BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

102nd edition: Sunday, April 24, 2016

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map and profile | Photos | Pre-race photos | Live updates | Start list

Liège-Bastogne-Ans, 253.0 248.0 km. Belgium

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels wins 2016 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Rated ascents:

The Race: Here's the race organizer's summary.

Race live updates

Twenty-eight years after Adri Van Der Poel, a heroic Wout Poels became the fifth Dutchman to win Liège-Bastogne-Liège. The rider from team SKY made the best of the penultimate climb of the day to power away from the favourites group alongside Rui Costa, Michael Albasini and Samuel Sanchez. The decision was finally made on the final straight in Ans where Poels managed to outsprint his rivals, crossing the line in front of Albasini and Rui Costa after a day many will remember for its dreadful weather conditions.

Very cold weather conditions welcomed the riders of Liège-Bastogne-Liège for the start of the 102nd edition of La Doyenne. It was actually 1°C as the 200 riders took off from the Place Saint-Lambert in the centre of Liège for the 253kms of the race. After eleven kilometres, seven men managed to take off: Brutt (TNK), Tiralongo (AST), Edet (COF), Benedetti (BOA), De Gendt (LTS), De Marchi (BMC) and Roy (FDJ).

Whiteout

Team Sky tweeted this picture of the course's whiteout conditions near the first feedzone

While the pack was not too concerned by the early breakaway, an eighth man powered away from the main field: Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM). That was just before the race organisation decided to change the initial course due to the hectic conditions. Indeed from km 45 to km 75 the riders headed south avoiding the more hilly roads (meaning 5kms less). On that new itinerary, Laengen eventually managed to catch the front group at kilometre 51. The gap carried on growing and reached a maximum 8'50”.

After returning to the initial course at km 75, teams Movistar and Etixx Quick Step moved to the front of the pack and started slowly chasing. From 9' at the top of the Côte de la Roche-en-Ardenne, it went down to 7'50 at the summit of the Côte de Saint-Roch. As Paolo Tiralongo made it first to the top of the Côte de Wanne (84kms from finish), the chasing pack remained 4' adrift.

On the Col du Maquisard, Pavel Brutt was the first to struggle and was dropped by his former companions. De Marchi made the best of that climb to power away, eventually taking with him De Gendt, Edet and Laengen moments later. On the legendary Côte de la Redoute, Edet was the first to give it a go. The Frenchman was rapidly caught by De Marchi. After clearing the next two climbs, they were finally caught with under 25kms to go by a hungry pack led by the Etixx Quick Step boys.

Just after the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons with under 20kms to go, Carlos Betancur was the next to try his luck, but the Colombian was caught five kilometres later after enjoying a slim advantage. As riders continued struggling, just under thirty riders remained together. On the Côte de Saint-Nicolas, Diego Rosa and Ilnur Zakarin managed to power away but that attempt wouldn't be the decisive one either. Eventually on the penultimate and new climb up the Côte de la Rue Naniot, Michael Albasini would launch the perfect move. On the steep hill, the Swiss took off taking with him three riders: Rui Costa (LAM), Wout Poels (SKY) and Samuel Sanchez (BMC). The front four reached the last kilometre with a 10” lead, enough to start considering victory.

After a first attempt on the final climb to Ans, Wout Poels moved to the front and launched the final sprint just after the last left turn. The Dutchman managed to hang on all the way to the line, finally beating Albasini and Rui Costa for what would be the greatest victory of his career. Twenty-eight years after Adri Van der Poel, Poels gives the Netherlands a fourth victory on Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Already a winner of stages on Tirreno Adriatico, the Tour of Basque Country and more recently the Tour of Catalunya, The 28-year-old conquers his first ever monument.

