BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

105th edition: Sunday, April 28, 2019

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2018 edition | Course map and profile | Photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Liège-Bastogne-Liège, 256 km.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins the 105th Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Weather at Liège at 1:50 PM, local time: 10C (50F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Only the smallest chance of rain there now, though it was raining at the start and through more than the first half of the race. By the time the race arrived at the Stockeu climb (km 176), the rain had stopped.

ClimbsThe climbs:

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary:

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) delivered on Sunday, capping off an impressive classics campaign with a solo win in the 105th edition of La Doyenne. The 34-year-old Danish champ made the most of the new route and built his victory in the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons before soloing away from everyone with 13 km to go to claim his 20th professional win, the first one in a one-day race! Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished second and Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) dominated the sprint in a small group to claim the third spot on the podium. He is the second Danish to win Liège-Bastogne-Liège, 26 years after Rolf Sorensen.

The Place Saint-Lambert welcomes 175 riders and many spectators under the rain. The bad weather doesn’t daunt the fans nor early attackers. Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ), Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Gobert), Jérémy Maison (Arkéa-Samsic) and Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) attack from the gun. Dries Van Gestel is quickly dropped but Kevin Deltombe (Sport Vlaanderen Baloise) and Mathijs Paaschens (Wallonie Bruxelles) join the front of the race after 15 kilometres. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Énergie) and Kenny Molly (Wallonie Bruxelles) also bridge the gap from the bunch to the pack to make it a 8-man breakaway after 25 kilometres.

The peloton only covers 30 kilometres in the first hour and the attackers build a 10’35” advantage before Deceuninck-Quick Step and Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) pick up the pace at the front. The gap is down to 6’40” at the summit of the first climb of the day, La Côte de La Roche-en-Ardenne (km 75). Dan Martin (UAE TEAM Emirates), who won Liège-Bastogne-Liège in 2013, abandons when the race reaches the feeding zone (km 102.5).

The gap stabilizes between 6 and 7 minutes until Julian Alaphilippe’s Deceuninck-Quick Step accelerate after 140 kilometres and put the peloton in pieces. Riders like Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal) are momentarily dropped. The World champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) abandons with 105 km to go and misses on his opportunity to match Eddy Merckx’s record of five victories in La Doyenne.

Liege bastonge liege

Riders wearing rain gear, the spectators have umbrellas as they start the the series of climbs that characterize L-B-L. Photo ASO/Gautier Demouveaux

The gap is down to 1 minute when the riders reach the sequence Wanne - Stockeu - Haute-Levée. Julien Bernard goes solo at the front in the Côte de Wanne. A strong group of 28 riders, including Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team), gets away from the bunch in the Côte de La Haute-Levée, with 75 km to go. They catch Julien Bernard 5 kilometres later but the main bunch reels them in at the bottom the Col du Rosier.

Tanel Kangert (EF Education First), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida), Michael Albasini (Mitchelton-Scott), David de la Cruz (Team Sky), Omar Fraile (Astana), Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal), Winner Anacona and Carlos Verona (Movistar) and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) accelerate in this climb and open a 30” gap at the summit, 61.5 km away from the finish. The gap stabilizes until the Côte de la Redoute. Tanel Kangert accelerates in the climb and keeps pushing solo afterwards while Philippe Gilbert is dropped from the bunch.

Jakob Fuglsang’s Astana tries to control the race but attacks keep flying from the bunch. Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) join Tanel Kangert ahead of the final climb of the day: La Roche-aux-Faucons.

Jakob Fuglsang attacks in the steepest part of the climb. Only Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Michael Woods (EF Education First) manage to follow him up to the summit. But Fuglsang insists and drops them with 13 km to go and survives a near miss in the final downhill, to solo to the victory, Formolo holds on to finish second. His teammate Maximilian Schachmann dominates the sprint in a small group to join him on the podium.

