BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (HC)

29th edition: August 21 - 25, 2019

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, August 25: 5th & Final Stage, Roskilde - Frederiksberg, 165.6 km

Niklas Larsen

2019 Tour of Denmark winner Niklas Larsen enjoys his victory.

Weather at the finish city of Frederiksberg at 1:50 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the short report from GC second-place Jonas Vingegaard's Jumbo-Visma team.

Jonas Vingegaard has finished the Tour of Denmark with a second place in the overall classification. In the final stage to Frederiksberg, the overall podium was never in danger for the 22-year-old Dane. The stage ended in a bunch sprint where Norwegian Champion Amund Jansen finished fifth.

Sports director Frans Maassen thought it was a good week in which the team has learned valuable lessons. “This week was a great learning experience for our youngsters in the team. With a bit of luck or a little more experience we could have won this race. All in all, we can look back on this week with a good feeling, despite missing a stage win. The team has been strong."

Jansen was also pleased with the team performance. “I no longer had the legs to sprint for a better position, but the team supported me really well today. We achieved some great results this week, but above all we fought as a team. It have been two great weeks here in Scandinavia."

Complete results:

165.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.834 km/hr

1 Merlier, Tim Corendon-Circus 3hr 41min 37sec
2 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
3 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 Jansen, Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Bendixen, Louis Postnord Danmark s.t.
7 Lisson, Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
8 Nieuwenhuis, Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 Dahl, Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
11 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
13 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Charles s.t.
14 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 Hansen, Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
17 Carbel, Michael Team Waoo s.t.
18 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 Larsen, Niklas ColoQuick s.t.
21 Boeckmans, Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
22 Pedersen, Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
23 Van Moer, Brent Lotto-Soudal @ 5sec
24 Quaade, Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
25 Vingegaard, Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Resell, Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
27 Le Bon, Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
28 Livyns, Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 Kaczmarek, Jakub Team Hurom s.t.
30 Kooistra, Marten Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Garrison, Ian Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
32 Hoelgaard, Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
33 Irvine, Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
36 Duijn, Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 Forfang, Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
38 Abrahamsen, Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
39 Stork, Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Thijssen, Gerben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
44 Bregnhøj, Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
45 Veloso, Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
46 Lukkedahl, Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
47 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 Timmermans, Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 Bjerg, Mikkel Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
50 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Banaszek, Norbert Team Hurom s.t.
53 Vervaeke, Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
54 Kusztor, Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Carvalho, André Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
56 Hoem, Bjørn Joker Fuel of Norway 00' 17''
57 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
58 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Schultz, Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
61 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
62 Guldhammer, Rasmus Team Waoo 00' 21''
63 Clemmensen, Silas Team Waoo s.t.
64 Tolhoek, Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Johansen, Julius ColoQuick s.t.
66 Rickaert, Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
67 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 00' 26''
68 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto 00' 32''
69 Budzinski, Marcin Team Hurom s.t.
70 Jensen, Frederik Postnord Danmark s.t.
71 Toudal, Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
72 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 Rahbek, Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 00' 42''
74 Aaen, Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
75 Leezer, Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Poel, David van der Corendon-Circus 00' 44''
77 Zijlaard, Maikel Hagens-Berman Axeon 00' 47''
78 Andersen, Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
79 Brown, Jonathan Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
80 Muff, Frederik Postnord Danmark 00' 57''
81 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
82 Egholm, Jakob Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
83 Mestre, Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
84 Kristensen, Mads Postnord Danmark s.t.
85 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Kamp, Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
87 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
88 Réza, Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
89 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb 01' 02''
90 Mortensen, Martin Team Waoo 01' 03''
91 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 01' 05''
92 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Schmidt, Mads Postnord Danmark 01' 23''
94 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01' 29''
95 Meisen, Marcel Corendon-Circus 01' 39''
96 Madsen, Frederik ColoQuick 01' 44''
97 Christiansen, Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
98 Vangstad, Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 01' 59''
99 Røinås, Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
100 Træen, Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 02' 29''
101 Skjerping, Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
102 Iversen, Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 03' 09''
103 Walsleben, Philipp Corendon-Circus 03' 42''
104 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Ermenault, Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
106 Pallesen, Jeppe ColoQuick 04' 47''
107 Skot-Hansen, Aksel ColoQuick s.t.
108 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy 06' 19''
109 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF 11' 19''

