BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a San Juan (2.1), Argentina

37th edition: Jan 27 - Feb 3, 2019

Vuelta a San Juan podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Rest day | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, February 3: 7th & Final Stage, San Juan Circuit, 141.3 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett gets the final stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgorhe team.

Saving the best until last, after a hectic final stage where the breakaway was barely allowed a minute’s advantage, it all came down to the final 10km on the San Juan City circuit, where the pace ramped up high and the BORA-hansgrohe sprint train came to life to protect Sam Bennett and bring him to the line. With Erik Baška and Peter Sagan on lead-out duty, the Irish rider surged ahead to take the Vuelta a San Juan’s final stage with a commanding effort that saw him finish a bike length ahead of second place.

With three BORA-hansgrohe riders in the stage’s top five and Felix Großschartner finishing fifth in the overall standings, it marked the end of a strong campaign where teamwork was the defining feature of the race for the German team.

Returning to where it all began, the Vuelta a San Juan would come to a close in San Juan City with a circular nine-lap street circuit, totalling 141.3km. Each 16km lap of the route would bring the riders closer to the end of what had been a thrilling race, but the Vuelta wasn’t over until the final stage was won – and with a pan flat finish, the sprinters were guaranteed not to let this go one by without a fight. With the breakaway having frustrated the bunch on yesterday’s stage, the early attempts to escape were quickly shut down and several more attacks ended the same way. With the race hitting the 100km to go point, there was still no break in sight, and it was only with 75km to go that something finally stuck.

A group of five built a lead of a minute, but almost as though they were on a piece of elastic, the peloton brought them back in to within thirty seconds. This group was working together well though, and the bunch was held at bay until the final 20km, when the bunch jumped into action and started pushing to make the catch – the result of today deciding both the stage and the overall standings would make sure those with their eye on a victory would take every chance they could – easily sweeping up the lead group and then ramping up the pace for the finale. While there were plenty of attacks in the final 5km, the BORA-hansgrohe riders were vigilant on the front with Poljański, Baška and Sagan keeping the pace high for Sam Bennett. Coming out of nowhere when it looked like the race was over, Sam streaked ahead and decisively snatched the victory.

"I'm really happy. We came here looking for a stage win and it was good for the morale to start the season by taking a win in my first stage race. I just want to thank the team again – they did an awesome job. The hardest part was in the finale. The guys were doing a perfect lead-out and I think Quick Step's focus was on me, and they tried to hold me out in the wind really early so, in the end, I decided to hang back a bit and try and come a bit later in the sprint. I probably went a little too late, but I had enough power and managed to get the win. Still, the last 300m were definitely the most difficult part for me. The crowds were like something you see at the Tour de France or the Giro d'Italia - great atmosphere - they were really amazing." – Sam Bennett

"We are so happy today with our first victory in San Juan. It's my first race of the year and it was a big experience for me to be part of the lead-out with Sam Bennett and Peter Sagan. I took third place in this stage and that was also a big motivation to be in the finale, stay with them and fight for the victory in the sprint." – Erik Baška

"I'm really happy with this victory today, especially given the result yesterday where we worked so hard and missed the win by such a small margin. I think it also reflects the preparation, effort, and teamwork that was put in today. Every single rider did a brilliant job. We controlled the race and didn't let the breakaway build a big advantage. Paweł Poljański first and then Christoph Pfingsten pulled in the front while Peter Sagan and Erik Baška did an excellent lead-out train for Sam Bennett who also showed his speed. I think that overall, we can be satisfied with what we achieved at the Vuelta a San Juan. Felix Großschartner is fifth overall, had an excellent individual time trial and had a good mountain stage despite his crash. We had two sprinters, so we split the stages we targeted and both Peter and Sam performed very well in their roles of lead out or sprinter. Everybody contributed towards our goal, not just the riders but the entire staff, showing a great team spirit." – Jan Valach, Sport Director 

Complete Results:

141.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.603 km/hr

1 Bennett, Sam Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 54min 26sec
2 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Baška, Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 Sagan, Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
10 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
12 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
13 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
15 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
16 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina s.t.
17 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
18 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
19 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
22 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
23 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
25 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
26 Großschartner, Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
28 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
29 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
30 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
32 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
34 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil s.t.
35 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
38 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
39 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
40 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
41 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
42 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
45 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
46 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
48 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
49 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
50 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
51 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
53 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
54 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
55 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
56 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
57 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
58 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
59 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
60 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
61 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
62 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Gárate, Cesar Peru s.t.
64 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
65 Perez, Emilio Cuba s.t.
66 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
67 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
70 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
72 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
73 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
74 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
76 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
77 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
78 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
79 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
80 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
81 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
82 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
84 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team s.t.
86 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.
87 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
88 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
90 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico s.t.
92 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
93 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
94 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
95 Martínez, José Argentina s.t.
96 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
98 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
99 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
101 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
102 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
103 Arroyo, Victor Argentina s.t.
104 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
105 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
106 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
107 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia @ 14sec
108 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
109 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
110 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
111 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
112 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
113 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
114 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
115 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
116 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
118 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
119 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
120 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
121 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
122 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
125 Corte, Eduardo Mexico s.t.
126 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
127 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
128 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
130 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
131 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
132 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
133 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 Poljański, Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
136 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
138 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
139 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
140 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 24''
141 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
142 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 28''
143 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 32''
144 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 36''
145 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 51''
146 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán @ 1min 25sec
147 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 57''
148 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 3' 37''
149 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 4' 12''
150 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 6' 07''
151 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 8' 55''
152 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

955.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.126 km/hr

1 Anacona, Winner Movistar 22hr 9min 21sec
2 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 35sec
3 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 57''
4 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates 1' 03''
5 Großschartner, Felix Bora-hansgrohe 1' 13''
6 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 1' 20''
7 Paredes, César Medellín 1' 24''
8 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 1' 29''
9 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 36''
10 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1' 38''
11 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
12 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 1' 39''
13 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín 1' 47''
14 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 1' 48''
15 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 07''
16 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 15''
17 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 20''
18 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 21''
19 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 2' 30''
20 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 2' 32''
21 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 38''
22 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 2' 42''
23 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 2' 51''
24 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 3' 07''
25 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 3' 08''
26 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3' 34''
27 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 54''
28 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 4' 09''
29 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 5' 28''
30 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 5' 44''
31 Duarte, Fabio Medellín 6' 15''
32 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6' 18''
33 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
34 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 6' 47''
35 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 6' 57''
36 Poljański, Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 7' 03''
37 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 7' 23''
38 Tapia, Renato Peru 8' 34''
39 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 8' 48''
40 Santos, Efrén Mexico 9' 11''
41 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 9' 20''
42 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 9' 26''
43 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 9' 53''
44 Navarro, Royner Peru 10' 18''
45 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 10' 23''
46 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 10' 47''
47 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 11' 13''
48 Gamero, Alonso Peru 11' 21''
49 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 11' 23''
50 Sagan, Peter Bora-hansgrohe 11' 24''
51 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal 11' 41''
53 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 48''
54 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11' 51''
55 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 12' 11''
56 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 12' 23''
57 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12' 43''
58 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 13' 07''
59 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 13' 08''
60 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 13' 24''
61 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 13' 39''
62 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 47''
63 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 13' 54''
64 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 15' 31''
65 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 15' 44''
66 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 45''
67 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 15' 53''
68 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 15' 58''
69 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 Gonzales, André Peru 16' 13''
71 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 16' 35''
72 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 16' 39''
73 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 16' 49''
74 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 16' 58''
75 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 17' 04''
76 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 17' 39''
77 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17' 43''
78 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17' 54''
79 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 18' 06''
80 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira 18' 12''
81 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 18' 18''
82 Rios, Jairo Argentina 18' 35''
83 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile 18' 39''
84 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 18' 53''
85 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 19' 17''
86 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 19' 30''
87 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 19' 37''
88 Gárate, Cesar Peru 19' 45''
89 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 19' 49''
90 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 19' 55''
91 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 20' 03''
92 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 20' 07''
93 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 20' 20''
94 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 20' 35''
95 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 20' 48''
96 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 20' 57''
97 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 21' 23''
98 Bennett, Sam Bora-hansgrohe 21' 52''
99 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán 22' 16''
100 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 22' 21''
101 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 23' 28''
102 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 23' 53''
103 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 23' 54''
104 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson 24' 08''
105 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 24' 43''
106 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 25' 37''
107 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 25' 47''
108 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 25' 57''
109 Baška, Erik Bora-hansgrohe 26' 06''
110 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 26' 23''
111 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera 26' 39''
112 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 26' 57''
113 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 27' 02''
114 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 27' 14''
115 Arias, Yans Cuba 27' 38''
116 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 27' 49''
117 Martínez, José Argentina 28' 09''
118 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28' 44''
119 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 28' 52''
120 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29' 05''
121 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 29' 33''
122 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 29' 33''
123 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 29' 35''
124 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 31' 00''
125 Mendez, Robert Uruguay 31' 29''
126 Gohr, Andre Brazil 31' 43''
127 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 32' 06''
128 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 32' 26''
129 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 32' 55''
130 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 33' 55''
131 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 34' 39''
132 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 36' 43''
133 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 37' 02''
134 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 38' 30''
135 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán 39' 12''
136 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 43' 42''
137 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 44' 07''
138 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 44' 28''
139 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 44' 31''
140 Quispe, Alain Peru 45' 24''
141 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 45' 54''
142 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 46' 32''
143 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 48' 00''
144 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 49' 13''
145 Bravo, Edison Chile 55' 38''
146 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 56' 16''
147 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 56' 51''
148 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 57' 41''
149 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 1hr 0min 37sec
150 Perez, Emilio Cuba 1h 02' 55''
151 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 1h 09' 16''
152 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 1h 16' 41''

