BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour des Fjords (2.1), Norway

11th edition: May 22 - 24, 2018

Tour des Fjords podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Thursday, May 24: 3rd & Final Stage, Lindesnes - Grimstad, 191 km

Bjorg Lambrecht

Bjorg Lambrecht takes the final stage.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Michael Albasini's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Yesterday's stage winner Michael Albasini has secured the overall victory today for Mitchelton-SCOTT in the 2018 edition of the Tour des Fjords. The 37-year-old sprinted to second place on an uphill finish after strong teamwork from Mitchelton-SCOTT, who took control of the final 183km stage.

The Swiss rider took valuable bonus seconds on the finish line which was enough to give him the general classification victory to continue the team's successful momentum.

First climb and no break
After an aggressive start, the peloton kept things all together not giving any riders freedom to breakaway. After 23kilometres of racing, the riders headed up a steep climb where Carlos Verona took maximum KOM points to secure victory in the mountains classification.

The peloton eases
Finally, after the KOM, the peloton eased slightly and allowed a group of five riders to form ahead of the bunch and open up a two minute lead.

Julien Bernard (Trek Segafredo), Luis Mas (Caja-Rural), Nathan Earle (Yalla Academy), Khalilov Mihaylov (Delko MP) and Julian Cardona (EF-Drapac) eventually rode out to over three minutes with Mitchelton-SCOTT taking the responsibility to control the distance.

Mitchelton-SCOTT work to secure the win
With the overall victory up for grabs, Mitchelton-SCOTT  worked relentlessly to bring back the remaining leaders in a hope for a bunch sprint and the chance to take bonus seconds.

The final 15kilometres saw multiple attacks fly from the peloton, but the Australian outfit remained in control and worked to neutralise all moves before the race was all back together again with just six kilometres to go. Albasini powered in to second place to secure the 2018 overall victory by six seconds.

Michael Albasini - 2018 overall winner
"In the finish everybody in the team was up their giving their best to bring me in a good position and it was up to me to finish it off. It was tight but I just made it and I am really happy now.

"We knew I would have to finish on the podium again for the bonus seconds, so there was a bit of pressure on and because the team rode so well for me. The boys did an incredible job all day, it was a tough stage and at the start we tried to sneak out of the control but that didn't work at all and we had to really control the whole race.

"Luke Durbridge had a big day out there and was super strong, he basically controlled the breakaway himself. Carlos Verona, Cameron Meyer and Lucas Hamilton were riding the last ones on the climbs, actually everybody was riding so well so we always took the control of the race.

"The team gave me the best chance to have a sprint then it was just up to me. It is good to know I am back and it was a confirmation for me personally that I can still be up there and I am really really happy for this."

Complete results:

191 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.414 km/hr

1 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 4hr 36min 43sec
2 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
4 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo @ 3sec
6 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
9 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
14 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09
17 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
18 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:10
19 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12
20 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 0:16
23 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:18
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 0:22
25 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 0:24
26 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26
27 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
29 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 DEIGNAN Philip Team Sky s.t.
32 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
33 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:34
34 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 0:39
35 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:43
37 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 DOULL Owain Team Sky 0:46
39 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:55
40 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 0:58
41 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling 1:03
42 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:11
43 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 1:13
44 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 1:16
45 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:46
46 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop 1:51
47 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 2:09
48 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:04
49 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
50 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 3:35
51 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 3:42
52 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
55 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 3:56
56 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 4:14
57 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
59 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling 4:23
60 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:32
61 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal 4:46
62 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
63 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 5:39
64 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 6:13
65 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling 6:32
72 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
73 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 6:34
74 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
75 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 7:45
76 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:10
77 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 9:32
78 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
79 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
80 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
81 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
82 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 10:37
83 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky s.t.
87 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
88 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 13:20
89 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 13:21
91 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:47

Final GC after Stage 3:

