BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

39th edition: June 18 - June 21, 2015

Route du Sud podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2015 Route du Sud map

2015 Route du Sud map


Sunday, June 21: 4th and Final Stage, Ravel - Bastides et Vignoble du Gaillac, 166.0 km

The Race: The day's break, like so many this year, came close, not getting caught until the final few kilometers. That made for a sprint won by an in-form Bryan Coquard.

Alberto Contador is looking like a formidable challenger to the other contenders of the Tour de France, due to start on July 4th.

Contador became the race leader yesterday with a capable ascent of the day's final climb coupled with a breathtaking descent that left others behind. He had no trouble defending his overall lead to become the 2015 Route du Sud winner.

Complete Results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.8 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR 3hr 42min 18sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
3 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
4 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 s.t.
5 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR s.t.
6 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
7 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS s.t.
8 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
9 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
10 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
11 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
12 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA s.t.
13 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
14 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
17 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY s.t.
18 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
19 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
20 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
21 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
22 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
23 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
24 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
25 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
26 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
27 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
28 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY s.t.
29 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
30 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
32 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
33 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
34 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR s.t.
35 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
36 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO @ 8sec
37 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
38 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
40 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
41 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
42 SÁEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
43 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
44 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
45 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
46 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
48 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
49 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
51 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
52 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
54 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
55 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
56 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
57 GADRET John MOVISTAR s.t.
58 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
59 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
60 MENUT David AUBER 93 s.t.
61 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
62 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
63 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
64 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
65 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
66 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
67 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
68 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
69 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
70 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
71 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 s.t.
72 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
73 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
74 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
75 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
76 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
77 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
78 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
79 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
80 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
82 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
84 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
85 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
86 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
88 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
91 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
92 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
93 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:00:20
94 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:30
95 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
96 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR 0:00:32
97 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:00:41
98 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY @ 1min 25sec
99 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:01:27
100 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:35
101 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:03
103 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:08:35
104 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
105 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:17:29
106 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

692 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.97 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 16hr 53min 22sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR @ 17sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:41
4 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS @ 1min 6sec
5 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA 0:01:31
7 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:02:08
8 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:05
9 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:03:06
10 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:03:14
11 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:03:29
13 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA 0:03:36
14 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:46
15 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:04:29
16 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS 0:04:51
17 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
18 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:59
19 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:05:33
20 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA 0:05:41
21 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:05:48
23 GADRET John MOVISTAR 0:05:54
24 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:06:55
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:24
26 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:28
27 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:07:36
28 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:07:49
29 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:07:55
30 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:58
31 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:08:26
32 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:08:47
33 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY 0:09:26
34 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:02
35 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:10:19
36 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:10:52
37 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:56
38 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:12:25
39 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:12:49
40 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:50
41 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:13:57
42 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:16:06
43 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:16:34
44 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA 0:16:35
45 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:18:17
46 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:18:47
47 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:20:06
48 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA 0:21:26
49 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:21:36
50 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:21:54
51 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:22:12
52 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR 0:22:36
53 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA 0:23:10
54 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:23:33
55 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:23:38
56 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR 0:23:42
57 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR 0:23:57
58 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
59 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 0:25:12
60 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:25:15
61 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:11
62 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:27:59
64 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 0:28:58
65 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:29:01
66 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:29:04
67 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:07
68 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:29:08
69 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:29:10
70 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:29:11
71 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:29:19
72 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
73 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:29:34
74 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:29:54
75 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:29:58
76 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:29:59
77 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:30:16
78 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:30:32
79 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:31:40
80 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:32:00
81 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:32:09
82 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:32:27
83 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:32:45
84 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR 0:33:20
85 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY 0:33:23
86 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA 0:33:25
87 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR 0:33:36
88 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:34:17
89 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR 0:34:27
90 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:35:04
91 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:35:53
92 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:36:03
93 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA 0:36:05
94 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA 0:36:33
95 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:36:58
96 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:37:28
97 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:37:47
98 SÁEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:38:54
99 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 0:40:23
100 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:41:53
101 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:42:14
102 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:45:36
103 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS 0:46:26
104 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:47:06
105 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR 0:48:07
106 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:58:29

Saturday, June 20: Stage 3, Izaourt - Luchon, 181 km

Alberto Contador wins stage 3

Alberto Contador wins Route du Sud stage 3

The Race: Alberto Contador showed again that he is a complete rider today, pulling out another weapon in his bandolier of skills.

