BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (HC)

28th edition: August 1 - 5, 2018

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, August 5: 5th & final stage, Faxe - Frederiksberg, 198.8 km

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert enjoys his 2018 Tour of Denmark win.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Max Kanter's Team Sunweb.

The day wasn’t the most straightforward of sprint stages with a very fast and hard opening hour followed by the day’s early break being caught as the peloton split in crosswinds mid-way through the race. It was not until the final 80km when a break of five finally formed and the bunch settled into a rhythm behind.

The peloton always looked in control from there on, reeling in the final breakaway riders in the closing kilometres, and despite a flurry of late attacks it was all together for a fast finish.

The team brought Max up into position well in the closing kilometres and he gradually pulled up alongside the eventual winner but was unable to get past before the line.

Overall, Max also finished the race 14th overall, with Lennard Kämna just behind in 17th.

After the race, Team Sunweb coach Morten Bennekou said: “I am very satisfied with the stage we did today, regarding both the process and the result. Even if Max was just a few centimetres from the victory. We obviously learned from the stage two days ago and that’s what it’s all about – a learning process from race to race. And in that perspective it also makes very good sense to combine our programs as we did here in Denmark with our stagiares.”

Complete Results:

198.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.164 km/hr

1 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4hr 18min 23sec
2 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
4 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
5 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
8 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
12 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
17 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
19 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
20 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
22 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
25 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
26 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo s.t.
27 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
29 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
30 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
31 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
32 PEDERSEN Nicklas Amdi BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
33 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
34 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
35 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
36 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
37 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
38 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
39 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.
40 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
41 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
42 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
43 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
45 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom s.t.
46 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark @ 10sec
47 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
48 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
49 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo s.t.
50 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
51 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
52 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
55 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo s.t.
56 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
57 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
59 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 0:17
61 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick s.t.
62 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
63 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick s.t.
65 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20
66 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:24
67 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:34
68 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:35
69 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
71 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
73 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:38
74 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 0:40
75 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
76 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 0:43
78 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:47
79 MOBERG JORGENSEN Christian ColoQuick 1:43
80 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 2:12
81 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 2:27
82 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 5:02
83 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 6:20
84 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 7:02
85 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 10:00
86 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
87 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
88 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 10:26
89 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 11:00
90 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
94 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
95 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
96 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
97 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom s.t.
98 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom s.t.
99 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
100 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom s.t.

Final GC after stage 5

786.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.368 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 18hr 8min 25sec
2 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm @ 32sec
3 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 0:36
4 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:50
5 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:56
6 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick 0:58
7 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark 1:06
8 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:11
9 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 1:18
10 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:23
11 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 1:28
12 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo 1:30
13 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:37
14 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 1:38
15 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:39
16 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
17 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:48
18 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:49
19 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
20 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 1:56
21 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 2:00
22 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed 2:01
23 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:19
24 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo 2:21
25 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:23
26 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 2:29
27 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:35
28 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 2:36
29 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 2:37
30 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 2:41
31 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 2:44
32 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
33 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:56
34 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:02
35 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:12
36 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 3:43
37 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo 3:57
38 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 4:19
39 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
40 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 4:32
41 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 5:08
42 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 5:39
43 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
44 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 5:55
46 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 6:09
47 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 6:42
48 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:44
49 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 7:05
50 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 7:57
51 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:46
52 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:06
53 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel 9:20
54 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 9:33
55 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 9:38
56 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 9:51
57 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:53
58 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 9:59
59 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 10:35
60 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 10:49
61 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:54
62 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 11:01
63 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 11:11
64 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 11:22
65 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 11:58
66 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 12:39
67 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 13:12
68 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 13:21
69 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 13:45
70 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 14:01
71 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom 14:17
72 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 14:57
73 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 15:06
74 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:59
75 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 16:15
76 MINALI Riccardo Astana 16:27
77 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom 17:04
78 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 17:14
79 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 17:43
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 18:11
81 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 18:28
82 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom 18:47
83 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 19:17
84 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:03
85 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 20:15
86 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 20:31
87 MOBERG JORGENSEN Christian ColoQuick 20:46
88 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 22:47
89 PEDERSEN Nicklas Amdi BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 26:28
90 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 26:34
91 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 29:31
92 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 29:39
93 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 31:15
94 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 31:46
95 CLEMMENSEN Silas Zacharias Team PostNord Denmark 32:17
96 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 32:56
97 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 35:00
98 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 38:16
99 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 43:22
100 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 1:05:13

