BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (HC)

27th edition: September 12 - 16, 2017

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, September 16: 5th & final stage, Ebeltoft - Aarhus, 198 km

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid wins the Tour of Denmark's final stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Walscheid's Team Sunweb.

The stage started with an early break of seven riders building a steady lead that grew to over five minutes before the peloton started to reign in their advantage. It wasn’t until the race hit the finishing circuit – to be completed eight times – that the pace behind really picked up, with Team Sunweb lining out the bunch in the final 25km to bring the break back to within touching distance.

With less than 15km to go the front of the race was all back together, sparking a flurry of attacks, but coming into the final few kilometres the race was all back together and set up for a bunch sprint. With a perfect lead-out as the road opened up in front to the finish line, Max pulled clear to take a convincing stage win, rounding out the race in style.

Having gone into the stage in the top five on GC, Lennard Hofstede finished the day in the bunch, cementing his fifth position on GC.

REACTION

Team Sunweb coach Morten Bennekou: “It was a very nice day for the team today because all six riders really contributed with strong efforts. We managed to keep control with the breakaway so that they were caught with only 5km to go and after that we brought Max into a perfect position from where he won the sprint. With two podium spots and a fifth place on the GC we can then look back on a succesfull week in Denmark.”

Max added: “It was a victory where the whole team took part. We took the initiative, showed confidence in ourselves and believed in the lead out as well as in my sprint. It was a big, big effort to catch seven guys back with just Ramon [Sinkeldam] and Max [Kanter] chasing, and Lennard [Kamna] covering attacks.

“The timing in the leadout was really crucial, with a downhill towards the last corner. With Roy’s [Curvers] calmness and Phil’s [Bauhaus] strength in the last 500m we made it first/second through the last corner. After a strong leadout and with 50m to go I knew I would win and took it almost too easy, nearly a big mistake which I could still correct to give the team the result we earned.”

Complete results:

198 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.806 km/hr

1 Maximilian WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 44min 10sec
2 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
4 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
5 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA s.t.
6 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS s.t.
7 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
8 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
9 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
10 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
14 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
17 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
19 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
24 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
25 Casper PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
26 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
28 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
29 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
30 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA s.t.
31 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
32 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
35 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
36 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
37 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
38 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
40 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
41 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA s.t.
42 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
43 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
45 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
46 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
47 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS s.t.
48 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
51 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
53 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
54 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
55 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA s.t.
56 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
57 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
58 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
60 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA s.t.
62 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
63 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS +0:13
65 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE +0:18
66 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark +0:22
67 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
68 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
69 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
70 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
71 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
72 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
73 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
74 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
75 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
76 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
77 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
80 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
81 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS s.t.
82 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +0:27
83 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +0:32
84 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
85 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
86 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
87 Nicolai NIELSEN RIWAL PLATFORM +0:52
88 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:11
89 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:15
90 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:21
91 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:23
92 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:43
96 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
97 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
98 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +2:39
99 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
100 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
101 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA s.t.
102 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +3:19
103 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +3:59
104 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
105 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB +4:24
106 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +5:41
107 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
108 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB +6:52
109 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +8:49
110 Laurent DIDIER  TREK – SEGAFREDO s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

