BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour du Limousin (2.1), France

49th edition: August 16 - 19, 2016

Tour du Limousin podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, August 19: 4th and Final Stage, St. Léonard de Noblat - Limoges, 185.3 km

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli makes it two stage wins in a row

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Sonny Colbrelli's Bardiani-CSF team.

Sonny Colbrelli and the #GreenTeam were not too tired to win at Tour du Limousin. Thanks to a powerful sprint, the Italian rider claimed today the fourth and final stage of the French race, from Saint-Leonard-de-Noblat to Limonges, 185 km, leaving behind Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) and Feillu (HP-BPT).

“It’s a great satisfaction” said Colbrelli. “I want to dedicate this win to the team, to our main sponsors Bardiani and CSF and to Reverberi’s family. It’s not by chance that victories comes, there’s always hard work and a lot of passion. And this is also what they transmit to us”.

Colbrelli finished Tour du Limousin with two stage wins but the victory of the final classification slipped away by only one second (Rosskopf from BMC the winner). “Well, it should be the cherry on top, but I’ve no regrets. We knew it was hard managing the race, taking seconds in intermediate sprints and then the final one. We did our best, there’s nothing to complain”.

Talking about final sprint, Colbrelli is happy going beyond his worries in massive sprint: “I found again confidence and yesterday’s win helped me a lot. Since the beginning of the season I preferred fighting for different arrivals, but today was a very good chance, even if I had to take few risks. There was a lot of chaos in the final kilometers and I was uncertain on which was the favorite. At 500 meters Gavazzi launched a long sprint, I immediately moved on his wheel and then passed - this was the only thing to do”.

Looking to the numbers, the #GreenTeam celebrates its eighth win in 2016 while Colbrelli the third (GP di Lugano and yesterday’s stage) and the 12th in his career.

Complete Results:

185.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.46 km/hr

1 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF 4hr 28min 10sec
2 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
4 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
6 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
7 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
8 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
9 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
10 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
11 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Metropole s.t.
12 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
13 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
15 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
18 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
19 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
21 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff s.t.
25 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
26 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
27 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
29 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
32 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
33 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
36 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
38 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
39 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
40 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
41 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
42 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
43 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
46 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
47 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
48 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
49 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
50 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
53 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
54 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole @ 9sec
55 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 00' 11''
56 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
57 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
58 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 13''
59 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 16''
60 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 00' 17''
61 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 20''
62 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 28''
63 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 53''
64 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 09''
65 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
66 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
67 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 01' 35''
68 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
69 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 42''
70 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
72 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
75 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 50''
76 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre + 02' 18''
77 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 51''
78 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
79 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
80 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
81 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 03' 15''
82 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 41''
83 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
84 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
85 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff s.t.
86 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Jones, Brenton Drapac Professional Cyc.. s.t.
88 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
89 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
90 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
91 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
92 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
93 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
94 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
95 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
96 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
97 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 02''
98 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 26''
99 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06' 29''
102 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 07' 19''
103 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 07' 20''
105 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
107 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre s.t.
108 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre s.t.
109 Evans, Brad Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 08' 19''
110 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole + 08' 23''
111 Zabel, Rick BMC + 09' 21''
112 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
113 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 58''
114 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 13' 23''
115 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 Spokes, Sam Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 14' 34''
117 Scully, Tom Drapac Professional Cyc.. s.t.
118 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Metropole s.t.
119 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
120 Lienhard, Fabian BMC s.t.
121 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC + 15' 37''
122 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
123 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
124 Lowndes, Jason Drapac Professional Cyc.. s.t.
125 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
126 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

