BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

101st edition: Sunday, April 26, 2015

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Race photos | Pre-race rider photos |Start list |

Liège-Bastogne-Ans, 253.0 km. Belgium

Rated Ascents:

Alejandro Valverde wins  the 2015 Leige-Bastogne-Liege

Alejandro Valverde wins the 2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

The Race: As L'Equipe put it, Alejandro Valverde is the "King of the Ardennes". Indeed he is. Four days after winning Flèche Wallone, Valverde again demonstrated his extraordinary form by winning the last of the Ardennes classics in fine style. This is also Valverde's third L-B-L win, having also won the race in 2006 and 2008.

The hilly course was very selective, reducing the lead riders to just about 20 with five kilometers to go. And still racers kept dropping out of the front group. In the final kilometer Daniel Moreno took a flier that looked like the winning move.

But, the sprint, led out from a long way back by Valverde, was too fast. Moreno was swept up to finish tenth as Valverde was first across the line.

Complete Results:

Race photos |

253 km raced at an average speed of 40.552 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 6hr 14min 20sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA @ 10sec
12 NORDHAUG Lars-Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 24''
14 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
15 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 32''
18 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 44''
19 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 00' 52''
20 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 58''
21 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 4sec
23 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING + 01' 06''
25 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
27 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
28 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 10''
32 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 30''
36 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 41''
37 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
38 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY + 02' 03''
39 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 41''
40 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 49''
41 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 37''
42 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 44''
43 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 05' 02''
44 SLAGTER Tom Jelte TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 31''
45 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 06' 05''
46 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
50 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 LEUKEMANS Bjorn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 FELLINE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
56 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
57 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
59 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
60 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
61 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
62 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 22''
63 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 09''
64 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 18''
65 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
66 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
67 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
69 BETANCOUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 22''
71 IZAGIRRE I Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 22''
72 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 32''
73 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
79 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
82 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 10' 16''
86 TERPSTRA Mike ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
87 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
88 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
90 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 28''
91 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 11' 39''
92 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 02''

Course map and profile:

2015 Leige-Bastogne-liege map

2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège route map

2015 Liege-Bastogne-Leige profile

2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège profile

2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège race-day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Peloton

The peloton is still intact.

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti leads up the Stockeu. Look at the houses in the background to see how high the riders have climbed.

alessandro Vanotti

Alessandro Vanotti

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Joaquim Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodrigez on the Cote du Rosier

Jerome Baugnies

Jerome Baugnies

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali climbs La Redoute

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert with bandages from his recent crash.

Bjorn Leukemans

Bjorn Leukemans

Peloton on Cote de Saint Roch

The pack climbs the Cote de Saint Roch

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi leads up the Cote de Wanne

Robert Kiserlovski

Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the Cote de Haute Levee

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Jacob Fuglsang

Jacob Fuglsang

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Alejandro Valverde wins the 2015 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Alejandro Valverde wins the 2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Alejandro Valverde wins

Valverde gets to sit up while second-place Julian Alaphilippe raises his fist to celebrate second place.

2-15 podium

The podium, from left: Julian Alaphilippe, Alejandro Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez

Alejandro Valverde

Valverde savors his victory.

Pre-race photos: by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde

Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde check out the course.

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo on the La Redoute ascent

BMC

And BMC

eruopcar

Europcar with Pierre Rolland and Thomas Voeckler

Cofidis

There goes Cofidis.

Iam Cycling

Iam Cycling with Jarlinson Pantano

Giant-Alpecin

Giant-Alpecin

Lotto-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo with Wilko Kelderman test their legs.

Zdenek Ztybar

Zdenek Stybar

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu leads the Trek team.

Lampre-Merida

The Lampre-Merida boys check out the course.

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza

Jan Bakelandts and Mikel Cherel

Jan Bakelandts and Mikael Cherel

Start list:

