BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2017 Tour de Yorkshire (2.1)

4th edition: May 3 - 6, 2018

Tour de Yorkshire podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2018 Tour de Yorkshire map

2018 Tour of Yorkshire: 4 stages, 701.5 kilometers


Sunday, May 6: 4th & Final Stage, Halifax - Leeds, 189.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Stephane Rosetto

Stéphane Rosetto enjoys his solo stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Leeds at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from SE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Stage four of this year’s Tour de Yorkshire was dubbed the ‘queen’ stage, but it was Stephane Rossetto who was king of the road today. The Cofidis Solutions rider produced a spectacular performance, riding over 100km in a solo breakaway to take stage 4 on the Headrow in Leeds; the start point of the Grandest Ever Grand Départ of the Tour de France just four years ago.

Olympic Champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) was crowned the overall winner of the 2018 Tour de Yorkshire as he finished second in a thrilling sprint to the line that included title rivals, Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data) and Eduard Prades Reverter (Euskadi Basque Country – Murias).

Prades Reverter and Pauwels took second and third respectively in the general classification with Van Avermaet’s team, BMC Racing Team taking the team classification – a result that was dedicated to Andy Rihs, the owner of the team who passed away last month.

The day began with a roll out from the Piece Hall in Halifax and the only surviving intact cloth hall in the UK acted as an amphitheatre for Yorkshire’s greatest show.

The first of five categorised climbs came at the Côte de Hebden Bridge where three riders from a breakaway group of five took the points. Hayden McCormick (One Pro Cycling), took first ahead of Rich Handley (Madison Genesis) and Gabriel Cullaigh (Team GB).

Early attacks had threatened to split the race wide open with Astana riding economically perfect to try and lead out their man, and blue jersey holder, Magnus Cort Nielsen.

The next climb came at Goose Eye and it was contested by Stephane Rossetto and Max Stedman (Canyon Eisberg) where Stedman lost his chain before managing to hook it back on and sprint past the Frenchman to take the points. Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) took third.

By the time the third climb of the day came around at Barden Moor, Rossetto and Stedman were still out on their own with a one minute and fifty second advantage over a second group of pursuers. Stedman took the points and looked to be in control of the King of the Mountains jersey, but that was before Rossetto took off to take the sprint at Kilnsey and, just before the dreaded Park Rash climb took off on a solo breakaway to increase his advantage to seven minutes.

First place on the next two climbs would not be contested as Rossetto continued his miraculous solo break. Meanwhile, back in the peloton Magnus Cort Nielsen had lost touch and been dropped, with his hopes of the GC win slipping away, Greg Van Avermaet and his BMC team mobilised.

Van Avermaet did take bonus points here to add to his advantage and looked increasingly likely to take the overall win; with no one looking close to getting past him and race leader Magnus Cort Nielsen over a minute behind.

Rossetto was buoyed by the support of the crowds as he entered the city centre and held his fist aloft, cheering with his fans as he rode over the line.

Shortly behind were the GC contenders and it was Olympic Champion Greg Van Avermaet who came in next, joining an exclusive list, that of the Tour de Yorkshire winners.

Stage winner Stephane Rossetto said: “It’s the most beautiful win of my career. It is a race that has more and more value, it has history now, it has an amazing crowd and so many spectators. It’s like being on the Tour de France here.”

Overall winner Greg Van Avermaet said: “It was our goal to win this race for him (Andy Rihs), tomorrow is his funeral and the demonstration from the team today was really for him and I was so happy to be able to finish it off here in Leeds as it was not that easy.”

“It was a super hard stage, but when the race opened up we still had three of four guys and I was pretty surprised. From here, we started to control and everybody did 100% his best and I’m so happy to finish it off.”

Is the atmosphere and terrain as good as the Grand Tours?

“Yeah, I think it’s similar for sure it’s got more spectators than in Spain and it’s something special, I think this is very similar to Le Tour.”

“The crowds all throughout the week have been amazing, I remember from the Tour de France here and the Tour de Yorkshire in 2015 and this year we were lucky with the weather and the crowds came out even more. This race really has its place on the calendar and it’s pretty amazing so I hope to be back here again next year.”

Complete results:

189.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.757 km/hr

1 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 4hr 53min 22sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 34sec
3 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
4 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
5 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
6 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
7 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
12 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 01' 03''
13 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING + 01' 05''
14 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR + 01' 10''
15 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
18 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
19 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
20 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 08''
22 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR + 02' 11''
23 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
25 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
26 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
27 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
30 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
31 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
32 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
33 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
34 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
35 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
36 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN + 03' 52''
37 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
38 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 00''
39 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
41 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
42 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
43 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
44 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
45 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
46 IAN STANNARD SKY s.t.
47 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA s.t.
48 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 10''
49 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
52 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
54 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
56 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
57 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 16''
59 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 56''
60 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
61 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING + 11' 09''
62 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY s.t.
63 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
65 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
66 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
67 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
68 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
69 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
72 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
75 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
78 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG s.t.
80 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 13' 22''
81 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
82 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR s.t.
83 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS + 13' 25''
87 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 22''
89 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN + 18' 34''
90 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 28' 39''
91 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
92 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
93 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
95 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
96 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
97 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
98 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING + 31' 47''

