BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2017 Tour de Yorkshire (2.1)

3rd edition: April 28 - April 30, 2017

Tour de Yorkshire podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2017 Tour of Yorkshire map

2017 Tour of Yorkshire


Sunday, April 30: 3rd and final stage: Bradford - Fox Valley/Sheffield, 194.5 km

Stage 3 map

Serge Paulels and omar Fraile

Serge Pauwels and Omar Fraile finish off the Tour de Yorkshire in style

The race: Here's the race organizer's final report:

A record one million fans turned out to watch the epic finale to the 2017 Tour de Yorkshire which saw Serge Pauwels claim the stage and overall victory.

Not since the 2014 Tour de France Grand Départ has Yorkshire experienced such a huge figure on a single day of racing, and that bumper crowd on Sunday helped ensure the third edition was officially the biggest one yet with overall attendances rising from 2 million to 2.2 million year on year.

Entire communities turned out on the roadside to witness the peloton pass though as they traversed the 194.5km route from Bradford to Fox Valley, Sheffield, and each of the day’s eight categorised climbs were also packed with masses of cheering, colourful and enthusiastic fans. The parcours was also lined with incredible, eye-catching land art as pictures of Yorkshire were beamed to a record 180 countries globally.

Spectators were treated to exciting action as well with Pauwels breaking clear on the tough concluding loop and he was joined by Dimension Data team-mate Omar Fraile before the race concluded in Stocksbridge.

The duo then pressed home their advantage with Pauwels leading Fraile over the finish line to seal the biggest victory of his career and a 1-2 for his team who also topped the Doncaster Sheffield Airport and FlyBe Team Classification. Jonathan Hivert (Direct Énergie) rounded out the podium six seconds later.

Those same three riders also claimed the top three positions on the General Classification with Pauwels taking the blue leader’s jersey sponsored by Welcome to Yorkshire. Australian Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) won the Yorkshire Bank Points Classification, Dutchman Pieter Weening (Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij) sealed the Virgin Trains King of the Mountain prize, and fans on Twitter voted Dexter Gardias (Bike Channel Canyon) the Most Aggressive Rider sponsored by Dimension Data.

Complete results:

194.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.149 km/hr

1 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA 4hr 57min 47sec
2 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE @ 6sec
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
5 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY + 00' 08''
6 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
8 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
9 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 00' 23''
11 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 32''
12 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 50''
14 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
15 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
16 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 22''
18 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
20 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 25''
21 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR + 01' 43''
22 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
23 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
24 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS s.t.
26 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
27 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
28 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 53''
30 HAYTER Ethan GREAT BRITAIN + 03' 00''
31 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING + 04' 07''
32 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
33 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR s.t.
35 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
36 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
37 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
38 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
39 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 56''
40 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 53''
41 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 57''
42 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 58''
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 44''
44 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
45 HARTLEY Adam GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
46 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 MORENO SALA Adria TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
48 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
51 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
52 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
53 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
55 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS s.t.
56 KENWAY Adam TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
57 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR s.t.
58 PERRY Ryan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
59 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
60 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
61 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR s.t.
62 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS s.t.
63 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 MORA VEDRI Sebastian TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 09' 32''
67 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 40''
68 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
69 SANZ UNZUE Enrique TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 09' 44''
70 HENNESSY Jacob GREAT BRITAIN + 10' 28''
71 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
72 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
73 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
77 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS s.t.
81 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
82 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 46''
83 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ROBBINS Tristan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
85 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR s.t.
86 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 13' 37''
87 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
88 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
90 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
92 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
93 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
94 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
95 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN + 13' 43''
96 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING + 17' 28''
97 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 18' 10''
98 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
100 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data)
  • Points classification winner: Caleb Ewen (Orica-Scott)
  • Mountains classification winner: Pieter Weening (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij)

