BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España, 2012

67th edition: August 18 - September 9

Previous Vueltas

2011 Vuelta | 2013 Vuelta | Race Summary | Complete Final GC |
Teams presentation|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage 10|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Stage 16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21|

2012 Vuelta


Sunday, September 9: 21st and Final Stage, Cercedilla - Madrid, 115.0 km

More Stage 21 results and pictures

Stage 21 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 2hr 44min 57sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Koldo Fernández (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  9. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. More Stage 21 results and pictures

Complete Final GC after Stage 21: 3,360.2 km raced at an average speed of 39.53 km/hr

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 84hr 59min 49sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 16sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 37sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 10min 16sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 29sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12min 23sec
  7. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 28sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 13min 41sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 14min 1sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 16min 13sec
  11. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 16min 22sec
  12. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 17min 50sec
  13. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 19min 14sec
  14. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 19min 59sec
  15. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 20min 48sec
  16. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 20min 50sec
  17. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 56sec
  18. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 22min 30sec
  19. Winner Anacona (Lampre) @ 23min 38sec
  20. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 26min 30sec
  21. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 31min 51sec
  22. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 32min 45sec
  23. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 40min 48sec
  24. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 46min 26sec
  25. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 46min 54sec
  26. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 48min 42sec
  27. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 49min 29sec
  28. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 51min 44sec
  29. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 54min 40sec
  30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 55min 1sec
  31. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 0min 2sec
  32. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 5min 42sec
  33. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1hr 6min 30sec
  34. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1hr 8min 15sec
  35. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1hr 15min 37sec
  36. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1hr 15min 53sec
  37. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1hr 19min 8sec
  38. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1hr 19min 16sec
  39. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 1hr 23min 34sec
  40. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1hr 23min 38sec
  41. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 23min 39sec
  42. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 1hr 27min 15sec
  43. Jesús Hernández (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 32min 30sec
  44. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 33min 5sec
  45. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 1hr 34min 3sec
  46. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 34min 29sec
  47. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 38min 48sec
  49. Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas) @1hr 39min 7sec
  50. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 39min 53sec
  51. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 44min 15sec
  52. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1hr 44min 21sec
  53. Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) @ 1hr 46min 40sec
  54. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1hr 47min 7sec
  55. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 48min 44sec
  56. Denys Kostyuk (Lampre) @ 1hr 49min 25sec
  57. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 50min 6sec
  58. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 1hr 52min 10sec
  59. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 1hr 53min 57sec
  60. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 1hr 54min 7sec
  61. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 1hr 55min 21sec
  62. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 56min 19sec
  63. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 1hr 57min 36sec
  64. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1hr 58min 26sec
  65. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) @ 2hr 0min 10sec
  66. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 2hr 1min 31sec
  67. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 2hr 1min 42sec
  68. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 2hr 2min 39sec
  69. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 3min 12sec
  70. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 3min 38sec
  71. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 6min 42sec
  72. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 2hr 7min 21sec
  73. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 2hr 7min 22sec
  74. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 2hr 8min 50sec
  75. Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 10min 55sec
  76. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 2hr 12min 1sec
  77. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 12min 22sec
  78. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2hr 14min 20sec
  79. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 14min 56sec
  80. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 2hr 19min 4sec
  81. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2hr 19min 20sec
  82. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 20min 23sec
  83. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 23min 38sec
  84. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 2hr 26min 2sec
  85. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 26min 59sec
  86. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2hr 27min 7sec