Complete Results:

256 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.630 km/hr

1 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 6hr 37min 37sec
2 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE @ 27sec
3 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 57''
4 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
6 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
8 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 00''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 05''
10 WOUT POELS SKY 1' 26''
11 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 29''
12 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
13 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 CARLOS BETANCUR MOVISTAR s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
20 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 09''
24 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
29 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 12''
30 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 2' 13''
31 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 15''
32 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 17''
33 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2' 26''
34 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 28''
35 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 3' 03''
36 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 15''
37 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3' 34''
38 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3' 37''
42 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 4' 11''
43 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
45 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
47 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 6' 05''
48 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 6' 53''
49 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 6' 56''
50 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
53 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 22''
54 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 20''
55 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
56 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
57 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 9' 48''
63 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 36''
66 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 DAVID DE LA CRUZ SKY 11' 32''
68 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 11' 59''
69 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
72 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 11''
74 MICHAL GOLAS SKY s.t.
75 EDWARD DUNBAR SKY s.t.
76 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
78 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
79 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 SALVATORE PUCCIO SKY s.t.
81 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
83 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 17' 39''
86 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 JUSTIN JULES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
88 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM s.t.
89 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 PIETER SERRY DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
93 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 12''
96 ROMAIN HARDY TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
100 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Course map and profile:

Leige Bastong eLiege map

2019 course map

Liege Bastonge Liege profile

2019 course profile


Race day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde at the start is ready for a cold, wet race. He abandoned with 105 kms to go.

Brea

A breakaway on the Cote De Saint Roch

Peloton

The peloton climbs the Saint Roch

Andrey Amador

Andrey Amador climbs La Redoute

Madouas, Valentin

Valentin Madouas

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey on La Redoute

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Bjorg Lambrecht

Bjorg Lambrecht

Tanel kangert

Tanel Kangert

Jkob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini

Kaob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang comes in alone with the nearest chaser more than a half-minute behind.

Davide Formolo

And here's that nearest chaser, Davide Formolo

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali finished 72nd.

Jakob Fuglsang

Winner Jakob Fuglsang

Podium

The podium. Winner Jakob Fuglsang is flanked by Bora-hansgrohe teammates Davide Formolo and Max Schachmann


Pre-Race photos: April 27 - Fotoreporter Sirotti stationed himself on the legendary Redoute climb to catch the riders checking out the course in advance of the race.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Peter Vokic