Saturday, February 2: Stage 6, El Villicum - El Villicum, 153.5 km

German Tivani

German Tiviani enjoys his stage win.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Winner Anacona's Movistar team.

The rain and the breakaways were the main challenges Winner Anacona (Movistar Team) had to face in the first of two key stages for a possible overall success in the 2019 Vuelta a San Juan, today over 153km on its fast-paced stage six, in and around the Autódromo El Villicum.

A dangerous four-man move -including Daniel Zamora (AVF) as top GC contender, barely 2′behind Winner in the standings- forced Eduardo Sepúlveda, Jorge Arcas and Carlos Barbero to work hard to keep their disetance as close as the sprinters’ team needed before their gallop started in the last 50km. The effort was fruitless, though, as three of the escapees survived, with Nicolás Tivani (AVF) taking the win with a dozen seconds over the bunch.

The GC stayed with no major changes, as second-placed Julian Alaphilippe (DQT) took barely six seconds over Anacona at the reduced field’s sprint to sit now 35″ in arrears before Sunday’s circuit around the capital city of San Juan –Carapaz and Quintana are still 6th and 8th in the GC-. Only one last effort remains before the Movistar Team confirms its maiden stagerace win of 2019.

Winner Anacona:
“We knew it was going to be a very difficult day, with strong winds and rain – actually, it seemed like a harder stage for me than yesterday’s. It was a fast-paced one, and a very tense day. Many teams had plans to try and open gaps into the crosswinds, yet our team stayed composed and well together pretty much all day, trying to stay near the front. I was lucky and confident to have the guys by my side. Everything turned out well today, but there’s another tough stage ahead tomorrow – we’ll do our very best to try and defend this jersey.”

Complete results:

153.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.601 km/hr

1 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 3hr 13min 29sec
2 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
3 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
4 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe @ 12sec
5 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 16''
11 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
12 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 18''
13 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
15 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
17 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
19 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
22 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
28 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
29 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
30 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
31 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
33 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
34 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
36 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
39 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
42 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
45 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
46 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
48 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
49 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
50 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
51 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
52 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 31''
53 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 54''
54 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 1' 01''
55 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 1' 16''
56 Martínez, José Argentina 1' 44''
57 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán s.t.
58 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
60 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
61 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
62 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
63 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1' 59''
64 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
65 Gonzales, André Peru 2' 57''
66 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
67 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 3' 00''
68 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 18''
69 Perez, Emilio Cuba 3' 00''
70 Quispe, Alain Peru 3' 05''
71 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
72 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
73 Corte, Eduardo Mexico s.t.
74 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
75 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
76 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
77 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
78 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
80 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
81 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
82 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
83 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
84 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
86 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
87 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
92 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 3' 27''
93 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
94 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
95 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
96 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 3' 37''
97 Gárate, Cesar Peru 3' 49''
98 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 4' 00''
99 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
100 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 4' 03''
101 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 4' 07''
102 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 4' 16''
103 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
104 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
105 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.
106 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4' 30''
108 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
109 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 4' 32''
110 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 4' 39''
111 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
113 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
114 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 4' 45''
115 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 4' 46''
116 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
117 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
118 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
119 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
120 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
121 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
122 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
123 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
124 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
125 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
126 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
127 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
128 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 5' 03''
129 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 5' 08''
130 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 5' 44''
131 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 5' 46''
132 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 5' 51''
133 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
134 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
135 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
136 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
137 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 5' 53''
138 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
139 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
140 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 6' 09''
141 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
142 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 6' 30''
143 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
144 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
146 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 8' 02''
147 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
148 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
149 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
150 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 9' 53''
151 Arroyo, Victor Argentina s.t.
152 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
153 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
154 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 11' 48''

GC after Stage 6:

813.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.298 km/hr

1 Anacona, Winner Movistar 19hr 14min 55sec
2 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 35sec
3 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 57''
4 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates @ 1min 3sec
5 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe 1' 13''
6 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 1' 20''
7 Paredes, César Medellín 1' 24''
8 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 1' 29''
9 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 36''
10 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1' 38''
11 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data 1' 38''
12 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 1' 39''
13 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín 1' 47''
14 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 1' 48''
15 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 07''
16 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 15''
17 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 20''
18 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 21''
19 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 2' 30''
20 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 2' 34''
21 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 38''
22 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 2' 42''
23 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 2' 51''
24 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 3' 07''
25 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 3' 10''
26 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3' 34''
27 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 55''
28 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 4' 09''
29 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 5' 14''
30 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 5' 44''
31 Duarte, Fabio Medellín 6' 18''
32 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6' 18''
33 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 6' 18''
34 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 6' 33''
35 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 6' 43''
36 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe 6' 49''
37 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 7' 23''
38 Tapia, Renato Peru 8' 34''
39 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 8' 48''
40 Santos, Efrén Mexico 8' 57''
41 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 9' 20''
42 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 9' 26''
43 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 9' 53''
44 Navarro, Royner Peru 10' 18''
45 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 10' 23''
46 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 10' 47''
47 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 11' 10''
48 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 11' 13''
49 Gamero, Alonso Peru 11' 21''
50 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 11' 23''
51 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 11' 24''
52 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal 11' 41''
53 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 48''
54 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11' 51''
55 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 12' 11''
56 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 12' 23''
57 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12' 29''
58 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 12' 53''
59 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 12' 54''
60 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 13' 24''
61 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 13' 39''
62 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 47''
63 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 13' 54''
64 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 15' 18''
65 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 15' 31''
66 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 15' 44''
67 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 45''
68 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 15' 53''
69 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 15' 58''
70 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 15' 58''
71 Gonzales, André Peru 16' 13''
72 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 16' 35''
73 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 16' 39''
74 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 16' 49''
75 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 16' 58''
76 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 17' 04''
77 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 17' 25''
78 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17' 29''
79 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17' 40''
80 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 18' 12''
81 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
82 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 18' 17''
83 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 18' 18''
84 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile 18' 25''
85 Rios, Jairo Argentina 18' 35''
86 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 18' 53''
87 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 19' 37''
88 Gárate, Cesar Peru 19' 45''
89 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 19' 49''
90 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 19' 55''
91 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 20' 03''
92 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 20' 06''
93 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 20' 07''
94 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 20' 21''
95 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 20' 38''
96 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 20' 48''
97 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 20' 57''
98 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 21' 23''
99 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 22' 02''
100 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
101 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 22' 07''
102 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 23' 00''
103 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 23' 11''
104 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 23' 39''
105 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 23' 54''
106 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson 24' 08''
107 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 24' 43''
108 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 25' 06''
109 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 25' 23''
110 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 25' 47''
111 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 26' 00''
112 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 26' 06''
113 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe 26' 10''
114 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera 26' 39''
115 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 26' 41''
116 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 26' 57''
117 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 27' 00''
118 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 27' 02''
119 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 27' 35''
120 Arias, Yans Cuba 27' 38''
121 Martínez, José Argentina 28' 09''
122 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 28' 20''
123 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 28' 27''
124 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28' 44''
125 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29' 05''
126 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 29' 33''
127 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 30' 46''
128 Mendez, Robert Uruguay 31' 15''
129 Gohr, Andre Brazil 31' 29''
130 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 32' 12''
131 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 32' 55''
132 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 33' 25''
133 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 33' 55''
134 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 34' 25''
135 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 36' 43''
136 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 38' 16''
137 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán 38' 58''
138 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 43' 06''
139 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 43' 42''
140 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 44' 07''
141 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 44' 17''
142 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 44' 28''
143 Quispe, Alain Peru 45' 24''
144 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 45' 54''
145 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 46' 18''
146 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 48' 00''
147 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 54' 51''
148 Bravo, Edison Chile 55' 38''
149 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 56' 37''
150 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 57' 27''
151 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 1h 0' 23''
152 Perez, Emilio Cuba 1h 2' 55''
153 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 1h 9' 16''
154 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 1h 16' 41''

Friday, February 1: Stage 5, San Martin - Alto Colorado, 169.5 km

Winner Anacona

Winner Anacona takes the fifth stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage victor Winner Anacona's Movistar team.