Final GC after stage 5:

727.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.109 km/hr

1 Larsen, Niklas ColoQuick 16hr 52min 33sec
2 Vingegaard, Jonas Jumbo-Visma @ 11sec
3 Quaade, Rasmus Riwal Readynez 00' 12''
4 Hansen, Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
5 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 00' 19''
6 Bjerg, Mikkel Hagens-Berman Axeon 00' 39''
7 Van Moer, Brent Lotto-Soudal 01' 10''
8 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma 01' 13''
9 Lisson, Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 01' 16''
10 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto 01' 23''
11 Le Bon, Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 01' 24''
12 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 01' 26''
13 Veloso, Gustavo W52-FC Porto 01' 28''
14 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto 01' 32''
15 Hoelgaard, Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
16 Bregnhøj, Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 01' 34''
17 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01' 39''
18 Garrison, Ian Hagens-Berman Axeon 01' 41''
19 Duijn, Huub Roompot-Charles 01' 49''
20 Stork, Florian Team Sunweb 01' 57''
21 Nieuwenhuis, Joris Team Sunweb 01' 58''
22 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 02' 02''
23 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk 02' 13''
24 Hoem, Bjørn Joker Fuel of Norway 02' 37''
25 Jansen, Amund Jumbo-Visma 02' 52''
26 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 03' 12''
27 Lukkedahl, Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway 03' 14''
28 Schultz, Jesper Team Waoo 03' 30''
29 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Charles 03' 35''
30 Rahbek, Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 03' 48''
31 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 03' 53''
32 Kamp, Alexander Riwal Readynez 04' 22''
33 Schmidt, Mads Postnord Danmark 04' 31''
34 Andersen, Asbjørn Team Sunweb 04' 38''
35 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma 04' 44''
36 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Charles 05' 07''
37 Guldhammer, Rasmus Team Waoo 05' 28''
38 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto 05' 37''
39 Abrahamsen, Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
40 Vervaeke, Louis Team Sunweb 05' 52''
41 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy 06' 01''
42 Tolhoek, Antwan Jumbo-Visma 06' 07''
43 Carvalho, André Hagens-Berman Axeon 06' 20''
44 Resell, Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development 06' 23''
45 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 06' 42''
46 Livyns, Arjen Roompot-Charles 07' 46''
47 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb 07' 59''
48 Réza, Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 08' 02''
49 Clemmensen, Silas Team Waoo 08' 20''
50 Walsleben, Philipp Corendon-Circus 08' 35''
51 Bendixen, Louis Postnord Danmark 08' 51''
52 Kooistra, Marten Team Sunweb 09' 27''
53 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk 09' 46''
54 Merlier, Tim Corendon-Circus 10' 08''
55 Kusztor, Péter Novo Nordisk 11' 21''
56 Carbel, Michael Team Waoo 12' 08''
57 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 12' 14''
58 Forfang, Ole Joker Fuel of Norway 12' 15''
59 Budzinski, Marcin Team Hurom 12' 46''
60 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy 12' 49''
61 Pallesen, Jeppe ColoQuick 12' 56''
62 Dunne, Conor Israel Cycling Academy 13' 03''
63 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13' 16''
64 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 14' 12''
65 Poel, David van der Corendon-Circus 14' 24''
66 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF 14' 59''
67 Iversen, Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 15' 20''
68 Leezer, Tom Jumbo-Visma 15' 29''
69 Aaen, Jonas Riwal Readynez 15' 35''
70 Skjerping, Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 15' 37''
71 Irvine, Declan Novo Nordisk 16' 10''
72 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 16' 45''
73 Dahl, Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 17' 11''
74 Thijssen, Gerben Lotto-Soudal 17' 51''
75 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18' 03''
76 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF 18' 16''
77 Boeckmans, Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 18' 31''
78 Timmermans, Justin Roompot-Charles 18' 32''
79 Pedersen, Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 18' 46''
80 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF 18' 51''
81 Brown, Jonathan Hagens-Berman Axeon 19' 21''
82 Mortensen, Martin Team Waoo 19' 37''
83 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez 19' 46''
84 Mestre, Ricardo W52-FC Porto 20' 26''
85 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Charles 21' 29''
86 Egholm, Jakob Hagens-Berman Axeon 21' 44''
87 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF 21' 45''
88 Zijlaard, Maikel Hagens-Berman Axeon 21' 46''
89 Vangstad, Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 21' 55''
90 Træen, Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 22' 29''
91 Rickaert, Jonas Corendon-Circus 22' 47''
92 Kristensen, Mads Postnord Danmark 22' 54''
93 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF 23' 31''
94 Toudal, Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 23' 36''
95 Røinås, Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 23' 45''
96 Jensen, Frederik Postnord Danmark 23' 53''
97 Meisen, Marcel Corendon-Circus 23' 55''
98 Banaszek, Norbert Team Hurom 24' 05''
99 Christiansen, Steffen ColoQuick 24' 48''
100 Kaczmarek, Jakub Team Hurom 25' 48''
101 Ermenault, Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 26' 18''
102 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk 27' 18''
103 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk 27' 30''
104 Johansen, Julius ColoQuick 27' 36''
105 Skot-Hansen, Aksel ColoQuick 32' 10''
106 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33' 16''
107 Muff, Frederik Postnord Danmark 33' 34''
108 Madsen, Frederik ColoQuick 35' 57''
109 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Readynez 36' 07''