Complete Results:

Photos

248 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.701 km/hr

1 POELS Wouter SKY 6hr 24min 29sec
2 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
3 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC @ 4sec
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 00' 09''
6 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 11''
7 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 00' 12''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
11 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
17 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
18 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
19 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
21 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
22 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 40''
25 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
28 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
29 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
30 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01' 18''
31 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 29''
32 DUIJN Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
33 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
34 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
35 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
36 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
37 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE + 01' 41''
38 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE + 01' 51''
39 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 53''
40 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
41 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01' 56''
44 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
45 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
50 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 02' 01''
51 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 02' 21''
52 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 02' 22''
54 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 02' 35''
55 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 40''
56 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 49''
57 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02' 51''
58 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 BILLE Gaëtan WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
60 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK - SEGAFREDO + 03' 00''
61 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 11''
62 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 39''
63 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 02''
64 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 04' 17''
65 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 04' 33''
66 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 04' 33''
67 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
68 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
69 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 04' 38''
70 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 27''
71 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
73 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
75 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
76 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
82 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
83 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
84 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 STETINA Peter TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
87 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
88 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 47''
90 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
91 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
92 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
93 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 11''
95 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 49''
96 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 06' 50''
97 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 07' 18''
98 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
99 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 07' 24''
100 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
101 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
102 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 49''
103 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 TOLHOEK Antwan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 08' 01''
105 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 17''
106 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 19''
107 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 31''
108 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF + 08' 42''
109 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 07''
110 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 31''
111 LIETAER ELIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 10' 31''
112 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
113 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
114 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
115 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
118 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
119 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 11' 35''
120 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 35''
121 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE + 11' 47''
122 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 25''
123 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 12' 48''
124 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 12' 53''
127 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 12' 56''
128 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
129 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 HONIG Reinier ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 27''
131 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 13' 36''
132 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 06''
134 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
136 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
137 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
138 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
139 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
142 ZAUGG Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
143 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
144 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
145 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
146 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
147 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
149 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO + 14' 42''
151 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 14' 44''
152 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
153 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.

Course map and profile:

Course map

2016 course map

course profile

2016 course profile


Race day photos:

Thomas Voeckler

A bundled up Thomas Voeckler checks out his bike before the start

Race start

It's cold and wet at the start.

Pack

Climbing the Saint-Roch

Riders

The riders tackle the Côte de la Haute-Levée

Snow

Racing under falling snow

Panorama

Panorama

Nicolas Edet and Alessandro de Marchi

Nicolas Edet and Alessandro de Marchi giving it a go.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler trying to bridge up to a break

Peloton in Ans

The peloton in Ans

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels has the most gas in the tank at the end

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels enjoys his win

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Rui Alberto Faria (3rd), Wouter Poels and Michael Albasini (2nd)


Pre-race rider training photos, April 22, 2016:

Le Redoute

La Redoute ascent, which comes at kilometer 216. The photos below were all taken on La Redoute

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo early in the climb

Salvatore Puccio

Sky rider Salvatore Puccio

Astana

Astana

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini

BMC

BMC

FDJ

FDJ with Steve Morabito

Michal kwiatkowski

Former world champ (see the rainbows at his wrists) Michal Kwiatkowski

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Movistar

Movistar

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Joaquin ridriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Direct Energie

Direct Energie

Lampre-Merida

Lampre-Merida


Live updates: Because of cold and snow, the route has been changed. The organizers posted these updates:

At the start in Liège the temperature is 1C°. Snow was noticed on the course but nothing too serious. The rain has stopped falling but should return throughout the race.

LBL whiteout

Here's a photo Team Sky tweeted of the near whiteout on the way to the first feedzone.

Due to the hectic weather conditions, the race organisation has decided to change the planned course. Indeed from km 45 to km 75, the riders will head south and return to the normal course just before the first climb of the day, the Côte de la Roche en Ardenne.

Later, this was posted: The front group are about to return to the initial course at km 75 after a detour due to the bad weather conditions. Meanwhile the conditions remain difficult. Snow falls occurred further south but the snow is not remaining on the ground.

After using a new itinerary due to the bad weather conditions, the distance of the race drops down to 248kms (five kilometres less than planned).

Km 90: As they head back north, very light snow is falling over the pack. It's also getting cloudier over the finish line in Ans.

