BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

68th edition: August 24 - September 15

Results, photos and maps

Previous Vueltas | 2012 Vuelta | 2014 Vuelta |

Rider Startlist with backnumbers|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Stage 10|Rest Day 1|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Stage 16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21|

2013 Vuelta map


Sunday, September 15: 21st and Final Stage, Leganés- Madrid, 109.6 km

Stage 21 finish

Results: More results and photos

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 2hr 44min 0sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Maximilian Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  11. more results

Complete 2013 Vuelta a Espana final General Classification: 144 classified finishers

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 84hr 36min 4sec. 3,358.9 km raced at an average speed of 39.703 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 37sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 22sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 11sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 8min 0sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 8min 41sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 51sec
  9. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) @ 10min 11sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 13min 11sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 13min 11sec
  12. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 16min 48sec
  13. David Arroyo (Caja rural) @ 16min 48sec
  14. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 19min 26sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 22min 4sec
  16. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 25min 3sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 25min 6sec
  18. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 2sec
  19. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 32min 52sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 33min 5sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 35min 22sec
  22. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 39min 25sec
  23. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 49min 36sec
  24. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 50min 23sec
  25. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 51min 17sec
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 57min 32sec
  27. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 57min 49sec
  28. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 59min 55sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1hr 1min 8sec
  30. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 12min 18sec
  31. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 17min 42sec
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 19min 34sec
  33. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 22min 43sec
  34. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 25min 44sec
  35. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp-Endura) @ 1hr 26min 14sec
  36. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 28min 3sec
  37. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 33min 54sec
  38. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 36min 49sec
  39. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 37min 26sec
  40. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 37min 43sec
  41. France de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 38min 50sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 41min 15sec
  43. Rafae Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 43min 2sec
  44. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 46min 53sec
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 48min 25sec
  46. Juan Antonio Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 48min 50sec
  47. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 51min 39sec
  48. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 52min 24sec
  49. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 52min 54sec
  50. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 54min 14sec
  51. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1hr 59in 16sec
  52. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 1hr 59min 34sec
  53. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2hr 3min 8sec
  54. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 2hr 3min 20sec
  55. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 2hr 5min 2sec
  56. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2hr 5min 39sec
  57. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 2hr 7min 58sec
  58. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 14min 16sec
  59. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 16min 56sec
  60. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 17min 18sec
  61. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 18min 16sec
  62. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2hr 19min 34sec
  63. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 20min 1sec
  64. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 25min 57sec
  65. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2hr 26min 34sec
  66. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 2hr 29min 16sec
  67. Iker Camano (Netapp-Endura) @ 2hr 32min 39sec
  68. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 2hr 32min 44sec
  69. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 36min 8sec
  70. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 2hr 36min 45sec
  71. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) @ 2hr 38min 19sec
  72. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 2hr 39min 35sec
  73. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 2hr 41min 3sec
  74. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 2hr 43min 18sec
  75. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 2hr 43min 22sec
  76. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 2hr 43min 31sec
  77. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 49min 32sec
  78. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 2hr 51min 22sec
  79. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 2hr 51min 56sec
  80. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2hr 52min 25sec
  81. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2hr 52min 37sec
  82. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 53min 42sec
  83. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 2hr 55min 58sec
  84. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 2hr 59min 4sec
  85. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 1min 8sec
  86. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 1min 23sec
  87. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 3hr 1min 24sec
  88. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 1min 57sec
  89. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 3hr 2min 11sec
  90. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 3min 39sec
  91. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 3hr 5min 3sec
  92. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 3hr 8min 27sec
  93. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 8min 45sec
  94. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 2hr 10min 9sec
  95. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 3hr 11min 50sec
  96. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 3hr 12min 43sec
  97. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 21min 31sec
  98. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 22min 28sec
  99. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 3hr 22min 56sec
  100. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 24min 16sec
  101. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3hr 26min 23sec
  102. Imanol Irviti (Movistar) @ 3hr 27min 15sec
  103. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 3hr 27min 59sec
  104. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 3hr 30min 11sec
  105. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida) @ 3hr 31min 7sec
  106. David Tanner (Belkin) @ 3hr 32min 48sec
  107. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 3hr 36min 53sec
  108. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 37min 23sec
  109. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 3jr 37min 49sec
  110. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 40mn 30sec
  111. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 3hr 46min 1sec
  112. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 47min 47sec
  113. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 3hr 54min 57sec
  114. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 3hr 57min 27sec
  115. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 58min 50sec
  116. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 0min 15sec
  117. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4hr 3min 53sec
  118. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) @ 4hr 4min 39sec
  119. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 4hr 4min 54sec
  120. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 4hr 5min 49sec
  121. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja rural) @ 4hr 5min 50sec
  122. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 8min 50sec
  123. Robert Wagner (Belkin) @ 4hr 10min 49sec
  124. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4hr 12min 26sec
  125. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Phamra-Quick Step) @ 4hr 14min 5sec
  126. Alberto Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 4hr 14min 27sec
  127. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4hr 15min 12sec
  128. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4hr 16min 29sec
  129. Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 16min 31sec
  130. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 4hr 19min 20sec
  131. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 4hr 19min 31sec
  132. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 4hr 20min 39sec
  133. Zakkari Dempster (Netapp-Endura) @ 4hr 21min 54sec
  134. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4hr 23min 3sec
  135. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 23min 34sec
  136. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 24min 5sec
  137. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 27mn 7sec
  138. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) @ 4hr 27min 23sec
  139. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 4hr 28min 21sec
  140. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) @ 4hr 28min 38sec
  141. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 30min 58sec
  142. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 47min 3sec
  143. Matteo bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 48min 47sec
  144. Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 49min 30sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 152 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 126
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 125
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 119

