BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2019 Tour de Yorkshire (HC)

5th edition: May 2 - 5, 2019

Tour de Yorkshire podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Tour of Yorkshire map

2018 Tour of Yorkshire: 4 stages


Sunday, May 5: 4th & Final Stage, Halifax - Leeds, 175 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet takes the final stage ahead of Christopher Lawless.

Weather at the finish city of Leeds at 1:00 PM, local time: 10C (50F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Only the smallest chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

After an action-packed day in the hills of northern Yorkshire, three riders managed to make it clear to the finish line in Leeds. While title holder Greg Van Avermaet conquered the day’s win, this fifth edition of the Tour de Yorkshire went to Christopher Lawless making the best of his slim lead in the GC prior to the final day.

The splendid Halifax Piece Hall welcomed the riders of the Tour de Yorkshire in style. Thousands had gathered to cheer on the remaining 108 men taking on the fourth and final stage of the event. On the menu, after taking off from this historical location of Britain: 175kms of racing on a course to Leeds including five hills. Wearing the overall leader’s blue jersey at the start was Chris Lawless (INS) who knew it would be hard to defend his leadership.

At km 4, nine riders managed to break away : Lafay (COF), McEvoy, Walker (both MGT), Hivert (TDE), Rolland, Courteille (both VCB), Irizar (EUS), Scott (SCB) and Hayter (GBR).  Their advantage grew to 1’40’’ at km 12. At the top of the first climb of the day, the Côte de Goose Eye (km 22), the front group led by Scott has a 2’10 lead.

Arnaud Courteille was then the  first to reach the summit of the Côte de Barden Moor (km 39.5) while the gap reached 3’. At the first intermediate sprint, in Kilnsey (km 58), won by Scott ahead of Irizar and McEvoy, the peloton remained 2’50’’ adrift. The third hill of the day, the Cote de Park Rash was once again claimed by Courteille. After the summit, team Ineos took control of the chase and the gap started dropping. At the feeding zone, the front 9 saw their lead drop to 1’15’’. The first man to struggle at the front, and even quit the race was McEvoy.

On the climb up the Côte de Greenhow (km 128), three of the front men powered away: Lafay, Hivert and Courteille. Meanwhile, team Riwal pushed harder at the front of the pack reducing the number of riders in the peloton and moving closer to the break. At the top, Courteille conquered enough points to virtually claim the best climber’s  jersey while the front three enjoyed a 30’’ advantage over Rolland and Hayter and 55’’ over the pack.

On the final climb of the day, the Côte de Otley-Chevin (Km 154), Rolland and Hayter were caught and the front three started feeling the pressure of a group of 29 riders including all the favourites. At the top, Courteille led the way ahead of Hivert and Lafay but Dunbar (INS) powered away in a counter-attack. The Irishman managed to catch the leaders and went on to conquer the second bonus sprint. He then continued on his own at km 164.

Dunbar was eventually caught by Van Avermaet (CCC) and his team mate, the blue jersey Lawless. With 5kms to go, the front three could enjoy a 10’’ lead over a group including Kamp and 20’’ over the Froome group of over twenty men. The three men finally made it clear all the way to the line.

In a final sprint, title holder Van Avermaet conquered the day’s win ahead of Lawless and Dunbar. After capturing the blue jersey the previous day in Scarborough, Lawless manages to keep his overall leadership and wins this 5th edition of the race. In the GC, the Brit who becomes the first of his nation to win the event triumphs with a slim 2’’ advantage over Van Avermaet and 11’’ over Dunbar. Lawless also wins the points classification while Courteille finishes best climber of the Tour.