On the final big climb of the stage Contador went clear with Nairo Quintana and Pierre-Roger Latour. But instead of engaging in a tiring, watt-burning climbing contest with Quintana, he went clear on the descent, arriving in the finish town of Luchon thirteen seconds ahead of Quintana.

Contador is the GC leader, seventeen seconds ahead of second place Quintana.

The video below shows Contador's skillful and courageous ride on the harrowing descent.

Short video of Contador attacking on the descent

Complete Results:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 4hr 48min 5sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR @ 13sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:35
4 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS 0:00:48
5 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA @ 1min 3sec
7 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:01:58
8 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:02:56
9 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
10 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
11 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
12 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:59
14 GADRET John MOVISTAR 0:03:28
15 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
16 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
17 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY 0:04:41
18 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:05:23
21 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
22 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
23 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY s.t.
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:18
27 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
28 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
29 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
30 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA 0:08:37
33 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
34 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY 0:09:16
35 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:10:01
36 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
38 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:10:20
39 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY s.t.
41 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:07
42 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
43 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
44 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
45 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:12:09
46 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:13:25
47 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
48 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:15:36
49 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
50 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
51 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
52 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
53 GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:17:44
54 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
55 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:20:29
56 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:20:51
57 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
58 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:22:18
59 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR 0:22:46
60 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
61 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:23:00
62 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
63 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
64 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA s.t.
65 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
66 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
67 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
68 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
69 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
70 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
71 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
72 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
73 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
75 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:23:06
76 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:24:59
77 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:24:59
78 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:28:45
79 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:29:01
80 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
81 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
82 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
83 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
84 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
85 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
86 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 s.t.
87 SÁEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
88 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
89 MENUT David AUBER 93 s.t.
90 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
91 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
92 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
93 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
94 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
95 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
96 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
97 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 s.t.
98 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
99 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR s.t.
100 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
101 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
102 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
103 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:07
104 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
106 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS 0:31:55
107 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:32:42
109 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:34:54

GC after Stage 3:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 13hr 11min 4sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR @ 17sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:41
4 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS 0:00:58
5 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA @ 1min 31sec
7 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:02:08
8 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:03:06
9 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
10 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:06
11 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:09
12 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:03:21
13 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA 0:03:28
14 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:38
15 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:04:21
16 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS 0:04:51
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
19 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:05:33
20 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
21 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 GADRET John MOVISTAR 0:05:46
23 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:05:48
24 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:06:55
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:16
26 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:07:28
27 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
28 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:07:41
29 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:50
30 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
31 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:08:07
32 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:08:47
33 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY 0:09:26
34 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:02
35 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:10:11
36 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
37 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:10:30
38 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:48
39 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY 0:12:07
40 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:12:17
41 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:12:41
42 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:42
43 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:13:57
44 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:16:06
45 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:16:26
46 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA 0:16:27
47 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:16:48
48 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:18:09
49 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:18:47
50 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:19:58
51 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:20:27
52 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:08
53 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA 0:21:18
54 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:21:40
55 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:22:04
56 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR 0:22:46
57 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA 0:23:10
58 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:23:25
59 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:23:30
60 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR 0:23:42
61 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR 0:23:49
62 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
63 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:36
64 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY 0:24:48
65 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 0:25:04
66 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA 0:25:07
67 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:28:44
68 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 0:28:58
69 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:29:00
70 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:29:01
71 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:29:04
72 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:07
73 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:29:11
74 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
76 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:29:26
77 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:29:50
78 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:29:51
79 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:29:54
80 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:30:08
81 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:30:24
82 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:31:32
83 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:31:39
84 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:32:06
85 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:32:19
86 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:32:29
87 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:32:45
88 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR 0:33:12
89 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA 0:33:17
90 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR 0:33:28
91 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR 0:34:27
92 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:35:53
93 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:35:55
94 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA 0:35:57
95 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:36:22
96 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA 0:36:33
97 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:36:50
98 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:37:18
99 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:37:20
100 SÁEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:38:46
101 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 0:40:15
102 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:41:45
103 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:42:06
104 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:45:28
105 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:45:29
106 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS 0:46:26
107 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:46:58
108 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR 0:47:35
109 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:49:54

Friday, June 19: Stage 2, Auch - St. Gaudens, 141.0 km

Bryan Coquard wins Route du Sud stage 2

Bryan Coquard wins Route du Sud stage 2.

