BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

104th edition: Sunday, April 22, 2018

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2017 edition | Course map and profile | Race day photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Liège-Bastogne-Ans, 258.5 km. Belgium

bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins a big one.

Weather at Liège, Belgium at 2:30 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy with the wind from the SSW at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders from 25 teams officially began the race at 10:24 AM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Jungels caps off Quick Step’s brilliant Spring

Make it two Monuments and 27 victories this season for Quick-Step Floors, with Bob Jungels snatching the solo win on the 104th edition of La Doyenne! The Luxemburghese champion emulated Andy Schleck, who also built his 2009 Liège-Bastogne-Liège victory in the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons. Jungels then held off everyone on his own in the final 20km to claim his biggest victory at 25 years old. Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished second ahead of Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale). After Julian Alaphilippe’s victory at La Flèche wallonne, Quick-Step made once again the most of their collective strength.

The thousands of spectators tuning in to Liège for the start of La Doyenne enjoyed a sunny Sunday and aggressive racing from the gun. After 5km of battle, Loïc Vliegen (BMC), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Mark Christian and Casper Pedersen (Aqua Blue Sport), Florian Vachon (Fortuneo-Samsic), Jérôme Baugnies (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Paul Ourselin (Direct Énergie), Mathias Van Gompel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Antoine Warnier (WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic) had managed to break away. Their gap rose to a maximum of 6’10 after 32km.

Dan Martin’s UAE Team Emirates and Julian Alaphilippe’s Quick-Step Floors were the first teams to pull the peloton. The gap was down to 5’30” when the riders reached Bastogne and turned back to Liège, with 10 climbs still lying ahead of them. Atop the Côte de Saint-Roch (km 109), they maintained a 4’30” lead before a sequence of four climbs from Côte de Mont-le-Soie (km 152) until the Côte de la Ferme Libert (km 180) redefined the race situation.

With Lotto Soudal and UAE setting a hard pace, the pack cut the gap under 4 minutes 85km away from the finish. Casper Pedersen tried to go solo in the Côte de Bellevaux, opening a 20” gap before his former breakaway companions got back to him in the Côte de la Ferme Libert. Loïc Vliegen, Anthony Perez, Mark Christian, Jérôme Baugnies and Paul Ourselin proved to be the strongest in that climb. Vliegen was then dropped in the Col du Rosier.

The peloton was only 1’45” behind the four remaining escapees when they tackled the iconic Côte de la Redoute, where Jérôme Baugnies went solo. The Belgian was eventually caught with 25km to go, just ahead of the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) tore the race apart in the climb, before going solo after the summit, 19km away from the finish line. A group of 20 chasers, featuring four time winner or Liège Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and most of the favorites, wasn't able to collaborate properly behind him. 2013 winner Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) dropped out of contention due to a puncture with 8km to go.

The Luxemburghese champion enjoyed his all-rounder abilities to tackle the Côte de Saint-Nicolas with a lead of 50”. At the summit, despite attacks from Lotto Soudal’s Tim Wellens and Jelle Vanendert, he was still 20” ahead of his first chaser, Vanendert. The Belgian wasn’t able to close that gap in the final 5.5km and he saw Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac) and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) come back to him while Bob Jungels soloed to victory.

Complete results:

Photos

258.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.314 km/hr

1 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS 6hr 24min 44sec
2 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC @ 37sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 39''
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 ENRICO GASPAROTTO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ROMAN KREUZIGER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 SERGIO LUIS HENAO SKY s.t.
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
11 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 45''
12 SAM OOMEN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 48''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR + 00' 51''
14 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 06''
15 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 24''
16 TIM WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 44''
17 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 02' 08''
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 41''
19 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 02' 50''
20 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 02' 53''
21 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 56''
22 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 07''
24 ROBERT GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 DIEGO ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
30 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 PHILIPPE GILBERT QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
32 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
36 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
38 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
40 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
42 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 JAY MCCARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
45 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 15''
46 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 03' 17''
47 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 18''
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 22''
51 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
52 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 24''
54 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 03' 25''
55 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
56 GERAINT THOMAS SKY + 03' 37''
57 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 42''
58 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA + 04' 01''
59 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR + 05' 25''
60 CARLOS ALBERTO BETANCUR MOVISTAR s.t.
61 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 06' 00''
62 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 50''
63 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 08''
64 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR + 09' 17''
65 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 09' 18''
66 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
67 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
68 SIMON GESCHKE TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 24''
69 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 10' 11''
70 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
71 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
72 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 PAUL OURSELIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
77 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
78 PAUL MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 ENRIC MAS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE + 11' 36''
85 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 11' 43''
86 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 12' 03''
87 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC s.t.
88 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
90 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 ELIE GESBERT FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
92 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
93 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 CYRIL GAUTIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 BRAM TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
97 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
100 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 JON IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 47''
102 TAO GEOGHEGAN-HART SKY + 14' 06''
103 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 32''
105 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
107 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
108 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 48''
109 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
110 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
113 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 WOUT POELS SKY s.t.
118 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
119 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 35''
121 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS + 18' 05''
122 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 18' 06''
123 VASILI KIRYIENKA SKY s.t.
124 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 18' 15''
125 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
126 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
127 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 AARON GATE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
129 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 JUSTIN JULES WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC s.t.
131 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
132 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

Course map and profile:

2018 iege-Bastogne-Liege map

2018 course map

2018 LiegeBastogne-Liege profile

2018 course profile


Race day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

It's time for the race to start.

Christian, Mark; Pedersen, Casper

Mark Christian & Casper Pedersen lead the day's break

Breakaway

The break on the Cote De Saint Roch

Peloton

The peloton on the Cote De Saint Roch, at km 109.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels is away and on the final ascent, the Saint Nicolas.

Bob Jungels

The day belongs to Bob Jungels.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods drives for the line with Romain Bardet almost with him.

Michael Woods

Second-place Michael Woods came in 37 seconds later.

Romain Bardet

Third-place shows the effort of a very hard day in the saddle.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe finishes.

Domenico Pozzovivo & Enrico Gasparotto

Domenico Pozzovivo & Enrico Gasparotto were 5th & 6th.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was 13th, finishing 51 seconds after Jungels.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin was 15th.

Bob Jungels

Winner Bob Jungels

Podium

The podium, from left: Michael Woods (2nd), Bob Jungels & Romain Bardet (3rd)


Pre-race photos: Our Fotoreporter Sirotti stationed himself on the legendary La Redoute ascent and photogrpahed the riders checking out the course on Friday, the 20th.

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ

Tom-Jelte Slagter

Tom-Jelte Slagter

Bahrain-Merida

In the group of Bahrain-Merida riders are Vincenzo Nibali, Franco Pellizotti & Gorka Izaguirre.

Gregor Muhlberger

Gergor Muhlberger

Team Sky

Team Sky

Axel Dumont and Romain bardet

Axel Dumont and Romain Bardet

Alex Howes

Alex Howes

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Andrey Amador and Alejandro Valverde

Andrey Amador & Alejandro Valverde

Quick Step

Team Quick Step

Direct Energie

Direct Energie

Tiesj Benoot

Tiesj Benoot leads his Lotto-Soudal teammates.