A victory built over a base of extreme commitment from all pieces of a perfectly engineered machine. The Movistar Team turned upside down the general classification of the 2019 Vuelta a San Juan with a teamwork exhibition through the end of Friday’s Queen stage, 169km from San Martín to the almost-2,600m-high Alto Colorado. Winner Anacona, a loyal domestique for his leaders all season long, finally had a chance to become the Blues’ reference by claiming a well-deserved stage victory and the blue-white leader’s jersey with two stages remaining in Argentina.

Jorge Arcas, Carlos Barbero and Eduardo Sepúlveda took the lead in the bunch with just over 30km from the finish, trying to protect the team’s main hopes into the crosswinds and later bringing back a fifteen-man breakaway, which started the climb (19km, 4.5% avg.) with a 3′ gap. Near the foot of the ascent, 14km before the end, came Anacona’s acceleration, initially trying to test the favourites’ legs and eventually helping him achieving success.

An excellent job by Richard Carapaz -4th in the stage, 6th overall after joining a counter-attack alongside Óscar Sevilla (MDE)- and Nairo Quintana, now 8th in the GC, released some pressure off Anacona’s shoulders, the Colombian entirely focused on securing the GC lead but ultimately surprising Medellín duo Óscar Paredes and Christian Montoya to claim the Blues’ first 2019 success. A win that could become two, should Anacona overcome the two flat stages, likely to experience strong gusts of wind, on Saturday and Sunday.

REACTION / Winner Anacona:
“I feel so happy about this victory. It’s been four years since the last time I won, and this is a big moment for me. This was one of my main goals for 2019 – claiming a victory – and I’m so glad to have achieved it so early. I feel at ease when I work for my team-mates, both Nairo and the rest of the team, but I can’t deny this was an aspiration of mine, and it should give me confidence to move forward and become a better rider. And indeed, this win was a consequence of perfect teamwork. They protected me well, they gave me the confidence I needed, and I can’t thank them enough for their work for me.

“This was a stage we had to take advantage from – the only mountain-top finish, the last chance. My attack was our plan to test the waters, to see how our rivals were doing, and I didn’t think I could reach too far. However, and once I built a decent gap, everything just went like we wanted to. Nairo was telling me through the earpiece: ‘Go on, everything’s alright here, everything’s under control, no one is really chasing behind.’ He looked after me, he covered the attacks, added problems to our rivals’ work. I was feeling great, even if the long attack made for a very hard final kilometers. It’s not a really steep climb, you’re always at nearly 30kph, yet there’s not much shelter, and the winds become a crucial enemy. In that situation, I was only thinking about aiming at the GC lead, I was thinking one of the two Medellín riders would beat me into the sprint – but I had good legs in the end and took what’s also a surprise victory for me. I’m so happy to have claimed both the stage and the lead.

“Now we’ve got to defend this jersey. There’s nothing sealed before we cross the last finish line, though the stages remaining are not too complicated, rather than sprinter-suited ones. I think we’ve got a strong team to defend ourselves. We must stay near the front and avoid any incidents through Sunday. For the time being, I’m just thinking about enjoying this victory and thanking everybody who roots for me, especially my team and my family, my wife and my kids, for always being by my side.”

Complete results:

169.5 kilometers raced an an average speed of 38.353 km/hr

1 Anacona, Winner Movistar 4hr 25min 10sec
2 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
3 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
4 Carapaz, Richard Movistar @ 32sec
5 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
6 Santos, Efrén Mexico 45''
7 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 55''
8 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
9 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data 57''
11 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
14 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 1' 01''
16 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe 1' 03''
17 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 1' 08''
18 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 1' 10''
19 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 1' 15''
22 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
23 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 1' 17''
24 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 30''
25 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
26 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
27 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 1' 33''
28 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 35''
29 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 1' 37''
31 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 1' 40''
33 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 43''
34 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
35 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
36 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 59''
37 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 2' 09''
38 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
39 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
40 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 2' 21''
41 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 2' 37''
42 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
43 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 3' 30''
44 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe 3' 35''
45 Navarro, Royner Peru 4' 00''
46 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 4' 19''
47 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 5' 10''
48 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
49 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
50 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 6' 04''
51 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
52 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
53 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal 6' 10''
55 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6' 58''
56 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
57 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
58 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
60 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 7' 40''
61 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 8' 21''
62 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
63 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
64 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
65 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
66 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
67 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
68 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
69 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 10' 51''
72 Gárate, Cesar Peru 11' 01''
73 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
74 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
75 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
76 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
77 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team s.t.
78 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
79 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
81 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
82 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
83 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
84 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
85 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
86 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
90 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
96 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
97 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
98 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina s.t.
99 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
100 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
101 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
102 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
103 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
105 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
106 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 11' 53''
107 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 14' 09''
109 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
110 Martínez, José Argentina 14' 45''
111 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 15' 07''
112 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
113 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
115 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil s.t.
118 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
119 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
120 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
122 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
123 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.
125 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
126 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
127 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
128 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
129 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
130 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
131 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
133 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
135 Perez, Emilio Cuba s.t.
136 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
137 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
138 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 17' 15''
139 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 19' 42''
140 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
141 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
142 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 20' 00''
143 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
144 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 21' 07''
145 Quispe, Alain Peru 26' 25''
146 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 28' 10''
147 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
148 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
149 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 36' 04''
150 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 28' 10''
151 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 29' 56''
152 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
153 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
154 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 32' 32''

GC after Stage 5:

660.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.231 km/hr

1 Anacona, Winner Movistar 16hr 1min 8sec
2 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 41sec
3 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 57''
4 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates 1' 03''
5 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe 1' 13''
6 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 1' 20''
7 Paredes, César Medellín 1' 24''
8 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 1' 29''
9 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 36''
10 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1' 38''
11 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
12 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín 1' 47''
13 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 1' 50''
14 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 07''
15 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 15''
16 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 20''
17 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 21''
18 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 2' 27''
19 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 2' 30''
20 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 38''
21 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 2' 39''
22 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 2' 42''
23 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 2' 51''
24 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 2' 59''
25 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 3' 07''
26 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 3' 10''
27 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 3' 26''
28 Duarte, Fabio Medellín 3' 31''
29 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3' 32''
30 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3' 34''
31 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 3' 46''
32 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 55''
33 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 3' 56''
34 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 4' 36''
35 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 4' 52''
36 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe 5' 23''
37 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 5' 39''
38 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 5' 44''
39 Tapia, Renato Peru 5' 55''
40 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 6' 07''
41 Santos, Efrén Mexico 6' 10''
42 Navarro, Royner Peru 7' 31''
43 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 7' 36''
44 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 7' 50''
45 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 8' 22''
46 Gamero, Alonso Peru 8' 34''
47 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 9' 44''
48 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 9' 53''
49 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 10' 52''
50 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 10' 53''
51 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 11' 07''
52 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 11' 10''
53 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 11' 11''
54 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 11' 13''
55 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 11' 25''
56 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 11' 28''
57 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 11' 29''
58 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 11' 33''
59 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal 11' 47''
60 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 48''
61 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11' 51''
62 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 11' 55''
63 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 12' 11''
64 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 12' 23''
65 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 12' 26''
66 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12' 29''
67 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 12' 41''
68 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 12' 44''
69 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13' 08''
70 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 13' 11''
71 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 13' 24''
72 Gonzales, André Peru 13' 34''
73 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 13' 39''
74 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 13' 43''
75 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 47''
76 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 14' 30''
77 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 14' 33''
78 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
79 Rios, Jairo Argentina 14' 37''
80 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 14' 39''
81 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 53''
82 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 15' 09''
83 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira 15' 25''
84 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 15' 31''
85 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile 15' 38''
86 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 45''
87 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 51''
88 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 16' 04''
89 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 16' 10''
90 Gárate, Cesar Peru 16' 14''
91 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 16' 28''
92 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 16' 29''
93 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
94 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 16' 49''
95 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 17' 12''
96 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 17' 34''
97 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 17' 39''
98 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 18' 06''
99 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 18' 12''
100 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 18' 16''
101 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 18' 20''
102 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 18' 36''
103 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 18' 43''
104 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 19' 11''
105 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 19' 42''
106 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 20' 21''
107 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 20' 50''
108 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 21' 11''
109 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 21' 23''
110 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe 21' 42''
111 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 21' 56''
112 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 22' 08''
113 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 22' 33''
115 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 22' 34''
116 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 23' 00''
117 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 23' 19''
118 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera 23' 52''
119 Arias, Yans Cuba 23' 56''
120 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 24' 34''
121 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 25' 05''
122 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 25' 11''
123 Gohr, Andre Brazil 25' 54''
124 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25' 57''
125 Martínez, José Argentina 26' 43''
126 Mendez, Robert Uruguay 26' 47''
127 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 26' 57''
128 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27' 24''
129 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 27' 44''
130 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 27' 50''
131 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 28' 27''
132 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
133 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 28' 50''
134 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 32' 15''
135 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 32' 37''
136 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 33' 55''
137 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 34' 07''
138 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán 35' 49''
139 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 36' 50''
140 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 38' 16''
141 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 38' 44''
142 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 38' 55''
143 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 40' 28''
144 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 41' 57''
145 Quispe, Alain Peru 42' 37''
146 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 44' 02''
147 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 49' 43''
148 Bravo, Edison Chile 51' 40''
149 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 52' 16''
150 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 52' 39''
151 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 53' 25''
152 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 59' 41''
153 Perez, Emilio Cuba 1hr 0min 13sec
154 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 1h 07' 06''

Thursday, January 31: Rest day


Wednesday, January 30: Stage 4, San Jose Jachal - Villa San Agustin, 185.8 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria beats Peter Sagan to the line.

The race: Here's the story from second-place Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

A series of difficult ascents made stage 4 of the Vuelta a San Juan the hardest day of the race yet, with a third category and two first category climbs combining to create one long drag at the midway point. In spite of this brutal collection of climbs, the peloton still found the legs to close down the break and contest a bunch sprint. Pushing his hardest, the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, came so close to taking the win, having created  space in the chaos of the sprint, to take second. Jumping two spots in the GC, Peter also moves to 5th overall with Felix Großschartner close behind in 6th.

185.8km awaited riders today ahead of the race’s rest day. While it’s unusual to have a rest day on a one-week stage race, the high temperatures and demanding terrain made the Vuelta a San Juan a little special in this regard. There was just the matter of getting over the climbs that dominated the stage profile. Coming at the midway point, what looked like one long incline was made up of a single third category ascent before two first category climbs.

There was no doubt this would make the day painful, but once this was out of the way, it was all downhill to the finish, where the sprinters might just be able to make it back into contention. For the sprinters to win would mean the day’s break, a trio, had to be kept in check. While the stage went on over some stunning Argentinian scenery, the break built a lead of almost nine minutes, but with the climbing out of the way and BORA-hansgrohe’s Paweł Poljański taking to the front, the gap dropped steadily, with just a minute remaining at the 25km to go point.

At 10km to go, the catch still hadn’t been made, but at just 2.5km left and with the bunch hungry for the win, they were swept up by the determined peloton. The Slovak National Champion fought for space having been caught against the barriers, but Peter Sagan had to settle for second on the line in spite of coming so close to victory.

From the Finish Line
"We had another long stage at the Vuelta a San Juan and it was a bit warmer than forecast. The stage played out as expected, with a fast bunch sprint to the finish. We worked well in the last kilometres and after the last turn, I got into the final straight in the front. I had the legs today, I went at full speed but it wasn't enough and I missed the victory at the finish line." – Peter Sagan 

Complete results:

185.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.806 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 20min 26sec
2 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
3 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
6 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
11 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
14 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
16 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
17 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
18 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
19 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
20 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
22 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
23 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
24 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
25 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina s.t.
26 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
27 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
28 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
30 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
31 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
32 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
33 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
34 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
35 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
36 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
40 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
41 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
42 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
43 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
45 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
48 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
49 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
50 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team s.t.
51 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
52 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Gárate, Cesar Peru s.t.
54 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
55 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Martínez, José Argentina s.t.
57 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
58 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
60 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
61 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
62 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
64 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
66 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
67 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
68 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
69 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
71 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
72 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
74 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
75 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
76 Corte, Eduardo Mexico s.t.
77 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
78 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
79 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
80 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
81 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
82 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
83 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
84 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
85 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil s.t.
86 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
87 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
89 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
90 Perez, Emilio Cuba s.t.
91 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
96 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
97 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
98 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.
99 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
100 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
101 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
103 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
104 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
105 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
106 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
107 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
108 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
109 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
112 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
113 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
114 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
115 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
116 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
117 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
118 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
119 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
120 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
121 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
123 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico s.t.
124 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
126 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
127 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
128 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
130 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
132 Jamen, Diego Uruguay @ 27sec
133 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 36''
134 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 43''
135 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
136 Mendez, Robert Uruguay 50''
137 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 58''
138 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
139 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 01' 16''
140 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 01' 41''
141 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
142 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 03' 49''
143 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
144 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 07' 43''
145 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
146 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
147 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
148 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
149 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
150 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
151 Arroyo, Victor Argentina s.t.
152 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán s.t.
153 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
154 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
155 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

490.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.327 km/hr

1 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 35min 42sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates @ 8sec
3 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates 22''
4 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 26''
6 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
7 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
8 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 40''
9 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 41''
10 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 44''
11 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 48''
12 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 54''
13 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data 57''
14 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 58''
15 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 59''
16 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy 01' 01''
17 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 01' 04''
18 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 01' 06''
19 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 01' 10''
20 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 13''
21 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 19''
22 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 22''
23 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 01' 26''
24 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 27''
25 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 01' 33''
26 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 01' 37''
27 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 01' 38''
28 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 01' 40''
29 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 01' 43''
30 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 01' 45''
31 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 01' 46''
32 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
33 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 01' 48''
34 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Gamero, Alonso Peru 01' 52''
36 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 01' 57''
37 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe 02' 04''
38 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín 02' 07''
39 Duarte, Fabio Medellín 02' 17''
40 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 23''
41 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 27''
42 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 28''
43 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 30''
44 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 34''
45 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán 02' 36''
46 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 02' 39''
47 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 40''
48 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 02' 42''
49 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 02' 43''
50 Gonzales, André Peru 02' 49''
51 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 53''
52 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 02' 57''
53 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 04''
54 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 05''
55 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 03' 08''
56 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 03' 14''
57 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 03' 15''
58 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
59 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 03' 20''
60 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 03' 21''
61 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 03' 29''
62 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 03' 34''
63 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
64 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 35''
65 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 43''
66 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 03' 45''
67 Navarro, Royner Peru 03' 47''
68 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson 03' 48''
69 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 03' 51''
70 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 54''
71 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 04' 04''
72 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 04' 10''
73 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 04' 14''
74 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 04' 24''
75 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 04' 25''
76 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 04' 27''
77 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 04' 36''
78 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 04' 39''
79 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira 04' 40''
80 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 04' 46''
81 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 04' 50''
82 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile 04' 53''
83 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 05' 00''
84 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 05' 06''
85 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 05' 09''
87 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 05' 25''
88 Gárate, Cesar Peru 05' 29''
89 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 05' 39''
90 Santos, Efrén Mexico 05' 41''
91 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 05' 43''
92 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 05' 44''
93 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 05' 45''
94 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal 05' 53''
95 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 06' 23''
96 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 06' 27''
97 Rios, Jairo Argentina 06' 32''
98 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe 06' 51''
100 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 06' 54''
101 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 07' 04''
102 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 07' 05''
103 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 07' 17''
104 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 07' 31''
105 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 07' 34''
106 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 07' 42''
107 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 07' 43''
108 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 07' 58''
109 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 08' 09''
110 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 08' 25''
111 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 08' 49''
112 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 08' 57''
113 Arias, Yans Cuba 09' 05''
114 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 09' 15''
115 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 09' 43''
116 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 09' 51''
117 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 10' 06''
118 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 10' 22''
119 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 10' 50''
120 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11' 01''
121 Gohr, Andre Brazil 11' 03''
122 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 06''
123 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 11' 17''
124 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 11' 23''
125 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 11' 46''
126 Mendez, Robert Uruguay 11' 56''
127 Martínez, José Argentina 12' 14''
128 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 12' 53''
129 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 12' 59''
130 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera 13' 07''
131 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 10''
132 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 13' 16''
133 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13' 36''
134 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 13' 59''
135 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 14' 26''
136 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14' 29''
137 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán 16' 23''
138 Quispe, Alain Peru 16' 28''
139 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16' 39''
140 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 17' 24''
141 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
142 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 17' 42''
143 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 17' 46''
144 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 19' 04''
145 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 21' 09''
146 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 21' 49''
147 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 22' 59''
148 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 24' 58''
149 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 25' 31''
150 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 25' 37''
151 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 30' 01''
152 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 31' 18''
153 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 32' 32''
154 Bravo, Edison Chile 36' 49''
155 Perez, Emilio Cuba 45' 22''

