BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Presidential Tour of Turkey (HC)

51st edition: April 26 - May 3, 2015

Presidential Tour of Turkey podium history | 2016 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |

Tour of Turkey map

2015 Presidential Tour of Turkey map


Sunday, May 3: 8th and Final Stage, Istanbul - Istanbul, 124 km (8 laps)

Luis Mas bonet wins Tour of Turkey stage 8

Luis Mas Bonet wins Tour of Turkey stage 8.

The Race: The nearly flat circuit race finale to the Tour of Turkey screamed sprint finish. But things have a way of foiling the sagest of predictions.

After the day's various escape attempts had been all safely brought back to the field with about five kilometers to race, things looked perfect for a mass romp to the finish.

But... near the end Caja Rural rider Luis Mas Bonet took off. And, despite Etixx-Quick Step's most powerful efforts, the plucky rider was not caught. Mark Cavendish won the field sprint, but the day belonged to stage winner Mas Bonet.

GC leader Kristijan Durasek finished 41st, 18 seconds after Mas Bonet crossed the line to become the final overall winner.

Complete Results:

124 kms raced at an average speed of 45.077 km/hr

1 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2hr 45min 3sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
4 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
6 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
7 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
8 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
11 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
14 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
15 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
16 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
17 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
18 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
19 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF @ 11sec
20 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
21 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
22 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
23 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
25 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
27 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
30 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
32 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
33 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:18
35 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
36 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
37 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
38 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
39 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
41 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
42 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
43 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
44 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
45 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
46 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
47 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:23
48 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:24
49 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:00:28
50 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
51 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:28
52 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
54 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:31
55 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:18
57 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:42
58 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
60 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
61 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
62 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
63 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
64 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
65 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:00:58
68 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
69 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
70 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF @ 1min 1sec
71 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:03
73 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:01:05
74 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:01:06
75 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
76 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
78 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
82 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
83 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
85 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
86 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
87 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
88 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
89 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
90 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:14
92 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
93 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
94 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:16
95 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
96 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:22
97 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:01:25
98 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:01:29
99 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF s.t.
100 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
101 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:35
102 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:38
103 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:18
104 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:01:55
105 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA 0:00:18
106 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:00
107 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:02
108 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
109 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
110 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:06
111 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:08
112 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:10
113 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
114 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:11
115 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:02:17
116 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
117 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:02:29
118 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:50
119 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:57
120 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
121 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
122 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
123 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
125 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:03:00
126 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:04
127 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
128 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:03:10
129 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
130 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
132 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
133 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:03:14
134 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
135 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:03:21
136 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:54
137 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
138 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:56
139 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:05:16
140 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST s.t.
141 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 0:05:18
142 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:05:20
143 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
144 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
145 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:06:15

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,237 km raced at an average speed of 39.759 km/hr

1 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 31hr 6min 44sec
2 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 32sec
3 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:56
4 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA @ 1min 30sec
5 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:32
6 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:58
7 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:02:01
8 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:02
9 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:11
10 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:15
11 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:22
12 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:25
13 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:26
14 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:42
15 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:51
16 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:03:54
17 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:57
18 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:04:12
19 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:04:19
20 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:04:28
21 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:54
22 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:05:13
23 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:32
24 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:06:50
25 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:43
26 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:09:50
27 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:10:08
28 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:24
29 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:10:47
30 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:11:08
31 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:13:09
32 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:14:30
33 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:38
34 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:16:34
35 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:47
36 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:16:51
37 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:18:30
38 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
39 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:18:53
40 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:19:02
41 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:19:47
43 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:20:06
44 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:20:49
45 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:22:04
46 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:22:29
47 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:22:40
48 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:23:13
49 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:23:17
50 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:24:01
51 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:24:08
52 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:24:19
53 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:32
54 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:26:02
55 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:26:55
56 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:27:22
57 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:25
58 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:34
59 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA 0:29:08
60 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:29:10
61 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:29:17
62 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:28
63 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:29:38
64 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:42
65 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:30:15
66 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:30:27
67 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:30:35
68 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:45
69 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:32:25
70 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:33:11
71 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:34:02
72 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:34:06
73 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:34:12
74 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:35:32
75 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:35:44
76 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:35:51
77 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:36:05
78 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:36:07
79 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:36:12
80 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:36:16
81 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:36:23
82 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:36:25
83 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:36:36
84 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA 0:36:50
85 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:37:09
86 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:37:10
87 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:37:42
88 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:39:12
89 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:39:45
90 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:41:17
91 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:42:02
92 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:42:27
93 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:42:32
94 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:43:17
95 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:43:21
96 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:43:46
97 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:44:00
98 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:44:13
99 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:45:17
100 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:46:23
101 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:46:50
102 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:47:09
103 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:47:31
104 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:47:43
105 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:47:58
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:48:49
107 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:49:47
108 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:50:42
109 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:50:57
110 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:51:11
111 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:51:58
112 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:52:21
113 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:52:57
114 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:53:10
115 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:54:05
116 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:54:29
117 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:54:34
118 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:54:35
119 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:55:05
120 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:55:09
121 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:55:26
122 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:56:08
123 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:57:45
124 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:59:05
125 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:59:17
126 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR @ 1hr 0min 20sec
127 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:00:35
128 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1:01:03
129 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:01:08
130 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:02:08
131 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
132 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:04:08
133 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:05:24
134 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 1:06:37
135 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA 1:06:51
136 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 1:06:52
137 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 1:08:42
138 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:09:08
139 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:10:06
140 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 1:11:33
141 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:11:38
142 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:14:21
143 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:22:49
144 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:27:44
145 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 1:28:35

Saturday, May 2: Stage 7, Selcuk - Izmir, 166.3 km

Stage 7 profile |

Mark Cavendish wins Tour of Turkey stage 7

Mark Cavendish wins Tour of Turkey stage 7.

The Race: Mark Cavendish is certainly showing fine form this spring. So far he's won three of the Tour of Turkey's seven stages.

But it was no walk in the park for him today. Cavendish was soundly dropped on the day's first-category climb, two-thirds through the stage 3.

His team gutted themselves getting him back up to the field, which they accomplished with about twelve kilometers to race. At that point, the day's early break had been caught.

Cavendish still had lots of horsepower in his Etixx-Quick Step teammates to help him with the sprint. First Tom Boonen and then Mark Renshaw did the leadout honors, launching Cavendish for the final meters. The Manx Missile did not disappoint.