567.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.452 km/hr

1 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 13hr 41min 35sec
2 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA @ 15sec
3 Casper PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +0:46
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:00
5 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB +1:16
6 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:23
7 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:25
8 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS +1:26
9 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +1:37
10 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:39
11 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:47
12 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:53
13 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE +1:57
14 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +1:59
15 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI +2:08
16 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:19
17 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
18 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:27
19 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO +2:32
20 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB +2:50
21 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:52
22 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +3:20
23 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +3:29
24 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +3:30
25 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
26 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
27 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT +3:32
28 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +3:33
29 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
30 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF +3:40
31 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB +3:57
32 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +4:18
33 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK +4:36
34 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +4:47
35 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +4:48
36 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +4:52
37 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM +5:14
38 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF +5:31
39 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO +5:34
40 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF +5:47
41 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT +5:57
42 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE +5:59
43 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA +6:22
44 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +7:36
45 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS +7:58
46 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +8:29
47 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA +8:35
48 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +8:58
49 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:08
50 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:17
51 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF +10:22
52 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +10:24
53 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +10:25
54 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:28
55 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +10:36
56 Nicolai NIELSEN RIWAL PLATFORM +10:43
57 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +11:31
58 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB +11:32
59 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE +11:39
60 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +11:43
61 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +11:55
62 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +12:15
63 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF +12:29
64 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI +12:53
65 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO +13:21
66 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +13:35
67 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +13:58
68 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS +14:05
69 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +14:18
70 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA +14:25
71 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +14:54
72 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +14:55
73 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +15:27
74 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +16:31
75 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS +17:01
76 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA +17:11
77 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE +17:14
78 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK +17:17
79 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB +17:19
80 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark +17:23
81 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +17:32
82 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +17:43
83 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +17:44
84 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +18:35
85 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +19:04
86 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +19:21
87 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK +19:49
88 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +19:59
89 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark +20:23
90 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB +20:24
91 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO +20:59
92 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
93 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +21:30
94 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +21:31
95 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +21:41
96 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI +22:18
97 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK +23:25
98 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT +24:05
99 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF +24:13
100 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +24:30
101 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +24:38
102 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +24:45
103 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA +24:54
104 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark +25:43
105 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +26:11
106 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +28:20
107 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +28:23
108 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +29:08
109 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO +30:01
110 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +30:05

Friday, September 15: Stage 4, Randers 17.8km individual time trial

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen retained his GC lead after the day's time trial

The race: Stage winner Matthias Brandle's Trek-Segafredo team posted this report:

Matthias Brändle dominated the stage four individual time trial, setting the fastest time splits at both intermediate checkpoints to finish with the best time at the PostNord Danmark Rundt Friday.

Brändle was the only rider to finish under 21 minutes, clocking 20 minutes and 57 seconds for the 17.8-kilometer course, and as an early starter had a long, anxious wait in the hot seat.

When the final rider, teammate Mads Pedersen, crossed the line in 21 minutes and 34 seconds, Brändle could finally exhale – the Austrian had captured his second victory this year after what he described as a turbulent season for him.

"I only had one win until now, it has not been the season I wished for," explained Brändle. "I was not selected for the Tour de France, and it was one of the biggest disappointments of my career after I had trained hard and researched the courses with my bike."

"I was here three or four years ago in Denmark, and I was 3rd or 4th in the TT and this time I thought I want to make it better and today I was able to do that," he continued. "Today was a course that suited me pretty well. I went full gas from the beginning, and when I crossed the line, I knew it would be a ride for the win. I was waiting for Mads because he is also really good like he was two weeks ago [Mads Pedersen won the time trial at the Tour of Poitou-Charentes -ed]. I am just super happy it happened, and also that Mads could keep the leader's jersey. It was a good day for the team!"

​While Brändle captured the second straight win for Trek-Segafredo, Mads Pedersen defended his leader's jersey with a strong ride against the clock, finishing within one second of second place Michael Valgren (Astana) and conserving an eight-second cushion into the final stage Saturday.

"In the end, I am happy with my TT," explained Pedersen. "Of course I would have liked to take some time on him, but I went really deep yesterday, and I could feel that straightaway on the bike. Michael did a really good time trial today, and I think I did a really good one also so in the end, I am really happy and satisfied with the result of being in the same time as Michael.

"I knew I did not have the same legs as in Poitou-Charentes.  A TT is always hard, and I was just fighting, fighting, fighting. I was told in the radio that at times I was a little bit in front, a little bit behind, so I knew we were pretty much on the same time, and I just tried to maintain that, and in the end, it worked out.

Pedersen also leads the best young rider competition and with his fourth place in the time trial assumed the lead in the points classification. But the jersey that matters is blue, and it will take a cohesive team effort and another focused and strong effort from the young Dane to secure the overall win tomorrow.

