BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Route d'Occitanie
Formerly Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

46th edition: June 16 - 19, 2022

Route d'Occitanie podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2022 Tour d'Occitanie map

Map of the 2022 Route d'Occitanie. Four stages covering 706 kilometers


Sunday, June 19: 4th & Final stage, Les Angles - Auterive, 188.3 km

Niccolo Bonifazio takes the final stage.

Stage 4 map & profile

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Auterive at 1:45 PM, local time: 32C (89F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 31 km/hr (19 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: There were 8 non-starters today: Mikel NIEVE (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA), Calum JOHNSTON (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA), Jokin MURGUIALDAY (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA), Stéphane ROSSETTO (ST MICHEL – AUBER 93), Joris DELBOVE (ST MICHEL – AUBER 93), Morné VAN NIEKERK (ST MICHEL – AUBER 93), Pavel SIVAKOV (INEOS GRENADIERS), Tristan DELACROIX (NICE METROPOLE COTE D’AZUR).

That left 124 riders in the race

Here's the report from GC winner Michael Woods' Team Israel-Premier Tech:

Michael Woods did well to keep his lead in the general classification to win Route d’Occitanie 2022 overall this Sunday.

With strong crosswinds expected, it was no surprise to see the race blow apart on the last day of the French stage race. The Israel – Premier Tech riders were always well-positioned near the front and when the peloton split up into several groups with 70 km to go, both Carl Fredrik Hagen and Woods were in the select group of riders getting away.

The front group worked well together all the way towards the finishing line and Woods had no problems defending his overall lead as the stage finished with a sprint from the reduced group.

Hagen moved up to 14th place in the final classification after today’s strong performance.

Michael Woods: “This is the first stage race I have won in my career. I’m really happy with the result and really pleased with the teamwork. I always felt protected. We had Cole [Kessler] riding at the front at the start of the race and then Guy [Sagiv] and Taj [Jones] did an amazing job putting me in position in the crosswind. Carl [Fredrik Hagen] did great to be in that small group at the end and just help me and be with me for the rest of the race. I’m really happy and I’m really excited for the Tour de France now!”

Complete results:

188.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.512 km/hr

1 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 4hr 13min 49sec
2 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
8 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
14 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
17 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
18 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
21 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers @ 23sec
22 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
23 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 0:44
25 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 0:56
26 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 0:59
28 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 1:02
30 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
34 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:34
35 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:35
36 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
38 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique 3:51
40 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
42 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
43 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
48 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
49 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
50 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
53 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
57 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 3:58
61 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 6:45
62 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 7:01
63 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
65 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
67 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
68 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
69 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
71 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
76 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
77 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 12:37
78 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 12:51
79 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
80 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
84 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
86 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
87 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
89 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
90 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
91 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
92 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
93 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
95 Félix Parra José Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Abner González Movistar s.t.
97 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
98 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
99 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:58
101 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 16:35
102 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
103 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
107 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
109 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 16:40
110 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 16:41
112 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 16:43

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • Final GC winner: Michael Woods (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Mountains classification winner: Winner Anacona (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Points classification winner: Max Kanter (Movistar)
  • Best young rider: Carlos Rodríguez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Team classification winner: Arkéa-Samsic