The Race: Yesterday Bryan Coquard was part of the group that was caught out by Steven Tronet's superb uphill jump. Today he made no mistakes.

Ag2r rider Quentin Jauregui jumped early, but was caught by Coquard with 50 meters to go.

L'Equipe notes that this is Coquard's thirteenth pro victory and his third this season.

Steven Tronet remains the GC leader, but Saturday is the race's queen stage with the Haut-Balestas and Val Louron Aze ascents, raw meat for Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana.

Below is an hour-and-a-quarter-long Spanish-language video of the stage's final hour (roughly 55 kms):

Rute du Sud stage 2 final hour.

Complete Results:

1 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR 3hr 23min 25sec
2 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
4 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
5 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
6 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
7 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
8 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
9 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
10 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
11 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR s.t.
12 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 s.t.
13 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
14 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
15 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA s.t.
16 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
18 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
19 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
21 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
22 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
23 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
24 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
25 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
26 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
27 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
28 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
29 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
31 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
32 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
33 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
34 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
35 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
37 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
39 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
41 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY s.t.
42 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
43 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
44 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
45 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
46 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 13sec
47 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:15
48 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
49 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
50 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
51 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
52 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
53 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
54 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:18
55 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
56 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:20
58 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
59 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:22
60 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
61 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
62 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 LE ROUX Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
64 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
65 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:00:37
67 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
68 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:00:39
69 SÁEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
70 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
72 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
73 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
74 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
75 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
76 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
77 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
78 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
79 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:00:43
80 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
81 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
82 SARMIENTO Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
83 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:00:52
85 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
86 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY s.t.
87 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA 0:00:54
88 GONZÁLEZ Adrián MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
89 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
90 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:57
91 GADRET John MOVISTAR @ 1min 1sec
92 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
93 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:12
94 PENVEN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
95 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
96 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
97 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
98 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA s.t.
99 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
100 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:24
101 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:25
102 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
103 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
105 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:28
107 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:38
108 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:41
109 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:58
110 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:02:20
111 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
112 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR 0:03:06
113 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS s.t.
114 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:03:08
115 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:03:42
116 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:04:36
117 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
118 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:08:51
119 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
120 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:11:04
121 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 s.t.
122 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS 0:14:15

GC after Stage 2:

1 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 8hr 22min 56sec
2 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR @ 3sec
3 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:00:04
4 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:00:06
5 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:09
6 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS 0:00:13
7 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
8 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
9 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 AVILA Edwin COLOMBIA s.t.
11 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
13 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
15 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
16 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
20 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
21 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
22 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
23 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
24 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
25 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
26 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
27 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
28 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
29 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
30 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
31 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
32 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
33 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
34 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
35 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
37 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY s.t.
38 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
39 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:26
40 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:28
41 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
42 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
43 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
44 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
45 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
46 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
47 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
48 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:00:33
49 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
50 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:00:35
51 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:35
52 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
53 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
55 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:00:52
56 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
57 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
58 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
59 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
60 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:53
61 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
62 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
63 LE ROUX Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
64 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:00:56
65 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
66 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR 0:00:59
67 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS-TALDEA @ 1min 7sec
68 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:10
69 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:01:17
70 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:01:35
71 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:38
72 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
73 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:39
75 PENVEN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:01:47
76 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY 0:01:51
77 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY s.t.
78 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:56
79 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 0:02:07
80 GADRET John MOVISTAR 0:02:21
81 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:03:14
82 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR 0:04:14
83 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:04:25
84 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:05:29
85 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA 0:05:45
86 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:06:05
87 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:06:08
88 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:06:14
89 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:06:57
90 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol MURIAS-TALDEA 0:06:59
91 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:07:05
92 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:07:23
93 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:07:27
94 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS-TALDEA 0:07:35
95 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA 0:07:52
96 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS-TALDEA 0:07:53
97 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:56
98 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:08:22
99 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:08:42
100 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:04
101 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:09:09
102 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
103 SÁEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:09:48
104 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:14
105 SARMIENTO Cayetano COLOMBIA 0:10:20
106 GONZÁLEZ Adrián MURIAS-TALDEA 0:10:31
107 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:10:38
108 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:10:43
109 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:02
110 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 0:11:17
111 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR 0:12:40
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:12:47
113 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:12:53
114 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:12:56
115 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:13:19
116 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS 0:14:34
117 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS 0:15:51
118 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:16:30
119 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:56
120 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:15
121 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:18:00
122 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR 0:18:37