Final GC after Stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
  • Mountains classification winner: Stéphane Rosetto (Cofidis)
  • Points classification winner: Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
  • Team classification winner: BMC

701.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.174 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 16hr 38min 0sec
2 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY @ 9sec
3 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 00' 14''
4 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 19''
5 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR + 00' 23''
7 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS + 00' 25''
8 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 27''
9 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 00' 37''
10 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 39''
11 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING + 00' 50''
12 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 53''
13 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 01' 09''
14 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN + 01' 15''
15 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 21''
16 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR + 01' 29''
18 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
19 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA + 01' 35''
20 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 50''
21 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 01''
22 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 04''
23 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
24 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 16''
25 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS + 02' 19''
26 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING + 02' 22''
27 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR + 02' 30''
28 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 44''
29 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 02' 48''
30 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 52''
31 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 21''
32 OWAIN DOULL SKY + 04' 19''
33 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN + 04' 47''
34 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS + 05' 38''
35 DANILO WYSS BMC + 05' 51''
36 LEONARDO BASSO SKY + 06' 11''
37 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 17''
38 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING + 06' 19''
39 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
40 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 01''
41 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS + 07' 37''
42 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN + 07' 54''
43 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
44 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 39''
45 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG + 08' 43''
46 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS + 08' 51''
47 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 08' 52''
48 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 15''
49 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS + 10' 01''
50 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS + 10' 38''
51 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 11' 17''
52 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
53 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS + 11' 19''
54 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS + 12' 07''
55 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 12' 36''
56 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY + 14' 25''
57 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 49''
58 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 09''
59 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING + 15' 21''
60 IAN STANNARD SKY + 15' 43''
61 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT + 16' 25''
62 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA + 16' 42''
63 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT + 18' 06''
64 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 18' 44''
66 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN + 18' 45''
67 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 19' 08''
68 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG + 19' 24''
69 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
70 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT + 20' 02''
71 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 03''
72 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT + 20' 16''
73 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
74 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING + 21' 21''
75 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 11''
76 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA + 24' 35''
77 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS + 24' 51''
78 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB + 27' 19''
79 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING + 28' 02''
80 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 28' 34''
81 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 29' 53''
82 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 30' 47''
83 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN + 31' 30''
84 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR + 31' 30''
85 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 33''
86 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR + 33' 43''
87 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 34' 42''
88 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 37' 42''
89 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR + 37' 46''
90 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING + 39' 35''
91 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 39' 48''
92 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING + 41' 16''
93 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS + 42' 15''
94 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING + 46' 04''
95 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
96 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
97 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 47' 58''
98 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING + 57' 18''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Yorkshire stage 4 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 4 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 4 profile

Tour of Yorkshire stage 4 profile


Saturday, May 5: Stage 3, Richmond - Scarborough, 181 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Maximilian Walscheid

Maximilian Walscheid (Sunweb) takes the third stage.

Weather at the finish city of Scarborough at 1:10 PM, local time: 19C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 23 km/hr (14mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

As the sun set on Scarborough, Yorkshire reflected on yet another stunning stage that included sea, sand and a sprint finish; with Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) taking the win on the third day.

The third stage, one of ‘market towns’, saw the riders pedal along 184km of the county’s most beautiful landscapes on their way from Richmond to Scarborough; and the crowds were amazing from start to finish.

650,000 spectators lined the roads on a day that saw the sun beam down on God’s Own County and add to the magic of an already iconic stage with the finish on North Bay.

Early on in the race, a break formed that included Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling), Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling), Jonathan McEvoy (Madison Genesis), Robbert De Greef (Roompot -Nederlandse Loterij), Mathias Le Turnier (Cofidis Solutions Credits).

The Morton on Swale Sprint around 38km in wasn’t much of a sprint at all, as the breakaway group decided not to exert too much energy and passed it at a canter with De Greef, Kenway and McEvoy taking the points. This was exactly the same story on the second sprint at Pickering as the riders, who had just taken on the first climb of the day, stored their energy for the upcoming Cote de Silpho.

The previous climb, the Cote de Sutton Bank, saw Williams take max points with McEvoy taking second and pushing hard to make sure his teammate Michael Cuming would retain the King of the Mountains jersey, sponsored by Virgin Trains.

This result was confirmed on the Cote de Silpho, as McEvoy came with a late surge to take the points ahead of Williams; who won the consolation prize of the Dimension Data Digital Jersey, as voted for by the public.

Unfortunately for the stage favourite Mark Cavendish, it wasn’t to be and he found himself dropped from a second group of riders in the approach to Scarborough. However, there was plenty of talent left and a lot of moves still to be made. A major move came from Sylvain Chavanel (Team Direct Energie) at around 4.5km and was only reeled in with the sprint finish to come at around 300m.

