BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

52nd edition: Sunday, April 16, 2017

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2016 edition | Photos | Start list | Race course description

Maastricht - Valkenberg, 261 km, The Netherlands

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gets another big one

Weather at Valkenberg at 2:40 PM local time: 11C (52F), partly cloudy with 35% chance of rain. Wind from the west at 23 km/hr (14 mph).

The race: Here's the stage story from second-place Michal Kwiatkowski's Team Sky.

Michal Kwiatkowski was edged on the line by Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) as he came agonisingly close to winning his second Amstel Gold Race.

Kwiatkowski and Gilbert had pulled clear of an elite breakaway group of seven, which also contained Sergio Henao, after trading attacks on the final climb to setup a final kilometre showdown.

It was the Belgian champion who prevailed however, as he countered Kwiatowski’s sprint for the line with a late burst on his own to add this title to his Tour of Flanders crown this season.

Sergio Henao put in a superb performance too, finishing just outside the top five after being one of the architects of the decisive move which would settle the race.
Sergio Henao was crucial in Kwiatowski's podium finish: The Colombian champion reacted to Tiesj Benoot’s (Lotto-Soudal) attack with 38km to go to create an elite group of seven other riders that would eventually decide the 52nd edition of the race.

The group also contained Ion Izaguirre (Team Bahrain Merida), Jose Rojas (Movistar), Michael Albisini (Orica-Scott), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) and was quickly able to extend an advantage of a chasing pack slow to organise themselves.

However, a more select chasing group was able to edge closer and Kwiatkowski bridged the gap to join the front group.

The Team Sky duo worked well together to stretch the rest of the leaders as the number of climbs slowly decreased and only Gilbert was able to compete with Kwiatowski to setup a grandstand finish.

Kwiatowski was clearly disappointed with the result, but was quick to praise Gilbert and his teammates for their efforts. "It was a great race, but I'm not satisfied with the result. But what can I say? I was beaten by a great champion, congratulations Philippe. I am very happy with the team's performance, with an effort put by Sergio Henao. We were very motivated to win today.

He concluded: "All is not lost, just delayed."

Complete Results:

Photos

261 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.983 km/hr

1 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 6hr 31min 40sec
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
3 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott @ 10sec
4 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data s.t.
5 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
6 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 14sec
8 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +1:10
9 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +1:11
10 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
11 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
13 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
15 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data s.t.
17 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
19 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
20 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
22 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
26 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
27 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
29 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
30 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
31 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
34 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
35 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
36 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
37 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
39 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
40 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
42 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
45 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
46 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +1:32
47 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:46
48 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +2:55
49 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +3:42
50 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
51 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:05
52 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
53 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +6:19
54 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
55 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +6:43
56 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
58 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
60 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
61 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
62 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +6:47
64 Sam OOMEN Sunweb +7:05
65 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +7:16
66 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +7:30
67 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
69 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Bram TANKINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
71 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:21
73 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
78 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
79 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
80 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:30
81 Romain SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
82 KEVIN REZA FDJ +10:26
83 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
85 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
87 Ben HERMANS BMC s.t.
88 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
89 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
93 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
95 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
96 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT Katusha Alpecin +12:11
97 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
98 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
99 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
100 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
102 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
106 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
107 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb s.t.
110 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
114 Stijn VANDENBERGH Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
116 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
117 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
118 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
119 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar s.t.
120 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
122 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
123 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
125 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
126 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
127 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

2017 Amstel Gold Race map:

2017 Amstel Gold Race map


Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

I believe there is a law that all web pages devoted to the Amstel Gold Race are required to have a picture of a windmill.

Amstel Gold Race

There are more than a few hills in the Ardennes Forest

 

Arthur Vichot

French Champion Arthur Vichot ascends the Keutenberg

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski drops the hammer on the break and Philippe Gilbert reacts.