Complete stage 4 results

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.493 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 4hr 40min 3sec
2 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS s.t.
3 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS @ 2sec
4 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 09''
5 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
6 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
8 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 12''
9 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
12 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
13 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
14 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
15 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
17 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
18 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
19 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
20 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
21 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
24 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
25 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
27 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 23''
28 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
29 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
31 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1' 54''
32 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ 2' 04''
33 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC s.t.
34 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
35 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
36 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 2' 07''
38 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
39 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2' 10''
40 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
41 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
42 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
43 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 11''
44 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3' 28''
46 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 4' 06''
47 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
49 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
50 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
51 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 4' 14''
52 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
54 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
55 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 5' 17''
56 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 7' 16''
57 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
58 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
59 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
61 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON s.t.
62 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
63 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
67 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS s.t.
68 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
69 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
70 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
71 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 9' 05''
72 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS s.t.
75 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 10' 07''
76 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
77 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
78 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
79 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
80 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
82 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
86 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 11' 04''
88 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
89 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 12' 04''
90 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN 16' 17''
91 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
92 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
93 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Christopher Lawless (Team INEOS)
  • Mountains classification winner: Arnaud Courteille (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification winner: Christopher Lawless (Team INEOS)
  • Team classification winner: Team INEOS

620.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.560 km/hr

1 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS 15hr 18min 12sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM @ 2sec
3 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS 11''
4 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ 15''
5 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON 25''
6 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
7 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING 28''
9 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
10 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
11 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
14 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
15 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
16 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 2' 11''
17 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
18 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ 2' 20''
19 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 2' 42''
20 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
21 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 3' 18''
22 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 3' 22''
24 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
26 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
27 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
28 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 3' 33''
29 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
30 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC 4' 03''
31 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ 4' 28''
32 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ 4' 30''
33 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 31''
34 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 5' 04''
35 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 5' 17''
36 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN 5' 20''
37 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
38 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 5' 21''
39 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB 6' 22''
40 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 7' 16''
41 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 8' 08''
42 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 9' 08''
43 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9' 15''
44 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 15''
45 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 43''
46 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON 10' 51''
47 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 04''
48 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING 12' 28''
49 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 12' 29''
50 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON 12' 31''
51 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 12' 37''
52 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 48''
53 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON 13' 17''
54 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 13' 40''
55 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS 14' 21''
56 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN 14' 22''
57 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA 14' 27''
58 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 14' 32''
59 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 02''
60 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 15' 05''
61 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
62 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
63 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 15' 10''
64 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 15' 24''
65 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 16' 21''
66 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS 16' 48''
67 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 10''
68 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 17' 20''
69 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 24''
70 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING 17' 50''
71 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 17' 54''
72 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES 18' 53''
73 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS 19' 06''
74 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 19' 09''
75 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 19' 27''
76 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN 20' 11''
77 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING 20' 15''
78 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS 20' 38''
80 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON 21' 03''
81 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON 21' 21''
82 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 22' 08''
83 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 22' 43''
84 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 23' 37''
85 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA 23' 44''
86 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 23' 51''
87 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 24' 05''
88 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN 26' 21''
89 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 27' 44''
90 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN 28' 25''
91 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 30' 10''
92 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 30' 15''
93 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 34' 30''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, May 4: Stage 3, Bridlington - Scarborough, 132 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Alexander Kamp

Alexander Kamp wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Scarborogh at 1:15 PM, local time: 8C (47F), partly cloudy & windy, with the wind from the NNW at 43 km/hr (27 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

It promised to be an eventful day on the Tour de Yorkshire, and the show was at the height of expectations. A group of favourites including around 30 riders powered away with over 50kms to go including Van Avermaet and Froome. Only 21 remained together all the way to the finish line in Scarborough where Dane Alexander Kamp claimed the win. The blue jersey changes shoulders and goes to Chris Lawless.

Wind was to be the main topic of the day. After Marianne Vos mastered the tough conditions on the stage between Bridlington and Scarborough to win her first ASDA Tour de Yorkshire, it was the men’s turn to battle it out on the 132kms of the hilly course by the North Sea. The 114 riders took off just after 3:00 PM under the rain.

