BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

51st edition: Sunday, April 17, 2016

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map | Photos | Start list

Maastricht - Valkenberg, 248.7 km, The Netherlands

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto gets his second Amstel Gold Race

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the race's events.

Enrico Gasparotto has won the 51st Amstel Gold Race. The Wanty-rider beat Michael Valgren (Tinkoff) at the finish after a wild ascent of the Cauberg. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani) took third place, 3 seconds behind the winner.

For Gasparotto it's his second victory in the Amstel Gold Race. The Italian rider managed to win in 2012.

After several crusades on cobblestones, the stage changed dramatically: the Dutch hills brings forth a completely different type of winner. The Amstel Gold Race being the first chance for the likes of Philippe Gilbert, Michael Kwiatkowski and Michael Matthews to take a classic crown.

Lot's of speculation in the hours before the 51st Amstel Gold Race starts in Maastricht. Would the riders surprise us a the did during the Ronde van Vlaanderen and Paris-Roubaix? Or was it going to be a traditional race; all the big names in front, anticipating a tour de force on the Cauberg?

Well, there was a surprise. Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) tumbled and quit before the official start. Tiesj Benoot (Lotto-Soudal) was out after just 35 kilometers.

After an hour still no breakaway. Until eleven riders had enough. De Vreese (Astana), Devriendt (Wanty), Didier (Trek), Howes (Cannondale), Montaguti (AG2R), Bono (Lampre), Reza (FDJ), Warbasse (IAM), Cerny (CCC), Grellier (Direct Energie) en Berlato (Nippo) took a lead close to 5 minutes.

A bit of a shock for the Dutch crowd at the climb of Camerig. The peloton showed many breaks and local favorite Tom Dumoulin was way in the back. In the days prior to the Amstel Gold Race Dumoulin talked about the finish. ,,We should change the place of arrival. AGR is a tough race but could be really spectacular if the finish was further away from the Cauberg.” His hometown Maastricht is an option, the Giant-Alpecin-rider concluded.

Team Sky managed to keep the breakaway within shooting distance. The dark force in front of the peloton seemed to draw a similar color clouds. Rain would be an unwelcome guest . The hills and wind being a tough enough challenge.

With 60 kilometers to go a horrible crash took place. Stef Clement (iAm) and Grega Bole (Nippo) seemed to be in a bad state.

Van der Sande, Meersman, Bonifazio and Thurau tried to bridge the gap but fell 1.30 short. At the Gulpenerberg the rain caught up with the riders. More and more of them having trouble to follow. Joaquin Rodriguez, who crashed, one of them. Also Philippe Gilbert, three-time winner, seemed to be in trouble.

On the Eyserbosweg Michael Matthews (Orica) decided to send his  luitenant Michael Albasini to the front. The breakaway shattered into fragments.

Bob Jungels and Enrico Battaglin were the first to get in front after a speedy ascent of the Cauberg. Michael Kwiatkowski decided he'd seen enough. No reprisal of his victory last year.

About 60 riders gathered for the last 10 kilometers. Roman Kreuziger jumped, but was caught by Tim Wellens. Sepp Vanmarcke tried to bridge but was unsuccessful.

With 10 seconds to spare, Tim Wellens took on the Cauberg for the last time. He was caught bij Enrico Gasparotto and Michael Valgren.

They managed to stay ahead until the finish line. Gasparotto being a clear winner in the sprint.

Complete Results:

Race photos

248.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.471 km/hr

1 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6hr 18min 2sec
2 Michael Valgren Tinkoff s.t.
3 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF @ 4sec
4 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie s.t.
5 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
6 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida s.t.
8 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
9 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
10 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
12 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
13 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
14 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin s.t.
16 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
19 Arthur Vichot FDJ s.t.
20 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
21 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
23 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Jon Izagirre Movistar s.t.
25 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
28 Sergio Henao Sky s.t.
29 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
30 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step +8''
32 Alex Howes Cannondale +34''
33 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data s.t.
34 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
35 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling +41''
36 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani CSF s.t.
37 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
38 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
40 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida s.t.
41 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
42 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
43 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
44 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
46 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
48 Laurens De Vreese Astana +1' 01''
49 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
51 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
52 Sebastián Henao Sky s.t.
53 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick Step +1' 36''
54 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Alexey Lutsenko Astana +2' 05''
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +2' 07''
57 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +2' 12''
58 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step +3' 20''
59 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 37''
60 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale +4' 18''
61 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +4' 33''
62 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
63 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF s.t.
64 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
66 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
67 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
68 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff s.t.
70 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
71 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
72 Marcus Burghardt BMC s.t.
73 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
74 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
75 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida s.t.
76 Vegard Laengen IAM Cycling s.t.
77 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
79 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
80 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
82 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
83 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
84 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
85 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
86 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
87 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
88 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 Jurgen Van den Broeck Katusha s.t.
91 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
92 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
94 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
95 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 39''
96 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +5' 56''
97 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +6' 19''
98 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 35''
99 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +8' 03''
100 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen +8' 03''
101 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha +8' 49''
102 Roy Curvers Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
104 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
105 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 Lukasz Owsian CCC s.t.
107 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
108 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
109 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida s.t.
110 Antoine Duchesne Direct Énergie s.t.
111 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
112 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff s.t.
113 Daniele Colli Nippo s.t.
114 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
115 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo s.t.
116 Pavel Brutt Tinkoff s.t.
117 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +9' 11''
118 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +11' 24''
119 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +15' 49''
120 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +17' 16''

2016 Amstel Gold Race map:

2016 Amstel Gold Race map

2016 Amstel Gold Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Laurent Didier

Laurent Didier alone on the Gulperberg ascent

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

PEloton

Peloton on the Gulperberg

Michel Golas

Michal Golas leading on the Gulperberg

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens on a break

Tim Wellens

I don't know if this is Wellens being caught or escaping on the Cauberg

Alberto Losada

Alberto Losada on the Keutenberg

Windmill

The obligatory Amstel Gold Race racing picture with a windmill. It does look beautiful out in the Dutch countryside.

Bemelerberg

On the Bemelerberg

Warning

There are lots of road hazards on Dutch roads

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto wins

Enrico Gasparotto

Gasparotto right after the race

2016 Amstel Gold Race podium

The podium, from left: Michael Valgren (2nd), Enrico Gasparotto and Sonny Colbrelli (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, April 16, 2016:

SKY
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
2 HENAO Sergio
3 KENNAUGH Peter
4 GOLAS Michal
5 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
6 POELS Wouter
7 SWIFT Ben
8 VAN POPPEL Danny
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
12 MARTIN Tony
13 TRENTIN Matteo
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 MEERSMAN Gianni
16 SERRY Pieter
17 VAKOC Petr
18 VERMOTE Julien
MOVISTAR
21 ERVITI Imanol
22 FERNANDEZ Rubén
23 HERRADA Jesús
24 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
25 IZAGUIRRE Jon
26 LOBATO Juan Jose
27 MORENO Daniel
28 VISCONTI Giovanni
ORICA-GREENEDGE
31 MATTHEWS Michael
32 GERRANS Simon
33 HAYMAN Mathew
34 IMPEY Daryl
35 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
36 DURBRIDGE Luke
37 ALBASINI Michael
38 YATES Adam
GIANT-ALPECIN
41 DUMOULIN Tom
42 CURVERS Roy
43 BARGUIL Warren
44 FROHLINGER Johannes
45 GESCHKE Simon
46 HAGA Chad
47 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
48 PREIDLER Georg
LOTTO-SOUDAL
51 VANENDERT Jelle
52 GALLOPIN Tony
53 LIGTHART Pim
54 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
55 ROELANDTS Jurgen
56 SIEBERG Marcel
57 BENOOT Tiesj
58 WELLENS Tim
BMC
61 GILBERT Philippe
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro
63 DILLIER Silvan
64 BURGHARDT Marcus
65 HERMANS Ben
66 SANCHEZ Samuel
67 TEUNS Dylan
68 VLIEGEN Loïc
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
71 KELDERMAN Wilco
72 GESINK Robert
73 BATTAGLIN Enrico
74 LINDEMAN Bertjan
75 MARTENS Paul
76 TJALLINGII Maarten
77 VANMARCKE Sep
78 TEUNISSEN Mike
LAMPRE-MERIDA
81 BONO Matteo
82 FARIA DA COSTA Mario
83 FARIA DA COSTA Rui
84 CONTI Valerio
85 MOHORIC Matej
86 MORI Manuele
87 POLANC Jan
88 ULISSI Diego
TINKOFF
91 BRUTT Pavel
92 HANSEN Jesper
93 KISERLOVSKI Robert
94 KREUZIGER Roman
95 MCCARTHY Jay
96 PETROV Evgeni
97 TROFIMOV Yury
98 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
TREK
101 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
102 BEPPU Fumiyuki
103 DIDIER Laurent
104 FELLINE Fabio
105 HESJEDAL Ryder
106 MOLLEMA Bauke
107 REIJNEN Kiel
108 SCHLECK Frank
ASTANA
111 BOOM Lars
112 DE VREESE Laurens
113 GRIVKO Andriy
114 LUTSENKO Alexey
115 ARU Fabio
116 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
117 CATALDO Dario
118 WESTRA Lieuwe
KATUSHA
121 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
122 CHERNETSKY Sergey
123 LOSADA A Alberto
124 MACHADO Tiago
125 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
126 BYSTROM Sven Erik
127 TSATEVITCH Alexey
128 VICIOSO Angel
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
131 BAKELANTS Jan
132 CHEREL Mickaël
133 GASTAUER Ben
134 GAUTIER Cyril
135 GOUGEARD Alexis
136 MONTAGUTI Matteo
137 RIBLON Christophe
138 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
FDJ
141 BONNET William
142 EIKING Odd Christian
143 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
144 ROY Jérémy
145 REZA Kevin
146 ROUX Anthony
147 VAUGRENARD Benoît
148 VICHOT Arthur
IAM CYCLING
151 COPPEL Jerome
152 CLEMENT Stef
153 HOLST ENGER Sondre
154 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
155 NAESEN Oliver
156 WARBASSE Larry
157 DENIFL Stefan
158 TANNER David
CANNONDALE
161 CLARKE Simon
162 BETTIOL Alberto
163 BROWN Nathan
164 HOWES Alex
165 KING Benjamin
166 KOREN Kristjan
167 SKUJINS Toms
168 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
DIMENSION DATA
171 PAUWELS Serge
172 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
173 FRAILE Omar
174 HAAS Nathan
175 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
176 REGUIGUI Youcef
177 SBARAGLI Kristian
178 VENTER Jacobus
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 DE TIER Floris
182 HELVEN Sander
183 LIETAER Eliot
184 VAN GESTEL Dries
185 VAN HECKE Preben
186 VAN HOECKE Gijs
187 VERGAERDE Otto
188 WALLAYS Jens
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
191 WEENING Pieter
192 DE VRIES Berden
193 DUYN Huub
194 HOOGERLAND Johnny
195 KREDER Michel
196 LAMMERTINK Maurits
197 TOLHOEK Antwan
198 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
201 GASPAROTTO Enrico
202 DE HAES Kenny
203 DEVRIENDT Tom
204 MCNALLY Mark
205 VEUCHELEN Frederik
206 MARCATO Marco
207 MINNAARD Marco
208 THURAU Bjorn
DIRECT ENERGIE
211 VOECKLER Thomas
212 BOUDAT Thomas
213 COQUARD Bryan
214 DUCHESNE Antoine
215 GRELLIER Fabien
216 HUREL Tony
217 TULIK Angelo
218 ANDERSON Ryan
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
221 PATERSKI Maciej
222 CERNY Josef
223 KUREK Adrian
224 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
225 OWSIAN Lukasz
226 PLUCINSKI Leszek
227 PONZI Simone
228 REBELLIN Davide
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
231 CUNEGO Damiano
232 COLLI Daniele
233 BOLE Grega
234 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
235 BERLATO Giacomo
236 KOISHI Yuma
237 KUBOKI Kazushige
238 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
BARDIANI-CSF
241 COLBRELLI Sonny
242 BOEM Nicola
243 CICCONE Giulio
244 ANDREETTA Simone
245 ROTA Lorenzo
246 RUFFONI Nicola
247 STERBINI Luca
248 TONELLI Alessandro