GC leader Kristijan Durasek finished 86th, @ 1min 43sec to preserve his GC lead.

After the race, Cavendish had this to say, "In terms of the sprint this was probably my easiest win with a reduced field," Cavendish said. "We didn't have a lot of the pure sprinters there and we knew that. Teams made it clear to us they were going to make it hard on the last climb, and I told them they better make it count because with the team I have with me, I knew we'd make it back. So we just kept our tempo, making sure we didn't go over the limit on the climb. The gap was a little bigger than we hoped, but my guys did an incredible job on the descent to come back. They grouped together, stayed with me, and they rode immediately. It was superb."

Complete Results:

166.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.607 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3hr 59min 49sec
2 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
3 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
4 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
6 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
7 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
8 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
12 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
16 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
17 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
18 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.
19 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
21 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
22 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
23 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
24 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
25 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
28 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
30 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
31 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
33 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
34 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
36 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
37 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
38 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
41 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
42 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
43 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
44 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
46 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
47 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
48 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
50 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
51 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
55 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
56 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
58 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
61 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
62 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
63 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
64 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
66 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
67 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
69 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
73 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 17sec
74 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:20
77 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
78 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:29
79 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
80 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
81 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:40
82 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:46
83 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:52
84 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI @ 1min 39sec
85 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:43
86 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
87 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
88 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:48
89 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:58
90 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:06
91 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
92 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
93 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
95 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
96 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
97 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:07:53
98 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
100 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
102 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
103 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
105 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
106 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
107 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
108 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
109 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
110 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
111 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
112 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
113 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
114 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
115 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
116 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
117 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
119 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
120 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
121 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
122 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
123 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
124 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
126 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
127 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
128 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
129 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
130 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
131 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
132 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
133 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
134 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
135 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
136 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
137 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
138 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
139 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
140 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 0:11:35
141 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
142 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
143 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
144 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
145 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
146 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
147 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
148 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
149 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
150 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
151 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
152 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:12:46

GC after Stage 7:

1,113 km raced at an average speed of 39.250 km/hr

1 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 28hr 21min 23sec
2 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 21sec
3 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:32
4 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 14sec
5 Alex CANO COLOMBIA 0:01:30
6 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:32
7 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:05
8 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:02:08
9 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:18
10 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:20
11 Javier MEGIAS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:22
12 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:32
13 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:40
14 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:44
15 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:47
16 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:49
17 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:52
18 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:04:01
19 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:04:12
20 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:04:26
21 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:44
22 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:04:46
23 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:05:13
24 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:50
25 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:06:57
26 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:08:12
27 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:08:48
28 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:09:01
29 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:09:23
30 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:36
31 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:09:58
32 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:10:47
33 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:13:16
34 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:50
35 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:13:59
36 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:14:48
37 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:15:47
38 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:20
39 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:17:42
40 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:18:05
41 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:18:06
42 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:18:14
43 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:18:15
44 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:18:26
45 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:18:37
46 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:18:49
47 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:19:54
48 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:20:39
49 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:20:41
50 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:22:02
51 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:22:04
52 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:23:07
53 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:23:20
54 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:31
55 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:23:48
56 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:24:20
57 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:05
58 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:26:02
59 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:26:15
60 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:27:13
61 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:21
62 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:25
63 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:28:22
64 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:28:27
65 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:28:31
66 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:28:34
67 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:28:51
68 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA 0:28:58
69 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:28
70 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:42
71 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:30:33
72 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:30:45
73 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:31:03
74 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:18
75 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:33:24
76 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:33:29
77 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:34:13
78 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:34:20
79 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:34:35
80 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:35:27
81 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:35:28
82 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:35:32
83 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:35:56
84 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:35:58
85 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
86 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:36:02
87 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:36:14
88 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:36:23
89 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
90 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:36:54
91 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:37:28
92 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:38:34
93 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:39:11
94 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:39:30
95 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:39:53
96 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:40:00
97 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:40:29
98 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:40:29
99 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:40:38
100 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:42:02
101 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:42:12
102 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:42:17
103 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:43:22
104 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:43:44
105 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:45:06
106 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:45:17
107 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:45:57
108 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:45:59
109 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:45:59
110 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:46:46
111 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:46:57
112 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:47:27
113 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:47:57
114 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:49:16
115 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:49:46
116 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:49:54
117 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:49:56
118 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:50:00
119 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:50:24
120 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:51:31
121 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:52:21
122 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:52:26
123 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:52:30
124 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:52:57
125 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:53:10
126 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:53:17
127 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:53:20
128 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:53:45
129 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:54:29
130 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:55:25
131 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:56:47
132 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:58:07
133 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:58:22
134 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:58:26
135 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:59:11
136 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:59:32
137 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:00:08
138 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 1:01:37
139 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:02:15
140 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:02:26
141 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 1:04:06
142 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA 1:04:12
143 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:04:28
144 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 1:06:31
145 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:08:28
146 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:08:59
147 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:09:18
148 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:09:45
149 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 1:10:53
150 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:19:57
151 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 1:23:37
152 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:26:56

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, May 1: Stage 6, Denizli - Selcuk, 184.0 km

Stage 6 profile |

Pello Bilbao wins Tour of Turkey stage 6

Pello Bilbao wns Tour of Turkey stage 6.

The Race: With it's finish at the top of a first category climb, this stage presented the likelihood of a GC change, and it did not disappoint.

Spaniard Pello Bilbao was away on the final ascent with Miguel Lopez and Heiner Parra, dropping them shortly before the finish, to come in alone.

Croatian racer Kristijan Durasek, who had been sitting in second place in the overall standings, finished just 18 seconds behind Bilbao. But more crucially, overnight GC leader Davide Rebellin was nineteenth, a minute slower than Bilbao.

The result: Durasek now leads the Tour of Turkey with Rebellin sitting in second place, 21 seconds behind the new leader. There are two stages remaining and people who are paid to know about these things think, barring misfortune, Durasek should carry his lead to the end.

We'll see. That's one of the beauties of bicycle racing, it ain't over 'til it's over.