60 km to go (6:22 AM Pacific time): Still under the snow, the pack is led by several Movistar riders while the front men have taken on the climb up the Côte de Rosier, longest hill of the day (4.4kms at 5.9%). The leaders, 2min 6sec ahead of the field, are: Brutt (TNK), Tiralongo (AST), Edet (COF), Benedetti (BOA), De Gendt (LTS), De Marchi (BMC), Roy (FDJ), Laengen (IAM)

30 km to go (7:10 AM Pacific time): Three riders, Thomas de Gendt, Alessandro De Marchi and Nicolas Edet, are 40 seconds ahead of the peloton as snow falls on the riders. The Côte de La Redoute has just been climbed.

18 km to go (7:30 AM Pacific time): All the breakaways have been caught and the the lead group has about 50 riders. Chris Froome is at the back of this group, struggling. It is now raining hard.

4 km to go (7:48 AM Pacific time): Attacks have gone off the front, but it's now 29 riders together at the front with two climbs to go.

2 km to go: Bam! Michael Albasini attacks. Now there are 4 in the lead with 10 seconds: Rui Costa (LAM), Wout Poels (SKY), Michael Albasini (OGE), Samuel Sanchez (BMC)

The finish: Wout Poels wins!


Start list with back numbers, Saturday, April 23, 2016:

MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Directeur sportif: ARRIETA Jose Luis
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
3 ERVITI Imanol
4 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben
5 IZAGUIRRE Ion
6 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
7 SUTHERLAND Rory
8 VISCONTI Giovanni
ETIXX-QUICK STEP / BEL
Directeur sportif: STEELS Tom
11 MARTIN Daniel
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
13 BOUET Maxime
14 DE LA CRUZ David
15 DE PLUS Laurens
16 SERRY Pieter
17 VAKOC Petr
18 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Directeur sportif: AZEVEDO José
21 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
22 LAGUTIN Sergey
23 LOSADA Alberto
24 MACHADO Tiago
25 TAARAMÄE Rein
26 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
27 VICIOSO Angel
28 ZAKARIN Ilnur
LAMPRE - MERIDA / ITA
Directeur sportif: MAUDUIT Philippe
31 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
32 BONO Matteo
33 CONTI Valerio
34 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
35 MEINTJES Louis
36 MORI Manuele
37 POLANC Jan
38 ULISSI Diego
TINKOFF / RUS
Directeur sportif: CHENGHIALTA Bruno
41 KREUZIGER Roman
42 BRUTT Pavel
43 KISERLOVSKI Robert
44 MAJKA Rafal
45 POLJANSKI Pawel
46 ROVNY Ivan
47 TROFIMOV Yury
48 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Directeur sportif: JURDIE Julien
51 BARDET Romain
52 BAKELANTS Jan
53 CHEREL Mikael
54 GASTAUER Ben
55 GAUTIER Cyril
56 MINARD Sébastien
57 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe
58 POZZOVIVO Domenico
TEAM SKY / GBR
Directeur sportif: ARVESEN Kurt-Asle
61 FROOME Christopher
62 GOLAS Michal
63 HENAO Sebastian
64 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
65 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
66 POELS Wouter
67 PUCCIO Salvatore
68 SWIFT Ben
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Directeur sportif: ZANINI Stefano
71 NIBALI Vincenzo
72 CATALDO Dario
73 FUGLSANG Jakob
74 GRIVKO Andriy
75 KANGERT Tanel
76 ROSA Diego
77 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon
78 TIRALONGO Paolo
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Directeur sportif: ZEMKE Jens
81 PAUWELS Serge
82 ANTON Igor
83 CUMMINGS Stephen
84 FRAILE Omar
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
86 KUDUS Merhawi
87 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
88 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
ORICA GREENEDGE / AUS
Directeur sportif: LAPAGE Laurenzo
91 GERRANS Simon
92 ALBASINI Michael
93 HAIG Jack
94 HAYMAN Mathew
95 IMPEY Daryl
96 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
97 MEIER Christian
98 YATES Adam
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Directeur sportif: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
101 GASPAROTTO Enrico
102 BAUGNIES Jérôme
103 BILLE Gaëtan
104 MARTIN Guillaume
105 MCNALLY Mark
106 MINNAARD Marco
107 THURAU Bjorn
108 VEUCHELEN Frederik
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Directeur sportif: ROUS Didier
111 NAVARRO Daniel
112 BAGOT Yoann
113 EDET Nicolas
114 JEANNESSON Arnold
115 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
116 MOLARD Rudy
117 SIMON Julien
118 TURGIS Anthony
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Directeur sportif: FRISON Herman
121 GALLOPIN Tony
122 ARMEE Sander
123 DE CLERCQ Bart
124 DE GENDT Thomas
125 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
126 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
127 VANENDERT Jelle
128 WELLENS Tim
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Directeur sportif: POITSCHKE Enrico
131 KONRAD Patrick
132 BENEDETTI Cesare
133 BUCHMANN Emanuel
134 HUZARSKI Bartosz
135 MENDES José
136 MUHLBERGER Gregor
137 NERZ Dominik
138 VOSS Paul
IAM CYCLING / SUI
Directeur sportif: CARLSTRÖM Kjell
141 PANTANO Jarlinson
142 CHEVRIER Clément
143 DENIFL Stefan
144 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
145 REYNES Vicente
146 TANNER David
147 WARBASSE Larry
148 ZAUGG Oliver
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Directeur sportif: VISBEEK Aike
151 BARGUIL WARREN
152 FAIRLY Caleb
153 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
154 GESCHKE Simon
155 HAGA Chad
156 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
157 OOMEN Sam
158 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Directeur sportif: LEBRETON Lylian
161 VOECKLER Thomas
162 CALMEJANE Lilian
163 CORNU JÉRÉMY
164 GRELLIER Fabien
165 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
166 QUEMENEUR Perrig
167 SICARD Romain
168 TULIK ANGÉLO
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Directeur sportif: PIVA Valerio
171 PORTE Richie
172 DE MARCHI Alessandro
173 DILLIER Silvan
174 HERMANS Ben
175 ROSSKOPF Joseph
176 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel
177 TEUNS Dylan
178 VLIEGEN Loic
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM / USA
Directeur sportif: VAN LANCKER Eric
181 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
182 BROWN Nathan
183 CLARKE Simon
184 CRADDOCK Lawson
185 HOWES Alex
186 KING Benjamin
187 SKUJINS TOMS
188 WOODS Michael
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Directeur sportif: ANDERSEN Kim
191 MOLLEMA Bauke
192 BEPPU Fumiyuki
193 BOBRIDGE Jack
194 DIDIER Laurent
195 HESJEDAL Ryder
196 REIJNEN Kiel
197 STETINA Peter
198 ZUBELDIA Haimar
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Directeur sportif: ENGELS Addy
201 GESINK Robert
202 BATTAGLIN Enrico
203 BOUWMAN Koen
204 LINDEMAN Bert Jan
205 MARTENS Paul
206 TANKINK Bram
208 VAN WINDEN Dennis
210 VERMEULEN Alexey
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON / NED
Directeur sportif: BREUKINK Erik
211 WEENING Pieter
212 DUIJN Huub
213 HONIG Reinier
214 HOOGERLAND Johnny
215 KREDER Michel
216 LAMMERTINK Maurits
217 TOLHOEK Antwan
218 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky
FDJ / FRA
Directeur sportif: PINEAU Franck
221 VICHOT Arthur
222 EIKING Odd Christian
223 MORABITO Steve
224 PICHON Laurent
225 REZA Kévin
226 ROUX Anthony
227 ROY Jérémy
228 VAUGRENARD Benoît
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE / BEL
Directeur sportif: PLANCKAERT Walter
231 VAN HECKE Preben
232 DE TIER Floris
233 DECLERCQ Tim
234 HELVEN Sander
235 LIETAER ELIOT
236 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
237 VERGAERDE Otto
238 WALLAYS Jens
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Directeur sportif: HINAULT Sébastien
241 LEDANOIS Kevin
242 DELAPLACE Anthony
243 FEDRIGO Pierrick
244 FEILLU Brice
245 FONSECA Armindo
246 LOUBET Julien
247 SORENSEN Chris Anker
248 VACHON Florian