  87. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 2hr 27min 40sec
  88. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 27min 56sec
  89. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 2hr 29min 16sec
  90. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 31min 20sec
  91. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 32min 24sec
  92. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2hr 35min 3sec
  93. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2hr 35min 4sec
  94. Sergio Carrasco (Andalucia) @ 2hr 37min 24sec
  95. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2hr 37min 56sec
  96. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 39min 18sec
  97. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 39min 37sec
  98. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 2hr 42min 28sec
  99. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2hr 43min 28sec
  100. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 2hr 44min 2sec
  101. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) @ 2hr 44min 13sec
  102. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 46min 11sec
  103. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 2hr 47min 48sec
  104. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 2hr 48min 6sec
  105. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 2hr 49min 28sec
  106. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 2hr 51min 45sec
  107. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 2hr 53min 57sec
  108. Benjamín Noval (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 54min 1sec
  109. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 2hr 54min 6sec
  110. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 54min 6sec
  111. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 2hr 55min 45sec
  112. Adrián Palomares (Andalucia) @ 2hr 56min 11sec
  113. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) @ 2hr 56min 45sec
  114. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) @ 2hr 56min 52sec
  115. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 57min 56sec
  116. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 2hr 58min 17sec
  117. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 2hr 58min 30sec
  118. Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3hr 0min 5sec
  119. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 3hr 0min 32sec
  120. Javier Ramírez (Andalucia) @ 3hr 1min 11sec
  121. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 3hr 1min 13sec
  122. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 3hr 1min 50sec
  123. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 3min 2sec
  124. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 3min 24sec
  125. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre) @ 3hr 3min 26sec
  126. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 6min 54sec
  127. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 7min 31sec
  128. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) @ 3hr 7min 54sec
  129. Florent Barle (Cofidis) @ 3hr 9min 16sec
  130. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) @ 3hr 9min 41sec
  131. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 10min 6sec
  132. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 3hr 10min 7sec
  133. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) @ 3hr 10min 29sec
  134. Koldo Fernández (Garmin-sharp) @ 3hr 11min 5sec
  135. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 11min 39sec
  136. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3hr 11min 42sec
  137. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 3hr 12min 6sec
  138. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 3hr 12min 7sec
  139. Yokihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 12min 22sec
  140. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 3hr 13min 41sec
  141. Davide Vigano (Lampre) @ 3hr 17min 29sec
  142. Fredrik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 17min 35sec
  143. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 17min 41sec
  144. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3hr 18min 0sec
  145. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 18min 31sec
  146. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 18min 46sec
  147. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 3hr 19min 33sec
  148. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 3hr 20min 17sec
  149. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  150. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 21min 3sec
  151. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 21min 34sec
  152. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3hr 22min 45sec
  153. Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3hr 23min 10sec
  154. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3hr 24min 52sec
  155. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 24min 56sec
  156. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 3hr 27min 18sec
  157. Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 28min 11sec
  158. Julian Dean (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 28min 32sec
  159. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 3hr 34min 30sec
  160. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3hr 38min 31sec
  161. Javier Chacon (Andalucia) @ 3hr 39min 34sec
  162. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 3hr 41min 50sec
  163. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) @ 3hr 46min 47sec
  164. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 3hr 47min 25sec
  165. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 48min 16sec
  166. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 51min 4sec
  167. Allan Davis (Orica-Green Edge) @ 3hr 51min 6sec
  168. Danail Andonov (Caja Rural) s.t.
  169. Biel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 3hr 51min 23sec
  170. Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) @ 3hr 55min 45sec
  171. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 3hr 55min 51sec
  172. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 58min 16sec
  173. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) @ 4hr 6min 47sec
  174. Juan Jose Lobato (Andalucia) @ 4hr 19min 17sec
  175. Cheng Jl (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 32min 35sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 199 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 193
  3. Alberto Contador: 161
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 149
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan): 107
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky): 93
  7. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge):84
  8. Elia Viviani (Liquigas): 79
  9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r): 74
  10. Daniel Moreno: 72