Complete Results:

1 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4hr 38min 46sec
2 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:00:11
4 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:14
5 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
6 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:18
7 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
8 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:00:34
9 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
11 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
13 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
14 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:46
15 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:48
16 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:54
17 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:59
19 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 1min 1sec
20 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:06
21 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:01:09
22 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:01:12
23 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
24 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
25 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
26 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:22
27 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:01:24
28 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:28
29 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:38
30 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
31 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:42
32 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
33 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
34 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:46
35 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:52
36 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:01:55
37 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA 0:02:00
38 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:02:06
39 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:07
40 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:02:23
41 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:02:25
42 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:31
43 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:02:41
44 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:48
45 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:02:54
46 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:03:44
48 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:03:44
50 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:04:11
51 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
52 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
54 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
56 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
57 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
58 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
60 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
64 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
65 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
66 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
68 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
69 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
70 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
72 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
73 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
75 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:05:35
77 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:05:57
78 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:05:59
79 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:06:09
80 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 0:06:25
81 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:06:52
82 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:07:03
83 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
84 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
85 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:07:09
86 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:16
87 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:07:59
88 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
89 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
90 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
91 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
92 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
93 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
94 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
97 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
98 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
99 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
100 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
101 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
103 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
104 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
105 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
106 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
107 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
108 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
109 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
111 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:08:22
113 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:09:04
114 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
115 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:09:04
116 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:09:22
117 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:10:35
118 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
119 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
120 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
121 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
122 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
123 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
125 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
126 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:10:48
127 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:11:01
128 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:11:01
129 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:11:54
130 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
131 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
132 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
133 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
134 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
135 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
137 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:12:54
139 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
140 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:13:31
141 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:25
142 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
143 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
144 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
146 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
147 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
148 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
149 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
150 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:19:00
151 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST s.t.
152 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
153 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:19:07
154 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
155 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:20:42
156 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 24hr 21min 34sec
2 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 21sec
3 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:32
4 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 14sec
5 Alex CANO COLOMBIA 0:01:30
6 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:32
7 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:05
8 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:02:08
9 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:18
10 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:20
11 Javier MEGIAS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:22
12 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:32
13 Luis MAS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:40
14 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:44
15 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:47
16 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:49
17 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:52
18 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:04:01
19 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:06
20 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:04:12
21 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:04:26
22 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:44
23 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:04:46
24 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:05:13
25 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:50
26 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:06:57
27 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:44
28 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:08:12
29 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:15
30 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:08:48
31 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:09:23
32 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:36
33 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:09:58
34 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:10:47
35 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:10:56
36 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:12:55
37 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:12:56
38 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:13:59
39 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:14:48
40 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:15:47
41 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:03
42 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:43
43 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:17:22
44 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:17:37
45 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:17:42
46 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:18:05
47 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:18:15
48 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:18:22
49 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:18:37
50 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:19:28
51 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:19:54
52 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:20:29
53 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:20:39
54 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:20:41
55 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:20:58
56 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA 0:21:05
57 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:21:35
58 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:22:02
59 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:22:04
60 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:23:07
61 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:23:20
62 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:31
63 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:23:48
64 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:24:20
65 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:36
66 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:24:57
67 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:25:22
68 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:25:34
69 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:25
70 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:27:35
71 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:28:03
72 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:28:05
73 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:28:21
74 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:28:27
75 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:28:31
76 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:28:34
77 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:29:01
78 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:42
79 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:30:04
80 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:30:41
81 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:30:45
82 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:18
83 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:31:18
84 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:31:37
85 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:31:41
86 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:32:36
87 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:33:24
88 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:33:29
89 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:34:13
90 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:34:19
91 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:34:20
92 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:34:24
93 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:34:24
94 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:34:35
95 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:35:27
96 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:35:29
97 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:35:32
98 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:35:58
99 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:36:02
100 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:36:23
101 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA 0:36:23
102 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:37:13
103 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:37:28
104 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:37:38
105 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:38:49
106 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:39:04
107 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:39:34
108 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:39:53
109 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:40:00
110 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:40:18
111 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:40:29
112 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:40:31
113 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:40:51
114 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:41:23
115 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 0:41:26
116 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:41:45
117 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:41:51
118 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:42:01
119 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:42:03
120 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:42:07
121 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:42:54
122 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:43:34
123 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:43:38
124 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:44:28
125 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:45:04
126 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:45:12
127 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:45:17
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:45:40
129 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:45:52
130 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:45:59
131 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:46:24
132 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:46:46
133 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:47:36
134 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:49:46
135 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:50:14
136 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:50:29
137 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:50:33
138 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:50:40
139 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:51:32
140 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:51:39
141 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:52:15
142 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:52:37
143 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:53:27
144 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 0:53:44
145 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:56:20
146 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:56:35
147 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:56:53
148 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:58:00
149 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:58:38
150 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:59:18
151 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI @ 1hr 1min 6sec
152 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:01:25
153 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:01:52
154 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 1:12:02
155 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:12:04
156 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:15:21

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 rofile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, April 30: Stage 5, Mugla - Pamukkale, 159.9 km

Stage 5 profile |

Sacha Modolo wins stage 5

Sacha Modolo wins Tour of Turkey stage 5.

The Race: Today's hilly stage featured a long down hill to the finish, but with a rising sting in the tail at the end to make life difficult for the pure sprinters. Speaking of sprinters, fast man André Greipel did not start today's stage.

There were several attempts to form successful breaks, but the long downhill doomed them. Tinkoff-Saxo rider Jay McCarthy tried to catch the others unawares with a late attack on the final uphill section, but he was overtaken by Sacha Modolo and Carlos Barbero with Modolo taking the win.

The stage win marks the first victory of the year for Modolo. GC leader Davide Rebellin finished in the first group to preserve his overall lead.

Complete Results:

1 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 6min 19sec
2 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
3 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
5 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
6 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
9 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
10 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t
11 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 4sec
12 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
14 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
15 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
16 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
18 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
19 Luis MAS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:07
21 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA 0:00:10
23 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
26 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
27 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:15
29 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
31 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
34 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
35 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
37 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
40 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
42 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
44 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
45 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
47 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
48 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
51 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
52 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
53 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
55 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
56 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
59 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
60 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
62 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
66 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
67 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
68 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
69 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
70 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
71 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
72 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
73 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
74 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
76 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
77 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
79 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
80 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
81 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
84 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
85 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:01:28
86 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
87 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
88 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
89 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
91 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
92 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
93 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
94 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
95 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
96 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:01:31
97 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
99 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
100 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:01:34
101 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
102 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:01:38
103 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
104 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:01:39
105 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:39
106 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:48
107 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
109 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
110 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
111 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
112 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:51
114 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
115 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:02:00
117 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
118 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
119 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
120 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:22
121 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
122 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
123 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:02:33
124 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
125 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
126 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
127 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:58
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
129 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
130 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:03:02
131 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:03:09
132 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
133 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
134 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:03:09
135 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE  s.t.
136 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 0:03:33
137 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.
138 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:04:04
139 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:04:54
140 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:09:59
141 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:10:58
142 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
143 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
144 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
145 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
146 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
147 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
148 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING s.t.
149 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
150 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:11:18
151 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
152 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
153 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
154 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
155 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
156 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
157 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
158 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
159 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:13:05