But as the conditions got dryer, 9 riders managed to break away at km15: Cuming (MGT), Sicard (TDE), Carpenter (RLY), Reza (VCB), Scott (WGN), Zijlaard (HBA), Bradbury (SCB), Mottram (VIT) and Archibald (RPC). At km 22, the front group could enjoy a 1’30’’ advantage. Robert Scott was the first to reach the top of the Côte de Silpho (km 38.5) as the  gap grew to 1’55’’. It even reached 2 minutes at the first intermediate sprint (km 48) won by Mottram.

The pack led by teams CCC, Roompot-Charles and Katusha-Alpecin kept good control on the escapees and started moving closer. At the summit of the Côte de Hooks House Farm (km 60.5), once again conquered by Davis, the gap was 1’50’’ and then 50’’ at the second bonus sprint (km 67) won by Mottram.

Just after the third climb of the day, the Côte de Lythe Bank (km 75) where Davis again claimed the most mountain points, the pack broke into several bunches. A group of over 30 riders powered away including the likes of Blue Jersey, Jesper Asselman (ROC), Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) and Chris Froome (INS). The surviving breakaway group was rapidly gobbled up with over fifty kilometres to go and the gap grew for the front riders. At the top of penultimate climb of the day, the Côte de Grosmont, the favourites led by Vinjebo (RIW) at the top could enjoy a 55’’ advantage overt their closest chasers.

The final climb up the Côte de Ugglebarnby (km 101.5) proved to be too hard for Asselman to keep up with the top guns and only 21 riders remained at the front while the race leader lost ground (1’20’’ adrift at the top).

That group including 5 Riwal riders, 4 Ineos men and 3 members of team CCC continued their fast progression towards Scarborough. They remained bunched on the final straight by the sea. The sprint was eventually claimed by Alexander Kamp (RIW) ahead of Chris Lawless (INS) and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC), giving the Dane the biggest win of his career so far.

Crossing the line close to 2 minutes later, Jesper Asselman loses his overall leader’s Blue Jersey that goes to Chris Lawless. In the new GC, the Brit is in the same second as Kamp and has a 6’’ lead over Van Avermaet. He also takes command of the points classification while Robert Scott is the new best climber.

Complete results:

132 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.938 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ 3hr 23min 24sec
2 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS s.t.
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
4 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
8 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
9 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
10 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
13 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
14 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
15 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
16 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS s.t.
17 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ 06''
19 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ 08''
20 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 16''
21 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
22 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 43''
23 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
24 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
25 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
26 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC s.t.
27 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
28 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 2' 22''
29 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 2' 54''
30 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
31 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
32 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
34 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
35 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
36 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
37 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
38 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON s.t.
39 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
42 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
43 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
44 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
45 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
47 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
48 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
49 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 4' 03''
50 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
51 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
52 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
53 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
54 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS 7' 33''
55 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
56 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
57 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS s.t.
58 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
59 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
60 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
61 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
62 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
64 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 9' 48''
65 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
67 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
68 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
69 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
70 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 9' 52''
74 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
76 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
77 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
78 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
81 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
82 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS s.t.
83 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
86 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
88 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
89 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
90 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
91 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
92 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
93 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
94 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 12' 50''
95 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 12' 52''
96 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA 12' 58''
97 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
98 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
99 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
100 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
101 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
102 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
104 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
105 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON 14' 06''
106 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after stage 3:

445.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.899 km/hr

1 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS 10hr 38min 15sec
2 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM @ 6sec
4 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ 10''
5 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
7 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
8 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
12 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
14 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
15 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
16 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ 16''
18 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ 18''
19 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 26''
20 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
21 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 1' 53''
22 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
24 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC s.t.
25 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
26 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2' 16''
27 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 2' 32''
28 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 2' 53''
29 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 3' 00''
30 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
31 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN 3' 04''
32 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
33 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
36 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
37 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
38 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
39 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
40 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
41 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
42 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
43 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
44 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 3' 27''
46 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON 3' 32''
47 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 3' 56''
48 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB 4' 09''
49 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 13''
50 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
51 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
52 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 4' 56''
53 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS 7' 37''
54 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
55 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 7' 43''
56 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
57 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
58 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
59 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 8' 02''
60 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 48''
61 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 9' 54''
62 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 9' 56''
63 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
64 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 9' 58''
65 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
66 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
67 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
68 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS 10' 01''
69 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN 10' 02''
70 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
72 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
75 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA 10' 07''
76 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING 10' 18''
77 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON 10' 21''
78 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 25''
79 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
80 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 31''
81 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 10' 32''
82 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 10' 50''
83 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS 10' 54''
84 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 10' 58''
85 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
86 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON 11' 08''
87 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS 11' 44''
88 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN 12' 02''
89 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 12' 05''
90 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 12' 09''
91 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 13' 00''
92 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC 13' 08''
93 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
94 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA 13' 31''
95 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 13' 38''
96 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON 13' 41''
97 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 13' 52''
98 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
99 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON 14' 16''
100 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 35''
101 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 15' 21''
102 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 18' 07''
103 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 18' 14''
104 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 18' 33''
105 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING 20' 15''
106 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY CANYON DHB 22' 20''
107 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23' 01''
108 DANIEL BIGHAM RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 23' 11''
109 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 25' 50''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, May 3: Stage 2, Barnsley - Bedale, 132 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel gets the second stage.

Weather at the finish city of Bedale at 1:00 PM, local time: 9C (49F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NNW at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a low probability of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage two summary.

The bunched sprint expected for stage 2 eventually occurred in the streets of Bedale. After catching a 6-man breakaway group, the pack made it bunched to the finish where Rik Zabel proved to be the fastest. The German, son of legendary sprinter Erik Zabel claimed the win ahead of Van Poppel and Lawless. Jesper Asselman keeps his overall leader’s blue jersey.

Several hours after Lorena Wiebes conquered stage 1 of the women’s ASDA Tour de Yorkshire, it was the men’s turn to take on their second stage of the event. And the sky was just as grey over Barnsley for the 126 riders still in the race. A good way to warm up was to attack and that’s exactly what Fabien Grellier (TDE) di as soon as the first kilometre. The Frenchman was eventually caught by three other riders at km 7: Stewart (DHB), Scott (SCB) and (McGlinchey (VIT). The gap grew rapidly and reached 1’25’’ at km 9 but the pack started chasing under the influence of team Dimension Data.

Just before the first intermediate sprint (km 20,5), won by Stewart, two Wiggins-Le Col riders manage to take off on a counter-attack. Fouché and Scott (WGN) eventually catch up with the front four while the gap again increases over the pack: 2’50’’ at km 31.

Approaching the climb of the day, James Fouché decided to powerr away on a quest for mountain points. He reached the top of the Côte de Lidley (km 69) on his own with an advantage of 15’’ over Stewart and McGlinchey and 1’55’’ over the pack. On the descent, the leading rider was joined again by his former companions.

The gap carried on dropping as the peloton entered the circuit of the next World Championships around Harrogate. At the second bonus sprint (84,5), claimed by Jacob Scott, the pack had closed in at 55’’. With 16kms to go, Stewart and McGlinchey feeling the pack moving closer broke away. While their former companions were caught they continued their efforts helped out by Rolland (VCB), Ourselin (TDE) and Williams (SCB). But the front five were finally realled in by the pack in the final four kilometres.

The pack remained bunched all the way to the final straight in Bedale. Well helped out by his Katusha-Alpecin team mates, Rik Zabel powered to the line claiming victory ahead of Boy Van Poppel (ROC) and Christopher Lawless (INS). Son of six-time Tour de France green jersey Erik Zabel, the German claims his first win of the season. The overall leader’s blue jersey remains on the shoulders of Jesper Asselman (ROC) while Van Poppel takes command of the points classification and Jacob Hennessy remains best climber.