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 63 points
  2. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural): 40
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  4. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 31
  6. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 28
  7. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 27
  8. Richie Porte (Sky): 21
  9. Denis Menchov (Katusha): 20
  10. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 18

Allround (Combinada) Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christophe Froome (Sky): 30
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48
  6. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 65
  7. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas): 79
  8. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 80
  9. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 85
  10. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky): 88

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 254hr 52min 49sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 9min 40sec
  3. Ag2r @ 20min 9sec
  4. Rabobank @ 23min 48sec
  5. Sky @ 26min 55sec
  6. Katusha @ 36min 7sec
  7. Lampre @ 53min 0sec
  8. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 1hr 1min 11sec
  9. Radio Shack-Nissan @ 1hr 17min 34sec
  10. Caja Rural @ 1hr 25min 10sec

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Saturday, September 8: Stage 20, La Faisanera Golf - Bola del Mundo, 170.7 km

Rated ascents:

More Stage 20 results and pictures

Stage 20 finish

Results:

  1. Denis Menchov (Katusha) 4hr 48min 48sec. 35.5 km/hr
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42sec
  4. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 39sec
  6. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 2min 30sec
  7. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 39sec
  8. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 14sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 31sec
  10. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 3min 56sec
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 8sec
  12. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 15sec
  13. More Stage 20 results and pictures

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 82hr 14min 52sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 16sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 37sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 10min 16sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 29sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12min23sec
  7. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 28sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 13min 41sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 14min 1sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 16min 13sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 193 points
  2. Alejnadro Valverde (Movistar): 189
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 161
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 124
  5. Chirstopher Froome (Sky): 93

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 63
  2. David De La Fuente (Caja rural): 40
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  4. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 31

Allround (Combinada) Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 7points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 9
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 29
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 46

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 246hr 37min 58sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 9min 40sec
  3. Ag2r @ 20min 19sec
  4. Rabobank @ 23min 48sec
  5. Sky @ 26min 55sec

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Friday, September 7: Stage 19, Peñafiel - La Lastrilla, 178.4 km

More Stage 19 results and pictures

Stage 19 finish

Results:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) 4hr 56min 25sec. 37.1 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. More Stage 19 results and pictures

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 77hr 21min 49sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 35sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 21sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 9min 48sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 29sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12min 0sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 12min 58sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 9sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 13min 52sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 15min 13sec
  11. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 15min 54sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 186 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 183
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 158
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 124
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 93

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 38 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 31
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 28

Allround (Combinada) Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 6 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 9
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 25
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 41

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 231hr 54min 48sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 15min 40sec
  3. Rabobank @ 23min 6sec
  4. Ag2r @ 24min 4sec
  5. Sky @ 32min 34sec

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile


Thursday, September 6: Stage 18, Aguilar de Campoo - Valladolid, 204.5 km

More results and pictures

Stage 18 finish

Results:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) 4hr 17min 17sec
  2. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Davide Vigano (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6sec
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Alberto Contaor (Saxo-Tinkoff) 72hr 25min 21sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 28sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 9min 40sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 36sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12min 2sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 12mn 55sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 6sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 13min 49sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 14min 10sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 170 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 159
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 152
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 124
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 93

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 38 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 31
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 28

Allround (Combinada) Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 6 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 9
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 25
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 45

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 217hr 3min 21sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 17min 32sec
  3. Rabobank @ 25min 6sec
  4. Ag2r @ 26min 1sec
  5. Sky @ 34min 29sec

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Wednesday, September 5: Stage 17, Santander - Fuente Dé, 187.3 km

Rated ascents:

More results and pictures

The race: Brilliant, just brilliant! In what looked like a planned set-piece, Contador escaped on the penultimate climb, shed his fellow breakaways and crossed the line alone to become the Vuelta's leader. Alejandro Valverde was closing fast but was six seconds short. Joaquin Rodriguez was out of gas and couldn't respond to either Contador's nor Valverde's attacks and finished tenth, more than two and a half minutes behind Contador.

Stage 15 finish

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 4hr 29min 20sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 6sec
  3. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  4. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  6. Jan Bakelants (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 55sec
  7. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 13sec
  8. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 40sec
  9. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2min 13sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 38sec
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 68hr 7min 54sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 28sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 9min 40sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 36sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12min 6sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 12min 55sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 6sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 13min 49sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 14min 10sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 170 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 159
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 152
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 112
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 93

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 38 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 31
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 28

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 6 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): m8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 9
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 25
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 44

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 204hr 11min 0sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 17min 36sec
  3. Rabobank @ 25min 16sec
  4. Ag2r @ 26min 11sec
  5. Sky @ 34min 43sec

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile


Tuesday, September 4: Rest Day


Monday, September 3: Stage 16, Gijón - Valgrande Pajares. Cuitu Negru, 183.5 km

Rated ascents:

More results and pictures

Stage 16 finish

Results:

  1. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 18min 28sec. 34.6 km/hr
  2. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 39sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 41sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  6. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 3min 24sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 4min 7sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 15sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 4min 18sec
  10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 4min 21sec
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 63hr 38min 24sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 28sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 4sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 4min 52sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 58sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 7min 28sec
  7. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 28sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 9min 0sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 9min11sec
  10. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 11min 44sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 164 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 139
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 123
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 112
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 93