Saturday, August 24: Stage 4, Korsør -  Asnæs Indelukke, 175.2 km

Jasper De Buyst

Jasper De Buyst wins stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Asnæs Indelukke at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the east-northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jasper De Buyst's Lotto-Soudal team.

Jasper De Buyst delivered Lotto Soudal a second stage victory in the Tour of Denmark today. At the end of stage four, a reduced peloton sprinted for the win on the short but hard uphill finish in Asnæs Indelukke. De Buyst started his sprint early, but held an impressive effort until the line and took his fifth win as a pro. Amaury Capiot and Huub Duijn finished second and third, respectively. Thanks to his stage win, De Buyst moves up to fifth overall. Tiesj Benoot punctured as the race entered the final local lap, which saw him fall back to 13th place in the general classification.

After an animated start to the stage, eventually a six-rider breakaway formed. At 40 kilometres from the finish, the riders crossed the line in Asnæs Indelukke for the first time, after which three local laps still followed. The race lit up once the peloton reached the hilly local circuit. Quite some attacks were launched, but it was mainly Jumbo-Visma who decided that a reduced group would take on the final hill in Asnæs Indelukke. De Buyst launched his sprint relatively early, but he left everybody behind with a powerful and long effort. After the earlier win by Tiesj Benoot in the opening stage, it is now the second win for Lotto Soudal in this Tour of Denmark.

Jasper De Buyst: “During the first time across the finish line, I realised that it suited me perfectly. However, I had to hope for the scenario in which a reduced group would sprint for victory and that is exactly what happened. Also for me, it was a pity that Tiesj punctured during the finale, but I am of course happy to finish it off myself. We both have our strengths and we managed to take advantage of that.”

“When some Danish riders went full on the final climb, I suddenly found myself sitting in third position. When their pace, at a bit under 300 metres from the line, dropped a little, I hesitated for a moment. But I wanted to avoid that someone would come from behind and eventually, I decided to go. For a moment, I feared that I had gone too early but when I looked back, I already had a nice gap. Then, it was about giving it all until the line. I expect a bunch sprint tomorrow, but as always, the riders make the race and that won’t be different tomorrow.”

