BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 World Road Cycling Championships

79th edition: September 16 - September 23

Valkenburg, Limburg Province, Netherlands

Previous World Cycling Championships | 2013 edition | 2011 edition |

Team Time Trials: Elite Women | Elite Men
Time Trials:
Junior Men| Under 23 Men | Junior Women | Elite Women | Elite Men
Road Races: Junior Women | Under 23 Men | Elite Women | Junior Men |Elite Men


Sunday, September 23: Elite Men Road Race, 261 km

207 starters, 122 classified finishers

Complete Elite Mens Road Race Results with more photos

Mens road race finish

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) 6hr 10min 41sec. 43.541 km/hr
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) @ 4sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) @ 5sec
  4. John Degenkolb (Germany) s.t.
  5. Lars Boom (Netherlands) s.t.
  6. Allan Davis (Australia) s.t.
  7. Thomas Voeckler (France) s.t.
  8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) s.t.
  9. Sergio Luis Henao (Colombia) s.t.
  10. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  11. Rui Faria da Costa (Portugal) s.t.
  12. Tom Boonen (Belgium) s.t.
  13. Oscar Gatto (Italy) s.t.
  14. Peter Sagan (Slovakia) s.t.
  15. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Sweden) s.t.
  16. Koen De Kort (Netherlands)
  17. Michael Albasini (Switzerland) s.t.
  18. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  19. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Great Britain) s.t.
  20. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) s.t.
  21. Simon Gerrans (Australia) s.t.
  22. Stefan Denifl (Austria) s.t.
  23. Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) s.t.
  24. Daniel Moreno (Spain) s.t.
  25. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) s.t.
  26. Bjorn Leukemans (Belgium) s.t.
  27. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  28. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
  29. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) s.t.
  30. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Portugal) @ 17sec

Sunday, September 23: Junior Men Road Race, 128.8 km

175 starters, 123 classified finishers.

Weather: Partly cloudy, 12C

Junior mens road race finish

  1. Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) 3hr 0min 45sec. 42.755 km/hr
  2. Caleb Ewan (Australia) s.t.
  3. Josip Rumac (Croatia) s.t.
  4. Federico Zurlo (Italy) s.t.
  5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) s.t.
  6. Kevin Deltombe (Belgium) s.t.
  7. Thomas Boudat (France) s.t.
  8. Tom Bohli (Switzerland) s.t.
  9. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands) s.t.
  10. Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) s.t.
  11. Fridtjof Roinas (Norway) s.t.
  12. Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) s.t.
  13. Phil Bauhaus (Germany) s.t.
  14. Tom Vessey (New Zealand) s.t.
  15. Giacomo Peroni (Italy) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Darville (USA) s.t.
  17. Lukas Spengler (Switzerland) s.t.
  18. Dries Van Gestel (Belgium) s.t.
  19. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
  20. Piotr Havik (Netherlands) s.t.
  21. Tao Geohegan Hart (Great Britain) s.t.
  22. Lubos Malovec (Slovakia) s.t.
  23. Hiroki Nishimura (Japan) s.t.
  24. Milos Borisavljevic (Serbia) s.t.
  25. Marijn Korevaar (Netherlands) s.t.
  26. Arne Egner (Germany) s.t.
  27. Bradley Linfield (Australia) s.t.
  28. Vitaly Marukhin (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  29. Silvio Herklotz (Germany) s.t.
  30. Kolya Shumov (Belarus) s.t.