GC after Stage 5:

1 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19hr 42min 8sec
2 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 22sec
3 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:54
4 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 20sec
5 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:38
6 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:01:39
7 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:01:42
8 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA 0:01:56
9 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:11
10 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:12
11 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:14
12 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:26
13 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:46
14 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:03:01
15 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:03:04
16 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
17 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:11
18 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:24
19 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:03:32
20 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:35
21 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:03:40
22 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:42
23 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:04:02
24 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:04:41
25 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:04:43
26 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:17
27 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:53
28 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:36
29 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:07:10
30 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:07:17
31 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:25
32 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:28
33 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:08:41
34 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:09:02
35 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:09:24
36 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:09:31
37 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:10:24
38 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:10:28
39 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:11:12
40 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:11:18
41 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:11:29
42 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:12:09
43 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:12:16
44 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:32
45 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:13:08
46 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:13:20
47 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:13:22
48 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:06
49 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:14:11
50 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:51
51 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:59
52 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:01
53 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:15:08
54 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:15:34
55 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:17
56 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:17:13
57 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:17:20
58 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:17:27
59 Timothy ROE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:17:43
60 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:18:40
61 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA 0:19:45
62 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:19:49
63 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:20:34
64 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:20:38
65 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:20:44
66 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:44
67 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:20:49
68 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:21:58
69 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:22:08
70 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA 0:22:09
71 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:22:19
72 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:22:21
73 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:22:22
74 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:22:23
75 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:22:25
76 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:23:54
77 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:59
78 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:23:59
79 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:24:04
80 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:04
81 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF 0:24:08
82 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:18
83 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s
84 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:24:22
85 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:24:34
86 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:25:09
87 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:25:23
88 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:37
89 Peter KONING DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:25:49
90 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:26:03
91 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:26:50
92 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:27:00
93 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:27:16
94 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:27:33
95 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:28:00
96 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:28:10
97 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:28:43
98 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:29:05
99 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST 0:29:05
100 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:29:26
101 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:29:32
102 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:29:49
103 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:29:53
104 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:29:54
105 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:29:58
106 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:30:49
107 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:30:53
108 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:31:27
109 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:31:30
110 Brenton JONES DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:32:06
111 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:32:27
112 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:32:41
113 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA 0:32:41
114 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:32:41
115 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:32:41
116 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA 0:32:52
117 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:33:01
118 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:33:26
119 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:33:51
120 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:34:00
121 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:34:07
122 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:44
123 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:35:02
124 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:35:10
125 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:35:35
126 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 0:35:41
127 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:36:18
128 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:36:19
129 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:36:29
130 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:36:29
131 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:36:47
132 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:37:09
133 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:37:45
134 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:38:20
135 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:38:32
136 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:38:33
137 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:38:48
138 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:39:05
139 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE  0:39:26
140 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:40:18
141 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE 0:40:18
142 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING 0:40:58
143 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:41:23
144 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:41:50
145 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:42:09
146 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:42:20
147 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:42:55
148 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:42:58
149 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:43:08
150 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:43:14
151 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 0:43:49
152 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:46:08
153 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:46:58
154 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:48:05
155 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:49:16
156 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:51:11
157 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 0:53:42
158 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:59:50
159 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:00:36

Stage 5 elevation:

Stage 5 elevation

Stage 5 elevation


Wednesday, April 29: Stage 4, Fethiye - Marmaris, 131.9 km

Stage 4 profile |

Andre Greipel wins stage 4

André Greipel wins Tour of Turkey stage 4

The Race: The day's racing had a healthy climb before descending to the finish town of Marmaris. The day's break of about six riders was swallowed up before the race reached that ascent.

On that climb another small group containing some first-class riders like Serge Pauwels and Valerio Agnoli went clear. GC leader Davide Rebellin's team was alert to the danger and dragged the pack up to the escapees.

With a front group of more than fifty riders (but without two-stage winner Mark Cavendish) things were going to be decided in a sprint.

Fast man André Greipel was in the mix and was the inevitable winner of the stage. Davide Rebellin finished in that front group (he finished 31st) to preserve his GC lead, just 7 seconds ahead of second-place Kristijan Durasek.

Complete Results:

131.9 km raced at an average speed of 39.152 km/hr

1 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 22min 8sec
2 Daniele COLLI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
3 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
4 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
5 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
6 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
7 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
10 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
12 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC s.t.
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
14 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
15 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
16 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
20 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
21 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
22 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
23 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
25 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
26 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
28 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
29 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
30 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
31 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
36 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
37 Christian MEIER ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
38 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
39 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
41 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
42 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
43 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
45 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
46 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
48 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
49 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
51 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
53 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
54 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
55 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
56 Cameron MEYER ORICA-GreenEDGE @ 10sec
57 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:43
58 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 1min 19sec
59 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:23
60 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:31
61 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA 0:01:34
62 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
63 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
64 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
65 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
67 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
68 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
69 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
70 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
71 Timothy ROE DRAPAC s.t.
72 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
73 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
77 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC s.t.
78 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
79 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
80 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
81 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
83 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
84 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
85 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
86 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
87 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
89 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
90 Gert DOCKX LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:34
91 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:03:15
92 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:15
93 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
95 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
96 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
97 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
98 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
99 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
100 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
102 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
103 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
104 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
105 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
106 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
107 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
108 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
109 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
110 Peter KONING DRAPAC s.t.
111 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
112 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
113 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
115 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
116 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
117 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
118 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
119 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:04:24
120 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:04:57
121 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
122 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:48
123 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:00
124 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:29
125 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:07:03
127 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
129 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.
130 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
131 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST s.t.
132 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
134 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
135 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC s.t.
136 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
137 Boris VALLEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
139 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
142 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC s.t.
143 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
144 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
145 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
146 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
147 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
148 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
149 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
150 Mattia POZZO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
151 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
152 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
153 Adam BLYTHE ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
154 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
155 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
156 Caleb EWAN ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
157 Jens MOURIS ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
158 Damien HOWSON ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
159 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:07:56
160 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:12:50
161 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:19:00
162 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

