BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 World Road Cycling Championships

80th edition: Sept 22 - Sept 29, 2013
Tuscany, Italy

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Road Races: Junior Women | Elite Women | Junior Men | Under 23 Men | Elite Men |
Individual Time Trials: Junior Women | Elite Women | Junior Men | Under 23 Men | Elite Men |
Team Time Trial: Elite Women | Elite Men |


Sunday, September 29: Elite Men's World Road Race Championship

Lucca - Firenze Mandela Forum, 106.6 km from Lucca to Firenze then 10 laps of 16.6 km totalling 272.26 km

Weather: heavy rain, 17C
208 starters, 61 classified finishers

Complete results, lots of photos and startlist

Elite men's road race finish

Results:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Portugal) 7hr 25min 44sec. 36.648 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spain) s.t.
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) @ 15sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) s.t.
  5. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) @ 31sec
  6. Peter Sagan (Slovakia) @ 34sec
  7. Simon Clarke (Australia) s.t.
  8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  9. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) a.t.
  12. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) s.t.
  13. Daniel Moreno (Spain) s.t.
  14. Simon Geschke (Germany) s.t.
  15. Sergio Henao (Colombia) s.t.
  16. Michele Scarponi (Italy) s.t.
  17. Filippo Pozzato (Italy) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Arthur Vichot (France) s.t.
  19. Maciej Paterski (Poland) s.t.
  20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) s.t.
  21. more results

Elite Men's road race map

Elite Men's road race map

Elite Men's road race profile

Elite Men's road race profile


Saturday, September 28: Elite Women's road race

Montecatini Terme - Firenze Mandela Forum, 57.2 km from Montecatini to Firenze then 5 laps of 16.6 km, totalling 140.05 km

141 starters, 46 classified finishers

Weather: partly cloudy, 26C

Marianne Vos

  1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 3hr 44min 0sec. 37.513 km/hr
  2. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 15sec
  3. Rossella Ratto (Italy) s.t.
  4. Anna Van der Breggen (Netherlands) @ 33sec
  5. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 46sec
  6. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 50sec
  7. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) @ 52sec
  8. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) s.t.
  9. Tiffany Cromwell (Australia) @ 1min 40sec
  10. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) s.t.
  11. Elena Kuchinskaya (Russia) @ 2min 41sec
  12. Claudia Hausler (Germany) @ 3min 34sec
  13. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) @ 4min 20sec
  14. Megan Gaurnier (USA) @ 4min 41sec
  15. Annemiek van Vleuten (Netheralnds) @ 5min 3sec
  16. Ellen van Dijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  17. Paulina Brzezna-Bentkowska (Poland) s.t.
  18. Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) @ 5min 5sec
  19. Elizabeth Armistead (Great Britain) @ 5min 28sec
  20. Trixi Worrack (Germany) s.t.
  21. Eugenia Bujak (Poland) s.t.
  22. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) s.t.
  23. Flavia Oliveira (Brazil) s.t.
  24. Francesca Cauz (Italy) @ 5min 30sec
  25. Carlee Taylor (Australia) s.t.

Elite Women's road race map

Elite Women's road race map

Elite Women's road race profile

Elite Women's road race profile


Saturday, September 28: Junior Men's Road Race

Montecatini Terme - Firenze Mandela Forum, 57.2 km from Montecatini to Firenze then 5 laps of 16.6 km, totalling 140.05 km

198 starters, 129 classified finishers

Weather: partly cloudy, 22C

Junior Men's road race finish

  1. Mathieu Van der Poel (Netherlands) 3hr 33min 13sec. 39.407 km/hr
  2. Mads Pedersen (Denmark) @ 3sec
  3. Iltjan Nika (Albania) s.t.
  4. Logan Owen (USA) s.t.
  5. Lorenzo Rota (Italy) s.t.
  6. Lucas Eriksson (Sweden) s.t.
  7. Scott Davies (Great Britain) s.t.
  8. Artem Nych (Russia) s.t.
  9. Sergey Shemyakin (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  10. Benjamin Brkic (Austria) s.t.
  11. Lorenzo Fortunato (Italy) s.t.
  12. Gracjan Szelag (Poland) s.t.
  13. Anatoliy Budyak (Ukraine) s.t.
  14. Anders Skaarseth (Norway) s.t.
  15. Daniel Martinez (Colombia) s.t.

Junior Men road race map

Junior Men's road race map

Junior Men's road race profile

Junior Men's road race profile


Friday, September 27: Under 23 Men's Road Race

Montecatini Terme - Firenze Mandela Forum, 57.2 km from Montecatini to Firenze then 7 laps of 16.6 km totalling 173.19 km

170 starters, 84 classified finishers.