Junior mens road race podium

Junior mens road race podium: Caleb Ewan, Matej Mohoric and Josip Rumac


Saturday, September 22: Elite Women Road Race, 128.8 km

Marianne Vos

  1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 3hr 14min 29sec. 39.736 km/hr
  2. Rachel Neylan (Australia) @ 10sec
  3. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) @ 18sec
  4. Amber Neben (USA) @ 33sec
  5. Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) @ 55sec
  6. Rossella Ratto (Italy) @ 3min 40sec
  7. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 4min 37sec
  8. judith Arndt (Germany) s.t.
  9. Emma Johansson (Sweden) s.t.
  10. Paulina Brzezna-Bentkowska (Poland) s.t.
  11. Annamiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) s.t.
  12. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) s.t.
  13. Joelle Numainville (Canada) s.t.
  14. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus) s.t.
  15. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) s.t.
  16. Evelyn Stevens (USA) s.t.
  17. Jessie Daams (Belgium) s.t.
  18. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium) s.t.
  19. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) @ 4min 49sec
  20. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) s.t.
  21. Leah Kirchmann (Canada) s.t.
  22. Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania) s.t.
  23. Ceclie Gotaas Johnsen (Norway) s.t.
  24. Oxana Kozonchuk (Russia) s.t.
  25. Yevgeniya Vyostska (Ukraine) s.t.
  26. Ivanna Borovichenko (Ukraine) s.t.
  27. Larisa Pankova (Russia) s.t.
  28. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spain) s.t.
  29. Carmen Small (USA) s.t.
  30. Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada) s.t.
  31. Tiffany Cromwell (Australia) @ 4min 52sec
  32. Tatiana Antonshina (Russia) @ 4min 54sec
  33. Megan Guarnier (USA) s.t.
  34. Charlotte Becker (Germany) s.t.
  35. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Spain) @ 4min 58sec

Elite Womens road race podium

The podium: Rachel Neylan, Marianne Vos and Elisa Borghini


Saturday, September 22: Under 23 Men Road Race, 177.1 km

157 starters, 116 classified finishers plus another 8 riders over the time limit.

Under 23 mens road race finish

  1. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 4hr 20min 15sec. 40.829 km/hr
  2. Bryan Coquard (France) s.t.
  3. Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) s.t.
  4. Hugo Houle (Canada) s.t.
  5. Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) s.t.
  6. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) s.t.
  7. Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) s.t.
  8. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Belgium s.t.
  9. Wouter Wippert (Netherlands) s.t.
  10. Sam Bennett (Ireland) s.t.
  11. Patrick Konrad (Austria) s.t.
  12. Jan Polanc (Slovenia) s.t.
  13. Soufiane Haddi (Morrocco) s.t.
  14. Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) s.t.
  15. Haavard Blikra (Norway) s.t.
  16. Sergei Pomoshnikov (Russia) s.t.
  17. Silvain Dillier (Switzerland) s.t.
  18. Lawrence Kalil Warbase (USA) s.t.
  19. Jay McCarthy (Australia) s.t.
  20. Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) s.t.
  21. Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway) s.t.
  22. Sebastian Lander (Denmark) s.t.
  23. Janis Dakteris (Latvia) s.t.
  24. Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) s.t.
  25. Michael Koch (Germany) s.t.
  26. Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) s.t.
  27. Arman Kamyshev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  28. Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) s.t.
  29. Nikias Arndt (Germany) s.t.
  30. Juan Ernesto Shamorro (Colombia) s.t.

Under 23 mens road race podium

Under 23 Mens Road Race podium: Bryan Coquard, Alexey Lutsenko and Tom Van Asbroeck


Friday, September 21: Junior Women Road Race, 80.5 km

Cloudy, 17C

Junior women road race finish

  1. Lucy Garner (Great Britain) 2hr 11min 26sec. 36.748 km/hr
  2. Eline Gleditsch Brustad (Norway) s.t.
  3. Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Italy) s.t.
  4. Sophie Williamson (New Zealand) s.t.
  5. Jesse Druyts (Belgium) s.t.
  6. Rasa Pocyte (Lithuania) s.t.
  7. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain) s.t.
  8. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Denmark) s.t.
  9. Emily Roper (Australia) s.t.
  10. Alicja Ratajczak (Poland) s.t.
  11. Kirsten Coppens (Netherlands) s.t.
  12. Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium) s.t.
  13. Eider Merino Cortazar (Spain) s.t.
  14. Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) s.t.
  15. Urska Kalan (Slovenia) st.
  16. Christina Siggard (Denmark) s.t.
  17. Alexandra Nessmar (Sweden) s.t.
  18. Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russia) s.t.
  19. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Poland) s.t.
  20. Elinor Barker (Great Britain) @ 2min 11.29sec

Junior women world championship podium

Junior women world championship podium: Elien Brusted, Lucy Garner and Anna Stricker