From here both Walschield and, Yorkshire Bank Bike Libraries blue jersey wearer, Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana Pro Team) battled for the line with the former taking the stage, his first win of the season and Eduard Prades Reverter (Euskadi Basque Country – Murias) earning his team’s second stage third place of the race.

The great performance to take second place by Magnus Cort Nielsen means that he leads the General Classification by 10 seconds over Greg Van Avermaet (Team BMC), who came eighth.

Winner Walscheid said: “Yeah, it’s incredible, I mean I've never seen it like this before, at Roubaix there were massive crowds but this was incredible”.

GC leader Magnus Cort Nielsen was overwhelmed by the crowds on today’s stage and said: “The crowds are amazing, there are so many people it's not just children jumping up and down enjoying it but also adults, it’s a lot of fun to see”.

Complete results:

181 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 43.362 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 10min 27sec
2 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
3 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
4 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
6 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
7 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
9 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
10 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
11 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
12 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
14 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
15 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
16 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
17 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
18 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR s.t.
22 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
23 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
25 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
26 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
27 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR s.t.
28 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
29 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
30 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
31 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
33 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR s.t.
34 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
35 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
36 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
37 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
39 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
40 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
41 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
42 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
43 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
45 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
47 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
48 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
49 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
52 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
53 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
54 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
56 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
57 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
58 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
59 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
60 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY s.t.
61 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
62 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
63 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
64 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
65 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
66 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
67 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
68 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG s.t.
69 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
70 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
72 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE @ 13sec
73 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 27''
74 IAN STANNARD SKY + 00' 36''
75 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 48''
76 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 56''
77 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 00' 59''
78 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 10''
79 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING + 01' 12''
80 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 01' 34''
81 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
82 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
83 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
84 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS s.t.
86 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 02' 55''
88 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 21''
90 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS + 04' 23''
92 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
94 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA + 04' 35''
95 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
99 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 MORENO MOSER ASTANA + 05' 06''
101 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING + 05' 41''
102 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 08' 18''
103 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
104 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
105 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
106 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
107 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
109 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
110 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
114 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
115 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
117 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
119 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
120 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
121 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA s.t.
122 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
123 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG s.t.
124 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

512 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.634 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 11hr 44min 2sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 10sec
3 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 00' 12''
4 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
5 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING + 00' 21''
6 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 27''
9 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
11 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 29''
12 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
13 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
14 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
15 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
16 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 00' 35''
17 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 00' 39''
18 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 41''
19 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS + 00' 44''
22 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS + 00' 46''
23 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR + 00' 47''
24 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
27 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
28 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
29 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 53''
30 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR + 00' 55''
31 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
34 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
35 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS + 01' 03''
36 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
37 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 06''
38 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 09''
40 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 13''
41 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 16''
42 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 17''
43 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG + 01' 23''
44 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 01' 30''
45 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN + 01' 31''
46 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS + 01' 34''
47 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 46''
48 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 05''
49 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 02' 18''
50 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 20''
51 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 24''
52 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN + 02' 30''
53 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
54 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
55 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS + 03' 27''
56 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
57 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 51''
58 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY + 03' 52''
59 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS + 04' 03''
60 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 16''
61 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
62 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 04' 43''
63 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING + 04' 48''
64 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS + 05' 14''
65 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING + 05' 52''
66 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 07' 12''
67 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 08' 11''
68 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 08' 35''
69 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 51''
70 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG + 08' 53''
71 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT + 09' 05''
72 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG + 09' 24''
73 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 29''
74 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 33''
75 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 09' 39''
76 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 09' 42''
77 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR + 09' 43''
78 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
79 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
81 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
82 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 09' 51''
83 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING + 10' 05''
84 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA + 10' 08''
85 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 10''
86 IAN STANNARD SKY + 10' 19''
87 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING + 10' 48''
88 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS + 11' 30''
89 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING + 11' 32''
90 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING + 11' 45''
93 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 38''
94 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING + 12' 53''
95 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 01''
96 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 23''
97 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS + 14' 18''
98 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
99 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING + 15' 16''
100 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 53''
101 MORENO MOSER ASTANA + 16' 11''
102 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 18' 01''
103 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
104 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
105 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
106 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
107 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
108 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
113 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 47''
114 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 20''
115 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR + 20' 57''
116 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
117 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 21' 56''
118 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 22' 26''
119 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS + 25' 20''
120 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA + 28' 01''
121 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
122 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING + 29' 15''
123 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
124 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS + 29' 26''
125 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 35' 12''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Yorkshire stage 3 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 3 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 3 profile

Tour of Yorkshire stage 3 profile


Friday, May 4: Stage 2, Barnsley - Ilkley, 149 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Women's Tour of Yorkshire Stage 2

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage and takes over the GC.

Weather at the finish town of Ilkley at 3PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the WSW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

On the first ever mountain top finish of the Tour de Yorkshire, Magnus Cort Nielsen conquered an impressive stage 2 victory at the top of Cow and Calf in Ilkley. The Dane from the Astana team managed to outsprint race favourite Greg Van Avermaet to the line while Prades finished third. Thanks to his win, 25-year-old Cort Nielsen claims the overall leader’s blue jersey with two stages to go.