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 46 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 32
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 26
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 23

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 5 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 253hr 29min 35sec
  2. Movistar @ 1min 2sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 30sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 56sec
  5. Caja Rural @ 33min 48sec

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Saturday, September 14: Stage 20, Avilés - Alto De L´Angliru, 142.2 km

The day's final two rated ascents:

Stage 20 finish

Results: More results and photos

  1. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 3hr 55min 36sec. 36.2 km/hr
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 54sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  7. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 45sec
  9. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 52sec
  10. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 59sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) 81hr 52min 1sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 37sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 22sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 11sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 8min 0sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 8min 41sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 51sec
  9. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 11sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 13min 11sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 152 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 126
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 125
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 119

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 46 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 32
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 26
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 23

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 5 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 245hr 17min 26sec
  2. Movistar @ 1min 2sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 30sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 56sec
  5. Caja Rural @ 33min 51sec

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Friday, September 13: Stage 19, San Vicente de la Barquera - Oviedo. Alto Naranco, 181 km

Stage 19 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 16min 13sec
  2. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 11sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 16sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 20sec
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 77hr 56min 5sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 6sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 57sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 49sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 6min 0sec
  7. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) @ 6min 38sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 7min 2sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 45sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 5sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 136 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  3. Joaquin Rodriquez (Katusha): 117
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 116
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 106

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 38 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural): 22
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 15
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 22
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 24

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 233hr 17min 33sec
  2. Movistar @ 5min 44sec
  3. Astana @ 7min 56sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 48sec
  5. Katusha @ 36min 19sec

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profiule

Stage 19 profile


Thursday, September 12: Stage 18, Burgos - Peña Cabarga, 186.5 km

Hilltop finish:

Stage 18 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) 4hr 46min 48sec
  2. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 28sec
  3. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 18sec
  4. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1min 34sec
  5. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  7. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 2min 2sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 13sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 14sec
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 39min 35sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 44sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 6min 14sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 35sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 51sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 10sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 126 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 116
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 100
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 94
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 92

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 37 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural): 22
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 14
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 30

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 220hr 27min 11sec
  2. Movistar @ 4min 35sec
  3. Astana @ 6min 17sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 7min 57sec
  5. Katusha @ 22min 19sec

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Wednesday, September 11: Stage 17, Calahorra - Burgos, 189 km

The Race: During some crosswinds Saxo-Tinkoff dropped the hammer, causing the peloton to split into echelons. Both Domenico Pozzovivo and Thibaut Pinot were caught out.

Stage 17 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) 4hr 44min 28sec. 39.9 km/hr
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Paul Voss (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 68hr 50min 30sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 29sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 9sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 6min 8sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 17sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 33sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 10min 52sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 119 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 111
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 37 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 12
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 12
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 18
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 205hr 59min 40sec
  2. Astana @ 1min 7sec
  3. Movistar @ 1min 26sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 8min 36sec
  5. Katusha @ 20min 38sec

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profle

Stage 17 profile


Tuesday, September 10: Rest Day 2


Monday, September 9: Stage 16, Graus - Sallent De Gállego. Aramón Formigal

Hilltop finish:

stage 16 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) 3hr 43min 31sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  3. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 3sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 8sec
  5. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 20sec
  6. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  7. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  8. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 40sec
  9. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 42sec
  10. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 45sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 64hr 6min 1sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 29sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 38sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 37sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 37sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 33sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 21sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 118 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 105
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 36 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 18
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Sunday, September 8: Stage 15, Andorra - Peyragudes, 224.9 km

Major ascents, all 1st category:

Stage 15 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 6hr 20min 12sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 7sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 20sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 23sec
  10. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 3min 23sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 60hr 20min 21sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 57sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3mn 43sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 49sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 59sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 18sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 46sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 11sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 114 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 105
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 33 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 16
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 25

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 180hr 26min 37sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 3min 53sec
  3. Movistar @ 4min 20sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 23sec
  5. Katusha @ 22min 49sec

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Saturday, September 7: Stage 14, Bagà - Andorra. Collada de la Gallina, 155.7 km

Major ascents:

Stage 14 finish

Results: Cold, wet day. Several important abandons from hypothermia, including Ivan Basso.