604 km raced at an average speed of 38.726 km/hr

1 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 15hr 35min 49sec
2 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 7sec
3 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:50
4 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 20sec
5 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:23
6 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:29
7 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:42
8 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA 0:01:46
9 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:57
10 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:04
11 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:04
12 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:11
13 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:42
14 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:02:49
15 Christian MEIER ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
16 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:51
17 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:03:01
18 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:17
19 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
20 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:20
21 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:25
22 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:03:32
23 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:47
24 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC 0:04:28
25 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:04:37
26 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:02
27 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:38
28 Cameron MEYER ORICA-GreenEDGE 0:05:42
29 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:36
30 Timothy ROE DRAPAC 0:06:45
31 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:10
32 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:07:13
33 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA 0:08:47
36 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
37 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:09:09
38 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:09:26
39 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:31
40 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:10:09
42 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:10:13
43 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF 0:11:03
44 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:11:08
45 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:11:08
46 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:11:14
47 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:11:54
48 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:12:01
49 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:17
50 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:12:20
51 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:13:00
52 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:13:05
53 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:13:07
54 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:13:51
55 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:29
56 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:14:36
57 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:44
58 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:46
59 Gert DOCKX LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:53
60 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:15:19
61 Daniele COLLI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:15:24
62 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF 0:16:58
63 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:17:01
64 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI-CSF 0:17:05
65 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:17:12
66 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:19:34
67 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:29
68 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
69 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:20:34
70 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
71 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
72 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:20:34
73 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:21:53
74 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:21:54
75 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
76 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
77 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:22:04
78 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA-GreenEDGE 0:22:06
79 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:22:08
80 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:22:21
82 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:22:48
83 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:23:39
84 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:44
85 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC s.t.
86 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:23:49
87 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
88 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
89 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI-CSF 0:23:53
90 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:03
91 Peter KONING DRAPAC 0:24:10
92 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:24:19
93 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:58
94 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:25:09
95 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:25:21
96 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:25:48
97 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:26:10
98 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
99 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:26:45
100 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:26:50
101 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:14
102 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:27:16
103 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:27:18
104 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:32
105 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:27:35
106 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:27:37
107 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
108 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:27:45
109 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:28:16
110 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC 0:28:28
111 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:29:11
112 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI-CSF 0:29:22
113 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:29:34
114 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:29:38
115 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:29:43
116 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC 0:30:00
117 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:30:32
118 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:30:45
119 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:31:50
120 Brenton JONES DRAPAC 0:31:51
121 Caleb EWAN ORICA-GreenEDGE 0:32:12
122 Adam BLYTHE ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
123 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:32:26
124 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
125 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
126 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
127 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
128 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:32:39
129 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 0:32:51
130 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:33:01
131 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:33:34
132 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:33:36
133 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:33:45
134 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 0:33:53
135 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:34:25
136 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:29
137 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:35:11
138 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:35:40
139 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:35:56
140 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:36:14
141 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
142 Boris VALLEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
143 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
144 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
145 Damien HOWSON ORICA-GreenEDGE s.t.
146 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:36:54
147 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:37:14
148 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:37:58
149 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:39:11
150 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST 0:39:22
151 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:39:49
152 Mattia POZZO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:39:53
153 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:39:58
154 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:40:03
155 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:40:52
156 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:41:08
157 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:41:14
158 Jens MOURIS ORICA-GreenEDGE 0:45:07
159 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:47:31
160 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:48:52
161 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 0:50:09
162 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:57:05

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, April 28: Stage 3, Kemer - Elmali, 165.3 km

Davide Rebellin wins stage 3 of the Tour of Turkey

Davide Rebellin wins the Tour of Turkey third stage

The Race: Maybe there's hope for us old guys after all. Forty-three year old Davide Rebellin (yeah, I know, he's still just a kid to a lot of us) delivered a commanding performance today to win the third stage and become the overall leader.

A break went early, but there was always the 10-kilometer final ascent to the finish waiting to undo the early and ambitious. On the slopes of the final ascent to Elmali they were rounded up.

That set things up for Heiner Parra to go clear. He was quickly joined by Davide Rebellin and Kristijan Durasek. Parra couldn't stay with the other two and faded back.

Near the top, Rebellin put Durasek to the sword and came in alone to take the stage and a seven-second lead in the GC over Durasek.

Complete Stage Results:

165 km raced at an average speed of 36.107 km/hr

1 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4hr 34min 11sec
2 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 7sec
3 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:50
4 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 2sec
5 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:23
6 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:01:29
7 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:32
8 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:42
9 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA 0:01:46
10 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:57
11 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:04
12 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:02:11
14 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:42
15 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:49
16 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:03:01
18 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:03:17
19 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:20
21 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:03:25
22 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:03:32
23 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:03:47
24 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC  0:04:28
25 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA 0:04:37
26 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:02
27 Timothy ROE DRAPAC  0:05:11
28 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:05:32
29 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:38
30 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:05:57
31 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:06:36
32 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:10
33 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:13
34 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
35 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
36 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
38 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:07:52
39 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:59
40 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:08:39
41 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
42 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:08:46
43 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:09:09
44 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:09:26
45 André GREIPEL LOTTO SOUDAL 0:09:31
46 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:09:34
48 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA 0:09:34
49 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:10:22
50 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:11:03
51 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:11:31
52 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
53 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:12:17
54 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
56 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:12:19
57 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:12:20
58 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:58
59 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:13:07
60 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:13:10
61 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA 0:13:57
62 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:14:36
63 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:15:24
64 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:15:31
66 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:18:55
67 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:19:06
68 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:19:33
69 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:19:34
70 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:20:20
71 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
72 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
73 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:24
74 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:29
76 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
77 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:20:30
78 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:20:32
79 Peter KONING DRAPAC  0:20:34
80 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
81 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
82 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
83 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
84 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
86 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
87 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
88 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
89 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
90 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:21:04
92 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC  0:21:25
93 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA 0:22:04
94 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:22:06
95 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC  0:22:10
96 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
97 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF 0:22:19
98 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:22:29
100 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:22:35
101 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:22:55
102 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
103 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC  0:22:57
104 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA 0:24:22
105 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:24:47
106 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:24:56
107 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:25:01
108 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:25:09
109 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:25:09
110 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
111 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:25:11
112 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO 0:25:16
114 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
115 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:25:44
116 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST 0:25:48
117 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:27:13
118 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:27:14
120 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST 0:27:16
121 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:27:25
122 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:27:26
123 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:27:42
124 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:29:11
125 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
127 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
128 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
129 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
130 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
131 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
132 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
133 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
134 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
135 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
136 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
137 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
138 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
139 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
142 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
143 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
144 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST 0:29:43
145 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:29:51
146 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:29:52
147 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:30:11
148 Brenton JONES DRAPAC  0:30:17
149 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
150 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR 0:30:19
151 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC  0:30:21
152 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
153 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:30:55
154 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:32:17
155 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 0:32:19
156 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 3:

492 km raced at an average speed of 40.235 km/hr

1 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12hr 13min 41sec
2 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida @ 7sec
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:50
4 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff-Saxo @ 1min 20sec
5 PAUWELS Serge MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:23
6 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:01:29
7 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo Caja Rural 0:01:32
8 RATTO Daniele United Healthcare 0:01:42
9 CANO Alex Norberto Colombia 0:01:46
10 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:01:57
11 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:04
12 MEJIAS LEAL Javier Novo Nordisk 0:02:04
13 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Torku Sekerspor 0:02:11
14 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural 0:02:42
15 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:49
16 MEIER Christian Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
17 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:01
18 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana 0:03:17
19 EUSER Lucas United Healthcare s.t.
20 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 0:03:20
21 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:03:25
22 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:32
23 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:03:47
24 PHELAN Adam Drapac 0:04:28
25 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia 0:04:37
26 SCHUMACHER Stefan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:02
27 ROE Thimothy Drapac 0:05:11
28 MEYER Cameron Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:32
29 XU Gang Lampre-Merida 0:05:38
30 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli 0:05:57
31 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural 0:06:36
32 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:10
33 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:13
34 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
35 AGNOLI Valerio Astana s.t.
36 GONCALVES Jose Caja Rural s.t.
37 DIAZ Edward Fabián Colombia s.t.
38 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 0:07:52
39 JONES Christopher United Healthcare 0:07:59
40 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:39
41 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare s.t.
42 BAKIRCI Nazim Torku Sekerspor 0:08:46
43 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:09:09
44 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:09:26
45 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:09:31
46 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:09:34
48 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 AMBROSE Scott Novo Nordisk 0:10:22
50 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:11:03
51 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:11:31
52 BRUN Frédéric Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:11:31
53 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 0:12:17
54 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
55 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal 0:12:19
56 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:20
57 KOSHEVOY Ilia Lampre-Merida 0:12:58
58 DE KETELE Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen 0:13:07
59 KAMYSHEV Arman Astana 0:13:10
60 SAGAN Juraj Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:46
61 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:13:57
62 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen 0:14:36
63 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:15:24
64 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:15:31
66 YAMAMOTO Genki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:18:55
67 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:19:06
68 HRECHYN Serhy Torku Sekerspor 0:19:33
69 SEELDRAEYERS Kevin Torku Sekerspor 0:19:34
70 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen 0:20:20
71 BERHANE Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:20
72 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe Colombia s.t.
73 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:20:24
74 LOZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 HONKISZ Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:20:29
76 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 0:20:30
78 EBSEN John Androni Giocattoli 0:20:32
79 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural 0:20:34
80 FEILLU Brice Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
81 KAL Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
82 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
83 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
84 LEDANOIS Kevin Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
85 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural s.t.
86 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
88 CONTI Samuele Southeast s.t.
89 GUILLOU Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
90 KONING Peter Drapac 0:20:55
91 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21:04
92 SPOKES Samuel Drapac 0:21:25
93 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka 0:22:04
94 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Orica-GreenEdge 0:22:06
95 RENSHAW Mark Etixx-Quick Step 0:22:10
96 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac s.t.
97 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:22:19
98 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:22:29
100 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare 0:22:55
101 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
102 RUDOLPH Malcolm Drapac 0:22:57
103 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23:29
104 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-Qhubeka 0:24:22
105 KUROEDA Shiki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:24:47
106 VERSCHOOR Martijn Novo Nordisk 0:25:01
107 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural 0:25:09
108 EWAN Caleb Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
109 BLYTHE Adam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
110 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal 0:25:11
111 KOLAR Michal Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:16
112 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli 0:25:44
113 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:48
114 CARRETERO Ramon Southeast s.t.
115 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:26:23
116 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:27:13
117 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:27:14
118 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:27:16
119 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:27:16
120 FENG Chun Kai Lampre-Merida 0:27:26
121 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida 0:27:45
122 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:28:53
123 CAVENDISH Mark Etixx-Quick Step 0:29:11
124 ORKEN Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
125 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia s.t.
126 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
127 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
128 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
129 HUTAROVICH Yauheni Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
130 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
131 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
132 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 HANSON Ken United Healthcare s.t.
134 SEYNAEVE Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 FÖRSTER Robert United Healthcare s.t.
136 HOWSON Damien Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
137 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:29:34
138 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast 0:29:43
139 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 0:29:51
140 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Novo Nordisk 0:29:52
141 AKDÝLEK Ahmet Torku Sekerspor 0:30:11
142 JONES Brenton Drapac 0:30:17
143 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor 0:30:19
144 MCLAY Daniel Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:30:21
145 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli 0:30:55
146 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step 0:31:05
147 MAES Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step 0:31:10
148 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 0:31:56
149 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step 0:32:08
150 ANDRIATO Rafael Southeast 0:32:19
151 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast 0:32:19
152 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:46
153 POZZO Mattia Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:32:50
154 VIOLA Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:32:55
155 BROWN Graeme Drapac 0:33:00
156 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal 0:33:18
157 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:33:49
158 BOS Theo MTN-Qhubeka 0:34:05
159 MARINI Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:34:41
160 MARECZKO Jakub Southeast 0:37:25
161 MOURIS Jens Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:04
162 DEMESMAEKER Kevin Novo Nordisk 0:38:05

Monday, April 27: Stage 2, Alanya - Antalya, 182.3 km

Mark Cavendish wins stage 2

Mark Cavendish wins Tour of Turkey stage 2.

The Race: Mark Cavendish certainly came back from his layoff in superb form. He's won both stages of the Tour of Turkey, both times beating giant, nearly completely intact pelotons.

Early in the race five riders rolled off the front, but never attained much of a lead. They were rounded up in the stage's final kilometers, setting things up for a big sprint. Cavendish had a soft tire, but chose to try his luck in the sprint anyway.

