BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

50th edition: Sunday, April 19, 2015

Maastricht - Berg en Terblijt, 258 km, The Netherlands

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Climbs | Photos | Start list |

Michal Kwiatkowski wins Amstel Gold

Michal Kwiatkowski wins the 2015 Amstel Gold Race

The Race: L'Equipe noted that when world road champion Michal Kiatkowski won Amstel Gold today he joined Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Jaan Raas, other riders who had won Amstel Gold wearing the rainbow jersey. This was also Kwiatkoski's first road race victory of the season. His only other win this year was the Paris-Nice time trial.

Coming to the final and fourth ascent of the Cauberg for the finish Philippe Gilbert attacked and looked good for the win. But he wasn't the Phillipe Gilbert of 2014 who won the race last year. A train of strong riders overtook him, and from that group Kwiatkowski was the strongest, giving the Etixx-Quick Step rider a clean win. Gilbert had to be content with 10th.

Complete Results:

2015 Amstel Gold Race photos |

258 km raced at an average speed of 39.508 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWKI, Michal ETIXX - Quick Step 6hr 31min 49sec  
2 VALVERDE , Alejandro Movistar Team s.t.
3 MATTHEWS, Michael ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
4 FARIA, Rui Alberto Lampre - Merida s.t.
5 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BMC Racing Team s.t.
6 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto - Soudal s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - Quick Step s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO, Enrico Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 GILBERT, Philippe BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 MORENO, Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
12 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
13 CARUSO, Giampaolo Team Katusha s.t.
14 KREUZIGER, Roman Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
15 MARTIN, Daniel Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
16 NORDHAUG, Lars Petter Team SKY s.t.
17 FUGLSANG, Jakob Astana Pro Team s.t.
18 HERMANS, Ben BMC Racing Team @ 3sec  
19 WELLENS, Tim Lotto - Soudal 18"  
20 SBARAGLI, Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
21 LAMMERTINK, Maurits Roompot s.t.
22 VALGREN, Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
23 JUNGELS, Bob Trek Factory Racing s.t.
24 BAKELANTS, Jan AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
25 TSATEVICH, Aleksei Team Katusha s.t.
26 DUMOULIN, Tom Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
27 MARTENS, Paul Team Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
28 LEUKEMANS, Bjorn Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 REBELLIN, Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 FELLINE, Fabio Trek Factory Racing s.t.
31 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
32 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin Team Katusha s.t.
33 HENAO, Sergio Team SKY s.t.
34 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto - Soudal s.t.
35 ELMIGER, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
36 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Team Cannondale - Garmin 26"  
37 GULDHAMMER, Rasmus CULT Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
38 HAAS, Nathan Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
39 PREIDLER, Georg Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
40 CUNEGO, Damiano Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
41 SELVAGGI, Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 VICHOT, Arthur FDJ s.t.
43 DE TIER, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 52"  
44 SORENSEN, Chris-Anker Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
45 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
46 PAUWELS, Serge MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
47 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar Team s.t.
48 ROJAS, José Joaquin Movistar Team s.t.
49 ULISSI, Diego Lampre - Merida s.t.
50 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - Quick Step s.t.
51 MONTAGUTI, Matteo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
52 BOARO, Manuele Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
53 VALLS FERRI, Rafael Lampre - Merida s.t.
54 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
55 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek Factory Racing s.t.
56 SCHLECK, Frank Trek Factory Racing s.t.
57 ROSA, Diego Astana Pro Team s.t.
58 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka Movistar Team s.t.
59 GRIVKO, Andriy Astana Pro Team s.t.
60 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
61 KREDER, Michel Roompot s.t.
62 KELDERMAN, Wilco Team Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
63 SANCHEZ, Luis León Astana Pro Team s.t.
64 TEUNS, Dylan BMC Racing Team 59"  
65 NIBALI, Vincenzo Astana Pro Team @ 1min 20"sec  
66 ROELANDTS, Jurgen Lotto - Soudal 1'32"  
67 IMPEY, Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
68 WEENING, Pieter ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
69 ALBASINI, Michael ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
70 GERRANS, Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
71 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Team SKY s.t.
72 BARGUIL, Warren Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
73 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - Quick Step 1'40"  
74 LOSADA, Alberto Team Katusha 2'14"  
75 TANNER, David IAM Cycling 2'14"  
76 CLARKE, Simon ORICA GreenEDGE 2'21"  
77 MARTIN, Tony ETIXX - Quick Step 4'27"  
78 DILLIER, Silvan BMC Racing Team 4'53"  
79 CHAVANEL, Sylvain IAM Cycling 4'56"  
80 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh Lotto - Soudal 5'47"  
81 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5'47"  
82 SPRENGERS, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 6'42"  
83 MINNAARD, Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 JACOBS, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
85 CHEREL, Mikael AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
86 DE MAAR, Marc Roompot s.t.
87 THEUNS, Edward Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
88 DUIJN, Huub Roompot s.t.
89 CARUSO, Damiano BMC Racing Team s.t.
90 MATYSIAK, Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 HOOGERLAND, Johnny Roompot 6'47"  
92 NAESEN, Oliver Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
93 DE VREESE, Laurens Astana Pro Team s.t.
94 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry Team Katusha s.t.
95 VAN HECKE, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
96 COLLI, Daniele Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
97 GOLAS, Michal ETIXX - Quick Step s.t.
98 VERMOTE, Julien ETIXX - Quick Step s.t.
99 LAGUTIN, Sergey Team Katusha s.t.
100 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek Factory Racing s.t.
101 DURASEK, Kristijan Lampre - Merida s.t.
102 BOLE, Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 POLANC, Jan Lampre - Merida s.t.
104 ROVNY, Ivan Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
105 REZA, Kevin FDJ s.t.
106 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FDJ s.t.
107 COLBRELLI, Sonny Bardiani CSF s.t.
108 BATTAGLIN, Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
109 MORI, Manuele Lampre - Merida s.t.
110 LANGEVELD, Sebastian Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
111 BARBIN, Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
112 HOWES, Alex Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
113 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
114 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT Energy Pro Cycling 7'56"  
115 MACHADO, Tiago Team Katusha 7'56"  
116 BROECKX, Stig Lotto - Soudal 8'59"  
117 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
118 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 REGUIGUI, Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
121 EIJSSEN, Yannick Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 DE GREEF, Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
123 LIGTHART, Pim Lotto - Soudal s.t.
124 PICHON, Laurent FDJ s.t.
125 BURGHARDT, Marcus BMC Racing Team 9'59"  
126 ZARDINI, Edouardo Bardiani CSF 10'48"  
127 TANKINK, Bram Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 12'21"  
128 DE NEGRI, Pier Paolo Nippo - Vini Fantini 13'47"  
129 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.

