BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

26th edition: August 12 - August 16, 2014

Tour de l'Ain podium history| 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Start list |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |

2014 Tour de l'Ain map


Saturday, August 16: 4th and Final Stage, Nantua - Arbent, 130.7 km

Stage 4 map and profile |

The Race: Romain Bardet had said he would try to erase his 54-second deficit to Bert-Jan Lindeman and win the 2014 Tour de l'Ain. Indeed he did give it his best, but in the end he came up eleven seconds short. L'Equipe's headline summed it up: Bardet Reste Bon Dauphin. Bert-Jan Lindeman is the winner of this year's Tour de l'Ain.

Julian Alaphilippe was part of the seven-man break that included the tenacious Bardet and the Omega Pharma rider was able to outdistance his fellow breakaways to win the final stage.

Complete Stage 4 Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.59 km/hr

1 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step 3hr 23min 12sec
2 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp @ 5 seconds
3 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
4 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit
5 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
6 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
7 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale
8 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement 48''
9 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
10 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
12 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
13 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr
14 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana
15 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador
17 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador
18 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
19 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step
20 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
21 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
22 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
23 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
24 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
25 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
26 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
27 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
28 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
30 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
31 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
32 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp
33 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
34 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
35 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
36 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step
39 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
40 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia 01'39''
41 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia
42 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
43 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
44 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
45 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia 02'15''
46 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 02'54''
47 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team 03'07''
48 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
49 Julien Loubet Equipe de France
50 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
51 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
52 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
53 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana
54 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
55 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team
56 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
57 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France 05'42''
58 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
59 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
60 Jonathan Parades Hernandez Colombia
61 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
62 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
63 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93
64 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
65 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
66 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 08'17''
67 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole
68 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement
69 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
70 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
71 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador
72 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
73 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
74 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
75 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole
76 Luc Perrichon Pierre Bretagne - Séché Environnement
77 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
78 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia
79 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia
80 Dan Craven Team Europcar
81 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
82 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
83 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 12'23''
84 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
85 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93
86 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
87 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador
88 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr
89 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
90 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole
91 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step

Final GC after Stage 4:

579 km ridden at an average speed of 39.19 km/hr

1 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 14hr 47min 26sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale @ 11 seconds
3 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp 01'36''
4 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step 02'16''
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale 02'27''
6 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 02'42''
7 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
8 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit 03'24''
9 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France 03'26''
10 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13 03'28''
11 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale 03'31''
12 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 03'38''
13 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
14 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 03'39''
15 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 04'13''
16 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 04'15''
18 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement 04'29''
19 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 04'31''
20 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia 05'13''
21 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 05'27''
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step 06'13''
23 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 06'26''
24 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step 07'29''
25 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'37''
26 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale 07'52''
27 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'56''
28 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 08'00''
29 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert 08'48''
30 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement 09'32''
31 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93 09'39''
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 10'35''
33 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 11'52''
34 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team 12'02''
35 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole 12'17''
36 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France 14'40''
37 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 15'55''
38 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar 17'16''
39 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team 19'05''
40 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma - Quick Step 19'43''
41 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 19'52''
42 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France 20'34''
43 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 20'35''
44 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit 20'39''
45 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp 20'41''
46 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar 20'43''
47 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale 21'27''
48 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia 22'02''
49 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 22'09''
50 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana 22'15''
51 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 22'47''
52 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 22'54''
53 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
54 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93 23'02''
55 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador 23'07''
56 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 23'13''
57 Pierre Luc Perrichon Bretagne - Séché Environnement 23'18''
58 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 23'45''
59 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana 25'38''
60 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 25'41''
61 Jonathan Parades  Colombia 25'46''
62 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 25'48''
63 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia 28'00''
64 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 28'05''
65 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole 28'10''
66 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale 28'15''
67 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana 28'16''
68 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 28'32''
69 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana 29'47''
70 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 30'05''
71 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93 30'34''
72 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit 31'31''
73 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 32'02''
74 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93 32'04''
75 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 32'12''
76 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp 32'16''
77 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 34'25''
78 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France 34'36''
79 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 37'02''
80 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 37'10''
81 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 37'14''
82 Dan Craven Team Europcar 37'18''
83 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 37'36''
84 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 39'04''
85 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93 41'11''
86 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 41'18''
87 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 41'22''
88 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
89 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step 41'49''
90 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole 42'21''
91 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 42'24''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, August 15: Stage 3, Lagnieu - Lelex Monts Jura, 141.8 km

Stage 3 map and profile |

The Race: Before striking out on his own, Dutchman Bert-Jan Lindeman broke away with Jordi Simon (Ecuador) and Julien El Fares (La Pomme-Marseille).

Last year's winner, Romain Bardet, went after Lindeman on the day's final climb, the first-category Menthières, but could not close the gap of the fleeing Dutchman.

After the hilly stage in the Jura mountains, Lindeman is the GC leader over Bardet by 54 seconds. Bardet has not given up, noting that his Ag2r squad is a powerful presence at this year's Tour de l'Ain and taking back the minute during tomorrow's final stage is not impossible. Complicated, he admitted, but not impossible.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 36.5 km/hr

1 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 3hr53min 06sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale @ 57 seconds
3 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp 02'24''
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
5 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
6 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France 03'23''
7 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
8 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
9 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
10 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step
11 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
12 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 03'26''
13 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
14 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 04'08''
15 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia 04'10''
17 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
18 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
19 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement 04'12''
20 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 04'19''
21 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 05'53''
22 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma - Quick Step 06'21''
23 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 06'32''
24 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'37''
25 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step
26 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
28 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador
29 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert 08'40''
30 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole 09'38''
31 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
33 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
34 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
35 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team
36 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
37 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team 11'31''
39 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana 14'41''
40 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
41 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement 15'48''
42 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
43 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp
44 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 20'28''
45 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
47 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
48 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
49 Tom Jelte Slagter  Garmin - Sharp
50 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
51 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
52 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
53 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
54 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
55 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
56 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
57 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
58 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
59 Julien Loubet Equipe de France
60 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
61 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia
62 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
63 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64 Jonathan Parades  Colombia
65 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia
66 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
67 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador
68 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana
69 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar
70 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
71 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia 24'38''
72 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit 26'26''
73 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 26'27''
74 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana 29'27''
75 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole
76 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
78 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
79 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
80 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole
81 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole
82 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
83 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement
84 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93
85 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
86 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr
87 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr
88 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
89 Dan Craven Team Europcar
90 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 29'32''
91 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 29'57''
92 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step
93 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole 30'36''

GC after Stage 3: 448.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.37 km/hr

1 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 11hr 23min 26sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale @ 54 seconds
3 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp 02'25''
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale 02'27''
5 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 02'42''
6 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step 03'14''
7 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit 03'24''
8 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 03'25''
9 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France 03'26''
10 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13 03'28''
11 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale 03'31''
12 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 03'38''
13 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 03'39''
14 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 04'13''
15 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 04'15''
17 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 04'21''
18 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia 04'22''
19 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement 04'29''
20 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 04'31''
21 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 06'10''
22 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma - Quick Step 06'13''
23 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 06'26''
24 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step 07'29''
25 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'37''
26 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale 07'52''
27 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'56''
28 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 08'00''
29 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert 08'48''
30 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement 09'32''
31 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 09'33''
32 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93 09'39''
33 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team 09'43''
34 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 09'44''
35 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France 09'46''
36 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar 09'47''
37 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole 09'58''
38 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team 11'36''
39 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana 14'46''
40 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 14'58''
41 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 15'44''
42 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement 15'49''
43 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 15'55''
44 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 20'03''
45 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin - Sharp 20'26''
46 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 20'28''
47 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step 20'30''
48 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia 20'31''
49 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France 20'34''
50 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 20'35''
51 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
52 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
53 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia
54 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 20'36''
55 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
56 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 20'37''
57 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit 20'39''
58 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp 20'41''
59 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
60 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
61 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar 20'43''
62 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
63 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana 20'44''
64 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale 20'46''
65 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 20'47''
66 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
67 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador 20'48''
68 Jonathan Parades Colombia 20'52''
69 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 21'03''
70 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 21'26''
71 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia 24'57''
72 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit 26'37''
73 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 27'08''
74 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 29'31''
75 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 29'33''
76 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93 29'36''
77 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 29'41''
78 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France 29'42''
79 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 29'43''
80 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
81 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 29'45''
82 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
83 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 29'47''
84 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
85 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
86 Dan Craven Team Europcar 29'49''
87 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 30'05''
88 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Colombia 30'07''
89 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step 30'14''
90 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole 30'46''
91 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 30'49''
92 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 30'55''
93 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 31'35''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, August 14: Stage 2, Ekinox (Bourg-en-Bresse) - Saint Vulbas, 158.5 km

Stage 2 map and profile |

The Race: Omega Pharma's Gianni Meersman is enjoying formidable form right now. He's won the Tour de l'Ain's prologue time trial and the second stage, making four victories in two weeks. He has the added luxury of being helped in the sprints by Mark Cavendish.

Meersman holds the lead, which has been his since the prologue, but tomorrow the race heads into the hills of the Jura and potentially bad weather. There the powerful Meersman will be at a disadvantage. Expect some serious changes to the GC.

L'Equipe quotes Jerome Coppel who wondered if Rigoberto Uran, who is in fourth place, down 17 seconds and a superb climber, will try to take the lead. Noting the potentially dangerous conditions Coppel speculated that with the Vuelta around the corner that Uran might just play it safe and stay out of trouble.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.17 km/hr

1 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 3hr 40min 17sec
2 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia
4 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step
5 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr
6 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana
7 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
8 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
9 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
10 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador
12 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
13 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
14 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
15 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
16 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
17 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement
18 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
19 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
20 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team
21 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana
22 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
23 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step
24 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step
26 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
27 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
28 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
29 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
30 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
31 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr
32 Dan Craven Team Europcar
33 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
34 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
35 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step
36 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
37 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team
38 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
39 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
40 Julien Loubet Equipe de France
41 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42 Bert Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
43 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
44 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
46 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar
47 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
48 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit
49 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
50 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
51 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador
52 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole
53 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
54 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
55 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale
56 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin - Sharp
57 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
58 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
59 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
60 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
61 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
62 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
63 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
64 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
65 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
66 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
67 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
68 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
69 Pablo Valencia Juan Colombia
70 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia
71 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador
72 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13
73 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp
74 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
75 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
77 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93
78 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
79 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia
80 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp
81 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
82 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
83 Jonathan Parades  Colombia
84 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole
85 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
86 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador
87 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
88 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
89 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
90 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
91 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador
92 Juan Esteban Arango Colombia
93 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93
94 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert @ 54 seconds
95 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 01'41''
96 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement

GC after Stage 2: 306.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.85 km/hr

1 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 7hr 29min 55sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step @ 16 seconds
3 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step 17''
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step
5 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 19''
6 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
7 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 20''
8 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 21''
9 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step 22''
10 Tom Jelte Slagter  Garmin - Sharp 23''
11 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 25''
12 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement 26''
14 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
15 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
16 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 27''
17 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
18 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale 28''
19 JuanEsteban Arango Colombia
20 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
21 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
22 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 29''
23 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 30''
24 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
26 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
28 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp
29 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
30 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
31 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 31''
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
33 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
34 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 32''
35 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
36 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
37 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
38 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia
39 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 33''
40 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
41 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
42 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
44 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 34''
45 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93
46 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
47 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 35''
48 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
49 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 36''
50 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
51 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
52 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team 37''
53 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
54 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia
55 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
56 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 38''
57 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador
58 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
59 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
60 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
61 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 39''
62 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Colombia 40''
63 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
64 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
65 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
66 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
67 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 41''
68 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
69 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
70 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 42''
71 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
72 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
73 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 43''
74 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
75 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
76 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
77 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 44''
78 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia
80 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
81 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 45''
82 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
83 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
84 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
85 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
86 Dan Craven Team Europcar 47''
87 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 48''
88 Jonathan Parades  Colombia 49''
89 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13 54''
90 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 01'00''
91 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 01'03''
92 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 01'06''
93 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 01'17''
94 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 01'23''
95 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'53''
96 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 02'33''

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, August 13: Stage 1, Domaine de Chalain - La Plaine Tonique, 143.4 km

Stage 1 map and profile |

The Race: Indeed, this was a day for the Dutch! Not only did Dutchmen win the stage and take the GC lead at the Eneco Tour, but Holland's Raymond Kreder won Stage One of the Tour de l'Ain.

Race leader Gianni Meersman, with the help of teammates Julian Alaphilippe and Mark Cavendish, tried to win the stage, but was having an off-day and had to yield to Kreder and FDJ's new intern Marc Sarreau. But, with third place Meersman did pick up four bonus seconds, slightly padding his overall lead, now six seconds over Julian Alaphilippe.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.33 km/hr

1 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp 3hr 44min 30sec
2 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr all @ same time
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step
4 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
5 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia
6 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
7 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team
8 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
9 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
10 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
11 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
12 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93
13 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
14 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana
15 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana
16 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole
17 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia
18 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
19 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
20 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia
21 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
22 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement
23 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit
24 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement
25 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step
26 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
27 Julien Loubet Equipe de France
28 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
30 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
31 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
32 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
33 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
34 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr
35 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
36 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
37 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador
38 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team
39 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
41 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador
42 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia
44 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45 Dan Craven Team Europcar
46 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
47 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma - Quick Step
48 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
49 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
50 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
51 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
52 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
53 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93
54 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
55 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13
56 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar
57 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
58 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
59 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole
60 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
61 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador
62 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
63 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
65 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step
66 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
67 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
68 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
69 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
70 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
71 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
72 Edward Fabian Diaz Colombia
73 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
74 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
75 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale
76 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
77 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
78 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
79 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp
80 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp
81 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
82 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
83 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
84 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador
85 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
86 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
87 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
88 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador
89 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin - Sharp
90 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
91 Jonathan Parades  Colombia
92 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
93 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
94 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
95 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole
96 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13

GC after Stage 1:

1 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step  3hr 49min 48sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step  @ 6 seconds
3 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step  07''
4 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step 
5 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 09''
6 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
7 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 10''
8 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 11''
9 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step  12''
10 Tom Jelte Slagter  Garmin - Sharp 13''
11 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 15''
12 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13 Luc Perrichon Pierre Bretagne - Séché Environnement 16''
14 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
15 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
16 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 17''
17 Carlos Verona  Omega Pharma - Quick Step 
18 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale 18''
19 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia
20 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
21 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
22 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 19''
23 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 20''
24 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
26 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
28 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp
29 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
30 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
31 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21''
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
33 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
34 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 22''
35 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
36 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
37 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
38 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 23''
39 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
40 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
41 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
43 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93 24''
44 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
45 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 25''
46 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
47 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia 26''
48 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
49 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
50 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
51 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team 27''
52 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
53 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia
54 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
55 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 28''
56 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador
57 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
58 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
59 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
60 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 29''
61 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 30''
62 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
63 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
64 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
65 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
66 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
67 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 31''
68 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
69 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
70 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 32''
71 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
72 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
73 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 33''
74 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
75 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
76 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
77 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 34''
78 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia
80 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
81 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 35''
82 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana
83 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
84 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
85 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
86 Dan Craven Team Europcar 37''
87 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 38''
88 Jonathan Parades  Colombia 39''
89 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 42''
90 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13 44''
91 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 49''
92 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 50''
93 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 53''
94 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 56''
95 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 01'07''
96 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 01'13''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Tuesday, August 12: 4.6 km Saint Armour prologue individual time trial

Prologue profile |

The Race: Omega Pharma-Quick Step made the prologue time trial of the Tour de l'Ain its own private property. All four of the top riders were on the Belgian team with Gianni Meersman the winner.

Mark Cavendish, making his comeback after crashing out of the Tour de France, did well, coming in 9th, just eight seconds behind Meersman.

Young Julian Alaphilippe (22) is having a terrific week. Sunday he was third at the RideLondon-Surrey Classic. Today he was second in the time trial.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 51.35 km/hr

1 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 05min 22.52sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step @ 1.64 seconds
3 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step 03''29
4 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma - Quick Step 03''35
5 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 04''90
6 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement 04''99
7 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 06''04
8 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 07''02
9 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step 08''46
10 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin - Sharp 08''58
11 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 11''23
12 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert 11''26
13 Pierre Luc Perrichon  Bretagne - Séché Environnement 11''56
14 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93 12''17
15 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit 12''44
16 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 13''35
17 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step 13''39
18 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale 13''58
19 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia 13''69
20 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale 13''91
21 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France 14''00
22 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 14''91
23 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 15''67
24 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13 15''97
25 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team 16''15
26 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert 16''20
27 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team 16''22
28 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp 16''27
29 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana 16''31
30 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 16''38
31 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 16''71
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 17''10
33 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France 17''25
34 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 17''55
35 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17''56
36 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 17''59
37 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France 17''82
38 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 18''62
39 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale 18''64
40 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale 18''90
41 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19''12
42 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France 19''17
43 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93 20''06
44 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar 20''23
45 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 21''34
46 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole 21''38
47 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia 21''87
48 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 22''01
49 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit 22''18
50 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit 22''42
51 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team 22''53
52 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 23''15
53 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia 23''24
54 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 23''31
55 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 23''63
56 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador 24''08
57 Fernando Cardoso Andre Garmin - Sharp 24''43
58 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
59 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 24''85
60 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Colombia 25''62
61 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement 25''77
62 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
63 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar 25''81
64 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93 26''11
65 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France 26''27
66 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 27''07
67 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93 27''09
68 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
69 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 27''71
70 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 28''07
71 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement 28''21
72 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 28''95
73 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 28''99
74 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93 29''35
75 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale 29''43
76 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 29''57
77 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert 29''80
78 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia 30''17
79 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana 30''30
80 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana 30''64
81 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp 30''92
82 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole 30''96
83 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador 31''29
84 Dan Craven Team Europcar 32''62
85 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 33''52
86 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp 34''41
87 Jonathan Parades Hernandez Colombia 34''95
88 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 36''52
89 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 37''48
90 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13 39''90
91 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 44''89
92 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 45''57
93 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 49''08
94 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 51''78
95 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 01'03''20
96 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 01'09''09

GC after the Prologue:

1 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 5min 22sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step @ 2 seconds
3 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step 03''
4 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma - Quick Step
5 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédit 05''
6 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne - Séché Environnement
7 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 06''
8 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team 07''
9 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step 08''
10 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin - Sharp 09''
11 Julien Loubet Equipe de France 11''
12 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13 Luc Perrichon Pierre Bretagne - Séché Environnement 12''
14 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
15 Yoann Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédit
16 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 13''
17 Carlos Verona  Omega Pharma - Quick Step
18 Romain Bardet AG2R la Mondiale 14''
19 Juan Esteban Arango  Colombia
20 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R la Mondiale
21 Pierre-Roger Latour Equipe de France
22 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 15''
23 Artur Fedosseyev Continental Team Astana 16''
24 Grégoire Tarride Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
26 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Derk Abel Beckeringh  Rabobank Development Team
28 Dan Martin Garmin - Sharp
29 Zhandos Bizhigitov Continental Team Astana
30 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédit
31 Benoît Jarrier Bretagne - Séché Environnement 17''
32 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
33 Quentin Pacher Equipe de France
34 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin - Sharp 18''
35 Frederik Backaert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
36 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
37 Lilian Calmejane Equipe de France
38 Jérémy Cornu Team Europcar 19''
39 Maxime Bouet AG2R la Mondiale
40 Julien Berard AG2R la Mondiale
41 Francis De Greef Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42 Jérôme Mainard Equipe de France
43 Alo Jakin Bigmat - Auber 93 20''
44 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
45 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team 21''
46 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Métropole
47 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Colombia 22''
48 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
49 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédit
50 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédit
51 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team 23''
52 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
53  Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia
54 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
55 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador 24''
56 Albert Torres Barcelo Team Ecuador
57 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin - Sharp
58 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Métropole
59 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Métropole 25''
60 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 26''
61 Romain Feillu Bretagne - Séché Environnement
62 Hubert Dupont AG2R la Mondiale
63 Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
64 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
65 Alexis Dulin Equipe de France
66 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Métropole 27''
67 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93
68 Roman Semyonov Continental Team Astana
69 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédit 28''
70 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
71 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Séché Environnement
72 Rémi Di Gregorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13 29''
73 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
74 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
75 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R la Mondiale
76 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 30''
77 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert
78 Juan Pablo Valencia  Colombia
79 Viktor Okishev Continental Team Astana
80 Pavel Gatskiy Continental Team Astana 31''
81 Lachlan-David Morton Garmin - Sharp
82 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Métropole
83 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
84 Dan Craven Team Europcar 33''
85 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador 34''
86 Raymond Kreder Garmin - Sharp
87 Jonathan Parades  Colombia 35''
88 Marc Sarreau FDJ.fr 37''
89 Jean-Lou Païani Roubaix Lille Métropole 38''
90 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13 40''
91 Jérôme Gilbert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 45''
92 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador 46''
93 Olivier Le Gac FDJ.fr 49''
94 Maxime Renault Bigmat - Auber 93 52''
95 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador 01'03''
96 Galym Akhmetov Continental Team Astana 01'09''

Prologue profile:

Prologue profile

Prologue profile


Start list with rider numbers: August 12, 2014

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 Romain Bardet
2 Julien Bérard
3 Guillaume Bonnafond
4 Maxime Bouet
5 Hubert Dupont
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud 
 
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
11 Jerome Coppel
12 Yohan Bagot
13 Romain Hardy
14 Christophe Le Mevel
15 Guillaume Levarlet
16 Romain Zingle
 
OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
21 Rigoberto Uran
22 Mark Cavendish
23 Julian Alaphilippe
24 Pieter Serry
25 Gianni Meersman
26 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
 
FDJ.FR
31 Arnaud Courteille
32 Kenny Elissonde
33 Olivier Le Gac
34 Francis Mourey
35 Marc Sarreau
36 Cedric Pineau
 
TEAM EUROPCAR
41 Fabrice Jeandesboz
42 Romain Sicard
43 Dan Craven
44 Romain Guillemois
45 Natnael Berhane 
46 Jeremy Cornu
 
COLOMBIA
51 Juan Esteban Arango 
52 Edwin Alciviades Avila 
53 Edward Fabián Diaz
54 Leonardo Duque
55 Duder Armendo Quintero
56 Juan Pablo Valencia
 
BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 Arnaud Gerard
62 Pierre-Luc Perichon
63 Romain Feillu
64 Brice Feillu
65 Florian Guillou
66 Benoit Jarrier
 
GARMIN - SHARP
71 Andre Cardoso  
72 Lachlan Morton 
73 Dylan Girdlestone
74 Tom Jelte Slagter 
75 Raymond Kreder
76 Daniel Martin
 
EQUIPE DE FRANCE ESPOIRS
81 Lilian Calmejane
82 Alexis Dulin
83 Pierre-Roger Latour
84 Julien Loubet
85 Jérôme Mainard
86 Quentin Pacher
 
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
91 Lennard Hofstede
92 Bert-Jan Lindeman
93 Sam Oomen
94 Timo Roosen
95 Derk Abel Beckeringh 
96 Mike Teunissen
 
TEAM ECUADOR
101 Brron Guama
102 Jose Ragonessi
103 Higinio Fernandez Suarez
104 Segundo Navarrete 
105 Jordi Simon 
106 Isaac Carbonell
 
BIGMAT - AUBER 93
111 Frédéric Brun
112 Flavien Dassonville
113 Pierre Gouault
114 Dimitri Le Boulch
115 Maxime Renault
116 Stéphane Rossetto
 
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
121 Julien Duval
122 Jean Lou Païani 
123 Rudy Kowalski
124 Jimmy Turgis
125 Franck Vermeulen
126 Jérémy Leveau
 
LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
131 Rémy Di Gregorio
132 Julien Antomarchi
133 Gregoire Tarride
134 Antoine Lavieu
135 Benjamin Giraud
136 Julien El Fares
 
CONTINENTAL TEAM ASTANA
141 Artur Fedosseyev
142 Zhandos Bizhigitov
143 Viktor Okishev
144 Galym Akhmetov
145 Pavel Gatskiy
146 Roman Semyonov
 
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
151 Thomas Degand
152 Frederik Backaert
153 Jérôme Baugnies
154 Francis De Greef
155 Jérôme Gilbert
156 Marco Minnaard