Petr Vakoc

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann

Jay McCarthy

Jay McCarthy

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Rory Sutherland

Rory Sutherland

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

CCC Team

CCC Team

Team Movistar

Team Movistar

Total Direct Energie

Total-Direct Energie

Aam Yates

Adam Yates

DAvid Gaudu

David Gaudu

Team Astana

Team Astana

 Perichon, Pierre Luc

Pierre Luc Perichon

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels


Start list with back numbers, April 27, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
2 PHILIPPE GILBERT
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA
4 DRIES DEVENYNS
5 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU
6 PIETER SERRY
7 PETR VAKOC
EF EDUCATION FIRST
11 MICHAEL WOODS
12 ALBERTO BETTIOL
13 NATHAN BROWN
14 SIMON CLARKE
15 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
16 TANEL KANGERT
17 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 ROMAIN BARDET
22 MIKAEL CHEREL
23 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER
24 BENOIT COSNEFROY
25 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
26 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
27 LAWRENCE WARBASSE
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 VINCENZO NIBALI
32 GREGA BOLE
33 DAMIANO CARUSO
34 MATEJ MOHORIC
35 LUKA PIBERNIK
37 DYLAN TEUNS
39 ANTONIO NIBALI
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
42 CESARE BENEDETTI
43 MARCUS BURGHARDT
44 DAVIDE FORMOLO
45 PATRICK KONRAD
46 JAY MC CARTHY
47 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
51 ADAM YATES
52 MICHAEL ALBASINI
53 SAM BEWLEY
54 DAMIEN HOWSON
55 DARYL IMPEY
56 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
57 DION SMITH
TEAM SKY
61 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
62 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
63 EDWARD DUNBAR
64 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
65 MICHAL GOLAS
66 WOUT POELS
67 SALVATORE PUCCIO
ASTANA PRO TEAM
71 JAKOB FUGLSANG
72 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ
73 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
74 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
75 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
76 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
77 DAVIDE VILLELLA
LOTTO SOUDAL
81 TIM WELLENS
82 SANDER ARMEE
83 BJORG LAMBRECHT
84 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
85 MAXIME MONFORT
86 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
87 JELLE VANENDERT
TEAM SUNWEB
91 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
92 JAN BAKELANTS
93 TOM DUMOULIN
94 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
95 MARC HIRSCHI
96 ROB POWER
97 LOUIS VERVAEKE
MOVISTAR TEAM
101 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
102 ANDREY AMADOR
103 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
104 CARLOS BETANCUR
105 IMANOL ERVITI
106 MIKEL LANDA MEANA
107 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
111 J ESUS HERRADA
112 MATHIAS LE TURNIER
113 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES
114 MARCO MATHIS
115 ANTHONY PEREZ
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
117 JULIEN SIMON
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
121 DANIEL MARTIN
122 RUI COSTA
123 SERGIO LUIS HENAO MONTOYA
124 MANUELE MORI
125 TADEJ POGACAR
126 RORY SUTHERLAND
127 DIEGO ULISSI
CCC TEAM
131 GREG VAN AVERMAET
132 JOSEF CERNÝ
133 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
134 JONAS KOCH
135 SERGE PAUWELS
136 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
137 LAURENS TEN DAM
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
141 ENRICO BATTAGLIN
142 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
143 NATHAN HAAS
144 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
145 NILS POLITT
146 DMITRII STRAKHOV
147 ILNUR ZAKARIN
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
151 ROBERT GESINK
152 KOEN BOUWMAN
153 LAURENS DE PLUS
154 THOMAS LEEZER
155 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
156 PAUL MARTENS
157 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 TOMS SKUJINS
162 JULIEN BERNARD
163 GIULIO CICCONE
164 NICOLA CONCI
165 FABIO FELLINE
166 MICHAEL GOGL
167 PETER STETINA
GROUPAMA-FDJ
171 DAVID GAUDU
172 WILLIAM BONNET
173 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
174 VALENTIN MADOUAS
175 RUDY MOLARD
176 ROMAIN SEIGLE
177 BENOIT VAUGRENARD
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
181 ROMAN KREUZIGER
182 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
183 JACQUES WILLEM JANSE VAN RENSBURG
184 BENJAMIN KING
185 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
186 JAY ROBERT THOMSON
187 MICHAEL VALGREN
WANTY-GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
191 GUILLAUME MARTIN
192 JEROME BAUGNIES
193 FABIEN DOUBEY
194 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
195 XANDRO MEURISSE
196 ANDREA PASQUALON
197 LOÏC VLIEGEN
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
201 LILIAN CALMEJANE
202 FABIEN GRELLIER
203 JONATHAN HIVERT
204 BRYAN NAULEAU
205 PAUL OURSELIN
206 ROMAIN SICARD
207 ANGELO TULIK
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
211 ELIE GESBERT
212 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
213 ROMAIN HARDY
214 KEVIN LEDANOIS
215 JÉRÉMY MAISON
216 AMAEL MOINARD
217 FLORIAN VACHON
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
221 DRIES VAN GESTEL
222 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
223 KEVIN DELTOMBE
224 THOMAS SPRENGERS
225 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
226 AARON VAN POUCKE
227 AARON VERWILST
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
231 PATRICK MÜLLER
232 YOANN BAGOT
233 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
234 CYRIL GAUTIER
235 QUENTIN PACHER
236 KEVIN REZA
237 JIMMY TURGIS
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
241 ELIOT LIETAER
242 KEVYN ISTA
243 JUSTIN JULES
244 KENNY MOLLY