Complete results:

132 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.846 km/hr

1 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3hr 9min 16sec
2 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
3 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
4 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
5 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
6 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
7 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
8 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
9 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
10 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
11 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
14 IAN GARRISON HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
15 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
16 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
17 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
18 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
20 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON s.t.
21 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
22 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
23 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
24 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
25 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
26 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
27 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
29 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
30 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
31 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
32 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
33 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY CANYON DHB s.t.
34 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
35 BEN TURNER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
36 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS s.t.
37 ALISTAIR SLATER VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
40 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
41 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
43 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
45 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
46 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
47 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
48 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
49 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
50 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
51 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
52 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
53 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
54 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
55 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
56 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
57 SENNE LEYSEN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
58 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
59 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
60 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
61 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
62 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
63 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
64 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
65 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
66 THOMAS PIDCOCK TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
67 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
68 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
70 DANIEL PEARSON CANYON DHB s.t.
71 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
72 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
73 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS s.t.
74 RORY TOWNSEND CANYON DHB s.t.
75 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
77 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
78 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
79 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
82 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
83 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
85 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
86 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19''
87 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
89 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
90 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 23''
91 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
94 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
95 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 30sec
96 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON 33''
97 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON s.t.
99 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 36''
100 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 44''
101 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
102 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
103 JUAN LOPEZ-COZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
104 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 3hr 9min 16sec
105 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 44''
106 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 48''
107 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS (Sky) 52''
108 DANIEL BIGHAM RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
109 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
111 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 56''
112 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
113 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
114 RASMUS FOSSUM DIMENSION DATA 1' 00''
115 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING 1' 34''
116 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 1' 52''
117 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
118 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN 2' 00''
119 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2' 07''
120 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
121 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 2' 11''
122 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 3hr 9min 16sec

GC after stage 2:

314.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.396 km/hr

1 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 7hr 14min 50sec
2 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 1sec
3 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 05''
4 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS s.t.
5 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
6 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 07''
7 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
8 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
9 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
10 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 11''
11 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
12 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
13 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
14 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
15 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
16 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
18 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
19 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
21 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
22 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
23 IAN GARRISON HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
24 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON s.t.
25 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
26 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
27 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
29 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
30 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
31 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
33 SENNE LEYSEN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
34 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
36 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
37 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
38 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
39 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
40 RORY TOWNSEND CANYON DHB s.t.
41 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
43 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
44 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
45 ALISTAIR SLATER VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
47 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
49 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
50 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
51 THOMAS PIDCOCK TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
52 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
53 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
55 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
56 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
57 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY CANYON DHB s.t.
58 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
60 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
61 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
62 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
63 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
64 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
65 DANIEL PEARSON CANYON DHB s.t.
66 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
67 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
68 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
70 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
72 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
73 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
74 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
75 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
76 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
77 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
78 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
80 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
81 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
82 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING 27''
84 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON 30''
85 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
86 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL 34''
88 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
90 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS (Sky) s.t.
91 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON 39''
93 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON 41''
94 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON 44''
95 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 47''
97 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 54''
98 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 55''
99 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
100 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
101 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
102 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 59''
103 DANIEL BIGHAM RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 1' 02''
104 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS (Sky) 1' 03''
105 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
106 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1' 07''
108 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
109 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN 2' 11''
110 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2' 18''
111 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
112 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON 3' 36''
113 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS 4' 12''
114 JUAN LOPEZ-COZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 20''
115 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 5' 30''
116 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING 7' 18''
117 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 8' 46''
118 BEN TURNER GREAT BRITAIN 9' 08''
119 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 10' 04''
120 RASMUS FOSSUM DIMENSION DATA 10' 08''
121 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 10' 42''
122 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 12' 53''

