BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Ster Elektrotoer (2.1), Netherlands

Results

Ster Elektrotoer podium history

June 16 - June 20

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|


Sunday, June 20: 5th and final stage, Arcen - Helmond, 174 km.

  1. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) 3hr 54min 18sec. 44.558 km/hr
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  4. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Enrico Peruffo (Carmiooro) s.t.
  9. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (Vacansoliel) s.t.
  11. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  12. Peter Schulting (Jo Piels) s.t.
  13. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
  17. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  18. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  19. Jelle Posthuma (Jo Piels) s.t.
  20. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced was 698.8 km. Average speed: 42.193 km/hr.

  1. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) 16hr 33min 43sec
  2. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 15sec
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 16sec
  4. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  6. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 21sec
  7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  8. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 35sec
  9. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) @ 43sec
  10. Kevin Neyrink (Landbouwkrediet) @ 45sec
  11. Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) @ 48sec
  12. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 56sec
  13. Davide Vigano (Sky) @ 1min
  14. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 1min 39sec
  15. Maarten De Jonge (Jo Piels) @ 2min 28sec
  16. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 58sec
  17. Frederik Veucholen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 6min 35sec
  19. Tom Stubbe (Omega pharma-Lotto) @ 8min 14sec
  20. Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Van Vliet) @ 9min 1sec
  21. Andrea Tonti (Carmiooro) @ 15min 56sec
  22. Gregory Henderson (Sky) @ 16min 9sec
  23. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 16min 10sec
  24. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 16min 13sec
  25. Markus Eichler (Milram) @ 16min 19sec

Saturday, June 19: Stage 4, Verviers - La Gileppe (Jalhay), 194 km.

  1. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 52min 24sec. 39.808 km/hr
  2. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) s.t.
  3. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2sec
  5. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 3sec
  6. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  7. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  8. Davide Vigano (Sky) @ 21sec
  9. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Kevin Neyrink (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) @ 28sec
  13. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Tom Stubbe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 35sec
  15. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 59sec
  16. Maarten De Jonge (Jo Piels) @ 1min 57sec
  17. Frederik Veucholen (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 24sec
  18. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 26sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 6min 20sec
  20. Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Van Vliet) @ 8min 28sec
  21. Andrea Tponti (Carmiooro) @ 8min 51sec
  22. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) @ 16min 13sec
  23. Peter Schulting (Jo Piels) s.t.
  24. Bart Van Haaren (Van Vliet) s.t.
  25. Jelle Posthuma (Jo Piels) s.t.

GC after stage 4: 524.8 km raced so far at an average speed pf 41.463 km/hr

  1. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) 12hr 39min 25sec
  2. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 15sec
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 16sec
  4. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  6. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 21sec
  7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  8. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 35sec
  9. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) @ 43sec
  10. Kevin Neyrink (Landbouwkrediet) @ 45sec
  11. Iljo Kiesse (Quick Step) @ 48sec
  12. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 56sec
  13. Davide Vigano (Sky) @ 1min
  14. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 1min 39sec
  15. Maarten De Jonge (Jp Piels) @ 2min 28sec
  16. Frederik Veucholen (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 51sec
  17. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 58sec
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 6min 24sec
  19. Tom Stubbe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 8min 3sec
  20. Rikke Dijkshoorn (Van Vliet) @ 8min 50sec
  21. Andrea Tonti (Carmiooro) @ 15min 45sec
  22. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 15min 59sec
  23. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 16min 2sec
  24. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 16min 9sec
  25. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.

Friday, June 18: Stage 3, Nuth (Schimmert) - Nuth (Schimmert), 178 km.

  1. Gregory Henderson (Sky) 4hr 21min 56sec. 40.773 km/hr
  2. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  3. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  11. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
  12. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  18. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
  19. Dirk Bellemekers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  21. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 330.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.516 km/hr

  1. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 7hr 46min 50sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  4. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  6. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  7. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 11sec
  8. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 13sec
  9. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 15sec
  10. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Sander Oostlander (Van Vliet) @ 16sec
  12. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 17sec
  14. Steven Kruiswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  16. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) @ 18sec
  17. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 20sec
  18. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) @ 21sec
  19. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 22sec
  20. Christoph Pfingsten (Van Vliet) s.t.
  21. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 24sec
  22. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  23. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 25sec
  24. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) @ 26sec
  25. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.

Thursday, June 17: Stage 2, Eindhoven - Sittard Geleen, 146 km.

  1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) 3hr 17min 13sec. 44.418 km/hr
  2. Grameme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  5. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Tim Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  12. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  16. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Enrico Peruffo (Carmiooro) s.t.
  19. Christoph Pfingsten (Van Vliet) s.t.
  20. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  21. Christophe Brandt (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  25. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 152.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.743 km/hr

  1. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) 3hr 24min 54sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 3sec
  3. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  4. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank)@ 10sec
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 11sec
  7. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 14sec
  8. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 15sec
  9. Sander Oostlander (Van Vliet) @ 16sec
  10. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 17sec
  12. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  15. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) @ 18sec
  16. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 20sec
  18. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) @ 21sec
  19. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 22sec
  20. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
  21. Christoph Pfingsten (Van Vliet) s.t.
  22. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 24sec
  23. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet) s.t.
  25. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Columbia) @ 25sec

Wednesday, June 16: Stage 1, Germert - Bakal 6.8 km individual time trial.

  1. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 7min 41.750sec. 53.101 km/hr
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 3sec
  3. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 10sec
  5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 11sec
  7. Niki Terpstra (Milram @ 14sec
  8. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  9. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Sander Oostlander (Van Vliet) @ 16sec
  11. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 17sec
  13. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  14. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  16. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) @ 18sec
  17. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 20sec
  19. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) @ 21sec
  20. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  21. Robert Forster (Milram) @ 22sec
  22. Christophe Pfingsten (Van Vliet) s.t.
  23. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 23sec
  24. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 24sec
  25. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

Same as stage placings and times