BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 World Road Cycling Championships

74th edition: Stuttgart, Germany

World Road Racing Championship podium history | 2008 edition | 2006 edition |

Sunday, September 30: Elite Mens' Road Championship, 267.4 km.

Complete Results: 72 classified finishers

  1. Paolo Bettini (Italy) 6hr 44min 43sec. 39.642 km/hr
  2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
  3. Stefan Schumacher (Germany) s.t.
  4. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) s.t.
  5. Cadel Evans (Australia) s.t.
  6. Davide Rebellin (Italy) @ 6sec
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) @ 8sec
  8. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  9. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  10. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  11. Thomas Dekker (Netherlands) s.t.
  12. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands) @ 14sec
  13. Björn Leukemans (Belgium) @ 15sec
  14. Oscar Freire (Spain) @ 49sec
  15. Alexandr Kuschynski (Belarus) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Usov (Belarus) s.t.
  17. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) s.t.
  18. Erik Zabel (Germany) s.t.
  19. Thor Hushevd (Norway) s.t.
  20. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia) s.t.
  21. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil) s.t.
  22. Matej Mugerlij (Slovenia) s.t.
  23. George Hincapie (USA) s.t.
  24. Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden) s.t.
  25. Chris Sörensen (Denmark) s.t.
  26. Jurgen van Goolen (Belgium) s.t.
  27. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  28. René Mandri (Estonia) s.t.
  29. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) s.t.
  30. Pierrick Fedrigo (France) s.t.
  31. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden) s.t.
  32. Alexander Efimkon (Russia) s.t.
  33. Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) s.t.
  34. Jan Valach (Slovakia) s.t.
  35. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands) s.t.
  36. Christian Vande Velde (USA) s.t.
  37. Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal) s.t.
  38. Christian Pfannberger (Austria) s.t.
  39. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Venezuela) s.t.
  40. Dvid George (South Africa) s.t.
  41. Ludovic Turpin (France) s.t.
  42. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) s.t.
  43. VLadimir Efimkin (Russia) s.t.
  44. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan) s.t.
  45. Mario Aerts (Belgium) s.t.
  46. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) s.t.
  47. Denis Menchov (Russia) s.t.
  48. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) s.t.
  49. Manuel Beltran (Spain) s.t.
  50. Daniano Cunego (Italy) @ 57sec
  51. Filippo Pozzato (Italy) s.t.
  52. Alessandro Ballan (Italy) s.t.
  53. Allan Davis (Australia) @ 1min 5sec
  54. David Millar (Great Britain) s.t.
  55. Matthew Lloyd (Australia) @ 1min 10sec
  56. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) @ 1min 24sec
  57. Alejandro Vlaverde (Spain) @ 2min 47sec
  58. Matija Kvasina (Croatia) @ 3min 10sec
  59. Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia) @ 3min 38sec
  60. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) @ 3min 41sec
  61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) @ 5min 17sec
  62. Alessandro Bertolini (Italy) @ 6min 1sec
  63. Greg van Avermaet (Belgium) @ 6min 34sec
  64. Maxime Monfort (Belgium) @ 6min 52sec
  65. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spain) @ 7min 52sec
  66. Simon Gerrans (Australia) @ 8min 9sec
  67. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  68. Thomas Voeckler (France) @ 15min 51sec
  69. Erki Pütsep (Estonia) s.t.
  70. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary) @ 17min 10sec
  71. Vladmir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) @ 21min 57sec
  72. Hossein Askari (Iran) s.t.

Thursday, September 27: Elite Mens' Time Trial Championship, 44.9 km.

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 55min 41.35sec
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary) @ 52.06sec
3. Stef Clement (Netherlands) @ 57.71sec
4. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 1min 12.12sec
5. Sebastian Lang (Germany) @ 1min 17.43sec
6. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) @ 1min 47sec
7. Jose Gutierrez (Spain) @ 1min 56.2sec
8. Andrey Mizurov (Kazakhstan) @ 2min 2.7sec
9. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) @ 2min 3.5sec
10. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) @ 2min 10.8sec