491 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.315 km/hr

1 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA 11hr 53min 4sec
2 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA @ 6sec
3 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 07''
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 00' 18''
5 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS + 00' 20''
6 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
8 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
9 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 00' 35''
11 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 44''
12 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
13 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 02''
14 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
15 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
17 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 34''
18 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
20 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 01' 55''
21 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
24 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
25 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
26 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS s.t.
27 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR s.t.
28 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 57''
29 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 05''
30 HAYTER Ethan GREAT BRITAIN + 03' 12''
31 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 18''
32 GERTS Floris BMC + 04' 19''
33 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
34 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
35 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
36 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 08''
38 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR + 05' 42''
39 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 05''
40 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 06' 10''
41 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 06' 56''
42 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
43 PERRY Ryan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
44 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
45 KENWAY Adam TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
46 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
47 HARTLEY Adam GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
48 MORENO SALA Adria TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
49 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 07' 02''
53 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 07' 30''
54 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR + 07' 47''
55 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN + 07' 49''
56 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR + 08' 07''
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 38''
58 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 45''
59 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 08' 50''
60 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 09' 14''
61 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 40''
62 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
63 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 09' 52''
64 SANZ UNZUE Enrique TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 09' 56''
65 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS + 09' 58''
66 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 30''
67 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 10' 36''
68 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 10' 38''
69 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS + 10' 39''
70 HENNESSY Jacob GREAT BRITAIN + 10' 40''
71 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
72 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
73 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
76 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 10' 52''
77 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 03''
78 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS + 11' 25''
79 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 56''
80 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 13' 49''
81 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
82 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN + 13' 55''
83 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 33''
84 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 15' 46''
85 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 52''
86 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING + 15' 53''
87 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR + 16' 27''
88 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING + 17' 40''
89 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY + 18' 22''
90 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
91 MORA VEDRI Sebastian TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 18' 24''
92 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 18' 47''
93 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 18' 53''
94 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 19' 01''
95 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 33''
96 ROBBINS Tristan TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 20' 43''
97 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 22' 33''
98 SCOTSON Miles BMC + 22' 34''
99 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 22' 51''
100 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 48''

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Saturday, April 29: Stage 2, Tadcaster - Harrogate, 122.5 km

Stage 2 map

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni wins Yorkshire Tour stage two

The race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing:

Nacer Bouhanni thundered to a prestigious victory in Harrogate, raising his arms on the same finishing straight where Marcel Kittel prevailed in the 2014 Tour de France. The French rider edged Caleb Ewan and Jonathan Hivert in the sprint. Ewan, meanwhile, took over the blue leader's jersey from Groenewegen.

Barely an hour after Lizzie Deignan claimed the women's race on her home turf, the men's peloton rolled out of Tadcaster for stage 2 of the Tour de Yorkshire. A huge crowd cheered on the gentlemen as they started the 122.5 km course to Harrogate shortly after 2 pm. Swift (MGT), Gullen (JLT), Mora Vedri (RAL) and Tanfield (BIK) powered away from the peloton 14 kilometres into the stage and formed the major breakaway of the day.

Tanfield took the first intermediate sprint of the day (km 22.5) ahead of Mora and Swift. Lone chaser Hupond (DMP) was half a minute back, while the peloton chugged along 3′50″ behind the leaders. The gap only started to come down when Team LottoNL–Jumbo moved to the front and began working for Dylan Groenewegen, who was clad in the leader's jersey after winning the inaugural stage. Hupond soon realised he was on a fool's errand and fell back to the peloton.

Tanfield and then Mora got dropped on the short but brutal Lofthouse climb (km 60). Gullen went over the top of the ascent with Swift, with the second group 40″ back and the peloton two minutes behind. After recovering from the leg-breaking gradients of the main climb of the day, the dropped riders managed to close the gap and join the duo in front at km 68. However, their advantage over the peloton had halved to 1′05″ by the time Mora Vedri took the second intermediate sprint (km 91) ahead of Tanfield and Gullen, and it continued to fall until they only had 30″ with 25 km to go. The escapees were finally brought back into the fold at km 100.

