BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a San Juan (2.1), Argentina

36th edition: January 21 - 28, 2018

Vuelta a San Juan podium history | 2017 edition | Start list

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Rest Day|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7


Sunday, January 28: 7th & final stage, San Juan Circuit, 141.3 km

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo, in red) wins the final stage

The race: Here's the post from Giacomo Nizzolo's Trek-Segafredo team.

After a frustrating 2017 plagued with injury, Giacomo Nizzolo finally pushed the monkey off his back in the final stage at the Vuelta a San Juan, sprinting to his first victory since the Abu Dhabi Tour in October 2016.

The broad grin on Nizzolo’s face as he flew across the line said it all. "I am super happy and the team today was great, they took the responsibility to control the race since the beginning. I have to thank the team for believing in me."

There was no plan B for Trek-Segafredo in the fast, flat circuit race after a breakaway thwarted a bunch finish in stage six, and Peter Stetina and Greg Daniel did a massive amount of grunt work to keep the breakaway contained, and one last monster pull by Daniel with nine kilometers remaining sealed their fate.

In the final five kilometers the rest of the pinstriped team swarmed the front, making sure Nizzolo was well protected, and the savvy Nizzolo – positioning in sprints always his strong suit – finished off the final kilometer to perfection.

"In the end, I found the right timing for the sprint and everything worked out pretty well. It means a lot to win again after what happened last year… Yeah, I am pretty happy. For sure this has given me high morale to keep working even harder to come back to 100 percent."

Nizzolo clinched the team’s fifth win in six days, adding to teammate Ryan Mullen’s time trial triumph in stage three and to John Degenkolb’s (2) and Toms Skujins’ victories in the Challenge Mallorca.

Nizzolo commented on the team’s hot streak: "There's not much to say - it just shows that we have all done our homework over the winter. There is no secret; we have just done a lot of hard work, and I hope we can continue this…like forever!"

Complete results:

141.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.340 km/hr

1 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 2hr 55min 23sec
2 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
4 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
7 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
8 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
10 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
12 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
13 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
14 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
15 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN s.t.
16 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
17 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
18 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
19 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
20 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
21 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
22 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
24 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
25 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
26 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
27 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
28 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
30 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
31 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
33 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
34 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
37 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
38 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
41 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
42 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
43 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
44 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
45 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
48 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
49 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
50 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
51 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
52 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
54 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
55 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
56 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
59 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
61 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
62 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
63 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL @ 9sec
64 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 17
65 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 18
66 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
67 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
68 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 20
69 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 22
70 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 26
71 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 28
72 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 30
73 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 31
74 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 33
75 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 35
77 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
78 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 45
79 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 50
80 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:16
81 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY 1:17
82 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
83 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
84 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
85 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
86 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
87 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:34
88 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
89 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 OLIVARES, Victor SELEC. CHILE s.t.
91 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL s.t.
92 ALMONACID, Patricio SELEC. CHILE s.t.
93 MOYANO, Ignacio SELEC. CHILE 1:36
94 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
95 CABRERA, Nicolas SELEC. CHILE s.t.
96 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
97 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
98 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
99 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
100 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
101 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
102 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
103 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
104 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
105 ALVARADO, Adrian SELEC. CHILE s.t.
106 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
107 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
108 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
110 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
112 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
113 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
114 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
115 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:53
116 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:59
117 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 2:08
119 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
120 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY 2:14
121 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
122 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
123 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
124 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
125 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
126 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
127 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
128 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
129 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
130 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0
131 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:31
132 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
133 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 2:34
134 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 2:58
135 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
136 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:08
137 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
138 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 5:12
139 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:31
140 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:05
141 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
142 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
144 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
145 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
146 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
147 REYES, Sebastian SELEC. CHILE 6:09
148 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 6:11
149 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 6:43
150 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 8:21
151 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

967.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.012 km/hr

1 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 21hr 59min 6sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN @ 51sec
3 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:11
4 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:41
5 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 1:58
6 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:59
7 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 2:08
8 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 2:58
9 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:19
10 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:26
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:32
12 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 3:44
13 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 3:47
14 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:36
15 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:42
16 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5:07
17 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 6:11
18 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 6:36
20 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 6:57
21 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 8:31
22 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 8:55
23 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:16
24 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 9:17
25 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 9:57
26 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10:56
27 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10:58
28 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN 11:13
29 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 11:17
30 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 11:47
31 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 11:50
32 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 12:14
33 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:16
34 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12:30
35 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 12:33
36 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 12:48
37 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 13:15
38 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 13:24
39 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 14:08
40 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 14:53
41 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 14:54
42 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 15:17
43 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 15:38
44 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 16:58
45 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
46 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17:01
47 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 17:15
48 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 17:52
49 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL 18:00
50 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 18:07
51 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 18:40
52 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 19:25
53 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 20:07
54 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 20:28
55 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 21:18
56 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 21:20
57 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 21:33
58 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 21:52
59 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 22:29
60 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 22:30
61 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 22:32
62 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 22:35
63 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:53
64 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23:08
65 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 23:30
66 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 24:00
67 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24:55
68 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25:43
70 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 26:17
71 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 26:50
72 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 27:00
73 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 27:16
74 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 27:43
75 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 28:04
76 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 28:48
77 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 29:04
78 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 29:11
79 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 29:40
80 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 29:50
81 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:14
82 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 31:19
83 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31:31
84 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 31:32
85 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31:47
86 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY 31:58
87 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31:59
88 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 32:01
89 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:22
90 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:30
91 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 32:34
92 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 32:37
93 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 32:47
94 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 32:51
95 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 33:20
96 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 33:37
97 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 33:57
98 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 35:54
99 NORDASE, Felix CUBA 35:55
100 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 35:57
101 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 36:13
102 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 36:29
103 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 37:11
104 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 37:19
105 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 37:21
106 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 37:40
107 REYES, Sebastian SELEC. CHILE 38:13
108 CABRERA, Nicolas SELEC. CHILE 38:23
109 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38:38
110 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 38:43
111 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 38:53
112 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 40:07
113 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 40:21
114 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 40:41
115 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 40:59
116 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 41:12
117 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 41:18
118 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 41:50
119 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 42:38
120 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 43:15
121 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 43:17
122 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 43:35
123 MOYANO, Ignacio SELEC. CHILE 43:51
124 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 44:22
125 OLIVARES, Victor SELEC. CHILE 45:27
126 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 45:39
127 ALVARADO, Adrian SELEC. CHILE 45:47
128 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46:03
129 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 46:16
130 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 46:30
131 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 46:56
132 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 47:03
133 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 47:06
134 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 47:41
135 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 49:11
136 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 49:15
137 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 49:19
138 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 49:30
139 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 50:10
140 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY 51:29
141 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 53:58
142 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 55:09
143 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 56:17
144 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 58:45
145 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 59:57
146 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:01:26
147 ALMONACID, Patricio SELEC. CHILE 1:03:23
148 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:04:11
149 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:09:31
150 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:17:16
151 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:18:49

Saturday, January 27: Stage 6, San Juan - San Juan, 152.6 km

Jelle Wallays

The stage belongs to Jelle Wallays

The race: Here's the report from winner Jelle Wallay's Lotto-Soudal team.