Philippe Gilbert and Michal Kwiatkowski

Philppe Gilbert and Michal Kwiatkowski have just gone clear of the break which can be seen behind them

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert signals that this is his fourth Amstel Gold Race win

Michael Albasini

Ten seconds later Michael Albasini is third

Philipp Gilbert

Gilbert enjoys his race win.

the podium

The podium, from left: Michal Kwiatkowski (2nd), Philippe Gilbert & Michael Albasini (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, April 15, 2017:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
1 GASPAROTTO Enrico
2 ARASHIRO Yukiya
3 BOLE Grega
4 WANG Mei Yin
5 COLBRELLI Sonny
6 IZAGUIRRE Jon
7 GARCIA Ivan
8 VISCONTI Giovanni
TEAM SKY
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
12 DOULL Owain
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
14 GOLAS Michal
15 HENAO Sebastian
16 HENAO Sergio
17 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
18 VAN POPPEL Danny
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
23 DEVENYNS Dries
24 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
25 JUNGELS Bob
26 MARTIN Daniel
27 VAKOC Petr
28 STYBAR Zdenek
MOVISTAR
31 VALVERDE Alejandro
32 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
33 ERVITI Imanol
34 HERRADA Jesús
35 MORENO Daniel
36 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
37 SUTHERLAND Rory
38 SOLER Marc
ORICA-SCOTT
41 KREUZIGER Roman
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 HEPBURN Michael
44 GERRANS Simon
45 IMPEY Daryl
46 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens
48 HAYMAN Mathew
TEAM SUNWEB
51 MATTHEWS Michael
52 CURVERS Roy
53 GESCHKE Simon
54 KELDERMAN Wilco
55 BARGUIL Warren
56 OOMEN Sam
57 PREIDLER Georg
58 TIMMER Albert
LOTTO-SOUDAL
61 WELLENS Tim
62 BENOOT Tiesj
63 DE BIE Sean
64 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
65 MERTZ Rémy
66 DE CLERCQ Bart
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
68 VANENDERT Jelle
BMC
71 VAN AVERMAET Greg
72 DE MARCHI Alessandro
73 DILLIER Silvan
74 GERTS Floris
75 HERMANS Ben
76 OSS Daniel
77 TEUNS Dylan
78 SCHÄR Michael
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
81 BOOM Lars
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 TOLHOEK Antwan
84 LINDEMAN Bertjan
85 LOBATO Juan Jose
86 MARTENS Paul
87 ROOSEN Timo
88 TANKINK Bram
BORA-HANSGROHE
91 KONRAD Patrick
92 BASKA Erik
93 BENEDETTI Cesare
94 BURGHARDT Marcus
95 MCCARTHY Jay
96 MUHLBERGER Gregor
97 PFINGSTEN Christoph
98 SCHWARZMANN Michael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki
102 CARDOSO Andre Fernando
103 DANIEL Gregory
104 FELLINE Fabio
105 GOGL Michael
106 GUERREIRO Ruben
107 HERNANDEZ Jesus
108 THEUNS Edward
ASTANA
111 FUGLSANG Jakob
112 GATTO Oscar
113 GRIVKO Andriy
114 BRESCHEL Matti
115 LUTSENKO Alexey
116 DE VREESE Laurens
117 STALNOV Nikita
118 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
121 BIERMANS Jenthe
122 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
123 LAMMERTINK Maurits
124 ZABEL Rick
125 MATHIS Marco
126 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
127 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
128 VICIOSO Angel
AG2R LA MONDIALE
131 CHEREL Mickaël
132 DUVAL Julien
133 DOMONT Axel
134 GAUTIER Cyril
135 GOUGEARD Alexis
136 JAUREGUI Quentin
137 NAESEN Oliver
138 VANDENBERGH Stijn
FDJ
141 COURTEILLE Arnaud
142 EIKING Odd Christian
143 VICHOT Arthur
144 MOLARD Rudy
145 PINEAU Cedric
146 REZA Kévin
147 ROUX Anthony
148 VAUGRENARD Benoît
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
151 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
152 BONO Matteo
153 MARCATO Marco
154 MOHORIC Matej
155 MORI Manuele
156 PETILLI Simone
157 SWIFT Ben
158 ULISSI Diego
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
161 VAN BAARLE Dylan
162 BETTIOL Alberto
163 CANTY Brendan
164 CLARKE Simon
165 HOWES Alex
166 SKUJINS Toms
167 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
168 LANGEVELD Sebastian
DIMENSION DATA
171 HAAS Nathan
172 PAUWELS Serge
173 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
174 KING Benjamin
175 REGUIGUI Youcef
176 SBARAGLI Kristian
177 VAN ZYL Johann
178 VENTER Jacobus
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DECLERCQ Benjamin
183 DELTOMBE Kevin
184 LIETAER Eliot
185 SPRENGERS Thomas
186 VAN GESTEL Dries
187 DE GENDT Aimé
188 VAN ROOY Kenneth
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
191 ARIESEN Tim
192 BUDDING Martijn
193 LIGTHART Pim
194 MEIJERS Jeroen
195 TUSVELD Martijn
196 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
197 RIESEBEEK Oscar
198 VAN DER HOORN Taco
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
201 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
202 MEURISSE Xandro
203 BAUGNIES Jérôme
204 DEGAND Thomas
205 MINNAARD Marco
206 MARTIN Guillaume
207 PASQUALON Andrea
208 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
BARDIANI-CSF
211 BARBIN Enrico
212 BOEM Nicola
213 CICCONE Giulio
214 MAESTRI Mirco
215 MARONESE Marco
216 ALBANESE Vincenzo
217 ROTA Lorenzo
218 SIMION Paolo
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
221 PATERSKI Maciej
222 KUREK Adrian
223 PALUTA Michal
224 KOCH Jonas
225 PONZI Simone
226 SISR Frantisek
227 KACZMAREK Jakub
228 TRATNIK Jan
DIRECT ENERGIE
231 COQUARD Bryan
232 CALMEJANE Lilian
233 BOUDAT Thomas
234 DUCHESNE Antoine
235 HIVERT Jonathan
236 OURSELIN Paul
237 SICARD Romain
238 TULIK Angelo