704.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.83 km/hr

1 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 17hr 14min 33sec
2 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF @ 1sec
3 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 04''
4 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 05''
5 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 00' 10''
6 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 16''
7 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
8 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 17''
9 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 19''
10 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 20''
11 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 23''
12 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 24''
15 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
16 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 25''
17 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 00' 27''
18 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Metropole s.t.
20 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
21 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
24 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
25 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
26 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
30 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
32 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
33 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 40''
35 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 43''
36 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 47''
37 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 42''
39 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 43''
40 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
41 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
42 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole + 01' 48''
44 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 + 02' 20''
45 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli + 02' 42''
46 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre + 02' 45''
47 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 55''
48 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 33''
49 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 04' 03''
50 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 04' 16''
51 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 04' 31''
52 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 55''
53 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 + 05' 20''
54 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 05' 24''
55 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli + 05' 53''
56 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 06' 59''
57 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 + 07' 45''
58 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 08' 00''
59 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 09''
61 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre + 08' 21''
62 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08' 25''
63 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 08' 44''
64 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 09' 41''
65 Zabel, Rick BMC + 09' 48''
66 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 52''
67 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 10' 16''
68 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 10' 34''
69 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 10' 40''
70 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 10' 58''
71 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 11' 10''
72 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 11' 27''
73 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 12' 50''
74 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 13' 02''
75 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 13' 06''
76 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 14' 25''
77 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth + 14' 51''
78 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli + 15' 01''
79 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 15' 05''
80 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 + 16' 57''
81 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 17''
82 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 18' 09''
83 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre + 18' 41''
84 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 18' 47''
85 Soler, Marc Movistar + 18' 59''
86 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 19' 15''
87 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 20' 00''
88 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 20' 06''
89 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 20' 11''
90 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Metropole + 20' 30''
91 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 21' 11''
92 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 + 21' 58''
93 Evans, Brad Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 22' 07''
94 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre + 22' 34''
95 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff + 22' 45''
96 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23' 39''
97 Scully, Tom Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 24' 10''
98 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 24' 11''
99 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 24' 11''
100 Jones, Brenton Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 25' 27''
101 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 25' 36''
102 Lienhard, Fabian BMC + 25' 44''
103 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 25' 46''
104 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 26' 03''
105 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 26' 07''
106 Bohli, Tom BMC + 26' 47''
107 Senni, Manuel BMC + 27' 25''
108 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC + 27' 31''
109 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 28' 56''
110 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 29' 56''
111 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole + 30' 17''
112 Lowndes, Jason Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 30' 34''
113 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 30' 58''
114 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 31' 29''
115 Spokes, Sam Drapac Professional Cyc.. + 31' 44''
116 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 31' 48''
117 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 32' 16''
118 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35' 02''
119 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 36' 09''
120 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff + 38' 52''
121 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 38' 55''
122 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 41' 18''
123 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 44' 44''
124 Velits, Peter BMC + 45' 12''
125 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Metropole + 47' 43''
126 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 53' 11''

Thursday, August 18: Stage 3, Le Lonzac - Liginiac, 179.9 km

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins stage 3

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Sonny Colbrelli's Bardiani-CSF team.

Sonny Colbrelli and Bardiani-CSF haven’t lost their feeling for theTour du Limousin. After last year's exploit - one stage win and final classification - and yesterday’s second place, the leader of #GreenTeam claims stage 3 today, from Le Lonzac to Leginiac, 179 km, leaving behind Herrada (Movistar) and Barbero (Caja Rural).

“I’m really happy for this win and, honestly, also surprised: I didn’t think my form was so good” said Colbrelli. “Last two months were not easy. I suffered a crash during last stage of the Giro, then pneumonia and, at the end, a Tour de Pologne with ups and downs. Before the start of Tour du Limousin I didn’t know what to expect. Today’s win is a pleasing confirmation, but also the starting point. I know my condition can improve and I aim for a great final part of the season, especially in the most important races, like Bretagne Classic, and in Italian events. I want to target new satisfactions and to present the team other successes”.

Commenting on the race, Colbrelli highlighted how hard the finale was: “I had good advantage passing the finish line but, besides the good form, I needed good timing. I kept the head of the race waiting the right moment to sprint. Herrada tried to surprise the peloton, I followed him and then, at 300 meters to go, I attacked. It was a pretty good win and I want to thank my teammates for the amazing job they did closing the gap with the breakaway and supporting me in the final kilometers”.

Tomorrow is the fourth and last stage of Tour du Limuosin - Colbrelli, 5th in GC at 11” from leader Rosskopf (BMC), dreams to again win the final classification: “It won’t be easy, but I want to try. Last year in Limoges I was second. If I play well my chances in intermediate and final sprints, I can do it”.