Tuesday, January 29: Stage 3, Pocito 12 km individual time trial

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe is enjoying an extraordinary start to the 2019 racing season. Photo Getty Sport

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

The first Frenchman in the history of the Vuelta a San Juan to win a stage, Julian Alaphilippe doubled up at the Argentinean race after blitzing the 12km-long out-and-back course in Pocito, where the peloton returned 48 hours after completing stage 1.

Penultimate rider to roll down the start ramp, Julian put in a flying ride that saw him record the second fastest result at the intermediate checkpoint before clocking the final time of 13:41, enough to unseat provisional leader Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) by a clear margin and sign off the fourth Deceuninck – Quick-Step victory of the season.

Victorious also in Peri Lago Punta Negra, Alaphilippe moved to the top of the general classification following his impressive win and now carries an 18-second advantage over the next rider in the standings, with four stages left at the 37th edition of the South American event. Despite putting between him and his GC rivals seconds which could prove crucial in the fight for the overall, Julian still doesn’t think of himself as the main favourite.

“I always want to win and to be at a top level, it’s my mentality and that of the team. I knew the time trial wasn’t going to be easy, but I had precious info from Remco, who completed the stage before me, and this helped me as I rode full gas. I came here very motivated, but the victory surprised me, just like the one of yesterday. It’s true that I now have the leader’s jersey, but there are many riders who can do something on Alto del Colorado, which will be the decisive stage. For my part, I will continue to take it one step at a time and ride without pressure, just as I have done until now”, said Julian after picking up his 20th pro win.

Alaphilippe’s victory was one of Tuesday’s two main stories, the other one having in the spotlight none other than his teammate Remco Evenepoel. The 19-year-old produced a truly stunning and remarkable ride, covering the course in 13:53 and topping the leader board for a brief moment, before being bumped into third at the end of the day. This result, combined with the fourth place he has moved up to in the general classification and his stronghold on the best young rider jersey, brought Remco even more into the spotlight as soon as the stage concluded.

“I am very happy that a teammate won today, otherwise I would have been very angry with myself. To lose for just hundreds of a second is never nice, but I can live with being third. I rode a strong race, but I pushed too hard in the front wind and this cost me in the end. It was a mistake, but on the other hand I came here to gain experience and this ITT is something from which I will learn a lot”, Remco said after taking his maiden podium just three days from making his pro debut. “We are here to support Julian and we will try to help him keep the jersey as much as possible. It would be nice to win the overall, but it’s still a long way to go until Sunday. Nevertheless, we are prepared and motivated to give everything.”

Complete results:

12 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.619 km/hr

1 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 13min 41sec
2 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates @ 12sec
3 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe 16''
5 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
6 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 21''
7 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 26''
8 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 28''
9 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 30''
10 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 31''
11 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy 33''
12 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 38''
13 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 40''
14 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 44''
15 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data 47''
16 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 48''
17 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 49''
18 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 54''
20 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 56''
21 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 01' 00''
22 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data 01' 06''
23 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 07''
24 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 01' 09''
25 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
26 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 01' 10''
27 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 12''
28 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
29 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 01' 13''
31 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 01' 14''
32 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 01' 15''
33 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 01' 16''
35 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 17''
36 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 01' 20''
37 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 01' 21''
38 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 01' 22''
39 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 01' 23''
40 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 01' 24''
41 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 01' 25''
42 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
43 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
44 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira 01' 26''
45 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 01' 27''
46 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 01' 28''
47 Martínez, José Argentina 01' 30''
48 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
49 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 01' 32''
50 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 01' 33''
52 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 01' 35''
53 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 01' 36''
54 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
55 Paredes, César Medellín 01' 37''
56 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
57 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 01' 39''
58 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
59 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
60 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 01' 40''
61 Gamero, Alonso Peru 01' 43''
62 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 01' 44''
63 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 01' 46''
64 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 01' 47''
65 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 01' 48''
66 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 01' 49''
67 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
68 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 01' 50''
69 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 51''
70 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 01' 54''
71 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
72 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 01' 55''
73 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
74 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 01' 56''
75 Gonzales, André Peru 01' 57''
76 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
77 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 01' 58''
78 Santos, Efrén Mexico 02' 00''
79 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 02' 03''
81 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
82 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 04''
83 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
84 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 02' 05''
85 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 02' 09''
86 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
87 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 02' 10''
88 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 02' 11''
89 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 02' 12''
90 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 13''
91 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 14''
92 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 02' 15''
93 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 02' 16''
94 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 02' 17''
95 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
97 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Gohr, Andre Brazil 02' 18''
99 Navarro, Royner Peru 02' 19''
100 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
101 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 20''
102 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
103 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 24''
104 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 02' 25''
105 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
106 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
107 Perez, Emilio Cuba s.t.
108 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 02' 27''
109 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 28''
110 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 29''
111 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 02' 33''
112 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
114 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson 02' 34''
115 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
116 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 02' 35''
117 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 02' 36''
118 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
119 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 37''
120 Quispe, Alain Peru 02' 38''
121 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 40''
122 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
123 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 02' 42''
124 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
125 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 02' 43''
126 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 45''
127 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 02' 46''
128 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 02' 47''
129 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 02' 48''
130 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil s.t.
131 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 50''
132 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
133 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 02' 51''
134 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 54''
135 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 02' 56''
136 Arias, Yans Cuba 02' 58''
137 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 02' 59''
138 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 03' 01''
139 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 03' 03''
140 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 03' 04''
141 Bravo, Edison Chile 03' 05''
142 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 03' 08''
143 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 03' 10''
144 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 03' 11''
145 Morosini, Luiz Brazil 03' 12''
146 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 03' 15''
147 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 19''
148 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
149 Gárate, Cesar Peru 03' 21''
150 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
151 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 03' 24''
152 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 03' 28''
153 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 03' 34''
154 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 03' 35''
155 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 03' 45''
156 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 54''
157 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 03' 56''

GC after stage 3:

305.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.041 km/hr

1 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 7hr 15min 16sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates 22''
4 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe 26''
6 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
7 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 32''
8 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán 40''
9 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín 41''
10 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 44''
11 Quintana, Nairo Movistar 48''
12 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 54''
13 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data 57''
14 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira 58''
15 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 59''
16 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy 01' 01''
17 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 01' 04''
18 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito 01' 06''
19 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe 01' 10''
20 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 17''
21 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 19''
22 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima 01' 22''
23 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar 01' 26''
24 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 27''
25 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito 01' 33''
26 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data 01' 37''
27 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal 01' 38''
28 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 01' 40''
29 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 01' 43''
30 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 01' 45''
31 Ramos, Rubén Argentina 01' 46''
32 Paredes, César Medellín 01' 47''
33 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy 01' 48''
34 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Gamero, Alonso Peru 01' 52''
36 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 01' 57''
37 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe 02' 04''
38 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín 02' 07''
39 Duarte, Fabio Medellín 02' 17''
40 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 23''
41 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 27''
42 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02' 28''
43 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 30''
44 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 02' 31''
45 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 34''
46 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán 02' 36''
47 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 02' 39''
48 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 40''
49 Villalobos, Luis Mexico 02' 42''
50 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 02' 43''
51 Gonzales, André Peru 02' 49''
52 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 02' 53''
53 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 02' 57''
54 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 04''
55 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 05''
56 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data 03' 08''
57 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 03' 15''
58 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
59 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán 03' 20''
60 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 03' 25''
61 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 03' 29''
62 Garibay, Orlando Mexico 03' 34''
63 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
64 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 35''
65 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 03' 43''
66 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 03' 46''
67 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson 03' 48''
68 Navarro, Royner Peru 03' 50''
69 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 03' 51''
70 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 54''
71 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 04' 04''
72 Roldan, Weimar Medellín 04' 10''
73 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 04' 14''
74 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 04' 24''
75 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 04' 25''
76 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 04' 27''
77 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 04' 36''
78 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 04' 39''
79 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira 04' 40''
80 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 04' 46''
81 Nazaret, Magno Brazil 04' 50''
82 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile 04' 53''
83 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 05' 00''
84 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 05' 06''
85 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 05' 09''
87 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 05' 25''
88 Gárate, Cesar Peru 05' 29''
89 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 05' 39''
90 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
91 Santos, Efrén Mexico 05' 41''
92 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 05' 43''
93 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima 05' 44''
94 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito 05' 45''
95 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 05' 49''
96 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 05' 50''
97 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 05' 53''
98 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 06' 23''
100 Morosini, Luiz Brazil 06' 26''
101 Corella, René Start Cycling Team 06' 27''
102 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
103 Rios, Jairo Argentina 06' 32''
104 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data 06' 43''
105 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe 06' 51''
106 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team 06' 54''
107 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 07' 04''
108 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 07' 05''
109 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 07' 17''
110 Prado, Ignacio Mexico 07' 31''
111 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán 07' 42''
112 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 07' 58''
113 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 08' 09''
114 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 08' 25''
115 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán 08' 40''
116 Quispe, Alain Peru 08' 45''
117 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba 08' 49''
118 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 08' 57''
119 Arias, Yans Cuba 09' 05''
120 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima 09' 08''
121 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito 09' 15''
122 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 09' 24''
123 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 09' 27''
124 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 09' 36''
125 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 09' 41''
126 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 09' 43''
127 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 09' 51''
128 Parra, Alejandro Cuba 10' 03''
129 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10' 40''
130 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 10' 47''
131 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 10' 50''
132 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11' 01''
133 Gohr, Andre Brazil 11' 03''
134 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 06''
135 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
136 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 11' 21''
137 Ferreyra, Diego Chile 11' 46''
138 Martínez, José Argentina 12' 14''
139 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay 12' 53''
140 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera 12' 59''
141 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera 13' 07''
142 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 10''
143 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13' 36''
144 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 13' 59''
145 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán 14' 06''
146 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16' 39''
147 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira 17' 15''
148 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson 17' 27''
149 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team 17' 42''
150 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 17' 48''
151 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 21' 09''
152 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team 22' 18''
153 Jamen, Diego Uruguay 22' 32''
154 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 23' 35''
155 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 24' 49''
156 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 25' 37''
157 Bravo, Edison Chile 36' 49''
158 Perez, Emilio Cuba 45' 22''

 


Monday, January 28: Stage 2, Chimbas - Punta Negra, 160.2 134 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins the heat-shortened second stage.

The race: Here's report from stage winner Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

It’s only January 28 and Julian Alaphilippe has already crossed the finish line arms aloft, two weeks earlier than he had done so in 2018, when he soloed to victory at Colombia Oro y Paz. Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s pocket-rocket climber, winner of twelve races last year, put the final touch to the superb job of his teammates, who controlled the Vuelta a San Juan stage 2 from the very outset and left him well-positioned, in third wheel, as the peloton tackled the Punta Negra climb for the fourth and final time on Monday.

Due to the high temperatures, the organisers invoked the extreme weather protocol and shortened the stage, which rolled out from Chimbas later than initially scheduled. Deceuninck – Quick-Step took the initiative and drilled the pace at the front of the bunch soon after things got underway, permanently keeping an eye on the four escapees’ advantage, who never went north of five minutes.

Inside the last ten kilometers, it was all over for the breakaway, which by that point consisted of only one rider, who was hauled back by the Wolfpack, who then continued to head the bunch on the run-in to the 1.1km hill averaging 8.2%. It was on these stiff gradients that Alaphilippe attacked, a move only two other riders could match. On the descent, sensing that what was left of the pack wasn’t too far behind, the 26-year-old Frenchman distanced his two companions with a perfectly-timed acceleration and rode under the flamme rouge arch with a few seconds in hand.

This buffer proved enough for Julian to hold off the chasers and open his 2019 account in style, on a day that saw also Remco Evenepoel – who finished together with the main group after working for his teammate throughout the stage – make a trip to the podium to collect the green jersey awarded to the best young rider of Vuelta a San Juan.

“The entire team did a great job and I was motivated in the finale, but when I attacked I never imagined I would finish alone, so I must say I surprised myself with this victory. I am happy and proud to get the win, which only serves as confirmation of all the hard work I put in during last winter. It is always important to start the season on the right foot, as it gives you a nice feeling and confidence”, said Julian, who landed Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s third UCI victory of the year.

Monday’s result helped him jump to second in the general classification, just three seconds off the lead ahead of tomorrow’s 12km-long individual time trial, but Alaphilippe stressed out that he isn’t thinking of the overall standings for the time being: “It’s true that I took ten bonus seconds today, but the GC wasn’t my goal when I arrived here, as I was just thinking of getting a stage victory. Of course, I will try to do a good time trial and continue to take things day by day and see where this leads at the end of the week.”

Complete results:

134 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.973 km/hr

1 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 11min 33sec
2 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
4 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
6 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
7 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
8 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
9 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
14 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
15 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
17 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
18 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
19 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
20 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
21 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
22 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
23 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
24 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
25 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
26 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
27 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
31 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
33 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
34 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
35 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
37 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín @ 18sec
38 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
39 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 38''
44 Gonzales, André Peru 42''
45 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
46 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
47 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
48 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
49 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
50 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán 49''
52 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
53 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 55''
54 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
55 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01' 04''
56 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
57 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
60 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
61 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson 00''
63 Chaman, Lauro Brazil 01' 21''
64 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
65 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
66 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
67 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 01' 29''
68 Paredes, Ricardo Chile 01' 39''
69 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
70 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 01' 49''
71 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
72 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
73 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
74 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Gárate, Cesar Peru 01' 58''
76 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito 02' 06''
77 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina s.t.
79 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
80 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 02' 39''
81 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
82 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 02' 47''
83 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 03' 04''
84 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
85 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
87 Morosini, Luiz Brazil s.t.
88 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
90 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
91 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
92 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile 03' 31''
93 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
94 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.
95 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
96 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
97 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 03' 48''
98 Rios, Jairo Argentina 04' 28''
99 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
100 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
102 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
105 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
106 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima 04' 37''
107 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
108 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates 05' 11''
109 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
110 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
111 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
113 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 05' 33''
115 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 05' 49''
116 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay 05' 57''
117 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
118 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
119 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
120 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
121 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
122 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
123 Martínez, José Argentina s.t.
124 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
125 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
126 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
127 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
128 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
129 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 07' 08''
130 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 07' 53''
133 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 08' 37''
134 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
135 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
136 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
137 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
138 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
139 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
140 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10' 32''
141 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
142 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
143 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
144 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
146 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 10' 59''
147 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13' 49''
148 Fraysse, Agustin Argentina 14' 29''
149 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
150 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán s.t.
151 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
152 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
153 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
154 Cianci, Sebastián Argentina 18' 17''
155 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
156 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil s.t.
157 Mansilla, Cristopher Chile +18' 47"
158 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
159 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
160 Perez, Emilio Cuba s.t.
161 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 19' 23''

GC after stage 2:

293.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.698 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 7hr 1min 32sec
2 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 3sec
3 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates 07''
4 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 09''
5 Gamero, Alonso Peru 12''
6 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 13''
7 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
8 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
9 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
11 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
12 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
13 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
15 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
16 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
17 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
18 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
19 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
20 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
22 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
23 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
25 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
28 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
30 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
31 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
33 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
34 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
36 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
38 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 29''
39 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 30''
40 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31''
41 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
43 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 Corte, Eduardo Mexico 51''
45 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 55''
46 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
47 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
48 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
50 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
51 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
52 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín 01' 02''
53 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
54 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera 01' 08''
55 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
56 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 01' 17''
57 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
59 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
60 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
61 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
63 Tapia, Renato Peru 01' 34''
64 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
65 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
66 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
67 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico 01' 42''
68 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team 01' 52''
69 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
70 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson 02' 02''
71 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
72 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
73 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Gárate, Cesar Peru 02' 11''
75 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 02' 14''
76 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 02' 19''
77 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
78 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
79 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 02' 23''
80 Nodarse, Felix Cuba 02' 52''
81 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
82 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team 03' 00''
83 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 03' 17''
84 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
87 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
88 Morosini, Luiz Brazil s.t.
89 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
91 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 03' 44''
93 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
94 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
95 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
96 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 04' 01''
97 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 04' 41''
98 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
99 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
100 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
101 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
104 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay 04' 50''
106 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
107 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 05' 21''
108 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe 05' 24''
109 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
110 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
112 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito 05' 43''
114 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson 06' 02''
115 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 06' 10''
116 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
117 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
118 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
119 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
120 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
121 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
122 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
123 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
124 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
125 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima 06' 31''
126 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 07' 15''
127 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 07' 21''
128 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 07' 34''
130 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 08' 06''
131 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 08' 46''
132 Gohr, Andre Brazil 08' 48''
133 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data 08' 50''
134 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
135 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
136 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
137 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
138 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10' 45''
139 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
140 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
142 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
143 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
144 Martínez, José Argentina 10' 47''
145 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera 11' 12''
146 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14' 02''
147 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 14' 41''
148 Fraysse, Agustin Argentina 14' 42''
149 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
150 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
151 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
152 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera 18' 30''
153 Cianci, Sebastián Argentina s.t.
154 Mansilla, Cristopher Chile 19' 00''
155 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
156 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
157 Arroyo, Victor Argentina 19' 34''
158 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 21' 37''
159 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 22' 52''
160 Bravo, Edison Chile 33' 47''
161 Perez, Emilio Cuba 43' 00''

Sunday, January 27: Stage 1, San Juan - Pocoti, 159.1 km

Ferando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the first stage. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the report from Bora-hansgrohe.

Sweltering conditions in Argentina made for some fast and frenetic racing on the first stage of the Vuelta a San Juan, with temperatures close to 40°C. The day was defined by not one, but two, breakaways controlling the race, with the second going out with 40km remaining and only being caught within the final 5km.

The sprinters clearly weren’t going to be denied, and having driven the pace hard they kept on going, with a tough, close and chaotic finale making it hard to find a wheel. In spite of this, Sam Bennett showed his strength, pushing his way through the peloton to take a hard earned third position, with just inches separating him from second. The Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, took ninth to round off a strong opener for BORA-hansgrohe in hot and humid conditions.

An out and back route opened the Vuelta a San Juan, departing from San Juan city and following a 159.1km parcours before finishing in Pocito. The route itself wouldn’t trouble the peloton – a third category climb at the 58km mark wouldn’t create too many issues for the riders – meaning the day would be spent building up to the anticipated sprint finish. Looking to make their mark early on, a group of eight formed the day’s break and while their lead exceeded 4:30, this wasn’t enough to keep the bunch at bay, with the catch being made more than 70km from the finish. With so much of the race left to go, another break of four went out at the 40km point, this small but committed group holding the peloton at bay for more than 35km, but with a slim advantage and the sprinters hungry for the win, it couldn’t last, especially with the BORA-hansgrohe train taking shape and driving the pace hard.

With the long, straight and flat finish, the sprint started early, and while the plan was for the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, and Erik Baška to be on lead-out duty for Sam Bennett, it was tough in the chaotic finale for the Irish rider to stay on their wheels. In spite of this, the 28 year old showed his fighting spirit, squeezing his way through the bunch to a hard-fought and incredibly close finish to take third spot with less than a tyre’s width separating him from second position. Taking ninth, Peter made it two BORA-hansgrohe riders in the top ten on the first of what are undoubtedly going to be seven thrilling stages.

Complete Results:

159.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.468 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 50min 12sec
2 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
4 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
5 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
8 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
9 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
10 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
13 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
15 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
16 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
18 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
19 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
20 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
22 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
23 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
24 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
26 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
27 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
28 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
29 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
31 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
32 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
33 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
34 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
36 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
37 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
39 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
40 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
41 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
42 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
43 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
44 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
46 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
47 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
48 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
49 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
50 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team s.t.
51 Fraysse, Agustin Argentina s.t.
52 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
53 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
55 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
58 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
59 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina s.t.
60 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
61 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
62 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
63 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
64 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
65 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
66 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
67 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Gárate, Cesar Peru s.t.
70 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
71 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
74 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
75 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
76 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
77 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
78 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
79 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
80 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Arroyo, Victor Argentina s.t.
83 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
85 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
86 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
87 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
89 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
90 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán s.t.
92 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
93 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
94 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
95 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
96 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
97 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
98 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
99 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
100 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
101 Fagundez, Antonio Uruguay s.t.
102 Cianci, Sebastián Argentina s.t.
103 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
104 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
105 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
107 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
108 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
109 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
110 Corte, Eduardo Mexico s.t.
111 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
112 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
114 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
115 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
116 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
118 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
119 Mansilla, Cristopher Chile s.t.
120 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
121 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
122 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
124 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Morosini, Luiz Brazil s.t.
126 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
127 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
128 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
129 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
130 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
131 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
134 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
135 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
137 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
138 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
139 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
140 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
141 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
143 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
144 Gordillo, Pedro Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
145 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico s.t.
146 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
147 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
148 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
149 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
150 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
152 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
153 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
154 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
155 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
156 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
157 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà @ 21sec
158 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
159 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 01' 24''
160 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 04' 22''
161 Martínez, José Argentina 04' 37''
162 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 06' 55''
163 Piccot, Michel Biesse Carrera 23' 12''
164 Perez, Emilio Cuba 24' 00''
165 Marcos, Leandro Cuba s.t.
166 Hipoliti, Wolfgang Brazil 30' 04''
167 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Gaviria, Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 50min 2sec
2 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 4sec
3 Bennett, Sam Bora-Hansgrohe 06''
4 Navarrete, Maximiliano Argentina 07''
5 Tivani, Gerardo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
6 Machado, Tiago Sporting-Tavira 08''
7 Arroyo, Victor Argentina s.t.
8 Contreras, Emiliano AC Mardán 09''
9 Osorio, Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 Pacioni, Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10''
11 Hodeg, Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Barbier, Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Escuela, Ricardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
14 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
15 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
16 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Castro, Kevin Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
19 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
21 Roldan, Weimar Medellín s.t.
22 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Fiaschi, Tommaso Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
24 Dotti, Ottavio Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
25 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira s.t.
26 Minali, Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 Gamero, Alonso Peru s.t.
28 Rosas, Laureano AC Mardán s.t.
29 Velasco, Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
30 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
32 Oyola, Robigzon Medellín s.t.
33 Garibay, Orlando Mexico s.t.
34 Villalobos, Luis Mexico s.t.
35 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
37 Tivani, Nicolas Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
38 Ramos, Rubén Argentina s.t.
39 Quintana, Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
40 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
42 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
43 Zardini, Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
44 Sevilla, Óscar Medellín s.t.
45 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
46 Nodarse, Felix Cuba s.t.
47 Mäder, Gino Dimension Data s.t.
48 Bazan, Oscar Start Cycling Team s.t.
49 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
50 Alaphilippe, Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 Quispe, Alain Peru s.t.
52 Rojas, Rubén Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
53 Arias, Yans Cuba s.t.
54 Mendes, José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
55 Espinoza, Ignacio Start Cycling Team s.t.
56 Fraysse, Agustin Argentina s.t.
57 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
58 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Santos, Efrén Mexico s.t.
60 Montaguti, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 Ferrari, Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Maldonado, Anderson Uruguay s.t.
63 Conca, Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
64 Reyes, Jose Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
65 Moyano, Enzo Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
66 Castaño, Sebastian Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
67 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
68 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
69 Messineo, Leandro AC Mardán s.t.
70 Corella, René Start Cycling Team s.t.
71 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Gárate, Cesar Peru s.t.
74 Bramati, Tommaso Biesse Carrera s.t.
75 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Colombo, Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
78 Tapia, Renato Peru s.t.
79 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
80 Poljański, Pawel Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
81 Rodriguez, Leonardo AC Mardán s.t.
82 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
83 Visconti, Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
84 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 Rios, Jairo Argentina s.t.
88 Cattapan, Facundo Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
89 Diaz, Dario AC Mardán s.t.
90 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 Gonzales, André Peru s.t.
92 Díaz, Daniel Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
93 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Mendez, Robert Uruguay s.t.
95 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
96 Amici, Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
97 Monte, Francisco AC Mardán s.t.
98 Gomez, Oscar Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
99 Chaman, Lauro Brazil s.t.
100 Bongiorno, Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
101 Paredes, Ricardo Chile s.t.
102 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar s.t.
103 Fagundez, Antonio Uruguay s.t.
104 Cianci, Sebastián Argentina s.t.
105 Peña, Wilson Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
106 Rodriguez, Diego Uruguay s.t.
107 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Juárez, Gabriel Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
109 Montivero, Luciano Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
110 Paredes, César Medellín s.t.
111 Montoya, Cristhian Medellín s.t.
112 Corte, Eduardo Mexico s.t.
113 Graziani, Mauricio Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
114 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Nazaret, Magno Brazil s.t.
116 Wyss, Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
117 Zamora, Daniel Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
118 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 Lucero, Higiño Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
120 Villanueva, Eduardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
121 Mansilla, Cristopher Chile s.t.
122 Navarro, Royner Peru s.t.
123 Melivilo, Juan Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
124 Duarte, Fabio Medellín s.t.
125 Acosta, Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 Morosini, Luiz Brazil s.t.
127 Portuondo, Pedro Cuba s.t.
128 Gohr, Andre Brazil s.t.
129 Soares, Nahuel Uruguay s.t.
130 Jamen, Diego Uruguay s.t.
131 Leon, Bernardo Start Cycling Team s.t.
132 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
133 Vakoč, Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 Tiller, Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
135 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
136 Dewulf, Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
138 Cabrera, Nicolás Chile s.t.
139 Goldstein, Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
140 Parra, Alejandro Cuba s.t.
141 Gonzales, Freddy Start Cycling Team s.t.
142 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 Brändle, Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
144 Prado, Ignacio Mexico s.t.
145 Gordillo, Pedro Municipalidad de Rawson s.t.
146 Alvarez, Miguel Mexico s.t.
147 Lucero, Héctor Municipalidad de Pocito s.t.
148 Brunetta, Guillermo AC Mardán s.t.
149 Ferreyra, Diego Chile s.t.
150 Peñalosa, Felipe Chile s.t.
151 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 Pedretti, Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
153 Troia, Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
154 Richeze, Adrián Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
155 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
156 Richeze, Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
157 Furlan, Matteo Beltrami TSA-Hopplà 31''
158 Velardez, Leonardo Asociation Virgen de Fátima s.t.
159 Aguirre, Sergio Municipalidad de Rawson 01' 34''
160 Guimaraes, Alessandro Brazil 04' 32''
161 Martínez, José Argentina 04' 47''
162 Nocentini, Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 07' 05''
163 Piccot, Michel Biesse Carrera 23' 22''
164 Perez, Emilio Cuba 24' 10''
165 Marcos, Leandro Cuba s.t.
166 Hipoliti, Wolfgang Brazil 30' 14''
167 Bravo, Edison Chile s.t.

