BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Presidential Tour of Turkey (HC)

52nd edition: April 24 - May 1, 2016

Presidential Tour of Turkey podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2016 Tour of Turkey


Sunday, May 1: 8th and Final Stage, Marmaris - Selcuk, 201.7 km

Stage 8 map

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko nails the Tour of Turkey's final stage

The Race: Here's the sumary from Caja Rural, which dominated this edition of the Tour of Turkey.

Today, Caja Rural – Seguros RGA concluded a very successful Tour of Turkey with José Gonçalves as the overall winner of the prominent stage race. The team put its mark on the race since day one, when Gonçalves finished second on the stage. The next day, Pello Bilbao won the uphill finish in Kapadokya. Bilbao later enjoyed four days in the blue leader’s jersey until he got sick and Gonçalves took over the lead. It happened on the queen stage of the race, which was won by Jaime Rosón giving Caja Rural – Seguros RGA the team’s second stage win in the race.

On Sunday’s final stage of Tour of Turkey, the team protected Gonçalves’ lead perfectly, making sure the 27-year-old Portuguese had no problems winning the race overall. David Arroyo accompanied his teammate on the final podium in second place, while Lluis Mas finished fourth overall. Mas also won the Turkish Beauties sprint competition, while Caja Rural – Seguros RGA topped the team classification.

José Gonçalves: “I’m very happy. I didn’t come here with the objective of winning, but I knew I’d be OK. Day by day the situation evolved. My success came as a surprise to me because of the hard, windy 2nd and 3rd stages. Without those two stages, I don’t know how it would have been, because in the mountains we have good riders. Tonight we’ll celebrate together as a team, with champagne in the hotel. From now on, I’ll try and get the responsibility as team leader. I tried at Tirreno – Adriatico, but things didn’t turn out as I wanted. I wasn’t at 100%. But in the coming races, I’ll try to be good”.

Sports director, Eugenio Goikoetxea: “This has been an extraordinary race for us. The team has worked incredibly well all week. I think this is a well-deserved reward. Now, we will enjoy and celebrate this win but we still have to keep working hard to fight for more victories”.

Complete Results:

201.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.94 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela 5hr 46min 24sec
2 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
3 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
4 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
6 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
7 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
8 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
10 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet s.t.
12 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
13 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
14 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
15 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
16 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
17 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
18 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
19 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
20 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
21 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
22 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
23 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
24 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
27 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
28 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
30 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
32 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
33 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
34 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
36 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor s.t.
37 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
38 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
39 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
40 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
41 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
42 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
44 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
45 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
46 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
47 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
48 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet @ 10sec
49 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
51 David Belda Roth s.t.
52 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
53 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
54 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
55 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
56 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
57 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
58 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +15''
60 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
61 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
62 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
63 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
64 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
66 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +20''
67 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +25''
69 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +30''
71 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32''
72 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
73 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +36''
74 Nicola Toffali Roth +50''
75 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1' 09''
76 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +1' 28''
77 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic s.t.
79 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 47''
80 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +1' 48''
81 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +2' 22''
82 Nicolas Baldo Roth +3' 23''
83 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +3' 28''
84 Colin Stüssi Roth +4' 24''
85 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
86 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
87 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
88 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 28''
89 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City +8' 24''
90 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,266.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.94 km/hr

1 José Gonçalves Caja Rural 32hr 31min 35sec
2 David Arroyo Caja Rural @ 18sec
3 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +56''
4 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 2min 13sec
5 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +4' 46''
6 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +6' 46''
7 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +9' 22''
8 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +12' 46''
9 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +12' 58''
10 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 08''
11 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +13' 34''
12 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +13' 57''
13 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +15' 32''
14 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +16' 06''
15 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet +16' 25''
16 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +19' 28''
17 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 27''
18 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 17''
20 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +23' 50''
21 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 49''
22 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 29''
23 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +27' 02''
24 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +28' 41''
25 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 53''
26 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +31' 26''
27 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +32' 02''
28 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +33' 01''
29 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +34' 02''
30 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor +34' 19''
31 Lukas Jaun Roth +34' 46''
32 Alberto Cecchin Roth +35' 30''
33 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +37' 04''
34 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +37' 32''
35 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +37' 52''
37 David Belda Roth +41' 04''
38 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +41' 26''
39 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +43' 22''
40 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +45' 20''
41 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +46' 50''
42 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +47' 32''
43 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence +48' 48''
44 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet +50' 39''
47 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics +52' 28''
48 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +52' 31''
50 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +53' 45''
52 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +54' 34''
54 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +56' 13''
55 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +56' 15''
57 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +56' 40''
58 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +56' 48''
59 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela +57' 26''
60 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +57' 27''
61 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +57' 43''
62 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +58' 15''
63 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics @ 1hr 0min 36sec
64 Nicola Toffali Roth +1h 01' 37''
65 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1h 02' 49''
67 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1h 04' 27''
68 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier +1h 05' 55''
69 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +1h 06' 00''
70 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 06' 38''
71 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +1h 07' 02''
72 Vadim Galeyev Astana City +1h 07' 08''
73 Nicolas Baldo Roth +1h 10' 51''
76 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 12' 36''
77 Colin Stüssi Roth +1h 13' 15''
78 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +1h 13' 56''
79 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 16' 06''
80 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +1h 16' 48''
82 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +1h 22' 01''
84 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +1h 25' 19''
85 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 28' 51''
86 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1h 31' 50''
87 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1h 33' 11''
90 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +1h 36' 50''

Stage 8 map

Tour of turkey stage 8 map


Saturday, April 30: Stage 7, Fethiye - Marmaris, 128.6 km

Stage 7 map

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo gets his second 2016 Tour of Turkey stage win

The Race: Here's the stage story from Sacha Modolo's Lampre-Merida team.

Recently selected in the team's line-up for the Giro d'Italia, Sacha Modolo demonstrated that he is ready for the Pink Race by winning the 7th stage of the Tour of Turkey (Fethiye-Marmaris, 128,6 km).

The sprint of the cyclist who wass directed by the the duo Vicino-Righi was perfect and it allowed him to precede in a massive sprint Belletti, Zanotti and Stepniack, adding another success to the one he had obtained in Alanya in the 4th stage.

"The profile of the course was not flat, we covered some climbs: they were not demanding as yesterday's, however they could have been selective - Modolo explained - Yesterday I had good feelings while climbing, the sports directors told me that I must focus my attention on the top result because I had a good condition and so I did.