Wednesday, September 19: Elite Men Individual Time Trial, 45.7 km

Tony Martin

  1. Tony Martin (Germany) 58min 38.76sec. 46.755 km/hr
  2. Taylor Phinney (USA) @ 5.37sec
  3. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) @ 1min 44.99sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) @ 1min 49.37sec
  5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Sweden) @ 1min 50.56sec
  6. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) 2 1min 56.44sec
  7. Jan Barta (Czech Republic) @ 2min 12.49sec
  8. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) @ 2min 26.06sec
  9. Alberto Contador Spain) @ 2min 30.0sec
  10. Adriano Malori (Italy) @ 2min 40.54sec
  11. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) @ 2min 43.69sec
  12. Svein Tuft (Canada) @ 2min 56.24sec
  13. Tanel Kangert (Estonia) @ 2min 57.13sec
  14. Riccardo Zoidl (Austria) @ 2min 57.27sec
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (France) @ 2min 58.15sec
  16. Cameron Meyer (Australia) @ 2min 59 .65sec
  17. Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) @ 3min 5.29sec
  18. Jeremy Roy (France) @ 3min 8.16sec
  19. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 3min 11.99sec
  20. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) @ 3min 15.29sec
  21. Luke Durbridge (Australia) @ 3min 17.88sec
  22. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) @ 3min 23.38sec
  23. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) @ 3min 25.89sec
  24. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium) @ 3min 35.66sec
  25. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) @ 3min 39.35sec
  26. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) @ 3min 46 .06sec
  27. Patrick Gretsch (Germany) @ 3min 48.78sec
  28. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) @ 3min 52.35sec
  29. Sergey Firsanov (Russia) @ 3min 56.58sec
  30. Matej Jurco (Slovakia) @ 3min 56.96sec
  31. Sam Bewley (New Zealand) @ 3min 59.21sec
  32. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) @ 4min 3.43sec
  33. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) @ 4min 5.98sec
  34. Peter Velits (Slovakia) @ 4min 7.06sec
  35. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) @ 4min 9.84sec
  36. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 4min 16.85sec
  37. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) 2 4min 18.37sec
  38. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) @ 4min 18.79sec
  39. Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) @ 4min 19.25sec
  40. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) @ 4min 19.82sec
  41. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) @ 4min 25.93sec
  42. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan) @ 4min 32.23sec
  43. Gatis Smukulis (Latvia) @ 4min 35.63sec
  44. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) @ 4min 54.59sec
  45. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine) @ 5min 9.20sec
  46. Michael Hutchinson (Ireland) @ 5min 22.86sec
  47. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) @ 5min 34.37sec
  48. Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) @ 5min 43.45sec
  49. Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 2 6min 16.66sec
  50. Aleksejs Saramontins (Latvia) @ 6min 19.04sec
  51. Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) @ 7min 58.0sec
  52. Elchin Asadov (Azerbaijan) @ 9min 12.93sec
  53. Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus) @ 9min 17.91sec
  54. David Albos (Andorra) @ 9min 18.85sec
  55. Ji-Yung Kang (Korea) @ 9min 19.66sec
  56. Gabor Legyel (Hungary) @ 13min 49.29sec