Abandons:

GASTAUER, Ben AG2R La Mondiale
RIBLON, Christophe AG2R La Mondiale
BONNET, William FDJ
LE GAC, Olivier FDJ
ROUX, Anthony FDJ
VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ
BOOM, Lars Astana Pro Team
WESTRA, lieuwe Astana Pro Team
VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - Quick Step
HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM Cycling
REYNES MIMO, Vicente IAM Cycling
SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM Cycling
BONO, Matteo Lampre - Merida
CONTI, Valerio Lampre - Merida
VANENDERT, Dennis Lotto - Soudal
SUTTERLIN, Jasha Movistar Team
ERVITI, Imanol Movistar Team
HERRADA LOPEZ, Josè Movistar Team
SUTHERLAND, Rory Movistar Team
HAYMAN, Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE
MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE
BETTIOL, Alberto Team Cannondale - Garmin
MOHORIC, Matej Team Cannondale - Garmin
CURVERS, Roy Team Giant-Alpecin
DE KORT, Koen Team Giant-Alpecin
HUPOND, Thierry Team Giant-Alpecin
TIMMER, Albert Team Giant-Alpecin
WAEYTENS, Zico Team Giant-Alpecin
LEEZER, Thomas Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
ROOSEN, Timo Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
VAN DER LIJKE, Nick Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
VAN EMDEN, Jos Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
EARLE, Nathan Team SKY
KENNAUGH, Peter Team SKY
DEIGNAN, Philip Team SKY
ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier Team SKY
POELS, Wouter Team SKY
HANSEN, Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo
PETROV, Evgeni Tinkoff - Saxo
BEPPU, Fumiyuki Trek Factory Racing
DIDIER, Laurent Trek Factory Racing
WATSON, Calvin Trek Factory Racing
ANDREETTA, Simone Bardiani CSF
BOEM, Nicola Bardiani CSF
PIECHELE, Andrea Bardiani CSF
PIRAZZI, Stefano Bardiani CSF
SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DOWNING, Russel CULT Energy Pro Cycling
GERDEMANN, Linus CULT Energy Pro Cycling
KIRSCH, Alex CULT Energy Pro Cycling
MAGER, Christian CULT Energy Pro Cycling
REIHS, Michael CULT Energy Pro Cycling
VINTHER, Troels Ronning CULT Energy Pro Cycling
GOSS, Matthew MTN - Qhubeka
VAN ZYL, Johann Abraham MTN - Qhubeka
JIM, Songeze MTN - Qhubeka
TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel MTN - Qhubeka
BERLATO, Giacomo Nippo - Vini Fantini
FILOSI, Iuri Nippo - Vini Fantini
MALAGUTI, Alessandro Nippo - Vini Fantini
STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo Nippo - Vini Fantini
YAMAMOTO, Genki Nippo - Vini Fantini
HONIG, Reinier Roompot
TERPSTRA, Mike Roompot
DECLERCQ, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
VANOVERBERGHE, Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
MARCATO, Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert
GHYSELINCK, Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert

2015 Amstel Gold Race course map and profile:

2015 Amstel Gold course map

2015 Amstel Gold Race course map

2015 Amstel Gold Race Profile

2015 Amstel Gold Race profile

The climbs:

Climb No. Name Km
1 Slingerberg 9.4
2 Adsteeg 14.1
3 Lange Raarberg 22.3
4 Bergseweg 38.0
5 Sibbergrubbe – 1st ascent 49.7
6 Cauberg – 1st ascent 54.1
7 Geulhemmerberg – 1st ascent 58.6
8 Wolfsberg 78.1
9 Loorberg 1st ascent 81.2
10 Schweibergerweg 92.5
11 Camerig 98.6
12 Drielandenpunt (Vaals) 109.5
13 Gemmenicherweg 114.0
14 Vijlenerbos 117.8
15 Eperheide 126.5
16 Gulperberg - 1st ascent 135.1
17 Plettenberg 141.6
18 Eyserweg 143.7
19 Huls 148.2
20 Vrakelberg 153.5
21 Sibbergrubbe - 2nd ascent 161.2
22 Cauberg 2nd ascent 165.5
23 Geulhemmerberg - 1st ascent 170.2
24 Bemelerberg - 1st ascent 182.9
25 Loorberg - 2bd ascent 198.2
26 Gulperberg - 2nd ascent 207.7
27 Kruisberg 216.7
28 Eyserbosweg 218.6
29 Fromberg 222.4
30 Keutenberg 226.9
31 Cauberg  - 3rd ascent 236.9
32 Geulhemmerberg - 3rd ascent 241.5
33 Bemelerberg  - 2nd ascent 250.2
34 Cauberg - 4th ascent 255.5

2015 Amstel Gold photos:

Panorama

Of course we have to have the riders passing a windmill in a Dutch race.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Cauberg

An early pass up the Cauberg

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews on the Gulperberg

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Lars Peter Nordhaug

Lars Peter Nordhaug

Johnny Hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Linus Gerdemann and van Zyle

Linus Gerdemann and Johan van Zyl lead a group up the Gulperberg.

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke attacks on the Keutenberg

Yannick Eijssen

Yannick Eijssen

Laurens de Vreese

Laurens de Vreese leads and escape attempt.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert launches his ultimately unsuccessful attack on the Cauberg.

Michal Kwiatkowski wins 2015 Amtel Gold Race

Kwiatkowski gets a clean win in the 2015 Amstel Gold Race

Michal Kwiatkowski

Kwiatkowski right after the race.

the podium

2015 Amstel Gold Race podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde (2nd), Michal Kwiatkowski and Michael Matthews (3rd)

Start list with backnumbers, April 17, 2015:

BMC
1 GILBERT Philippe
2 CARUSO Damiano
3 BURGHARDT Marcus
4 DILLIER Silvan
5 HERMANS Ben
6 SANCHEZ Samuel
7 TEUNS Dylan
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BAKELANTS Jan
12 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
13 CHEREL Mickaël
14 GASTAUER Ben
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo
16 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
17 RIBLON Christophe
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
FDJ
21 JEANNESSON Arnold
22 LE GAC Olivier
23 PICHON Laurent
24 REZA Kevin
25 ROUX Anthony
26 VAUGRENARD Benoît
27 VEIKKANEN Jussi
28 VICHOT Arthur
ASTANA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 BOOM Lars
33 FUGLSANG Jakob
34 GRIVKO Andriy
35 LUTSENKO Alexey
36 ROSA Diego
37 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
38 WESTRA Lieuwe
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
41 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
42 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
43 GOLAS Michal
44 MARTIN Tony
45 MEERSMAN Gianni
46 VERMOTE Julien
47 VAKOC Petr
48 VANDENBERGH Stijn
IAM CYCLING
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain
52 DEVENYNS Dries
53 ELMIGER Martin
54 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
55 DEGAND Thomas
56 REYNES MIMO Vicente
57 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
58 TANNER David
LAMPRE-MERIDA
61 FARIA Rui Alberto
62 BONO Matteo
63 DURASEK Kristijan
64 CONTI Valerio
65 MORI Manuele
66 POLANC Jan
67 ULISSI Diego
68 VALLS Rafael
LOTTO-SOUDAL
71 VANENDERT Jelle
72 ARMEE Sander
73 GALLOPIN Tony
74 LIGTHART Pim
75 ROELANDTS Jurgen
76 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
77 VANENDERT Dennis
78 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
81 VALVERDE Alejandro
82 GADRET John
83 ERVITI Imanol
84 HERRADA José
85 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
86 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
87 SUTHERLAND Rory
88 VISCONTI Giovanni
ORICA-GREENEDGE
91 GERRANS Simon
92 ALBASINI Michael
93 CLARKE Simon
94 HAYMAN Mathew
95 IMPEY Daryl
96 MATTHEWS Michael
97 MEIER Christian
98 WEENING Pieter
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
101 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
102 BETTIOL Alberto
103 HAAS Nathan
104 HOWES Alex
105 MARTIN Daniel
106 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
107 LANGEVELD Sebastian
108 MOHORIC Matej
GIANT-ALPECIN
111 DUMOULIN Tom
112 BARGUIL Warren
113 CURVERS Roy
114 DE KORT Koen
115 HUPOND Thierry
116 PREIDLER Georg
117 TIMMER Albert
118 WAEYTENS Zico
KATUSHA
121 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
122 CARUSO Giampaolo
123 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
124 LAGUTIN Sergey
125 LOSADA Alberto
126 MORENO Daniel
127 MACHADO Tiago
128 TSATEVITCH Alexey
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
131 KELDERMAN Wilco
132 LEEZER Tom
133 LINDEMAN Bertjan
134 MARTENS Paul
135 ROOSEN Timo
136 TANKINK Bram
137 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
138 VAN EMDEN Jos
SKY
141 EARLE Nathan
142 HENAO Sergio
143 KENNAUGH Peter
144 KIRYIENKA Vasil
145 NIEVE Mikel
146 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
147 PATE Danny
148 POELS Wouter
TINKOFF-SAXO
151 KREUZIGER Roman
152 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
153 BOARO Manuele
154 HANSEN Jesper
155 KISERLOVSKI Robert
156 PETROV Evgeni
157 ROVNY Ivan
158 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
TREK
161 MOLLEMA Bauke
162 ARREDONDO Julian
163 BEPPU Fumiyuki
164 DIDIER Laurent
165 FELLINE Fabio
166 JUNGELS Bob
167 SCHLECK Frank
168 WATSON Calvin
BARDIANI-CSF
171 COLBRELLI Sonny
172 ANDREETTA Simone
173 BARBIN Enrico
174 BATTAGLIN Enrico
175 BOEM Nicola
176 PIECHELE Andrea
177 PIRAZZI Stefano
178 ZARDINI Edoardo
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 REBELLIN Davide
182 BOLE Grega
183 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
184 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
185 PATERSKI Maciej
186 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
187 SCHUMACHER Stefan
188 SAMOILAU Branislau
CULT ENERGY
191 WEGMANN Fabian
192 DOWNING Russel
193 GERDEMANN Linus
194 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
195 KIRSCH Alex
196 MAGER Christian
197 REIHS Michael
198 VINTHER Troels Ronning
MTN-QHUBEKA
201 GOSS Matthew Harley
202 VAN ZYL Johann
203 JIM Songezo
204 PAUWELS Serge
205 SBARAGLI Kristian
206 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
207 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
208 REGUIGUI Youcef
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
211 CUNEGO Damiano
212 BERLATO Giacomo
213 COLLI Daniele
214 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
215 FILOSI Iuri
216 MALAGUTI Alessandro
217 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo
218 YAMAMOTO Genki
ROOMPOT
221 HOOGERLAND Johnny
222 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
223 DE MAAR Marc
224 DUYN Huub
225 HONIG Reinier
226 KREDER Michel
227 LAMMERTINK Maurits
228 TERPSTRA Mike
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
231 DE TIER Floris
232 DECLERCQ Tim
233 JACOBS Pieter
234 NAESEN Oliver
235 SPRENGERS Thomas
236 THEUNS Edward
237 VAN HECKE Preben
238 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
241 GASPAROTTO Enrico
242 LEUKEMANS Björn
243 MARCATO Marco
244 MINNAARD Marco
245 SELVAGGI Mirko
246 DE GREEF Francis
247 EIJSSEN Yannick
248 GHYSELINCK Jan