Organizer's race description:

The Amstel Gold Race finishes no longer at the top of the Cauberg in Valkenburg since 2013. The finish line is drawn 1.8 kilometers away, in exactly the same spot where the World Championship ended in 2012. The organization of the only Dutch cycling classic made the choice for the relocation of the finish to the Rijksweg in Vilt, following the positive experience around the World Championship. Amstel Gold Race course director Leo van Vliet was coach of the Dutch men team during this World Championship.

The organization of the Amstel Gold Race has decided to modify the route of the Amstel Gold Race in 2017 again. After the start at the Market square in Maastricht, the riders will ride three different big laps through the Southern Limburgian hilly landscape, including three climbs of the Cauberg and passings of the finish line in Vilt-Valkenburg.

From the moment that the bunch conquers the Cauberg for the third time and passes the finish line, the local lap will start with the climb of the Geulhemmerberg and the Bemelerberg, just like in the last years. But, where the riders had to conquer one ultimate climb of the Cauberg towards the last kilometre, after the climb of the Bemelerberg in the last four editions, now the most famous Dutch ‘cycling climb’ is deleted from the course in the last lap. Because of this change, the riders will head left towards Vilt right away from the top of the Daalhemmerweg at the roundabout. From the roundabout it will be about 2 kilometres towards the finish line.

Course director Leo van Vliet: “With Roman Kreuziger, Philippe Gilbert, Michal Kwiatkowski and Enrico Gasparotto the Amstel Gold Race had great winners the latest years. Despite this, after the race there always was discussion that the course was locked too long because the Cauberg at two kilometres from the finish would be too decisive. However it is a worldwide image in many races that riders wait a long time until the race enters the same breaking point every year. By deleting the last climb of the Cauberg from our race we hope to create a more open race, which leads to more potential winners and the attacking riders will have more change.”

The organization hopes that the Amstel Gold Race will have a less predictable course image than before. “It are not the organizers, but the riders and the teams that make the race. It is clear that the Cauberg, at around 19 kilometres from the finish, will be less decisive” according to course director Leo van Vliet.

The riders have to cover about 261 kilometers in the Amstel Gold Race of 2017 and there will be 35 climbs on the course.

On April 16, the 52nd edition of the Amstel Gold Race will take place. The race starts at 10:20 at the Market square in Maastricht and finishes around 16:57 in Valkenburg, where the successor of winner of 2016 -  Enrico Gasparotto – will be crowned.