Thursday, June 18: Stage 1, Lourdes - Auch, 203.8 km

Steven Tronet wins stage 1

Steven Tronet wins stage 1

The Race: A break of four riders left the peloton behind when the race was barely ten kilometers old. Eventually they built a lead of about four and a half minutes. Cult Energy and Europcar did most of the work of keeping the break from running away with the stage and finally catching it. The pack was largely together with eleven kilometers to go.

Steven Tronet pounded up the hill to the finish to take the stage. Alberto Contador, riding his last race before the Tour, showed signs of still being fatigued from the Giro d'Italia, but finished tenth nonetheless.

Tronet's stage win also makes him the race's first GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 4hr 59min 41sec
2 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
3 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
4 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE @ 3sec
5 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
6 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
7 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
9 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA s.t.
10 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
12 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
17 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
19 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
20 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
21 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
22 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
23 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
24 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
25 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
26 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
27 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
28 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
29 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
31 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
32 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
33 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
34 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
35 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
37 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
38 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
39 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
40 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
41 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 s.t.
42 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
45 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
47 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
48 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
50 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
51 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
52 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
55 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
56 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
57 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY s.t.
58 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
59 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
60 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
61 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
62 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
63 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
65 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
66 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA 0:00:21
67 LE ROUX Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:25
70 PENVEN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
71 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
72 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:00:30
73 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:00:33
74 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 0:00:45
75 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:00:46
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:46
77 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:49
78 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
80 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY s.t.
81 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR s.t.
83 GADRET John MOVISTAR @ 1min 10sec
84 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS 0:01:26
85 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR 0:01:44
86 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:02:19
87 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:03:39
88 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:04:18
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:40
90 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:05:16
91 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
92 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
93 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:05:19
94 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
95 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:06:34
96 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
97 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
98 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
99 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
100 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
101 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
102 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
103 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
104 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR 0:06:53
105 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:08:01
106 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:08:59
107 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
109 SÁEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
110 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:27
111 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
113 GONZÁLEZ Adrián MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
114 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY s.t.
115 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
116 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
117 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:11:18
118 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
119 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
120 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS s.t.
121 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
122 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:21
123 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR s.t.
124 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:24

GC after Stage 1:

1 TRONET Steven AUBER 93 4hr 59min 31sec
2 HARDY Romain COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:00:06
4 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:13
5 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
6 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
7 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
9 AVILA Edwin Alciviades COLOMBIA s.t.
10 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
12 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
17 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
19 BIHEL César AUBER 93 s.t.
20 BAGUES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
21 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
22 SAINT MARTIN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
23 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
24 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
25 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
26 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
27 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
28 SILVA Daniel Eduardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
29 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
31 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
32 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
33 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
34 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
35 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
37 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
38 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
39 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
40 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
41 RENAULT Maxime AUBER 93 s.t.
42 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
45 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
47 RODRIGUES David Miguel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
48 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
50 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
51 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
52 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
55 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
56 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
57 LEMARCHAND Romain CULT ENERGY s.t.
58 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
59 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
60 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
61 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
62 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
63 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 FERREIRA Ricardo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
65 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
66 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA 0:00:31
67 LE ROUX Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:35
70 PENVEN Clément MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
71 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
72 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:00:40
73 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY 0:00:43
74 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 0:00:55
75 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 0:00:56
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
77 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
78 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
80 PEDERSEN Mads CULT ENERGY s.t.
81 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR s.t.
83 GADRET John MOVISTAR @ 1min 20sec
84 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS 0:01:36
85 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR 0:01:54
86 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:02:29
87 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 0:03:49
88 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:04:28
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:50
90 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA 0:05:23
91 MENUT David AUBER 93 0:05:26
92 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
93 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR 0:05:29
94 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:05:29
95 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA 0:06:41
96 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:06:44
97 COMBAUD Romain L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
98 GUYOT Yann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
99 LIZARRALDE Eneko MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
100 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
101 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
102 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
103 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
104 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR 0:07:03
105 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:08:11
106 ARAMENDIA Javier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:09:09
107 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
109 SÁEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
110 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:09:31
111 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:37
112 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
114 GONZÁLEZ Adrián MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
115 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY s.t.
116 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
117 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:11:28
118 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
119 DUVAL Julien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
120 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS s.t.
121 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
122 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:31
123 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUROPCAR s.t.
124 ZAUGG Oliver TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:34