"Tomorrow I am going to be a big shadow on Michael the whole day.  I will be sure he does not go anywhere or take any bonus seconds. That's for sure our main goal tomorrow to keep him on a short line and track him down all the day," Pedersen said.

"I think the situation is good for us, especially if third and fourth place also race tomorrow. If I really have an eye on Michael, I think everything will be good."

Complete results:

17.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.979 km/hr

1 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO 20min 57sec
2 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM @ 34sec
3 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA +0:36
4 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +0:37
5 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT +0:52
6 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +0:53
7 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB +0:57
8 Casper PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +0:58
9 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:02
10 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:08
11 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:11
12 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:12
13 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:13
14 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
15 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS +1:18
16 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +1:21
17 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA +1:22
18 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB +1:23
19 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:27
20 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:31
21 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:32
23 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB +1:33
24 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS s.t.
25 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35
26 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:37
27 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:41
28 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI +1:42
30 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:43
31 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:44
32 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA s.t.
33 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:47
34 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
35 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark +1:49
37 Nicklas OAMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +1:50
38 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +1:51
39 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:52
40 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:53
41 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS +1:56
42 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK +1:58
43 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark +1:59
44 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK +2:01
45 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +2:02
46 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
47 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE +2:03
48 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
49 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +2:06
50 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE +2:08
51 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +2:10
53 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +2:11
54 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA +2:15
55 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
56 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:19
57 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:21
58 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark +2:24
60 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF +2:25
62 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT +2:26
63 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
64 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
65 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN RIWAL PLATFORM +2:27
66 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA +2:29
67 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE +2:30
68 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
69 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
70 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO +2:31
71 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:32
73 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:33
74 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:34
75 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
76 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE +2:35
77 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +2:36
78 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +2:38
79 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:40
80 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
81 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark +2:41
82 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
83 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:43
84 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:46
86 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF +2:47
87 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +2:50
88 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK +2:51
89 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
90 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +2:55
92 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO +2:56
94 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +3:01
95 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
96 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK +3:04
97 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +3:05
98 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF +3:07
99 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA +3:08
100 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
101 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +3:10
102 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +3:14
103 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO +3:19
104 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +3:21
105 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF +3:23
106 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +3:25
107 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI +3:28
108 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
109 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +3:29
110 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK +3:38
111 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS +3:41
112 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +3:46
113 Benjamin DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +3:48
114 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +4:05
115 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF +4:22

GC after Stage 4:

369.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.256 km/hr

1 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 8hr 57min 31sec
2 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA @ 8sec
3 Casper PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +0:40
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +0:54
5 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB +1:10
6 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:16
7 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:19
8 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS +1:20
9 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +1:30
10 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM +1:33
11 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:41
12 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:46
13 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE +1:52
14 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +1:53
15 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI +2:01
16 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +2:13
17 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +2:22
19 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO +2:26
20 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB +2:44
21 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:46
22 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +3:15
23 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +3:24
24 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark +3:25
26 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
27 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT +3:26
28 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +3:27
29 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
30 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF +3:34
31 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB +3:51
32 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT +4:09
33 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +4:13
34 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK +4:31
35 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB +4:35
36 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +4:41
37 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +4:43
38 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +4:46
39 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM +5:09
40 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF +5:23
41 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF +5:26
42 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO +5:28
43 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE +5:53
44 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA +6:16
45 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +7:01
46 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +7:34
47 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS +7:39
48 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA +8:29
49 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +8:51
50 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +8:52
51 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +9:47
52 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF +9:54
53 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:02
54 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:05
55 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +10:08
56 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE +10:10
57 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +10:19
58 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +10:27
60 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +11:25
61 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +11:37
62 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA +11:42
63 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +11:49
64 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF +12:01
65 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI +12:26
66 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +12:35
67 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO +12:53
68 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN #bakketrøjen RIWAL PLATFORM +13:06
69 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +13:24
70 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +13:34
71 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS +14:00
72 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +14:12
73 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +14:27
74 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +14:50
75 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +15:05
76 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +15:21
77 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE +15:45
78 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB +15:55
79 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +16:11
80 Benjamin DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +16:20
81 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS +16:34
82 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +16:46
83 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK +16:50
84 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +17:06
85 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA +17:06
86 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark +17:17
87 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB +17:23
88 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +17:39
89 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +18:14
90 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO +18:28
91 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +18:52
92 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +18:59
93 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK +19:43
94 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +19:54
95 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
96 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO +20:08
97 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +20:41
98 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO +20:53
99 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +20:54
100 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +21:04
101 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO +21:07
102 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT +21:20
103 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK +21:24
104 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI +21:51
105 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +22:41
106 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +22:46
107 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK +22:57
108 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF +23:46
109 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA +24:48
110 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +25:03
111 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark +25:15
112 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +27:20
113 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +27:55
114 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +28:14
115 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF +28:53

