoine Houbrechts (Rokado) s.t.
  38. Davide Boifava (Magniflex) s.t.
  39. Josef Fuchs (Filotex) s.t.
  40. Italo Zilioli (Dreherforte) s.t.
  41. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  42. Adriano Passuello (Brooklyn) s.t.
  43. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  44. Régis Delépine (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  45. Wladimiro Panizza (GBC-Sony) s.t.
  46. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  47. Primo Mori (Sammontana) s.t.
  48. Claudio Michelotto (Bianchi) s.t.
  49. Aldo Moser (Filotex) s.t.
  50. Ludo van Staeyen (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  51. André Dierickx (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  52. Renato Laghi (Sammontana) s.t.
  53. Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
  54. Albert van Vlierberghe (Rokado) s.t.
  55. Roberto Poggiali (Sammontana) s.t.
  56. Santiago Lazcano (KAS) s.t.
  57. Herman van Springel (Rokado) s.t.
  58. Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
  59. Ole Ritter (Bianchi) s.t.
  60. Pietro Guerra (Bianchi) s.t.
  61. Pietro Campagnari (Magniflex) @ 30sec
  62. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
  63. Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  64. Ludo Delcroix (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  65. Jaime Huelamo Huelamo (KAS) s.t.
  66. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) s.t.
  67. Julien van Lint (Brooklyn) s.t.
  68. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  69. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot) s.t.
  70. Luciano Borgognoni (Dreherforte) s.t.
  71. Arnaldo Caverzasi (Filotex) s.t.
  72. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) s.t.
  73. Martin "Cochise" Emilio Rodriguez (Bianchi) s.t.
  74. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Bianchi) s.t.
  75. Constantino Conti (Zonca) s.t.
  76. Charly Rouxel (Peugeot) s.t.
  77. Julien Stevens (Brooklyn) s.t.
  78. Giorgio Favaro (Magniflex) s.t.
  79. Mauro Simonetti (Sammontana) s.t.
  80. Roberto Sorlini (GBC Sony) s.t.
  81. Pietro Gambarotto (Jolly Ceramica) @ 43sec
  82. Celestino Vercelli (SCIC) s.t.
  83. Gianni Di Lorenzo (Molteni) s.t.
  84. Antonio Salutini (Sammontana) s.t.
  85. Carlo Brunetti (GBC-Sony) s.t.
  86. Karl-Heinz Kunde (Rokado) s.t.
  87. Joaquim Agostinho (Bic) s.t.
  88. Mario Anni (GBC Sony) s.t.
  89. Giovanni Varini (Zonca) s.t.
  90. Antonio Menendez Gonzalez (KAS) s.t.
  91. Mauro Landani (Dreherforte) s.t.
  92. Donato Giuliani (Filotex) s.t.
  93. Renato Marchetti (Filotex) s.t.
  94. Giuseppe Perletto (Zonca) s.t.
  95. Giancarlo Bellini (Molteni) s.t.
  96. Alessio Peccolo (GBC Sony) s.t.
  97. Tullio Rossi (Dreherforte) s.t.
  98. Enzo Bretagani (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
  99. Mario Lanzafame (Dreherforte) s.t.
  100. Silvano Schiavon (Magniflex) s.t.
  101. Petro Di Caterina (Sammontana) s.t.
  102. Giacinto Santambrogio (Bianchi) s.t.
  103. Enrico Maggioni (Dreherforte) s.t.
  104. Attilio Rota (Brooklyn) s.t.
  105. Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  106. Gabriele Mugnaini (Filotex) s.t.
  107. Nemesio Jimenez Garrido (KAS) s.t.
  108. Karl-Heinz Küster (Rokado) s.t.
  109. Pierfranco Vianelli (Brooklyn) s.t.
  110. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot) s.t.
  111. José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
  112. Arturo Pecchielan (Brooklyn) s.t.
  113. Marino Cnton (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
  114. Luigi Castelletti (Bianchi) s.t.
  115. Giancarlo Polidori (SCIC) s.t.
  116. Gustaaf Hermans (Rokado) @ 1min 6sec
  117. Erwin Tischler (Rokado) s.t.
  118. Piero Spinelli (Sammontana) s.t.
  119. Angelo Bassini (SCIC)
  120. Giuliano Dominoni (Dreherforte) s.t.
  121. Georges Vanconingsloo (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  122. Tomas Pettersson (SCIC) s.t.
  123. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Maes) @ 1min 40sec
  124. Marcello Osler (Sammontana) @ 1min 50sec
  125. Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Ceramica) @ 1min 55sec
  126. Claudio Bonacina (Zonca) @ 2min 5sec
  127. Sandro Quintarelli (Magniflex) s.t.
  128. Valerio Lualdi (Brooklyn) s.t.
  129. Brian Jolly (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  130. Adriano Pella (Zonca) s.t.
  131. Gino Fochesato (Dreherforte) s.t.
  132. Willy Abbeloos (Watney-Maes) @ 2min 40sec
  133. Walter Avogadri (Zonca) @ 3min 5sec
  134. Roger Gilson (Rokado) s.t.
  135. Giuliano Fontana (Brooklyn) s.t.
  136. Fausto Bertoglio (Brooklyn) s.t.
  137. Mauro Vannucchi (Magniflex) @ 4min 20sec