Janse Van Rensburg (DDD), with 20 km to go, and Nauleau (DEN), 15 km before the line, were among the brave few who went on the attack, but their efforts were in vain and it was peloton groupé as the riders prepared to tackle the slightly uphill finish in Harrogate. Pocket rocket Nacer Bouhanni (COF) left nothing to chance and claimed his first win in Yorkshire. The French rider pulled a leaf out of the book of Marcel Kittel, who won here during the 2014 Tour de France, and he even reviewed footage of the German's win before the stage. Caleb Ewan (ORS) and Jonathan Hivert (DEN) took second and third. It was Bouhanni's fourth season victory.

Caleb Ewan was disappointed to finish second again, but it was good enough for him to take over the blue leader's jersey. The Aussie holds a two-second margin over Bouhanni and Groenewegen with one stage to go. Ewan also moved to the top of the points classification, while Van Empel (RNL) defended his lead in the best climber's competition.

Complete results:

122.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.317 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 2hr 45min 51sec
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
3 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
10 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
11 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
12 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS s.t.
14 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
15 SANZ UNZUE Enrique TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
16 JONES Brenton JLT CONDOR s.t.
17 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
19 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
20 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
21 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
24 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
25 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
26 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
27 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.
28 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 HENNESSY Jacob GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
30 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
32 HAYTER Ethan GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
33 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
34 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
35 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
37 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
38 PERRY Ryan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
39 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
40 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
42 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
44 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
45 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
46 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR s.t.
47 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
48 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
49 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS s.t.
50 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
52 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
53 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
56 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
57 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 KENWAY Adam TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
59 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
61 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
63 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 MORENO SALA Adria TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
65 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
66 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
67 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
68 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
69 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
73 HARTLEY Adam GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
74 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
77 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
79 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
82 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON @ 15sec
83 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 21''
84 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 23''
85 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 00' 29''
86 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 00' 34''
87 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS + 00' 39''
88 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 49''
89 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR + 00' 51''
90 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
91 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 53''
92 TUSVELD Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
93 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS s.t.
95 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 02''
97 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 01' 04''
98 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
99 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR + 01' 11''
100 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
101 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 20''
103 Mc NALLY Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
104 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
105 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS + 01' 23''
106 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR s.t.
107 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 44''
108 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 01' 51''
109 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 52''
110 KLUGE Roger ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
111 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS + 04' 30''
113 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR s.t.
114 TOWNSEND Rory BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
115 HORTON Tobyn MADISON GENESIS s.t.
116 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 04' 34''
117 MARTIN Frazer TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 08' 45''
118 CRONSHAW Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
119 ROBBINS Tristan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
120 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 BOSTOCK Matthew GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
123 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
124 VAN POPPEL Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
125 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
126 MORA VEDRI Sebastian TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
127 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