Last but not least, the recap of the wins - Colbrelli has taken his second success in the season after GP di Lugano and the 11th in career. For Bardiani-CSF the win in 2016 are now total seven.

Complete Results:

179.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.91 km/hr

1 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF 4hr 23min 52sec
2 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
3 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
6 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Metropole s.t.
10 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
11 Zabel, Rick BMC s.t.
12 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
15 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
16 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
21 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
22 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
23 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
26 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
30 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
31 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
33 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
36 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
37 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
38 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
40 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
44 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar @ 47sec
46 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff + 01' 16''
49 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
50 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
51 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli s.t.
53 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
54 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
56 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole s.t.
58 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
59 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
60 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
61 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
62 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 22''
65 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 01' 24''
66 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 01' 31''
68 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
69 Senni, Manuel BMC + 01' 48''
70 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 + 01' 56''
71 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 02' 30''
72 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
73 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 33''
74 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 02' 54''
75 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 02' 56''
76 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 04' 32''
77 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05' 07''
78 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 07' 04''
80 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 07' 22''
83 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
84 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
85 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
86 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
87 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
88 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
90 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff s.t.
91 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
93 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
94 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
95 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
96 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
97 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
98 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
99 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
102 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 10' 43''
103 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
104 Spokes, Sam Drapac s.t.
105 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
107 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Metropole s.t.
108 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
109 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff s.t.
110 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
111 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
112 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
113 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
114 Lienhard, Fabian BMC s.t.
115 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC s.t.
116 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
118 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
119 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
120 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
121 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
123 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
124 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
126 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie s.t.
127 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
128 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
129 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 Jones, Brenton Drapac + 14' 30''
131 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre s.t.
132 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
133 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre + 14' 33''

GC after Stage 3

518.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.62 km/hr

1 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 12hr 46min 23sec
2 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale @ 4sec
3 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 05''
4 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 00' 10''
5 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 00' 11''
6 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 16''
7 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
8 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 20''
9 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 23''
10 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
11 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 24''
13 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
14 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 25''
15 Zabel, Rick BMC + 00' 27''
16 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
17 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
21 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Metropole s.t.
22 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
24 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
25 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
26 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
32 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
36 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
37 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
38 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 47''
40 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre + 01' 07''
41 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 13''
42 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 14''
43 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 + 01' 39''
44 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole s.t.
45 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 42''
46 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 43''
47 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
49 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
50 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
51 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 + 02' 20''
54 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 02' 28''
55 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli + 02' 42''
56 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 02' 57''
57 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli + 04' 11''
58 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 04' 16''
59 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 04' 31''
60 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05' 34''
61 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 06' 48''
62 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 06' 50''
63 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 02''
65 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 + 07' 49''
66 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
67 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
68 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
69 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
70 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 09' 25''
71 Scully, Tom Drapac + 09' 36''
72 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 52''
73 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 10' 49''
74 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 10' 51''
75 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 10' 58''
76 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 11' 10"
77 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
78 Lienhard, Fabian BMC s.t.
79 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
80 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
81 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli + 11' 20''
82 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
83 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 11' 33''
84 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC + 11' 54''
85 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff + 12' 01''
86 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 12' 49''
87 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 12' 50''
88 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 + 13' 16''
89 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 13' 19''
90 Evans, Brad Drapac + 13' 48''
91 Lowndes, Jason Drapac + 14' 57''
92 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre + 15' 00''
93 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 15' 05''
94 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre + 15' 14''
95 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 16' 49''
96 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
97 Spokes, Sam Drapac + 17' 10''
98 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 17' 15''
99 Soler, Marc Movistar + 17' 50''
100 Senni, Manuel BMC + 18' 04''
101 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 18' 18''
102 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 18' 25''
103 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 18' 43''
104 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 19' 15''
105 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 19' 20''
106 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 19' 43''
107 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 20' 02''
108 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 20' 09''
109 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 + 20' 16''
110 Jones, Brenton Drapac + 21' 46''
111 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole + 21' 54''
112 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff + 22' 45''
113 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22' 46''
114 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 24' 01''
116 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 24' 10''
117 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 24' 11''
118 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis + 24' 21''
119 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 26' 06''
120 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie + 26' 06''
121 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
122 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 26' 15''
123 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 26' 32''
124 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 27' 17''
125 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 28' 33''
126 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 28' 35''
127 Velits, Peter BMC + 29' 35''
128 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 31' 35''
129 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Metropole + 33' 09''
130 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff + 35' 11''
131 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 37' 34''
132 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 41' 03''
133 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 41' 18''