Saturday, August 4: Stage 4, Nykøbing Falster 19.1 km individual time trial

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen on his stage-winning ride

Complete results:

19.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.409 km/hr

1 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 21min 52sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 8sec
3 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 0:11
4 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 0:19
5 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 0:33
6 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 0:35
7 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 0:36
8 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:37
9 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick 0:45
10 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:48
11 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark 0:53
12 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:56
13 HOULE Hugo Astana 0:58
14 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
15 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:01
16 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
17 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:03
18 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
19 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 1:09
20 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
22 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 1:15
23 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:17
24 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 1:19
25 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:22
26 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
27 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo s.t.
28 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
29 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 1:23
30 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:24
31 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo 1:27
32 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel 1:28
33 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel 1:31
34 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:36
35 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:38
36 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 1:40
37 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:42
38 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept 1:43
39 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:44
40 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:48
41 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:49
42 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 1:54
43 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 1:56
45 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:57
46 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom 1:58
47 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:00
48 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 2:01
49 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 2:04
50 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo s.t.
51 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
52 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 2:05
53 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
54 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:06
55 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:07
56 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 2:09
57 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:12
58 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 2:15
61 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:20
62 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 2:22
63 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 2:23
64 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 2:24
65 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 2:27
67 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
68 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:29
69 MINALI Riccardo Astana 2:30
70 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:33
71 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 2:34
72 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick s.t.
73 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 2:37
75 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom 2:40
76 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
77 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:41
78 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:43
79 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 2:45
80 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:49
81 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 2:51
82 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 2:52
83 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick 2:53
84 PEDERSEN Nicklas Amdi BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 2:57
85 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 3:01
86 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 3:02
87 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 3:03
88 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:05
89 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 3:06
90 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 3:09
91 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 3:16
92 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 3:17
93 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
94 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 3:20
95 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:21
96 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 3:24
97 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 3:25
99 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 3:27
100 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 3:30
101 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 3:31
102 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 3:35
103 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
104 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 3:36
105 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
106 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:37
107 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 3:40
108 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 3:41
109 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
111 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 3:55
112 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom 3:56
114 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:58
115 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 4:15
116 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick 4:20
117 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 4:22
118 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 4:39
119 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 4:50

GC after stage 4:

587.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.497 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 13hr 50min 2sec
2 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm @ 32sec
3 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 0:36
4 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:50
5 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:56
6 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick 0:58
7 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark 1:06
8 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:11
9 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
10 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo 1:20
11 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 1:21
12 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:23
13 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 1:28
14 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:29
15 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:30
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:37
17 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:38
18 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 1:44
19 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 1:46
20 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:49
21 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:50
22 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:51
23 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 1:53
24 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo 2:04
25 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:13
26 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:19
27 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:25
28 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:26
29 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 2:29
30 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:32
31 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 2:36
32 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 2:37
34 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 2:41
35 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 2:44
36 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
37 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:02
38 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom 3:17
39 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 3:43
40 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo 3:47
41 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 3:58
42 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 4:01
43 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 4:02
44 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 4:19
45 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 4:40
46 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept 4:57
47 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 5:08
48 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 5:29
49 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
50 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 5:39
52 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
53 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:05
54 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:14
55 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 6:27
56 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 6:42
57 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:44
58 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 7:11
59 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 7:12
60 GATTO Oscar Astana 7:13
61 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom 7:47
62 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 7:57
63 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark 8:07
64 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 8:17
65 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:19
66 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel 8:45
67 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 9:08
68 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 9:23
69 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 9:31
70 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:43
71 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 9:59
72 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 10:25
73 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 10:35
74 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:37
75 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 11:01
76 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 11:15
77 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 11:23
78 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 12:39
80 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 12:46
81 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 13:10
82 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 13:12
83 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 13:28
84 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 14:40
85 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14:46
86 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 15:19
87 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:28
88 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:59
89 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 16:15
90 MINALI Riccardo Astana 16:27
91 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom 17:04
92 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 17:08
93 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 17:14
94 LATON Eryk Team Hurom 17:26
95 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 17:48
96 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 18:03
97 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal 18:14
98 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 18:24
99 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 18:39
100 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick 19:03
101 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:03
102 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 20:46
103 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick 21:00
104 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 21:15
105 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 21:17
106 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 21:28
107 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 21:32
108 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 21:56
109 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 22:30
110 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 24:00
111 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 25:38
112 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 26:04
113 PEDERSEN Nicklas Amdi BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 26:28
114 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 28:39
115 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 29:35
116 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 31:14
117 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 32:22
118 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 41:14
119 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 54:13

Friday, August 3: Stage 3, Næstved - Vordingborg, 178.4 km

Time merlier

Tim Merlier wins the third stage.

The race: Second-place Riccardo Minali's Astana team posted this report.

Riccardo Minali took second podium place at the third stage of the Tour of Denmark (178,4 km). Astana Pro Team rider did a very powerful sprint at the finish line in Vordingborg, but was passed by Tim Merlier just with a few meters to the line. Another Astana rider Hugo Houle finished 10th.

- The team did a very good job and my teammates helped me really well during the whole day, so I thank them for that. The final sprint was quite chaotic and nervous, everyone wanted to stay in front. It was quite dangerous. Perhaps, I started my sprint a bit later than I had to do it, so the Belgian rider passed me right before the finish. Anyway, I did my best today and I could be satisfied with the way I did this stage. As result I have a second place, but the main thing is today I felt much better than in the first two stages. On Sunday I will have another opportunity, so I will try to fight for a win, - said Riccardo Minali.

- By my opinion, Riccardo did a very good sprint and he could not do something more. The rider who won was just a bit better today. We still have two days here in Denmark and in both stages we have chances to get a nice result, - added sports director Lars Michaelsen.

After the third stage the Belgian rider Wout Van Aert still leads the general classification, while Astana’s Hugo Houle moved up to 8th place (+0.21).

The individual time trial of 19,1 km in Nykøbing Falster will be held tomorrow as stage 4 of the Tour of Denmark.

Complete results:

178.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.018 km/hr

1 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4hr 8min 46sec
2 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
3 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo s.t.
6 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
8 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
10 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
11 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
14 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
15 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
16 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
17 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
18 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom s.t.
21 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
23 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
24 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
26 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
28 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
30 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
32 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
33 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
34 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
35 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
36 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
37 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
38 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
39 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
40 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
41 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
42 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
45 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
46 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo s.t.
47 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
48 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
49 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.
50 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
52 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
53 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
55 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
57 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom s.t.
59 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
60 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
61 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo s.t.
62 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
63 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
64 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
65 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
67 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
69 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
70 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
71 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
72 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
73 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk @ 15sec
74 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 0:16
75 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
76 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept 0:20
77 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo s.t.
78 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 0:22
80 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:26
81 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 0:30
82 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:32
83 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:36
84 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:39
85 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick s.t.
86 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 0:43
87 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
89 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
90 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
91 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
92 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:09
93 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:26
94 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 1:35
95 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel 1:38
96 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
97 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:47
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 2:06
100 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 2:43
101 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 2:46
102 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
103 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick 3:17
105 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick s.t.
106 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
107 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 3:19
108 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 3:49
109 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:20
110 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 4:29
111 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 4:36
112 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
114 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 5:37
116 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 9:13
117 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
118 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 15:02
119 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 29:27