196.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.838 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 06hr 55min 17sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS @ 2sec
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 00' 08''
5 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 10''
7 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 12''
8 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
10 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
13 SANZ UNZUE Enrique TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
14 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
15 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS s.t.
16 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
17 HENNESSY Jacob GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
18 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
20 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
22 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
23 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
24 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
26 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
28 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
29 PERRY Ryan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
30 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
31 HAYTER Ethan GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
32 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
33 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.
35 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
37 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
38 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
39 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
40 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 KENWAY Adam TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
47 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
49 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
50 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
51 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
52 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
54 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
56 HARTLEY Adam GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
57 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
58 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
59 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
60 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
61 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
63 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
64 MORENO SALA Adria TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
65 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
66 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
67 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
68 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
69 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
72 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS s.t.
73 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR s.t.
74 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
75 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 35''
80 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 00' 46''
81 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR + 01' 03''
82 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 05''
83 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
84 TUSVELD Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
85 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 23''
86 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR s.t.
87 Mc NALLY Mark GREAT BRITAIN + 01' 32''
88 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR + 01' 35''
89 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS s.t.
90 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 56''
91 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 01''
92 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 02' 06''
93 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02' 09''
94 JONES Brenton JLT CONDOR + 02' 21''
95 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 28''
96 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 02' 30''
97 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 56''
98 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 03' 00''
99 KLUGE Roger ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 04''
100 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS + 03' 14''
101 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 04' 08''
102 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 31''
103 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS + 04' 41''
104 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR s.t.
105 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
106 TOWNSEND Rory BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 04' 42''
107 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 10''
108 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 16''
109 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 24''
110 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 06' 10''
112 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 08' 19''
113 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS + 08' 34''
114 MORA VEDRI Sebastian TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 08' 52''
115 ROBBINS Tristan TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 08' 57''
116 VAN POPPEL Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
117 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
118 BOSTOCK Matthew GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
119 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING + 09' 09''
120 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 10' 47''
121 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 00''
122 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 13' 58''
123 MARTIN Frazer TEAM RALEIGH GAC + 16' 40''
124 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
125 CRONSHAW Matt MADISON GENESIS + 18' 11''
126 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 HORTON Tobyn MADISON GENESIS + 22' 22''

Stage 2 map:

2017 Tour de Yorkshire stage 2 map


Friday, April 28: Stage 1, Bridlington - Scarborough, 173 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen (red shoulders jersey) just beat Caleb Ewen to win the first stage

The race: There was a giant crash near the end. The riders involved were given the same finishing time as the front group. You'll see them noted below in the results as having + 00' 00'' for their times behind winner Dylan Groenewegen, though they are listed in the order they crossed the line.

Here's the stage story from second-place finisher Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

Tour of Abu Dhabi stage winner Caleb Ewan sprinted to second place on today’s opening stage of the Tour de Yorkshire after an agonisingly close finale for the Orica-Scott rider.

The Australian outfit rode a textbook race and controlled the catch of the breakaway inside the last ten kilometres with first Svein Tuft and then Mathew Hayman leading the charge and Ewan positioned nicely on the wheels.

The finale was chaotic, partly down to the speed, crosswinds and the final corner, a heavy crash took down Vuelta a Espana stage winner Magnus Cort just as the sprint began and initial X-rays unfortunately show a broken collarbone for the Dane.

Ewan hit out inside the final 200metres and was narrowly beaten across the line by Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) as not even a tyres width separated the two riders.

“Obviously we are disappointed with how it finished today,” said sport director Dave McPartland. “It’s a real shame and very unfortunate to lose Magnus, not only for this race, but also for the busy period ahead and we hope that he can make a full and speedy recovery.”

“We didn’t come here with a large squad so we were already running a bit threadbare, but nevertheless the boys rode fantastically well all day. Svein Tuft was on the front for most of the stage and we controlled the final kilometres perfectly to give Caleb the best possible chance to contest the sprint.

“It was very, very close in the last 100metres and Caleb carried a lot of speed into the home straight and is clearly disappointed not to have gotten the win. The team rode impressively throughout, controlled things, worked hard and conserved energy at the right times, but now we must look ahead to tomorrow.

“Caleb is confident and his form is good, the way today turned out has only added to our motivation to succeed tomorrow. The stage suits us very well, it is shorter with less climbs and the finish should be ideal for Caleb’s characteristics.”

How it happened:

Beautiful spring sunshine welcomed the riders to the start of stage one in Bridlington today with large crowds lining the streets and a group of eight riders jumping clear to form the early breakaway after 15kilometres of racing.

The eight leaders were being held around two minutes by the peloton at the halfway point, with just under 90kilometres of stunning scenery and rolling roads still to be covered.

Orica-Scott never strayed too far from the front of the peloton, with Canadian strong man Tuft a visible presence up amongst the riders of LottoNL-Jumbo as the race headed into the final 50kilometres and the leaders now down to seven riders still at two minutes.