Weather: partly cloudy, 24C

Under 23 Men's road race finish

  1. Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) 4hr 20min 18sec. 39.20 km/hr
  2. Louis Meintjes (South Africa) @ 3sec
  3. Sondre Enger (Norway) @ 13sec
  4. Caleb Ewan (Australia) s.t.
  5. Tom Skujins (Latvia) s.t.
  6. Davide Vilella (Italy) s.t.
  7. Dylan van Baarle (Netherlands) s.t.
  8. Silvio Herklotz (Germany) s.t.
  9. Julian Alaphilippe (France) s.t.
  10. Patrick Conrad (Austria) s.t.
  11. Clement Chevrier (France) s.t.
  12. Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) s.t.
  13. Nathan Brown (USA) s.t.
  14. Federico Figueiredo (Portugal) s.t.
  15. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea) s.t.
  16. Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) s.t.
  17. Simon Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Henao (Colombia) s.t.
  19. Adam Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  20. Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) @ 16sec

Under 23 Men's road race

Under 23 Men's road race map

Under 23 Men's road race profile

Under 23 Men's road race profile


Friday, September 27: Junior Women's Road Race

Firenze Mandela Forum - Firenze Mandela Forum, 5 laps of 16.57 km totalling 82.85 km

81 starters, 60 classified finishers

Weather: mostly cloudy, 20C

Junior Women road race finish

  1. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 2hr 32min 23sec. 32.621 km/hr
  2. Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russia) s.t.
  3. Olena Demydova (Ukraine) @ 3sec
  4. Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Colombia) @ 18sec
  5. Milda Jankauskaite (Lithuania) @ 34sec
  6. Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) s.t.
  7. Severine Eraud (France) s.t.
  8. Alexandra Manly (Australia) s.t.
  9. Kelly Catlin (USA) s.t.
  10. Jeanne Korevaar (Netherlands) s.t.
  11. Lisa Klein (Germany) s.t.
  12. Kseniya Tuhai (Belarus) s.t.
  13. Floortje Mackaij (Netherlands) s.t.
  14. Valentina Nesterova (Russia) s.t.
  15. Corine Van der Zijden (Netherlands) s.t.

Junior Women's road race map

Junior Women's road race map

Junior Women's road race profile

Junior Women's road race profile


Wednesday, September 25: Elite Men's individual time trial

Montecatini Terme - Firenze, 57.2 km

More photos from Elite Men's individual time trial championships

Tony Martin

  1. Tony Martin (Germany) 1hr 5min 35.65sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) @ 46.09sec
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) @ 48.34sec
  4. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) @ 1min 26.01sec
  5. Taylor Phinney (USA) @ 2min 8.00sec
  6. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) @ 2min 36.33sec
  7. Marco Pinotti (Italy) @ 2min 41.92sec
  8. Adriano Malori (Italy) @ 2min 51.07sec
  9. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 2min 58.47sec
  10. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) @ 2min 59.54sec
  11. Jan Barta (Czech Republic) @ 3min 7.00sec
  12. Rohan Dennis (Australia) @ 3min 9.33sec
  13. Nicolas Roche (Ireland) @ 3min 13.35sec
  14. Nicolas Castroviejo (Spain) @ 3min 13.78sec
  15. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes (Portugal) @ 3min 14.43sec
  16. Kristof Vandwalle (Belgium) @ 3min 17.15sec
  17. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 3min 22.82sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) @ 3min 28.46sec
  19. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 35.95sec
  20. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 3min 41.00sec
  21. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) @ 3min 45.91sec
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (France) @ 3min 48.41sec
  23. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia) @ 3min 56.32sec
  24. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) @ 3min 59.07sec
  25. Niki Terpstra (Netheralnds) @ 4min 0.83sec

Elite Men's individual time trial course

Elite Men's individual time trial map

Elite men's individual time trial profile

Elite Men's individual time trial profile


Tuesday, September 24: Elite Women's individual time trial

Firenze Cascine - Firenze, 21.8 km

More photos from Women's Elite individual time trial championship

Ellen van Dijk

  1. Ellen van Dijk (Netherlands) 27min 48.18sec. 47.045 km/hr
  2. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 24.10sec
  3. Carmen Small (USA) @ 28.74sec
  4. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 28.78sec
  5. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 31.66sec
  6. Annika Langvad (Denmark) @ 39.51sec
  7. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) @ 40.30sec
  8. Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) @ 42.48sec
  9. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) @ 42.57sec
  10. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 52.98sec
  11. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) @ 1min 4.46sec
  12. Shara Gillow (Australia) @ 1min 20.39sec
  13. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) @ 1min 23.58sec
  14. Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands) @ 1min 24.24sec
  15. Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania) @ 1min 42.98
  16. Eugenia Bujak (Poland) @ 1min 48.07sec
  17. Rossella Ratto (Italy) @ 1min 55.03sec
  18. Audrey Cordon (France) @ 1min 5.77sec
  19. Joelle Numainville (Canada) @ 1min 58.59sec
  20. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Norway) @ 2min 1.22sec
  21. Jutta Stienen (Switzerland) @ 2mn 4.81sec
  22. Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine) @ 2min 6.53sec
  23. Melodie Lesueur (France) @ 2min 7.19sec
  24. Denise Ramsden (Canada) @ 2min 18.28sec
  25. Thea Thorsen (Norway) @ 2min 18.86sec