Start list, June 17, 2015:

TINKOFF-SAXO
1 CONTADOR Alberto
2 BASSO Ivan
3 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
4 HERNANDEZ Jesus
5 ZAUGG Oliver
6 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira
7 ROGERS Michael
8 ROVNY Ivan
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BÉRARD Julien
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DUPONT Hubert
14 GRETSCH Patrick
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo
18 RIBLON Christophe
MOVISTAR
21 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
22 ERVITI Imanol
23 GADRET John
24 DOWSETT Alex
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
26 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
27 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
28 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
FDJ
31 GESLIN Anthony
32 MANZIN Lorrenzo
33 VEIKKANEN Jussi
34 LE GAC Olivier
35 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
36 MOUREY Francis
37 PINEAU Cedric
38 ROUX Anthony
CULT ENERGY
41 GERDEMANN Linus
42 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
43 HNIK Karel
44 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
45 LEMARCHAND Romain
46 MAGER Christian
47 PEDERSEN Mads
48 REIHS Michael
MURIAS-TALDEA
51 GARCIA Egoitz
52 BRAVO Garikoitz
53 TXOPERENA Beñat
54 LIZARRALDE Eneko
55 GONZÁLEZ Adrián
56 BAGUES Aritz
57 ESTEVEZ Imanol
58 BIZKARRA Mikel
COFIDIS
61 BAGOT Yohan
62 CHETOUT Loïc
63 HARDY Romain
63 MOLARD Rudy
65 ROSSETTO Stéphane
67 VENTURINI Clément
68 VERHELST Louis
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
71 FONSECA Armindo
72 DELAPLACE Anthony
73 FEDRIGO Pierrick
74 MCLAY Daniel
75 FEILLU Romain
76 HIVERT Jonathan
77 JARRIER Benoit
78 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
AUBER 93
81 BIHEL César
82 GUAY Julien
83 LEVARLET Guillaume
84 MALDONADO Anthony
85 MENUT David
86 RENAULT Maxime
87 TRONET Steven
88 VIMPERE Théo
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
91 SAINT MARTIN Clément
92 GIRAUD Benjamin
93 LOUBET Julien
94 BLAIN Alexandre
95 EL FARES Julien
96 PAILLOT Yoann
97 PENVEN Clément
98 DI GREGORIO Rémy
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
101 GALLEGO Alberto
102 RODRIGUES David Miguel Costa
103 FIGUEIREDO Federico
104 FERREIRA Ricardo
105 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Moreira
106 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves
108 MAGALHÃES Samuel
EUROPCAR
111 TULIK Angelo
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya
113 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
114 COQUARD Bryan
115 COUSIN Jerome
116 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
117 GAUTIER Cyril
118 GENE Yohann
COLOMBIA
121 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
122 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
123 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
124 DUARTE Fabio Andres
125 DUQUE Leonardo
126 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
127 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
128 MOLANO Sebastián
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
131 ARROYO DURAN David
132 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo
133 MOLINA CANET Antonio
134 MADRAZO Ángel
135 VILELA Ricardo
136 SÁEZ BENITO Hector
137 FERRARI Fabricio
138 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier
EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE
141 BARBAS Yoann
142 MAINARD Jérôme
143 PACHER Quentin
144 COMBAUD Romain
145 CANAL Fabien
146 GUYOT Yann
147 LE ROUX Romain
148 DUVAL Julien
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
151 HESJEDAL Ryder
152 BROWN Nathan
154 HANSEN Lasse Norman
155 KING Edward
157 SKJERPING Kristoffer
158 VILLELLA Davide