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Vasil kiryienka

Vasil Kiryienka

World championship podium

The podium: Taylor Phinney, tony martin and Vasil Kiryienka


Tuesday, September 18: Elite Women Individual Time Trial, 24.1 km

Judith Arndt

  1. Judith Arndt (Germany) 32min 26.46sec. 44.573 km/hr
  2. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 33.77sec
  3. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 40.57sec
  4. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) @ 49.33sec
  5. Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) @ 54.01sec
  6. Ina Teutenberg (Germany) @ 1min 33.74sec
  7. Amber Neben (USA) @ 1min 43.42sec
  8. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 1min 44.56sec
  9. Martina Sablikova (Czech Republic) @ 1min 59.44sec
  10. Shara Gillow (Australia) @ 1min 59.75sec
  11. Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) 2 2min 8.05sec
  12. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 2min 13.39sec
  13. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) @ 2min 16.07sec
  14. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) @ 2min 17.51sec
  15. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) @ 2min 20.52sec
  16. Carmen Small (USA) @ 2min 29.07sec
  17. Natalya Boyarskaya (Russia) @ 2min 31.84sec
  18. Audrey Cordon (France) @ 2min 47.20sec
  19. Edwige Pitel (France) @ 2min 51.65sec
  20. Patricia Schwager (Switzerland) @ 2min 52.57sec
  21. Joelle Numainville (Canada) @ 2min 54.72sec
  22. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Canada) @ 3min 3.04sec
  23. Martina Ritter (Austria) @ 3min 4.78sec
  24. Tjasa Rutar (Slovenia) @ 3min 15.50sec
  25. Cecile Gotaas Johnson (Norway) @ 3min 19.76sec
  26. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil) @ 3min 19.78sec
  27. Eugenia Bujak (Poland) @ 3min 20.92sec
  28. Rossella Ratto (Italy) @ 3min 29.24sec
  29. Sari Saareleinen (Finland) @ 3min 29.62sec
  30. Serika Guluma Ortiz (Colombia) @ 3min 39.10sec
  31. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spain) @ 3min 39.24sec
  32. Olena Puvlukhina (Ukraine) @ 3min 45.10sec
  33. Olivia Dillon (Ireland) @ 3min 46.87sec
  34. Katarzyna Sosna (Lithuania) @ 3min 54.13sec
  35. Anna Nagirna (Ukraine) @ 3min 55.76sec
  36. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) @ 4min 8.18sec
  37. Martyna Klekot (Poland) @ 4min 18.81sec
  38. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mexico) @ 4min 26.21sec
  39. Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) @ 4min 33.76sec
  40. Kathryn Bertine (St. Kitts & Nevis) @ 4min 34.95sec
  41. Mia Radotic (Croatia) @ 5min 6.63sec
  42. Semra Yetis (Turkey) @ 8min 10.33sec

Evelyn Stevens

Evelyn Stevens

Linda Villumsen

Linda Melanie Villumsen

World Championship podium

World Championship podium: Evelyn Stevens, Judith Arndt and Linda Malanie Villumsen


Tuesday, September 18: Junior Women Individual Time Trial, 15.6 km

Elinor Barker

  1. Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 22min 26.29sec. 41.71km/hr
  2. Cecilie Uttrup (Denmark) @ 35.87sec
  3. Demi De Jong (Netherlands) @ 1min 3.13sec
  4. Emily Roper (Australia) @ 1min 8.18sec
  5. Ramona Forchini (Switzerland) @ 1min 10.42sec
  6. Eva Mottet (France) @ 1min 11.59sec
  7. Christina Siggaard (Denmark) @ 1min 13.26sec
  8. Corinna Lechner (Germany) 2 1min 13.35sec
  9. Nicky Zijlaard (Netherlands) @ 1min 14.84sec
  10. Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spain) @ 1min 15.26sec
  11. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) @ 1min 19.07sec
  12. Corine Van Der Zijden (Netherlands) @ 1min 22.74sec
  13. Stella Riverditi (Italy) @ 1min 23.16sec
  14. Alicja Ratajczak (Poland) @ 1min 26.56sec
  15. Anastasia Lakovenko (Russia) @ 1min 26.8sec
  16. Dana Lodewyks (Belgium) 2 1min 27.46sec
  17. Georgia Baker (Australia) @ 1min 28.47sec
  18. Addyson Albershardt (USA) @ 1min 29.23sec
  19. Allison Rice (Australia) @ 1min 32.0sec
  20. Katarzyna Niewiadonna (Poland) @ 1min 32.71sec
  21. Grace Alexander (USA) @ 1min 36.64sec
  22. Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) @ 1min 38.99sec
  23. Hanna Helamb (Sweden) @ 1min 39.13sec
  24. Anna Knauer (Germany) @ 1min 39.49sec
  25. Milda Jankauskaite (Lithuania) @ 1min 41.15sec
  26. Simona Bortolotti (Italy) @ 1min 43.73sec
  27. Alexandra Nessmar (Sweden) @ 1min 47.07sec
  28. Yao Pang (Honk Kong) @ 1min 55.35sec
  29. Manon Bourdiaux (France) @ 1min 56.35sec
  30. Zavinta Titenyte (Lithuania) @ 1min 57.71sec
  31. Heidi Dalton (South Africa) @ 2min 7.04sec
  32. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain) @ 2min 8.26sec
  33. Claudia Buitrago Calderon (Colombia) @ 2min 13.16sec
  34. Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) @ 2min 21.25sec
  35. Erika Varela Huerta (Mexico) @ 2min 22.63sec
  36. Antonela Ferencic (Croatia) @ 2min 34.07sec
  37. Allyson Gillard (Canada) @ 3min 6.37sec
  38. Aliaksandra Kazlova (Belarus) @ 3min 22.49sec
  39. Olga Shekel (Ukraine) @ 3min 36.91sec
  40. Saskia Kowalchuk (Canada) @ 4min 47.56sec