The slightly cloudy sky didn’t prevent a huge crowd from gathering in Barnsley to cheer on the heroes of the Tour de Yorkshire. 137 riders took off at 2:46 PM for a 149km ride to Ilkley and its dreaded Cow and Calf climb. The first 50kms of the race were fast and furious with several breakaway attemps but no significant gap and a crash involving sprinter Bryan Coquard (VCC). Eventually 7 men powered away: Bevin (BMC), Stannard (SKY), De Vreese (AST), Frohlinger (SUN), Irizar (EUS), McCormick (ONE) and Ben Swift (GBR). 

They reached the top of the first climb (km 22) led by De Vreese with a slim 20’’ advantage. That gap remained the same at the first intermediate sprint (km 41,5) won by Swift ahead of Bevin and Irizar. With quite a few big guns in the break, the pack continued chasing and the front 7 were eventually caught at km 45.5. Just after the peloton bunched together, Rossetto (COF) pulled away. He was later to be joined by Horton (MGT), Bravo (EUS) and Baylis (ONE) already present in yesterday’s breakaway. The advantage of the leading 4 grew rapidly and reached 2’ at km 61. It grew to a maximum 2’55’’ at km 80 before starting to drop progressively.

At the second bonus sprint in Scholes (km 104) won by Baylis in front of Horton and Bravo, the gap remained 2’ adrift. At km 113, Horton was the first to be dropped and caught by the pack leaving three men in the lead. Eventually with just under 25kms to go, Stephane Rossetto remained alone in the lead while his former companions were caught. The Frenchman could still enjoy a 40’’ lead 20kms from the finish but he was finally gobbled up by the hungry pack led by team BMC. Cuming then made it first at the top of the Cote de Old Pool Bank comforting his best climber’s red jersey ahead of Basso (SKY) and Wyss (BMC) while overal leader Tanfield was dropped.

Despite a final solo attempt from Jacob Scott (ONE) at km 142, the pack remained bunched before the final climb up Cow and Calf, a steep 1.8km ascent at an average of 8.2%. Well led out by an Astana team mate, Magnus Cort Nielsen perfectly timed his effort eventually beating Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Eduard Prades (EUS) to the line. The Dane clinches his second win of the season after winning stage 4 of the Tour of Oman back in February. The 25-year-old conquers the overall leader’s blue jersey and has a 4’’ advantage over Van Avermaet and 6’’ over Prades with two stages to go. Winner of yesterday’s stage, Harry Tanfield keeps command of the points classification. The most active rider’s jersey goes to Thomas Baylis (ONE).

Complete Results:

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.490 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 3hr 25min 34sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 EDUARD PRADES REVERTER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
4 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE @ 5sec
6 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
9 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 11''
10 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
11 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
12 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 13''
13 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
14 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
15 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
16 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
17 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 00' 19''
18 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG s.t.
19 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 00' 25''
20 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
21 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS + 00' 28''
23 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 31''
24 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
25 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
26 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
28 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
29 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 37''
30 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
31 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR + 00' 39''
32 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
33 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
34 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
35 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
37 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 47''
39 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
40 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
41 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR s.t.
42 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 00' 50''
43 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 53''
45 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 00' 57''
46 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 01''
47 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG + 01' 07''
48 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 01' 14''
49 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING + 01' 17''
50 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 18''
51 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
52 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
53 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 30''
54 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA + 01' 34''
55 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS + 01' 58''
56 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 04''
57 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 08''
58 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN + 02' 14''
60 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
61 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
62 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
63 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 47''
64 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN + 03' 11''
65 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
66 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
67 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY + 03' 36''
68 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 00''
69 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA s.t.
70 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
73 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 04' 20''
74 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 04' 27''
75 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING + 04' 32''
76 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 05' 00''
77 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA + 09' 27''
78 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
80 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
81 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
82 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 MORENO MOSER ASTANA s.t.
84 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
86 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
89 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
93 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
94 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
95 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 TRULS ENGEN KORSÆTH ASTANA s.t.
98 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
99 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
100 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
101 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
103 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
104 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
106 IAN STANNARD SKY s.t.
107 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG s.t.
108 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS s.t.
111 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
112 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 46''
113 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING + 09' 49''
114 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 13''
115 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING + 11' 25''
116 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING + 19' 27''
117 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA s.t.
118 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 20' 41''
119 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
120 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR s.t.
121 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
122 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS s.t.
124 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
125 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS + 20' 52''
126 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 20' 58''

GC after Stage 2:

331 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.775 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 7hr 33min 41sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 4sec
3 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 00' 06''
4 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 00' 10''
5 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING + 00' 15''
6 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 21''
9 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
11 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 23''
12 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
13 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
14 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
15 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
16 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG + 00' 29''
17 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
18 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 00' 33''
19 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 35''
20 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
21 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS + 00' 38''
23 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS + 00' 40''
24 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR + 00' 41''
25 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
27 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
28 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
29 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
31 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 47''
32 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
33 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 00' 49''
34 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR s.t.
35 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
37 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
38 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
39 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 57''
40 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
41 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
42 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 00''
43 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 03''
45 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 07''
46 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 11''
47 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG + 01' 17''
48 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 01' 24''
49 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN + 01' 25''
50 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 01' 27''
51 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS + 01' 28''
53 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 40''
54 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA + 01' 44''
55 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS + 02' 08''
56 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 14''
57 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 02' 18''
58 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING + 02' 24''
60 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
61 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
62 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
63 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 57''
64 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN + 03' 21''
65 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
66 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
67 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY + 03' 46''
68 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 10''
69 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
70 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 04' 37''
72 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING + 04' 42''
73 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 48''
74 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 05' 10''
75 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 05' 32''
76 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 06' 40''
77 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG + 09' 18''
78 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING + 09' 29''
79 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 34''
80 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS + 09' 35''
81 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY + 09' 36''
82 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 37''
83 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
84 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
85 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
86 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
87 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
89 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
90 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
91 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
92 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
94 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
96 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
97 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
100 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
101 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
102 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
106 IAN STANNARD SKY s.t.
107 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 56''
109 TRULS ENGEN KORSÆTH ASTANA + 09' 57''
110 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING + 09' 59''
111 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 23''
112 MORENO MOSER ASTANA + 10' 59''
113 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 12''
114 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING + 11' 35''
115 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 39''
116 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA + 19' 37''
117 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
118 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR + 20' 51''
119 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS s.t.
121 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
123 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
124 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS + 21' 02''
125 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 21' 24''
126 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 26' 48''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour of Yorkshire stage 2 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 2 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Women's Tour of Yorkshire final stage report

The organizer sent me this:

Megan Guarnier

Megan Guarnier turns in a stunning ride to win the Women's Yorkshire Tour.

Birthday girl Megan Guarnier produced a climbing masterclass on the Côte de Cow and Calf to win the 2018 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race.

The American Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam rider – celebrating her 33rd birthday – left her rivals behind on the iconic Yorkshire climb and was given a rapturous reception by the large crowd as she wrapped up the stage and overall victory.

Belarussian Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM Racing) was the next rider home – 14 seconds adrift – with Great Britain’s Dani Rowe just three seconds further behind.

Those results meant Guarnier took the winner’s blue jersey – sponsored by Yorkshire Bank Bike Libraries – with a 17-second advantage over Rowe, with Amialiusik two seconds back in third. Bonus points accrued on the line also meant Guarnier topped the best climber classification sponsored by Virgin Trains.

Stage one winner Kirsten Wild picked up eight points on the day’s two intermediate sprints and that meant she topped the best sprinter classification sponsored by Asda, while Team Sunweb triumphed in the team classification.

After the race Guarnier was gushing in her praise for the warm Yorkshire welcome she and the rest of the peloton received, and said: “It is a real honour to win this race and it’s my first victory of the year so I’m excited. I have never, ever seen so many people on a finishing climb and so many people cheering us on. That really helped bring me home because I was full gas at the end.”

Green jersey winner Wild said: “It’s always nice to be on the podium, and I had goosebumps on that last climb. I really like this race. I have done it twice now and it’s one of the biggest we do all season. It’s been nice to see it grow to two days this year and we have really enjoyed it in Yorkshire.”

Brief Results

  1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  3:19:50           
  2. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  +14 sec           
  3. Dani Rowe (GBr) Great Britain +17 sec         
  4. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink +22 sec  
  5. Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini

Final Standings

  1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  6:48:09           
  2. Dani Rowe (GBr) Great Britain +17 sec         
  3. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing +19 sec 
  4. Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women +31 sec  
  5. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink +33 sec  

Thursday, May 3: Stage 1, Beverly - Doncaster, 182 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Womens Tour of Yorkshire stage 1

Harry Tanfield

Harry Tanfield wins the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Doncaster at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the SW at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary:

While many were expecting a bunched sprint on the final straight in Doncaster, Yorkshireman Harry Tanfield surprised the field by claiming stage 1 victory after a long breakaway alongside several other riders. The Canyon-Eisberg rider and his 4 surviving companions managed to stay clear of the hungry pack. Tanfield eventually outsprinted Alistair Slater and Michael Cuming to conquer the greatest win of his young career and the overall leadership of the Tour de Yorkshire.

After being welcomed in style by a huge crowd in the city of Beverley, 137 riders took off under a bright sunshine just before 2:00 for the first stage of the 4th edition of the men’s Tour de Yorkshire. After a very fast start, six men eventually managed to break away at km 6: Journiaux (TDE), Cuming (MGT), Slater (JLT), Baylis (ONE), Oronte (RLY) and Tanfield (BCC).

