BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (HC)

26th edition: July 27 - 31, 2016

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Denmark Rundt

2016 Danmark Rundt map


Sunday, July 31: 5th and Final Stage, Karrebæksminde - Frederiksberg, 185 km

Stage five finish

The stage 5 sprint, won by Phil Bauhaus (center, black Bora-Argon 18 kit)

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Phil Bauhaus' Bora-Argon 18 team.

The last stage in the Tour of Denmark was the expected hard fight for seconds. Several riders tried to go clear from the peloton, but due to the high pace of the race, breaks did not succeed the first kilometres. After more than 60k finally a breakaway was able to build a lead over the bunch, but the gap was never big enough to threaten the peloton.

As the sprinter teams started to pull hard on the front of the pack, the gap came down quickly. With 15k to go all were back together and the lead-out trains started to fight for positions. Lotto-Jumbo were able to lead into the last kilometre with their sprinter M. Hofland in a perfect position, but it was Phil Bauhaus who took away the win just on the line.

In the final general classification Christoph Pfingsten remained in strong 5th place. Michael Valgren won the Tour of Denmark 2016.

“It was a perfect day. Rudi (Selig) brought me in a good position, with 1k to go he dropped me at the Tinkoff train. In the sprint I catched the wheel from Hofland then and could overtake him on the last metres. I am super happy with this win.” – Phil Bauhaus

“The race was extremely fast the whole day. At the intermediate sprint the guys tried to help me to get some bonus seconds but I was just 4th there. But still I was able to hold on to my 5th place in the GC. I am really satisfied with this result and with Phil also taking the stage this is a perfect day for us. I think the team has presented itself very well today.” – Christoph Pfingsten

Complete Results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.772 km/hr

1 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 3hr 34min 24sec
2 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
4 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff s.t.
6 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
8 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
9 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
12 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark s.t.
13 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
14 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
15 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
17 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
20 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
21 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform s.t.
22 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff s.t.
24 Baška, Erik Tinkoff s.t.
25 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
28 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
36 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
37 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
39 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
40 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
41 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
43 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
44 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
45 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
46 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
48 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark s.t.
50 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
51 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
52 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
53 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
54 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
55 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
56 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark s.t.
57 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
58 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
62 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
63 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
64 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
65 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
66 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
67 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
68 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
69 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
70 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
71 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
72 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 01' 54''
73 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
74 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 56''
75 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm + 01' 57''
76 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
77 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
78 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
80 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
81 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
84 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
85 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 18''
87 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform s.t.
88 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform s.t.
89 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark + 03' 06''
90 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform s.t.
91 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform s.t.
92 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 03' 27''
93 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
94 Boom, Lars Astana + 04' 16''
95 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 04' 18''
97 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
98 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
99 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
100 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 07' 13''
101 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk + 08' 31''
102 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
103 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark s.t.
105 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 08' 46''
106 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
107 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
108 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
109 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark s.t.
112 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform s.t.
113 Glasspool, James Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Novo Nordisk s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

758.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.450 km/hr

1 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff 16hr 41min 35sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark @ 10sec
3 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 00' 57''
4 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 01' 21''
5 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 22''
6 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 33''
7 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group + 01' 41''
8 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 01' 42''
9 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 44''
10 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 01' 46''
11 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 55''
12 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 02''
13 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 02''
14 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 11''
15 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 16''
16 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform + 02' 19''
17 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 02' 28''
18 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 02' 29''
19 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 02' 30''
20 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 32''
21 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 02' 39''
22 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 56''
23 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling + 03' 03''
24 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform + 03' 07''
25 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 03' 38''
26 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 03' 39''
27 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 40''
28 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 03' 47''
29 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 04''
30 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 14''
31 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 14''
32 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 04' 17''
33 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 05''
34 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 20''
35 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 12''
36 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 01''
37 Boom, Lars Astana + 08' 09''
38 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 08' 20''
39 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm + 08' 27''
40 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm + 10' 23''
41 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark + 10' 37''
42 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 10' 46''
43 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult + 11' 05''
44 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 11' 09''
45 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 11' 11''
46 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 11' 14''
47 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 11' 15''
48 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 11' 16''
49 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 11' 25''
50 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 11' 36''
51 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 11' 59''
52 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 12' 35''
53 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 43''
54 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton + 13' 36''
55 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 14' 02''
56 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform + 14' 46''
57 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm + 14' 50''
58 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling + 15' 24''
59 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 15' 58''
60 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 16' 13''
61 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 16' 43''
62 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 17' 46''
63 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 18' 25''
64 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 19' 05''
65 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 19' 58''
66 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 20' 06''
67 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 20' 25''
68 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 20' 41''
69 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm + 20' 48''
70 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 20' 52''
71 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 21' 15''
72 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 22' 33''
73 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform + 23' 13''
74 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 24' 14''
75 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm + 24' 17''
76 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling + 25' 46''
77 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm + 26' 01''
78 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 26' 10''
79 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 26' 13''
80 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 27' 10''
81 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark + 27' 48''
82 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 28' 36''
83 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult + 29' 00''
84 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm + 29' 11''
85 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 + 29' 43''
86 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult + 30' 10''
87 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 31' 08''
88 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform + 31' 21''
89 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform + 33' 22''
90 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 33' 51''
91 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk + 33' 58''
92 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 34' 21''
93 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 34' 35''
94 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark + 35' 12''
95 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 35' 15''
96 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 35' 30''
97 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk + 36' 01''
98 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark + 37' 24''
99 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 37' 56''
100 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 38' 18''
101 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 38' 23''
102 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling + 38' 52''
103 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 39' 32''
104 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk + 40' 10''
105 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton + 40' 29''
106 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 41' 37''
107 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 41' 48''
108 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform + 42' 03''
109 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 45' 53''
110 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling + 47' 01''
111 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk + 47' 49''
112 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform + 48' 49''
113 Glasspool, James Novo Nordisk + 49' 09''
114 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Novo Nordisk + 51' 05''