"During the race, my legs were great and, thanks to the support of my team mates, I did not spend energy in the approach of the climbs. I could reach the summit of the last hill, at 8 km to the arrival, with still much energy, which allowed me to make a very fast sprint.

I began my progression in the right moment, I did not make a mistake as I had done in the 4th stage, when I started too early. I'm happy for the victory and I'm satisfied in view of the Giro d'Italia".

Today Lampre-Merida could not have the support of Xu Gang, who did not start because of the worsening of the pain at the ribs which was caused by the crash in which the Chinese rider got involved in the 1st stage.

Niemiec is still the leader of the climbers classification (21 points), preceding Koshevoy (16 points).

Complete Results:

128.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.522 km/hr

1 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 3hr 15min 14sec
2 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
3 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
4 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
5 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
7 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
8 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
10 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
11 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
13 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
14 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
15 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
16 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
17 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet @ 4sec
18 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
20 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 AustraliaAdam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
24 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
25 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
27 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
28 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
29 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
30 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
31 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
32 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
33 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
34 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
35 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
36 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
37 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
39 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
40 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
41 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
42 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
46 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +12''
48 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +15''
49 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +33''
50 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +1' 18''
51 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Nicola Toffali Roth +1' 59''
53 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +2' 20''
54 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 30''
55 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +2' 38''
56 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +3' 50''
59 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor s.t.
60 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
61 Colin Stüssi Roth s.t.
62 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
63 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
64 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
65 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
66 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +4' 27''
67 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
69 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
70 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic s.t.
71 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
72 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
73 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
74 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
76 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
77 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +5' 01''
78 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
80 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
81 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
82 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
84 David Belda Roth s.t.
85 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
86 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +5' 39''
87 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
88 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
89 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City +5' 40''
90 Nicolas Baldo Roth +7' 38''
91 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
92 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
93 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +7' 41''
94 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +8' 57''
95 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
96 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,064.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.8 km/hr

1 José Gonçalves Caja Rural 26hr 45min 15sec
2 David Arroyo Caja Rural @ 18sec
3 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +46''
4 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @2min 13sec
5 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +4' 21''
6 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +6' 46''
7 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +9' 22''
8 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +12' 46''
9 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +12' 58''
10 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 04''
11 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +13' 34''
12 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +13' 57''
13 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +15' 22''
14 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +16' 06''
15 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet +16' 25''
16 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +19' 28''
17 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 27''
18 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 07''
19 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida +23' 13''
20 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +23' 50''
21 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 17''
22 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 19''
23 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +26' 58''
24 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +27' 09''
25 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 34''
26 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +31' 07''
27 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +31' 52''
28 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +32' 57''
29 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +33' 00''
30 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +33' 43''
31 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor +34' 09''
32 Lukas Jaun Roth +34' 46''
33 Alberto Cecchin Roth +35' 26''
34 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +37' 04''
35 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +37' 52''
36 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural +39' 21''
37 David Belda Roth +40' 50''
38 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +41' 22''
39 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +43' 22''
40 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +45' 16''
41 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +46' 46''
42 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +46' 56''
43 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence +48' 44''
44 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +48' 59''
45 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet +50' 25''
46 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +50' 28''
47 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +51' 17''
48 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +52' 11''
49 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +52' 16''
50 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics +52' 28''
51 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +53' 09''
52 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +54' 06''
53 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +54' 23''
54 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +54' 30''
55 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +55' 02''
56 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +56' 09''
57 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +56' 17''
58 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +56' 36''
59 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +56' 44''
60 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +56' 53''
61 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela +57' 22''
62 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +57' 39''
63 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +58' 11''
64 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +58' 23''
65 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier +59' 29''
66 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics +1h 00' 32''
67 Nicola Toffali Roth +1h 00' 43''
68 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 02' 10''
69 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1h 02' 20''
70 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +1h 03' 43''
71 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1h 04' 23''
72 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +1h 04' 28''
73 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier +1h 05' 41''
74 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet +1h 06' 27''
75 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +1h 06' 58''
76 Vadim Galeyev Astana City +1h 07' 04''
77 Nicolas Baldo Roth +1h 07' 24''
78 Colin Stüssi Roth +1h 08' 47''
79 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 10' 10''
80 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +1h 10' 15''
81 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +1h 11' 45''
82 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics +1h 12' 14''
83 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +1h 13' 33''
84 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +1h 13' 37''
85 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 14' 15''
86 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 16' 42''
87 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +1h 16' 44''
88 Grischa Janorschke Roth +1h 24' 11''
89 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +1h 25' 15''
90 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +1h 25' 36''
91 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City +1h 27' 59''
92 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 28' 27''
93 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1h 31' 36''
94 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1h 31' 58''
95 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +1h 35' 18''
96 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 36' 30''

Stage 7 map:

Stage 7 map


Friday, April 29: Stage 6, Kumluca - Elmali, 116.9 km

Stage 6 map

Jaime Rosos

Jaime Rosón wins Tour of Turkey stage 6

The Race: Here's what Caja Rural had to say about the day's racing.

Despite bad luck on Friday’s Queen Stage of Tour of Turkey, Caja Rural – Seguros RGA still managed to win the stage and keep the overall lead. However, the blue jersey did change hands as José Gonçalves took over the race lead from his teammate Pello Bilbao. Unfortunately, Bilbao was suffering from a stomach bug and with 7 km left, he had to let go of the peloton and keep his own pace towards the finish line.

The rest of the Caja Rural – Seguros RGA riders didn’t let the bad luck get them down. Ricardo Vilela kept a high pace on the final climb, thinning out the peloton significantly, and with less than two kilometers to go, Jaime Rosón attacked and went clear. On the final few hundred meters, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) joined the 23-year old Spaniard at the front but in the uphill sprint, Rosón turned out to be the strongest and took the first professional win of his career. Gonçalves crossed the line in sixth place, while David Arroyo finished ninth and moved up to second place overall, 18 seconds behind his Portuguese teammate. Lluis Mas is fourth in the general classification and continues to lead the Turkish Beauties sprint competition.

Jaime Rosón: “I’m very happy with my first professional victory. The team worked perfectly during the entire stage. On the final climb, two riders attacked. I went after them and then I went solo. I knew that my legs were good and luckily, I managed to win the stage. This is the reward for all my hard training rides in the mountains”.