585.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.217 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 14hr 33min 48sec
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 16sec
3 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:21
4 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:24
5 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:44
6 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 1:47
7 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:48
8 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 3:41
10 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 4:48
11 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 5:23
12 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 7:45
13 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 9:50
14 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 9:56
15 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 11:39
16 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 13:32
17 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 14:01
18 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique 14:26
19 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique 14:34
20 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 14:40
21 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 15:12
22 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 15:58
23 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 17:00
25 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 17:37
26 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 20:10
27 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 21:02
28 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 21:13
29 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 21:30
30 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 21:32
31 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan 21:35
32 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 21:44
33 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 22:46
34 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 23:51
35 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 24:12
36 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 24:23
37 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 24:26
38 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 25:33
39 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 25:38
40 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 26:05
41 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 26:24
42 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 27:31
43 Ivan Sosa Movistar 27:50
44 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 28:00
45 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique 28:09
46 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 28:28
47 Abner González Movistar 28:29
48 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 28:54
49 Max Kanter Movistar 29:06
50 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 29:14
51 Julian Lino Bike Aid 29:24
52 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 29:38
53 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 30:03
54 Imanol Erviti Movistar 31:25
55 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 31:27
56 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 32:13
57 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 32:27
58 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 33:04
59 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 33:28
60 Juri Hollmann Movistar 34:16
61 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
62 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 35:27
63 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 35:36
64 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 35:53
65 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 36:09
66 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 36:38
67 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 38:24
68 Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 39:06
69 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 39:13
70 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 39:19
71 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique 40:36
72 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 41:39
73 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41:46
74 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 41:49
75 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 42:03
76 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 42:21
77 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 42:28
78 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 44:13
79 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 44:54
80 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 45:25
81 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM 45:42
83 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 46:19
84 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 46:24
85 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 46:46
86 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 46:51
87 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 47:18
88 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 48:04
90 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 48:26
91 André Carvalho Cofidis 49:03
92 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 49:09:
93 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 50:06
94 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 50:12
95 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 51:15
96 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
97 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 51:34
98 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 53:17
99 Ådne Holter Uno-X 53:19
100 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 54:12
101 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 54:24
102 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54:59
103 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 55:19
104 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique 56:29
105 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 57:32
106 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 1:02:33
107 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:03:07
108 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 1:03:53
109 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:04:03
110 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 1:05:09
111 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 1:06:25
112 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 1:15:36

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Saturday, June 18: Stage 3, Sigean - Les Angles, 188.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Michael Woods wins the stage and becomes the GC leader. Photo: Kevin Poulot

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Les Angles at 1:30 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Michael Wodds' Team Israel-Premier Tech.

It was the first Canadian victory in La Route d’Occitanie: Michael Woods soloed to the line on top of Les Angles in the Pyrenees. “I am proud to be the first Canadian to win in this race.”

The Canadian was honoured four times on the podium for his efforts in the third stage of the French race. First, he stepped onto the top step of the podium as the conqueror of the stage, next as the new leader in the general classification, then as the leader of the climber’s points, and finally as the new leader in the points classification.

A beautiful day for racing in the Pyrenees.

In the final of the stage, Woods followed an attack from Carlos Rodríquez and committed himself to keeping the gap with the Spanish cyclist from Ineos. On the steepest slopes of the final climb, Woods attacked and dropped his breakaway companion. He soloed to the stage victory and had all the time in the world to celebrate.

“It is great to see the team performing in different races at the moment”, Woods said after the finish. “In Switzerland, Jakob Fuglsang is doing great, and, personally, I am very happy to win here.”

Earlier this month, the Dane and the Canadian raced together in the Mercan’Tour. They finished first and second.

Tomorrow, La Route d’Occitanie will most likely end with a mass sprint finish. Woods: “We will do everything to keep the jersey and win this race. The team has a good chance.”

Complete results:

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.047 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 5hr 23min 3sec
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 11sec
3 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:12
4 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
5 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:34
6 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 1:35
7 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
8 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
10 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 2:26
11 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 5:51
14 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 5:56
15 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:44
16 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 7:58
17 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 9:02
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 9:43
19 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 10:24
20 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 10:26
21 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique 10:30
22 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique 10:38
23 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique 11:21
24 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 11:54
25 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 12:20
27 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 12:56
28 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
29 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
31 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 13:31
32 Abner González Movistar 14:02
33 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 14:13
34 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 17:09
35 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
36 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
38 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan 17:31
40 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 17:40
41 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 17:53
42 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:37
43 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 19:07
44 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 19:10
45 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 20:03
46 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 20:22
47 Ivan Sosa Movistar 20:36
48 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 20:50
49 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 21:40
50 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 22:49
51 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 23:02
53 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 24:51
54 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
56 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
57 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
58 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
59 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
60 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
61 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
63 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique 24:54
68 Ådne Holter Uno-X 26:20
69 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 27:15
70 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 28:13
71 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
73 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
74 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
79 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 28:57
86 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
87 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
88 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
90 André Carvalho Cofidis 31:55
91 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
93 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 32:01
95 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 32:34
96 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
97 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique 33:13
98 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 33:19
99 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 33:28
100 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 34:41
101 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM 38:09
102 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 38:11
103 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
105 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
111 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
112 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
113 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
116 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
117 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
121 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
122 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 39:21
123 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 41:02
124 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 41:20
125 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 44:56
127 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 45:35
128 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 45:54
129 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
130 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 45:59
131 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
132 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

397.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.459 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 10hr 19min 59sec
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 16sec
3 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:21
4 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:24
5 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:48
7 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
9 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
10 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:39
11 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 5:59
13 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 6:04
14 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 6:43
15 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:57
16 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 8:11
17 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 9:15
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 9:56
19 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 10:37
20 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique 10:43
21 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique 10:51
22 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique 11:34
23 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 12:07
24 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 12:33
26 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 13:09
27 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 13:38
29 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 13:44
30 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 13:46
31 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 14:01
32 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 14:45
33 Abner González Movistar 15:38
34 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 17:22
35 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
37 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 17:41
38 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan 17:44
39 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 17:53
40 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 18:37
41 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:50
42 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 19:20
43 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 19:23
44 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 20:16
45 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 20:21
46 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 20:35
47 Ivan Sosa Movistar 20:49
48 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 21:44
49 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 21:53
50 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 23:02
51 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 24:30
53 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 25:04
54 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
55 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique 25:07
56 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 25:23
57 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 25:28
58 Julian Lino Bike Aid 25:33
59 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 25:47
60 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 26:07
61 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 26:15
62 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 27:31
63 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 27:52
64 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 28:03
65 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
66 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 28:20
67 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 28:22
68 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 28:26
69 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:55
72 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 28:58
73 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 29:08
74 Max Kanter Movistar 29:10
75 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 29:37
77 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 29:49
78 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 30:08
79 Juri Hollmann Movistar 30:25
80 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 30:38
81 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 31:25
82 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
84 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 31:51
85 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 32:08
86 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 32:47
87 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 33:28
88 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 33:41
89 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 33:55
90 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 34:27
91 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 35:13
92 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 35:46
93 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique 36:12
94 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
95 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique 36:45
96 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 37:15
97 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 37:53
98 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 38:14
99 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 38:24
100 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
101 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
102 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
105 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM 38:41
108 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 38:43
109 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 38:50
110 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 40:19
111 Ådne Holter Uno-X 40:28
112 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 40:47
113 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 40:57
114 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 40:58
115 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 41:21
116 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 41:33
117 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 42:18
118 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 42:28
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 43:31
121 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique 43:38
122 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 45:09
123 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 48:34
124 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 49:15
125 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 49:35
126 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 49:42
127 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 49:45
128 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 50:12
129 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 50:16
130 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 51:12
131 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 51:16
132 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 58:55

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Friday, June 17: Stage 2, Graulhet Belmont sur Rance - Roquefort en Aveyron, 154.6 34.3 km

Stage 2 map & profile:

Roger Adria wins a close sprint.

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the original start city of Graulhet at 1:45 PM, local time: 36C (97F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Because of the extraordinary heat wave hammering the area, the stage has been shortened, Here is a machine translation of the organizer's statement:

The start of the second stage of the Route d'Occitanie La Dépêche du Midi, initially scheduled in Graulhet, has been canceled due to a prefectural ban in connection with the placement of the Tarn department on heat wave red alert. At this point, a new start will take place at 2:45 p.m. in the town of Belmont-sur-Rance in the Aveyron department for a short stage of 36 km. The arrival is always scheduled around 3:30 p.m. in Roquefort in Aveyron. Media and TV coverage remains assured on the antennas of France Television and Eurosport.