Last night Jelle Wallays claimed the victory on the sixth stage of Vuelta a San Juan, as he successfully completed an early breakaway. The new season couldn’t start any better for the Belgian after the previous season ended abruptly because of the consequences of a crash at the Vuelta. For Lotto Soudal this is already the fourth victory of 2018.

In theory the sixth stage suited the sprinters, but the riders needed to be attentive for possible echelons on the Argentine plains. Early down the stage a large breakaway of seventeen riders was formed, including Jelle Wallays. They never had more than three minutes lead and in the last fifteen kilometres the gap was only half a minute. Nonetheless, that turned out to be sufficient for a breakaway rider to take the victory. Especially because of the strength of Jelle Wallays.

Thirteen kilometres before the finish Jelle Wallays and Fausto Masnada created a small gap at the front, but their companions could catch them. Wallays attacked again with five kilometres to go. His opponents were breathing down his neck, but the Lotto Soudal rider didn’t give up and he was rewarded with the stage win. He had two seconds advantage left at the finish. Robigzon Oyola got second, Travis McCabe third. Iljo Keisse finished fourth. And the chasing peloton arrived twelve seconds after Wallays.

Jelle Wallays: “I saw the others coming closer in the last kilometre, but I kept riding my own pace. We had done a recon of the last kilometres before the start and I knew that I had to save some energy for the last 900 metres as there was a headwind.”

“When we escaped the bunch I knew we had a chance of battling for the stage win, because it was a large front group and I didn’t expect the GC riders would bother. But we would have to work together and that wasn’t always the case. Luckily our advantage turned out to be enough.”

“I know that when I make a race hard, I am one of the strongest in tough circumstances like the heat here in Argentina. I have felt good all week long and I have been able to do my job for the team. It’s fantastic to start the season this way. There’s a great atmosphere in the team and we took initiative on each stage. Today we were rewarded with the stage win.”

“I don’t win often and so it is wonderful to cross the finish as a winner. I’m very happy. It can only get better. This shows that I had a good winter after my injuries. Together with Wim Van Hoolst from Energy Lab and my brother and trainer Arne I worked hard towards this new season; this victory proves that I stand where I need to.”

Complete results:

152.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.842 km/hr

1 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 15min 28sec
2 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN @ 2sec
3 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
4 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
6 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
7 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
8 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
10 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 8
11 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 12
12 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
15 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
17 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
18 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
21 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
22 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
24 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
25 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
26 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
27 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
30 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
34 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
35 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
36 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
37 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
38 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
39 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
40 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
42 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
44 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
45 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
46 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
47 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
48 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
49 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
50 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
51 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
52 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
53 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 23
54 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
56 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
57 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
58 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
59 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
61 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
62 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
63 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
65 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
66 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
67 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
68 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
69 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
72 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
73 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
74 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
75 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
76 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
78 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 29
79 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
80 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 35
81 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
82 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 43
83 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 53
84 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
85 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 56
86 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
87 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 58
88 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:04
89 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:26
91 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 1:35
92 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY @ 12sec
93 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1:35
94 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12
95 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12
96 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 4:01
97 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:31
98 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
99 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 9:35
100 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
101 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 10:01
102 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
103 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
104 REYES, Sebastian CHILE s.t.
105 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
106 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
107 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE s.t.
108 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
109 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
110 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
111 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
112 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE s.t.
113 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
114 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
115 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
116 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
117 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
118 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
119 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
120 PEREZ, Christian CUBA s.t.
121 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
122 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
123 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
124 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
125 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
126 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
127 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
128 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
129 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
130 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
131 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
132 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
133 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
134 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
135 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
137 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE s.t.
138 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
139 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
140 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
141 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
142 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
143 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
144 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
145 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
146 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA s.t.
147 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
148 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
149 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
150 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
151 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
152 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
153 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY s.t.
154 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
155 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
156 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 13:55
157 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

826.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.348 km/hr

1 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 19hr 3min 43sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN @ 51sec
3 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:11
4 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:41
5 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 2:00
6 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:01
7 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 2:11
8 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 2:58
9 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:19
10 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:26
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:32
12 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 3:44
13 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 3:47
14 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:16
15 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:42
16 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5:07
17 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 5:40
18 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 6:11
19 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 6:36
21 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 6:57
22 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 7:43
23 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 8:55
24 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:16
25 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 9:17
26 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 9:36
27 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 10:13
28 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 10:38
29 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10:56
30 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10:58
31 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 10:59
32 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 11:10
33 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN 11:13
34 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 11:39
35 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 11:46
36 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:16
37 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12:30
38 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 12:33
39 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:34
40 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 12:48
41 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 13:17
42 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 13:41
43 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:02
44 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 16:32
45 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17:01
46 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17:03
47 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17:04
48 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 17:15
49 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 17:17
50 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 17:23
51 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL 17:51
52 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 18:07
53 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 18:08
54 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:29
55 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 19:02
56 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 19:44
57 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 19:57
58 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 20:07
59 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 20:28
60 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 20:59
61 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 21:02
62 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 21:05
63 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 21:07
64 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 21:18
65 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 21:59
66 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 22:01
67 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:13
68 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 22:30
69 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:53
70 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 23:27
71 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 24:55
72 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24:59
73 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25:43
74 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 26:00
75 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 26:17
76 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 26:28
77 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 26:46
78 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 27:00
79 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 27:12
80 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
81 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 27:26
82 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 27:43
83 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28:53
84 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 29:04
85 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 29:05
86 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 29:15
87 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY 29:44
88 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:14
89 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30:31
90 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 31:13
91 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 31:32
92 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31:59
93 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 32:01
94 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 32:04
95 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
96 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:13
97 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:22
98 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 32:34
99 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 32:37
100 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 32:58
101 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 33:34
102 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 34:18
103 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 35:12
104 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 35:30
105 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 35:39
106 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 35:43
107 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 35:45
108 NORDASE, Felix CUBA 35:55
109 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 36:23
110 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 36:29
111 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 36:33
112 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE 36:47
113 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37:02
114 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 37:10
115 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 37:12
116 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 38:09
117 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 38:25
118 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:27
119 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 38:43
120 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:47
121 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 38:53
122 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 39:04
123 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 39:04
124 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 40:07
125 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 41:50
126 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 41:59
127 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE 42:15
128 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 43:15
129 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 43:53
130 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 44:03
131 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 44:04
132 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE 44:11
133 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 44:40
134 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 44:49
135 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 44:52
136 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 44:54
137 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 45:53
138 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46:03
139 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 46:21
140 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 46:56
141 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 46:59
142 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 47:03
143 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 47:15
144 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 47:41
145 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 47:56
146 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY 50:12
147 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 53:19
148 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 55:09
149 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 55:21
150 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 55:28
151 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 57:09
152 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 59:57
153 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE @ 1hr 1min 49sec
154 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:02:35
155 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:03:26
156 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:11:11
157 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:17:13

Friday, Janary 26: Stage 5, San Martin - Alto Colorado, 169.5 km

Stage 5 map

Gonzalo Najar

Gonzalo Najar enjoys his solo victory

The race: Here's the report from Filippo Ganna's UAE-Team Emirates.

Filippo Ganna fought with determination in the fifth stage of the Vuelta a San Juan, where he was able to arrive seventh despite the difficult finish at nearly 2600 meters on Alto Colorado. He finished at 2-23 minutes behind the stage winner Argentine Gonzalo Najar, who races for the local SEP team.

Ganna holds the lead in the under 23 classification and sits third in the overall clarification at 1-22. 4a-year-old Oscar Sevilla (Medellin), second on the day and second overall, sits at 1-02.

“I think that I was the only rider weighing more than 85kg to arrive in the top positions,” said a happy and satisfied Ganna. “More than that, I couldn’t do. I made such a tough effort. It was not easy today racing up to more than 2500 meters. To breathe was very demanding. I’m not going to take anything for granted in the next two stages. I will try to gain from any occasion in the hope that I find a favourable moment.”

Tomorrow, the Vuelta a San Juan will face the sixth stage, near the Cantoni Arena in the centre and Difunta Correa. The stage covers 152.6 kilometres and includes two third category climbs. It’s one of San Juan’s classic stages that tends to lend itself to sprints and surprise breakaway wins due to the strong wind and heat in the small valley.

Complete results:

169.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.659 km/hr

1 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 4hr 16min 26sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN @ 1min 58sec
3 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 2:05
4 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 2:15
5 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:23
6 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:52
9 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 2:57
10 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 3:04
12 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 3:07
13 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 3:22
14 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 3:33
15 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 3:38
16 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3:45
17 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
18 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:48
20 MEX   CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
21 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
22 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3:50
24 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN 3:53
25 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:01
26 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:32
27 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:40
28 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
29 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 4:51
30 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 04:53
31 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 4:54
32 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
33 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 5:24
34 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:31
35 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 5:36
36 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
37 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 6:07
38 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
39 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
40 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 6:12
41 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:14
42 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 6:20
43 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 6:47
44 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 7:38
45 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 7:54
46 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 8:23
47 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
48 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:04
49 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 9:48
50 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10:10
51 REYES, Sebastian CHILE s.t.
52 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
53 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
54 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 10:40
55 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 10:48
56 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
58 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 10:53
59 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 10:58
60 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
61 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
62 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
63 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 11:01
64 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 12:20
65 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 12:43
66 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 13:30
67 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 13:54
68 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:28
69 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:20
70 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15:55
71 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE 16:39
72 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16:54
73 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
74 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16:54
75 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
76 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
77 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
78 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
79 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
81 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
82 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
84 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
87 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
88 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
89 AGUIRRE, SergioELI MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
90 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17:14
91 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17:14
92 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 18:07
93 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 18:21
94 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 18:26
95 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19:52
96 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 20:16
97 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
98 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
99 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
100 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
101 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
102 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
103 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
105 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
106 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
109 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
110 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
111 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 21:15
112 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 21:45
113 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 23:52
115 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 24:41
116 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
118 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
119 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
120 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
121 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
122 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
123 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
124 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
125 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
126 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
127 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
128 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 PEREZ, Christian CUBA s.t.
130 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
131 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
132 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA s.t.
133 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
134 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
135 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE s.t.
136 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
137 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
138 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
139 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
140 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
141 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE 24:45
143 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 26:08
144 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
145 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
146 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 27:10
147 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
148 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
149 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
151 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
152 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY s.t.
153 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
154 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
155 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 27:13
156 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 27:15
157 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
158 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 32:13

GC after Stage 5:

673.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.645 km/hr

1 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 15hr 47min 52sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN @ 1min 2sec
3 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:22
4 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:52
5 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 2:11
6 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:12
7 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 2:22
8 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 3:09
9 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:30
10 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:37
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:43
12 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 3:58
13 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:05
14 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:16
15 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:53
16 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5:18
17 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 5:51
18 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 6:11
19 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 6:36
20 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 6:38
21 CHAVES, German E. ELI   COLDEPORTES-ZENU 6:57
22 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 7:39
23 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo ELI    MOVISTAR 8:04
24 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 8:30
25 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 8:51
26 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 9:06
27 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:27
28 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 9:28
29 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 9:36
30 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 10:13
31 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 10:38
32 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10:58
33 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 10:59
34 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 11:07
35 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 11:10
36 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN 11:13
37 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 11:27
38 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 11:40
39 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 11:50
40 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11:55
41 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:16
42 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 12:23
43 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:34
44 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 12:35
45 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 12:52
46 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 12:54
47 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 12:59
48 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 13:28
49 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 13:41
50 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:02
51 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:51
52 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17:03
53 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17:12
54 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17:15
55 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 17:23
56 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 17:26
57 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 17:48
58 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL 17:51
59 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 18:18
60 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 18:21
61 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19:15
62 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 19:27
63 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
64 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 19:37
65 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 19:47
66 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 19:55
67 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY 20:06
68 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 20:08
69 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 20:34
70 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 20:39
71 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 20:47
72 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 21:35
73 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 21:39
75 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:58
76 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 22:23
77 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 22:26
78 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
79 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:51
80 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 22:56
81 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 23:04
82 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 23:42
83 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 25:06
84 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 25:10
85 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25:54
86 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 26:01
87 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 26:05
88 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 26:07
89 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 26:11
90 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 26:13
91 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 26:28
92 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 26:39
93 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE 27:09
94 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 27:11
95 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 27:12
96 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 27:21
97 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27:24
98 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 27:32
99 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 27:33
100 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 27:34
101 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 27:54
102 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 28:21
103 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 28:49
104 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 29:04
105 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 29:26
106 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 29:26
107 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29:28
108 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29:44
109 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 30:20
110 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 30:30
111 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:10
112 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32:10
113 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:12
114 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 32:21
115 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
116 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32:24
117 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE 32:37
118 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 32:58
120 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 33:37
121 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 33:45
122 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 34:15
123 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 34:25
124 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 34:29
125 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 34:31
126 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE 34:33
127 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 35:02
128 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 35:11
129 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 35:14
130 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA 35:31
131 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 35:42
132 NORDASE, Felix CUBA 36:06
133 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 36:15
134 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 37:18
135 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 37:31
136 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 37:55
137 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 38:03
138 PRESA, Alan ELI    URUGUAY 38:21
139 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:38
140 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 39:04
141 ASCONEGUI, Roderick URUGUAY 40:34
142 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 43:00
143 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 43:41
144 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 43:58
145 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 45:31
146 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 45:43
147 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 45:50
148 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46:14
149 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 46:21
150 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 47:15
151 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 47:23
152 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 47:31
153 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 50:19
154 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE 52:11
155 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 52:57
156 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 53:48
157 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO @ 1hr 1min 33sec
158 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:07:35

Stage 5 map:

Vuelta de San Juan stage 5 map


Thursday, January 25: Rest Day


Wednesday, January 24: Stage 4, San Jose Jachal - Villa San Agustin, 191 km

Stage 4 map

Maximiliano Richeze

Maximiliano Richeze wins the fourth stage

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Filippo Ganna's UAE-Team Emirates.

Filippo Ganna fought back to the first group in stage four with the help of Team UAE Emirates to defend his Vuelta a San Juan lead in Argentina. After the 182.8 kilometres from Valle Fertin to Villa San Agustin, he put on the general classification leader’s jersey again.

The stage began with an hour’s delay so the organiser could clean the debris along the course left by a strong overnight storm. At the end of the day, Argentine cyclist Maximiliano Richeze (Quick-Step Floors) won the stage ahead of Italians Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) and Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe). Ganna maintained his overall lead ahead of Rafal Majka and Oscar Sevilla.

“My first day as the leader passed well thanks to all my team,” said Ganna. “During the race, the speed was high and with a head-wind on the climb, which helped those of us who were riding in the wheels. When Gaviria crashed, I was behind and the group split in several parts, but I was in good company and together a Troia and Ait Al Abdia, we bridged the gap. I made a big effort, but everything went well in the final.”

The Vuelta a San Juan will enjoy a rest day tomorrow, Thursday, which is rare in a weeklong stage race. The organiser decided to do so and asked to the UCI governing body so that the race could rest after a day of long transfers to and from the hotel. The race will restart Friday with the fifth stage from San Martin to Alto Colorado, 169.5 kilometres. The queen stage of this 2018 edition ends with a 15-kilometre summit finish that takes the riders to 2565 metres, climbing with an average gradient of 4.4%.

Complete results:

191 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.163 km/hr

1 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 31min 48sec
2 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
9 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
12 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
13 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
14 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN s.t.
15 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
16 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
17 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
18 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
19 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
20 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
21 CATAFORD,  Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
22 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
23 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
25 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
27 NARVAEZ,  Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
29 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
33 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
34 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
35 PANTANO,  Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 MALDONADO,  Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
39 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
40 MALDONADO,  Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
41 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
42 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
43 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
44 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
45 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
46 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
47 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
49 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 11sec
51 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 13
52 SCHILLINGER,  Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 25
53 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 29
54 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 38
55 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:12
56 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 6:17
57 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
58 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
59 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
60 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
61 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
62 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
63 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
64 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
65 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
66 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
67 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
68 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
69 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
71 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
72 PEREZ, Christian CUBA s.t.
73 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
74 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
75 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
76 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
77 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
78 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
79 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
80 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
81 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
82 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
83 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL s.t.
86 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
88 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
89 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
90 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
91 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
92 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
93 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
94 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
95 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
96 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
97 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
99 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA s.t.
100 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
101 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
102 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
103 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
105 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
106 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
107 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
108 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
109 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
110 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
111 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
113 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE s.t.
115 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
116 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
117 REYES, Sebastian CHILE s.t.
118 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
119 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
120 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
121 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
122 ALVARADO,  Adrian CHILE s.t.
123 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
124 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
125 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
128 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
130 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
131 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
133 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
134 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
135 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
136 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
137 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
138 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
139 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
140 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
141 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
142 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
143 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
144 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
145 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
146 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
147 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
148 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
149 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
150 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
151 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
152 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 8:56
153 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 10:03
154 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE s.t.
155 ACONEGUI,  Roderich URUGUAY s.t.
156 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA s.t.
157 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
158 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 19:02

GC after Stage 4:

502.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.817 km/hr

1 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 11hr 30min 25sec
2 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 5sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN 11
4 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 19
5 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 43
6 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 45
8 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 50
9 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 52
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 59
12 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:01
13 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:02
14 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:11
15 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 1:13
16 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:17
17 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:19
18 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 1:21
19 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:28
20 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:29
21 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:32
22 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:33
23 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:36
24 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:44
25 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:51
26 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 2:06
27 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:07
28 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 2:15
29 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:20
30 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:21
31 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:46
32 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 2:48
33 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 3:11
34 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 3:19
35 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 3:22
36 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 3:34
37 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 3:49
38 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:00
39 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 4:11
40 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY 4:13
41 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:15
42 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:29
43 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 4:32
44 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 4:41
45 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:44
46 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:57
47 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5:46
48 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 6:42
49 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 6:52
50 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 7:12
51 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 7:13
52 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 7:16
53 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 7:18
54 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:20
55 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 7:22
56 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 7:24
57 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 7:31
58 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 7:36
59 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 7:48
60 CARAPAZ,  Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
61 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 7:51
62 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 7:56
63 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8:04
64 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 8:06
65 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 8:14
66 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:16
67 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 8:17
68 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:18
69 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
70 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 8:21
71 SCHILLINGER,  Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
73 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 8:22
74 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 8:23
75 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 8:30
76 TURRIN, Alex WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 8:32
77 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 8:39
78 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL 8:42
79 VELASCO, Simone WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 8:44
80 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 8:53
81 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:56
82 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 8:57
83 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
84 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 8:59
86 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:00
87 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 9:05
88 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 9:06
89 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:16
90 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 9:18
91 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA 9:22
92 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:28
93 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 9:40
94 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 9:49
95 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 9:52
96 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 9:57
97 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 9:58
98 RIABUSHENKO,  Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10:01
99 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 10:08
100 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 10:11
101 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 10:12
102 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 10:14
103 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 10:16
104 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 10:18
105 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 10:20
106 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 10:29
107 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 10:34
108 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 10:35
109 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 10:45
110 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 10:47
111 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10:49
112 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE 10:50
113 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 10:50
114 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 10:51
115 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 11:28
116 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE 11:31
117 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
118 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 11:34
120 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 11:41
121 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 12:00
122 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 12:02
123 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 12:09
124 NORDASE, Felix CUBA 12:26
125 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 12:29
126 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 12:35
127 PRADO, Ignacio de Jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 12:48
128 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12:55
129 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 12:56
130 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 12:59
131 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 13:06
132 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 13:06
133 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13:15
134 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 13:17
135 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 13:31
136 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 13:38
137 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 13:51
138 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 14:23
139 ACONEGUI, Roderich URUGUAY 14:25
140 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 14:38
141 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 15:24
142 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 15:47
143 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 16:54
144 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 17:32
145 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 17:49
146 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:11
147 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 21:51
148 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:03
149 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 22:10
150 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 22:24
151 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 22:36
152 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 22:41
153 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 24:10
154 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27:23
155 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 27:50
156 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 28:00
157 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE 28:31
158 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 35:19
159 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 43:55

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4map


Tuesday, January 23: Stage 3, San Juan 14.4 km individual time trial

Stage 3 map

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna rode into the GC lead.

The race: Here's the story from new GC leader Filippo Ganna's UAE-TeamEmirates squad.

Filippo Ganna took second place in the third stage of the Vuelta a San Juan today in Argentina, a time trial of 14.4 kilometres, and moved into the race lead. The short, weeklong stage race ends on Sunday after a couple of upcoming mountain stages that will test Ganna. Yesterday the young rouleur came close to winning as well, taking fourth place in the fast uphill finish as he was trying to catch a three-man move which worked free at 2.5 kilometres before the final climb to the finish. He failed, but showed his strength regardless. Today, he confirmed his form with second place and the leader’s jersey.

Ganna only lost by 25 seconds to the Irish national champion Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo), who won with 17-43 minutes. Mullen already went runner up at the 2014 under 23 Worlds in Ponferrada and placed fifth in the time trial worlds last year behind winner Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb). Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) placed third at 30″, and now trails Ganna by 5″ in the overall classification.

“I wanted to win,” said Ganna, “but I knew that Mullen was a hard one to beat. I am consoled by this leader’s jersey. Now I will try to defend it as long as possible with the help of all of my team.”

The Vuelta a San Juan tomorrow will take on its first serious mountains in the fourth stage, taking the riders from San José Jachal to Valle Fertil – Villa San Agustin over 182.8 kilometres. They face an early category three climb and two category one climbs, with the last one coming at 81 kilometres from the finish.

Complete results:

14.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.768 km/hr

1 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 17min 43sec
2 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 25sec
3 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 30
4 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN 36
6 ANACONA, Winner Andrew  MOVISTAR 38
7 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 44
8 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 50
10 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 52
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 53
12 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 55
13 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 58
14 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 59
15 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:01
16 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:08
17 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
19 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:09
20 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:10
21 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR 1:13
22 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:17
24 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:19
25 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 1:25
26 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:26
27 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:27
28 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:28
30 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:32
31 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
32 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 1:34
33 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:35
34 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:36
35 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:37
36 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:38
37 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
38 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
39 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
40 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 1:39
41 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:40
43 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:41
44 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:42
45 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:44
46 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 1:46
47 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:51
48 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
49 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 1:52
50 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:53
51 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
52 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA s.t.
53 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:54
54 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:56
56 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:57
57 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
58 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:58
59 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
60 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
61 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
62 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:59
63 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 2:00
64 CALDERARO,  Filippo ITALIA 2:01
65 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:02
66 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
67 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
68 ACONEGUI,  Roderich URUGUAY 2:03
69 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 2:04
70 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 2:06
71 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:07
72 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
73 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
74 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
76 TURRIN, Alex WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:09
77 VELASCO, Simone WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
78 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
80 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 2:10
82 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 2:11
83 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:12
84 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:13
86 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:16
87 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:17
88 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 2:18
89 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:20
90 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE 2:22
91 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA 2:23
93 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:25
94 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:26
95 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
96 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:28
97 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:29
98 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:30
100 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 2:31
101 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
102 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
103 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:34
104 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:37
105 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 2:38
106 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 2:39
107 PEDRERO, Antonio  MOVISTAR 2:40
108 RIABUSHENKO,  Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:41
110 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
111 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 2:45
112 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 2:46
113 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 2:47
114 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
115 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 2:48
116 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:49
117 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 2:50
118 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 2:51
119 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 2:52
120 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:53
121 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
122 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
123 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 2:54
124 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE s.t.
125 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
127 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 2:55
129 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 2:56
130 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
131 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 2:58
132 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:00
133 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 3:03
134 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 3:05
135 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
136 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 3:09
137 ALVARADO,  Adrian CHILE 3:10
138 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
139 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 3:13
140 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
141 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:14
142 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
143 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 3:16
144 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:22
145 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 3:24
146 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:25
147 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 3:26
148 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:33
149 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:34
150 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 3:36
151 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:39
152 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 3:43
153 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 3:46
154 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
155 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
156 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE s.t.
157 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 3:51
158 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:18
159 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA s.t.
160 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:21
161 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:23
162 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:43
163 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:53

GC after stage 3:

313.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.891 km/hr

1 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 6hr 58min 37sec
2 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 5sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN 11
4 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN 19
5 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 25
6 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 27
7 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 35
8 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 43
9 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 43
10 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 45
11 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 46
12 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 48
13 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 50
14 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
15 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 52
16 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 59
17 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN 1:01
19 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:02
21 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:03
22 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:05
23 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:07
24 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:11
25 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 1:13
26 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:14
27 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 1:17
28 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:19
29 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY 1:21
31 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:28
32 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:29
33 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:31
34 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
35 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:32
36 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:33
37 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:34
38 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:36
39 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:37
40 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 1:44
41 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:47
42 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA 1:49
43 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA 1:50
44 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 1:51
45 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:57
46 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:59
47 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:00
48 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:01
49 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:04
50 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
51 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 2:05
52 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 2:06
53 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
54 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:13
55 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:15
57 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:20
59 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE 2:22
60 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL 2:25
61 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2:27
62 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:31
63 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 2:36
64 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:39
65 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE 2:40
66 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 2:42
68 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:43
69 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:46
70 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN 2:48
71 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 2:49
72 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:59
73 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:01
74 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA 3:05
75 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:11
76 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
77 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:22
78 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
79 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 3:23
80 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 3:32
81 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 3:34
82 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:35
83 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:40
84 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU 3:41
85 RIABUSHENKO,  Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3:44
86 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:49
87 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 3:51
88 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:55
89 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 3:57
90 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
91 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 3:59
92 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 4:00
93 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 4:01
94 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 4:03
95 MALDONADO,  Ignacio URUGUAY 4:13
96 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 4:15
97 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:16
99 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:17
100 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 4:18
101 ACONEGUI,  Roderich URUGUAY 4:22
102 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL 4:28
103 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 4:30
104 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
105 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 4:32
106 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 ALVARADO, Adrian CHILE 4:33
108 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
109 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:45
110 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:53
111 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:57
112 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL 5:11
113 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE 5:14
114 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
115 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 5:17
117 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 5:24
118 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 5:43
119 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 5:44
120 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL 5:45
121 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5:46
122 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 5:52
123 NORDASE, Felix CUBA 6:09
124 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:12
125 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 6:18
126 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 6:31
127 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 6:36
128 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6:38
129 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:39
130 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 6:42
131 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 6:49
132 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6:58
134 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 7:00
135 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA 7:13
136 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 7:14
137 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 7:21
138 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 7:34
139 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 7:46
140 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:49
141 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 7:56
142 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
143 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA 8:06
144 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 8:21
145 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN 8:36
146 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 8:57
147 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 9:07
148 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 10:29
149 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 10:40
150 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 12:07
151 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 14:54
152 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 15:34
153 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 15:46
154 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 16:07
155 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 16:17
156 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 16:19
157 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 16:24
158 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 17:53
159 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE 18:28
160 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 21:06
161 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:33
162 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 21:43
163 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 37:38

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map


Monday, January 22: Stage 2, Peri Lago Punta Negro Circuit, 149.9 km

Stage 2 map

Ramon Villaobos

Ramon Villalobos wins the stage and takes over the GC.

The race: Here's the report from the Bora-hansgrohe team:

The second stage of the Vuelta a San Juan saw several last-minute attacks within the final 15 km of the race. It was a very tight finish, with the winner coming from a group of escapees. Rafał Majka, who was one of the chasers, finished in 6th place after a valiant effort to close down the gap to the leaders.

The Stage:
The course of just under 150 km looked like it would make for interesting racing. The stage had two intermediate sprints and four king of the mountains climbs, with the riders having to climb the Alto Punta Negra, which ramps up to 7.5 percent in some areas, a total of four times.

The Team Tactics:
This was a tricky stage, featuring a climb that was short but also quite steep in sections. Crosswinds brought unpredictability to the stage, but also an opportunity to make a decisive move, particularly in the final section.

The Race:
Immediately after the drop of the flag, three riders formed a breakaway. Having stayed away for most of the day, the break was caught with 25 km remaining, but not before six other riders tried their luck to escape from the field. With the chase on in earnest behind them, they were reeled back with 15 km remaining. A soloist then decided to try his luck within the final 12 km of the race, but was caught with 7 km to go. Yet again, with under 2 km remaining, another group of riders managed to escape, and despite the best efforts of the chasers, this group produced the winner, R. Villalobos of Costa Rica. After having suffered an untimely flat tire, Rafał Majka finished 6th on the stage in the chasing group behind in what ended up being an extremely hectic finale to the stage.

From the Finish Line:
“The stage was not an easy one, particularly given the steep climb and crosswinds. We wanted to make a move in the last section, but we had some bad luck. A few kilometres before the final, Rafał had a flat tire. But he was feeling good, and attempted to follow the attacks in the last kilometres and try something on the last climb. It’s a solid result, but I think that if we didn’t have that bit of bad luck, more would have been possible today. The team did a good job together, and we’re looking forward to the time trial and the longer climbs that are still to come in the race.” – Enrico Poitschke

Complete results:

149.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.852 km/hr

1 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 3hr 25min 6sec
2 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
3 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
6 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
8 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
9 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
10 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
11 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
12 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
13 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
14 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
15 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
16 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
18 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
19 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
20 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
22 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
23 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
24 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
27 MEX   CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
28 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
30 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
31 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 8sec
33 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16
34 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 22
35 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
36 MAR  ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
37 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA s.t.
38 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
39 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
40 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 31
41 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
42 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
43 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
44 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
45 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
46 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
48 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
49 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
51 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
52 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
53 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
54 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 43
56 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
57 MEX   SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
58 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
61 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
62 MAR  AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
64 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
65 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
66 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
67 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
69 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
70 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
71 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 57
73 OYOLA, Robigzon Leandro  MEDELLIN 1:07
74 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
75 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
76 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
77 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
78 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:27
79 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL 1:29
80 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
81 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
82 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
83 RIABUSHENKO,  Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
85 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
86 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
87 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
88 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
89 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
90 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
91 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:48
93 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
94 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
95 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
96 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
97 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
99 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
100 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
102 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
103 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
104 ALVARADO,  Adrian CHILE s.t.
105 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
106 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:28
107 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:45
108 ACONEGUI,  Roderich URUGUAY s.t.
109 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE s.t.
110 MALDONADO,  Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
111 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
112 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 2:48
116 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
117 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
118 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
119 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 2:51
120 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
121 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 3:09
122 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 3:13
123 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 3:16
124 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 REYES, Sebastian CHILE s.t.
126 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 3:31
128 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
129 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
130 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
131 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 3:58
132 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA s.t.
133 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:38
134 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
135 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 4:41
136 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 4:43
137 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4:44
138 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:51
139 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4:57
140 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
141 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 5:05
142 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
143 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
144 SCHILLINGER,  Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 5:08
145 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 CALDERARO,  Filippo ITALIA s.t.
147 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 5:20
148 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 6:52
149 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
150 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 8:07
151 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 11:48
152 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
153 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:51
154 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
155 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE 12:49
156 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
157 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
158 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
159 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 14:06
160 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14:57
161 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 17:07
162 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 17:50
163 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 31:02

GC after Stage 2:

298.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.785 km/hr

1 VILLALOBOS, Roman D. CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 6hr 40min 19sec
2 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA @ 4sec
3 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 6
4 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 8
5 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE 10
6 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
8 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
10 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
12 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
14 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
15 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
16 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
17 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
19 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
20 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
21 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
23 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
26 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
27 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
28 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
29 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
30 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
31 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
33 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS 26
34 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS 32
35 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
36 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA s.t.
37 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
38 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
39 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
40 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 41
41 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
42 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
44 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
45 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
46 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
48 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
49 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
50 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
53 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
54 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 47
55 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 53
56 RICHEZE,  Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
57 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
58 VELASCO, Simone WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
59 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
60 PINNO, Atillio BRASIL s.t.
61 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
63 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
64 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
65 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
66 MOYANO, Ignacio CHILE s.t.
67 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
68 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
69 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:07
71 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:10
72 OYOLA, Robigzon Leandro MEDELLIN 1:17
73 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
74 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
75 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
76 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:18
77 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:34
78 RIABUSHENKO,  Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:39
79 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
80 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL s.t.
81 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
82 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
83 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
84 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
85 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
86 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
87 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1:54
89 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:55
90 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:56
91 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:58
92 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
94 ALVARADO,  Adrian CHILE s.t.
95 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
96 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
97 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
98 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
99 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
100 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
101 ROCCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 1:59
102 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:15
103 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:38
104 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:47
105 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 2:51
106 ACONEGUI, Roderich URUGUAY 2:54
107 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:55
108 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
109 CABRERA, Nicolas CHILE s.t.
110 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
111 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
112 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN 2:58
113 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
114 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
115 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
116 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:01
117 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:12
118 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN 3:18
119 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE 3:26
120 PEREZ, Christian CUBA 3:40
121 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY 3:41
122 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
123 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
124 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
125 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:43
126 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA 4:08
127 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:11
128 REYES, Sebastian CHILE 4:19
129 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:48
130 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA 4:53
131 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
132 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4:54
133 ANDRIATO, Rafael BRASIL 5:07
134 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA 5:15
135 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
136 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:23
137 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5:24
138 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 5:28
139 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 5:32
140 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 5:35
141 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5:38
142 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 5:39
143 CALDERARO,  Filippo ITALIA 5:48
144 SCHILLINGER,  Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 6:37
145 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA 6:52
146 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE 6:57
147 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 7:54
148 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:15
149 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY 8:17
150 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 8:24
151 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 12:01
152 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 12:15
153 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI  PHONIX-HEMUS 12:18
154 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA 13:16
155 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 13:27
156 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED 14:16
157 ALMONACID, Patricio CHILE 15:17
158 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 15:30
159 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 17:45
160 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL 18:00
161 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18:47
162 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 33:30

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map


Sunday, January 21: Stage 1, San Juan - Pocito, 148.9 km

Stage 1 map

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria was clearly ready to start his 2018 season

The race: Here's the story from winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step team.

Fernando Gaviria returned with a bang on the scene of his breakthrough, Argentina, nabbing a commanding win in Pocito, where the first stage of the 36th edition of Vuelta a San Juan concluded. It was for the fourth straight year that the Colombian started his season with a victory in Argentina, where he began making a name for himself back in 2015, when the two wins he scored at the Tour de San Luis landed him a place in the Quick-Step Floors team.

Seven riders jumped from the peloton early in the stage and built a four-minute lead before the first intermediate sprint, but once Iljo Keisse moved to the head of proceedings it became clear that their chances of making it all the way were slim, as the experienced Belgian put in some monster pulls at the front together with neo-pro Alvaro Hodeg, reducing the gap to 1:30 by the time the race entered on the local circuit.

The catch was made with 15 kilometers to go, and despite a late attack of Gerardo Tivani (Municipalidad de Pocito), the stage culminated in a bunch gallop, on which Fernando Gaviria put his mark, beating by several bike lengths Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) and Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-hansgrohe). It was the 23-year-old's six victory in Argentina and it marked the eighth consecutive stage race in which he scored a win, a remarkable series that stretches back to the 2016 edition of the Tour de Pologne.

At the post-race press conference, Fernando had only words of praise for his teammates, who controlled the 148.9km stage: "It doesn't matter if I'm riding San Juan or the Giro d'Italia, I always want to win and that's what I did today. The team did a really good job, they were perfect. Iljo – who is the team's captain – made things look easy and did an extraordinary job, you can see how important is the experience he brings into the squad. Alvaro, who rode his first pro race, also had an important contribution and I'm proud of him, while Max did what he does best and left me in a perfect position to take the victory."

"The stage was short and fast, especially in the closing kilometers, a sign that many teams wanted the victory, but the team was very strong. It's always nice to win your first race of the season, because it shows that you had a good winter preparation and this kind of result gives you confidence. I'm also happy for leading the general classification and wearing the white jersey; hopefully I will have other chances to get some more good results this week", concluded the Colombian rider of Quick-Step Floors, who tops the overall standings of the Vuelta a San Juan for the second time in his career

Complete Results:

148.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.725 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 15min 23sec
2 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
6 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
7 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
8 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel  QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
11 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
12 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
15 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
16 DE MATTOS, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
17 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
18 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
19 MULLEN, Mryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
21 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
24 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
26 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
27 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
28 MAR ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
29 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
30 OYOLA, Robigzon MEDELLIN s.t.
31 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
32 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
33 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
34 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
35 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
37 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
38 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
39 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
40 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
41 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
43 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
44 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA s.t.
45 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
46 ANACONA, Winner Andrew   MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ALVARADO, Adrian SELEC. CHILE s.t.
48 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
50 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
51 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
52 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
53 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
54 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA s.t.
55 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
56 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
57 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
58 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
59 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL s.t.
60 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
61 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
62 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
66 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
67 PINNO, Atilio BRASIL s.t.
68 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
70 VILLALOVOS, Roman CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
71 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
72 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
73 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
74 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
75 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
76 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
77 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
78 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
79 ROCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
80 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
81 PARRA, Alejandro CUBA s.t.
82 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
84 MEX   CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
85 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
86 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
87 ACONEGUI, Roderich URUGUAY s.t.
88 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
89 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
91 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
92 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
93 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
94 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
95 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
96 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
97 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
98 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
99 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo  BRASIL s.t.
100 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
101 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
102 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
103 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
104 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
105 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
106 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
107 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
108 MOYANO, Ignacio SELEC. CHILE s.t.
109 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
110 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
111 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
112 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
113 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
114 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
115 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
116 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
117 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
118 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
119 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
120 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
121 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 CABRERA, Nicolas SELEC. CHILE s.t.
123 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
124 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
125 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
128 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
129 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON @ 17sec
130 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
131 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
135 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
137 PEREZ, Christian CUBA s.t.
138 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
139 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
141 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
142 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 28
144 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
145 CALDERARO, Filippo ITALIA 30
146 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 37
147 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 38
148 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 45
149 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
150 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 53
151 REYES, Sebastian SELEC. CHILE s.t.
152 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:12
153 OLIVARES, Victor SELEC. CHILE s.t.
154 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1:19
155 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:18
156 ALMONACID, Patricio SELEC. CHILE s.t.
157 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
158 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY @ 0sec
159 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:33
160 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
161 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA s.t.
162 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
163 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3:40
164 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 15min 13sec
2 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 4sec
3 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE @ 6sec
4 JUAREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN @ 7sec
5 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 10sec
6 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
7 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
8 LUCERO, Hector M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
9 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
11 PEÑALVER, Manuel TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
12 AVILA, Edwin Alcibiades ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
13 MIRZA AL-HAM., Yousif UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
15 ALZATE, Carlos Eduardo UNITEDHEALTHCARE  a s.t.
16 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
17 DE MATTOS, Rafael BRASIL s.t.
18 ROLDAN, Weimar MEDELLIN s.t.
19 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
20 MULLEN, Mryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 SBARAGLI, Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
22 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 WOUTERS, Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 PERRY, Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
25 GANNA, Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
27 MALDONADO, Ignacio URUGUAY s.t.
28 ABDERRAHIM, Zahiri TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
29 YSSAAD, Yannis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
30 OYOLA, Robigzon MEDELLIN s.t.
31 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
32 SEVILLA, Oscar MEDELLIN s.t.
33 MALDONADO, Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
34 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
35 SUITSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
37 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
38 CHAVES, German E. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
39 MARTINEZ, Jose L. ARGENTINA s.t.
40 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
41 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 ALARCON, Pablo Andres CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
43 PRESA, Alan URUGUAY s.t.
44 BAIS, Mattia ITALIA s.t.
45 NARANJO, Nicolas J. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
46 ANACONA, Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ALVARADO, Adrian SELEC. CHILE s.t.
48 CATAFORD, Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE  a s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
50 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
51 ARNOULT, Floryan TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
52 VELASCO, Simone WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
53 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
54 RAMOS, Ruben G. ARGENTINA s.t.
55 JURADO, Christofer R. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
56 MENDOZA, Omar MEDELLIN s.t.
57 JAVIER, Gaston S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
58 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
59 VALENCIO, Alan BRASIL s.t.
60 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
61 MARCOTTE, Eric UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
62 KOLÁR, Michal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
66 FLOREZ, Miguel Eduardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
67 PINNO, Atilio BRASIL s.t.
68 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 MONTE, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
70 VILLALOVOS, Roman CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
71 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
72 LAVERDE, Luis F. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
73 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALIA s.t.
74 ROJAS, Ruben E. ARGENTINA s.t.
75 NORDASE, Felix CUBA s.t.
76 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
77 ARRIAGADA, Marco A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
78 DE LA PARTE, Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
79 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 PARRA, Alejandro CUBA s.t.
81 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
83 CORTE, Eduardo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
84 TIVANI, German TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
85 MONTOYA, Javier I. TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS s.t.
86 ACONEGUI, Roderich URUGUAY s.t.
87 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
88 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 DE OLIVEIRA, Jeovane BRASIL s.t.
90 FEDRIGO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
91 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
92 MOYANO, Enzo J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
93 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 SANTOS, Efren CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
95 PI, Jorge ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
96 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 MONTIVERO, Luciano A. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
98 DO NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo BRASIL s.t.
99 CAMACHO, Julio A. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
100 CANO, Alex N. COLDEPORTES-ZENU s.t.
101 FALON, Ezequiel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
102 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 MENDEZ, Marcos A. ARGENTINA s.t.
104 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
105 DOTTI, Juan Pablo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
106 RAMIREZ, Alan MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
107 MOYANO, Ignacio SELEC. CHILE s.t.
108 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
109 DIAZ, Daniel S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
110 ZAMORA, Daniel E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
111 BOIVIN, Guillaume ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
112 KEISSE, Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
113 VARGAS, Walter MEDELLIN s.t.
114 PAREDES, Cesar MEDELLIN s.t.
115 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
116 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
117 SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
118 PRADO, Ignacio de jesus CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED s.t.
119 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
120 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 CABRERA, Nicolas SELEC. CHILE s.t.
122 BIELINSKI, Mauricio BRASIL s.t.
123 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER  TRIESTINA-SELLE IT s.t.
124 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 CUADROS, Alvaro CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE s.t.
127 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
128 YECHEZKEL, Aviv ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
129 LUCERO, Higinio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 27
130 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. DE SAN JUAN s.t.
131 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 MAES, Nicolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 MIRANDA, Gonzalo Sabas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
135 AGUIRRE, Sergio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 MARCOS, Leandro CUBA s.t.
137 PEREZ, Christian CUBA s.t.
138 ASTIASARAN, Jose ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
139 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
141 CONTRERAS, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
142 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 ROCHETTI, Filippo ITALIA 30
144 GONZALEZ, Pedro C. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38
145 GORDILLO, Pedro M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
146 CALDERARO,  Filippo ITALIA 40
147 MCCABE, Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 47
148 EATON, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 48
149 PUTT, Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 55
150 BURCHIO, Federico ITALIA s.t.
151 HODEG, Alvaro Jose QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:03
152 REYES, Sebastian SELEC. CHILE s.t.
153 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:20
154 OLIVARES, Victor SELEC. CHILE 1:22
155 SCHILLINGER,  Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1:29
156 PAEZ, Andres MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:28
157 ALMONACID, Patricio SELEC. CHILE s.t.
158 MELIVILO, Juan J. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:38
159 RICHEZE, Adrian E. A.C.A. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:37
160 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 3:42
161 VERA, Hidalgo CUBA 3:43
162 RAMOS, Duilio ARGENTINA s.t.
163 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3:50
164 GARCIA, Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