Complete Results:

116.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.677 km/hr

1 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural 3hr 22min 16sec
2 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida @ 2sec
3 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +12''
4 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +16''
5 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19''
6 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +30''
7 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +38''
8 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +40''
9 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
10 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +51''
11 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +59''
12 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +1' 01''
13 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +1' 24''
14 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 32''
16 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +1' 34''
17 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet +1' 43''
18 Stig Broeckx Lotto - Soudal +1' 56''
19 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +1' 56''
20 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +2' 10''
21 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal +2' 34''
22 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 43''
23 Lukas Jaun Roth +3' 30''
24 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal +3' 35''
25 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal +3' 43''
26 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor +4' 04''
27 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +4' 11''
28 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +4' 33''
29 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 37''
30 David Belda Roth +5' 48''
31 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +6' 25''
32 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
33 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
34 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
36 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +7' 53''
37 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +9' 19''
38 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +9' 20''
39 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
40 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
41 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +9' 51''
43 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +9' 56''
44 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +10' 26''
45 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +11' 05''
46 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 19''
47 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +12' 36''
48 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +12' 49''
49 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
51 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier +14' 20''
52 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela +15' 03''
53 Nicolas Baldo Roth +16' 03''
54 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +17' 50''
55 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +18' 09''
56 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
57 Colin Stüssi Roth +20' 27''
58 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +20' 46''
59 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +21' 07''
60 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +21' 15''
61 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +22' 04''
62 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
63 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +22' 10''
65 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
66 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +22' 11''
67 Nicola Toffali Roth s.t.
68 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
69 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +22' 13''
70 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.
71 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +25' 08''
72 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
73 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
74 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
76 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
77 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
78 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
79 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
80 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
82 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
84 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
86 Frederik Frison Lotto - Soudal s.t.
87 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
88 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
89 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
90 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
91 Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal +25' 14''
92 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +25' 17''
93 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +28' 07''
94 Grischa Janorschke Roth +29' 32''
95 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles +29' 34''
96 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +30' 06''
97 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles +30' 09''
98 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +30' 18''
99 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +30' 39''
100 Vadim Galeyev Astana City +30' 48''
101 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

936.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.010 km/hr

1 José Gonçalves Caja Rural 23hr 59min 57sec
2 David Arroyo Caja Rural @ 18sec
3 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +46''
4 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 2min 13sec
5 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal +4' 21''
6 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal +6' 46''
7 Stig Broeckx Lotto - Soudal +9' 22''
8 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +12' 14''
9 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal +12' 46''
10 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +12' 58''
11 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 08''
12 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +13' 34''
13 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +13' 57''
14 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +15' 22''
15 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +16' 06''
16 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet +16' 25''
17 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +19' 28''
18 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 27''
19 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 07''
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida +23' 13''
21 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +23' 50''
22 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 17''
23 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +25' 55''
24 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 11''
25 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 19''
26 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +27' 02''
27 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +30' 59''
28 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +31' 46''
29 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +31' 52''
30 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +33' 01''
31 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +33' 32''
32 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor +34' 09''
33 Lukas Jaun Roth +34' 46''
34 Alberto Cecchin Roth +35' 30''
35 David Belda Roth +35' 53''
36 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +37' 04''
37 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +37' 52''
38 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural +39' 25''
39 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +41' 26''
40 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +43' 22''
41 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +45' 20''
42 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet +46' 02''
43 Frederik Frison Lotto - Soudal +46' 25''
44 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +46' 42''
45 Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal +46' 50''
46 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +46' 56''
47 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +47' 19''
48 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +47' 25''
49 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +48' 46''
50 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +48' 48''
51 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier +50' 36''
53 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +51' 01''
54 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +51' 21''
55 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +51' 50''
56 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +52' 15''
57 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +52' 23''
58 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics +52' 28''
59 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +53' 48''
60 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +53' 53''
61 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +54' 00''
62 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +54' 34''
63 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +56' 17''
64 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +56' 24''
65 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +56' 48''
66 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +57' 13''
67 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela +57' 26''
68 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +57' 57''
69 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics +57' 58''
70 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier +58' 07''
71 Nicola Toffali Roth +58' 48''
72 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +59' 20''
73 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +59' 31''
74 Nicolas Baldo Roth +59' 50''
75 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet +1h 02' 04''
76 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +1h 03' 12''
77 Vadim Galeyev Astana City +1h 03' 18''
78 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +1h 04' 11''
79 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1h 04' 27''
80 Colin Stüssi Roth +1h 05' 01''
81 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 05' 13''
82 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +1h 07' 49''
83 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +1h 07' 58''
84 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics +1h 08' 28''
85 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +1h 08' 40''
86 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 09' 18''
87 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +1h 11' 09''
88 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +1h 12' 21''
89 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 12' 56''
90 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +1h 16' 22''
91 Grischa Janorschke Roth +1h 19' 48''
92 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City +1h 22' 23''
93 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1h 22' 43''
94 Lucas Gaday Roth +1h 22' 52''
95 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +1h 23' 08''
96 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +1h 25' 40''
97 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 25' 53''
98 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1h 27' 01''
99 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +1h 30' 55''
100 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 31' 33''
101 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 57' 42''

Stage 6 map:

Stage 6 map


Thursday, April 28: Stage 5, Alanya - Kemer, 189.3 km

Stage 5 map

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko wins stage 5

Complete Results: stage story coming...

189.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.606 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela 4hr 20min 28sec
2 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
4 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
5 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
7 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
8 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
9 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
10 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
11 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
12 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
13 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
14 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
15 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
16 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
17 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
18 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
19 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
20 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
21 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
22 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
23 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
24 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
25 Roberto Silva Funvic ActiveJet s.t.
26 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet s.t.
27 Francisco Chamorro Funvic ActiveJet s.t.
28 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
30 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
31 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
32 Colin Stüssi Roth s.t.
33 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
34 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
36 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
37 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
39 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
40 David Belda Roth s.t.
41 Antonio Piedra Funvic ActiveJet s.t.
42 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
43 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
44 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
45 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
47 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
48 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
50 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +8''
51 Nicola Toffali Roth +12''
52 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +16''
53 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +17''
54 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +27''
55 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
56 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
59 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +30''
60 Lukas Jaun Roth +30''
61 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +33''
62 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Lucas Gaday Roth +37''
64 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +39''
65 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
66 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor s.t.
67 André Almeida Funvic ActiveJet s.t.
68 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic s.t.
69 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
72 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
73 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
74 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
75 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
76 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
77 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
79 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
80 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
81 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
82 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
83 Maxim Satlikov Astana City @ 1min 19sec
84 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
85 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
90 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
91 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
92 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
93 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +1' 19''
94 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida s.t.
95 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 25''
96 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1' 40''
98 Pablo Urtasun Funvic ActiveJet s.t.
99 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +2' 11''
100 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +2' 16''
101 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +2' 27''
102 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +2' 53''
103 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +6' 09''
104 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +7' 33''