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 38 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 33
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 28
  5. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 27

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar):9
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 25
  5. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 39

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 190 hr 39min 3sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 12min 22sec
  3. Rabobank @ 14min 52sec
  4. Ag2r @ 20min 13sec
  5. Katusha @ 22min 14sec

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Sunday, September 2: Stage 15, La Robla - Lagos de Covadonga, 186.5 km

Rated ascents:

More results and pictures

Stage 15 finish

Results:

  1. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) 5hr 1min 23sec. 37.1 km/hr
  2. Rubén Perez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 2sec
  3. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 2min 7sec
  6. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 2 2min 12sec
  7. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 2min 25sec
  8. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 49sec
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 45sec
  11. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 9min 25sec
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Christophe Froome (Sky) @ 10min 0sec
  15. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 58hr 17min 21sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 2min 16sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 51sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 5min 42sec
  7. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 48sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 7min 17sec
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 7min 21sec
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 7min 39sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 148 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 127
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 112
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 109
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 91

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 34 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 30
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 26
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 18
  5. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural): 17

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 23
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 41

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 174hr 32min 38sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 2min 52sec
  3. Sky @ 6min 12sec
  4. Rabobank @ 6min 19sec
  5. Ag2r @ 7min 8sec

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Saturday, September 1: Stage 14, Palas de Rei - Puerto de Ancares, 149.2 km

Rated ascents:

More results and photos

Stage 14 finish

Results:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 10min 28sec. 35.7 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 13sec
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 35sec
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 38sec
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 44sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 56sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  9. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 13sec
  10. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 17sec
  11. More results and photos

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 53hr 6min 33sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 16sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 5min 7sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 5min 51sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (GArmin-Sharp) @ 6min 13sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 6min 34sec
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 7min 16sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 144 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 122
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 112
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 106
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 91

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 34 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 23
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 23
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 14
  5. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 13

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 5 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 19
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 39

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 159hr 1min 48sec
  2. Sky @ 1min 16sec
  3. Katusha @ 5min 8sec
  4. Movistar @ 5min 31sec
  5. Euskaltel @ 7min 39sec

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile


Friday, August 31: Stage 13, Santiago de Compostela - Ferrol, 172.8 km

More results and pictures

Stage 13 finish

Results:

  1. Stephen Cummings (BMC) 4hr 5min 2sec
  2. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4sec
  3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  4. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 14sec
  5. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  8. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  10. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 48hr 56min 17sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 13sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 51sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 59sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 29sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 22sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 17sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 5min 18sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 6min 1sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 119 points
  2. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 112
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 106
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 86
  5. Chirstopher Froome (Sky): 79

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 22 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 20
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 12
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 26

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 146hr 24min 5sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 19sec
  3. Ag2r @ 3min 40sec
  4. Movistar @ 3min 49sec
  5. Katusha @ 6min 44sec

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile


Thursday, August 30: Stage 12, Vilagarcía de Arousa - Mirador de Ézaro, 190.5 km

Rated ascent:

More results and pictures

Stage 12 finish

Results:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 24min 32sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 13sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  5. Christopher Froome (sky) @ 23sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 31sec
  9. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre)
  10. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 36sec
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 44hr 50min 35sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 13sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 51sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 59sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 29sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 22sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 17sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 5min 18sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 6min 1sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 119 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 106
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 103
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 86
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky): 79

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 22 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 20
  3. Simon Clarke (Origa-GreenEdge): 16
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 12
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 7
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 36

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 134hr 6min 59sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 55sec
  3. Ag2r @ 3min 40sec
  4. Movistar @ 3min 49sec
  5. Katusha @ 6min44sec

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile


Wednesday, August 29: Stage 11, Cambados - Pontevedra 39.4 km individual time trial

Major ascent:

More results and photos

Fredrik Kessiakoff

Results:

  1. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 52min 36sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 39sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 9sec
  6. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 1min 15sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 16sec
  8. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 17sec
  9. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 34sec
  11. More results and photos

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 40hr 26min 15sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 16sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 59sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 27sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 54sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 39sec
  8. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 8sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 4min 22sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 5min 10sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 103 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 94
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar):90
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 67
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 66