GC after stage 3:

568.8 kilometers raced so far an an average speed of 42.236 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 13hr 28min 2sec
2 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo @ 6sec
3 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 0:10
4 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 0:11
5 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:16
6 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
7 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
9 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
10 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
11 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
13 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
15 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
16 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
20 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
21 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
22 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
23 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
24 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:28
25 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 0:29
26 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:30
27 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 0:32
28 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
29 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 0:34
31 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:45
32 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
33 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
34 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
35 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:58
36 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:02
37 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:18
38 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 1:19
39 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:24
40 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
41 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 1:30
42 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo 1:51
43 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 2:09
44 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 2:30
45 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2:50
46 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:52
47 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 3:00
48 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 3:02
49 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 3:11
50 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:15
51 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept 3:22
52 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 3:25
53 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 3:33
54 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:49
55 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed 3:59
56 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel 4:06
57 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 4:07
58 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark 4:39
59 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 4:48
60 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 4:58
61 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 5:14
62 GATTO Oscar Astana 5:37
63 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:44
64 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 5:57
65 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom s.t.
66 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 5:59
67 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 7:02
68 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal 7:22
69 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel 7:25
71 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 7:34
72 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 8:11
73 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 8:22
74 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 8:51
75 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:56
76 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 9:04
77 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 9:20
78 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 9:27
79 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 9:28
80 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 9:41
81 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 9:42
82 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 9:52
83 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 10:46
84 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:38
85 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 11:39
86 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 12:26
87 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:34
88 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 12:42
89 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 13:04
90 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom 13:16
91 LATON Eryk Team Hurom 13:59
92 MINALI Riccardo Astana 14:05
93 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 14:37
94 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 14:39
95 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick 14:51
96 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 15:28
97 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 15:41
98 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 16:07
99 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal 16:17
100 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
101 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 16:32
102 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 16:57
103 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:47
104 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick 18:15
105 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 18:35
106 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 18:48
107 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 18:58
108 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 20:04
109 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed 20:47
110 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 21:34
111 PEDERSEN Nicklas Amdi BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 23:39
112 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
113 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 23:50
114 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 24:32
115 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 26:13
116 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 27:41
117 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 30:29
118 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 39:07
119 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 50:57

Thursday, August 2: Stage 2, Viborg - Vejle, 172 km

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert wins stage two and becomes the new GC leader.

Complete results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.654 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4hr 13min 51sec
2 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo @ 2sec
3 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 0:04
4 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:06
5 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11
6 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
9 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
10 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
12 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
13 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
16 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
17 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
18 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
19 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
21 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
23 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
24 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:18
25 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 0:19
26 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:20
27 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 0:22
28 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:24
31 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
32 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:32
33 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom 0:35
34 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
35 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
36 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:41
37 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
38 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:48
39 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel 0:50
40 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:04
41 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 1:09
42 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:14
43 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
44 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
45 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 1:20
46 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 1:35
48 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo 1:41
49 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:45
50 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:52
51 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 2:20
52 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 2:31
53 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2:40
54 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 2:52
55 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
57 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
58 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
59 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 3:00
60 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 3:03
61 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
62 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 3:06
63 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed 3:49
64 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 3:57
65 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom 4:19
66 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom s.t.
67 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
68 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 4:29
69 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
70 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:02
71 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 5:04
72 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
73 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 5:44
74 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
75 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 5:51
76 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 5:56
77 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
78 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
79 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
81 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 8:00
82 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 8:02
83 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
84 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 8:07
85 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 8:26
87 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
88 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
89 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
90 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:59
91 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 9:10
92 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 9:22
93 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 9:56
94 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom s.t.
95 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
96 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal s.t.
97 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
98 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick s.t.
100 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom s.t.
102 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
103 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 10:02
104 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
105 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
106 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
108 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 10:11
109 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 10:39
110 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
111 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:48
112 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:28
113 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 14:13
114 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 14:20
115 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 15:47
116 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:49
117 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 15:52
118 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick 15:54
119 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