GC after Stage 5:

819.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.724 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural 20hr 7min 6sec
2 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 5sec
3 David Arroyo Caja Rural +13''
4 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +22''
5 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 1min 14sec
6 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +2' 22''
7 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +3' 46''
8 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +5' 41''
9 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +8' 01''
10 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +9' 38''
11 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 05''
12 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +13' 08''
13 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
14 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +13' 33''
15 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +14' 01''
16 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 17''
17 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet +15' 17''
18 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 30''
19 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +16' 53''
20 Alberto Cecchin Roth +17' 56''
21 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +19' 56''
22 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +20' 47''
23 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 50''
24 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 10''
25 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +21' 12''
26 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet +21' 29''
27 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +21' 42''
28 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +21' 52''
29 Antonio Piedra Funvic ActiveJet +22' 01''
30 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 09''
31 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +22' 11''
32 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +22' 14''
33 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +22' 46''
34 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +23' 45''
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida +23' 46''
36 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +24' 13''
37 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 01''
38 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +25' 13''
39 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier +26' 03''
40 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +26' 14''
41 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida s.t.
43 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +26' 28''
44 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +27' 17''
45 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela +27' 33''
46 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +30' 40''
47 Domingos Gonçalve Caja Rural s.t.
48 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
49 David Belda Roth s.t.
50 Lukas Jaun Roth +31' 51''
51 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +32' 02''
52 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Pablo Urtasun Funvic ActiveJet +32' 40''
54 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +33' 05''
55 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
56 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics +33' 25''
57 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +33' 41''
58 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +34' 47''
59 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +34' 58''
60 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +35' 10''
61 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +35' 29''
62 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +36' 12''
63 Nicola Toffali Roth +37' 12''
64 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet +37' 31''
65 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +38' 41''
66 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +38' 50''
67 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +39' 20''
68 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +39' 46''
69 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela +42' 58''
70 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
72 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
73 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +43' 18''
74 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics +43' 43''
75 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics +43' 55''
76 André Almeida Funvic ActiveJet +43' 57''
77 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +44' 07''
78 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier +44' 22''
79 Nicolas Baldo Roth +44' 22''
80 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +44' 37''
81 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +44' 45''
82 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +45' 02''
83 Colin Stüssi Roth +45' 09''
84 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +45' 15''
85 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +45' 43''
86 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +46' 00''
87 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +46' 13''
88 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +46' 27''
89 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +46' 33''
90 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +46' 56''
91 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +46' 56''
92 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +47' 48''
93 Grischa Janorschke Roth +50' 51''
94 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +51' 49''
95 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City +52' 10''
96 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +55' 36''
97 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 01' 00''
98 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +1h 01' 07''
99 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +1h 01' 12''
100 Lucas Gaday Roth +1h 01' 16''
101 Francisco Chamorro Funvic ActiveJet +1h 01' 59''
102 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1h 02' 03''
103 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1h 06' 29''
104 Roberto Silva Funvic ActiveJet +1h 27' 38''

Stage 5 map:

Tour of Turkey stage 5 map


Wednesday, April 27: Stage 4, Seydisehr - Alanya, 187.8 km

Stage 4 map

Sacha Modolo wins stage 4

Sacha Modolo wins stage 4

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Sacha Modolo's Lampre-Merida team.

As it had already happened in 2015, Sacha Modolo chose the Tour of Turkey to obtain his first seasonal victory.

Lampre-Merida’s sprinter won the massive sprint in the 4th stage, Seydisehir-Alanya (187 km), which started with a series of 3 KOM climbs and had a second part of the course which was easier.

Modolo and Ferrari had a winning feeling which permitted to the winner of two stages of Giro d’Italia 2015 to be in a very good position at 350 mt to the arrival; Modolo was skillful in following Mareczko when the rider from Southeast-Venezuela started his acceleration in the middle of the road.

Lampre-Merida succeeded in staying close to Mareczko and he speeded-up at 100 meters to go, overtaking the opponent and obtaining the 41st victory in his career, the 3rd one for the blue-fuchsia-green team in 2016.

In the stage classification, Modolo preceded Colli, Zanotti, Belletti and Mareczko.

Sports director Vicino explained how Modolo obtained the victory: "After yesterday disappointing stage, we reset our mind and we reached today start with a high morale and a strong will to realize a good performance.

"We paid huge attention in the first part of the stage, which was characterized by three climbs: Niemiec won the first KOM and Koshevoy the second one.

"After this first awkward early part of the course, four riders escaped from the bunch, however their action was easily controlled and we could focus our energy on supporting Modolo in approaching the sprint in the best possible way.

Ferrari and Sacha had a very good feeling. This is a perfect feedback in view of the coming Giro d’Italia."

Complete Results:

187.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.29 km/hr

1 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 4hr 26min 26sec
2 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
3 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
4 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
5 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
6 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
7 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
8 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
10 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
11 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
12 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
13 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
15 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
17 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
18 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
19 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
20 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
21 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
22 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
23 André Greipel Lotto - Soudal s.t.
24 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
25 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
26 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet s.t.
27 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
28 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
29 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
30 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
31 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
32 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
33 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal s.t.
34 Stig Broeckx Lotto - Soudal s.t.
35 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
36 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
38 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
39 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
40 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
41 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
43 David Belda Roth s.t.
44 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
46 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
47 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor @ 13sec
48 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +18''
49 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +19''
50 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal +25''
51 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
52 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
53 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
55 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
56 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
57 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
61 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
62 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal s.t.
63 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor s.t.
64 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
68 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
71 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +55''
72 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
73 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
74 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +58''
75 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
78 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +1' 02''
80 Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal +1' 09''
81 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela +1' 11''
82 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
83 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +1' 14''
84 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 16''
85 Colin Stüssi Roth +1' 30''
86 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +1' 36''
87 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 48''
88 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +1' 53''
89 Frederik Frison Lotto - Soudal +1' 55''
90 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal +2' 12''
91 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +17' 05''
92 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
93 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.
94 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
95 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic s.t.
96 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
97 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
98 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
100 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
101 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
102 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Daniel Staniszewski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
104 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
105 Nicola Toffali Roth s.t.
106 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
107 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles +18' 29''

GC after Stage 4:

630.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.93 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural 15hr 46min 38sec
2 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 5sec
3 David Arroyo Caja Rural +13''
4 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +22''
5 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 1min 14sec
6 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal +2' 22''
7 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal +3' 46''
8 André Greipel Lotto - Soudal +5' 41''
9 Stig Broeckx Lotto - Soudal +7' 34''
10 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal +8' 59''
11 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 05''
12 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +13' 08''
13 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
14 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +13' 33''
15 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +14' 01''
16 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 17''
17 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
18 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 30''
19 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +16' 53''
20 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal +17' 29''
21 Alberto Cecchin Roth +17' 56''
22 Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal +19' 55''
23 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +20' 47''
24 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 50''
25 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
26 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +21' 08''
28 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 10''
29 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +21' 12''
30 Frederik Frison Lotto - Soudal +21' 19''
31 Kristijan Ðurase Lampre-Merida +21' 35''
32 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg +21' 42''
33 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +22' 01''
34 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +22' 07''
35 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +22' 20''
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida +23' 07''
37 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23' 42''
38 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +23' 46''
39 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +24' 34''
40 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +24' 55''
41 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +25' 35''
42 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier +26' 03''
44 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +26' 28''
45 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela +26' 54''
46 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +30' 40''
47 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
48 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
49 David Belda Roth s.t.
50 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +30' 43''
51 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 43''
52 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +31' 00''
53 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor +31' 08''
54 Lukas Jaun Roth +31' 21''
55 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +33' 05''
56 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
57 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics +33' 25''
58 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela +33' 41''
59 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +34' 19''
60 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +34' 30''
61 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +34' 47''
62 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela +35' 10''
63 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +35' 29''
64 Nicola Toffali Roth +37' 00''
65 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet +37' 31''
66 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela +38' 11''
67 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
68 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini +39' 04''
69 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +39' 46''
70 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +42' 58''
71 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
73 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
74 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic +43' 18''
75 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
76 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
77 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics +43' 28''
78 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
79 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics +43' 43''
80 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
81 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
82 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +43' 56''
83 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier +44' 03''
84 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +44' 12''
85 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida +44' 16''
86 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +44' 23''
87 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +44' 24''
88 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +44' 41''
89 Colin Stüssi Roth +45' 09''
90 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +45' 46''
91 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +45' 54''
92 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +46' 29''
93 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela +47' 09''
94 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +48' 03''
95 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +50' 30''
96 Grischa Janorschke Roth +50' 51''
97 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
98 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier +1h 00' 23''
99 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +1h 00' 33''
100 Lucas Gaday Roth +1h 00' 39''
101 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 00' 52''
102 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +1h 01' 07''
103 Daniel Staniszewski Verva ActiveJet +1h 01' 11''
104 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 01' 27''
105 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 01' 59''
106 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +1h 05' 10''
107 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 27' 38''

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Tuesday, April 26: Stage 3, Aksary - Konya, 158.9 km

Stage 3 map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel gets another stage win

The Race: here's stage winner André Greipel's Lotto-Soudal team's take on the day's events.

The third stage of this year’s Tour of Turkey became a race to remember. Lotto Soudal rode aggressively right from the beginning and due to the strong wind echelons were formed so the peloton split in several groups. Eventually a front group of 24 riders was formed, the entire Lotto Soudal team was represented in the front of the race. After a very fast beginning, 52 kilometres were covered after one hour, the lead of the front group was already about two minutes.

After that the situation remained the same for a while, although the lead increased steadily. At 25 kilometres from the finish Lotto Soudal accelerated in the front group. Eight riders with among others André Greipel, Kris Boeckmans, Gert Dockx, Stig Broeckx, Frederik Frison and Greg Henderson managed to get away. A team time trial of about twenty kilometres followed. André Greipel easily finished off a stunning team presentation in the sprint, the strong German obtained his third victory of the season. Kris Boeckmans nicely finished at the third place. Lotto Soudal really dominated the stage and eventually six riders ended in the top eight. Pello Bilbao is the new leader on GC.

André Greipel: “It’s great to take the victory after such a strong race of the team. This win is also good for the head after all the bad luck I had this season. I am not one hundred per cent yet, my calf is still swollen and a bit stiff after crashing on Sunday, but it didn’t keep me from winning today.”

“The team performance was quite impressive. It would have been nice as well if one of the teammates had won. Kris Boeckmans deserved it for sure as it was so impressive that he was part of the front group. It would have been emotional if he had won, but we stuck to the plan and I did the sprint. It may have looked easy on TV but it was a hard race with a speed of up to fifty kilometres an hour in the beginning. We addressed our echelon skills today and it couldn’t have ended better than it did.”

Mario Aerts, sports director Lotto Soudal: “We decided to form echelons right from the beginning of the stage. Firstly, André Greipel and Adam Hansen weren’t represented in the echelon so the other riders waited. At the second attempt, our whole team managed to be part of the first group of about 24 riders. The other riders from other teams also did their work but we were the most aggressive team in the front group. At a certain moment, Ferrari started to gamble and he stopped riding with us. He is a strong sprinter as well. We really wanted to give full gas because Adam was able to gain a lot of places on GC, therefore we decided to form another echelon in the final 25 kilometres. Unfortunately Adam was unable to follow. In the end, André finished off a strong team performance.”

“Stig Broeckx, Gert Dockx and Greg Henderson have just returned to competition after an injury but they perform really well here in Turkey. Of course it’s fantastic to see Kris Boeckmans perform like this as well. He only rode a few races before this race and it’s also his first stage race (Kris abandoned the Vuelta a Catalunya in the first stage, LTS). It’s just amazing and also unexpected that he was able to obtain the third place today. This was a very hard stage, I’m really surprised about the progress he’s making. I’m really happy for him. We thought for a while that we could try to obtain the stage victory with Kris. But we didn’t want to take the risk with the two riders of Team Roth in the front group. It’s never good to underestimate your opponents. Kris and the team are very pleased with this third place.”

“In my opinion, it’s still possible to obtain a top ten place on GC and we also would like to win another stage. Today we raced like we really want, by making the race interesting for the spectators. We also raced like that in the Spring Classics. I’m convinced that the fans enjoyed this race.”