Thursday, September 14: Stage 3, Otterup - Vejle, 183 km

Mads pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins the third stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mads Pederson's Trek-Segafredo team.

Mads Pedersen capped a stellar leadout from teammate Jasper Stuyven to win the uphill finish of stage three at the PostNord Danmark Rundt Thursday.

Stuyven and Pedersen were a perfect combination in the closing kilometers of the classic-like parcours that also had classic-like weather, with Stuyven keeping the leading bunch intact before leading Pedersen full-gas into the first part of the finish climb.

Using Stuyven as a springboard, Pedersen slung off his teammate's wheel and hit for home. Stuyven's pace already had everyone gasping, and when the young Danish Champion sprinted around his teammate, the gap was immediate. Pedersen crossed the line three seconds ahead of Danish compatriot Michael Valgren (Astana) and overtook the race lead by nine seconds with two stages remaining.

Pedersen explained: "Jasper yelled to me that I have to go because he looked back and saw I had a little gap, and from there on you just have to push and push and push. You are always afraid that someone is coming back when you make a gap like this and still have 500 meters to the top of the climb at the finish. I was a little bit afraid of Valgren and that he would come back, but for sure he was at his limit like I was, it was all about going really deep."

"It's unbelievable. It's so huge to win this stage," gushed Pedersen. "Every Danish rider is really talking about this stage, and already after this race on Saturday they will talk about this stage again next year, so to win this stage, on this course, is really special."

It was a full team effort from Trek-Segafredo behind the young Dane, first in helping control the day's escape group for most of the 183.6-kilometer race, and then in the thorny ending when Gregory Rast and Stuyven were prominent at the front to monitor breakaway attempts and safeguard Pedersen in a good position.

The breakaway was tagged back with 47 kilometers remaining before a tricky final 40 kilometers which traversed narrow rural roads with steep inclines and culminated with three local circuits. Meanwhile, intermittent rain showers kept everything wet and treacherous.

The weather combined with the tough parcours to help pare the peloton, and the finish climb further carved the leading bunch to less than 30 men by the start of the final five-kilometer lap.

Pedersen said: "We thought maybe there would be some crosswinds today, but when the rain came the wind stopped. It got a little bit colder, but for me it was okay. I don't mind to race in rain, I am pretty much living in it a lot of times during the year. For me it was okay, the only thing you can do is to get the best out of the situation, and we did that."

Stuyven overcame an ill-timed flat tire just before the start of the final circuit. After a quick wheel change and a furious chase to get back to the front, he went right back to work. Stuyven, showing his form is tops ahead of the World Championships, helped to close down the last lap attacks, and then accelerated to the front with Pedersen in tow two kilometers from the end.

Stuyven pulled to the climb and then kicked into high gear on the uphill and Pedersen finished off the final 600 meters perfectly. "Jasper was just a beast on the bike today!" exclaimed Pedersen. "Having a puncture before the final circuit… Normally when you have bad luck like that, you never come back to the front. So for him just to come back is really impressive, and then the work he did for me after that... And then the leadout into the climb was just perfect."