“Everybody who did the Tour and finished it not completely empty, will reap the benefits. The hardest thing is to keep busy after the Tour and to maintain the form. Like everyone knows, we had a difficult time with the team. I confided to the people close to me that I wanted to win as soon as possible. On the one hand as a tribute to Bjorg, but also to get some strength from it and I am happy that I could do so today.”

Complete results:

175.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.110 km/hr

1 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 4hr 9min 38sec
2 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
3 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
4 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma @ 3sec
5 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
6 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 LARSEN Niklas ColoQuick s.t.
8 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 0:05
9 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
10 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
12 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
13 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
14 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
15 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 0:11
16 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
18 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
19 BREGNHØJ Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
20 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway 0:13
21 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
22 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
24 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 0:18
25 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
26 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:23
28 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 0:29
29 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:32
30 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 0:34
31 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 0:38
32 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Fuel of Norway 0:47
33 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 0:51
34 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:54
35 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:56
36 RAHBEK Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
37 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma 1:04
38 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 1:10
39 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 1:17
40 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:24
41 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 1:26
42 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
43 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
44 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:35
46 BENDIXEN Louis Postnord Danmark s.t.
47 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Postnord Danmark 1:42
48 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 2:35
49 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:40
50 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:58
51 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
52 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
53 BUDZINSKI Marcin Team Hurom 3:07
54 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team Waoo s.t.
55 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 3:11
56 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 3:22
58 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:36
59 CARBEL Michael Team Waoo s.t.
60 KOOISTRA Marten Team Sunweb 3:54
61 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 4:06
62 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
64 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 AASKOV Jeppe ColoQuick s.t.
67 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:25
68 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 4:26
69 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
70 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 4:37
71 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
72 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 4:38
73 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:41
75 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 4:49
76 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 4:51
78 MUNK Steffen ColoQuick 5:16
79 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 6:15
80 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:41
82 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto-Soudal 7:20
83 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 JENSEN Frederik Postnord Danmark s.t.
87 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 BANASZEK Norbert Team Hurom s.t.
89 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
90 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 7:27
91 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 8:11
92 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
93 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
94 SKOT-HANSEN Aksel ColoQuick s.t.
95 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 8:12
96 MADSEN Martin BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 10:09
97 MORTENSEN Martin Team Waoo s.t.
98 KRISTENSEN Mads Postnord Danmark s.t.
99 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 10:12
101 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway 10:51
102 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
103 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
104 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
105 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
106 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.
107 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Hurom 14:55
108 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 17:29
109 MUFF Frederik Postnord Danmark s.t.
110 KUREK Adrian Team Hurom s.t.
111 PAWLAK Tobiasz Team Hurom s.t.
112 RODENBERG Frederik ColoQuick s.t.
113 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 17:38

GC after stage 4:

561.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.626 km/hr

1 LARSEN Niklas ColoQuick 13hr 10min 56sec
2 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma @ 6sec
3 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 0:07
4 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 0:12
5 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:23
6 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:34
7 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 1:05
8 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 1:08
9 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:16
10 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:19
11 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:23
12 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:26
14 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:27
15 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
16 BREGNHØJ Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:29
17 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:36
18 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:39
19 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 1:44
20 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 1:52
21 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:57
22 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 1:58
23 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 2:08
24 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Fuel of Norway 2:20
25 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma 2:52
26 RAHBEK Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 3:08
27 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway 3:09
28 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 3:12
29 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 3:13
30 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Postnord Danmark 3:14
31 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 3:18
32 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 3:25
33 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 3:40
34 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:48
35 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 3:51
36 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 4:27
37 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 4:53
38 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 5:02
39 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 5:05
40 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 5:07
41 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:32
42 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 5:46
43 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 5:47
44 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 6:01
45 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:15
46 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development 6:18
47 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 6:25
48 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 6:37
49 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 7:00
50 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 7:05
51 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 7:41
52 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team Waoo 7:59
53 AASKOV Jeppe ColoQuick 8:09
54 BENDIXEN Louis Postnord Danmark 8:51
55 KOOISTRA Marten Team Sunweb 9:22
56 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 9:46
57 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus 10:18
58 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 11:16
59 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 11:57
60 CARBEL Michael Team Waoo 12:08
61 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway 12:10
62 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 12:11
63 BUDZINSKI Marcin Team Hurom 12:14
64 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 12:58
65 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 12:59
66 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 13:08
67 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:15
68 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:22
69 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 13:40
70 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 14:47
71 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 14:53
72 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 15:40
73 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 16:05
74 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:34
75 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 17:11
76 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
77 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto-Soudal 17:46
78 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 18:27
79 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 18:31
80 MORTENSEN Martin Team Waoo 18:34
81 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
82 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 18:46
83 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 18:49
84 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 18:51
85 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 19:29
86 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 19:56
87 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 20:00
88 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon 20:47
89 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon 20:59
90 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 21:13
91 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 21:29
92 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 21:46
93 KRISTENSEN Mads Postnord Danmark 21:57
94 MADSEN Martin BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 22:10
95 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 22:16
96 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 22:26
97 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 22:36
98 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 23:04
99 MUNK Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
100 JENSEN Frederik Postnord Danmark 23:21
101 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 23:26
102 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 23:48
103 BANASZEK Norbert Team Hurom 24:00
104 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Hurom 25:43
105 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 26:21
106 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 27:15
107 SKOT-HANSEN Aksel ColoQuick 27:23
108 KUREK Adrian Team Hurom 32:25
109 MUFF Frederik Postnord Danmark 32:37
110 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32:50
111 RODENBERG Frederik ColoQuick 34:13
112 PAWLAK Tobiasz Team Hurom 34:51
113 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 36:07

Friday, August 23: Stage 3, Holstebro - Vejle, 199.7 km

Lasse Hansen

Lasse Hansen just wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Vejle at 1:15 PM, local time: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Jonas Vingegaard's Jumbo-Visma team.

In the Queen stage in the Tour of Denmark, Jonas Vingegaard has been narrowly beaten by Lasse Norman Hansen in a sprint with four riders. The leader of Team Jumbo-Visma has moved up to fourth place in the overall classification, just nine seconds behind the new leader Niklas Larsen.

In the stage to Vejle Team Jumbo-Visma took the initiative, with the necessary climbing work along the way, and kept the early breakaway under control. We had to wait until the local laps in Vejle before the race exploded. Vingegaard was initially not part of the decisive move, but managed to close the gap in the final lap. On the final climb, Vingegaard tried to go solo but didn't quite manage to get away from his companions.

"This is disappointing," Vingegaard explained. “In the sprint, I got a bit boxed in. I think I was the fastest otherwise. It was a tough stage and I felt good. The team also did a great job. But we keep trying. The next two days are very difficult and everything is still possible. "

Complete results:

199.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.786 km/hr

1 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 4hr 46min 45sec
2 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 LARSEN Niklas ColoQuick s.t.
4 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
5 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development @ 7sec
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13
7 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:15
8 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:19
14 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:24
15 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
19 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 0:29
20 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:30
21 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
23 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway 0:33
24 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 0:36
25 RAHBEK Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
26 BREGNHØJ Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 0:37
27 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:39
28 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:40
29 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
32 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
33 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 0:43
34 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo s.t.
35 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:45
36 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
37 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:49
39 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 0:55
40 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 1:04
41 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 1:07
42 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 1:22
43 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
44 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Postnord Danmark 1:31
45 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo s.t.
47 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:40
48 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:33
49 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
50 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
51 AASKOV Jeppe ColoQuick 2:45
52 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 2:53
53 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 2:55
54 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 2:58
55 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:24
57 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 3:58
58 KOOISTRA Marten Team Sunweb s.t.
59 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team Waoo s.t.
60 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
61 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus 4:22
64 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
65 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 4:23
66 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 4:31
67 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 4:55
68 BENDIXEN Louis Postnord Danmark 5:58
69 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 6:06
70 CARBEL Michael Team Waoo 7:08
71 MORTENSEN Martin Team Waoo s.t.
72 BUDZINSKI Marcin Team Hurom s.t.
73 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
74 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
75 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 7:54
76 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
77 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 8:14
78 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
79 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
80 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 8:39
81 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 KRISTENSEN Mads Postnord Danmark s.t.
86 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto-Soudal 8:58
87 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 9:18
88 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 9:27
89 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Hurom 9:39
90 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:40
91 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
92 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 10:59
95 BANASZEK Norbert Team Hurom s.t.
96 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon 11:14
97 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
98 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 11:30
99 PAWLAK Tobiasz Team Hurom s.t.
100 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
101 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
102 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 MADSEN Martin BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 11:50
104 HYLDGAARD Andreas Team Waoo 11:55
105 JENSEN Frederik Postnord Danmark 11:58
106 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 12:10
107 MALMBERG Matias Postnord Danmark s.t.
108 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:13
109 KUREK Adrian Team Hurom 12:20
110 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon 12:24
111 RODENBERG Frederik ColoQuick 12:26
112 SKOT-HANSEN Aksel ColoQuick 12:49
113 MUNK Steffen ColoQuick s.t.
114 MUFF Frederik Postnord Danmark s.t.
115 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:00
117 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick s.t.

GC after stage 3:

386.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.867 km/hr

1 LARSEN Niklas ColoQuick 9hr 1min 15sec
2 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez @ 7sec
3 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 0:09
4 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 0:26
5 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:32
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:33
7 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:36
8 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 0:53
9 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 0:55
10 LISSON Christoffer BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 1:08
11 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 1:12
12 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 1:14
13 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:17
14 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
15 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 1:19
16 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:21
17 BREGNHØJ Mathias BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
18 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
19 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
20 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway 1:22
21 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:25
22 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Postnord Danmark 1:35
23 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Fuel of Norway 1:36
24 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 1:37
25 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:49
27 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 1:50
28 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 1:51
29 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 2:06
31 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 2:10
32 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 2:14
33 RAHBEK Mads BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 2:15
34 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 2:21
35 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:27
36 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:41
38 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:43
39 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:45
40 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:53
41 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Joker Fuel of Norway 2:59
42 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Waoo 3:03
43 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 3:05
44 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 3:07
45 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 3:10
46 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:20
47 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 3:25
48 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 3:27
49 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Team Waoo 3:44
50 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 3:48
51 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 3:54
52 AASKOV Jeppe ColoQuick 4:06
53 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 4:40
54 CLEMMENSEN Silas Team Waoo 4:55
55 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 5:02
56 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:03
57 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:27
58 KOOISTRA Marten Team Sunweb 5:31
59 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 5:32
60 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 5:33
61 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 5:43
62 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
63 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 5:58
64 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 5:59
65 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 6:38
67 BENDIXEN Louis Postnord Danmark 7:19
68 MORTENSEN Martin Team Waoo 8:28
69 CARBEL Michael Team Waoo 8:35
70 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 9:08
71 BUDZINSKI Marcin Team Hurom 9:10
72 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:14
73 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:35
74 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 9:53
75 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto-Soudal 10:29
76 PEDERSEN Nicklas BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 10:38
77 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Hurom 10:51
78 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 10:54
79 RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 10:58
80 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 11:50
81 KRISTENSEN Mads Postnord Danmark 11:51
82 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 12:02
83 MADSEN Martin BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 12:04
84 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 12:10
85 TOUDAL Emil BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 12:17
86 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 12:23
87 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 13:30
88 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:53
89 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:57
90 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 14:00
91 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 14:03
92 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 14:05
93 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 14:08
94 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 14:11
95 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon 14:21
96 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 14:24
97 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 14:46
98 KUREK Adrian Team Hurom 14:59
99 MUFF Frederik Postnord Danmark 15:11
100 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:12
101 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 15:26
102 JENSEN Frederik Postnord Danmark 16:06
103 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 16:15
104 JOHANSEN Julius ColoQuick 16:27
105 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 16:31
106 BANASZEK Norbert Team Hurom 16:43
107 RODENBERG Frederik ColoQuick 16:47
108 HYLDGAARD Andreas Team Waoo 17:08
109 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 17:14
110 PAWLAK Tobiasz Team Hurom 17:25
111 MUNK Steffen ColoQuick 17:51
112 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 17:52
113 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
114 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 18:41
115 SKOT-HANSEN Aksel ColoQuick 19:15
116 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:33
117 MALMBERG Matias Postnord Danmark 26:23