More results and photos

  1. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) 4hr 24min 0sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 53sec
  3. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3min 55sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 4min 11sec
  5. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 19sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 4min 43sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 46sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 5min 17sec
  10. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 21sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 53hr 56min 49sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 57sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 6sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 34sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min42sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 28sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 6min 45sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 102 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 89
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 75
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 74

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30 points
  2. Philippe Gilbert (BMC): 26
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 10 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 12
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 14
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 16
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 161hr 8min 27sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 4min 43sec
  3. Movistar @ 8min 32sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 11min 40sec
  5. Katusha @ 15min 30sec

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile


Friday, September 6: Stage 13, Valls - Castelldefels, 169 km

Stage 13 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 0min 13sec
  2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  4. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  5. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 24sec
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 34sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 49hr 29min 2sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 31sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 46sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 33sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 44sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 2min 52sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 46sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 46sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 92
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 89
  4. Philippe Gilbert (BMC): 64
  5. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack): 61

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15
  3. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida): 13
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 13
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 12

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 7 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio shack): 12
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 14
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 17
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 22

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 147hr 40min 2sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 4sec
  3. Movistar @ 2min 29sec
  4. Euskaltel @ 5min 59sec
  5. Katusha @ 11min 28sec

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile


Thursday, September 5: Stage 12, Maella - Tarragona, 164.2 km

Stage 12 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) 4hr 3min 44sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 45hr 26min 6sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 31sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 46sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 33sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 44sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 2min 52sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 46sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 56sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 97 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 90
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 89
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack): 61
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 61

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15
  3. Leopold Konig Netapp-Endura): 12
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  5. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 11

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 7 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 12
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 13
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 15
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 20

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 135hr 30min 45sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 33sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 11sec
  4. Euskaltel @ 9min 4sec
  5. Katusha @ 11min 18sec

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile


Wednesday, September 4: Stage 11, Tarazona 38.8 km individual time trial

Fabian Cancellara

Results: more results and photos

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) 51min 0sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 24sec
  4. Vincezo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 25sec
  5. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 48sec
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  8. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 53sec
  10. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 13sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 41hr 22min 22sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 46sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio shack) s.t.
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 33sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 44sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 2min 55sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 46sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 56sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 97 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 90
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 87
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack): 61
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 61

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 12
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  5. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 11

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 7 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 11
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 13
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 15
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 15

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 123hr 19min 33sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 33sec
  3. Movistar @ 2min 57sec
  4. Euskaltel @ 8min 56sec
  5. Katusha @ 11min 18sec

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Tuesday, September 3: Rest Day 1


Monday, September 2: Stage 10, Torredelcampo - Güéjar Sierra. Alto Hazallanas, 186.8 km

Rated Ascents

stage 10 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) 4hr 30min 12sec. 41.3 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 48sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  4. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 10sec
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 25sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 52sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) 40hr 29min 14sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 43sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 53sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 40sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 4sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 2min 20sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 11sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 16sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 28sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 97 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 81
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 77
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 61
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 58

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 12
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  5. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 11

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 7 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 11
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 14
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 22

Team Classification:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile


Sunday, September 1: Stage 9, Antequera - Valdepeñas De Jaén, 163.7 km

Stage 9 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 18min 57sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 4sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  5. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  8. Philippe Gilbert BMC) @ 13sec
  9. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 35hr 58min 34sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 20sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 22sec
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 56sec
  7. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 9sec
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 25sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 93 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 68
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 65
  4. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 53
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 49

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15 points
  2. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 12
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 11
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky): 5

Combination Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 5 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 5
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 16
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 25

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 107hr 0min 10sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 17sec
  3. Radio Shack @ 32sec
  4. Astana @ 1min 25sec
  5. NetApp-Endura @ 2min 46sec

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Saturday, August 31: Stage 8, Jerez De La Frontera - Estepona. Alto Peñas Blancas, 166.6 km

Hilltop finish: Alto de Peñas Blancas, 14.5 km @ 6.6% average gradient, 12.5% max.