Stage 2 map & profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Thursday, May 2: Stage 1, Doncaster - Selby, 182.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Jesper Asselman

Jesper Asselman takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Selby at 1:10 PM, local time: 13C (55F), showers in the area, with the wind from the WNW at 16 km/hr (10 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

While many were expecting a bunched sprint in Selby, one man managed to hold off the hungry pack to capture the biggest win of his career. Indeed, after being part of a 6-man breakaway, Jesper Asselman managed to hang on to the lead all the way to the line. The Dutchman captures victory ahead of Filippo Fortin and Jonas Van Genechten and conquers the general classification leader’s jersey after day one at the Tour de Yorkshire.

Despite a few rain showers, hundreds had gathered in Doncaster for the start of stage 1 of the 5th edition of the Tour de Yorkshire. On the menu: 182.5kms all the way to Selby and fairly wet conditions.  After an extremely fast start, it took 13 kilometres for the first breakaway riders to power away: Vermaerke (HBA), Hennessy (DHB), Asselman (ROC), Bigham (RPC), Flynn and Nally (both GBR). Despite counter-attacking efforts from Fouche (WGN) and Kenway (VIT), the front six stayed clear in the lead, enjoying a gap that reached 2’10’’ a km30.

Teams Dimension Data and Ineos moved to the front of the pack and started chasing from then on. At the first intermediate sprint in Elloughton (km 72) claimed by Hennessy ahead of Vermaerke and Bigham, the gap had dropped to 1’55’’.

On the climb up the only hill of the day (Baggaby Hill, km 135), Flynn was the first rider to be dropped by the front group while Hennessy captured the most climber’s points at the top. Meanwhile the gap over the pack again grew and reached 2’20 at the summit.

The second bonus sprint was again claimed by Hennessy but the Canyon DHB rider eventually called it a day and stopped his effort having accomplished his mission of clinching the best climber’s jersey.

The pressure increased on the shoulders of the four escapees as the peloton moved closer: 1’55’’ with 25kms to go and still 40’’ ten kilometres from the finish. It looked as though we were heading to a bunched sprint as the gap dropped to 13’’ with a kilometre left. But in the final moments of the stage, Jesper Asselman managed a final effort and made it clear to the line holding off the hungry pack to claim victory. Second place went to Italian Filippo Fortin (COF) while Jonas Van Genechten clinched third spot.

Complete results:

182.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.558 km/hr

1 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 4hr 5min 45sec
2 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS s.t.
3 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
4 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
5 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
6 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
7 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
8 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
12 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
13 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
14 DANIEL BIGHAM RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
15 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
16 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
17 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
18 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
19 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
20 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
21 RORY TOWNSEND CANYON DHB s.t.
22 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
23 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
25 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 SENNE LEYSEN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
27 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
28 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
29 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
30 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
31 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON s.t.
32 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
34 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
35 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
36 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 IAN GARRISON HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
38 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
41 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
44 THOMAS PIDCOCK TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
45 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
46 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
47 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
49 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
50 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
51 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
52 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
53 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
54 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
55 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS s.t.
56 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
57 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
58 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
59 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
60 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
61 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 DANIEL PEARSON CANYON DHB s.t.
64 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
65 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
66 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
67 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
68 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
69 ALISTAIR SLATER VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
70 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
71 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
72 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
74 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
75 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS s.t.
76 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
77 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
78 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
79 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
80 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
81 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
82 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY CANYON DHB s.t.
83 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON s.t.
86 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
87 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
89 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
90 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
91 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
92 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
93 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
94 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
96 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
97 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
98 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
100 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
102 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
103 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC s.t.
105 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
107 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
110 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
111 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
113 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING @ 43sec
114 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
115 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON 3' 25''
116 JUAN LOPEZ-COZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
117 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3' 27''
118 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS 4' 01''
119 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING 5' 33''
120 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 6' 43''
121 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA 8' 57''
122 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
123 BEN TURNER GREAT BRITAIN 8' 57''
124 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 10' 31''
125 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
126 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.