"Think of a star like him who sacrifices everything to drive for someone like me. It just shows how big a person he is," he added.

Complete results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.932 km/hr

1 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 28min 15sec
2 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA @ 3sec
3 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB +0:06
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
5 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +0:12
6 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE +0:13
7 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +0:14
8 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +0:18
9 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM +0:21
10 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0:26
12 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
13 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
15 Casper PEDERSEN GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
16 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
17 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +0:31
19 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +0:34
20 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB +0:37
21 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT +0:39
22 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO +0:43
23 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI +0:44
24 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +0:54
25 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
26 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +1:15
27 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +1:34
28 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
29 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF +1:36
30 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark +1:50
31 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK +1:58
33 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
35 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
36 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
37 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:01
38 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF +2:08
39 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
40 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF +2:18
41 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
42 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +2:21
43 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO +2:33
44 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 Truls KORSÆTH  ASTANA s.t.
46 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB +2:38
47 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA +2:56
49 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +3:15
50 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA +3:24
51 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
52 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
55 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
56 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +4:00
57 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +4:41
58 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +5:09
59 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +5:53
60 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +6:32
61 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +6:34
62 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA s.t.
63 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
64 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
65 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +7:03
67 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
68 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
69 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
70 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
71 Florian SENECHAL  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
72 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB +7:22
73 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +7:26
75 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE +7:29
76 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark +7:35
77 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA +7:49
78 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE +7:57
79 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI +8:24
80 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +8:36
81 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
82 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
83 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +9:24
84 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
85 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +9:35
87 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK +9:51
88 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark +11:03
89 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
90 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
91 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO +11:41
92 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +12:08
93 Benjamin DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
94 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +12:10
95 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK +12:17
96 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI +12:19
97 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
98 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
100 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
101 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
103 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +10:03
104 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE +13:27
105 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
106 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +13:14
107 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA +14:38
108 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +15:25
109 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark +15:50
110 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +17:27
111 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +17:29
112 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO +17:36
114 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO +17:38
115 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +17:46
116 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO +17:54
117 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

351.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.911 km/hr

1 Mads PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 8hr 35min 57sec
2 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA @ 9sec
3 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB +0:14
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +0:18
5 Casper PEDERSEN GIANT-CASTELLI +0:19
6 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +0:24
7 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE +0:25
8 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +0:26
9 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +0:30
10 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM +0:33
12 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0:38
13 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
15 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +0:43
16 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +0:46
17 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB +0:49
18 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT +0:51
19 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO +0:55
20 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI +0:56
21 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +1:06
22 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
23 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +1:27
24 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:37
26 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF +1:46
27 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +2:00
28 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark +2:02
29 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +2:10
30 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +2:32
31 Truls KORSÆTH  ASTANA +2:45
32 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB +2:46
33 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT +2:59
34 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
35 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK +3:09
37 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF +3:18
38 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM +3:19
39 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF +3:29
40 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO +3:33
41 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +3:36
42 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB +3:48
43 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA +4:24
44 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
45 Florian MAITRE  DIRECT ENERGIE +4:28
46 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:20
47 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +6:44
48 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +6:46
49 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +7:04
50 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +7:19
51 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +7:22
52 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF +7:44
53 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA s.t.
54 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +7:55
55 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +8:05
56 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE +8:06
57 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +8:07
58 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE +8:09
59 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE +8:39
60 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +9:12
61 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF +9:14
62 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI +9:35
63 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +9:36
64 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +9:39
65 Nicola Conci  TREK-SEGAFREDO +10:11
66 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA +10:15
67 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA +10:34
68 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +11:02
69 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
70 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
71 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN RIWAL PLATFORM +11:15
72 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +11:39
73 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +12:27
74 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +12:31
75 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:03
76 Benjamin DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +13:09
77 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +13:13
78 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:30
79 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE +13:39
80 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK +14:23
81 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +14:42
82 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +14:45
83 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
84 Florian SENECHAL  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
85 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB +15:01
86 Andreas Lorentz KRON  RIWAL PLATFORM +15:04
87 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark +15:13
88 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA +15:28
89 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +16:14
90 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT +16:15
91 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING +16:15
92 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +17:02
93 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +17:14
95 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK +17:29
96 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO +17:48
97 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO +18:38
98 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark +18:42
99 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +18:57
100 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO +19:05
101 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO +19:19
102 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +19:47
103 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +19:48
104 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +19:54
105 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK +19:55
106 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI +19:58
107 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK +20:00
108 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark +20:52
109 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT +21:04
110 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF +21:16
111 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA +22:17
112 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK +23:03
113 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark +23:28
114 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF +25:07
115 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI +25:07
116 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +25:41
117 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +25:52