 


Saturday, July 30: Stage 4, Nyborg 19.6 km individual time trial

Mads Schmidt

Stage winner Mads Schmidt

The Race: Here's race leader Michael Valgren's Tinkoff team report:

Michael Valgren put in a solid performance in the fourth stage individual time trial at the Tour of Denmark to take fourth on the day, just 10 seconds down on the race winner. With his ride, Valgren successfully defends his overall race lead going into tomorrow’s final stage.

“We finished with three guys in the top ten with Valgren, Boaro and Benna and Valgren defended his lead which was the goal so we can be happy,” explained Sport Director Lars Michaelsen after the stage. Valgren did a solid ride, very smooth and led through the second split but in the final section he lost some time. The winner is a specialist so it was a good performance again today.”

The race’s only individual time trial covered a distance of 19.6km over a mainly fast, flat route, proved by the winning average speed of over 50kmh. With Pavel Brutt setting a strong early time for the team to give benchmarks for the others later in the day, the guys set about putting in strong performances across the board.

Daniele Bennati rode another strong time trial after his top 10 finish in the time trial at the Tour of Poland to place 10th on the stage, with teammate Manuele Boaro going one better in ninth. All eyes were then on Valgren to see how he could fare, and how the efforts of yesterday would sit in his legs.

He set a strong time through the first time split and then led at the second by just one second, however the hard efforts of the past days caught up with him in the final kilometres and he eventually came over the line with a time of 23’22”, placing fourth.

Michaelsen continued: “Valgren missed the podium by a tiny amount today, fading and losing a few seconds through the final corners, but this doesn’t matter as the goal was to defend his race lead which he did. Gogl also did a good ride to hold onto fourth overall.

“Valgren now has 12 seconds over second place, and although there are bonus seconds available during the stage normally there should be a break to take these. However, we are ready to give everything and will only relax when it’s all over. There’s still a lot to concentrate on tomorrow.”

Tomorrow’s final stage sees the riders tackle 175km over a rolling parcours that covers ten finishing circuits, but without any major difficulties on this circuit, it could well be another day for a sprint. 

Complete Results:

1 Schmidt, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept 23min 12sec
2 Boom, Lars Astana @ 8sec
3 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm + 00' 09''
4 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff + 00' 10''
5 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling + 00' 12''
6 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark + 00' 17''
7 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark + 00' 26''
8 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 29''
9 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 00' 43''
10 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 00' 48''
11 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 + 00' 49''
12 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 00' 51''
13 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 00' 53''
14 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 00' 57''
15 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
16 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 00' 59''
17 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult + 01' 00''
18 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 01''
19 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 05''
20 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 08''
22 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark + 01' 12''
23 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 16''
24 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 17''
26 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
27 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 20''
28 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 01' 27''
29 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark + 01' 30''
30 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
31 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 31''
32 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 01' 39''
33 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 41''
34 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 01' 42''
36 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group + 01' 43''
37 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
38 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 44''
39 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 45''
41 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
42 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 48''
43 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 50''
44 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 01' 55''
45 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform + 01' 58''
46 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 01' 59''
47 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 01''
48 Pedersen, Mark Virtu PRO-VeloConcept s.t.
49 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform + 02' 04''
50 Rahbek, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 02' 05''
51 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark s.t.
53 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 06''
54 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 10''
55 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 02' 11''
56 Eg, Niklas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 02' 13''
57 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform + 02' 15''
58 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Foder, Daniel Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 02' 16''
60 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 23''
62 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform + 02' 23''
63 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 02' 25''
64 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 02' 26''
67 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
68 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 27''
69 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
70 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 02' 30''
71 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform + 02' 31''
72 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark + 02' 33''
73 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 02' 34''
74 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 02' 37''
75 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 40''
76 Riis, Thomas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 02' 41''
77 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
78 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
79 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 02' 42''
80 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 02' 43''
81 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm + 02' 44''
82 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
83 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 46''
84 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 02' 48''
85 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 52''
86 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 53''
87 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm + 02' 55''
88 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 55''
89 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 56''
90 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform + 02' 59''
91 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 01''
92 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm + 03' 02''
93 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 03' 03''
94 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult + 03' 07''
95 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 03' 09''
96 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 03' 17''
97 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 18''
98 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 19''
99 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform + 03' 20''
100 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk + 03' 24''
101 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 03' 27''
104 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
105 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk + 03' 29''
107 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk + 03' 42''
108 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 43''
109 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 03' 44''
110 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 46''
111 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm + 03' 47''
112 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 03' 56''
113 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling + 03' 58''
114 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform + 03' 59''
115 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 04' 05''
116 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 28''
117 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk + 04' 51''
118 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 05' 14''

