BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a San Juan (2.1), Argentina

35th edition: January 23 - 29, 2017

Vuelta a San Juan index page | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, January 29: Stage 7, San Juan - San Juan, 138.2 km 111.3 km

aximiliano Richeze

Maximiliano Richeze wins the Vuelta a San Juan's final stage in style

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Richeze's Quick Step team.

Our team concluded the race with five stage wins, the most recent being brought by home rider Maximiliano Richeze.

First international edition of Vuelta a San Juan is one that will go down in history for Quick-Step Floors' incredible display of strength, which resulted in the team winning all the flat stages of the race. Fernando Gaviria was the one to kick off the fiesta, and was followed 24 hours later by Tom Boonen, who scored a victory in the pro ranks for the 16th consecutive year. Later in the week, Fernando added another success to his growing palmares, before Maximiliano Richeze took control of the spotlight on the final two days.

After coming out on top from a day-long break in Pocito, the 33-year-old caught the peloton off-guard on stage 7, which was shortened just as the previous one because of the hot weather, with the mercury hitting again more than 40 degrees Celsius. On paper, the stage should have ended in a bunch sprint, and things were looking to go into that direction with three kilometers left, once the three-man breakaway was nullified.

But several riders of the Continental teams had other plans and attacked, opening a 50-meter gap. Maximiliano Richeze covered those moves and with two kilometers to go found himself alone at the front, as the pack looked incapable of reacting. As a result, "El Atomico" soldiered on and went all the way to the finish, crossing the line for a fine solo win and punching the air in celebration. Three seconds later, the peloton arrived, and Tom Boonen came second, giving the team a 1-2 in San Juan stage 7.

"Today, at the start of the stage, my legs weren't so good, as I was still tired after yesterday's huge effort and it was again a sweltering day, but fortunately I found again my good sensations during the stage. This morning, we decided to pull for Tom, and inside the final kilometers I was at the front, monitoring the attacks. I followed one to close it down, and when I turned my head I noticed that there was some daylight between us and the bunch, so I decided to push on", said Max Richeze after scoring the victory which makes Quick-Step Floors the most successful team of 2017 in terms of wins (6).

"This success tastes different than the one of Saturday, because it came more as a surprise. I'm glad that I could seize the opportunity and give reasons to cheer to all these incredible fans. And what a race it's been for our team: we grabbed five stages here, we were always in the middle of the action and showed ourselves with every occasion. We can be proud of what we achieved and we hope to keep the momentum going and add more nice wins in the coming weeks", concluded Max at the end of the day.

Besides the five stage victories, Quick-Step Floors Team had also other reasons to smile at the 35th Vuelta a San Juan: Pieter Serry finished 10th in the overall classification, while French neo-pro Rémi Cavagna showed glimpses of his potential by coming fourth in the individual time trial and wearing the best young rider jersey for two days.

Complete results:

111.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.684 km/hr

1 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP 2hr 16min 48sec
2 BOONEN, Tom QUICK-STEP @ 3sec
3 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
4 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
5 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
6 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALY s.t.
9 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
10 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
11 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
12 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
13 MAGALLANES, Juan MEXICO s.t.
14 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
15 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
16 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
17 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
18 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
20 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
21 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO s.t.
22 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA s.t.
23 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
24 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL s.t.
26 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP s.t.
28 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 CHAMORRO, Ramon ARGENTINA s.t.
30 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP s.t.
31 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
32 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP s.t.
33 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
34 CABRERA, Antonio CHILE s.t.
35 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALY s.t.
37 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO s.t.
38 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA s.t.
39 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
40 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
41 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY s.t.
43 KEOUGH, Luke UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
45 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
46 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
47 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
48 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
49 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
51 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
52 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
53 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
54 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
55 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
56 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
57 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA s.t.
58 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
59 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
60 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
61 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
62 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
63 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
64 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
65 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
66 CORBALAN, Joaquin CHILE s.t.
67 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
69 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
70 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
71 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
72 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
73 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
74 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO s.t.
75 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
77 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
79 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
80 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
81 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY s.t.
82 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO s.t.
83 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
84 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA s.t.
85 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
86 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY s.t.
87 BRAVO, Edison CHILE s.t.
88 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY s.t.
89 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
90 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
91 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO s.t.
92 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA @ 21sec
93 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 26
94 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 32
95 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
96 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 36
97 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
98 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 39
99 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 49
100 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:37
101 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF 1:59
102 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2:15
103 SARTOR, Federico ITALY 4:52
104 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK-STEP 5:24
105 LAMON, Francesco ITALY 6:20
106 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 7:26
107 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
108 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY s.t.
109 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas CHILE s.t.
110 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 7:45
111 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
112 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
113 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
114 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
115 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
116 PEÑALOSA, Felipe CHILE 8:37
117 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:42
118 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:45
119 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:46
120 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA 8:55
121 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 8:59
122 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:29
123 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

902.8 kilomters raced at an average speed of 44.436 km/hr

1 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 20hr 19min 0sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER @ 14sec
3 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 16
4 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 20
5 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 26
6 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA 27
7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49
8 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 15sec
9 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:29
10 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP 1:31
11 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA 1:49
12 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:04
13 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 2:20
14 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA 2:21
15 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:36
16 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:07
17 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 3:10
18 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 3:33
19 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO 3:38
20 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO 3:46
22 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITED HEALTHCARE 3:50
23 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 4:02
24 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:08
25 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 4:18
26 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:19
27 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP 4:21
28 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER 4:29
29 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 4:45
30 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER 5:20
31 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 5:25
32 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA 5:33
33 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:43
34 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:49
35 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER 5:49
36 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALY 6:16
37 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:58
38 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP 6:59
39 BOONEN, Tom QUICK-STEP 7:15
40 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO 7:16
41 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 7:54
42 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 8:08
43 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:20
44 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 8:23
45 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY 8:33
46 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 8:47
47 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 8:56
48 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP 10:25
49 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 11:16
50 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:59
51 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 12:09
52 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK-STEP 13:27
53 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 13:45
54 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI 13:55
55 BRAVO, Edison CHILE 13:57
56 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL 14:20
57 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 14:46
58 KEOUGH, Luke UNITED HEALTHCARE 14:52
59 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14:58
60 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 15:00
61 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15:27
62 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 15:56
63 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITED HEALTHCARE 16:10
64 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 16:32
65 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 17:02
66 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 17:09
67 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:30
68 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY 17:52
69 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA 18:48
70 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 18:55
71 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 19:56
72 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 20:07
73 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 20:10
74 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALY 20:37
75 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 20:42
76 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 20:47
77 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 21:12
78 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 21:28
79 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN 21:33
80 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:49
81 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22:12
82 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 23:09
83 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 23:31
84 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 24:03
85 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY 24:28
86 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 24:30
87 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:09
88 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 25:50
89 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26:22
90 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 26:48
91 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 27:26
92 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 27:45
93 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 29:12
94 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 29:31
95 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI 33:15
96 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 33:54
97 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 33:59
98 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 34:20
99 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO 34:31
100 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO 34:32
101 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 34:55
102 CABRERA, Antonio CHILE 35:10
103 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 35:16
104 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY 35:24
105 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 35:28
106 CORBALAN, Joaquin CHILE 35:42
107 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY 35:59
108 CHAMORRO, Ramon ARGENTINA 36:11
109 SARTOR, Federico ITALY 36:23
110 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF 36:32
111 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 36:33
112 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 37:28
113 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:37
114 LAMON, Francesco ITALY 41:32
115 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 41:40
116 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 43:00
117 PEÑALOSA, Felipe CHILE 44:09
118 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 44:32
119 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 51:56
120 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 52:15
121 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 53:16
122 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 53:47
123 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas CHILE 58:52

Saturday, January 28: Stage 6, Pocito - Pocito, 185.7 168.1 km

Max Richeze

Max Richeze gets this one

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Maximiliano Richeze's Quick Step team.

33-year-old Maximliano Richeze made it four victories in six stages for Quick-Step Floors at the South American race.

Crazy, spectacular and epic! Three words which fittingly describe the sixth and penultimate stage of Vuelta a San Juan, Argentina's oldest and most important cycling race. Saturday, extreme temperatures awaited the riders right from the start of the stage which passed not far off the Difunta Correa shrine, which is visited by thousands and thousands of people every year, as miracles are said to have occurred there since the first half of the 19th century.

The out-and-back course in Pocito was initially 185.7km-long, but it was cut by 17 kilometers due to the hot weather. At the moment the decision was taken, a huge break was at the front, with a 6-minute gap over the peloton. Among the riders to get involved in the day's move was also Quick-Step Floors' Maximiliano Richeze, a stage winner at Vuelta a San Juan in 2005 and 2007.

Richeze, who on the previous stages brought his contribution to the wins of Fernando Gaviria and Tom Boonen, was the heart of the escape, and at the same time the man who split the group inside the final 60 kilometers, with a savvy attack which saw just two riders respond: German Nicolas Tivani (Unieuro Trevigiani) and Oliveiro Troia (UAE Abu Dhabi). The trio took one minute on the former breakaway companions and with every pedal continued to extend that advantage, to the point it became obvious the stage win will be played between them.

Tivani tried to surprise the others with three kilometers left, but Max quickly responded, and soon it all turned into a cat and mouse game as the finish line approached. Same Tivani was the one to open the sprint, but "El Atomico" Richeze was attentive and patiently bided his time before accelerating and taking a hard-fought win (number 125 for the home nation at the Argentinean race which this year celebrates its 35th edition) ahead of Troia and his countryman.

It was the team's fourth victory at the South American race, which ensured Quick-Step Floors' moveable feast continues in San Juan, and Max's first on home turf since 2008: "This morning, at the team briefing, we decided to go for a bunch sprint, but Brama told me that if more than eight riders make it into the break, then I am to join them and give the team an easy day after what has been a hard week. It was a tough and terrible stage because of the heat, and I arrived at the finish in Pocito completely drained, but with a big smile on my face."

"Winning here gives me huge joy, one year after wearing the leader's jersey at the Tour de San Luis. I love the trust of the team and I want to thank them for believing in me. My job was to work for Fernando and Tom, and to get such an opportunity really meant a lot for me. It's a great day not only because it was the Difunta Correa stage – which is very important for the Argentinean people – but also because my brothers are here in the race, while my mother and father came at the finish, and to share this victory with them is something very special", concluded Max Richeze, the fourth Quick-Step Floors Team rider to get a win in 2017.

Complete results:

168.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.701 km/hr

1 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP 3hr 48min 47sec
2 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
3 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
4 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 52sec
5 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
6 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
7 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
8 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 KEOUGH, Luke UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
11 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP s.t.
12 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
13 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
14 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
15 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA s.t.
16 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL s.t.
17 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
18 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
19 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO s.t.
20 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
21 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
24 CORBALAN, Joaquin CHILE s.t.
25 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
26 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
27 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
28 ANGARITA, Marvin O. BOLIVIA s.t.
29 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP s.t.
30 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
31 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO s.t.
32 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO s.t.
33 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
34 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
35 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
36 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY s.t.
37 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY s.t.
38 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
40 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
41 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALY s.t.
42 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA s.t.
44 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
46 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
47 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
48 BOONEN, Tom QUICK-STEP s.t.
49 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
51 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
52 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
53 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
54 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 JONES, Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
56 CHAMORRO, Ramon ARGENTINA s.t.
57 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
58 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
59 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
61 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA s.t.
62 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
63 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
64 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
65 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
66 ARREDONDO, Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
67 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
68 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
69 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
70 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
71 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY s.t.
72 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
73 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
74 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
75 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
76 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO s.t.
77 GUEVARA, Emmanuel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
78 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA s.t.
80 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALY s.t.
81 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
82 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
83 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
84 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK-STEP s.t.
85 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
86 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE s.t.
88 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
89 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
90 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
91 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
92 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO s.t.
93 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA s.t.
94 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO s.t.
95 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
96 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 MOLINA, Juan R. ARGENTINA s.t.
98 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
99 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
100 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
101 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
102 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
103 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
104 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY s.t.
105 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
106 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY s.t.
107 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:09
108 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
109 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
110 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
111 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
112 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
113 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:14
114 BRAVO, Edison CHILE s.t.
115 CABRERA, Antonio CHILE s.t.
116 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
117 SARTOR, Federico ITALY s.t.
118 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP s.t.
119 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 PEÑALOSA, Felipe CHILE s.t.
121 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:18
123 LAMON, Francesco ITALY s.t.
124 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1:30
125 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:34
126 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN 1:37
127 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2:41
128 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 3:17
129 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:20
130 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:21
131 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:23
132 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano ARGENTINA 16:46
133 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas CHILE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

791.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.901 km/hr

1 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 18hr 2min 9sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER @ 14sec
3 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 16
4 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 20
5 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 26
6 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA 27
7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52
8 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 17sec
9 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:29
10 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP 1:31
11 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA 1:49
12 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:04
13 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 2:22
14 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA 2:23
15 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:36
16 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:07
17 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 3:13
18 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 3:33
19 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO 3:38
20 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:38
21 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO 3:46
22 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITED HEALTHCARE 3:50
23 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 4:02
24 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:08
25 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 4:18
26 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:19
27 JONES, Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 4:22
28 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER 4:29
29 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK-STEP 4:34
30 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 4:45
31 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER 5:20
32 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 5:25
33 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA 5:33
34 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:43
35 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:49
36 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
37 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALY 6:16
38 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:58
39 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK-STEP 6:59
40 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO 7:16
41 BOONEN, Tom QUICK-STEP 7:21
42 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 7:50
43 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 7:54
44 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 8:00
45 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 8:06
46 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK-STEP 8:06
47 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:20
48 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY 8:33
49 ARREDONDO, Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 8:47
50 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:51
51 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 8:56
52 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO 9:55
53 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA 9:56
54 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK-STEP 10:25
55 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 11:16
56 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:59
57 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 12:09
58 MOLINA, Juan R. ARGENTINA 13:29
59 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 13:30
60 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 13:45
61 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI 13:55
62 BRAVO, Edison CHILE 13:57
63 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:14
64 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL 14:20
65 GUEVARA, Emmanuel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 14:46
66 KEOUGH, Luke UNITED HEALTHCARE 14:52
67 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14:58
68 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 15:00
69 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15:27
70 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
71 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:47
72 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 15:49
73 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITED HEALTHCARE 16:10
74 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 16:32
75 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 16:37
76 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITED HEALTHCARE 16:39
77 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 16:43
78 ANGARITA, Marvin O. BOLIVIA 16:49
79 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:56
80 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY 17:05
81 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 17:09
82 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY 17:52
83 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 19:03
84 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 19:44
85 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 19:56
86 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 20:07
88 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 20:10
89 VIVIANI, Attilio ITALY 20:37
90 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 20:47
91 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:13
92 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 21:28
93 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 21:30
94 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN 21:33
95 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 21:49
96 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22:12
97 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 22:40
98 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 24:03
99 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:09
100 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 25:50
101 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 26:48
102 SARTOR, Federico ITALY 31:34
103 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI 33:15
104 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 33:34
105 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 33:58
106 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 33:59
107 OLIVARES, Victor CHILE 34:17
108 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 34:20
109 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO 34:31
110 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO 34:32
111 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF 34:36
112 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 34:55
113 CABRERA, Antonio CHILE 35:10
114 LAMON, Francesco ITALY 35:15
115 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 35:16
116 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY 35:24
117 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 35:28
118 PEÑALOSA, Felipe CHILE 35:35
119 CORBALAN, Joaquin CHILE 35:42
120 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 35:54
121 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY 35:59
122 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 36:09
123 CHAMORRO, Ramon ARGENTINA 36:11
124 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 36:33
125 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 37:09
126 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN 38:28
127 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:37
128 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 46:05
129 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas CHILE 51:29
130 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano ARGENTINA 51:40
131 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 51:42
132 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLA 51:56
133 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 52:43

Friday, January 27: Stage 5, Chimbas - Alto Colorado, 162.4 km

Rui Costa

Rui Costa winning the 5th stage

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Rui Costa's UAE Abu Dhabi team.

Who else could have obtained the victory "number 1" in Team UAE's history but the world champion in Florence 2013 Rui Costa?

23 days after the press conference which launched the activity of the team, where the Portuguese rider stated that his goal was to give as many satisfactions as possible to the president of the team Matar and to the United Arab Emirates, Rui Costa won the 4th stage of the Vuelta de San Juan (photo Bettini).

On the summit arrival on the Alto Colorado, at the end of a course of 162.4 km (start from Chimbas) and after the ascents of the Alto de Villicum (3rd category, 56 km in the race, 1070 mt altitude), of the Banos de Talaca (2nd category, 100 km, 1400 mt altitude) and of the Alto de la Crucecita (2nd category, 114,7 km, 1752 mt altitude), Rui Costa preceded Torres (+2"), Escuela (+7"), Sevilla (+10") and the new leader of the general classification Mollema (+12").

The Portuguese from Team UAE was brilliant on the final climb and he could be in the selected leading group with Torres, Escuela, Sevilla and Mollema; he preceded Torres in a sprint, obtaining the 23rd victory as pro.

"This victory has a special taste and it makes me doubly happy: I'm very satisfied to have obtain a succees after the 2016 season during which I was several times close to the first place and I'm glad I could give to Team UAE and to the sponsors the first historic victory - Rui Costa explained - This succees in very special also because it was not easy to obtain, considering that the stage was very demanding, we raced at a high altitude and we faced the wind and the heat.

The opponents were very competitive, in the final kilometers the energies were almost over for everybody, however I managed to still have strong legs in the last kilometer and I could reach the final meters with Torres, beating him in the sprint: I was so happy when I realized he could not follow me".

Team UAE's cyclists were protagonists before the final climb, when Niemiec joined the first breakaway of the stage with other 17 riders.

Their action was later neutralized and two other cyclists from the Emirati team (Ganna and Troia) attacked, pedaling in the new leading group of 18 riders.
The peloton bridged the gap before the final climb.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) is now the GC leader.

Complete results:

162.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.202 km/hr

1 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 4hr 15min 4sec
2 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 3sec
3 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA @ 7sec
4 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER 10
5 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 12
6 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 14
7 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA s.t.
8 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA 21
9 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO 57
10 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA @ 1min 6sec
12 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:07
13 SERRY, Pieter QUICK STEP 1:09
14 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 1:23
15 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
16 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER 1:41
17 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
18 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:52
19 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
20 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 1:55
21 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:58
22 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
23 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
24 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:14
25 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
26 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA 2:31
27 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 2:46
28 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 2:50
29 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
31 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 3:01
32 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO 3:04
33 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN-INDER 3:41
34 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 4:14
35 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER 4:18
36 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:31
37 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO s.t.
39 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
40 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA 5:10
41 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK STEP s.t.
42 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
43 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5:21
44 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY 5:42
45 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
46 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 6:14
47 BOONEN, Tom QUICK STEP 7:07
48 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK STEP s.t.
49 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK STEP s.t.
51 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 8:07
52 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
53 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO s.t.
54 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
55 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
57 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE 9:34
58 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK STEP s.t.
59 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
60 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
61 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL 9:50
62 MOLINA, Juan R. ARGENTINA 12:25
63 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
64 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 12:26
65 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
67 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 12:36
68 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12:41
69 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
70 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 12:49
72 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE 13:25
73 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
74 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI 13:49
75 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
76 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 13:50
77 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
80 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
81 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
82 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 14:08
83 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY 14:39
84 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY s.t.
85 ANGARITA, Marvin O. BOLIVIA 15:45
86 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 16:44
87 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18:18
88 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
89 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
90 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
91 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
92 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
93 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA s.t.
95 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
96 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 18:22
97 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
98 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 18:24
99 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA 20:08
100 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 20:54
101 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
102 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 22:28
103 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 24:01
104 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO 31:48
105 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY s.t.
106 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
107 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY s.t.
108 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
109 DA PAIXO, Felipe BRAZIL s.t.
110 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
111 PONCIANO, Edson BRAZIL s.t.
112 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
113 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
114 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 AMURRIO, Carlos BOLIVIA s.t.
116 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
117 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
118 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
119 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
120 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
121 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
122 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
123 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
124 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA s.t.
125 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO s.t.
126 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon ARGENTINA s.t.
127 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE s.t.
128 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
129 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
130 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
131 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
132 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
133 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano ARGENTINA s.t.
134 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 32:00
135 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
136 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 32:02
137 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN 32:06
138 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 32:10
139 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 32:11
140 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
141 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 34:08

GC after Stage 5:

606.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.658 km/hr

1 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 14hr 12min 30sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER @ 14sec
3 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 16
4 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 20
5 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 26
6 ROSAS, Laureano ARGENTINA 27
7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52
8 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 17sec
9 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:29
10 SERRY, Pieter QUICK STEP 1:31
11 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo ARGENTINA 1:49
12 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:04
13 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 2:22
14 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA 2:23
15 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:36
16 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:07
17 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 3:13
18 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 3:33
19 MAGALLANES, Juan MEXICO 3:38
20 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3:38
21 CORTE, Eduardo MEXICO 3:46
22 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 3:50
23 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 4:02
24 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:08
25 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 4:18
26 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:19
27 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:22
28 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER 4:29
29 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 4:45
30 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN-INDER 5:20
31 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 5:25
32 CEPEDA, Jefferson BOLIVIA 5:33
33 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK STEP 5:38
34 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 5:41
35 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:43
36 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:49
37 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
38 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN-INDER 6:16
39 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
40 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:58
41 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK STEP 6:59
42 DE LUNA, Flavio MEXICO 7:16
43 BOONEN, Tom QUICK STEP 7:21
44 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 7:34
45 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 7:50
46 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 7:54
47 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK STEP 8:06
48 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 8:20
49 DANIEL, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:29
50 CABRERA, Carlos URUGUAY 8:33
51 ARREDONDO, Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 8:47
52 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 8:56
53 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO 9:38
54 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA 9:56
55 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK STEP 10:03
56 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 11:16
57 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:59
58 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 12:09
59 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 12:18
60 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13:00
61 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 13:30
62 MOLINA, Juan R. ARGENTINA 13:32
63 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE 13:35
64 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 13:45
65 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:14
66 DA SILVA, Emerson BRAZIL 14:20
67 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14:36
68 GUEVARA, Emmanuel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 14:46
69 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE 14:52
70 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 14:54
71 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
72 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 15:00
73 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:32
74 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 15:49
75 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE 16:10
76 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE 16:22
77 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 16:26
78 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 16:32
79 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 16:37
80 ANGARITA, Marvin O. BOLIVIA 16:49
81 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:56
82 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel URUGUAY 17:05
83 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 17:09
84 GUTIERREZ, Alexander URUGUAY 17:52
85 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 19:27
86 COLEDAN, Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 19:34
87 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 19:56
88 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 20:07
89 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 20:10
90 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA 20:37
91 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 20:47
92 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN 20:50
93 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 20:50
94 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 21:08
95 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:13
96 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 21:32
97 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22:12
98 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 22:40
99 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 24:03
100 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:09
101 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 25:50
102 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 26:48
103 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA 31:12
104 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI 33:15
105 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 33:34
106 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 33:58
107 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 33:59
108 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE 34:17
109 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 34:20
110 CORELLA, Rene MEXICO 34:31
111 RANGEL, Hecto H. MEXICO 34:32
112 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF 34:36
113 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE 34:48
114 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA 34:49
115 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 34:55
116 DA PAIXO, Felipe BRAZIL 34:57
117 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE 35:13
118 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 35:16
119 GONZALEZ, Diego URUGUAY 35:24
120 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 35:28
121 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE 35:35
122 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE 35:42
123 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano ARGENTINA 35:46
124 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 35:54
125 GOMEZ, Matias URUGUAY 35:59
126 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 36:09
127 CHAMORRO, Ramon ARGENTINA 36:11
128 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO 36:15
129 AMURRIO, Carlos BOLIVIA 36:16
130 ANCHIERI, Pablo URUGUAY 36:33
131 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 37:09
132 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN 38:11
133 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:20
134 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 41:15
135 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 42:50
136 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 46:05
137 PONCIANO, Edson BRAZIL 46:11
138 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA 50:36
139 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 51:42
140 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 51:56
141 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 52:01

Thursday, January 26: Stage 4, San Martin - San Martin, 160.5 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins another stage.

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick Step team.

Fernando Gaviria doubled his tally at Vuelta a San Juan, for the team's fourth win of the season.

Having dominated the previous two bunch sprints in the Argentinean race, Quick-Step Floors was the big favourite in stage 4, a flat 160-kilometer one, starting and finishing in the town of San Martin. As a result, our squad took the reins in the peloton, and together with the Italian National Team and Trek-Segafredo kept the 13-man breakaway on a leash, making sure the gap doesn't go too far north of five minutes.

Inside the last 25 kilometers, the peloton really began to chew into the escapees' advantage, bringing the gap down to around one minute with 10 kilometers left. The finale was a chaotic one, but Quick-Step Floors' lead-out train lived up to the expectations once more and took the front when it mattered, paving the way for Fernando Gaviria, who out-sprinted Elia Viviani (Italian National Team) and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF), thus taking his second victory of the year.

"It was another nice day for us, and the team did a perfect job again. They controlled every single aspect of the race and I was glad to finish off their work and score another victory in San Juan", said Fernando, who was asked by the media for the reason behind his celebration gesture. "While in Denia, I lost my bracelet, which was a gift from my girlfriend. To remind me of it and of Valentina, who's always supporting me, I kiss my wrist every time I win a race."

Stage 5, which will see Quick-Step Floors Team's neo-pro Rémi Cavagna wear for the second day in a row the green jersey that rewards the best young rider in the race, is the most difficult of the Vuelta a San Juan, as it climbs four categorized ascents, including Alto Colorado, which comes right at the finish.

Even though it isn't a stage to suit him, Fernando hasn't any plans to rest tomorrow: "Every single thing we are doing here is important for the races that will come later in the season. Of course, I don't stand a chance tomorrow against the climbers, but I won't take an off day; instead, I'll try to help my teammates and use this stage as preparation for the future."

Complete results:

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.846 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3hr 34min 44sec 
2 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA s.t.
3 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
4 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
5 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
6 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
7 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
8 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
10 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
11 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
12 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
13 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
14 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
15 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
16 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
17 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
18 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
19 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
20 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
22 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
24 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
25 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
26 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
27 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL s.t.
29 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
30 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
31 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
32 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
33 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
34 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
35 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
36 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
37 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
38 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO s.t.
39 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
40 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
41 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
42 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
44 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
45 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
46 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
48 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
49 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
52 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
53 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
54 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
55 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
56 MONTIVERO, Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
57 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
58 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
59 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
60 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
61 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
62 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
63 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
64 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
65 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
66 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
68 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
69 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
70 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
71 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
72 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
73 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
74 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
75 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
77 GONZALEZ, Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
78 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
80 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
81 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
82 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
83 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
84 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
85 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA s.t.
87 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
89 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
90 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
92 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
93 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
95 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
96 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
97 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
98 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
99 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
100 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
101 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
102 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
103 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
104 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
105 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
106 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
107 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
108 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
109 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
110 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
111 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
112 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
113 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
114 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE s.t.
115 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
116 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
117 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO s.t.
118 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
119 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
120 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
121 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
122 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
123 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
124 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
125 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO s.t.
126 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
127 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
128 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON @ 21sec
129 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE s.t.
130 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 26
131 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
132 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
133 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
134 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 30
135 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO 35
136 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 36
137 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
138 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 41
139 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 59
140 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 1:09
141 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
142 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA 2:43
144 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
145 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA 0
146 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 0
147 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN 3:04
148 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:30
149 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 3:38
150 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA 9:23
151 CHOLAKOV, Stanimir UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
152 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 9:25
153 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO 18:13

GC after Stage 4:

443.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.579 km/hr

1 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA 9hr 57min 11sec
2 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 3sec
3 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 7sec
4 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA 17
6 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO 19
7 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
8 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA 21
9 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS 29
10 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 32
11 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
12 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 34
13 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
14 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA 35
15 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO 37
16 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 39
19 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS 43
20 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS 44
21 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO 49
22 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 51
23 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER 54
24 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA 57
25 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 2sec
26 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 1:04
27 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS 1:14
28 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:16
29 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:17
30 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 1:19
31 ANGARITA, Marvin EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
32 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI 1:20
33 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA 1:21
34 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA 1:22
35 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
36 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:24
37 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:27
38 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:30
39 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO 1:31
40 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:33
41 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:40
42 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:42
43 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
44 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:43
45 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:47
46 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA 1:50
48 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA 1:55
49 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO 1:57
50 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 2:01
51 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:03
52 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:04
53 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
54 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 2:05
55 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 2:07
56 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA 2:10
57 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 2:13
58 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 2:14
59 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:21
60 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2:25
61 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
62 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 2:26
63 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:31
64 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA 2:34
65 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
66 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:36
67 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
68 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 2:38
69 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY 2:40
70 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY 2:41
71 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 2:42
72 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
73 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 2:44
74 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
75 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 2:47
76 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
77 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
78 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
79 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER 2:50
80 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
81 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:51
82 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 2:54
83 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 2:55
84 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 2:58
85 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
86 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO 2:59
87 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO 3:00
88 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
89 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 3:02
90 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER 3:03
91 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
92 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO 3:04
93 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:05
94 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY 3:06
95 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:10
96 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE 3:15
97 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA 3:16
98 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA 3:17
99 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:21
100 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 3:22
101 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO 3:24
102 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
103 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:25
105 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:27
106 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY 3:28
107 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:30
108 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:36
109 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 3:37
110 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE 3:40
111 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3:41
112 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 3:43
113 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:47
114 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:48
115 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 3:51
116 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
117 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 3:55
118 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE 4:02
119 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:07
120 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA 4:09
121 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
122 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA 4:13
123 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:15
124 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE 4:16
125 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 4:21
126 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 4:26
127 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
128 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 4:30
129 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA 4:35
130 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 4:36
131 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 4:37
132 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA 4:38
133 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO 4:42
134 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA 4:43
135 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL 4:45
136 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 5:13
137 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN 6:20
138 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:35
139 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 7:02
140 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 8:24
141 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 9:12
142 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 9:19
143 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 11:05
144 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA 11:19
145 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 14:32
146 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 14:38
147 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 18:16
148 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA 19:03
149 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 19:38
150 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 19:49
151 AGUIRRE, Juan M. ELI LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 20:01
152 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 20:28
153 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO 21:14

Wednesday, January 25: Stage 3, San Juan 11.9 km Individual Time Trial

Ramunas Navardauskas

Ramunas Navardauskas racing to his stage win and GC leadership

The Race: Team Bahrain-Merida posted this:

“My legs are light," smiles Ramunas Navardauskas winner of the 3rd stage Vuelta a San Juan. "And I’m really relaxed. Probably are the victory effects!

Looking back, I was not thinking to win, I just wanted to give my best and try to make a good race. We had tried several times the route and was a kind of time trial where you had to push very very strong”.

With the victory in the ITT, the Lithuanian rider also won the GC jersey  with a 3” lead on the Dutchman Bauke Mollema.

“We are very proud," commented sport director Paolo Slongo. "For this first victory in the history of Team Bahrain Merida. No doubt it’s a success that has a particular value, but to tell you the truth I’m not so surprised”.

“In fact," he continued, "I thought that a specialist like Ramunas could make a good result, but I would also like to highlight the good performance of the team that put four athletes in the top 13. It means that we are going in the right direction and we worked well in this last period”.

Complete results:

11.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.819 km/hr

1 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA 14min 3sec
2 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 3sec
3 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 7sec
4 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER 17
6 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO 19
7 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
8 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA 21
9 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 32
10 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
11 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 34
12 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
13 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA 35
14 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA s.t.
15 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO 37
16 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 39
19 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
20 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 42
22 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS 43
23 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
24 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO 49
25 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 51
26 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 54
27 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
28 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA 55
29 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 56
30 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA 57
31 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 58
32 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 59
33 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 2sec
34 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA 1:04
35 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
36 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
37 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS 1:05
38 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:06
39 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER 1:07
40 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
41 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 1:08
42 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO 1:09
43 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI 1:11
44 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:14
45 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
46 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA 1:15
47 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:16
48 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:17
50 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
51 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:18
52 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU 1:19
53 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
54 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:20
55 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
56 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO 1:21
57 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA 1:22
58 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:24
59 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
60 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:27
61 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:28
62 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
63 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:29
64 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:30
66 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:31
67 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
68 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:33
69 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
70 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
71 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:35
72 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 1:37
73 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
74 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE 1:39
75 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:40
76 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO 1:41
77 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:42
79 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
80 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
81 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:43
82 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
83 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
84 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:44
85 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:47
86 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
87 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 1:48
88 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO 1:51
89 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:52
90 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO 1:53
91 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:53
92 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO 1:54
93 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 1:55
94 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
95 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF 1:56
96 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
97 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
98 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO 1:57
99 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
100 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:58
101 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY 1:59
102 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:00
103 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
104 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
105 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:04
106 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
107 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
108 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:05
109 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL 2:07
110 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 2:08
111 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA 2:09
112 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:14
113 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
114 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 2:15
115 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
116 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA 2:16
117 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
118 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 2:20
119 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY 2:21
120 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:24
121 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 2:26
122 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
123 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:28
124 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 2:29
125 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
126 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA 2:30
127 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA 2:32
128 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE 2:33
129 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 2:34
130 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY 2:44
131 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE 2:45
132 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY 2:46
133 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 2:47
134 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2:51
135 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2:52
137 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
138 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 2:53
139 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:58
140 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO 2:59
141 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA 3:00
142 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE 3:02
143 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:04
144 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL 3:05
145 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:07
146 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:16
147 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:18
148 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 3:26
149 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 3:30
150 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
151 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:31
152 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 3:51
153 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 3:53
154 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:55
155 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA 4:07
156 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 4:10

GC after stage 3:

283.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.429 km/hr

1 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA 6hr 22min 27sec
2 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 3sec
3 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 7sec
4 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO 19
6 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
7 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA 21
8 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA 23
9 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS 29
10 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 32
11 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
12 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 34
13 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
14 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA 35
15 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO 37
16 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN 39
19 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS 43
20 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO 49
21 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI 51
22 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER 54
23 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
24 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA 55
25 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 56
26 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA 57
27 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 2sec
28 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 1:04
29 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS 1:14
30 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:16
31 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:17
32 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 1:19
33 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
34 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI 1:20
35 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA 1:22
36 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
37 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER 1:24
38 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA 1:26
39 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:27
40 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:30
41 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 1:31
42 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:33
44 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:40
45 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:42
46 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
47 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 1:43
48 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:47
49 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
50 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI 1:49
51 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA 1:50
52 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA 1:55
53 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA 1:56
54 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO 1:57
55 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN 2:01
56 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI 2:03
57 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:04
58 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
59 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN 2:05
60 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA 2:10
61 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 2:13
62 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 2:14
63 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:21
64 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2:23
65 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO 2:24
66 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2:25
67 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
68 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 2:26
69 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:31
70 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA 2:34
71 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
72 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:35
73 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 2:36
74 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO 2:38
76 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY 2:40
77 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY 2:41
78 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 2:42
79 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN 2:44
81 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
82 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 2:47
83 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
84 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
85 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER 2:50
86 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
87 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
88 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 2:51
89 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE 2:54
90 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
91 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF 2:55
92 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:57
93 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO 2:58
94 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO 3:00
95 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
96 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO 3:01
97 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN 3:02
98 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER 3:03
99 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
100 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO 3:04
101 LUCERO, Higinio D. ELI MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:05
102 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY 3:06
103 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:10
104 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA 3:16
105 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
106 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA 3:17
107 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:21
108 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO 3:22
109 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO 3:24
110 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
111 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
112 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:27
113 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY 3:28
114 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 3:36
115 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 3:37
116 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE 3:40
117 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3:41
118 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO 3:43
119 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:47
120 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:48
121 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA 3:51
122 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
123 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:57
124 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA 3:58
125 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 3:59
126 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE 4:02
127 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:07
128 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE 4:09
129 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 4:11
130 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA 4:13
131 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:15
132 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE 4:16
133 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 4:21
134 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY 4:26
135 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 4:30
136 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA 4:35
137 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 4:36
138 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA 4:38
139 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO 4:42
140 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA 4:43
141 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL 4:45
142 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 5:09
143 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 5:12
144 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 5:13
145 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 5:34
146 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 5:53
147 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 7:58
148 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 8:51
149 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 8:53
150 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 9:56
151 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 13:39
152 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA 19:03
153 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 19:38
154 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 19:47
155 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 19:49
156 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 20:01

Tuesday, January 24: Stage 2, San Juan - San Juan, 128.8 km

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen wins stage 2

The Race: Here's the report from winner Tom Boonen's Quick Step team.

Tom Boonen took a comfortable victory in just his second day of racing this season, becoming the first ever road cyclist to land a win on disc brakes.

Vuelta a San Juan stage 1: Tom Boonen does a big lead-out for Fernando Gaviria, the Colombian sprints to victory. Vuelta a San Juan stage 2: Fernando Gaviria picks up lead-out duties, and Tom Boonen snatches the win, his second on Argentinean turf. So far, that's been the story of the 35th Vuelta a San Juan, a race in which both Gaviria and Boonen got their season underway in style.

A 128.5km stage starting and finishing in San Juan was in line on Tuesday, when four riders escaped the clutches of the peloton and built a maximum lead of three minutes. As was the case one day earlier, Quick-Step Floors Cycling Team controlled the gap, avoided the two crashes that took down several riders in the closing kilometers and made sure stage 2 will end up in a bunch sprint.

Nothing was left to chance in the final meters, when Max Richeze (the only Argentinean to ride at World Tour level) and race leader Fernando Gaviria dug deep to take Tom Boonen at the front and launch him to victory, the team's third in 2017. The win – first ever of a rider on a bike equipped with disc brakes – means that Quick-Step Floors continues to lead the teams standings going into the third stage of Vuelta a San Juan.

Tom, who's now won at least one race in each of his 16 seasons as pro, was full of praise for his teammates at the finish: "Right from the start of the day, the plan was to do the sprint for me, after going with Fernando on stage 1. In the final kilometer, both Max and Fernando did an awesome job and I got the better of Elia. I want to thank them for their help, because in the end, this is a team win. I've always had a good experience in Argentina and this victory shows that I'm on the right track for the upcoming races."

"It's just the start of the season, but the level in San Juan is a good one. I'm happy to win in Argentina, in front of these unbelievable fans. It's incredible how many people came at the start and at the finish, you can really feel how much they love cycling and how passionate they are about it", concluded Tom, who throughout his career has won more than 100 races across 13 countries and four continents.

Complete results:

128.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.775 km/hr

1 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3hr 0min 40sec
2 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA s.t.
3 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
4 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
5 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
6 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas  BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
7 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
8 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
9 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
11 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
12 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
13 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
14 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
16 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
18 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
19 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
20 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
21 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
22 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
23 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
24 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
25 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
26 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
27 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
29 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
30 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
31 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
34 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
35 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
36 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
37 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
39 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
40 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
42 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
43 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
46 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
47 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
48 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
49 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
50 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
52 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
53 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
54 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
55 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
56 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA @ 11sec
57 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
58 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA @ 18sec
59 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA @ 31sec
60 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 52sec
61 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO @ 1min 7sec
62 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
63 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
64 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
66 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
67 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
68 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
69 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
70 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
71 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
72 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
73 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
74 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
75 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
76 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
77 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
78 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
79 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
80 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
81 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
82 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
83 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
84 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
85 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
87 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
88 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
89 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
90 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
91 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
92 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
93 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
94 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
95 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
96 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
97 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA s.t.
98 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:15
101 MEX   RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
102 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY 1:17
103 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
104 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
105 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
106 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
107 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
108 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE s.t.
109 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
110 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
111 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
112 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY 1:40
113 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
114 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL s.t.
115 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 1:43
116 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
117 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
118 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO s.t.
119 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
120 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
121 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
122 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
123 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
124 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
125 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
126 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
127 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
128 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
129 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
130 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
131 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
132 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
133 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
135 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
137 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
138 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
139 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
142 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE s.t.
144 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
145 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
146 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 5:20
147 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 6:02
148 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
149 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 6:03
150 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO 6:19
151 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 10:52
152 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN 16:31
153 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
154 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
155 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
156 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
157 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI @ 0sec

GC after Stage 2:

271.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.210 km/hr

1 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA 6hr 8min 12sec
2 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS @ 1sec
3 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS @ 2sec
4 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA @ 6sec
5 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 8sec
6 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA @ 12sec
7 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
8 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
9 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
10 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
12 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
13 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
14 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
16 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
17 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
18 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
19 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
21 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
22 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
23 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
24 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
26 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
27 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
28 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
30 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
31 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
32 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
33 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
34 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
35 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
36 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
38 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
40 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
41 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
42 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
43 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
44 NAVARDAUSKAS,  Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
45 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
46 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
47 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
48 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
49 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
52 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
53 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
54 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
55 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
56 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
57 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 23sec
58 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
59 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA 30
60 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA 43
61 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 1min 4sec
62 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:16
63 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:17
64 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
65 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA 1:18
66 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:19
67 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
68 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
69 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
71 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
72 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
73 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
74 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
75 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
78 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
79 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
80 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
81 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
82 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
83 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
84 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
85 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
86 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO s.t.
87 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
88 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
89 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
90 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
91 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
92 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
93 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
94 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA s.t.
95 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
96 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
97 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
99 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
101 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:25
102 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE 1:27
103 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
104 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:29
105 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
106 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
107 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
108 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
109 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
110 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
111 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
112 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
113 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:51
114 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE 1:52
115 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
116 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
117 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL s.t.
118 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:53
119 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. 1:55
120 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
121 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
123 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
124 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
125 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
126 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
127 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
128 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
129 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
130 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE s.t.
131 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
132 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
133 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
134 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
135 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
136 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
137 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
138 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO s.t.
139 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
140 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
141 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
142 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
143 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
144 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
145 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
146 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
147 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 5:32
148 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 6:14
149 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
150 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU 6:15
151 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO 6:31
152 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL 11:04
153 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA 16:43
154 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
155 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
156 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
157 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.

Monday, January 23: Stage 1, San Juan - San Juan, 142.5 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets the first stage

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick Step team.

A perfect lead-out by Tom Boonen and a rock solid sprint of the Colombian delivered the team's second victory of the year.

Argentina: the land of tango, passionate football fans, fascinating natural landscapes and... Quick-Step Floors Cycling Team. In the past five years, our team made a habit out of winning regularly in the South American country, be it bunch finishes, time trials, or mountain stages. Between 2012 and 2016, the Quick-Step Floors riders scored nine victories in Argentina; number 10 was only a question of time, and it came on the first day of the 35th Vuelta a San Juan, through the likes of Fernando Gaviria, who returned to winning ways three months after taking a memorable victory in Paris-Tours.

The Colombian prodigy, for many the best neo-pro of 2016, was protected by his teammates throughout the 142.5km-long stage which concluded in San Juan, and as soon as Tom Boonen stepped aside following his monster lead-out, he sprinted to the line, not allowing Elia Viviani (Italian National Team) and Nicolas Marini (Nippo-Vini Fantini) to come around, despite having the two in his slipstream for more than 50 meters.

Monday's sprint, a reduced one after dozens of riders took a wrong turn with 1500 meters to go, saw Fernando kick off his season with a victory in Argentina for the third consecutive year: "It was a good day for us. The pace during the stage was ok and we were prepared for the final sprint. The guys were amazing in the finale, one which became a little bit chaotic, and I really want to thank everybody. Max and then Tom led me perfectly into the final straight. Once Tom swung to the left, I opened my sprint and gave everything. It's a luxury to have such riders in the team."

Not only that he nabbed the victory, but Fernando Gaviria also became the first leader of the race, while Quick-Step Floors tops the teams standings: "It was great to win here and take the leader's jersey in my first race of the season. It's no secret that I like racing in Argentina and it's always a pleasure to win here and get a boost of confidence for the upcoming races. I worked really hard in the past weeks and it's nice to see it pay off. We will see what we can do tomorrow. Many strong riders and teams that want to win are here, but if the opportunity arises, then we will try to grab a second victory."

Complete Results:

142.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.543 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3hr 7min 44sec
2 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA s.t.
3 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
4 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
5 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
6 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
9 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
11 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
12 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
13 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
14 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
15 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
16 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
17 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
18 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
19 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
21 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
22 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
23 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
24 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
25 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
26 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
27 MONTIVERO, Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
28 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
29 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
30 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
32 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE s.t.
33 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
34 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
35 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
36 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
37 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
38 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
39 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
40 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
41 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
42 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
43 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
44 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
45 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
46 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE s.t.
47 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
48 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
49 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
51 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
52 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
53 GONZALEZ, Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
54 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
55 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
56 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
57 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
58 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
59 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
60 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
61 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
62 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
63 MONTEIRO, Maicke SEL. BRASIL s.t.
64 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
66 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
67 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
68 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
69 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
70 CHOLAKOV, Stanimir UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
71 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
72 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
73 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
74 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
75 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
76 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
77 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
78 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
79 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
80 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
81 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
82 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
83 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
84 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
85 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
86 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
87 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
88 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
89 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
90 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA s.t.
91 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
92 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL s.t.
93 WAIANDT, Tiago SEL. BRASIL s.t.
94 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
95 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
96 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
97 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
98 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
99 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
100 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO s.t.
101 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
102 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
103 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
104 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
105 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
106 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO s.t.
107 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
108 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
109 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
110 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
111 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
112 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
113 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
114 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
115 VIEIRA, Luan SEL. BRASIL s.t.
116 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA s.t.
117 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO s.t.
118 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
119 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
120 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
123 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
125 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
126 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
128 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
129 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
130 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
131 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
132 VAN POPPEL, Boy TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
135 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
137 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
138 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
139 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
140 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
141 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
142 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
143 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
144 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
145 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
146 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
147 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE P.C.T. s.t.
148 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
149 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
150 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
151 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
152 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
153 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
154 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
155 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas ELI BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
156 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
157 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
158 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
159 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
160 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
161 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3hr 7min 34sec
2 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. ITALIA @ 4sec
3 LOPEZ, Franco G. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
4 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI @ 6sec
5 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON @ 8sec
6 RODRIGUEZ,  Leonardo ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
7 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. ARGENTINA @ 9sec
8 GONZÁLEZ, Pedro MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
9 MALUCELLI, Matteo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI @ 10sec
10 NIBALI, Vincenzo BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
11 BOONEN, Tom QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 RAMIREZ, Alan G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
14 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
16 TIVANI, German N. UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
17 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
18 RAMOS, Duilio ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
19 MANNION, Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
20 BOARO, Manuele BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
21 MONTOYA, Javier I. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
22 MOYANO, Enzo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
23 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
24 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo SEL. ARGENTIN s.t.
26 MOLINA, Juan R. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
27 RAVANELLI, Simone UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
28 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
29 SARTASSOV, Andrei SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
30 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
31 SERRY, Pieter QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
32 MONTIVERO,  Luciano A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
33 FALON, Ezequiel E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
34 MULLER, Mauricio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
35 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 IBARRA, Emiliano SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
37 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE s.t.
38 SANTAROMITA, Ivan NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
39 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
40 TRILLINI, Sebastian ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
41 GONZALBEZ, Iñaky ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
42 JUAREZ, Gabriel MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
43 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
44 PRADO, Ignacio SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
45 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
46 PEÑALOSA, Felipe SEL. CHILE s.t.
47 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 NIEMIEC,  Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
49 PACINOTTI, Niccolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
50 BRAVO, Edison SEL. CHILE s.t.
51 JAVIER, Gaston E. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
52 RODRIGUEZ, Willier ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
53 DANIEL, Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 DECLERCQ, Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
55 MASNADA, Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
56 RICHEZE, Adrian A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
57 GONZALEZ,  Nicolas SEL. CHILE s.t.
58 DAMATIA, Luan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
59 DA PAIXO, Felipe SEL. BRASIL s.t.
60 AGNOLI, Valerio BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
61 PELLIZOTTI, Franco BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
62 AGUIRRE, Juan M. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
63 ZAMORA, Daniel A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
64 NAJAR, Gonzalo J. SEP-SAN JUAN s.t.
65 NARANJO, Nicolás A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
66 MONTEIRO, Maicke SEL. BRASIL s.t.
67 RICHEZE, Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 SAQUILAN, Alejandro ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
69 CARDONA, Julian MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
70 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
71 SIGURA, César LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
72 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
73 CHOLAKOV,  Stanimir UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
74 JULIO, Ricardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
75 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
76 CAMPERO, Piter EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
77 AMURRIO, Carlos EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
78 FERNANDEZ, Emiliano ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
79 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
80 KEOUGH, Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
81 CABRERA, Carlos SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
82 RANGEL, Hecto H. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
83 GONZÁLEZ, Freddy EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
84 BARRIENTOS, Julian EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
85 ROSAS, Laureano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
86 ANCHIERI, Pablo SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
87 GANNA, Filippo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
88 SCARTEZZINI, Michele SEL. ITALIA s.t.
89 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
90 VIVIANI, Attilio SEL. ITALIA s.t.
91 GOMEZ, Matias SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
92 DA SILVA, Emerson SEL. BRASIL s.t.
93 WAIANDT, Tiago SEL. BRASIL s.t.
94 AZZEM, Omar S. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
95 MELIVILLO, Juan ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
96 ZARDINI, Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
97 PAEZ, Andres D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
98 OLIVARES, Victor SEL. CHILE s.t.
99 VEGA, Sergio UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
100 CORTE, Eduardo SEL. MEXICO s.t.
101 GUTIERREZ, Alexander SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
102 WACKERMANN, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
103 GADAY, Lucas LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
104 NAVARRETE,  Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
105 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
106 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. MEXICO s.t.
107 GONZALEZ, Diego SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
108 JUÁREZ, Daniel ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
109 CEPEDA, Jefferson EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
110 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
111 GADAY, Julian P. LOS CASCOS ESCO - AGROPLA s.t.
112 ARROYO, Victor ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
113 MONTES, Francisco ASOCIACION  CIVIL MARDAN s.t.
114 VIEL, Mattia UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
115 VIEIRA, Luan SEL. BRASIL s.t.
116 LAMON, Francesco SEL. ITALIA s.t.
117 DE LUNA, Flavio SEL. MEXICO s.t.
118 GODOY, Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
119 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
120 ROTA, Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
123 CUNEGO, Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 AMEZQUETA, Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
125 KUBOKI, Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
126 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 SARTOR, Federico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
128 TROIA, Oliviero UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
129 BELLETTI, Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
130 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
131 BERNAL, Egan Arley ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
132 VAN POPPEL, Boy TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 COLEDAN, Marco TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
135 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN - INDER s.t.
137 GUARDINI, Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
138 ARREDONDO, Julian D. NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
139 PLEBANI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
140 CENGHIALTA, Riccardo UNIEURO  TREVIGIANI-HEMU s.t.
141 POZZATO, Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
142 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO s.t.
143 COSTA, Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
144 BERNAL, Jaime ITALOMAT-DOGO s.t.
145 CORELLA, Rene SEL. MEXICO s.t.
146 RICHEZE, Mauro A. A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
147 HAEDO, Lucas S. UNITEDHEALTHCARE   P.C.T. s.t.
148 LUCERO, Héctor MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
149 DRAPERI, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
150 ESCUELA, Ricardo A.C. VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
151 CAVAGNA, Rémi QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
152 RIVERA, Jose L. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
153 ANGARITA, Marvin O. EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
154 CHAMORRO, Fco. Ramon SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
155 NAVARDAUSKAS,  Ramunas BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
156 SOAREZ D.L., Nahuel SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
157 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
158 DE UDAETA, Hector MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
159 CORBALAN, Joaquin SEL. CHILE s.t.
160 HAUSEN, Rodrigo G. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
161 PONCIANO, Edson SEL. BRASIL s.t.

Start list January 22, 2017:

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
FRAPPORTI Marco
GAVAZZI Francesco
MALUCELLI Matteo
MASNADA Fausto
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
ARGENTINA
CHAMORRO PIVA Francisco Ramon
MOLINA Juan
NAVARRETE Maximiliano Ezequiel
RAMOS Rubén
ROSAS Laureano
SEPULVEDA Eduardo
ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN
ARROYO Victor
FERNANDEZ Emiliano Jesús
JUAREZ Daniel Omar
MONTES Francisco
RAMOS Duilio
RODRIGUEZ Leonardo
SAQUILAN Alejandro
ASOCIATION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA
ESCUELA Daniel Ricardo
LOPEZ Franco German
MONTIVERO Luciano
NARANJO Nicolás
RICHEZE Adrian
RICHEZE Mauro Abel
ZAMORA Daniel
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
AGNOLI Valerio
BOARO Manuele
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
NIBALI Vincenzo
PELLIZOTTI Franco
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
BARDIANI-CSF
MAESTRI Mirco
PACINOTTI Niccolo
ROTA Lorenzo
RUFFONI Nicola
WACKERMANN Luca
ZARDINI Edoardo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
MOLINA CANET Antonio
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
REIS Rafael Ferreira
SÁEZ BENITO Hector
BOLIVIA
AMURRIO Carlos Ludwing
ANGARITA Marvin
BARRIENTOS Julian
CAMPERO VILLAROEL Piter
CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro
GONZÁLEZ Freddy
MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO
GONZALEZ Pedro Cristian
JUAREZ VERON Gabriel Nicolas
JULIO Ricardo
LUCERO Héctor
MOYANO Enzo Josue
RIVERA José Luis
TIVANI Gerardo
ITALOMAT-DOGO
GOZÁLBEZ Iñaki
MELIVILO Juan Javier
NASCIMENTO DA MATTA Antonio Juan
RAMIREZ BERNAL Jame
RODRIGUEZ MARTÍNEZ Wilmer Darío
TRILLINI Sebastian Martin Junior
ITALY
LAMON Francesco
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
PLEBANI Davide
SCARTEZZINI Michele
VIVIANI Attilio
VIVIANI Elia
LOS CASCOS ESCO-AGROPLAN
AGUIRRE Juan Manuel
AZZEM Omar Salis
ESPINDOLA Santiago Alejandro
GADAY OROZCO Julian Paulo
GADAY OROZCO Lucas Manuel
SIGURA César
MEDELLIN-INDER
CARDONA HENAO Julian Fernando
MONTOYA MONTOYA Javier Ignacio
OYOLA OYOLA Robigzon Leandro
RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven
SEVILLA RIBERA Oscar
VARGAS ALZATE Walter Alejandro
MEXICO
CORELLA Rene
CORTE Eduardo
DE LUNA DAVILA Flavio
FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder
MAGALLANES ARANDA Juan Pablo
RANGEL ZAMARRON Hector Hugo
MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON SOMOS TODOS
DE UDAETA Hector
FALON Exequiel
GUEVARA ARGUELLO Emmanuel Domingo
HAUSEN Rodrigo
LUCERO Iginio Daniel
PAEZ Andres
RAMIREZ Alan
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
CUNEGO Damiano
KUBOKI Kazushige
MARINI Nicolas
SANTAROMITA Ivan
STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
QUICK STEP FLOORS
BOONEN Tom
CAVAGNA Rémi
DECLERCQ Tim
GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
SERRY Pieter
SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN
DOTTI Juan Pablo
IBARRA Emiliano David
JAVIER Gaston Emiliano
MULLER Mauricio
NAJAR Gonzalo Joaquin
PRADO Ignacio De Jesus
SARTASOV Andrey
TREK-SEGAFREDO
ALAFACI Eugenio
BRANDLE Matthias
COLEDAN Marco
DANIEL Gregory
MOLLEMA Bauke
VAN POPPEL Boy
UAE ABU DHABI
ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin
FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
GANNA Filippo
GUARDINI Andrea
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
TROIA Oliviero
UNIEURO TREVIGIANI
CENGHIALTA Riccardo
CHOLAKOV Stanimir
RAVANELLI Simone
TIVANI German Nicolas
VEGA MERODIO Sergio
VIEL Mattia
UNITED HEALTHCARE
ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
JONES Christopher
KEOUGH Luke
MANNION Gavin
URUGUAY
ANCHIERI Pablo
CABRERA Carlos
GOMEZ Matias
GONZALEZ SUAREZ Diego Fernando
GUTIERREZ Alexander
SOARES DE LIMA Nahuel
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen
BELLETTI Manuel
DRAPERI Matteo
GODOY Yonder
POZZATO Filippo
TURRIN Alex