Here is a machine-translation of the race report from winner Roger Adria's Equipo Kern Pharma team:

After a difficult start for the Kern Pharma Team and several shots at the post, the Navarre team climbed to the top of the podium this Friday in the second stage of La Route d'Occitanie – La Dépêche du Midi (France, UCI 2.1, 16 -19/06) thanks to an unbeatable Roger Adrià. He finished off to perfection the magnificent work that his colleagues did throughout the day, which earned him also the place as leader of the general classification and of the youngsters.

High temperatures were once again the protagonists in the French round, which was shortened to 35 kilometers due to a red alert due to excessive heat. Even so, the youngsters of the Kern Pharma Team raised an ambitious career from the start and took the reins of the peloton. Already in the last meters, Roger Adrià launched a powerful sprint that lifted him to victory, the first in the cycling elite for the young Barcelonan.

“I am very happy with my first win as a professional, it has been a feeling that I haven't had for a long time and I have felt a great emotion”, acknowledges Roger Adrià, smiling. “It has been a difficult year for everyone because we were not finding our place, but we have continued to work and trust that we have the necessary level to be among the best. The Kern Pharma Team has been top ten and I wouldn't have been able to do it without my teammates”, assures the Catalan runner.

The same emotion felt by Juanjo Oroz, director of the pharmaceutical group, from the car: “This victory defines us as a team. We believe to death in what we do and that is why we have come out with the clear objective of winning with Roger Adrià. I would like to thank all the members of the Kern Pharma Team for their work, through thick and thin, and also Kern Pharma for having opted for an exciting and future-oriented project. I feel proud and to be able to show that we are capable of competing at the highest level. Congratulations to all”, remarks Oroz.

Complete results:

34.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.197 km/hr

1 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 42min 42sec
2 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
5 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
6 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
9 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
19 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
21 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
28 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
38 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
42 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
43 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
46 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
55 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
57 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
60 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
64 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
66 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis @ 19sec
68 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
72 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
73 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:24
74 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
75 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 0:26
76 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29
77 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
78 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 0:31
79 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:32
80 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 0:37
81 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:39
82 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 0:41
83 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 0:45
84 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 0:52
85 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:55
86 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 1:03
87 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:11
88 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
89 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:13
90 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:15
91 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
92 Abner González Movistar 1:23
93 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:24
94 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
95 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:40
96 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:55
97 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
98 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 2:12
99 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 2:23
100 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 2:27
101 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
102 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
103 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 2:59
105 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
108 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
111 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
112 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
113 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
116 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:09
118 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 3:25
119 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 4:04
120 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
121 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
125 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
126 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
127 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
128 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
130 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
131 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 5:02
132 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 5:07
133 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
135 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
136 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
137 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
138 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
139 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM 5:11
140 Jasper Levi Pahlke Bike Aid 7:03
141 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 7:28
142 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
144 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