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 17
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16
  4. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  5. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 5 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 16
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 39

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 120hr 51min 40sec
  2. Sky @ 1min 58sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 18sec
  4. Ag2r @ 3min 19sec
  5. Katusha @ 3min 52sec

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Tuesday, August 28: Stage 10, Ponteareas - Sanxenxo, 190.0 km

Rated ascent:

More results and pictures

Stage 10 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 47min 24sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Davide Vigano (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  10. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 39hr 32min 23sec
  2. Chirstopher Froome (Sky) @ 53sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 0sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 7sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 1sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 34sec
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 7sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 18sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3min 27sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 103 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 85
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 76
  4. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan): 66
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 57

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21 pointsw
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 17
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16
  4. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  5. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 5 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 19
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 38

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 118hr 7min 44sec
  2. Ag2r @ 2min 27sec
  3. Katusha @ 3min 47sec
  4. Sky @ 3min 56sec
  5. Movistar @ 5min 35sec

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile


Monday, August 27: Rest Day


Sunday, August 26: Stage 9, Andorra - Barcelona, 196.3 km

Rated ascents:

  1. Km 71.4: Alto de la Collada de Clarà, 6.4 km @ 5.4% gradient, Category 3
  2. Km 192.9: Alto de Montjuic, 1.1 km @ 8.1% gradiet, Category 3

More results and pictures

Stage 9 finish

Results:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) 4hr 45min 28sec. 41.3 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 7sec
  4. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  8. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  9. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 34hr 44min 55sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 53sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 0sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 7sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 1sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 34sec
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 7sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 18sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3min 27sec

Points Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 85 points
  2. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 76
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 76
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 51
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan): 50

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (KAtusha): 17
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16
  4. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  5. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 8
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 15
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 36

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 103hr 45min 24sec
  2. Ag2r @ 2min 27sec
  3. Aky @ 3min 26sec
  4. Katusha @ 3min 43sec
  5. Movistar @ 5min 35sec

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Saturday, August 25: Stage 8, Lleida - Andorra. Collada de la Gallina, 174.7 km

Rated ascents:

More results and lots of pictures

Stage 8 finish

Results:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)4hr 6min 39sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 15sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 23sec
  6. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 33sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Winner Anacona (Lampre) @ 39sec
  9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 42sec
  11. More results and lots of pictures

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 29hr 59min 35sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 33sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 40sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 50sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 41sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1mi 48sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 14sec
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 47sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min 58sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3mn 7sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 76 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 66
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 65
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 51
  5. Elia Viviani (Liquigas): 47

Climber Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21 points
  2. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 15
  4. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  5. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 7 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 7
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 14
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 34

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 89hr 28min 24sec
  2. Ag2r @ 2min 27sec
  3. Sky @ 2min 34sec
  4. Katusha @ 3min 55sec
  5. Movistar @ 5min 38sec

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Friday, August 24: Stage 7, Huesca - Alcañiz. Motorland Aragón, 164.2 km

More results and photos

Stage 7 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 3hr 48min 30sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  11. more results and photos

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 25hr 53min 4sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 10sec
  3. Albert Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 36sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 54sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec
  7. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  8. Daniele Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  9. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 1min 34sec
  10. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 1min 39sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 76 points
  2. Elia Viviani (Liquigas): 47
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 45
  4. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge): 45
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 41

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 11
  3. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  4. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 9 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 12
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 18
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 23
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 32

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 77hr 3min 47sec
  2. Rabobank @ 1min 9sec
  3. Ag2r @ 3min 38sec
  4. Astana @ 4min 10sec
  5. Movistar @ 4min 34sec

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Thursday, August 23: Stage 6, Tarazona - Jaca, 175.4 km

Rated ascents:

More results and pictures

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 15min 56sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 5sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 10sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 18sec
  5. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 25sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 27sec
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 32sec
  11. More results and pictures

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 21hr 45min 6sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 10sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 35sec
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 43sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 53sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 54sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 1min 34sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 51 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 45
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 41
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 37
  5. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge): 29

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 11
  3. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  4. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 9

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 8 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 11
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 15
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 31

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 64hr 39,om 54sec
  2. Rabobank @ 1min 9sec
  3. Ag2r @ 3min 39sec
  4. Astana @ 3min 58sec
  5. Lampre @ 4min 26sec