Stage 1 map:

San Juan stage 1 map


Start list with back numbers, January 20, 2018:

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 PANTANO Jarlinson
2 ALAFACI Eugenio
3 DANIEL Gregory
4 MULLEN Ryan
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo
6 STETINA Peter
ARGENTINA
11 MENDEZ Marcos
12 DURÁN Alejandro
13 RAMOS Rubén
14 MARTINEZ José Luciano
15 ROJAS Rubén Eduardo
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
23 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
24 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
25 NIBALI Antonio
26 PADUN Mark
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 MAJKA Rafal
32 ACKERMANN Pascal
33 KOLAR Michal
34 PELUCCHI Matteo
35 POLJANSKI Pawel
36 SCHILLINGER Andreas
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
41 GAVIRIA R Fernando
42 CAVAGNA Rémi
43 HODEG Álvaro José
44 KEISSE Iljo
45 NARVAEZ Jhonatan
46 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE
51 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
52 BELLETTI Manuel
53 FRAPPORTI Marco
54 GAVAZZI Francesco
55 MASNADA Fausto
56 CATTANEO Mattia
ITALIA
62 ROCCHETTI Filippo
63 BAIS Mattia
64 VIVIANI Attilio
65 FEDRIGO Leonardo
66 CALDERARO Filippo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 MAS BONET Luis
72 YSSAAD Yannis
73 SILVA Joaquim
74 AMEZQUETA Julen
75 ZABALA Josu
76 CUADROS Alvaro
LOTTO-SOUDAL
81 BENOOT Tiesj
82 KEUKELEIRE Jens
83 MAES Nikolas
84 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
85 WALLAYS Jelle
86 WOUTERS Enzo
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
92 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
93 GANNA Filippo
94 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif
95 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
96 TROIA Oliviero
MOVISTAR
101 ANACONA Winner Anrew
102 PEDRERO Antonio
103 CARAPAZ Richard
104 DE LA PARTE Victor
105 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
111 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
112 BOIVIN Guillaume
113 PERRY Benjamin
114 RÄIM Mihkel
115 SBARAGLI Kristian
116 YECHEZKEL Aviv
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
121 MCCABE Travis
122 PUTT Tanner
123 MARCOTTE Eric
124 ALZATE Carlos Eduardo
125 CATAFORD Alexander
126 EATON Daniel
SINDICATO DE SAN JUAN
131 MULLER Mauricio
132 DOTTI Juan Pablo
133 DIAZ Daniel
134 RODRIGUEZ Jose Luis
135 NAJAR Gonzalo Joaquin
136 JAVIER Gaston Emiliano
137 IBARRA Emiliano David
CHILE
141 ALMONACID Patricio
142 REYES Sebastian
143 OLIVARES Victor
144 MOYANO SALAZAR Ignacio
145 ALVARADO Adrian
146 CABRERA Nicolás
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
151 POZZATO Filippo
152 BUSATO Matteo
153 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
154 FONZI Giuseppe
155 TURRIN Alex
156 VELASCO Simone
BRASIL
161 ANDRIATO Rafael
162 OLIVEIRA Jeovane Junior
163 KNAPP Mauricio Bielinsk
164 NASCIMENTO Rodrigo
165 MANIEZZO Alan
166 FETTER Atilio
MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO
171 LUCERO Héctor
172 TIVANI Gerardo Matias
173 MIRANDA Gonzalo
174 ARRIAGADA Marco Antonio
175 MELIVILO Juan Javier
176 MOYANO Enzo Josue
177 GONZALEZ Pedro Cristian
URUGUAY
181 MASCARAÑAS Richard Eustaquio
182 MALDONADO Ignacio Raul
183 PRESA Alan Matias
184 ANCHIERI Pablo Sebastian
185 ASCONEGUI Roderick
186 MALDONADO Anderson Samuel
ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN
191 JUAREZ Daniel Omar
192 MONTE Francisco Cesar
193 RODRIGUEZ Leonardo Franco
194 PI Jorge Antonio
195 CONTRERAS Emiliano
196 ASTIASARÁN José Rodolfo
MEDELLIN
201 SEVILLA Oscar
202 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso
203 VARGAS Walter Alejandro
204 MENDOZA Omar Alberto
205 PAREDES César Nicolas
206 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro
CANEL'S-SPECIALIZED
211 SANTOS Efren
212 VILLALOBOS Roman Daniel
213 CORTE Eduardo
214 PRADO Ignacio De Jesus
215 SANTOYO José Alfredo
216 ALARCON Pablo Andrés
MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON
221 AGUIRRE Sergio
222 LUCERO Iginio Daniel
223 FALON Exequiel
224 PAEZ Andres
225 RAMIREZ Alan
226 CATTAPAM Facundo
227 GORDILLO Pedro
A.C.A VIRGEN DE FATIMA
231 NARANJO Nicolás Javier
232 ESCUELA Daniel Ricardo
233 MONTIVERO Luciano
234 RICHEZE Mauro Abel
235 RICHEZE Adrian
236 LOPEZ Franco German
237 ZAMORA Daniel
TREVIGIANI PHONIX-HEMUS
241 ZAHIRI Abderrahim
242 ARNOULT Floryan
243 JURADO Cristofer
244 MONTOYA Javier Ignacio
245 PENALVER Manuel
246 TIVANI German Nicolas
COLDEPORTES-ZENU
251 CANO Alex Norberto
252 LAVERDE Luis Felipe
253 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
254 CAMACHO Julio Alexis
255 CHAVEZ German Enrique
256 MUNOZ Christian
CUBA
261 PEREZ Cristian
262 PARRA Alejandro
263 MARCOS Leandro
264 VERA HERNANDEZ Hidalgo
265 PORTUONDO Pedro Enrique
266 NODARSE Felix