Monday, September 17: Junior Men Individual Time Trial, 26.6 km

  1. Oskar Svendsen (Norway) 35min 34.75sec. 44.857 km/hr
  2. Matej Mahoric (Slovenia) @ 7.04sec
  3. Maximilian Schachman (Germany) @ 11.83sec
  4. Alexander Morgan (Australia)
  5. Mithias Krigbaum (Denmark) @ 13.68sec
  6. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium) @ 19.37sec
  7. Brent Luyckx (Belgium) @ 20.53sec
  8. Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Denmark) @ 21.75sec
  9. Ryan Mullen (Ireland) @ 26.16sec
  10. T.j. Eisenhart (USA) @ 26.29sec
  11. Gregory Daniel (USA) @ 26.71sec
  12. Markus Faglum-Karlsson (Sweden) @ 29.61sec
  13. Szymon rekita (Poland) @ 36.67sec
  14. Dmitriy Rive (Kazakhstan) @ 44.34sec
  15. Elie Gesbert (France) @ 48min 24sec
  16. Jan Brockhoff (Germany) @ 50.37sec
  17. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) @ 50.76sec
  18. Peter Mathiesen (Denmark) @ 58.73sec
  19. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) @ 1min 3.15sec
  20. David Per (Slovenia) @ 1min 6.20sec

Junior mens podium

Junior Mens Time Trial podium: Matej Mohoric, Oskar Svendsen and Maximilian Schachmann


Monday, September 17: Under-23 Men Individual Time Trial, 36 km

Anton Vorobyev

  1. Anton Vorobyev (Russia) 44min 9.02sec
  2. Rohan Dennis (Australia) @ 44.39sec
  3. Damien Howson (Australia) 2 51.12sec
  4. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) @ 53.28sec
  5. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) @ 1min 2.56sec
  6. Marlon Zmorka (Ukraine) @ 1min 9.42sec
  7. Rasmus Sterebo (Denmark) @ 1min 25.24sec
  8. Jasha Sutterlin (Germany) @ 1min 28.70sec
  9. Sergey Chernetski (Russia) @ 1min 37.95sec
  10. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) @ 1min 40.78sec
  11. Johan Le Bon (France) @ 1min 50.26sec
  12. Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) @ 1min 52.92sec
  13. Hugo Houle (Canada) @ 1min 59.72sec
  14. Yoann Paillot (France) @ 2min 12.09sec
  15. Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) @ 2min 17.05sec
  16. Yves Lampaert (Belgium) @ 2min 19.25sec
  17. Oleksandr Golovash (Ukraine) @ 2min 26.80sec
  18. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) @ 2min 31.61sec
  19. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 2min 40.89sec
  20. Nathan Brown (USA) @ 2min 41.60sec
  21. Jasper Hamelink (Netherlands) @ 2min 41.94sec
  22. Danil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) @ 2min 45.30sec
  23. Patrick Konrad (Austria) @ 2min 46.09sec
  24. Jakob Steigmiller (Germany) @ 2min 48.80sec
  25. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) @ 2min 49.91sec

rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

Damien Howson

Damien Howson

Under-23 Time Trial podium

Under 23 Time Trial podium


Sunday, September 16: Team Time Trial, Elite Men, 53.2 km

Quick Step

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step (Tom Boonen, Sylvain Chavanel, Tony Martin, Niki Terpstra, Kristof Vandewalle, Peter Velits) 1hr 3min 17.17sec. 50.53 km/hr
  2. BMC (Alessandro Ballan, Philippe Gilbert, Taylor Phinney, Marco Pinotti, Manuel Quinziato, Tejay Van Garderen) @ 3.23sec
  3. Orica-GreenEdge (Sam Bewley, Luke Durbridge, Sebastian Langeveld, Cameron Meyer, Jens Mouris, Svein Tuft) @ 47.06sec
  4. Liquigas (Maciej Bodnar, Tiziano Dall'Antonia, Kristijan Koren, Vincenzo Nibali, Maciej Paterski, Peter Sagan) @ 1min 4.73sec
  5. Rabobank (Lars Boom, Stef Clement, Rick Flens, Robert Gesink, Wilco Kelderman, Luis-Leon Sanchez) @ 1min 8.13sec
  6. Movistar (Andrey Amador, Jonathan Castroviejo, José Ivan Gutierrez, Vladimir Karpets, Vasil Kiryienka, Ruben plaza)
  7. Katusha (Maxime Belkov, Vladimir Gusev, Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Denis Menchov, Gatis Smukulis, Eduard Vorganov) @ 1hr 18.81sec
  8. Radio Shack-Nissan (Tony Gallopin, Andreas Kloden, Yaroslav Popovych, Jesse Sergent, Jens Voigt, Haimar Zubeldia) @ 1min 21.22sec
  9. Sky (Alex Dowsett, Juan Antonio Flecha, Edvald Boasson Hagen Sergio Henao, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas) @ 1min 32.33sec
  10. Garmin-Sharp (Jack Bauer, Thomas Dekker, Martijn Maaskant, Ramunas Navardauskas, Andrew Talansky, Johan Van Summeren) @ 1min 35.13sec
  11. Astana (Assan Bazayev, Alexsandr Dychenko, Adriy Grivko, Dmitriy Gruzdev, Tanel Kangert, Dmitriy Muravyev)@ 1min 44.97sec
  12. Vacansoleil (Thomas De Gendt, Martijn Keizer, Gustav Larsson, Marco Marcato, Tomasz Marczynski, Lieuwe Westra) @ 1min 48.21sec
  13. Saxo-Tinkoff (Manuele Boaro, Michael Morkov, Luke Roberts, Nicki Sorensen, David Tanner, Matteo Tosatto) @ 1min 48.35sec
  14. Rusvelo @ 2min 14.08sec
  15. Ag2r @ 2min 26.14sec
  16. Euskaltel @ 2min 30.86sec
  17. Lotto-Belisol @ 2min 32.98sec
  18. Argos-Shimano @ 3min 1.65sec
  19. Itera-Katusha @ 3min 9.53sec
  20. Optum @ 3min 13.40sec
  21. Cofidis @ 3min 17.71sec
  22. FDJ-Big Mat @ 3min 23.22sec
  23. Mtn Qhubeka @ 3min 38.22sec
  24. Acqua & Sapone @ 3min 54.36sec
  25. Topsport Vlaanderen @ 3min 56.35sec
  26. CCC Polsat @ 3min 58.23sec
  27. Adria Mobil 2 4min 10.35sec
  28. Lampre @ 4min 18.76sec
  29. Caja Rural @ 4min 32.35sec
  30. Rabobank Continental @ 4min 37.01sec
  31. Team Type 1 @ 5min 23.76sec
  32. Saur-Sojasun @ 5min 24.54sec

BMC

BMC

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Team Quick Step

The world champions, Omega Pharma- Quick Step. Second-place BMC is on the left and Orica-GreenEdge is behind the winners to the right.


Sunday, September 16: Team Time Trial, Elite Women, 34.2 km

Specialized-Lululemon

  1. Specialized-Lululemon (Charlotte Becker, Amber Neben, Evelyn Stevens, Ina Teutenberg, Eleonora Van dijk, Trixi Worrack) 46min 31.60sec
  2. Orica-AIS (Judith Arndt, Shara Gillow, Loes Gunnewijk, Malissa Hoskins, Alexis Rhodes, Linda Melanie Villumsen) @ 24.19sec
  3. AA Drink-Leontien.NL (Chantal Blaak, Lucinda Brand, Jessie Daams, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley, kirsten Wild) @ 1min 59.32sec
  4. Rabobank (Tatiana Antoshina, Thalita De Jong, Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Iris Slappendel, Annemiek Van Vleuten, Marianne Vos) @ 2min 20.40sec
  5. Rusvelo (Natalia Boyarskaya, Svetlana Bubnenkova, Romy Kasper, Hanka Kupfernagel, Irina Molicheva, Olga Zabelinskaya) @ 2min 30.58sec
  6. Be Pink @ 3min 14.80sec
  7. S.C. Michele Fanini Rox @ 4min 37.26sec
  8. Hited-Mistral @ 4min 38.04sec
  9. Dolmans-Boels @ 5min 0.17sec
  10. Lotto-Belisol @ 5min 31.99sec
  11. Skil-Argos @ 5min 33.31sec
  12. Senger @ 5min 45.91sec

Specialized-Lululemon

The world champions, Specialized-Lululemon