GC after stage 4:

1 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff 13hr 7min 12sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark @ 12sec
3 Schmidt, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 00' 56''
4 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 01' 20''
5 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 21''
6 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 32''
7 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group + 01' 40''
8 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 01' 41''
9 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 43''
10 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 01' 45''
11 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 54''
12 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 01''
13 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 10''
15 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 15''
16 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform + 02' 18''
17 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 02' 27''
18 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 02' 28''
19 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 02' 30''
20 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 31''
21 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 02' 38''
22 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 55''
23 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling + 03' 02''
24 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform + 03' 06''
25 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 07''
26 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 03' 37''
27 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 39''
28 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 03' 44''
29 Rahbek, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 03' 46''
30 Boom, Lars Astana + 03' 54''
31 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 03''
32 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 06''
33 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 13''
34 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 13''
35 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 04' 16''
36 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 22''
37 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 17''
38 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 00''
39 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm + 08' 26''
40 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 09' 38''
41 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm + 10' 22''
42 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark + 10' 36''
43 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark + 10' 43''
44 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 10' 45''
45 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult + 11' 04''
46 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 11' 08''
47 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 11' 10''
48 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 11' 13''
49 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 11' 14''
50 Foder, Daniel Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 11' 15''
51 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 11' 24''
52 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 11' 26''
53 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 11' 54''
54 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 11' 58''
55 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 42''
56 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 12' 44''
57 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton + 13' 35''
58 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 14' 01''
59 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform + 14' 45''
60 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm + 14' 49''
61 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling + 15' 23''
62 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 15' 57''
63 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 16' 42''
64 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm + 17' 14''
65 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 17' 45''
66 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 18' 08''
67 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 18' 24''
68 Pedersen, Mark Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 19' 04''
69 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform + 20' 06''
70 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 20' 24''
71 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 20' 38''
72 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 20' 40''
73 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm + 20' 47''
74 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 20' 51''
75 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 21' 14''
76 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 + 21' 41''
77 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 21' 51''
78 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm + 22' 19''
79 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 24' 13''
80 Eg, Niklas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 24' 15''
81 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult + 24' 41''
82 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk + 25' 11''
83 Riis, Thomas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 25' 12''
84 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 25' 34''
85 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling + 25' 45''
86 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 27' 40''
87 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 + 27' 46''
88 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark + 27' 47''
89 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult + 28' 07''
90 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 28' 35''
91 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark + 28' 37''
92 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm + 29' 10''
93 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 29' 36''
94 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 29' 46''
95 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult + 30' 09''
96 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform + 31' 20''
97 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 31' 53''
98 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark + 32' 05''
99 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 32' 56''
100 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 33' 01''
101 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform + 33' 16''
102 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform + 33' 21''
103 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 34' 34''
104 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 35' 29''
105 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk + 36' 00''
106 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling + 36' 54''
107 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 37' 18''
108 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 37' 55''
109 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling + 38' 29''
110 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 38' 39''
111 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 39' 17''
112 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 39' 31''
113 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 40' 01''
114 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform + 40' 02''
115 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk + 40' 09''
116 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk + 40' 22''
117 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton + 40' 28''
118 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk + 42' 18''

Friday, July 29: Stage 3, Aabenraa – Vejle, 177.9 km

Michael Valgren

Michael Valgren wins stage 3

The Race: Here's the report from winner Michael Valgren's Tinkoff team.