208.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.240 km/hr

1 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 4hr 56min 27sec
2 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost @ 4sec
4 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 0:06
5 Max Kanter Movistar 0:10
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
9 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Fredrik Hagen Carl Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
16 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
18 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
19 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
21 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
25 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
27 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
34 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
37 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
40 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
45 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
46 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
47 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
49 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
51 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
54 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
58 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
59 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
60 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
64 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:29
67 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
68 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:34
72 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
73 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 0:36
74 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:39
75 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
76 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 0:41
77 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:42
78 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 0:47
79 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:49
80 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
81 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 0:53
82 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 0:55
83 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 1:02
84 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:05
85 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 1:13
86 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:21
87 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
88 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:25
89 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:25
90 Abner González Movistar 1:33
91 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:50
92 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:05
93 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 2:22
94 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 2:33
95 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 2:37
96 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
97 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:44
99 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:07
100 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 3:09
101 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
103 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
105 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
106 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
108 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
109 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:19
111 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 3:35
112 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 3:37
113 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 4:10
114 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 4:14
115 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
116 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
118 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
119 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 5:10
123 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 5:11
124 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 5:12
125 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 5:14
126 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 5:17
127 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
128 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
129 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 5:39
130 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech 7:38
131 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 8:19
132 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 8:28
133 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 8:38
134 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 8:40
135 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:11
136 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique 10:22
137 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique 11:51
138 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 11:57
139 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 12:58
140 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 13:02
141 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:05
142 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
143 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM 14:09
144 Jasper Levi Pahlke Bike Aid 16:01

 

Stage 2 map & profile, both original & revised:

Revised stage 2 map

Original stage 2 map

 

Revised stage 2 profile

Original stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Thursday, June 16: Stage 1, Séméac - L'Isle Jourdain, 174.4 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Arnaud Démare takes the first stage.

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at L'Isle Jourdain at 1:40 PM, local time: 35C (95F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud Démare's Team Groupama-FDJ:

A bit more than two weeks after reaching Verona with three stage victories and the cyclamen jersey in his pocket, Arnaud Démare resumed racing in the best possible way on Thursday on the Route d’Occitanie. After a long and – very – hot day, the French sprinter finished off the great teamwork in L’Isle Jourdain, settling the bunch sprint. He then took his fourth wins of the season, and the Groupama-FDJ’s seventh. He obviously also took the lead of the general classification.

For the opening stage on the 2022 Route d’Occitanie, the route was not completely fat between Séméac and L’Isle Jourdain, but it was not difficult enough either to prevent a bunch sprint at the end. Therefore, all eyes were on the Groupama-FDJ cycling team which lined up Arnaud Démare and part of his train at the start, as they returned from a successful Giro d’Italia. “It was important to get off to a good start today,” said Sébastien Joly. “Everyone recovered well even if they experienced some decompression after such a Giro. A large part of the staff and of the riders were doubling both races, and it was already nice to meet yesterday”.

This morning, when a four-man breakaway including Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH), Wesley Mol (Bike Aid), Leo Danes (Team U Nantes Atlantique) and Jean Goubert (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) went from the start, Sébastien Joly and Franck Pineau’s men took their responsibilities straight away. Lars van den Berg took control and immediately set the pace. As a consequence, the leading four never enjoy a gap bigger than two minutes.

“Lars did a great work throughout the whole day behind the four fugitives,” said Sébastien. “I was really happy for him, because he had ups and downs since the beginning of the year for various reasons. To see him performing at a good level here was really nice.”

An important parameter also influenced the course of the stage. “It was very hot, extremely hot”, said Sébastien. “We have not yet experienced these conditions this year. “It was important to drink, drink, and drink,” added Bram Welten. “Everyone wanted to manage their efforts because the heartbeat could go high very quickly”, added Arnaud Démare. “We saw that the bunch wanted to go slow because everyone was struggling with the heat”. With the support of other teams in the second half of the race, the gap to the breakaway gradually narrowed, and it was only one minute when the bunch got to the finish for the first time, with 38 kilometres to go. The quartet was eventually caught ten kilometres further, and although some small attacks occurred, nothing could jeopardize a bunch sprint in L’Isle Jourdain.

“There was a small climb twenty kilometres from the finish where we stayed in a good position around Arnaud”, added Bram. “Everyone knew their role, and I think everyone did a great job.” The lead-out train really got into position five kilometres from the line behind Matthieu Ladagnous, before Ignatas Konovalovas enabled his teammates to enter the corner with 1500 metres to go in the top positions. “It was a strategic place”, said Sébastien Joly. The final sprint then approached, and the plans somehow changed.