Wednesday, August 17: Stage 2, Dun le Palestel - Auzances, 173.6 km

Roman Maikon

Roman Maikin wins stage 2

The Race: Tinkoff sent me this report.

The second stage of the Tour du Limousin again took the peloton slightly by surprise with a tougher finish than expected, seeing many of the sprinters out of contention, while the punchier finishers came to the fore. Leading the way for Tinkoff was Rafal Majka, again showing good form after a promising opening stage yesterday, taking a top ten on the line.

“Since Rio everything is going well for Rafa – he missed the break yesterday but he was up there today and he’s really motivated here,” explained Sport Director Tristan Hoffman from the finish. “We were planning on playing the card of Erik Baška, but the racing got pretty tough in the final 15km and he dropped off the pace, so we switched to Rafa as the finish was difficult, with the final 1200m gradually rising, and he went for it and got a top ten.”

The stage got underway to a steadier start compared to yesterday, with a break of four forming after around 10km of racing, and soon building a lead of over three minutes. Their advantage was well controlled by the GC leader's team, with the gap never breaching four minutes, and at 50km to race, the advantage was just 1’30”.

Falling all the time over the tough, testing parcours with its constant ups and downs, twists and turns, the break was finally brought back into the fold with just over 20km to go. From here most eyes were set on a fast bunch finish, despite a few ambitious late attacks in the final. After Erik dropped off the pace, the team focused its efforts on getting Rafal into the best position ahead of the finish and from there he did a good ride to sprint to sixth place.

“Tomorrow there’s a small climb in the final kilometres and this will suit Rafa more than today so hopefully he can again try something here,” Hoffman continued. “It’s really hard racing here – small roads, left and right all the time, with lots of altitude gain. It’s tough but the young guys did a good job today looking after the others and we’re ready to fight again tomorrow.”

After two stages that were, on paper, the most favoured to a sprint finish, Stage 3 will be a real test for the puncheurs. An early climb takes the riders to over 830m altitude before the parcours rolls up and down all day going into the final climb of the Côte de Roche le Peyroux in the last 10km which could be the launch pad for late attacks ahead of the finish.

Complete Results:

1 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 4hr 27min 15sec
2 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
3 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
4 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
5 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
6 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
7 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
8 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
9 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Zabel, Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
13 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Métropole s.t.
15 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
22 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
27 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
28 Rosskopf, Joey BMC Racing Team s.t.
29 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
30 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
34 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
37 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
38 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
40 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
44 Lienhard, Fabian BMC Racing Team s.t.
45 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
47 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
51 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
52 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
53 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
55 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
56 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
57 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
59 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
60 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
63 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Métropole s.t.
64 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
65 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC Racing Team s.t.
66 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
68 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
70 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
71 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
73 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
75 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
76 Bohli, Tom BMC Racing Team s.t.
77 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
78 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC Racing Team @ 17sec
79 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
80 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 00' 19''
82 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 00' 21''
83 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 23''
84 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 00' 26''
85 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 37''
86 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
88 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
89 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre + 00' 46''
90 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli + 00' 51''
91 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 00' 55''
92 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff s.t.
93 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 29''
94 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
95 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Métropole + 01' 44''
96 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 01' 45''
97 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 01' 49''
98 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 + 02' 06''
99 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 02' 18''
100 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 02' 23''
101 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 26''
102 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 28''
103 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 54''
104 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 03' 19''
105 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 03' 31''
107 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 03' 53''
108 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
109 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
110 Turgis, Jimmy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
111 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
112 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 38''
114 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
115 Spokes, Sam Drapac s.t.
116 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
117 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff s.t.
118 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
119 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
120 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
121 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie s.t.
122 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 06' 49''
123 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
124 Senni, Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
125 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff s.t.
126 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
127 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
128 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
129 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
130 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
131 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 58''
132 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 07' 02''
133 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 33''
134 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08' 23''
135 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 + 09' 06''
136 Cecchin, Alberto Team Roth s.t.
137 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 09' 08''
138 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
139 Velits, Peter BMC Racing Team + 09' 25''
140 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
141 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
142 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
143 D'Urbano, Marco Team Roth s.t.
144 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 11' 02''
145 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
146 Baška, Erik Tinkoff s.t.
147 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
148 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
149 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 12' 16''
150 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 12' 27''
151 Mouris, Jens Drapac + 12' 41''
152 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
153 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
154 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Métropole s.t.
155 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
156 Thévenot, Guillaume Direct Energie + 12' 43''
157 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ + 16' 40''