390.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.883 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9hr 19min 16sec
2 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo @ 6sec
3 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 0:10
4 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 0:11
5 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 0:16
6 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21
7 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
10 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
11 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
12 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
14 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
15 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
16 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
17 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
18 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
19 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
23 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
24 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:28
25 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 0:29
26 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:30
27 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 0:32
28 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
29 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 0:34
31 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:42
32 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:45
33 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
34 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
35 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
36 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:58
37 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:02
38 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed 1:18
39 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark 1:19
40 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:24
41 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
42 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 1:30
43 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:45
45 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo 1:51
46 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:02
47 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel 2:28
48 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 2:30
49 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:42
50 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2:50
51 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 3:00
52 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:02
53 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
55 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark 3:13
56 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo s.t.
57 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:15
58 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 3:51
59 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed 3:59
60 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 4:07
61 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom 4:29
62 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 4:35
63 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark 4:39
64 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:12
65 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 5:14
66 GATTO Oscar Astana 5:37
67 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom 5:57
68 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
69 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel 5:59
70 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel 6:42
71 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
72 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 6:58
73 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 7:22
74 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
75 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 7:34
76 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 8:11
77 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:14
78 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 8:35
79 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 9:16
80 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo 9:20
81 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 9:27
82 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 9:45
83 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 10:46
84 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:47
85 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick 11:00
86 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed 11:20
87 MOBERG Christian ColoQuick 11:34
88 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
89 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:38
90 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 12:18
91 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 12:26
92 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 12:42
93 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
94 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom 13:16
95 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
96 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 13:31
97 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 13:54
98 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 13:59
99 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 14:03
100 MINALI Riccardo Astana 14:11
101 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 15:25
102 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 15:28
103 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 15:41
104 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 16:17
105 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal s.t.
106 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 16:47
107 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 16:58
108 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:27
109 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick 17:32
110 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 17:39
111 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 19:03
112 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 21:16
113 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 21:30
114 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 22:09
115 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 22:54
116 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 23:07
117 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 23:39
118 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 24:05:00
119 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 26:13:00

Wednesday, August 1: Stage 1, Aalborg - Aalborg, 218.4 km

Lasse Norman Hansen

Lasse Norman Hansen takes the first stage.

The race: Here's the story from winner Lasse Norman Hansen's Aqua Blue Sport team.

Lasse Norman Hansen will ride in the blue leader’s jersey at PostNord Danmark Rundt on Thursday, after outwitting the sprinters to win stage 1 in incredible style.

The day had been long and controlled, with a four-man break working steadily and the peloton calm for the first half of the 218km race. Flat terrain pointed towards a sprint finish, and the bulk of teams present wanted to make that happen.

Aqua Blue Sport came to the fore after 100km of racing and shared the work at the front, keeping Hansen and fellow Dane Casper Pedersen in contention.

It was the latter who was favoured to take Wednesday’s opening stage, having won the first stage in 2017 and gone on to finish third on General Classification.

Pederson is the sprinter amongst the two, but this was not his day. Nor was it to be for any of the sprinters whose teams had worked tirelessly for more than 200km of racing.

It all kicked off when the break came back inside the final 20km. The pace in the peloton rose and all attempts at escape were solo and quashed. Everything said bunch sprint, but Hansen thought otherwise.

With just over a kilometre to race, Hansen attacked. He went all-in, put his head down and gritted his teeth. He disappeared out of sight around the final two bends, the peloton now in full panic.

As they straightened for the line the chasing bunch was in full sprint, Hansen was refusing to look back. He powered on to win by the narrowest of margins, punching the air as he crossed the finish.