Wednesday, September 13: Stage 2, Svendborg - Odense, 168.8 km

Stage two was cancelled mid-way through the stage after riders protested that the high winds made racing too dangerous.

Casper Pedersen, winner of stage 1, remains the GC leader.


Tuesday, September 12: Stage 1, Frederiksberg - Kalundborg, 175 km

Casper Pedersen

Casper Pedersen wins the first stage

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.376 km/hr

1 Casper PEDERSEN GIANT-CASTELLI 4hr 7min 47sec
2 Nacer BOUHANNI  COFIDIS @ 6sec
3 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS s.t.
5 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA s.t.
7 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
8 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
9 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
10 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
12 Mads PEDERSEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
15 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
16 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
17 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
23 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
25 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA s.t.
27 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
29 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
31 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
33 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
34 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
35 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
37 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
38 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
39 Truls KORSÆTH  ASTANA s.t.
40 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
42 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
43 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS +0:38
44 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +0:49
46 Louis Bendixen  COLOQUICK-CULT +0:55
47 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
48 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
49 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
50 Rasmus Christian QUAADE  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
51 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA s.t.
52 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
53 Benjamin DECLERCQ  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
54 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
58 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:05
59 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
60 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
61 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
63 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
64 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
65 Florian MAITRE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
68 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
69 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA s.t.
70 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS s.t.
73 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS s.t.
74 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
75 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +5:09
76 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF +7:33
77 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
78 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
79 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
80 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
81 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
82 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
83 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
84 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
85 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
86 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
87 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
89 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
90 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
91 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
92 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
93 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
94 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA s.t.
95 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA s.t.
96 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
97 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA s.t.
98 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
99 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
100 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 Anders Hardahl  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
102 Andreas Lorentz KRON RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
103 Nicola CONCI  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
105 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
106 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
107 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
108 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
109 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
110 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
114 Florian SENECHAL  COFIDIS s.t.
115 Loic CHETOUT  COFIDIS s.t.
116 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
117 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
118 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
119 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +7:41
120 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +8:19
122 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK +8:51
123 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Casper PEDERSEN GIANT-CASTELLI 4hr 7min 37sec
2 Nacer BOUHANNI  COFIDIS @ 10sec
3 Phil BAUHAUS  TEAM SUNWEB +0:12
4 Christophe LAPORTE  COFIDIS +0:16
5 Thomas BOUDAT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 Matti BRESCHEL  ASTANA s.t.
7 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
8 Nicolai NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
9 Jesper Asselman  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
10 John DEGENKOLB  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 Elmar Reinders  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
12 Mads PEDERSEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 Rasmus GULDHAMMER  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
15 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
16 Pim LIGTHART  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