Their advantage over the pack grew rapidly and reached 5’10’’ at km 26. As Mark Cavendish’s Dimension Data team took on the chase, the gap started dropping. At km 50, the front six could still enjoy a 4’ lead. Apparently under the control of a pack led by teams Dimension Data, Sunweb and Vital Concept, the front group again gained time.

At the top of the first and only classified hill of the day, (Baggaby Hill, km 89), Cuming conquered the most KOM points (4) ahead of Baylis and Journiaux while the pack remained 5’15’’ adrift. Taking off on his own at km 90, Tanfield made it first at the intermediate sprint (km 92,5) with a lead of 15’’ over Slater and Journiaux, but his solo effort, so far from the finish, prooved to be vain as he awaited his breakaway companions.

The chase continued and the gap dropped again. At the second bonus sprint in Howden (km 125,5) claimed by Slater ahead of Journiaux and Tanfield, the peloton had moved seriously closer: 3’10’’. With 25kms to go, the front six however still had a 1’55’’ lead. A gap that dropped to 1’45’’ with 20kms to go. Young Frenchman, Axel Journiaux in his first pro year was the first to struggle and was dropped from the front group, leaving five men continue on their quest for glory.

The battle continued and with 10kms to go, the leaders could still count on a 1’05’’ advantage. The front men saw their hopes remain well alive as the pack still remained 35’’ behind with 5kms to go. And despite dropping, that gap was still big enough for the five front men to start considering victory. Indeed, they would never be caught. On the final straight in Doncaster, Harry Tanfield perfectly timed his effort and powered to the line to claim stage 1 of the Tour de Yorkshire. A dream come true for the local hero from North Yorkshire who beat Alistair Slater and Michael Cuming.

Tanfield captures the overall leader’s blue jersey enjoying an advantage of 3’’ on Slater and 10’’ on Cuming before stage 2 between Barnsley and Ilkley. The Canyon Eisberg rider also leads the points classification while Cuming will tomorrow wear the red jersey as best climber of the event. The first race leader of this 2018 edition also captured the most aggressive rider’s gray jersey.

Complete results:

182 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.997 km/hr

1 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG 4hr 8min 12sec
2 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR s.t.
3 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS s.t.
4 EMERSON ORONTE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
5 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB @ 5sec
7 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
10 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA s.t.
11 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
12 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
14 CHRIS OPIE CANYON EISBERG s.t.
15 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
16 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR s.t.
17 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS s.t.
18 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
19 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
20 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
21 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
22 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
23 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS SKY s.t.
24 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
25 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
27 TOM MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
28 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
29 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
30 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
31 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
33 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
34 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
35 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
36 GRANT MARTIN VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
39 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 TRULS ENGEN KORSÆTH ASTANA s.t.
41 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
42 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
43 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
45 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
46 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
47 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
48 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
49 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
50 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
51 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
52 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
55 LUIS ANGEL MAT COFIDIS s.t.
56 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
58 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
59 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
61 MATTIA VIEL HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
62 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
63 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
66 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG s.t.
68 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 JAKE WOMERSLEY HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
70 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 ALEX PATON CANYON EISBERG s.t.
72 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS s.t.
73 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR s.t.
74 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
77 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
79 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
80 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
81 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
82 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
83 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
85 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
86 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS s.t.
87 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
88 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
89 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
90 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
91 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
92 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
95 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
96 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
98 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
99 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
102 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
103 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
105 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
106 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
109 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
114 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
115 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
116 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
117 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
119 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
120 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
123 IAN STANNARD SKY s.t.
124 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY s.t.
126 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
128 NIGEL ELLSAY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
129 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 38''
130 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 43''
131 JAKE STEWART GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 49''
132 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 01' 27''
133 MORENO MOSER ASTANA s.t.
134 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 40''
135 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 02' 15''
136 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 07''
137 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 05' 45''

GC after Stage 1:

1 HARRY TANFIELD CANYON EISBERG 4hr 7min 58sec
2 ALISTAIR SLATER JLT CONDOR @ 3sec
3 MICHAEL CUMING MADISON GENESIS + 00' 10''
4 EMERSON ORONTE RALLY CYCLING + 00' 14''
5 THOMAS BAYLIS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 16''
7 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 19''
8 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 EMILS LIEPINS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
10 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
11 RICCARDO MINALI ASTANA s.t.
12 JON ABERASTURI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
13 CONNOR SWIFT MADISON GENESIS s.t.
14 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
15 CHRIS OPIE CANYON EISBERG s.t.
16 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
17 OLIVER WOOD JLT CONDOR s.t.
18 TOBYN HORTON MADISON GENESIS s.t.
19 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
20 DORIAN GODON COFIDIS s.t.
21 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
22 GABRIEL CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
23 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY JLT CONDOR s.t.
24 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS SKY s.t.
25 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
26 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
28 TOM MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
29 ANDREW TENNANT CANYON EISBERG s.t.
30 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
31 EDUARD PRADES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
32 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 RUSSELL DOWNING HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
34 ROBBERT DE GREEF ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
35 EDWARD DUNBAR AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
36 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
37 GRANT MARTIN VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 MARCO MATHIS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
40 HARRISON JONES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 SEID LIZDE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
42 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
43 KAROL DOMAGALSKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 JOSHUA HUNT VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
45 BEN SWIFT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
46 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
47 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
48 JAMES SHAW GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
49 LEON MAZZONE HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
50 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
51 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
52 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
55 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
56 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 ADAM KENWAY VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
58 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
59 JAI HINDLEY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
61 MATTIA VIEL HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
62 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
63 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 DEXTER GARDIAS CANYON EISBERG s.t.
66 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN CANYON EISBERG s.t.
68 BEN WALSH VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 JAKE WOMERSLEY HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
70 HAYDEN MCCORMICK ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 ALEX PATON CANYON EISBERG s.t.
72 ERICK ROWSELL MADISON GENESIS s.t.
73 EDMUND BRADBURY JLT CONDOR s.t.
74 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
76 PETER WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 OWAIN DOULL SKY s.t.
78 LEONARDO BASSO SKY s.t.
79 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
80 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
81 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
82 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
84 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
85 GEORGE PYM MADISON GENESIS s.t.
86 RICHARD HANDLEY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
88 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
89 THOMAS PIDCOCK GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
90 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
91 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
94 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
95 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 JESSE ANTHONY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
97 EDWARD LAVERACK JLT CONDOR s.t.
98 BRYAN NAULEAU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 JEREMY CORNU DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
102 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 JONATHAN MCEVOY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
104 SEAN MCKENNA HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING s.t.
105 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 PERRIG QUEMENEUR DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 JOEY WALKER GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
108 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 JAMES ORAM ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES VITUS PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 JACOB SCOTT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
113 JAMES GULLEN JLT CONDOR s.t.
114 MARTIJN BUDDING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
115 FRED WRIGHT GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
116 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
118 IAN BIBBY JLT CONDOR s.t.
119 MARK RENSHAW DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 CALVIN WATSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
122 IAN STANNARD SKY s.t.
123 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 JONATHAN DIBBEN SKY s.t.
125 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 NIGEL ELLSAY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
128 TRULS ENGEN KORSÆTH ASTANA + 00' 39''
129 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 52''
130 STEVEN LAMMERTINK VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 57''
131 JAKE STEWART GREAT BRITAIN + 01' 03''
132 OSCAR GATTO ASTANA + 01' 41''
133 MORENO MOSER ASTANA s.t.
134 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 54''
135 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 02' 29''
136 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 21''
137 LIAM DAVIES VITUS PRO CYCLING + 05' 59''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 map

Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 profile

Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 profile

Women's Tour of Yorkshire Stage One report:

Kirsten Wild

Kirsten Wild wins stage one.

History repeated itself on the opening stage of the Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race with Kirsten Wild sprinting to victory in Doncaster. Wild triumphed in Doncaster when the race last visited in 2016, and proved her dominance once again with an emphatic sprint to take the overall lead on stage one.

Teams and talent from all over the world descended on Beverley for the start of the newly-expanded two-day Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race, with a host of National, Olympic and World Champions signing on.

The early stages saw a couple of crashes before two riders went on the attack; with 17-year-old Pfeiffer Georgi (Team Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo) and Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Parkhotel Valkenberg) forcing a one-minute lead on the peloton.

As the riders tackled the sole categorised climb of the day - the Cote de Baggaby Hill - the peloton hauled Winkel back but Georgi held on just long enough to take control of the Queen of the Mountains jersey.

Next up was the first intermediate sprint in Pocklington and Great Britain’s Dani Rowe - fresh from her bronze medal at the Commonwealth Games - took maximum points there. Shortly after that, Natalie Van Gogh (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Anna Christian (Trek Drops) broke clear of the bunch and Christian took maximum points in the next intermediate sprint into Howden. The duo worked well together but the peloton came back together on the approach to Doncaster and the expected bunch sprint finish ensued along Bennetthorpe.

All the favourites were in contention but it was Wild who showed her dominance to take an historic second victory in Doncaster.

The 35-year old Wiggle High 5 rider finished ahead of Amalie Dideriksen of Boels-Dolmans in second place, and Alice Barnes (Canyon Sram  Racing) in third.

After the stage Wild said: "My team worked so hard to set me up and I just followed them before the sprint. I like this finish in Doncaster and when I heard it was the same finish line as two years ago I was very excited. It was cool to win here.

"I don't think tomorrow’s stage [which finishes on the Cote de Cow and Calf] will be another sprint but my team has strong girls and lots of cards to play. I think it will be an interesting stage and I will try to help my team-mates to win."