Michael Valgren continued Tinkoff’s strong start to the Tour of Denmark this week taking a superb victory on stage 3 with a huge attack on the final short, sharp climb to the line. Looking comfortable on each of the four tough finishing circuits, Valgren left the select front group behind as he powered his way to the overall race lead, held by teammate Daniele Bennati going into the stage.

After the stage Valgren said: “I'm really happy - it's my first win in a few years, and it's the hardest stage to win in the Tour of Denmark. The city where we finished today, I lived there for two years so I know the town really well, so it's really nice to win there in front of the public. It was quite hard with little time between the Tour, but I love to ride in Denmark and to show the people here who come to see me that I am capable of getting the results - it's nice to pay them back.”

“We’re super happy with today, with Valgren winning the stage and taking the overall,” explained Sport Director Lars Michaelsen after the finish. “Normally we have a good position to go from here into tomorrow’s time trial.”

Going into the stage, Tinkoff had both the responsibility of defending the overall race lead, but also the goal of bringing Valgren in a good position towards the finishing laps to contest the win. After a hard fight in the opening 15km, the right selection formed and five riders set about building a maximum lead of up to seven minutes.

The racing was steady until the final 40km where attacks came from the peloton with the gap dropping under two mintues, and going into the four finishing circuits, a new selection of five was leading the race, with Tinkoff controlling affairs behind.

It wasn’t until the second time up the finishing climb that the front of the race came back together, as Valgren pushed clear as part of a small group, together with Michael Gogl, and Daniele Bennati also joining from a small group behind over the top. This group was to explode again the next time up before a group of around 20 headed into the final ascent together.

Coming into the bottom corner in third position, Valgren jumped clear as soon as the road kicked up. At first three riders hung on to his wheel but as he powered on, they dropped off, leaving him to turn into the finishing straight alone, finishing a handful of seconds ahead of his rivals. Race leader, Daniele came across the line a few minutes back after losing contact on the penultimate climb.

“From the initial performance plan we were looking to support Valgren for the GC here, and we kept him safe until today,” Michaelsen continued. “Then with Benna’s win, suddenly we had another card, but today he didn’t have the legs for the finish. We just had to play the game at the end, and Gogl was up there also but unfortunately we had to use up Boaro towards the end which was the only down side as he was another card to play.

“The guys did a great job as we were down to seven from the start with Nikolay Trusov not able to start after his crash yesterday. Erik Baška and Michael Kolar did a good job controlling the race and then the other guys pulled on the finish laps to keep it together. Then Valgren finished off the job.”

“I had to take the opportunity today,” Valgren continued. “We have a really strong team here - they guys rode perfectly today for Benna and me. Benna and I spoke on the third lap that and he wasn't too good so I took it up and it was up to me. Coming into the last climb I thought just give it a go. You had to be up there coming into the climb as it's quite narrow and hard to move up. I keep my head cool and went full gas up the climb and it all worked out.

“Tomorrow's time trial normally suits me well. When I look at the GC now, I should hopefully be able to gain some more time. The guys behind me are faster in the sprints so could maybe take some bonus seconds on the last stage so I want to make it safe tomorrow.”

Going into the stage as race leader, Daniele was pleased that the jersey passed to a teammate. “Like I said this morning, I didn’t know how my condition was still from day to day, but Michael Valgren is in super condition as you saw.”

Tomorrow’s fourth stage tackles a 19.6km individual time trial where Valgren will look to defend his race lead, and Manuele Boaro will look to put his TT strengths to good use.

Complete Results:

1 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff 4hr 18min 48sec
2 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group @ 2sec
3 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform s.t.
5 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark + 00' 06''
6 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 00' 12''
7 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 13''
8 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
9 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
10 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 15''
11 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
14 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
16 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 00' 19''
17 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
18 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
19 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 00' 23''
21 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 26''
22 Boom, Lars Astana + 00' 32''
23 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 00' 45''
24 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 49''
25 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 01' 01''
26 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform s.t.
27 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
28 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
29 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 10''
31 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
35 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 01' 14''
36 Schmidt, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept s.t.
37 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult + 01' 18''
38 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 01' 23''
39 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 01' 24''
40 Eg, Niklas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 01' 25''
41 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 30''
44 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 32''
45 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
46 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm + 01' 33''
47 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
48 Foder, Daniel Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 01' 40''
49 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
50 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
51 Rahbek, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept s.t.
52 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark + 01' 47''
53 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
54 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm + 01' 50''
56 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 02' 12''
57 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling + 02' 26''
58 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 37''
59 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 07''
60 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 03' 21''
61 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 03' 29''
62 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 04' 17''
63 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling + 04' 37''
64 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark s.t.
65 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 18''
66 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm + 05' 38''
67 Riis, Thomas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept s.t.
68 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark + 05' 58''
69 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 06' 05''
70 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 06' 09''
71 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm + 06' 11''
72 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult + 06' 25''
73 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 06' 35''
74 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 42''
75 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 00''
76 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 07' 04''
77 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 08' 07''
78 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
79 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 10' 16''
80 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
81 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 10' 16''
82 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark s.t.
84 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
85 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
86 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
87 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark s.t.
88 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
90 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform s.t.
91 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 13' 13''
94 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
95 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 16' 03''
96 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu PRO-VeloConcept s.t.
97 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform s.t.
99 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
100 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
103 Glasspool, James Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform + 16' 05''
105 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform s.t.
106 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
109 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
110 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
111 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 16' 16''
117 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Novo Nordisk + 16' 50''
118 Pedersen, Mark Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 16' 51''
119 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 16' 59''
120 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
121 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff 12hr 43min 50sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus PostNord Danmark @ 5sec
3 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group + 00' 07''
4 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 09''
5 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform + 00' 13''
6 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 00' 22''
7 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 00' 23''
8 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 00' 24''
10 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
11 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 26''
12 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
13 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 30''
14 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
15 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
16 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 00' 31''
17 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 37''
18 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 00' 56''
19 Schmidt, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 01' 06''
20 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 12''
21 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
22 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform s.t.
23 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen @ 1min 21sec
24 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 36''
27 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 41''
28 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 43''
29 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Rahbek, Mads Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 01' 51''
31 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling + 02' 37''
32 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 48''
33 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 03' 06''
34 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 12''
35 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 18''
36 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 03' 29''
37 Boom, Lars Astana + 03' 56''
38 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm + 04' 49''
39 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 17''
40 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 53''
41 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 07' 21''
42 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult + 07' 47''
43 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm + 07' 48''
44 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 08' 30''
45 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 08' 39''
46 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 08' 52''
47 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 08' 53''
48 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 08' 54''
49 Foder, Daniel Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 09' 09''
50 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 09' 16''
51 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark + 09' 16''
52 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 09' 38''
53 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 09' 52''
54 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10' 27''
55 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
56 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark s.t.
57 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
58 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
59 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform + 11' 56''
60 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm + 11' 57''
61 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling + 12' 06''
62 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 12' 29''
63 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 12' 40''
64 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 14' 34''
65 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 51''
66 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm + 15' 39''
67 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 15' 47''
68 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 16' 12''
69 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 16' 22''
70 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 17' 04''
71 Pedersen, Mark Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 17' 13''
72 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 17' 33''
73 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 17' 45''
74 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform s.t.
75 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm + 18' 16''
76 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 19' 13''
77 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 19' 36''
78 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 26''
79 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 + 21' 02''
80 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 21' 48''
81 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk + 21' 57''
82 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult + 22' 05''
84 Eg, Niklas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 22' 12''
85 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm + 22' 20''
86 Riis, Thomas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 22' 41''
87 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 23' 32''
88 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 23' 45''
89 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark + 25' 24''
90 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 26' 22''
91 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm + 26' 25''
93 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark + 26' 42''
94 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 + 26' 59''
95 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult + 27' 12''
96 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult + 27' 17''
97 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 27' 22''
98 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 28' 54''
99 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform + 29' 32''
100 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform + 29' 32''
101 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu PRO-VeloConcept + 30' 46''
102 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 31' 01''
103 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark + 31' 03''
104 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
105 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 31' 48''
106 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 32' 46''
107 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk + 32' 46''
108 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 33' 45''
109 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 36' 48''
110 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling + 36' 49''
111 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark + 36' 50''
112 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 Glasspool, James Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton + 36' 52''
116 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform s.t.
118 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
120 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Novo Nordisk + 37' 37''
121 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 37' 46''

Thursday, July 28: Stage 2, Rømø - Sønderborg, 178.0 km

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins stage 2

The Race: Here's the stage story from race leader Daniele Bennati's Tinkoff team.

Starting the stage in defence of the race lead, Daniele Bennati nearly pulled off the double on today’s second stage of the race as first Michael Valgren tried his luck in the final kilometre, before Daniele was just edged into third in a thrilling sprint finish. With Michael caught in the final few hundred metres, Daniele appeared in the leader’s jersey in an elbow to elbow sprint to the line, being passed just before the finish.

The sprint unfolded after a furious and frantic finish on the day's finish circuits, on a day where the race speeds were high and crashes were plenty. All of the Tinkoff guys made it through to the finish to continue pushing hard for stage results and the overall classification.

After the stage, Sport Director Lars Michaelsen gave a bit more insight into the race. "Our strategy today was to let a break to go up the road and control behind, but it took a while before the right break went. Pavel Brutt did another good job of controlling behind before the teams who wanted to fight for the stage took over. From there we stayed at the front and out of trouble."

After a flurry of early attacks, a break of three eventually established itself at the front of the race, none of which were threat's to the overall GC. Having built a lead of over four minutes, their advantage was pegged back gradually as the 180km stage ticked by.

The stage went according to plan for Tinkoff until the feedzone where Nikolay Trusov crashed. After a bike change and a fight to get back on he made it through the rest of the stage without any problems.

After the first two hours, the average speed was nearly 48km/h, with the breakaway pushing hard, but heading into the final 30km their advantage was down to just over one minute. A large crash in the peloton with around 25km to race disturbed the chase slightly - all Tinkoff jerseys were up the from and out of trouble - but with 15km to go the race was all back together.

One rider made a big solo push in the final kilometres before Michael Valgren jumped clear behind to give chase. Catching and passing the rider, Michael looked like he might hold on but he was eventually caught and passed as the line approach before the sprint unfolded.

Conserving his race lead, Daniele Bennati said after the stage: "It was a very tough and fast-paced stage and I performed better than I had expected. My goal was to keep the leader's jersey and thanks to today's third place, I achieved it. I'd like to thank my teammates for the excellent work they did in controlling the race. I'm sure they finished the stage exhausted but they deserve the credit.

"Tomorrow, I'll also try to hold on to the overall but I'm not sure about my form. It's only the second race after my hard crash at the Milano-Sanremo, so I have to approach the Tour of Denmark day-by-day."

"We can again be happy with today's performance, with Benna up there and Michael again looking strong, and overall we're still in a good position, continued Michaelsen. "Nikolay came down but otherwise we managed to avoid the crashes which was good.

"Tomorrow is the queen stage - we have the leader's jersey and have to continue to take responsibility. But we have a good plan for tomorrow and the guys are riding well so we're ready."

Heading north, and skirting the coastline, tomorrow's stage features the same finish as last season, which saw Tinkoff place three riders in the top ten. With two difficult climbs on the finishing circuit, one with ramps of up to 21%, the fight for the stage should unfold in this exciting finale.

Complete Results:

178.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.521 km/hr

1 Nielsen, Magnus Cort PostNord Danmark 4hr 52min 26sec
2 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
4 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen @ 2sec
5 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
6 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
7 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
10 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
12 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff s.t.
13 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
17 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff s.t.
18 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
20 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
22 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
24 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
25 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark s.t.
26 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
27 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
29 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
30 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
31 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
32 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
34 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
40 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark s.t.
43 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
44 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark s.t.
45 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform s.t.
46 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
48 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
50 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 03''
54 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 01' 05''
55 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 01' 10''
56 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform + 01' 13''
57 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 21''
58 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-Veloconcept + 01' 26''
59 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
60 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 01' 30''
61 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 53''
62 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 01''
64 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
65 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 02' 05''
66 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 10''
67 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 15''
68 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk @ 2sec
69 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform @ 2sec
70 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 37''
71 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 50''
72 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
73 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
74 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
76 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
78 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 13' 20''
79 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
82 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
83 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
84 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
85 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
86 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
95 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton @ 2sec
102 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton + 13' 20''
103 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
105 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
106 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
107 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
108 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
109 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
110 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
111 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
112 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
113 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
114 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
115 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
116 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform s.t.
117 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
118 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform s.t.
119 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform s.t.
120 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark s.t.
121 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark s.t.
122 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark s.t.
123 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

376.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.975 km/hr

1 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff 9hr 24min 39sec
2 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-Veloconcept @ 15sec
3 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 22''
4 Nielsen, Magnus Cort PostNord Danmark s.t.
5 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 00' 31''
6 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff + 00' 33''
7 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 34''
8 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 00' 34''
10 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
12 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
13 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
15 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
18 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
21 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
22 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
23 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
24 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
26 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
28 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
29 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
30 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
31 Andersen, Søren PostNord Danmark s.t.
32 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
34 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal Platform s.t.
36 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
39 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Vinther, Troels Riwal Platform s.t.
41 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-Veloconcept + 00' 45''
43 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 32''
44 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 51''
45 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling + 01' 53''
46 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 01' 58''
47 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
48 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 02' 37''
49 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult + 02' 43''
50 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 46''
51 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 02' 47''
52 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 57''
53 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 03' 22''
54 Boom, Lars Astana + 03' 48''
55 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult + 06' 23''
56 Honorè, Mikkel PostNord Danmark + 07' 52''
57 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
58 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
60 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
61 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Vinjebo, Emil PostNord Danmark s.t.
64 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 08' 47''
67 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 08' 55''
68 Clausen, Patrick Riwal Platform + 09' 03''
69 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 09' 20''
70 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen + 09' 43''
71 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm + 09' 51''
72 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10' 00''
73 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 10' 40''
74 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
75 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
76 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
78 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen + 10' 40''
79 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo + 13' 49''
80 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 13' 52''
81 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
82 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Platform s.t.
83 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal Platform s.t.
84 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept + 14' 53''
85 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 59''
86 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 16' 07''
87 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 17' 06''
88 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
90 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
91 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
92 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 17' 09''
93 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 21' 06''
94 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling + 21' 07''
95 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen + 21' 08''
96 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Platform + 21' 09''
97 Veyhe, Torkil PostNord Danmark + 21' 10''
98 Wallin, Rasmus PostNord Danmark s.t.
99 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
100 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
101 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
102 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
103 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Andersen, Asbjørn PostNord Danmark s.t.
105 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-Veloconcept s.t.
108 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
109 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
112 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
113 Pedersen, Nicklas PostNord Danmark s.t.
114 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
117 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal Platform s.t.
121 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal Platform s.t.
122 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
123 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult + 22' 07''

Wednesday, July 27: Stage 1, Herning - Esbjerg, 198.2 km.

Daniele Bennati

Daniele Bennati wins stage 1

The Race: Here's the race report from winner Daniele Bennati's Tinkoff team.

With high speeds, crashes and a fast finish, the first stage of the Tour of Denmark brought with it excitement from the drop of the flag. The Tinkoff riders picked up where they left off last year, where the team won the GC and points classifications, dominating much of the first stage and taking the win in the finish in Esbjerg. Showing that he’s recovered from his injuries at the start of the season, Daniele Bennati took the win by three seconds with a bold breakaway at the end of the day. With three Tinkoff riders also in the top ten, the team had undoubtedly started as they meant to go on.

On the fairly flat opening stage, it was the 200km distance that would require the most effort from riders. Eager to get the race started, a four-man break went up the road 15km into the stage and quickly built up a lead of over four minutes, the terrain favouring such an attacking move. Helping the peloton hold the break in check, Tinkoff was keeping pace and it was likely the catch would be made before the finish. The route had other ideas, however.

With just 46km of the 200km stage remaining, the race hit the Kammerslusen bridge – a small, narrow, humpback bridge over a canal. Barely wide enough to allow three riders over it side by side, a crash caused havoc seconds after most of the Tinkoff riders made their way over and a bottleneck followed, massively slowing down the chase. At the 27km to go point, with the chaos of the crash behind them, the small group that had emerged from the bottleneck was 55” ahead of the chasing group, with several Tinkoff jerseys in their midst.

From the finish, Sport Director, Lars Michaelsen was pleased with the efforts of the team during the day. “The guys worked from the start for the right break to go and after it did, during the stage Pavel Brutt was pulling for about 100km to keep them in reach.”

The final kilometres of the stage were coastal, meaning in addition to the demanding pace, the riders were buffeted by harsh crosswinds from the North Sea. With 21km to go however, Michael Gogl went on the attack, claiming points and five bonus seconds at the day’s intermediate sprint, along with Michael Valgren who took a second.

As the finish neared, teams were expecting a bunch sprint to take the stage. This was until Daniele Bennati jumped ahead, building up a twenty-six second gap on the bunch with just 5km to go. The pace rocketed and on the smooth, flat roads on the approach to the finish, it seemed unlikely the Italian rider could hold onto his advantage. Crossing the line three seconds ahead of the second-placed rider, Daniele took the win, showing that he had fully recovered from his early-season crash and was back to his winning ways.

Ahead of the stage, the team had come up with a plan, and Michaelsen explained that it had been carried out perfectly. “We had a plan for the final 60km, which we executed to perfection. If the wind were stronger I think we could have been in an even better GC position. When the chase group came in reach as we hit the finishing laps we decided that we had to go on the attack. Boaro went first and got away, then Benna got away with a really strong time trialist.”

Having taken not only the win, but also three top ten places on stage 1, it’s clear that the guys are ready to race. Stage 2 features similar terrain and at 180km will allow riders to stretch their legs again. Starting on the island of Rømø, the race will cross the country heading east to the finish in Sønderborg. An slightly uphill finish will challenge the sprinters, but if they can negotiate the narrow roads, tight bends and the technical finishing circuit, the win could be theirs.

Ahead of the second day of the race, Michaelsen was looking to build on the successes of today’s race. “We're really happy with the result even if the GC situation could have been better. We knew that we had to take responsibility here and we did that. We will continue to defend tomorrow and take it day as we have other GC cards to play.”

