BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria-

Challenge Calabria (2.1), Italy

January 30 - February 2

Back to Reggio Calabria index page

Tuesday, February 2: 4th and final stage, Soverato - Reggio di Calabria, 165.7 km.

Results:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 4hr 9min 13sec
2. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
3. Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
4. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
5. Alessandro Maserati (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Andrea Piechele (Carmiooro) s.t.
7. Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
8. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Davide D'Angelo (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4

1. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) 17hr 13min 28sec
2. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 25sec
3. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 34sec
4. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 35sec
5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 38sec
6. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 49sec
7. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 1min 4sec
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) @ 1min 12sec
9. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
10. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 1min 33sec

Monday, February 1: Stage 3, Crotone - Catanzaro, 171.4 km

Results:

1. Giuseppe Muraglia (CDC Cavaliere) 4hr 27min 6sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 40sec
3. Daniel Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 42sec
4. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 44sec
5. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
6. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
8. Francesco Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
9. Francesco Cannone (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Andrea Noè (Flaminia) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) 13hr 4min 15sec
2. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 25sec
3. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 29sec
4. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 35sec
5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 38sec
6. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
7. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 44sec
8. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic)
9. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) @ 1min 7sec
10. Andrea Noè (Flaminia) @ 1min 30sec

Sunday, January 31: Stage 2, Cosenza - Crotone, 178.7 km

Results:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 3hr 55min 42sec. 43.50 km/hr
2. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
3. Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
4. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
7. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
8. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
9. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Andrea Piechele (Carmiooro) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) 8hr 36min 25sec
2. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 4sec
3. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 25sec
4. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 35sec
5. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
7. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 38sec
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
9. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Saturday, January 30: Stage 1, Palmi - Cosenza, 183.1 km

Results:

1. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) 4hr 40min 43sec. 39.135 km/hr
2. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
3. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 25sec
4. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
5. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
6. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 28sec
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
9. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
10. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) 4hr 40min 33sec
2. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 4sec
3. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 31sec
4. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 35sec
5. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
6. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 38sec
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
9. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
10. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.