17 Robin STENUIT  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 Jasper STUYVEN  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 Aime DE GENDT  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 Preben VAN HECKE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 Kevin VAN MELSEN  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 Christoffer LISSON  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
23 Dries VAN GESTEL  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
25 Marco MINNAARD  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN  ASTANA s.t.
27 Brecht DHAENE  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
29 Lennard HOFSTEDE  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 Torkil VEYHE  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
31 Pieter WEENING  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 Brian Van Goethem  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
33 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
34 Jonas Gregaard WILSLY  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
35 Fabien GRELLIER  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 Roy CURVERS  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
37 Emil Nygaard VINJEBO  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
38 Alexander KAMP  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
39 Truls KORSÆTH  ASTANA s.t.
40 Yohann GENE  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 Alessandro Tonelli  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
42 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
43 Geoffrey SOUPE  COFIDIS +0:48
44 Adrien PETIT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 Bryan NAULEAU  DIRECT ENERGIE +0:59
46 Louis Bendixen  COLOQUICK-CULT +1:05
47 Rasmus Bøgh WALLIN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
48 Nicklas AMDI PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
49 Troels RØNNING VINTHER  RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
50 Rasmus Christian QUAADE  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
51 Yevgeniy GIDICH  ASTANA s.t.
52 Christophe NOPPE  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
53 Benjamin DECLERCQ  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
54 Simone ANTONINI  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 Gregory RAST  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 Boy VAN POPPEL  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
58 Florian MAITRE DIRECT ENERGIE +1:09
59 Martin Toft MADSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +1:15
60 Jarl SALOMEIN  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 Casper VON FOLSACH  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
62 Max KANTER  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 Jesper SCHULTZ  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
64 Lorenzo FORTUNATO  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
65 Charles PLANET  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 Alexandre PICHOT  DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 Umberto ORSINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
68 Mirco MAESTRI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
69 Dmitriy GRUZDEV  ASTANA s.t.
70 Tim ARIESEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 Matthias BRÄNDLE  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 Michaël VAN STAEYEN  COFIDIS s.t.
73 Cyril LEMOINE  COFIDIS s.t.
74 Niklas LARSEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
75 Paul OURSELIN  DIRECT ENERGIE +5:19
76 Mathias BREGNHØJ  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM +7:39
77 Mathias KRIGBAUM  COLOQUICK-CULT +7:42
78 Silas Zacharias CLEMMENSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
79 Simone STERBINI  BARDIANI-CSF +7:43
80 Edoardo ZARDINI  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
81 Lindsay DE VYLDER  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
82 Kenneth Van Rooy  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
83 Jesper Juul ANDREASEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
84 Jakob EGHOLM  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
85 August POULSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
86 Rasmus Byriel IVERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
87 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
88 David LOZANO RIBA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
89 Martijn VERSCHOOR  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 Joonas HENTTALA  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
91 Sebastian LANDER  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
92 Martin MORTENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
93 Jannik Hyldtoft HANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
94 Romain GIOUX  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 Morten OLLEGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
96 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV  ASTANA s.t.
97 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV  ASTANA s.t.
98 Michael REIHS  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
99 Arman KAMYSHEV  ASTANA s.t.
100 Nicklas Bøje PEDERSEN  GIANT-CASTELLI s.t.
101 Niklas EG  TEAM VIRTU CYCLING s.t.
102 Laurent DIDIER  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 Anders Hardahl  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
104 Andreas Lorentz KRON RIWAL PLATFORM s.t.
105 Nicola CONCI  TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 Christian Moberg JÖRGENSEN  COLOQUICK-CULT s.t.
107 Jacob Gye MADSEN  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
108 Frederik MUFF  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
109 Mikkel SKJELLERUP  Team PostNord Danmark s.t.
110 Maximilian Richard WALSCHEID  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 Ramon Sinkeldam  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE  TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 Steffen Munk CHRISTIANSEN  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
114 Florian SENECHAL  COFIDIS s.t.
115 Loic CHETOUT  COFIDIS s.t.
116 Morten HULGAARD  BHS-ALMEBORG BORNHOLM s.t.
117 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
118 Jeroen MEIJERS  ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
119 Patrick CLAUSEN  RIWAL PLATFORM +7:51
120 Danilo NAPOLITANO  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 Fabio CALABRIA  NOVO NORDISK +8:29
122 Javier MEGIAS LEAL  NOVO NORDISK +9:01
123 Marco MARONESE  BARDIANI-CSF s.t.