GC after Stage 2:

1 Rosskopf, Joey BMC Racing Team 8hr 22min 31'sec
2 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale @ 4sec
3 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 05''
4 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 00' 10''
5 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 16''
6 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
7 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 00' 21''
8 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 23''
9 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
11 Doubey, Fabien FDJ + 00' 24''
12 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 25''
14 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 26''
15 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 00' 27''
16 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Zabel, Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
18 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
20 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
21 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
22 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
24 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
26 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
27 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
28 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Métropole s.t.
29 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
32 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
34 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
35 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
37 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
40 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
41 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
42 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
44 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
45 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
47 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
53 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
54 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
55 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
56 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Lienhard, Fabian BMC Racing Team s.t.
58 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC Racing Team s.t.
59 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
62 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
63 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Métropole s.t.
64 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Bohli, Tom BMC Racing Team s.t.
67 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
68 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
69 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
70 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre + 00' 44''
71 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 47''
72 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 50''
75 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre + 01' 07''
76 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC Racing Team + 01' 11''
77 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli + 01' 18''
78 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 01' 22''
79 Scully, Tom Drapac + 02' 14''
80 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 02' 16''
81 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 + 02' 33''
82 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 02' 36''
83 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli + 02' 55''
84 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 03' 45''
85 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 03' 46''
86 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 04' 20''
87 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 29''
88 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 04' 37''
89 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 05' 28''
90 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 05''
91 Evans, Brad Drapac + 06' 26''
92 Spokes, Sam Drapac + 06' 27''
93 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 06' 32''
94 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 07' 16''
95 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
96 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 08' 00''
97 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 08' 03''
98 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 08' 37''
99 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 27''
100 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
101 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
102 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 + 09' 33''
103 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 35''
104 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 52''
105 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 09' 53''
106 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli + 10' 04''
107 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 10' 33''
108 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff + 10' 45''
109 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 10' 56''
110 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 11' 03''
111 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Métropole + 11' 11''
112 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 12' 03''
113 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 12' 11''
114 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 12' 39''
115 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 13' 21''
116 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis + 13' 38''
117 Turgis, Jimmy Roubaix Métropole + 13' 58''
118 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 15' 05''
119 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
120 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff + 15' 23''
121 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
122 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
123 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie s.t.
124 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence + 15' 28''
125 Senni, Manuel BMC Racing Team + 16' 16''
126 Soler, Marc Movistar + 16' 34''
127 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
128 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 16' 39''
129 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
130 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 16' 48''
131 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 16' 49''
132 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 18''
133 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 39''
134 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 50''
135 Velits, Peter BMC Racing Team + 18' 52''
136 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 18' 53''
137 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
138 Cecchin, Alberto Team Roth + 19' 03''
139 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 19' 10''
140 D'Urbano, Marco Team Roth + 19' 15''
141 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 20' 02''
142 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 20' 47''
143 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
144 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
145 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 20' 52''
146 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 22' 26''
147 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
148 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Métropole s.t.
149 Thévenot, Guillaume Direct Energie + 22' 33''
150 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff + 24' 28''
151 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ + 26' 30''
152 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 27' 04''
153 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 27' 30''
154 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 30' 12''
155 Mouris, Jens Drapac + 30' 20''
156 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
157 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 30' 35''

 


Tuesday, August 16: Stage 1, Limoges - Oradour sur Glane, 165.4 km

Jpey Rosskopf

Joey Rosskopf wins stage 1

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Joey Rosskopf's BMC team.