Complete Results:

198.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.643 km/hr

1 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff 4hr 32min 29sec
2 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept @ 3sec
3 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo @ 16sec
4 Baška, Erik Tinkoff s.t.
5 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
6 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff s.t.
7 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
10 Nielsen, Magnus Postnord Danmark s.t.
11 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
17 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
18 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
19 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
21 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff s.t.
22 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal-Platform s.t.
24 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
27 Vinther, Troels Riwal-Platform s.t.
28 Andersen, Søren Postnord Danmark s.t.
29 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
30 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
31 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
32 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
33 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
37 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal-Platform s.t.
39 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
40 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
41 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal-Platform s.t.
42 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
43 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
44 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
46 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
49 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
50 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
54 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 00' 27''
55 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 37''
56 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 00' 40''
57 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 01' 17''
58 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
59 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 23''
60 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 33''
61 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 31''
62 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 03' 30''
63 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
65 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
66 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
67 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
68 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
69 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 33''
70 Veyhe, Torkil Postnord Danmark + 07' 34''
71 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
72 Wallin, Rasmus Postnord Danmark s.t.
73 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
74 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Honorè, Mikkel Postnord Danmark s.t.
76 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
77 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
78 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
79 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
81 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
82 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
83 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Andersen, Asbjørn Postnord Danmark s.t.
85 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
88 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
89 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
90 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
92 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
94 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
95 Henttala, Joonas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
99 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
100 Andreasen, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
101 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
102 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
103 Pedersen, Nicklas Postnord Danmark s.t.
104 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Vinjebo, Emil Postnord Danmark s.t.
106 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
109 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
111 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal-Platform s.t.
113 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal-Platform s.t.
117 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal-Platform s.t.
118 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
119 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
120 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
121 Clausen, Patrick Riwal-Platform s.t.
122 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
123 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
124 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 08' 31''
125 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff 4hr 32min 17sec
2 Schmidt, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept @ 9sec
3 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 24''
4 Gogl, Michaël Tinkoff + 00' 25''
5 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff + 00' 27''
7 Baška, Erik Tinkoff + 00' 28''
8 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
9 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
10 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Nielsen, Magnus Postnord Danmark s.t.
13 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Hansen, Jannik Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
19 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
20 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
21 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
22 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
23 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal-Platform s.t.
25 Salomein, Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
26 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
27 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Vinther, Troels Riwal-Platform s.t.
29 Andersen, Søren Postnord Danmark s.t.
30 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
31 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
32 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
33 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
34 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 House, Kristian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Mortensen, Martin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Stokbro, Andreas Riwal-Platform s.t.
40 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
41 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
42 Mygind, Rasmus Riwal-Platform s.t.
43 Markus, Barry Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
44 Rahbek, Mads Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
45 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
47 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
49 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
50 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
54 Pedersen, Mark Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 00' 39''
55 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 49''
56 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 00' 52''
57 Jeppesen, Andreas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept + 01' 29''
58 Nielsen, Jesper ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
59 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 35''
60 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 45''
61 Carbel, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 43''
62 Herforth, Dennis ColoQuick-Cult + 03' 42''
63 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Lisson, Christoffer Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
65 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
66 Vorre, Aske ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
67 Riis, Thomas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
68 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
69 De Pauw, Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 45''
70 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal-Platform + 07' 45''
71 Veyhe, Torkil Postnord Danmark + 07' 46''
72 Westergaard, Mathias Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
73 Wallin, Rasmus Postnord Danmark s.t.
74 Asgreen, Kasper Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
75 Baylis, Tom ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Honorè, Mikkel Postnord Danmark s.t.
77 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
78 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 Madsen, Martin Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
80 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
82 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
83 Lund, Christian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
84 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Andersen, Asbjørn Postnord Danmark s.t.
86 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Jensen, Kristian ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
89 Eg, Niklas Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
90 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
91 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Foder, Daniel Virtu Pro-VeloConcept s.t.
93 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
95 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
96 Henttala, Joonas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
100 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
101 Andreasen, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
102 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
103 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
104 Pedersen, Nicklas Postnord Danmark s.t.
105 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 Vinjebo, Emil Postnord Danmark s.t.
107 Glasspool, James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 Ebsen, John ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Djurhuus, Stefan Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
110 Lander, Sebastian ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Schultz, Jesper Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
112 De Mesmaeker, Kevin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Mørkøv, Jesper Riwal-Platform s.t.
117 Wilsly, Jonas Riwal-Platform s.t.
118 Rasmussen, Jonas ColoQuick-Cult s.t.
119 Toudal, Emil Almeborg-Bornholm s.t.
120 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
121 Clausen, Patrick Riwal-Platform s.t.
122 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
123 Farazijn, Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
124 Andersen, Rune ColoQuick-Cult + 08' 41''
125 Rasmussen, Alex ColoQuick-Cult + 08' 43''