Start list with back numbers, January 26, 2019:

MEDELLIN
1 SEVILLA Oscar
2 ROLDAN Weimar
3 OYOLA Robigzon
4 PAREDES César
5 DUARTE Fabio
6 MONTOYA Cristian
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 BENNETT Sam
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
14 PFINGSTEN Christoph
15 POLJANSKI Pawel
16 BASKA Erik
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
21 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
22 EVENEPOEL Remco
23 HODEG Álvaro
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 RICHEZE Ariel
26 VAKOC Petr
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 WALLAYS Jelle
32 DE WULF Stan
33 KEUKELEIRE Jens
34 MAES Nikolas
35 VANENDERT Jelle
36 BENOOT Tiesj
MOVISTAR
41 QUINTANA Nairo
42 ARCAS Jorge
43 CARAPAZ Richard
44 ANACONA Winner
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
46 BARBERO Carlos
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
51 GAVIRIA Fernando
52 CONSONNI Simone
53 CONTI Valerio
54 FERRARI Roberto
55 TROIA Oliviero
56 BOHLI Tom
DIMENSION DATA
61 CAVENDISH Mark
62 EISEL Bernhard
63 MÄDER Gino
64 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
65 VERMOTE Julien
66 WYSS Danilo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
71 BELLETTI Manuel
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
74 FRAPPORTI Mattia
75 GAVAZZI Francesco
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
81 PARDILLA Sergio
82 SOTO Nelson
83 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
84 MALUCELLI Matteo
85 IRISARRI Jon
86 AMEZQUETA Julen
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
91 BARBIER Rudy
92 BRANDLE Matthias
93 DUNNE Conor
94 GOLDSTEIN Omer
95 MINALI Riccardo
96 SCHREURS Hamish
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
101 ACOSTA Ruben
102 CIMA Damiano
103 CIMA Imerio
104 NAKANE Hideto
105 OSORIO Alejandro
106 SANTAROMITA Ivan
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA
111 BONGIORNO Francesco
112 PACIONI Luca
113 QUINTANA Dayer
114 VELASCO Simone
115 VISCONTI Giovanni
116 ZARDINI Edoardo
BIESSE CARRERA
121 AMICI Alberto
122 BRAMATI Tommaso
123 COLOMBO Raul
124 CONCA Filippo
125 PEDRETTI Giovanni
126 PICCOT Michel
BELTRAMI TSA HOPPLA' PETROLI FIRENZE
131 DOTTI Ottavio
132 FIASCHI Tommaso
133 FURLAN Matteo
134 STOCEK Matus
135 PEÑA Wilson
136 CASTAÑO Sebastian
SPORTING TAVIRA
141 MACHADO Tiago
142 MARQUE Alejandro
143 PIMENTA José
144 GRIGORIEV Alexander
145 TOFFALI Nicola
146 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
START CYCLING TEAM
151 GONZÁLEZ Freddy
152 LEON Bernardo
153 BAZAN Oscar
154 VILLANUEVA Eduardo
155 CORELLA Rene
156 ESPINOZA Ignacio
ASOCIATION VIRGEN DE FATIMA
161 ESCUELA Daniel Ricardo
162 MONTIVERO Luciano
163 VELARDEZ Leonardo
164 RICHEZE Adrian
165 ZAMORA Daniel
166 TIVANI German
167 GOMEZ Oscar Alfredo
ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN
171 RODRIGUEZ Leonardo
172 MONTE Francisco
173 ROSAS Laureano
174 CONTRERAS Emiliano
175 BRUNETTA Guillermo
176 DIAZ Dario Raul
177 MESSINEO Leandro
MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO
181 DIAZ Daniel
182 TIVANI Gerardo
183 LUCERO Héctor
184 ROJAS Rubén
185 MOYANO Enzo
186 REYES Jos
187 MELIVILO Juan
MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON
191 AGUIRRE Sergio
192 CASTRO Kevin
193 CATTAPAN Facundo
194 GORDILLO Pedro
195 JUAREZ Gabriel
196 LUCERO Iginio
197 GRAZIANI Maurizio
ARGENTINA
201 RAMOS Rubén
202 CIANCI Sebastián
203 RIOS Jairo
204 MARTINEZ José
205 FRAYSSE Agustín
206 NAVARRETE Maximiliano
207 ARROYO Victor
BRASIL
211 GOHR Andre
212 NAZARET Magno
213 MOROSINI Luiz
214 HIPOLITO Wolfgang
215 FERREIRA Alessandro
216 CHAMAN Lauro
CHILE
221 FERREYRA Diego
222 PEÑALOSA Felipe
223 CABRERA Antonio
224 MANSILLA Cristopher
225 PAREDES Ricardo
226 BRAVO Edison
CUBA
231 PORTUONDO Pedro
232 NODARSE Felix
233 PEREZ Emilio
234 ARIAS Jan Carlos
235 PARRA Alejandro
236 MARCOS Leandro
MEXICO
241 ALVAREZ Miguel
242 CORTE Eduardo
243 SANTOS Efren
244 PRADO Ignacio
245 GARIBAY Orlando
246 VILLALOBOS Luis
PERU
251 GAMERO Alonso
252 NAVARRO Royner
253 QUISPE Alain
254 GONZÁLES André
255 TAPIA Renato
256 GARATE Cesar
URUGUAY
261 JAMEN Diego
262 RODRÍGUEZ Diego
263 MÉNDEZ Robert
264 MALDONADO Anderson
265 FAGUNDEZ Antonio
266 SOARES DE LIMA Nahuel