Complete results:

158.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.715 km/hr

1 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 3hr 48min 33sec
2 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
3 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Nicola Toffali Roth @ 3sec
5 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +4''
6 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +9''
8 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida @ 2min 14'sec
10 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
12 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
13 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
14 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
15 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
16 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
18 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
19 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +7' 47''
20 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
22 Mikel Aristi Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Enrique Sanz Southeast Venezuela s.t.
24 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +9' 20''
25 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +15' 09''
26 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
27 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
28 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 Norbert Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
30 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
31 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
32 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet s.t.
33 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
34 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
35 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
36 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
37 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
38 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
39 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
40 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
41 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
42 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
43 Eugert Zhupa Southeast Venezuela s.t.
44 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
45 Liam Bertazzo Southeast Venezuela s.t.
46 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
47 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
48 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Jakub Mareczko Southeast Venezuela s.t.
50 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
51 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
54 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
56 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
57 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
58 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +25' 02''
59 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
60 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
61 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor s.t.
62 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida s.t.
63 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
65 Matteo Draperi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
66 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
68 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
69 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
70 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
71 Colin Stüssi Roth s.t.
72 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
73 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
74 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 David Belda Roth s.t.
76 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic s.t.
77 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
78 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
79 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Daniel Staniszewski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
82 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
85 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
87 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
88 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
89 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
96 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
97 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
98 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
99 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
100 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
101 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
102 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
103 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
104 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
105 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
106 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
107 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
108 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Manuel Belletti Southeast Venezuela +25' 02''

GC after Stage 3:

44.20 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.01 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural 11hr 20min 12sec
2 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 5sec
3 David Arroyo Caja Rural +13''
4 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +22''
5 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 1min 14sec
6 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +2' 22''
7 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +3' 21''
8 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +5' 41''
9 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +7' 34''
10 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +8' 34''
11 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +13' 05''
12 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +13' 08''
13 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
15 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +13' 42''
16 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 17''
17 Karel Hník Verva ActiveJet s.t.
18 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +15' 30''
20 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +16' 53''
21 Alberto Cecchin Roth +17' 56''
22 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +18' 46''
23 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +19' 24''
24 Nicola Toffali Roth +19' 55''
25 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini +20' 10''
26 Adrian Banaszek Verva ActiveJet +20' 26''
27 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +20' 47''
28 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
30 Pawel Cieslik Verva ActiveJet +20' 50''
31 Michal Podlaski Verva ActiveJet s.t.
32 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
33 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +21' 05''
35 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +21' 10''
36 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +22' 02''
38 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +22' 41''
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida +22' 42''
40 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23' 17''
41 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +23' 19''
42 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +23' 21''
43 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida +25' 10''
44 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier +25' 43''
46 Enrique Sanz Southeast Venezuela s.t.
47 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +26' 03''
48 Mikel Aristi Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Maxim Satlikov Astana City +27' 36''
50 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +30' 18''
51 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +30' 40''
52 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
53 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
54 David Belda Roth s.t.
55 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor +30' 43''
56 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +30' 58''
58 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +31' 00''
59 Lukas Jaun Roth +31' 21''
60 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +33' 05''
61 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
62 Norbert Banaszek Verva ActiveJet s.t.
63 Jakub Mareczko Southeast Venezuela +33' 21''
64 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics +33' 25''
65 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier +33' 25''
66 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +33' 31''
67 Grischa Janorschke Roth +33' 46''
68 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
69 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor +33' 54''
70 Liam Bertazzo Southeast Venezuela +34' 12''
71 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +34' 30''
72 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +35' 29''
73 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast Venezuela +37' 16''
74 Eugert Zhupa Southeast Venezuela s.t.
75 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +39' 46''
77 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City +42' 58''
78 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Manuel Belletti Southeast Venezuela s.t.
80 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
83 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor +43' 18''
84 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
85 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
86 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
87 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
88 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
89 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
90 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
92 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +43' 25''
93 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +43' 28''
94 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
95 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
96 Lucas Gaday Roth +43' 34''
97 Colin Stüssi Roth +43' 39''
98 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +43' 47''
99 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +43' 59''
101 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +44' 02''
102 Daniel Staniszewski Verva ActiveJet +44' 06''
103 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +44' 32''
104 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles +44' 54''
105 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +45' 41''
106 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +46' 04''
107 Matteo Draperi Southeast Venezuela +47' 09''
108 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +48' 05''
109 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +1h 10' 33''

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Monday, April 25: Stage 2, Cappadoccia - Cappadocia, 154.1 km

PEllo Bilbao wins stage 1

Pello Bilbao wins stage 2

The Race: Here's the stage story from stage winner Pello Bilbao's Caja Rural team.

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA put on a big show on Monday’s stage 2 of Tour of Turkey, completely blowing apart the peloton on the last 40 km. As the pack started climbing towards the finishing line for the penultimate time, all seven riders from the team went to the front and set a pace so high that only a few other riders managed to follow. This later created a select front group of only15 riders, in which Caja Rural – Seguros RGA was heavily represented with almost the entire team.

Due to impeccable teamwork, the gaps to those left behind kept on growing. When the front group took on the final ascent, the first chase group was over one minute down. With 6 km left to go, Caja Rural – Seguros RGA’s Ricardo Vilela attacked, forcing the other teams to work. The Portuguese rider stayed alone in front for a few kilometers before Pello Bilbao counterattacked and went clear on the final 2 km. Nobody could follow the 26 years old Spaniard who soloed away on his Fuji SL bike to take his first win of the season. In the chase group behind, José Gonçalves had no problems winning the sprint for second place, making it 1-2 for Caja Rural – Seguros RGA.

In the general classification, Bilbao moves up to second overall, just six seconds behind race leader Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida). Gonçalves sits third, while David Arroyo (6), Ricardo Vilela (7) and Jaime Rosón (8) make it a total of five riders in top10 overall for the team. Tomorrow, Gonçalves will wear the points jersey while Lluis Mas can enjoy another day in the white jersey for leading the Turkish Beauties sprint classification. Caja Rural – Seguros RGA top the team classification.

Pello Bilbao: “We knew that we had a great opportunity today and the team did an excellent job, dominating the stage with all the riders in the front group. At the end, I won the stage but it could have been anyone from the team today. Everybody did a perfect job. I didn’t plan to attack that far out but I saw an opportunity and I went for it. Also, I knew that if they caught me, José [Gonçalves] would be there to sprint. Tomorrow could be a stage for him as well. We will try to help him but also save energy for the remaining part of the race”.

Sports director, Eugenio Goikoetxea: “The team was outstanding today. Our main goal was to win the stage and we accomplished that. Now, we are in a good position for the general classification – both individually and for the teams. There are still many days left to go and we are ready to fight”.

On Tuesday, Tour of Turkey continues with a stage for the sprinters. The last kilometer is slightly uphill. After finishing second two days in a row, Gonçalves may break the spell in Konya and cross the line first.