16 August 2016, Oradour-sur-Glane (FRA): It was the perfect opening to Tour du Limousin for BMC Racing Team as Joey Rosskopf took the win, and claimed the first leader's jersey of the race, following a fast and furious finale to Stage 1. 

As soon as the race hit kilometer zero attacks started to fly off the front of the peloton, including on from TJ Eisenhart, but they were all swiftly pulled back by the peloton. After around 40 kilometers out on the road, Rosskopf made a strong move to distance himself from the peloton and was able to successfully breakaway with two other riders.

The group grew in size as they race reached the halfway point with 13 riders working together for most of the day to hold a maximum lead of 2 minutes 30 seconds. Despite the peloton setting a storming pace behind them, six remaining breakaway riders were able to stay in front and go all the way to the line with Rosskopf eventually proving the strongest on the day.

Winner's Interview with Joey Rosskopf:

Congratulations, Joey! How did you feel when your crossed the finish line today?

"I felt awesome, in fact I couldn't quite believe it right away but I'm super happy! There hasn't been many races in the last year or two where I have been involved in a sprint or in a breakaway that made it to the line so I felt a little rusty. It definitely helped that we saw the line before the actual finish so I knew what to expect as I was really able to give it my all in the sprint."

When you made the successful breakaway move, did you think that the stage win was possible?

"I definitely didn't know that I would be the strongest rider in the breakaway today. I came into the race a little unsure how I had recovered from Utah. At the beginning of the race it was super aggressive and we knew we needed someone in the break because it was going to be hard to control this course. For the first half of the race in the break I was definitely in survival mode. Then as we settled into it more everything started to click again and my body got warmed up and I was feeling a lot more confident in the last 50 kilometers."

And looking ahead to the rest of the race?

"I'm definitely looking forward to the rest of the race and I'm hoping it it is good stage for us tomorrow. Hopefully the guys aren't too mad at me for making them ride at the front and defend the jersey tomorrow but we are definitely a strong team and motivation is high. It will be hard to defend the jersey as I think the time bonuses will be important for winning the race overall but we will give it our all and will see what happens.

"I think this stage win feels really rewarding for us as a team, especially as a lot of us came here from Utah where everyone was riding really well but we weren't able to get the stage win so it's a little like redemption."

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart said: "We knew that the race was going to be wide open on the first day and aggressive with a lot of local teams here. On paper, it looked like it was going to be a sprint finish but we knew we wanted to be in there if a big break went away."

"We started really aggressive with [TJ]  Eisenhart launching an attack as well as a few others and finally Joey was able to get away with a small group which then increased to 13 riders with [Manuel] Senni in there at one point too. Everyone in the break worked hard together and they eventually made it which was really cool to see and I'm super happy for Joey.

"We came into this race without a clear leader and after missing out on stage wins recently, especially with the riders here from Utah, this win is definitely a great way to represent the effort that we have all been putting in."

Complete Results:

1 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 3hr 55min 26sec
2 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
4 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
5 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 @ 6sec
6 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 08''
7 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis + 00' 17''
8 Zabel, Rick BMC s.t.
9 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
12 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
13 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
14 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
18 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
20 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
22 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
23 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
24 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
25 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
26 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
29 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
30 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
31 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
32 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
33 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
34 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
35 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
38 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
39 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Métropole s.t.
40 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
44 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
46 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Doubey, Fabien FDJ s.t.
49 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
50 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
52 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
54 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
56 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
57 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
59 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
61 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
62 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
64 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
69 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
70 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
71 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
73 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
74 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Métropole s.t.
75 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
76 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
78 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
79 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 Lienhard, Fabian BMC s.t.
81 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
82 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre s.t.
83 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
84 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
85 Scully, Tom Drapac + 00' 35''
86 Spokes, Sam Drapac + 00' 39''
87 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC + 00' 44''
88 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 00' 55''
89 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 01''
90 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 01' 25''
91 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 49''
92 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 01' 50''
93 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 51''
94 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli + 02' 08''
95 Evans, Brad Drapac + 02' 23''
96 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 00' 17''
97 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 03' 21''
98 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 04' 27''
99 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 34''
100 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 05' 29''
101 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 07' 34''
102 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 09' 17''
104 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Métropole s.t.
105 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
107 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
108 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
109 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
111 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
112 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
113 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff + 09' 35''
116 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
118 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
119 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
120 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
121 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie s.t.
122 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
123 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
124 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
125 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
127 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
128 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
130 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
131 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
132 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
133 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Métropole s.t.
134 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
135 Turgis, Jimmy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
136 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 09' 40''
137 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff s.t.
138 D'Urbano, Marco Team Roth s.t.
139 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
140 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
141 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
142 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
143 Thévenot, Guillaume Direct Energie s.t.
144 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
145 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
146 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
147 Cecchin, Alberto Team Roth + 09' 47''
148 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 16' 18''
149 Baška, Erik Tinkoff s.t.
150 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 29''
151 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
152 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
153 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff s.t.
154 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
155 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
156 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
157 Mouris, Jens Drapac s.t.
158 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 17' 42''
159 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 17' 46''
160 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 17' 58''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 3hr 55min 16sec
2 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale @ 4sec
3 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 05''
4 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 00' 10''
5 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 + 00' 16''
6 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 16''
7 Doubey, Fabien FDJ + 00' 24''
8 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 25''
10 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 26''
11 Dassonville, Flavien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
12 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis + 00' 27''
13 Zabel, Rick BMC s.t.
14 Barbero, Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
17 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
18 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
19 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
23 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
24 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Feillu, Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
26 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
27 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
29 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
30 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Majka, Rafał Tinkoff s.t.
33 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 Menut, David HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
35 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
37 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
38 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
39 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
40 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
42 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
43 Vantomme, Maxime Roubaix Métropole s.t.
44 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Vilela, Ricardo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
48 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
50 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Jakin, Alo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
53 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
55 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
58 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
59 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
61 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
62 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
64 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
66 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Nardin, Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
68 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
72 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
73 Taliani, Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
75 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Métropole s.t.
76 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
78 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
79 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 Lienhard, Fabian BMC s.t.
81 Renault, Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
82 Penven, Clément Armée de Terre s.t.
83 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
84 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
85 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
86 Scully, Tom Drapac + 00' 45''
87 Spokes, Sam Drapac + 00' 49''
88 Eisenhart, Taylor BMC + 00' 54''
89 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 01' 05''
90 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 11''
91 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 01' 35''
92 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 59''
93 Barbas, Yoann Armée de Terre + 02' 00''
94 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 01''
95 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli + 02' 18''
96 Evans, Brad Drapac + 02' 33''
97 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 03' 31''
98 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 04' 37''
99 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 44''
100 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 05' 37''
101 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 07' 44''
102 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 09' 27''
104 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Métropole s.t.
105 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
107 Leveau, Jérémy Roubaix Métropole s.t.
108 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
109 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
111 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
112 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
113 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Fortunato, Lorenzo Tinkoff + 09' 45''
116 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
118 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
119 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
120 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
121 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie s.t.
122 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
123 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
124 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
125 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
127 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
128 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
130 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
131 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
132 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
133 Bouvry, Dieter Roubaix Métropole s.t.
134 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
135 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast + 09' 50''
136 Ballerini, Davide Tinkoff s.t.
137 D'Urbano, Marco Team Roth s.t.
138 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
139 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
140 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
141 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
142 Thévenot, Guillaume Direct Energie s.t.
143 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
144 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
145 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
146 Cecchin, Alberto Team Roth + 09' 57''
147 Turgis, Jimmy Roubaix Métropole + 10' 05''
148 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 16' 28''
149 Baška, Erik Tinkoff s.t.
150 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 39''
151 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
152 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
153 Montagnoli, Andrea Tinkoff s.t.
154 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
155 Sanz, Enrique Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
156 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
157 Mouris, Jens Drapac s.t.
158 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 17' 49''
159 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 17' 56''
160 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 18' 08''