The breakaway group really started to fall apart over the sharp climbs near Robin Hoods Bay, some 30kilomtres from the finish and the gap to the peloton now less than one minute.

The last two riders from the breakaway were caught by the peloton with eight kilometres remaining and Tuft taking control at the front with Ewan tucked alongside Cort.

Hayman took up the reigns with five kilometres to go then Mitch Docker with Ewan on the wheel of Cort as the race sped under the Flamme Rouge.

Crosswinds from the sea made for a dramatically reduced bunch that went on to contest the sprint with Cort crashing heavily as Ewan accelerated away for a super close second place with Groenewegen taking the win.

Complete Results:

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04h 09' 38''
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
3 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
4 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
5 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
8 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
9 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
10 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund RALEIGH GAC s.t.
11 ALHAMMADI Sultan GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
13 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
16 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
17 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS s.t.
18 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
20 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
21 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
22 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
24 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
25 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
26 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
27 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
28 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
31 PERRY Ryan RALEIGH GAC s.t.
32 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
33 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
34 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
37 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR s.t.
38 KENWAY Adam RALEIGH GAC s.t.
39 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 CAM Florian GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
41 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
42 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
43 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 MORA Sebastian GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
46 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
47 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
48 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
49 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
50 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
51 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR s.t.
52 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS s.t.
53 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
54 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.
55 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
57 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
58 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 ROBBINS Tristan RALEIGH GAC s.t.
60 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
66 MORENO SALA Adria RALEIGH GAC s.t.
67 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
68 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
70 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
72 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
73 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
75 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR s.t.
76 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 01' 14''
77 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 00''
78 VAN POPPEL Danny TEAM SKY + 00' 00''
79 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 27''
80 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 28''
81 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
82 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
83 TUSVELD Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 00' 00''
84 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 01' 39''
85 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 00''
86 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 51''
87 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 00' 00''
88 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 00''
89 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 03''
90 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 00''
91 TIMMER Albert TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 08''
92 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS + 02' 09''
93 JONES Brenton JLT CONDOR s.t.
94 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 12''
95 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY + 00' 00''
96 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS + 00' 00''
97 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 00''
98 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 02' 52''
99 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA ALPECIN + 00' 00''
100 TOWNSEND Rory BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 00' 00''
101 DOWNING Russell JLT CONDOR + 00' 00''
102 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 17''
103 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 00''
104 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 47''
105 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR + 00' 00''
106 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 00''
107 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 00''
108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 01''
109 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 05' 10''
110 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 00' 00''
111 KLUGE Roger ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 00''
112 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 12''
113 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 00''
115 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS + 00' 00''
116 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 00''
117 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 06' 16''
118 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 43''
119 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 MARTIN Frazer RALEIGH GAC s.t.
121 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR + 00' 00''
122 SCOTSON Miles BMC + 00' 00''
123 MORA VEDRI Sebastian RALEIGH GAC + 00' 00''
124 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING + 07' 43''
125 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
126 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 00''
127 IBRAHIM Khalid GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 00''
128 CRONSHAW Matt MADISON GENESIS + 09' 14''
129 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
130 BOSTOCK Matthew GREAT BRITAIN + 00' 00''
131 HORTON Tobyn MADISON GENESIS + 17' 40''
132 HALLER Marco KATUSHA ALPECIN + 00' 00''

GC after Stage 1:

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04h 09' 28''
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 04''
3 OPIE Chris BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 00' 06''
4 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 08''
5 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 00' 10''
6 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
9 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
11 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund RALEIGH GAC s.t.
12 ALHAMMADI Sultan GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
13 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
14 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
17 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
18 MC EVOY Jonathan MADISON GENESIS s.t.
19 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 FRAME Alex JLT CONDOR s.t.
21 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
22 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
23 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 WARBASSE Larry AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
25 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
26 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
27 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
28 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
29 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
31 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
32 PERRY Ryan RALEIGH GAC s.t.
33 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
34 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
35 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
38 LAMPIER Steve JLT CONDOR s.t.
39 KENWAY Adam RALEIGH GAC s.t.
40 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 CAM Florian GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 PARTRIDGE Robert BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
43 HOLMES Matt MADISON GENESIS s.t.
44 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 MORA Sebastian GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
47 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
48 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
49 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
50 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
51 GULLEN James JLT CONDOR s.t.
52 SWIFT Connor MADISON GENESIS s.t.
53 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
54 DIBBEN Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.
55 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
57 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
58 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 ROBBINS Tristan RALEIGH GAC s.t.
60 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 STEDMAN Max BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
66 MORENO SALA Adria RALEIGH GAC s.t.
67 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
68 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
70 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
72 GARDIAS Dexter BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
73 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 WALKER Joey GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
75 SLATER Alistair JLT CONDOR s.t.
76 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 VAN POPPEL Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
78 TUSVELD Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
79 LAWLESS Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
80 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
81 STEWART Tom ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
82 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
83 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
84 HANDLEY Richard MADISON GENESIS s.t.
85 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
87 TOWNSEND Rory BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
88 DOWNING Russell JLT CONDOR s.t.
89 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 BIBBY Ian JLT CONDOR s.t.
91 KNOX James GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
92 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 TANFIELD Harry BIKE CHANNEL CANYON s.t.
94 KLUGE Roger ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
95 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
96 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS s.t.
97 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
98 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR s.t.
99 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
100 MORA VEDRI Sebastian RALEIGH GAC s.t.
101 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
102 IBRAHIM Khalid GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
103 BOSTOCK Matthew GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
104 HALLER Marco KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
105 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 01' 24''
106 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 37''
107 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 38''
108 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
109 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
110 PULLAR Jack BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 01' 49''
111 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 01''
112 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 13''
113 TIMMER Albert TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 18''
114 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MADISON GENESIS + 02' 19''
115 JONES Brenton JLT CONDOR s.t.
116 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 22''
117 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 03' 02''
118 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 27''
119 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 57''
120 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 11''
121 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James BIKE CHANNEL CANYON + 05' 17''
122 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 22''
123 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 06' 26''
125 GRADEK Kamil ONE PRO CYCLING + 07' 47''
126 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 53''
127 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 MARTIN Frazer RALEIGH GAC s.t.
129 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
130 CRONSHAW Matt MADISON GENESIS + 09' 24''
131 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
132 HORTON Tobyn MADISON GENESIS + 17' 50''

Start list with back numbers, April 28:

DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting managers: ENGOULVENT Jimmy / LEBRETON Lylian
1 VOECKLER Thomas
2 CORNU JÉRÉMY
3 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN
4 HIVERT Jonathan
5 HUREL Tony
6 NAULEAU Bryan
7 QUEMENEUR Perrig
8 SICARD Romain
TEAM SKY / GBR
Sporting Manager: KNAVEN Servais
11 STANNARD Ian
12 DIBBEN Jonathan
13 GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao
14 KNEES Christian
15 ROWE Luke
16 VAN POPPEL Danny
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting Manager: DELOEUIL Alain
21 BOUHANNI Nacer
22 PEREZ Anthony
23 ROSSETTO Stéphane
24 SOUPE GEOFFREY
25 TURGIS Anthony
26 TURGIS Jimmy
27 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
28 VENTURINI Clément
ORICA - SCOTT / AUS
Sporting managers: GEATER Craig / MC PARTLAND David
31 EWAN Caleb
32 DOCKER Mitchell
33 HAYMAN Mathew
34 KLUGE Roger
35 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
36 TUFT Svein
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting Manager: STEWART Jackson
41 BOOKWALTER Brent
42 GERTS Floris
43 MOINARD Amaël
44 QUINZIATO Manuel
45 ROSSKOPF Joseph
46 SCOTSON Miles
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting Manager: ENGELS Addy
51 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
52 CLEMENT Stef
53 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
54 JANSEN Amund Grondal
55 KEIZER Martijn
56 LAMMERTINK Steven
57 LEEZER Tom
58 VAN HOECKE Gijs
AQUA BLUE SPORT / IRL
Sporting managers: BARRY TIM / MOORE STEPHEN
61 BLYTHE Adam
62 BRAMMEIER Matthew
63 CHRISTIAN Mark
64 DUNNE Conor
65 FENN Andrew
66 PEARSON Daniel
67 WARBASSE Larry
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting managers: ALDAG Rolf / HAMMOND Roger
71 PAUWELS Serge
72 EISEL Bernhard
73 FRAILE Omar
74 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
75 O'CONNOR Ben
76 SBARAGLI Kristan
77 THWAITES Scott
78 VAN ZYL Johann
MADISON GENESIS / GBR
Sporting managers: HORRACH Juan / NORTHEY Michael
81 HOLMES Matt
82 CRONSHAW Matt
83 GUNMAN Taylor Karl
84 HANDLEY Richard
85 HORTON Tobyn
86 MC EVOY Jonathan
87 ROWSELL Erick
88 SWIFT Connor
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
Sporting Manager: FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
91 LAMMERTINK Maurits
92 BIERMANS Jenthe
93 HALLER Marco
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
95 KISERLOVSKI Robert
96 MACHADO Tiago
97 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
98 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Sporting Manager: VEELERS Tom
101 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
102 HAMILTON Christopher
103 HOFSTEDE Lennard
104 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
105 TIMMER Albert
106 WALSCHEID Maximilian
ONE PRO CYCLING / GBR
Sporting managers: WEST Phil / WINSTON Matt
111 DOMAGALSKI Karol
112 GRADEK Kamil
113 HOUSE Kristian
114 HUNT Joshua
115 MCCORMICK Hayden
116 STEWART Tom
117 VON HOFF Steele
118 WILLIAMS Peter
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting managers: LECARPENTIER Freddy / ZAIKOV Hristo
121 FINETTO Mauro
122 COMBAUD Romain
123 EL FARES Julien
124 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
125 HUPOND Thierry
126 MADRAZO Angel
127 PACHER Quentin
128 SMUKULIS Gatis
JLT CONDOR / GBR
Sporting managers: HERETY John / KENNAUGH Timothy
131 DOWNING Russell
132 BIBBY Ian
133 FRAME Alex
134 GULLEN James
135 JONES Brenton
136 LAMPIER Steve
137 MOSES Thomas
138 SLATER Alistair
TEAM RALEIGH GAC / GBR
Sporting Manager: PRIDHAM Cherie
141 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
142 HAVIK Yoeri
143 KENWAY Adam
144 MARTIN Frazer
145 MORA VEDRI Sebastian
146 MORENO SALA Adria
147 PERRY Ryan
148 ROBBINS Tristan
ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ / NED
Sporting managers: VAN DIEPEN Geert / VAN POPPEL Jean-Paul
151 WEENING Pieter
152 LOOIJ André
153 MEIJERS Jeroen
154 REINDERS Elmar
155 TUSVELD Martijn
156 VAN DER LIJKE Nicky
157 VAN EMPEL Etienne
158 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
BIKE CHANNEL CANYON / GBR
Sporting managers: ELVERSON Tim / HOLT Simon
161 GARDIAS Dexter
162 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James
163 OPIE Chris
164 PARTRIDGE Robert
165 PULLAR Jack
166 STEDMAN Max
167 TANFIELD Harry
168 TOWNSEND Rory
GREAT BRITAIN / GBR
Sporting Manager: LAMBERT Keith
171 BOSTOCK Matthew
172 MORA Sebastian
173 CAM Florian
174 ALHAMMADI Sultan
175 KNOX James
176 LAWLESS Christopher
177 IBRAHIM Khalid
178 WALKER Joey