Riders with * are potential substitutes

ORICA GreenEDGE
Directeur sportif: WHITE Matthew
GERRANS Simon
ALBASINI Michael
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
CLARKE Simon
DURBRIDGE Luke
IMPEY Daryl
WEENING Pieter
YATES Simon
BEWLEY Sam *
MATTHEWS Michael *
MOVISTAR
Directeur sportif: ARRIETA Jose Luis
VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
ERVITI OLLO Imanol
HERRADA LOPEZ José
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
ROJAS GIL José Joaquin
SUTHERLAND Rory
VISCONTI Giovanni
GADRET John *
SÜTTERLIN Jasha *
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
Directeur sportif: BRAMATI Davide
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
BOUET Maxime
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
GOLAS Michal
STYBAR Zdenek
VAKOC Petr
VERMOTE Julien
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David *
URAN URAN Rigoberto *
ASTANA
Directeur sportif: MARTINELLI Giuseppe
NIBALI Vincenzo
FUGLSANG Jakob
GRIVKO Andriy
SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon
SCARPONI Michele
TAARAMÄE Rein
VANOTTI Alessandro
WESTRA Lieuwe
KANGERT Tanel *
ROSA Diego *
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
Directeur sportif: HUNTER Robert
MARTIN Daniel
FORMOLO Davide
HAAS Nathan
HOWES Alex
KING Benjamin
LANGEVELD Sebastian
MOHORIC Matej
SLAGTER Tom Jelte
BETTIOL Alberto *
DANIELSON Thomas *
BMC
Directeur sportif: PIVA Valerio
GILBERT Philippe
BOOKWALTER Brent
HERMANS Ben
LODEWYCK Klaas
ROSSKOPF Joseph
SANCHEZ Samuel
TEUNS Dylan
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
ATAPUMA John Darwin *
SENNI Manuel *
KATUSHA
Directeur sportif: AZEVEDO José
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
CARUSO Gianpaolo
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
LAGUTIN Sergey
LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
MACHADO Tiago
MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
BELKOV Maxim *
VORGANOV Eduard *
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Directeur sportif: JURDIE Julien
POZZOVIVO Domenico
BAKELANTS Jan
BARDET Romain
BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto
CHEREL Mikael
MINARD Sébastien
MONTAGUTI Matteo
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
GASTAUER Ben *
RIBLON Christophe *
TINKOFF-SAXO
Directeur sportif: YATES Sean
MAJKA Rafal
BOARO Manuele
KISERLOVSKI Robert
KREUZIGER Roman
PIRES Bruno
POLJANSKI Pawel
SORENSEN Chris Anker
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
HANSEN Jesper *
PETROV Evgeni *
LAMPRE-MERIDA
Directeur sportif: MAUDUIT Philippe
COSTA Rui Alberto
BONO Matteo
CONTI Valerio
MORI Manuele
POLANC Jan
SERPA José
ULISSI Diego
VALLS Rafael
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw *
PLAZA MOLINA Ruben *
LOTTO-SOUDAL
Directeur sportif: FRISON Herman
GALLOPIN Tony
ARMEE Sander
DE CLERCQ Bart
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
VANENDERT Dennis
VANENDERT Jelle
VERVAEKE Louis
WELLENS Tim
MONFORT Maxime *
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen *
SKY
Directeur sportif: RASCH Gabriel
ROCHE Nicolas
DEIGNAN Philip
EARLE Nathan
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio
KIRYIENKA Vasili
NORDHAUG Lars-Peter
PATE Danny
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
KENNAUGH Peter *
LOPEZ GARCIA David *
TREK FACTORY RACING
Directeur sportif: ANDERSEN Kim
MOLLEMA Bauke
ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
BEPPU Fumiyuki
DIDIER Laurent
FELLINE Fabio
JUNGELS Bob
SCHLECK Frank
WATSON Calvin
VANDEWALLE Kristof *
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar *
EUROPCAR
Directeur sportif: FLICKINGER Andy
VOECKLER Thomas
ARASHIRO Yukiya
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
MEDEREL Maxime
NAULEAU Bryan
QUEMENEUR Perrig
ROLLAND Pierre
TULIK ANGÉLO
COUSIN Jérome *
GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN *
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
Directeur sportif: ZEEMAN Merijn
KELDERMAN Wilco
LINDEMAN Bert Jan
MARTENS Paul
TANKINK Bram
TEN DAM Laurens
TEUNISSEN Mike
VAN DER LIJKE Nicky
VAN EMDEN Jos
HOFLAND Moreno *
ROOSEN Timo *
GIANT-ALPECIN
Directeur sportif: VISBEEK Aike
BARGUIL WARREN
CRADDOCK Lawson
DUMOULIN Tom
FAIRLY Caleb
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
GESCHKE Simon
HUPOND Thierry
PREIDLER Georg
JI Cheng *
LUDVIGSSON Fredrik *
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Directeur sportif: PLANCKAERT Walter
DE TIER Floris
DECLERCQ Tim
HELVEN Sander
SPRENGERS Thomas
VAN HECKE Preben
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
VERGAERDE Otto
NAESEN Oliver *
STEELS Stijn *
IAM CYCLING
Directeur sportif: VERBRUGGHE Rik
FRANK Mathias
CHEVRIER Clément
LANG Pirmin
PANTANO Jarlinson
REICHENBACH Sébastien
SCHELLING Patrick
TANNER David
WARBASSE Lawrence
DEGAND Thomas *
PELLAUD Simon *
FDJ
Directeur sportif: PINEAU Franck
VICHOT Arthur
JEANNESSON Arnold
LE GAC Olivier
PICHON Laurent
REZA Kévin
ROUX Anthony
VAUGRENARD Benoît
VEIKKANEN Jussi
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
Directeur sportif: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
GASPAROTTO Enrico
ANTONINI Simone
BAUGNIES Jérôme
DE GREEF Francis
DE TROYER TIM
EIJSSEN Yannick
LEUKEMANS Bjorn
MINNAARD Marco
BACKAERT Frederik *
DRON Boris *
MTN-QHUBEKA
Directeur sportif: ZEMKE Jens
CUMMINGS Stephen
BRAMMEIER Matt
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
MEINTJES Louis
STAUFF Andreas
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
VAN ZYL Johann
CIOLEK Gerald *
DOUGALL Nicolas *
COFIDIS
Directeur sportif: ROUS Didier
SIMON Julien
BAGOT Yoann
EDET Nicolas
HARDY Romain
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
MOLARD Rudy
ROSSETTO Stéphane
TURGIS Anthony
LAPORTE Christophe *
VENTURINI Clément *
BORA-ARGON 18
Directeur sportif: POITSCHKE Enrico
BENEDETTI Cesare
BUCHMANN Emanuel
HUZARSKI Bartosz
KONRAD Patrick
MENDES José
NERZ Dominik
SALERNO Cristiano
VOSS Paul
PFINGSTEN Christoph *
THURAU Bjorn *
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Directeur sportif: BOOGERD Michael
DE MAAR Marc
DUIJN Huub
HONIG Reinier
HOOGERLAND Johnny
KREDER Michel
LAMMERTINK Maurits
TERPSTRA Mike
VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
ASSELMAN Jesper *
VAN EMPEL Etienne *
CULT ENERGY
Directeur sportif: SKELDE Michael
GERDEMANN Linus
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
KIRSCH Alex
LEMARCHAND Romain
MAGER Christian
MORTENSEN Martin
REIHS Michael
WEGMANN Fabian
QUAADE Rasmus Christian *
VINTHER Troels Ronning *