Stage 8 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) 4hr 9min 46sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 13sec
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 19sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 23sec
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. more results

GC:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) 31hr 39min 30sec
  2. Christopher Horner @ 17sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 18sec
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 29sec
  6. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 31sec
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 42sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 3sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 68 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 54
  3. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 53
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 45
  5. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida): 40

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15 points
  2. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura):12
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  5. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 4 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 7
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 13
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 19
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 20

Team Classification:

  1. Saxo-Tinkoff: 94hr 1min 21sec
  2. Radio Shack @ 13sec
  3. Movistar @ 58sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 42sec
  5. Astana @ 2min 9sec

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Friday, August 30: Stage 7, Almendralejo - Mairena del Aljarafe, 205.9 km

Stage 7 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 51min 27sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  3. Robert Wagner (Belkin) @ 1sec
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  8. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  9. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  10. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 27hr 29min 35sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec

Points Classification:

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 53 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida): 40
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  5. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 38

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  4. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 8 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 13
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 19
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 19
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 42

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 81hr 29min 16sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Thursday, August 29: Stage 6, Guijuelo - Cáceres, 175 km

Stage 6 finish

Results: more results and pictures

  1. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) 3hr 54min 15sec
  2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Radio shack) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  10. Graeme Brown (Belkin) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 22hr 38min 7sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec

Points Classification:

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 51 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida): 40
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  5. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 38

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  4. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 8 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 13
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 19
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 39

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 66hr 54min 52sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Wednesday, August 28: Stage 5, Sober - Lago de Sanabria, 174.3 km

Stage 5 finish

Results: more results and pictures

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 28min 22sec
  2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 18hr 43min 52sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48 points
  2. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 41
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 37
  5. Bauke Mollema (Belkin): 33

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  4. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 7 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 15
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 55hr 12min 7sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Tuesday, August 27: Stage 4, Lalín/A Estrada - Fisterra. Etapa Fin Del Mundo, 189 km

Stage 4 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 37min 47sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 14hr 15min 30sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec
  10. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 45sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 37
  4. Bauke Mollema (Belkin): 29
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 29

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 3
  5. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 3

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 6 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 11
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 11
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 15
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 32

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 41hr 47min 1sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Vuelta Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Monday, August 26: Stage 3, Vigo - Mirador De Lobeira/Vilagarcía De Arousa, 184.8 km

Stage 3 finish

Results: more results and photos

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 4hr 30min 18sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 3sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Ivan Basso (Astana) s.t.
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  12. more results

GC:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 9hr 37min 40sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack) @ 13sec
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 24sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 25sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 35sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 44sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 45sec

Points Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 32 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 32
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 28
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 25
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 23

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 3
  5. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 3

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 5 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 8
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 14
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 16
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 28

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 27hr 53min 28sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 11sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 16sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, August 25: Stage 2, Pontevedra - Baiona. Alto Do Monte Da Groba, 177.7 km

Hilltop finish. Alto Do Monte Da Groba is 11km long with a 5.6% average gradient, 10% max gradient.

Stage 2 finish

Results: More results and photos

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) 4hr 37min 9sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 11sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 12sec
  6. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 14sec
  9. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. more results

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 5hr 7min 22sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  3. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) st.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 22sec
  7. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

Points Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 25 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 16
  4. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 14
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 12

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  3. Domeinco Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4
  4. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 3
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 2

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 20
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 20
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 22
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 43

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 14hr 22min 18sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 8sec
  3. NetApp-Endura) @ 46sec
  4. Astana @ 1min 0sec
  5. Belkin @ 1min 3sec

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, August 24: Stage 1, Vilanova de Arousa - Sanxenxo 27.4 km team time trial

Astana

Results: more results and photos

  1. Astana: 29min 59sec
  2. Radio shack @ 10sec
  3. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 16sec
  4. Sky @ 22sec
  5. Movistar @ 29sec
  6. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 32sec
  7. NetApp-Endura @ 35sec
  8. BMC @ 36sec
  9. Orica-GreenEdge @ 45sec
  10. Belkin @ 49sec
  11. Lampre-Merida @ 56sec
  12. Katusha @ 59sec
  13. Lotto-Belisol @ 1min 14sec
  14. Euskaltel s.t.
  15. Vacansoleil @ 1min 18sec
  16. FDJ @ 1min 25sec
  17. Cannondale @ 1min 26sec
  18. Caja Rural @ 1min 38sec
  19. Garmin-Sharp @ 1min 41sec
  20. Ag2r s.t.
  21. Argos-Shimano @ 1min 53sec
  22. Cofidis @ 1min 55sec
  23. more results

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Red JerseyJanez Brajkovic (Astana) 29min 59sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  3. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  4. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  5. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  6. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  7. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack) s.t.
  9. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile