BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 World Pro Road Championships

59th edition: Sunday, September 6, 1992
Benidorm, Spain

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition |

193 riders started, 90 classified finishers.
261 km. Winner's average speed: 39.70 km/hr

gianni Burgno wins the 1992 World Road Cycloing Championships

Gianni Bugno edges out Laurent Jalabert to win the 1992 World Road cycling Championships.

Complete Results:

  1. Gianni Bugno (Italy) 6hr 34min 28sec
  2. Laurent Jalabert (France) s.t.
  3. Dimitri Konyshev (Russia) s.t.
  4. Tony Rominger (Switzerland) s.t.
  5. Steven Rooks (Netherlands) s.t.
  6. Miguel Indurain (Spain) s.t.
  7. Piotr Ugrumov (Latvia) s.t.
  8. Luc Leblanc (France) s.t.
  9. Luc Roosen (Belgium) s.t.
  10. Jean-François Bernard (France) s.t.
  11. Jens Heppner (Germany) s.t.
  12. Federico Echave (Spain) s.t.
  13. Thierry Claveyrolet (France) s.t.
  14. Udo Bolts (Germany) s.t.
  15. Johan Bruyneel (Belgium) s.t.
  16. Giancarlo Perini (Italy) s.t.
  17. Gérard Rué (France) @ 8sec
  18. Rolf Sorensen (Denmark) @ 1min 50sec
  19. Stephen Hodge (Australia) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Mike Engleman (USA) s.t.
  21. Claudio Chiappucci (Italy) @ 2min 8sec
  22. Massimo Ghirotto (Italy) s.t.
  23. Stephen Roche (Ireland) s.t.
  24. Charly Mottet (France) s.t.
  25. Harald Maier (Austria) @ 4min 12sec
  26. Leonardo Sierra (Venezuela) s.t.
  27. Johnny Weltz (Denmark) s.t.
  28. Ruben-Albeiro Marin (Colombia) s.t.
  29. Federico Munoz (Spain) s.t.
  30. Pedro Delgado (Spain) s.t.
  31. Arsenio Gonzales (Spain) s.t.
  32. Alvaro Meija (Colombia) s.t.
  33. Jon Unzaga (Spain) s.t.
  34. Jan Nevens (Belgium) s.t.
  35. Jorge-Leon Otalvaro (Spain) s.t.
  36. Ronan Pensec (France) s.t.
  37. Chepe Gonzales (Colombia) s.t.
  38. Alex Zülle (Switzerland) s.t.
  39. Oliviero Rincon (Colombia) s.t.
  40. Laurent Fignon (France) s.t.
  41. Eric Boyer (France) s.t.
  42. Marco Giovannetti (Italy) s.t.
  43. Elberto Elli (Italy) s.t.
  44. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) @ 7min 24sec
  45. Brian Smith (Great Britain) s.t.
  46. Jean-Claude Colotti (France) s.t.
  47. Christian Henn (Germany) s.t.
  48. Kai Hundertmark (Germany) s.t.
  49. Manuel Cunha (Portugal) s.t.
  50. Americo Silva (Portugal) s.t.
  51. Neil Stephens (Australia) s.t.
  52. Laurent Dufaux (Switzerlnad) s.t.
  53. Thomas Wegmuller (Switzerland) s.t.
  54. Marek Szerzynski (Poland) s.t.
  55. Per Pedersen (Denmark) s.t.
  56. Zbigniew Spruch (Poland) s.t.
  57. Angel Camargo (Colombia) s.t.
  58. Viktor Rjaksinski (Ukraine) s.t.
  59. Bjarne Riis (Denmark) s.t.
  60. Dominik Krieger (Germany) s.t.
  61. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (France) s.t.
  62. Martin Early (Ireland) s.t.
  63. Sean Kelly (Ireland) s.t.
  64. Nestor Mora (Colombia) s.t.
  65. Andrew Hampsten (USA) s.t.
  66. Giorgio Furlan (Italy) s.t.
  67. Davide Cassani (Italy) s.t.
  68. Erik Breukink (Netherlands) s.t.
  69. Franco Chioccioli (Italy) s.t.
  70. Abelardo Rondon (Colombia) s.t.
  71. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Norway) @ 10min 13sec
  72. Miguel Arroyo (Spain) s.t.
  73. Alvaro Sierra (Colombia) s.t.
  74. Javier Mauleon (Spain) s.t.
  75. Viktor Klimov (Ukraine) @ 10min 13sec
  76. Fernando Carvalho (Portugal) s.t.
  77. Bjorn Stenersen (Norway) s.t.
  78. Kim Andersen (Denmark) s.t.
  79. Jan Schur (Germany) s.t.
  80. Masatoshi Ichikawa (Japan) s.t.
  81. Marek Kulas (Poland) s.t.
  82. Heinrich Trumheller (Austria) @ 12min 0sec
  83. Harry Lodge (Great Britain) @ 16min 30sec
  84. Asiate Saitov (Russia) @ 19min 20sec
  85. Paulo Ferreira (Portugal) s.t.
  86. Norm Alvis (USA) s.t.
  87. Martin Aun (Estonia) s.t.
  88. Cesary Zamana (Poland) s.t.
  89. Kenneth Weltz (Denmark) s.t.
  90. Daniel Steiger (Switzerland) @ 30min 10sec