Start list with back numbers, April 21, 2018:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 ANDREY AMADOR
3 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
4 CARLOS ALBERTO BETANCUR
5 IMANOL ERVITI
6 MIKEL LANDA
7 JOSÉ ROJAS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 DANIEL MARTIN
12 MATTEO BONO
13 RUI ALBERTO FARIA
14 MANUELE MORI
15 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
16 RORY SUTHERLAND
17 DIEGO ULISSI
TEAM SKY
21 WOUT POELS
22 TAO GEOGHEGAN-HART
23 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
24 VASILI KIRYIENKA
25 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
26 GERAINT THOMAS
27 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
TEAM SUNWEB
31 TOM DUMOULIN
32 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
33 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
34 SIMON GESCHKE
35 CHAD HAGA
36 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
37 SAM OOMEN
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
41 VINCENZO NIBALI
42 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
43 GORKA IZAGIRRE
44 JON IZAGIRRE
45 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI
46 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
47 GIOVANNI VISCONTI
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
52 REMI CAVAGNA
53 PHILIPPE GILBERT
54 BOB JUNGELS
55 ENRIC MAS
56 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
57 PIETER SERRY
AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 ROMAIN BARDET
63 MIKAEL CHEREL
64 AXEL DOMONT
65 BEN GASTAUER
66 CYRIL GAUTIER
67 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
69 BENOIT COSNEFROY
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
71 ROMAN KREUZIGER
72 MICHAEL ALBASINI
73 JACK HAIG
74 DARYL IMPEY
75 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN
76 MIKEL NIEVE
77 CARLOS VERONA
EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
81 RIGOBERTO URAN
82 LAWSON CRADDOCK
83 ALEX HOWES
84 KIM MAGNUSSON
85 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
86 PIERRE ROLLAND
87 MICHAEL WOODS
BORA - HANSGROHE
91 RAFAL MAJKA
92 CESARE BENEDETTI
93 DAVIDE FORMOLO
94 PATRICK KONRAD
95 JAY MCCARTHY
96 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
97 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN
BMC RACING TEAM
101 DYLAN TEUNS
102 ALBERTO BETTIOL
103 DAMIANO CARUSO
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
105 SIMON GERRANS
106 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
108 LOÏC VLIEGEN
ASTANA PRO TEAM
111 JAKOB FUGLSANG
112 DARIO CATALDO
113 OMAR FRAILE
114 HUGO HOULE
115 TANEL KANGERT
116 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN
117 DAVIDE VILLELLA
TREK - SEGAFREDO
121 BAUKE MOLLEMA
122 JULIEN BERNARD
123 GREGORY DANIEL
124 MICHAEL GOGL
125 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
126 RÙBEN GUERREIRO
127 TOMS SKUJINS
GROUPAMA - FDJ
131 RUDY MOLARD
132 DAVID GAUDU
133 VALENTIN MADOUAS
134 ANTHONY ROUX
135 ROMAIN SEIGLE
136 BENOIT VAUGRENARD
137 LÉO VINCENT
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
141 JESUS HERRADA
142 NICOLAS EDET
143 JOSE HERRADA
144 LUIS ANGEL MATE
145 DANIEL NAVARRO
146 ANTHONY PEREZ
147 JULIEN SIMON
LOTTO SOUDAL
151 TIM WELLENS
152 TIESJ BENOOT
153 BJORG LAMBRECHT
154 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
155 MAXIME MONFORT
156 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
157 JELLE VANENDERT
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
161 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
162 NATNAEL BERHANE
163 STEPHEN CUMMINGS
164 SCOTT DAVIES
165 JACQUES WILLEM VAN RENSBURG
166 BENJAMIN KING
167 SERGE PAUWELS
AQUA BLUE SPORT
171 LAWRENCE WARBASSE
172 MARK CHRISTIAN
173 EDWARD DUNBAR
174 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN
176 CASPER PEDERSEN
177 CALVIN WATSON
178 AARON GATE
TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
181 WARREN BARGUIL
182 ELIE GESBERT
183 ROMAIN HARDY
184 KEVIN LEDANOIS
185 AMAEL MOINARD
186 LAURENT PICHON
187 FLORIAN VACHON
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
191 ROBERT GESINK
192 FLORIS DE TIER
193 BERT JAN LINDEMAN
194 PAUL MARTENS
195 BRAM TANKINK
196 JOS VAN EMDEN
197 DANNY VAN POPPEL
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
201 ILNUR ZAKARIN
202 MAXIM BELKOV
203 IAN BOSWELL
204 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
205 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI
206 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
207 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
211 GUILLAUME MARTIN
212 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES
213 THOMAS DEGAND
214 FABIEN DOUBEY
215 XANDRO MEURISSE
216 MARCO MINNAARD
217 DION SMITH
DIRECT ENERGIE
221 LILIAN CALMEJANE
222 FABIEN GRELLIER
223 JONATHAN HIVERT
224 BRYAN NAULEAU
225 PAUL OURSELIN
226 ROMAIN SICARD
227 REIN TAARAMÄE
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
231 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
232 PIET ALLEGAERT
233 KEVIN DELTOMBE
234 THOMAS SPRENGERS
235 DRIES VAN GESTEL
236 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
237 PREBEN VAN HECKE
WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
241 MAXIME VANTOMME
242 THOMAS DERUETTE
243 JUSTIN JULES
244 CHRISTOPHE MASSON
245 JULIEN MORTIER
246 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
247 ANTOINE WARNIER