I'm sure he's happy he did. He team protected him and kept him in position, allowing him to launch his successful sprint.

Complete Results:

182.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.823 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 21min 32sec
2 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
3 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
4 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
5 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
6 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
7 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
8 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
9 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF s.t.
11 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
13 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
14 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
15 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
16 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
17 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
18 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
19 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
20 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
21 André GREIPEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
24 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
25 Jakub MARECZKO SOUTHEAST s.t.
26 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
27 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
28 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
29 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
30 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
31 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
33 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
34 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
35 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
36 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
37 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
38 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
39 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
40 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
41 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
42 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
43 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
44 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
48 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
49 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
50 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
51 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
52 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
53 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
54 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
55 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.
56 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
58 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
59 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
62 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
63 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
65 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
66 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
67 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
68 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
69 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
70 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
71 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
72 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC s.t.
73 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
74 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
76 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
78 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
80 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
81 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
82 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
83 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
84 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
85 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
87 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
89 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
91 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
92 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
93 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
95 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
96 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
97 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
98 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
99 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
100 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
103 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
104 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
107 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
109 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
110 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
112 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
113 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
114 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
115 Timothy ROE DRAPAC s.t.
116 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC s.t.
117 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
118 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
119 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
120 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
122 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
125 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC s.t.
126 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
127 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
128 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
129 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
130 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
131 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
132 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
134 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
136 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
137 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
138 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
139 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
140 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
141 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
142 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC s.t.
143 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
144 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
145 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
146 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
148 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
149 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 Peter KONING DRAPAC @ 21sec
151 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:25
152 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:00:28
153 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:00:36
154 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:42
155 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:48
156 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 11sec
157 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:27
158 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
159 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:29
160 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:59
161 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST s.t.
162 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:01
163 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:05
164 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:57
165 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:03:47

GC after Stage 2:

327.3 km raced at an average speed of 42.738 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 7hr 39min 30sec
2 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
3 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
4 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
5 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
6 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
7 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
8 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
10 André GREIPEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
13 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
14 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
15 Jakub MARECZKO SOUTHEAST s.t.
16 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
17 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
19 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
20 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF s.t.
21 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
24 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
25 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
28 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
29 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
30 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
33 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
35 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
37 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
38 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
40 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
41 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
42 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
46 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
47 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
48 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
49 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
51 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
54 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
55 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
56 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
57 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
59 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
60 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
61 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
62 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
64 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
65 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
66 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
67 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
68 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
70 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
71 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
72 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
73 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST s.t.
74 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
75 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC s.t.
77 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
79 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
80 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
81 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
82 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST s.t.
83 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
85 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
87 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
88 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
89 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
90 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
92 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
94 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
95 Timothy ROE DRAPAC s.t.
96 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
97 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
99 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
100 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
102 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
103 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
104 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
107 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
108 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
109 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
110 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
112 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
113 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
114 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC s.t.
115 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
116 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
118 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
119 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
120 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
122 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
124 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
126 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
127 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
128 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
129 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
132 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
133 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
134 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC s.t.
135 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
137 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
138 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
139 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC s.t.
140 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
141 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
142 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
143 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST s.t.
144 Peter KONING DRAPAC @ 21sec
145 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:29
146 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:32
147 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
148 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:48
149 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:54
150 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 11sec
151 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:27
152 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:29
153 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:54
154 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST 0:01:59
155 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
156 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:05
157 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:09
158 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:02:38
159 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:02:39
160 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:45
161 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:57
162 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:30
163 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:03:39
164 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:03:47
165 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:04:07

Sunday, April 26: Stage 1, Alanya - Alanya, 145 km

Mark Cavendish wins stage 1

Mark Cavendish is back! Here he wins the Tour of Turkey stage 1.

The Race: Mark Cavendish is back. Cavendish started his season well, scoring wins in early season races. But he got sick in March and had to take a break. Once he returned, mechanical problems with his bikes cost him possible wins, most notably, a dropped chain at Milano-San Remo.

But, the racer who is probably the finest living sprinter is back on form. His bike didn't let him down today when he won the Tour of Turkey's first stage. And he did it beating almost the race's entire field in a big field sprint.

He'll go into the 182 km second stage wearing the leader's blue jersey.

Complete Results (Stage and GC):

Winner's average speed: 43.945 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP
3hr 17min 58sec
2 Caleb EWAN ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
3 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
4 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
5 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
6 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
7 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
8 André GREIPEL LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
9 Brenton JONES DRAPAC 
s.t.
10 Jakub MARECZKO SOUTHEAST
s.t.
11 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
12 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
13 Ahmet ORKEN TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
14 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST
s.t.
15 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
16 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
17 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
18 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
19 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
20 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
21 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
22 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA
s.t.
23 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
24 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
25 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP
s.t.
26 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
27 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
28 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
29 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
30 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
31 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
32 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
33 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
34 Christian MEIER ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
35 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
36 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
37 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
38 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA
s.t.
39 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
40 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
41 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
42 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
43 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
44 Nazim BAKIRCI TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
45 Mirac KAL TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
46 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
47 Christopher JONES UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
48 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
49 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
50 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
51 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
52 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
53 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA
s.t.
54 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
55 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
56 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
57 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
58 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
59 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
60 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
61 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
62 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA
s.t.
63 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
64 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
65 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA
s.t.
66 Boris VALLEE LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
67 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA
s.t.
68 Natnael BERHANE MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
69 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
70 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
71 Timothy ROE DRAPAC 
s.t.
72 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
73 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
74 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
75 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
76 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
77 Ken HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
78 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
79 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
80 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
81 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
82 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
83 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST
s.t.
84 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
85 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
86 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
87 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
88 Malcom RUDOLPH DRAPAC 
s.t.
89 Adam HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
90 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
91 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
92 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
93 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
94 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
95 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
96 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
97 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
98 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
99 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
100 Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
101 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP
s.t.
102 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC 
s.t.
103 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
104 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA
s.t.
105 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
106 Serge PAUWELS MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
107 Alessandro PETACCHI SOUTHEAST
s.t.
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
109 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
110 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
111 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
112 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
113 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
114 Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST
s.t.
115 Jay Robert THOMSON MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
116 Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST
s.t.
117 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
118 Songezo JIM MTN - QHUBEKA
s.t.
119 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
120 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
s.t.
121 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
122 Kenny DE KETELE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
s.t.
123 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
124 Gert DOCKX LOTTO SOUDAL
s.t.
125 Muhammet ATALAY TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
126 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA
s.t.
127 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
s.t.
128 Andrea DAL COL SOUTHEAST
s.t.
129 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK
s.t.
130 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
131 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
132 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
133 Sergiy GRECHYN TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
134 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC 
s.t.
135 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
136 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
137 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE
s.t.
138 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM
s.t.
139 Ahmet AKDILEK TORKU SEKERSPOR
s.t.
140 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
141 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC 
s.t.
142 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP
s.t.
143 John Kronborg EBSEN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
144 Peter KONING DRAPAC 
s.t.
145 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
146 Ramon CARRETERO SOUTHEAST
s.t.
147 Edward Fabian DIAZ COLOMBIA
s.t.
148 Damien HOWSON ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
149 Davide APPOLLONIO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
150 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF
s.t.
151 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
s.t.
152 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
s.t.
153 Nikolas MAES ETIXX - QUICK STEP
s.t.
154 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO
@ 29sec
155 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
s.t.
156 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA
@ 32secs
157 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO
s.t.
158 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX - QUICK STEP
@ 44sec
159 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP
@ 1min 12sec
160 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 
@ 2min 3sec
161 Jens MOURIS ORICA GreenEDGE
s.t.
162 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA
@ 2min 9sec
163 Antonio VIOLA NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
@ 2min 38sec
164 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
@ 3min 11sec
165 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL
@ 4min 7sec