Elite Women's individual time trial course

Elite Women's individual time trial course

Elite Women's individual time trial profile

Elite Women's individual time trial profile


Tuesday, September 24: Junior Men's individual time trial

Firenze Cascine - Firenze, 21.8 km

Igor Decraene

  1. Igor Decraene (Belgium) 26min 56.83sec. 48.539 km/hr
  2. Mathias Krigbaum (Denmark) @ 8.66sec
  3. Zeke Mostov (USA) @ 20.97sec
  4. Joshua Stritzinger (Germany) @ 23.64sec
  5. Matthew Gibson (Great Britain) @ 30.16sec
  6. Ole Forfang (Norway) @ 44.21sec
  7. Coretin Ermenault (France) @ 44.40sec
  8. Dmitriy Rive (Kazakhstan @ 46.24sec
  9. Nikolay Cherkasov (Russia) @ 49.87sec
  10. Michael Dessau (USA) @ 53.16sec
  11. Emil Wang (Denmark) @ 53.77sec
  12. Stepan Kurianov (Russia) @ 59.62sec
  13. Thomas Kaesler (Australia) @ 1min 0.39sec
  14. Daniel Fitter (Australia) @ 1min 1.57sec
  15. Michael Paluta (Poland) @ 1min 6.82sec
  16. Piotr Konwa (Poland) @ 1min 9.69sec
  17. Nathan van Hooydonck (Belgium) @ 1min 9.76sec
  18. Edoardo Affini (Italy) @ 1min 12.48sec
  19. Jack Burke (Canada @ 1min 13.31sec
  20. Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg) @ 1min 16.13sec
  21. Tymur Maleev (Ukraine) @ 1min 16.63sec
  22. Jon Bozic (Slovenia) @ 1min 16.70sec
  23. David Per (Slovenia) @ 1min 20.76sec
  24. Pontus Kastemyr (Sweden) @ 1min 21.86sec
  25. Oliver Mattheis (Germany) @ 1min 24.32sec

Junior Men's individual time trial course

Junior Men's individual time trial course

Junior Men's individual time trial profile

Junior Men's individual time trial profile


Monday, September 23: Under 23 Men's Individual Time Trial

Pistoia - Firenze, 43.46 km

Weather: Sunny, 28C

Damien Howson

  1. Damien Howson (Australia) 49min 49.97sec. 52.326 km/hr
  2. Yoann Paillot (France) @ 57.11sec
  3. Lasse Norman Hansen (denmark) @ 1min 10.13sec
  4. Campbell Flakemore (Australia) @ 1min 22.30sec
  5. Lawson Craddock (USA) @ 1min 41.38sec
  6. Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) @ 1min 46.75sec
  7. Ryan Mullen (Ireland) @ 1min 47.09sec
  8. Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) @ 1min 47.71sec
  9. Danil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) @ 2min 5.73sec
  10. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 2min 10.56sec
  11. Frederik Frison (Belgium) @ 2min 31.55sec
  12. Maximilian Schachmann (Germany) @ 2min 32.73sec
  13. Jasha Sutterlin (Germany) @ 2min 37.44sec
  14. Yves Lampaert (Belgium) @ 2min 37.66sec
  15. Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine) @ 2min 39.11sec
  16. Oleksandr Golovash (Ukraine) @ 2min 40.52sec
  17. Brayan Ramirez (Colombia) @ 2min 41.73sec
  18. Szymon Rekita (Poland) @ 2min 42.38sec
  19. Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 2 2min 43.19sec
  20. Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Denmark) @ 2min 49.11sec
  21. Nathan Brown (USA) @ 2min 52.94sec
  22. Marcus Faglum-Karlsson (Sweden) @ 3min 2.58sec
  23. Dylan van Baarle (Netherlands) @ 3min 6.66sec
  24. Lukasz Wisniowski (Poland) @ 3min 7.38sec
  25. Louis Meintjes (South Africa) @ 3min 25.12sec