“Just before the last corner, Ramon had to make an effort and he screamed to tell me to change positions, as he was supposed to be the last lead-out man”, said Bram. “Fortunately, we understood each other, and we could change in a split of a second”. “They switched roles in the last kilometres, and it was kind of a first in this set-up”, confirmed Sébastien. “Ramon launched Bram very well, Bram perfectly led Arnaud out, and Arnaud did a very nice sprint”. Launched 175 meters from the line, the former French champion made a powerful sprint and kept the competition behind him to conquer his fourth win this year. “Everyone did a great job again, especially Lars who didn’t have an easy day. Hats off to him”, he said. “For me, it was a return to competition. I needed a big break after the Giro because I was tired, and it was difficult to get the engine back again. I was planning to do it on this Route d’Occitanie ahead of the championships. So I’m happy to win, it’s great!” After the line, he first celebrated with Bram Welten, who experienced his first victory as a lead-out man in the team. “I think we couldn’t have done better, and I’m very happy that we won,” said the Dutchman. “I really enjoy working on the train, I know it’s something I can be good at.” “Bram was recruited to play his card or be a lead-out man”, recalled Sébastien. “On his own, he recently thought about moving more into this lead-out role. It was a golden opportunity to put it in place today. It’s a good experience and it’s good that he naturally found his bearings with this group and Arnaud”.

Arnaud Démare obviously leads the Route d’Occitanie overall rankings on Thursday evening, but the event has only just begun. “Stage four can potentially finish with a sprint, and we also have ambitions for Attila on a punchy stage tomorrow and on the mountain stage on Saturday. We will be in action every day,” promised Sébastien Joly.

Complete results:

174.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.210 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 13min 55sec
2 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
5 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
6 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
7 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
9 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
13 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
15 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X s.t.
16 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
21 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
31 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Fredrik Hagen Carl Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
36 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
37 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
38 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
45 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
48 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
49 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Christian Eiking Odd EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
53 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
54 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
56 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
57 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Manuel Diaz Jose Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
66 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
68 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
72 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
76 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
77 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
78 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
80 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
81 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
82 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
84 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
87 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
93 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
97 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
98 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
100 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
101 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
103 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
108 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
109 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Félix Parra José Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
111 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
113 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
116 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
117 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
121 Abner González Movistar s.t.
122 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
123 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
124 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
125 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:39
126 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 0:43
127 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 0:50
128 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 0:56
129 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:00
130 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 1:02
132 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ @ 0sec
133 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:40
134 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 7:50
135 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:48
136 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
137 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
138 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
139 Levi Pahlke Jasper Bike Aid s.t.
140 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
141 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
142 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
143 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
144 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 13min 45sec
2 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM @ 4sec
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:06
4 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:08
5 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:10
6 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
7 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
8 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
14 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
16 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X s.t.
17 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
22 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
29 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
32 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Jordan Jegat U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
37 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
38 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
39 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
45 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
46 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
48 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.
49 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
50 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
55 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
57 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
58 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
67 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
70 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
73 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
75 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
76 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
77 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
78 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
79 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
81 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
82 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
83 Yesid Pira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
85 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Axel Mariault U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
90 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
94 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Yaël Joalland U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
98 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Louis Richard U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
102 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
104 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
105 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH s.t.
107 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
109 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
110 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
111 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
112 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
114 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
115 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
118 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
119 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
122 Abner González Movistar s.t.
123 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
124 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
126 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:49
127 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 0:53
128 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 1:00
129 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:06
130 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:10
131 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 1:12
133 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:50
134 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 8:00
135 Léo Danès U Nantes Atlantique 8:52
136 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 8:54
137 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:58
138 Louis Barré U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
139 Jasper Levi Pahlke Bike Aid s.t.
140 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
141 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
142 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
143 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
144 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage one map

Stage 1 map

Stage one profile

Stage 1 profile