RESULTS

  1. Kirsten Wild (NED), Wiggle High-5 3hr 28min 20sec
  2. Amalie Dideriksen (DEN) Boels-Dolmans
  3. Alice Barnes (GBR) Canyon Sram Racing 
  4. Dani Rowe (GBR) Great Britain Cycling Team 
  5. Natalie Van Gogh (NED) Parkhotel Valenberg
  • General Classification sponsored by Yorkshire Bank Bike Libraries: Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High 5)
  • Best Sprinter Classification sponsored by Asda: Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High 5)
  • Best Climber Classification sponsored by Virgin Trains: Pfeiffer Georgi (Team Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo)
  • Most Active Rider Jersey sponsored by Dimension Data Digital Jersey: Anna Christian (Trek-Drops)

Start list with back numbers, May 2, 2018:

TEAM DIMENSION DATA
1 SERGE PAUWELS
2 MARK CAVENDISH
3 SCOTT DAVIES
4 NICOLAS DOUGALL
5 MARK RENSHAW
6 JAY ROBERT THOMSON
7 JULIEN VERMOTE
DIRECT ENERGIE
11 JONATHAN HIVERT
12 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL
13 JEREMY CORNU
14 AXEL JOURNIAUX
15 BRYAN NAULEAU
16 PERRIG QUEMENEUR
17 ANGELO TULIK
BMC RACING TEAM
21 GREG VAN AVERMAET
22 PATRICK BEVIN
23 TOM BOHLI
24 BRENT BOOKWALTER
25 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
26 DANILO WYSS
MADISON GENESIS
31 CONNOR SWIFT
32 MICHAEL CUMING
33 RICHARD HANDLEY
34 TOBYN HORTON
35 JONATHAN MCEVOY
36 GEORGE PYM
37 ERICK ROWSELL
TEAM SKY
41 IAN STANNARD
42 LEONARDO BASSO
43 JONATHAN DIBBEN
44 OWAIN DOULL
45 KRISTOFFER HALVORSEN
46 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS
47 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
52 LAURENS DE VREESE
53 OSCAR GATTO
54 TRULS ENGEN KORSÆTH
55 RICCARDO MINALI
56 MORENO MOSER
AQUA BLUE SPORT
61 ADAM BLYTHE
62 SHANE ARCHBOLD
63 MARK CHRISTIAN
64 EDWARD DUNBAR
65 DANIEL PEARSON
66 LAWRENCE WARBASSE
67 CALVIN WATSON
TEAM SUNWEB
71 PHIL BAUHAUS
72 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
73 JAI HINDLEY
74 TOM STAMSNIJDER
75 MICHAEL STORER
76 MIKE TEUNISSEN
77 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
81 BRYAN COQUARD
82 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
83 STEVEN LAMMERTINK
84 JÉRÉMY LECROQ
85 JULIEN MORICE
86 KEVIN REZA
87 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
91 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI
92 JENTHE BIERMANS
93 STEFF CRAS
94 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
95 TIAGO MACHADO
96 MARCO MATHIS
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
101 GUILLAUME BONNAFOND
102 LOIC CHETOUT
103 DORIAN GODON
104 MATHIAS LE TURNIER
105 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES
106 ANTHONY PEREZ
107 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO
ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
111 PIETER WEENING
112 MARTIJN BUDDING
113 ROBBERT DE GREEF
114 PIM LIGTHART
115 NICK VAN DER LIJKE
116 ETIENNE VAN EMPEL
117 WOUTER WIPPERT
JLT CONDOR
121 IAN BIBBY
122 EDMUND BRADBURY
123 JAMES GULLEN
124 EDWARD LAVERACK
125 ROBERT-JON MCCARTHY
126 ALISTAIR SLATER
127 OLIVER WOOD
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
131 EDUARD PRADES REVERTER
132 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA
133 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI
134 ARITZ BAGUES KALPARSORO
135 CYRIL BARTHE
136 GARIKOITZ BRAVO OIARBIDE
137 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN
ONE PRO CYCLING
141 JAMES ORAM
142 KAROL DOMAGALSKI
143 THOMAS BAYLIS
144 EMILS LIEPINS
145 HAYDEN MCCORMICK
146 JACOB SCOTT
147 PETER WILLIAMS
RALLY CYCLING
151 EMERSON ORONTE
152 RYAN ANDERSON
153 JESSE ANTHONY
154 MATTEO DAL-CIN
155 NIGEL ELLSAY
156 COLIN JOYCE
157 KYLE MURPHY
CANYON EISBERG
161 CHRIS OPIE
162 DEXTER GARDIAS
163 JAMES LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS
164 ALEX PATON
165 MAXIMILIAN STEDMAN
166 HARRY TANFIELD
167 ANDREW TENNANT
VITUS PRO CYCLING
171 JULIO ALBERTO AMORES PALACIOS
172 LIAM DAVIES
173 JOSHUA HUNT
174 HARRISON JONES
175 ADAM KENWAY
176 GRANT MARTIN
177 BEN WALSH
HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING
181 RUSSELL DOWNING
182 SEID LIZDE
183 LEON MAZZONE
184 TOM MAZZONE
185 SEAN MCKENNA
186 MATTIA VIEL
187 JAKE WOMERSLEY
GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM
191 BEN SWIFT
192 GABRIEL CULLAIGH
193 THOMAS PIDCOCK
194 JAMES SHAW
195 JAKE STEWART
196 JOEY WALKER
197 FRED WRIGHT