Complete Results:

154.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.72 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural 4hr 18min 51sec
2 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 10sec
3 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
4 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
5 David Arroyo Caja Rural +13''
6 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
7 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
8 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
9 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +17''
10 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +22''
12 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29''
13 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +47''
14 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 1min 14sec
15 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +2' 22''
16 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
17 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
19 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 35''
21 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +3' 58''
22 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +5' 31''
23 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +7' 30''
24 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +7' 50"
25 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +7' 52''
26 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
27 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
28 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
29 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
30 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 David Belda Roth s.t.
32 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
33 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
34 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
35 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +7' 55''
36 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
38 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet s.t.
39 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
40 Michal Podlaski Verva Activejet s.t.
41 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor s.t.
47 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +12' 41''
49 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +16' 58''
50 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +20' 10''
51 Norbert Banaszek Verva Activejet s.t.
52 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
53 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
54 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
55 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
56 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
58 Colin Stüssi Roth s.t.
59 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
60 Domnik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
61 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
62 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
63 Matteo Draperi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
64 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
65 Liam Bertazzo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
66 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
68 Jakub Mareczko Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
69 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.
71 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
72 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 AlbaniaEugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
74 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
75 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
76 Adrian Banaszek Verva Activejet s.t.
77 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
78 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
79 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
80 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
81 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
82 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
83 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
85 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
86 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
87 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
89 Nicola Toffali Roth s.t.
90 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
91 Nathan Mahler Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
92 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
93 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
94 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
97 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Pawel Charucki Verva Activejet s.t.
99 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
100 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic s.t.
101 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
102 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
103 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
104 Mikel Aristi Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
105 ChinaGang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
106 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
108 Daniel Staniszewski Verva Activejet s.t.
109 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +20' 19''
110 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +22' 04''

GC after stage 2:

283.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.83 km/hr

1 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 7hr 29min 19sec
2 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural @ 6sec
3 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +11''
4 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier +16''
5 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +19''
6 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
7 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
8 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
9 Nikita Stalnov Astana City +28''
10 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +35''
11 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +37''
12 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +39''
13 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier +53''
14 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +1' 20''
15 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 28''
16 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
19 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 41''
21 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor +4' 04''
22 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +5' 37''
23 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg +7' 36''
24 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg +7' 58''
25 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
27 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
28 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
29 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
30 David Belda Roth s.t.
31 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8' 01''
32 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor s.t.
33 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet s.t.
34 Michal Podlaski Verva Activejet s.t.
35 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +8' 16''
39 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
40 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles +8' 18''
41 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +8' 21''
42 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Lukas Jaun Roth +8' 39''
44 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +9' 50''
45 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +10' 45''
47 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10' 49''
48 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor +12' 47''
49 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic +17' 04''
50 Manuel Belletti Southeast Venezuela +20' 16''
51 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
53 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
54 Enrique Sanz Southeast Venezuela s.t.
55 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
56 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
57 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
58 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
59 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Norbert Banaszek Verva Activejet s.t.
62 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
63 Jakub Mareczko Southeast Venezuela +20' 32''
64 Adrian Banaszek Verva Activejet s.t.
65 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +20' 36''
66 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
67 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
69 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
70 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
71 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
72 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
73 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.
74 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
75 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
76 Pawel Charucki Verva Activejet s.t.
77 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
78 Mikel Aristi Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +20' 43''
81 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +20' 46''
82 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
83 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
84 Lucas Gaday Roth +20' 52''
85 Colin Stüssi Roth +20' 57''
86 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
87 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
88 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini +21' 05''
89 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
90 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +21' 06''
92 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 17''
93 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +21' 20''
94 Liam Bertazzo Southeast Venezuela +21' 23''
95 Daniel Staniszewski Verva Activejet +21' 24''
96 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +21' 35''
97 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +21' 41''
98 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +21' 50''
99 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +22' 08''
100 Nicola Toffali Roth +22' 12''
101 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
102 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +22' 47''
103 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor +22' 59''
104 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +23' 22''
105 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast Venezuela +24' 27''
106 Matteo Draperi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
107 Eugert Zhupa Southeast Venezuela s.t.
108 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +25' 23''
110 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +47' 51''
111 Nathan Mahler Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.

Sunday, April 24: Stage 1, Istanbul - Istanbul, 129.2 km

Niemiec

Przemyslaw Niemiec wins stage 1

The race: This came from the race organizer:

Poland's Przemysław Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) has won stage one, the Spor Toto İstanbul - İstanbul stage (129.2 km), of the 52nd Presidential Tour of Turkey, after joining the early breakaway and then riding solo for 39.5 km before taking the win atop the steep climb leading to the breathtaking Sultanahmet Square, between the Hagia Sophia and the Blue Mosque.

Results & GC after Stage 1:

129.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.736 km/hr

1 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida 3hr 10min 18sec
2 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 11sec
3 Marco Zanotti Parkhotel Valkenburg @ 16sec
4 Mauro Finetto Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
5 Matteo Malucelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
6 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
7 Manuel Belletti Southeast Venezuela s.t.
8 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
11 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
12 Enrique Sanz Southeast Venezuela s.t.
13 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
14 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida s.t.
15 Vadim Galeyev Astana City s.t.
16 Ahmet Örken Torku Sekerspor s.t.
17 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
18 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
19 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
20 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal s.t.
21 Yuriy Chsherbinin Astana City s.t.
22 Simone Petilli Lampre Merida s.t.
23 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
24 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
25 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal s.t.
27 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
29 Karel Hník Verva Actvejet s.t.
30 Nazim Bakirci Torku Sekerspor s.t.
31 Mustafa Sayar Torku Sekerspor s.t.
32 Nikita Stalnov Astana City s.t.
33 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
34 Fatih Keles Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Peter Schulting Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
36 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
37 David Belda Roth s.t.
38 Jochem Hoekstra Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
39 Michal Podlaski Verva Actvejet s.t.
40 Sven van Luijk Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
41 Pawel Cieslik Verva Actvejet s.t.
42 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
43 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
44 Giovanni Carboni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
45 Viesturs Lukševics Alpha Baltic s.t.
46 Jan Hirt CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
47 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida +30''
48 Adrian Banaszek Verva Actvejet +32''
49 Jakub Mareczko Southeast Venezuela s.t.
50 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
51 Alessandro Malaguti Unieuro-Wilier +34''
52 Pawel Charucki Verva Actvejet +36''
53 Mikel Aristi Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
55 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
56 Andris Smirnovs Alpha Baltic s.t.
57 Alexander Meier Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
58 Ahmet Akdylek Torku Sekerspor s.t.
59 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
60 André Almeida Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
61 Simone Ravanelli Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
62 Enrico Salvador Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
63 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
64 ChinaGang Xu Lampre Merida s.t.
65 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
66 Pablo Urtasun Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
67 Marco Molteni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
68 Maxim Satlikov Astana City s.t.
69 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprani Polkowice s.t.
70 Giovanni Pedretti Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
71 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini +43''
72 Kaspars Sergis Alpha Baltic +46''
73 Raphael Hammerschmidt Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
74 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
75 Lucas Gaday Roth +52''
76 Grischa Janorschke Roth +57''
77 Colin Stüssi Roth s.t.
78 Lukas Jaun Roth s.t.
79 Nurbolat Kulimbetov Astana City s.t.
80 Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal s.t.
81 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 05''
82 Feritcan Samli Torku Sekerspor s.t.
83 Muhammet Atalay Torku Sekerspor s.t.
84 Antonio Viola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Branislav Samoilav CCC Sprani Polkowice +1' 17''
86 Kristofers Racenajs Alpha Baltic +1' 20''
87 Liam Bertazzo Southeast Venezuela +1' 23''
88 Daniel Staniszewski Verva Actvejet +1' 24''
89 Frederik Frison Lotto - Soudal +1' 35''
90 Bram Nolten Parkhotel Valkenburg +1' 41''
91 Remco te Brake Parkhotel Valkenburg +1' 41''
92 Stig Broeckx Lotto - Soudal +2' 05''
93 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal s.t.
94 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +2' 07''
95 Chun Kai Feng Lampre Merida +2' 07''
96 Francisco Chamorro Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
97 Nicola Toffali Roth s.t.
98 Massimo Graziato Parkhotel Valkenburg +2' 47''
99 Lluís Mas Caja Rural @ 16sec
100 Alex Diniz Funvic Soul Cycles +2' 54''
101 Norbert Banaszek Verva Actvejet s.t.
102 André Greipel Lotto - Soudal s.t.
103 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal +3' 00''
104 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprani Polkowice +3' 04''
105 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +3' 22''
106 Eugert Zhupa Southeast Venezuela +4' 27''
107 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
108 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Matteo Draperi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
110 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +5' 23''
111 Andrea Dal Col Southeast Venezuela +8' 09''
112 Roberto Silva Funvic Soul Cycles +27' 51''
113 Nathan Mahler Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
114 Rasim Reis Torku Sekerspor s.t.
115 Valters Cakšs Alpha Baltic s.t.
116 Bremanis Ansis Alpha Baltic +28' 37''

Startlist, Saturday, April 23, 2016:

LAMPRE-MERIDA
1 DURASEK Kristijan
2 FENG Chun Kai
3 FERRARI Roberto
4 KOSHEVOY Ilia
5 MODOLO Sacha
6 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
7 PETILLI Simone
8 XU Gang
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 BROECKX Stig
12 DOCKX Gert
13 FRISON Frederik
14 GREIPEL André
15 HANSEN Adam
16 HENDERSON Gregory
17 WALLAYS Jelle
18 BOECKMANS Kris
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
21 BILBAO Pello
22 GONCALVES Jose
23 VILELA Ricardo
24 ROSON Jaime
25 ARROYO David
26 MAS BONET Luis
27 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
28 BARBERO Carlos
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
31 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
32 TACIAK Mateusz
33 MIHAILOV Nikolai
34 REBELLIN Davide
35 PLUCINSKI Leszek
36 SZMYD Sylvester
37 HIRT Jan
38 SAMOILAU Branislau
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
41 DIAZ Daniel
42 PACHER Quentin
43 LABORIE Christophe
44 GALTA Frederik Strand
45 DI GREGORIO Rémy
46 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES-CARREFOUR
51 PIEDRA Antonio
52 URTASUN Pablo
53 NAZARET Magno Prado
54 DINIZ Alex
55 CHAMORRO Francisco Ramon
56 PINHEIRO Roberto
57 ALMEIDA Andre
58 MAHLER Nathan Ribeiro
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
61 COLLI Daniele
62 GROSU Eduard Michael
63 KOISHI Yuma
64 MARINI Nicolas
65 ISHIBASHI Manabu
66 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
67 VIOLA Antonio
68 KUBOKI Kazushige
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
71 BELLETTI Manuel
72 BERTAZZO Liam
73 DRAPERI Matteo
74 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
75 MARECZKO Jakub
76 ZHUPA Eugert
77 TEDESCHI Mirko
78 DAL COL Andrea
TEAM ROTH
81 BALDO Nicolas
82 BELDA GARCIA David
83 JANORSCHKE Grischa
84 GADAY Lucas Manuel
85 JAUN Lukas
86 STÜSSI Colin
87 CECCHIN Alberto
88 TOFFALI Nicola
VERVA ACTIVEJET
91 STANISZEWSKI Daniel
92 CHARUCKI Pawel
93 BANASZEK Adrian
94 PODLASKI Michal
95 HNIK Karel
96 CIESLIK Pawel
97 BANASZEK Norbert
ALPHA BALTIC-MARATONI.LV
101 LUKSEVICS Viesturs
102 SMIRNOVS Andris
104 SERGIS Kaspars
105 RACENAJS Kristofers
107 CAKŠS Valters
108 BREMANIS Ansis
ASTANA CITY
111 AKHMETOV Galym
112 KUZMIN Anton
113 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat
114 NIKITIN Matvey
115 STALNOV Nikita
116 CHSHERBININ Yuriy
117 GALEYEV Vadim
118 SATLIKOV Maxim
HRINKOW ADVARICS
121 BALDAUF Sébastian
122 BENETSEDER Josef
123 GAUGL Florian
124 GRAF Andreas
125 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael
126 HRINKOW Dominik
127 MEIER Alexander
128 WINDISCHBAUER Johannes
PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG
131 GRAZIATO Massimo
132 HOEKSTRA Jochem
133 VAN LUIJK Sven
134 NOLTEN Bram
135 OCKELOEN Jasper
136 SCHULTING Peter
137 ZANOTTI Marco
TORKU SEKERSPOR
141 BAKIRCI Nazim
142 SAYAR Mustafa
143 SAMLI Feritcan
144 ATALAY Muhammet
145 AKDÝLEK Ahmet
146 ORKEN Ahmet
147 KELES Fatih
148 REIS Rasim
UNIEURO WILIER
151 MOLTENI Marco
152 RAVANELLI Simone
153 PEDRETTI Giovanni
154 MALAGUTI Alessandro
155 MALUCELLI Matteo
156 SALVADOR Enrico
157 CARBONI Giovanni
158 FINETTO Mauro