Under 23 Mens Individual Time Trial Course

Under 23 Men's individual time trial course

Under 23 Men's individual time trial profile

Under 23 Men's individual time trial profile


Monday, September 23: Junior Women's Individual Time Trial

Firenze Cascine - Firenze, 16.19 km

Weather: Sunny, 20C

Severine Eraud

  1. Severine Eraud (France) 22min 42.63sec. 42.773 km/hr
  2. Alexandria Nicholls (Australia) @ 2.69sec
  3. Alexandra Manly (Australia) @ 8.17sec
  4. Zavinta Titenyte (Lithuania) @ 11.49sec
  5. Anastasiia Iavkovenko (Russia) @ 13min 5sec
  6. Demi de Jong (Netherlands) @ 14.11sec
  7. Kelly Catlin (USA) @ 20.72sec
  8. Floortje Mackaij (Netherlands) @ 21.04sec
  9. Kinley Gibson (Canada) @ 22.81sec
  10. Luisa Kattinger (Germany) @ 23.47sec
  11. Olena Demydova (Ukraine) @ 23.73sec
  12. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Denmark) @ 28.52sec
  13. Heidi Dalton (South Africa) @ 20.36sec
  14. Hélène Gerard (France) @ 31.91sec
  15. Devon Hiley (New Zealand) @ 32.78sec
  16. Anastasiia Pliaskina (Russia) @ 38.47sec
  17. Francesca Pittaro (Italy) @ 41.71sec
  18. Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) @ 44.73sec
  19. Agata Drozdek (Poland) @ 46.62sec
  20. Manon Nicole Bourdiaux (France) @ 47.45sec

junior women's individual time trial race course

Junior Women's individual time trial race course

Junior women's individual time trial profile

Junior Women's individual time trial profile


Sunday, September 22: Elite Men's Team Time Trial

Montecatini Terme - Florence, 57.2 km
Weather: Sunny, 26C

Omega Pharma-Quick Step team

Complete results:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1hr 4min 16.81sec. 53.391 km/hr
  2. Orica-Greendge @ .81sec
  3. Sky @ 22.55sec
  4. BMC @ 1min 2.71sec
  5. Radio Shack @ 1min 17.53sec
  6. Astana @ 1min 21.14sec
  7. Cannondale @ 1min 28.74sec
  8. Garmin-Sharp @ 2min 1.94sec
  9. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 2min 14.17sec
  10. Movistar @ 2min 31.03sec
  11. Katusha @ 2min 45.80sec
  12. Belkin @ 2min 49.01sec
  13. Lotto-Belisol @ 3min 1.19sec
  14. Argos-Shimano @ 3min 6.86sec
  15. FDJ @ 3min 19.38sec
  16. Vacansoleil @ 3min 38.44sec
  17. Lampre @ 3min 56.31sec
  18. Euskaltel @ 3min 59.95sec
  19. Rabobank Development Team @ 4min 28.79sec
  20. Adria Mobil @ 4min 34.43sec
  21. CCC Polsat @ 4min 40.49sec
  22. Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 4min 54.80sec
  23. Optum @ 5min 9.48sec
  24. Ag2r @ 5min 18.92sec
  25. Etixx-Ihned @ 5min 19.71sec
  26. MTN-Qhubeka @ 5min 20.60sec
  27. Cult Energy @ 5min 27.50sec
  28. Kolss @ 5min 27.99sec
  29. Vini Fantini @ 5min 28.99sec
  30. De Rijke-Shanks @ 5min 42.36sec
  31. BDC-Marpol @ 6min 7.57sec
  32. Gourmetfein Simplon @ 7min 13.42sec
  33. Utensilnord @ 7min 55.62sec
  34. Jo Piels @ 8min 34.65sec
  35. Velo Club Sovac @ 11min 51.68sec

Elite Men's team time trial map

Elite Men's team time trial map

Elite men's team time trial profile

Elite men's team time trial profile


Sunday, September 22: Elite Women's Team Time Trial

Pistoia - Florence, 42.79 km
Weather: Sunny, 18C

Specialized-Lululemon team

Complete results:

  1. Specialized-Lululemon: 51min 10.69sec. 50.165 km/hr
  2. Rabo Women's Cycling Team @ 1min 11.09sec
  3. Orica-AIS @ 1min 33.83sec
  4. RusVelo @ 2min 2.31sec
  5. MCipollini-Giordana @ 2min 18.83sec
  6. Wiggle-Honda @ 2min 33.00sec
  7. Argos-Shimano @ 2min 50.51sec
  8. Optum @ 3min 44sec
  9. Sengers Ladies Cycling Team @ 3min 5.80sec
  10. Boels Domans @ 3min 33.70sec
  11. Be Pink @ 3min 48.49sec
  12. S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox @ 4min 34.18sec
  13. Hitek Products UCK @ 4min 38.50sec
  14. Lotto-Belisol Ladies @ 4min 46.14sec
  15. Faren Kuota @ 5min 27.38sec
  16. Vaiano Fondriest @ 5min 30.87sec

Elite Women's Team Time Trial course

Elite Women's team time trial course

Elite Women's TTT profile

Elite Women's team time trial profile