Hansen said: “It was a fun stage today the team did a good job. There were a few crashes and mechanicals but overall the team worked hard and Casper and I tried to finish it off in the end. It all worked out.”

Hansen will lead the team into stage 2 on Thursday, wearing the PostNord Danmark Rundt blue leader’s jersey for the first time. There are 172km to race from Viborg to Vejle with a sharp finishing circuit of 5.7km at the final.

Complete Results:

218.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.882 km/hr

1 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 5hr 5min 35sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
3 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
4 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
5 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
6 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
7 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
10 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
12 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
16 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
17 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo s.t.
20 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
21 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo s.t.
23 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
24 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
26 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
27 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
28 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
31 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
32 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
33 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
34 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
35 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
36 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
37 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.
38 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
39 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
43 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
45 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
46 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
49 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
50 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo s.t.
51 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
52 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
53 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo s.t.
55 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
56 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
58 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom s.t.
59 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
61 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
62 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
63 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana @ 11sec
64 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:13
65 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 0:40
66 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:10
68 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:15
70 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:28
71 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
72 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick s.t.
73 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
74 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom s.t.
78 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
79 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal s.t.
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
81 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 MOBERG JORGENSEN Christian ColoQuick s.t.
83 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
84 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
85 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
88 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 2:05
89 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 2:30
90 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
91 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:10
92 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
93 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
94 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
95 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
96 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom s.t.
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:42
98 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 MINALI Riccardo Astana 3:59
103 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 5:19
104 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
106 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal 6:11
107 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 6:52
109 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:14
112 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 9:42
113 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 10:09
114 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 11:02
115 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 11:24
116 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 12:01
117 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 14:55
118 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 15:05
119 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 5hr 5min 25sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept @ 4sec
3 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:06
4 MERLIER Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:10
5 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
6 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
7 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
10 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
12 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 PEDERSEN Mads Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
16 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
17 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Waoo s.t.
20 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
21 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 LARSEN Niklas Team Waoo s.t.
23 VEYHE Torkil Team Waoo s.t.
24 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 QUAADE Rasmus BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
26 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
27 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
28 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
31 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
32 VINJEBO Emil ColoQuick s.t.
33 BRØCHNER Nicolai Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
34 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
35 KLARIS Magnus Bak BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
36 PIASKOWY Emanuel Team Hurom s.t.
37 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.
38 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
39 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 VINTHER Troels Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
43 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 CARBEL Michael Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
45 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
46 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
49 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
50 KAMP Alexander Team Waoo s.t.
51 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
52 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
53 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo s.t.
55 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
56 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 BJERG Mikkel Team PostNord Denmark s.t.
58 BUTS Vitaliy Team Hurom s.t.
59 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
61 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
62 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
63 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana @ 21sec
64 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:23
65 DAHL Herman Joker Icopal 0:50
66 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:20
68 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:25
70 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 1:35
71 MADSEN Martin Toft BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:38
72 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal s.t.
73 WALLIN Rasmus Bogh ColoQuick s.t.
74 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
75 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 VASYLYUK Andriy Team Hurom s.t.
79 FLAKSIS Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
81 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 MOBERG JORGENSEN Christian ColoQuick s.t.
83 CHRISTIANSEN Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
84 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
85 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
88 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 2:15
89 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 2:40
90 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
91 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:20
92 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
93 LATON Eryk Team Hurom s.t.
94 CLAUSEN Patrick Riwal Ceramicspeed s.t.
95 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
96 GASIOROWSKI Mariusz Team Hurom s.t.
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:52
98 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 MINALI Riccardo Astana 4:09
103 BYRIEL Rasmus Team PostNord Denmark 5:29
104 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
106 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal 6:21
107 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 7:02
109 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:24
112 FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal 9:52
113 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 10:19
114 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team PostNord Denmark 11:12
115 MANOWSKI Mateusz Team Hurom 11:34
116 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Ceramicspeed 12:07
117 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 15:05
118 LYHNE Daniel ColoQuick 15:12
119 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 15:13