GC after stage one:

1 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 4hr 5min 34sec
2 FILIPPO FORTIN COFIDIS @ 5sec
3 JACOB HENNESSY CANYON DHB s.t.
4 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 7''
5 KEVIN VERMAERKE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
6 DANIEL BIGHAM RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 10''
7 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 11''
8 GABRIEL CULLAIGH TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
9 ETHAN HAYTER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
10 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
11 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 MICHAEL RICE HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
15 JOSEPH NALLY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
16 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
17 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
18 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON DHB s.t.
19 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
20 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
21 CHARLEY CALVERT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
22 RORY TOWNSEND CANYON DHB s.t.
23 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
24 SCOTT THWAITES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
26 HARRY TANFIELD KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 SENNE LEYSEN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
28 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
29 WILLIAM TIDBALL GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
30 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
31 THOMAS STEWART CANYON DHB s.t.
32 GEORGE WOOD SWIFTCARBON s.t.
33 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 PETER WILLIAMS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
35 DANIEL MCLAY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
36 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
37 ALEX LUHRS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 IAN GARRISON HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
39 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 MICHAEL MOTTRAM VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 SEAN QUINN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
42 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
43 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
45 THOMAS PIDCOCK TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
46 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
47 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
48 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
49 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
50 JONATHAN BROWN HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
51 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
52 MARK CHRISTIAN TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
53 CORENTIN NAVARRO TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
54 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
55 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON DHB s.t.
56 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM INEOS s.t.
57 JAMES SHAW SWIFTCARBON s.t.
58 ALEXANDER KAMP RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
59 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
60 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
61 ROBERT SCOTT TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
62 JOHN ARCHIBALD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 DANIEL PEARSON CANYON DHB s.t.
65 MATTHEW HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
66 MIKKEL BJERG HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
67 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
68 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
70 ALISTAIR SLATER VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 MICHAL GOLAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
72 JAMES FOUCHE TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
73 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 TRISTAN ROBBINS SWIFTCARBON s.t.
75 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
76 LEONARDO BASSO TEAM INEOS s.t.
77 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
78 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
79 SAMUEL JENNER TEAM WIGGINS LE COL s.t.
80 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
81 ISAAC MUNDY SWIFTCARBON s.t.
82 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
83 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY CANYON DHB s.t.
84 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 JACOB SCOTT SWIFTCARBON s.t.
87 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
89 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
90 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
91 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
92 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
93 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
94 ZEB KYFFIN RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
96 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
97 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
98 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD HAGENS BERMAN AXEON s.t.
100 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
102 IAN BIBBY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
103 GRUFFUDD LEWIS RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC s.t.
105 JACOB TIPPER RIBBLE PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
107 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
110 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
111 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
113 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
114 SCOTT AULD RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 54''
115 STEPHEN BRADBURY SWIFTCARBON 3' 36''
116 JUAN LOPEZ-COZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
117 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3' 38''
118 JOEY WALKER MADISON GENESIS 4' 12''
119 GRAHAM BRIGGS VITUS PRO CYCLING 5' 44''
120 TORKIL VEYHE RIWAL READYNEZ 6' 54''
121 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA 9' 08''
122 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
123 BEN TURNER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
124 SEAN FLYNN GREAT BRITAIN 10' 42''
125 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
126 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour of Yorkshire stage one map