571.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.213 km/hr

1 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 13hr 32min 1sec
2 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal @ 6sec
3 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:10
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:12
5 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 0:14
6 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15
7 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
13 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
16 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:25
17 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
18 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:26
19 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:28
20 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 0:32
23 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 0:38
25 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 0:40
26 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:42
27 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
28 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 DEIGNAN Philip Team Sky s.t.
30 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 0:54
31 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
32 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
33 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:02
34 DOULL Owain Team Sky s.t.
35 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:11
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 1:14
38 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling 1:19
39 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 1:54
40 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop 2:07
41 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 2:37
42 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:14
43 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 3:54
44 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 4:24
45 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 4:26
46 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal 4:30
48 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:48
49 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 5:20
50 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:17
51 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:24
52 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 6:25
53 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 6:29
54 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 6:41
55 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:46
56 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 6:50
57 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 7:14
58 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 7:34
59 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 8:10
60 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 8:52
61 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:30
62 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 9:56
63 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 10:00
64 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 10:21
65 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling 10:22
66 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 10:47
67 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 10:49
68 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:53
69 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 11:27
71 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 11:32
72 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:53
73 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling 12:20
74 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
75 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 13:19
76 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 13:36
77 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 14:05
78 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 14:24
79 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal 14:41
80 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 14:46
81 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 14:56
82 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 14:57
83 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 15:20
84 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 15:32
85 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 16:58
86 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 18:32
87 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 19:09
88 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
89 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 20:00
90 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:29
91 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 23:33

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 2, Risor - Kristiansand, 188.85 km

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini wins stage two.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Michael Albasini's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Swiss rider Michael Albasini sprinted to victory for Mitchelton-SCOTT today on the second stage of Norwegian race, the Tour des Fjords. After a tough start to the year due to illness, Albasini was able to turn things around today to claim his first victory of the season from a reduced group sprint into Kristiansand.

Controlled stage
In the opening part of the race, three riders established the day's breakaway and hovered around two minutes ahead for the majority of the relatively flat stage.

The peloton controlled the distance to the leaders, like yesterday, not allowing them to gain a large advantage before working to gradually reeling them in with around 45kilometres to go.

KOM jersey
Mitchelton-SCOTT contributed to the chase, in an attempt to bring back the leaders before the King of the Mountain sprint to give Carlos Verona an opportunity to take the jersey.

Verona crested the climb in first position to take top points in the GPM with Lucas Hamilton behind in second place, which was enough to secure Verona's lead in mountains classification after picking up points during yesterday's day in the breakaway.

Fast final laps
As the race entered the final two finishing circuits, the fireworks began and the attacks came one after the other, with riders using a climb on each lap to try and launch away.

Mitchelton-SCOTT remained in a good position with numbers on their side and with less than 10kilometres left, 10riders opened up a gap with three from the Australian outfit.

The race continued to change and with just three kilometres to go the front of the race swelled to 40riders with Albasini ready to pounce. The 37-year-old launched from out of the wheel and to his first victory of the season, which jumps him up to second place overall with one day remaining.

Michael Albasini - Stage 2 winner
"It is great to win, I had a really rough spring so it feels good to be back and I am super happy now to show that I am not getting too old. I was struggling a bit the last week, feeling tired in training so I still wasn't sure how I would be. I was maybe training a bit too much because I wanted to get back in shape, I just needed to step back a little bit and just recover so I wasn't expecting to win at all which makes it so much better.

"It was a tricky final and a harder climb than expected, we thought today would be the easier day out of the three but it turned out to be a really tough final and we actually took it by the horns.

"The boys rode really good and rode really hard on the climbs which made it easier for me to keep a position for the sprint. I came to the final corner in a good place in fourth spot and I had a good sprint, it was a long sprint but it worked out really well.

"This race is all about bonus seconds, I am now on the same time as the leader so it is not over. It is an uphill finishing tomorrow which suits me so if again I have good legs we can try and do something."

Complete results:

188.85 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.5 km/hr

1 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 33min 2sec
2 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
5 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
10 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
11 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
29 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
30 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
32 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
33 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
35 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
37 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
40 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
41 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop s.t.
43 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
44 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
50 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
51 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling s.t.
52 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 12sec
53 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
57 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
58 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 0:19
60 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac @ 0sec
61 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 1:22
62 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
63 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 1:47
65 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:26
68 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
70 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 3:31
71 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
72 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
77 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
81 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 4:20
82 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 BEKKEN Jon-anders Team Coop s.t.
84 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 5:04
85 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 5:32
86 TUNSET Anton Team Coop s.t.
87 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
88 BLIKRA Erlend Team Coop s.t.
89 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal s.t.
90 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
93 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling s.t.
94 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
95 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
99 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
100 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
101 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
102 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
103 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
104 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling 5:43
105 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 5:44
106 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 8:16
107 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
108 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
109 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
110 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
111 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 9:06
112 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal 9:44
113 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
114 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 9:56
115 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 10:04
116 JEPPESEN Andreas Virtu Cycling 13:31

GC after Stage 2:

380.28 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.603 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8hr 55min 24sec
2 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 4sec
4 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05
5 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06
7 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:10
9 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
11 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
14 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop s.t.
21 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
26 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
32 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
34 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
35 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
40 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
43 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling s.t.
46 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
49 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
50 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:22
51 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
53 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
55 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 1:32
58 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 1:51
60 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:57
61 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:32
63 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:36
64 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:37
66 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 3:41
67 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
70 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 BEKKEN Jon-anders Team Coop 4:30
76 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 5:19
79 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 5:36
80 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal 5:37
81 BLIKRA Erlend Team Coop 5:42
82 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling s.t.
83 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 TUNSET Anton Team Coop s.t.
86 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal s.t.
87 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
88 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
91 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
92 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
94 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
95 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
97 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling 5:53
98 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 5:54
99 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 5:55
100 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 6:34
101 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 7:20
102 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 8:26
103 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
104 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
105 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
106 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
107 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 9:16
108 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal 9:49
109 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 9:54
110 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 10:06
111 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 10:17
112 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 10:41
113 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 11:08
114 JEPPESEN Andreas Virtu Cycling 13:41
115 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 14:51
116 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 15:40

Tuesday, May 22: Stage 1, Lindesnes - Grimstad, 191.43 km.

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins ahead of Moreno Hofland.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick-Step team.

We're less than five months into the season, but Fabio Jakobsen is already one of the best neo-pros of the year, with three victories to his name: Nokere Koerse, Scheldeprijs (where he became the youngest victor this century) and most recently at the three-day Tour des Fjords, where Fabio's devastating sprint on the uphill drag in Grimstad saw him finish way clear of his opponents, who were left fighting for the minor places on the podium.

The longest stage of this year's Tour des Fjords kicked off from Lindesnes and took the peloton on a local circuit in Grimstad, the hometown of Dag Otto Lauritzen, the first Norwegian to win a Tour de France stage, three decades ago. Quick-Step Floors were again prominent from the start, taking the reins in the bunch and setting the pace behind the five-man breakaway which was overhauled in the last kilometers.

Niki Terpstra kept everything together despite some late attacks and helped by his teammates moved Fabio Jakobsen in an excellent position before the flamme rouge arch, where a 400-meter hill averaging 5.5% strung out the bunch. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) was the first to open the sprint, but Fabio Jakobsen found a breach on the inside and outpowered his opponents for the 34th victory of Quick-Step Floors this year.

"We controlled the race from the start with Tim and Davide, who took the front and remained there for the first half of the stage, doing a fantastic job. As we closed in on the break, the speed went up, but James, Niki and Davide protected and put me in a great position at the foot of the climb", said Fabio, the first leader of the overall classification at the Tour des Fjords and also the best young rider of the event.

"In the final, I just took the wheel of Boasson Hagen, passed him with 100 meters to go and raised my arms in celebration. It feels really great to get my third success of the year. This victory came as a result of a great team effort and I am happy I could finish it off. The Wolfpack is on a roll and we are looking forward to the next stages", concluded Fabio after his win in Norway, the 33rd different country in which a Quick-Step Floors rider has nabbed a victory since the team's inception.

Complete Results:

191.43 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.75 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 4hr 22min 32sec
2 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
6 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
7 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
13 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop s.t.
14 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
20 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
22 BLIKRA Erlend Team Coop s.t.
23 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
24 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
26 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
27 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
29 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling s.t.
34 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
36 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
42 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
43 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
49 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
57 BEKKEN Jon-anders Team Coop s.t.
58 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling s.t.
62 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
63 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
64 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 TUNSET Anton Team Coop s.t.
66 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
70 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
72 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal s.t.
73 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
78 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling s.t.
82 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
83 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
84 JEPPESEN Andreas Virtu Cycling s.t.
85 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal s.t.
86 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 KRISTIANSEN Sondre Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
88 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
91 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
93 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
94 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
95 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
99 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data @ 1min 38sec
102 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
103 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb @ 0sec
104 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:22
105 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy @ 0sec
106 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
107 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
108 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 2:58
109 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac @ 0sec
110 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:18
111 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 5:26
112 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
114 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
115 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 5:27
116 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 0sec
117 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
118 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
119 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:45
120 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 14:41

GC after Stage 1:

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 4hr 22min 22sec
2 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal @ 4sec
3 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05
4 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
5 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06
6 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:08
7 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
9 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
16 HÖÖG Gustav Team Coop s.t.
17 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
22 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
24 BLIKRA Erlend Team Coop s.t.
25 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
26 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
28 HONORE Mikkel Frolich Virtu Cycling s.t.
29 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
31 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling s.t.
36 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
44 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
45 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
58 BEKKEN Jon-anders Team Coop s.t.
59 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling s.t.
63 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
64 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
65 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 TUNSET Anton Team Coop s.t.
67 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
72 AASHEIM Aksel Joker Icopal s.t.
73 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
78 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling s.t.
82 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
83 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Virtu Cycling s.t.
84 JEPPESEN Andreas Virtu Cycling s.t.
85 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal s.t.
86 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 KRISTIANSEN Sondre Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
88 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
91 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
93 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
94 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
95 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
99 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
102 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
104 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
105 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
106 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
108 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
109 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:48
110 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
111 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:32
112 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 3:08
113 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:28
114 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 5:36
115 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
117 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
118 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 5:37
119 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:55
120 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 14:51

Start list with back numbers, May 21, 2018:

DIMENSION DATA
1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
2 DOUGALL Nick
3 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
4 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
5 KUDUS Merhawi
6 VAN ZYL Johann
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
11 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
12 EENKHOORN Pascal
13 BOOM Lars
14 LEEZER Tom
15 ROOSEN Timo
TEAM SUNWEB
21 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
22 GESCHKE Simon
23 BAUHAUS Phil
24 STORER Michael
25 THEUNS Edward
26 TUSVELD Martijn
SKY
31 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
32 DEIGNAN Philip
33 DIBBEN Jonathan
34 GOLAS Michal
35 DOULL Owain
36 LAWLESS Christopher
TREK-SEGAFREDO
41 GUERREIRO Ruben
42 BEPPU Fumiyuki
43 BERNARD Julien
44 DANIEL Gregory
46 GOGL Michael
LOTTO-SOUDAL
51 HOFLAND Moreno
52 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
53 MONFORT Maxime
54 NAESEN Lawrence
55 SHAW James Callum
56 WOUTERS Enzo
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
61 ALBASINI Michael
62 DURBRIDGE Luke
63 MEYER Cameron
64 HAMILTON Lucas
65 POWER Robert
66 VERONA Carlos
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
71 DECLERCQ Tim
73 JAKOBSEN Fabio
74 KNOX James
75 MARTINELLI Davide
76 TERPSTRA Niki
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
81 VANMARCKE Sep
82 BRESCHEL Matti
83 CLARKE William
84 MAGNUSSON Kim
85 CANTY Brendan
86 CARDONA TABARES Julián
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
91 DE GREEF Robbert
92 GERTS Floris
93 LIGTHART Pim
94 MEIJERS Jeroen
94 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
96 WEENING Pieter
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
102 IRISARRI RINCON Jon
103 MAS BONET Luis
104 MOLINA CANET Antonio
105 OIEN Justin
106 SOTO Nelson Andres
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111 DELTOMBE Kevin
112 FARAZIJN Maxime
113 MENTEN Milan
114 VAN GESTEL Dries
115 VAN HECKE Preben
116 WARLOP Jordi
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
121 BERNAS Pawel
122 PALUTA Michal
123 SISR Frantisek
124 KOCH Jonas
125 BANASZEK Alan
126 SCHLEGEL Michal
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
131 EARLE Nathan
132 HOLST ENGER Sondre
133 YECHEZKEL Aviv
134 JENSEN August
135 TUREK Daniel
136 VAN WINDEN Dennis
AQUA BLUE SPORT
141 ARCHBOLD Shane
142 PEARSON Daniel
143 WATSON Calvin
144 GATE Aaron
145 DENIFL Stefan
146 WARBASSE Larry
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE-KTM
151 COMBAUD Romain
152 EL FARES Julien
153 JONES Brenton
154 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
155 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
156 SMUKULIS Gatis
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUROPA ORVINI
161 BAGIOLI Nicola
162 ZACCANTI Filippo
163 GROSU Eduard Michael
164 KOBAYASHI Marino
166 MARANGONI Alan
COOP-OSTER HUS
171 HAGEN Krister
172 BLIKRA Erlend
173 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon
174 HÖÖG Gustav
175 BEKKEN Jon Anders
176 TUNSET Anton
UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM
181 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
182 KRISTIANSEN Sondre
183 KULSET Sindre
184 SKAARSETH Anders
185 SAUGSTAD Lars
186 TRAEEN Torstein
JOKER ICOPAL
191 AASHEIM Aksel Fischer
192 DAHL Herman
193 EVENSEN Henrik
194 FORFANG Ole
195 VANGSTAD Andreas
196 ROEINAAS Fridtjof
TEAM VIRTU CYCLING
201 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke
202 GULDHAMMER POULSEN Rasmus
203 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard
204 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
205 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
206 HONORÉ Mikkel