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Wednesday, August 22: Stage 5, Logroño circuit race, 168.0 km

More results and pictures

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 10min 37sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. more results and pictures

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 17hr 29min 22sec
  2. Chirstopher Froome (Sky) @ 1sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 9sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 11sec
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 14sec
  8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 36sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 46sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 50 points
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge): 29
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 27
  4. Elia Viviani (Liquigas): 27
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan): 26

Climber Classification:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 16 points
  2. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 10
  4. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 8

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 15 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 18
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 26
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 27
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 35

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 51hr 51min 5sec
  2. Sky @ 3sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 55sec
  4. Katusha @ 2min 4sec
  5. Lampre @ 2min 13sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Tuesday, August 21: Stage 4, Barakaldo - Estación de Valdezcara, 160.6 km

Rated ascents:

More results and photos

The Race: Alejandro Valverde was caught in a crash just as Sky accelerated and never regained contact with the leaders.

Stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 30min 27sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  3. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 22sec
  4. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 55sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 57sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  10. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan)s.t.
  11. More results and photos

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 13hr 18min 45sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 11sec
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 14sec
  8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 36sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 46sec
  11. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 47sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 25 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 25
  3. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge): 20
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 20
  5. Ben Swift (Sky): 16

Climber Classification:

  1. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 10
  3. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 10
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 6
  5. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 6

Allround Classification:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 11 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 14
  3. Christpher Froome (Sky): 22
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 24
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 31

Team Classification:

  1. Rabobank: 39hr 19min 14sec
  2. Sky @ 3sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 55sec
  4. Katusha @ 2min 4sec
  5. Lampre @ 2min 13sec

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Monday, August 20: Stage 3, Faustino V - Eibar (Arrate), 155.3 km

Rated Ascents:

More stage 3 results and pictures

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 3hr 49min 37sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. More stage 3 results and pictures

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 8hr 46min 56sec
  2. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 18sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 19sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 20sec
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 30sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 33sec
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 46sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 25 points
  2. Jojn Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 25
  3. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge): 20
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 20
  5. Ben Swift (Sky): 16

Climber Classification:

  1. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil): 11 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 10
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 6
  4. Philippe Gilbert (BMC): 6
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 4

Allround Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 4 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 10
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky): 17
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r): 45

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 25hr 44min 38sec
  2. Sky @ 9sec
  3. Rabobank @ 13sec
  4. Euskaltel @ 1min 15sec
  5. Katusha @ 1min 17sec

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, August 19: Stage 2, Pamplona - Viana, 181.4 km

Rated ascent:

More results and pictures

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 38min 40sec
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  6. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) 4hr 57min 31sec
  2. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 4sec
  7. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  8. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano): 25 points
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) 20
  3. Ben Swift (sky): 16
  4. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) 14
  5. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) 12

Climber Classification:

  1. Javier Chacon (Andalucia): 3 points
  2. Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 2
  3. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha): 1

Allround Classification:

  1. Javier Chacon (Andalucia): 129 points
  2. Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 185
  3. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha): 206

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 14hr 14min 51sec
  2. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10sec
  3. Rabobank @ 10sec
  4. BMC @ 10sec
  5. Lotto-Belisol @ 12sec

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, August 18: Stage 1, Pamplona 16.5 km team time trial

More results and lots of pictures.

Team Movistar

  1. Movistar 18min 51sec
  2. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10sec
  3. Rabobank s.t.
  4. BMC s.t.
  5. Sky @ 12sec
  6. Lotto-Belisol s.t.
  7. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 14sec
  8. Katusha @ 15sec
  9. Euskaltel @ 28sec
  10. Orica-GreenEdge @ 33sec
  11. more results

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) 18min 51sec
  2. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Alexjandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 4sec
  7. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  8. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Kristoff Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

 

Stage profile

Stage 1 profile


Friday, August 17: Teams Presentation ceremony and Saxo-Tinkoff press conference

Lots more photos

Alberto Contador waving


 

Summary of the 2012 Vuelta

Running from Saturday, August 18th to Sunday, September 9th, the 67th Vuelta a España will be made up of 21 stages and will cover a total distance of 3,360 kilometers. These stages have the following profiles:


Distinctive aspects of the race