2019 Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 map

2019 Tour of Yorkshire profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, May 1, 2019:

CCC TEAM
1 GREG VAN AVERMAET
2 PAWEL BERNAS
3 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
4 SERGE PAUWELS
5 MICHAEL SCHÄR
6 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
7 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
TEAM INEOS
11 CHRIS FROOME
12 LEONARDO BASSO
13 OWAIN DOULL
14 EDWARD DUNBAR
15 MICHAL GOLAS
16 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS
17 IAN STANNARD
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
21 MARK CAVENDISH
22 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
23 BERNHARD EISEL
24 MARK RENSHAW
25 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
26 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
31 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO
32 FILIPPO FORTIN
33 VICTOR LAFAY
34 EMMANUEL MORIN
35 ANTHONY PEREZ
36 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
37 ZICO WAEYTENS
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
41 NATHAN HAAS
42 JENTHE BIERMANS
43 STEFF CRAS
44 HARRY TANFIELD
45 RICK ZABEL
MADISON GENESIS
51 CONNOR SWIFT
52 IAN BIBBY
53 MICHAEL CUMING
54 RICHARD HANDLEY
55 MATTHEW HOLMES
56 JONATHAN MCEVOY
57 JOEY WALKER
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
61 JONATHAN HIVERT
62 FABIEN GRELLIER
63 AXEL JOURNIAUX
64 BRYAN NAULEAU
65 PAUL OURSELIN
66 ALEXANDRE PICHOT
67 ROMAIN SICARD
RALLY UHC CYCLING
71 COLIN JOYCE
72 RYAN ANDERSON
73 ROBIN CARPENTER
74 ADAM DE VOS
75 TYLER MAGNER
76 JOHN MURPHY
77 SVEIN TUFT
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
81 PIERRE ROLLAND
82 YOANN BAGOT
83 KRIS BOECKMANS
84 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
85 QUENTIN PACHER
86 KEVIN REZA
87 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
91 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI
92 ANDER BARRENETXEA URIARTE
93 CYRIL BARTHE
94 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN
95 JUAN ANTONIO LOPEZ-COZAR
96 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ RECHE
97 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO
TEAM WIGGINS LE COL
101 THOMAS PIDCOCK
102 MARK CHRISTIAN
103 GABRIEL CULLAIGH
104 JAMES FOUCHE
105 SAMUEL JENNER
106 CORENTIN NAVARRO
107 ROBERT SCOTT
HAGENS BERMAN AXEON
111 MIKKEL BJERG
112 JONATHAN BROWN
113 IAN GARRISON
114 SEAN QUINN
115 MICHAEL RICE
116 KEVIN VERMAERKE
117 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD
CANYON DHB P/B BLOOR HOMES
121 THOMAS STEWART
122 JACOB HENNESSY
123 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY
124 DANIEL PEARSON
125 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN
126 ANDREW TENNANT
127 RORY TOWNSEND
ROOMPOT - CHARLES
131 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
132 JESPER ASSELMAN
133 HUUB DUIJN
134 SENNE LEYSEN
135 NICK VAN DER LIJKE
136 BOY VAN POPPEL
137 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP
SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING
141 JAMES SHAW
142 STEPHEN BRADBURY
143 ISAAC MUNDY
144 TRISTAN ROBBINS
145 JACOB SCOTT
146 PETER WILLIAMS
147 GEORGE WOOD
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
151 ALEXANDER KAMP
152 LUCAS ERIKSSON
153 KRISTER HAGEN
154 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE
155 ANDREAS NIELSEN
156 TORKIL VEYHE
157 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO
VITUS PRO CYCLING P/B BROTHER UK
161 SCOTT THWAITES
162 GRAHAM BRIGGS
163 ADAM KENWAY
164 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM
165 CHRISTOPHER MCGLINCHEY
166 MICHAEL MOTTRAM
167 ALISTAIR SLATER
RIBBLE PRO CYCLING
171 DANIEL BIGHAM
172 SCOTT AULD
173 JOHN ARCHIBALD
174 ZEB KYFFIN
175 GRUFFUDD LEWIS
176 ALEX LUHRS
177 JACOB TIPPER
GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM
181 DANIEL MCLAY
182 CHARLEY CALVERT
183 SEAN FLYNN
184 ETHAN HAYTER