GC after Stage 1:

GC is the same as the stage results

Start list with back numbers: April 26, 2015

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 CAVENDISH Mark
2 BOONEN Tom
3 KEISSE Iljo
4 MAES Nikolas
5 RENSHAW Mark
6 SABATINI Fabio
7 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
TINKOFF-SAXO
11 BENNATI Daniele
12 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander
13 BRUTT Pavel
14 KOLAR Michal
15 MCCARTHY Jay
16 PETROV Evgeni
17 SAGAN Juraj
18 TRUSOV Nikolai
LAMPRE-MERIDA
21 DURASEK Kristijan
22 FARIA Mario Jorge
23 FENG Chun Kai
24 FERRARI Roberto
25 KOSHEVOY Ilia
26 MODOLO Sacha
27 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
28 XU Gang
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 GREIPEL André
32 BOECKMANS Kris
33 DE BIE Sean
34 DE BUYST Jasper
35 DE GENDT Thomas
36 HANSEN Adam
37 VALLEE Boris
38 DOCKX Gert
ORICA-GREENEDGE
41 BLYTHE Adam
42 EWAN Caleb
43 HOWSON Damien
44 MEIER Christian
45 MEYER Cameron
46 MOURIS Jens
47 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
ASTANA
51 AGNOLI Valerio
52 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
53 FOMINYKH Daniil
54 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
55 KAMYSHEV Arman
56 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
57 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
58 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
61 APPOLLONIO Davide
62 BANDIERA Marco
63 BENFATTO Marco
64 CHICCHI Francesco
65 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
66 EBSEN John
67 NARDIN Alberto
68 PADOUR Frantisek
BARDIANI-CSF
71 BARBIN Enrico
72 BATTAGLIN Enrico
73 BOEM Nicola
74 COLBRELLI Sonny
75 PIECHELE Andrea
76 RUFFONI Nicola
77 SIMION Paolo
78 TONELLI Alessandro
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
81 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
82 BRUN Frédéric
83 FEILLU Brice
84 FONSECA Armindo
85 GUILLOU Florian
86 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
87 LEDANOIS Kevin
88 MCLAY Daniel
CAJA RURAL
91 BILBAO Pello
92 BARBERO Carlos
93 FERRARI Fabricio
94 GONCALVES Jose
95 GRIJALBA Fernando
96 MAS BONET Luis
97 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo
98 PRADES Eduard
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
101 HIRT Jan
102 HONKISZ Adrian
103 KIENDYS Tomasz
104 MIHAILOV Nikolai
105 OWSIAN Lukasz
106 REBELLIN Davide
107 SCHUMACHER Stefan
108 TACIAK Mateusz
COLOMBIA
111 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
112 CANO Alex Norberto
113 DIAZ Edward Fabián
114 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
115 MOLANO Sebastián
116 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
117 RAMIREZ Carlos
118 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
DRAPAC
121 BROWN Graeme
122 JONES Brenton
123 KONING Peter
124 PHELAN Adam
125 ROE Thimothy
126 RUDOLPH Malcolm
127 SPOKES Samuel
128 SULZBERGER Bernard
MTN-QHUBEKA
131 PAUWELS Serge
132 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
133 BOS Theo
134 JIM Songezo
135 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
136 REGUIGUI Youcef
137 SBARAGLI Kristian
138 THOMSON Jay Robert
SOUTHEAST
141 ANDRIATO Rafael
142 BELLETTI Manuel
143 CARRETERO Ramon
144 CONTI Samuele
145 DAL COL Andrea
146 MARECZKO Jakub
147 PETACCHI Alessandro
148 ZHUPA Eugert
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
151 COLLI Daniele
152 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
153 GROSU Eduard Michael
154 KUROEDA Shiki
155 MARINI Nicolas
156 POZZO Mattia
157 VIOLA Antonio
158 YAMAMOTO Genki
NOVO NORDISK
161 AMBROSE Scott
162 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
163 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
164 LOZANO RIBA David
165 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
166 PERON Andrea
167 PLANET Charles
168 VERSCHOOR Martijn
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
171 CAMPENAERTS Victor
172 DE KETELE Kenny
173 JACOBS Pieter
174 SALOMEIN Jarl
175 VAN HOECKE Gijs
176 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
177 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
178 WALLAYS Jelle
UNITED HEALTHCARE
181 BAZZANA Alessandro
182 EUSER Lucas
183 FÖRSTER Robert
184 FRATTINI Davide
185 HANSON Ken
186 JONES Christopher
187 RATTO Daniele
188 ZURLO Federico
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
191 SELVAGGI Mirko
192 DEVRIENDT Tom
193 GHYSELINCK Jan
194 JANS Roy
195 SEYNAEVE Lander
196 VANLANDSCHOOT James
197 VEUCHELEN Frederik
TORKU SEKERSPOR
201 SEELDRAEYERS Kevin
202 AKDÝLEK Ahmet
203 ATALAY Muhammet
204 BAKIRCI Nazim
205 HRECHYN Serhy
206 KAL Mirac
207 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
208 ORKEN Ahmet