BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 World Road Cycling Championships

77th edition: September 29 - October 3

Melbourne (Geelong), Australia

World Cycling Championship history | 2011 edition | 2009 edition |

Time Trials: Under 23 Men | Elite Women | Elite Men
Road Races: Under 23 Men | Elite Women | Elite Men


Sunday, October 3: Elite Men's Road Race, 259.9 km
82.5 km point to point plus 11 laps of 15.9 km.
178 starters, 99 classified finishers.

Elite Men Road Race sprint

Complete results:

  1. Thor Hushovd (Norway) 6hr 21min 49sec. 40.842 km/hr
  2. Matti Breschel (Denmark) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Australia) s.t.
  4. Filippo Pozzato (Italy) s.t.
  5. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) s.t.
  6. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
  8. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  9. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (France) s.t.
  11. Grega Bole (Slovenia) s.t.
  12. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  13. Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands) s.t.
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  15. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal) s.t.
  16. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) s.t.
  17. Cadel Evans (Australia) s.t.
  18. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  19. Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) @ 7sec
  20. Bjorn Leukemans (Belgium) s.t.
  21. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) @ 13sec
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) s.t.
  23. Chris Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  24. Anders Lund (Denmark) @ 15sec
  25. Paul Martens (Germany) s.t.
  26. Yoann Offredo (France) @ 2min 7sec
  27. Jonas Lungblad (Sweden) @ 2min 9sec
  28. Matja Kvasina (Croatia) @ 2min 11sec
  29. Christian Knees (Germany) s.t.
  30. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan) s.t.
  31. Simon Spilak (Slovenia) @ 2min 13sec
  32. Cyril Gautier (France) s.t.
  33. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus) s.t.
  34. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Colombia) s.t.
  35. Juan Jose Haedo (Argentina) s.t.
  36. Giovanni Visconti (Italy) s.t.
  37. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy) @ 5min 11sec
  38. Luca Paolini (Italy) s.t.
  39. Haimar Zubeldia (Spain) s.t.
  40. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) @ 7min 10sec
  41. Lars Boom (Netherlands) @ 7min 22sec
  42. Wout Poel (Netherlands) s.t.
  43. André Greipel (Germany) s.t.
  44. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  45. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) s.t.
  46. Radislav Rogina (Croatia) s.t.
  47. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) s.t.
  48. Jure Kocjan (Slovenia) s.t.
  49. Pavel Brutt (Russia) s.t.
  50. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) s.t.
  51. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus) @ 13min 53sec
  52. Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine) s.t.
  53. Martin Velits (Slovakia) s.t.
  54. Petr Bencik (Czech Republic) s.t.
  55. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  56. Hernani Broco (Protugal) s.t.
  57. Egor Silin (Russia) s.t.
  58. Marcel Sieberg (Germany) s.t.
  59. Steve Morabito (Switzerland) s.t.
  60. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  61. Eduard Vorganov (Russia) s.t.
  62. Koen Ke Kort (Netherlands) s.t.
  63. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  64. Michal Golas (Poland) s.t.
  65. Bernhard Eisel (Austria) s.t.
  66. Peter Wrolich (Austria) s.t.
  67. Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukraine) s.t.
  68. David McCann (Ireland) s.t.
  69. Alexander Kristoff (Norway) s.t.
  70. Sébastien Hinault (France) s.t.
  71. Bert Grabsch (Germany) s.t.
  72. Yukihiro Doi (Japan) s.t.
  73. Edward King (USA) s.t.
  74. Peter Velits (Slovakia) s.t.
  75. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) s.t.
  76. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) s.t.
  77. Julian Dean (New Zealand) s.t.
  78. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) s.t.
  79. Christian Vande Velde (USA) s.t.
  80. Danny Pate (USA) s.t.
  81. Tyler Farrar (USA) s.t.
  82. Danilo Hondo (Germany) s.t.
  83. Anthony Geslin (France) s.t.
  84. Tanel Kangert (Estonia) s.t.
  85. Svein Tuft (Canada) s.t.
  86. William Bonnet (France) s.t.
  87. Leopold König (Czech Republic) s.t.
  88. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  89. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) s.t.
  90. José Joao Mendes (Portugal) s.t.
  91. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  92. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands) s.t.
  93. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine) s.t.
  94. Mathew Hayman (Australia) s.t.
  95. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia) s.t.
  96. Michael Rogers (Australia) s.t.
  97. Nicolas roche (Ireland) s.t.
  98. Laurent Didier (Luxmebourg) @ 21min 51sec
  99. Zolt Der (Serbia) @ 22min 50sec

Saturday, October 2: Elite Women's Road Race, 127.2 km

  1. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 3hr 32min 1sec. 35.997 km/hr
  2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) s.t.
  3. Emma Johansson (Sweden) s.t.
  4. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) s.t.
  5. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 1sec
  6. Grace Verbeke (Belgium) @ 3sec
  7. Trixi Worrack (Germany) s.t.
  8. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania) s.t.
  9. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) s.t.
  10. Carla Swart (South Africa) s.t.
  11. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) s.t.
  12. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) s.t.
  13. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) s.t.
  14. Andrea Graus (Austria) s.t.
  15. Tara Whitten (Canada) s.t.
  16. Sharon Laws (Great Britain) s.t.
  17. Amber Neben (USA) s.t.
  18. Edwige Pitel (France) s.t.
  19. Linda Vilumsen (New Zealand) s.t.
  20. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) s.t.
  21. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 8sec
  22. Noemi Cantele (Italy) @ 8sec
  23. Erinne Willock (Canada) @ 21sec
  24. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) @ 32sec
  25. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) @ 1min 42sec

Friday, October 1: Under 23 Mens Road Race, 159 km

  1. Michael Matthews (Australia) 4hr 1min 23sec. 39.52 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (Germany) s.t.
  3. Taylor Phinney (USA) s.t
  4. Guillaume Boivin (Canada) s.t. Tied with Phinney for third place.
  5. Arnaud Demare (France) s.t.
  6. Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) s.t.
  7. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) s.t.
  8. Sebastian Lander (Denmark) s.t.
  9. Joan Jose Lobato (Spain) s.t.
  10. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Russia) s.t.
  11. Luke Rowe (Great Britain) s.t.
  12. Siarhei Popok (Belarus) s.t.
  13. Blaz Jarc (Slovenia) s.t.
  14. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) s.t.
  15. Stefano Agostini (Italy) s.t.
  16. David Boily (Canada) s.t.
  17. Sylwester Janiszewski (Poland) s.t.
  18. Mikel Landa (Spain) s.t.
  19. Yonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) s.t.
  20. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Lithuania) s.t.

September 30: Elite Men's Time Trial, 45.8 km

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 58min 9sec. 47.05 km/hr
  2. David Millar (Great Britain) @ 1min 2sec
  3. Tony Martin (Germany) @ 1min 12sec
  4. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 1min 19sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 2min 25sec
  6. Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands) @ 2min 40sec
  7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain) @ 2min 44sec
  8. David Zabriskie (USA) @ 2min 51sec
  9. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) @ 3min
  10. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 3min 1sec
  11. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 3min 6sec
  12. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) @ 3min 7sec
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) @ 3min 27sec
  14. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) @ 3min 30sec
  15. Nicolas Vogondy (France) @ 3min 39sec
  16. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) @ 3min 40sec
  17. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spain) @ 3min 42sec
  18. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) @ 3min 45sec
  19. Sylvain Chavanel (France) @ 4min
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) @ 4min 4sec
  21. Artem Ovechkin (Russia) @ 4min 7sec
  22. Dmitriy Fifonov (Kazakhstan) @ 4min 11sec
  23. Jack Bauer (New Zealand) @ 4min 17sec
  24. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) @ 4min 41sec
  25. David McCann (Ireland) @ 4min 52sec
  26. Svein Tuft (Canada) @ 4min 55sec
  27. Martin Velits (Slovakia) @ 5min
  28. Raivis Belochvosciks (Latvia) @ 5min 15sec
  29. Matias Medici (Argentina) @ 5min 17sec
  30. Konstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus) @ 5min 23sec

September 29: Elite Women's Time Trial, 22.9 km

  1. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) 32min 48.44sec. 41.7 km/hr
  2. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 15.17sec
  3. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 15.80sec
  4. Amber Neben (USA) @ 37.66sec
  5. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) @ 43.94sec
  6. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 1min .08sec
  7. Tara Whitten (Canada) @ 1min 5.91sec
  8. Shara Gillow (Australia) @ 1min 13.18sec
  9. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) @ 1min 22.20sec
  10. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) @ 1min 25.55sec
  11. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 1min 33.88sec
  12. Noemi Cantele (Italy) @ 1min 41.15sec
  13. Patricia Schwager (Switzerland) @ 1min 50.79sec
  14. Charlotte Becker (Germany) @ 1min53.95sec
  15. Anne Samplonius (Canada) @ 1min 54.61sec
  16. Melissa Holt (New Zealand) @ 2min 5.39sec
  17. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) @ 2min 16.26sec
  18. Vicki Whitelaw (Australia) @ 2min 19.31sec
  19. Alexis Rhodes (Australia) @ 2min 23.78sec
  20. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) @ 2min 29.85sec

September 29: Under 23 Men's Time Trial, 31.8 km

  1. Taylor Phinney (USA) 42min 50.29sec. 44.26 km/hr
  2. Luke Durbridge (Australia) @ 1.90sec
  3. Marcel Kittel (Germany) @ 24.01sec
  4. Nelson Oliviera (Portugal) @ 27.96sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (Australia) @ 46.87sec
  6. Matteo Mammini (Italy) @ 49.88sec
  7. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) @ 1min 6.55sec
  8. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain) @ 1min 18.48sec
  9. Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus) @ 1min 35.62sec
  10. Geoffrey Soupe (France) @ 1min 39.62sec
  11. Johan Le Bon (France) @ 1min 39,62sec
  12. Jakub Novak (Czech) @ 1min 51.71sec
  13. Gianluca Leonardi (Italy) @ 2min 4.33sec
  14. Arthur Van Overberghe (Belgium) @ 2min 13.52sec
  15. Andrew Talansky (USA) @ 2min 21.59sec
  16. Benjamin King (USA) @ 2min 23.32sec
  17. Jimmi Sorensen (Denmark) @ 2min 27.76sec
  18. Blaz Jarc (Slovenia) @ 2min 30.13sec
  19. Javier Eduardo Gomez (Colombia) @ 2min 33.60sec
  20. Nikita Novikov (Russia) @ 2min 35.56sec