Thursday, August 22: Stage 2, Grindsted 17.0 km individual time trial

Martin Toft Madsen

Martin Toft Madsen was the day's fastest rider.

Weather at Grindsted at 1:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). Just a 5% chance of rain.

Complete results:

17.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.684 km/hr

1 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 19min 35sec
2 Rasmus Christian Quaade Riwal Readynez @ 11sec
3 Mads Würtz Schmidt Postnord Danmark s.t.
4 Niklas Larsen  Coloquick s.t.
5 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon 12
6 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 19
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Lasse Norman Hansen Corendon-Circus 20
9 Matthias Brändle Israel Cycling Academy 24
10 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 27
11 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb 31
12 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 34
13 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 35
14 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez 36
15 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
16 Samuel Caldeira W52-FC Porto 41
17 Christoffer Lisson BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 42
18 Julius Johansen Coloquick 45
19 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 46
20 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
21 Ole Forfang Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
22 Mathias Bregnhøj BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 48
23 Torkil Veyhe Riwal Readynez 49
24 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy 50
25 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team Sunweb 50
26 Johan Le Bon Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 51
27 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles 54
28 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:00
29 Edgar Pinto W52-FC Porto 1:01
30 Gustavo Veloso W52-FC Porto s.t.
31 Silas Clemmensen Team Waoo 1:02
32 Antonio Carvalho W52-FC Porto 1:03
33 Jonas Rickaert Corendon-Circus 1:04
34 Corentin Ermenault Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 FrederikHansen Postnord Danmark 1:05
37 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy 1:06
38 Martin Mortensen Team Waoo s.t.
39 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo Riwal Readynez 1:08
40 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal 1:09
41 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 1:14
42 David Van Der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
43 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
44 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Fuel of Norway 1:16
45 Mads Rahbek BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
46 Jakub Kaczmarek Team Hurom s.t.
47 Philip Walsleben Corendon-Circus 1:18
48 Adrian Kurek Team Hurom 1:19
49 Jakob Egholm Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:20
50 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:22
51 Jesper Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick 1:25
52 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus s.t.
53 Louis Bendixen Postnord Danmark s.t.
54 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 1:26
55 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Ricardo Mestre W52-FC Porto 1:27
57 Joao Rodrigues W52-FC Porto 1:29
58 Michael Carbel Team Waoo 1:31
59 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Torstein Træen Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:33
61 Fridtjof Røinås Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
62 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
63 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 1:34
64 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal 1:35
65 Marten Kooistra Team Sunweb 1:37
66 Frederik Rodenberg Coloquick 1:39
67 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles 1:40
68 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma 1:43
69 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Andre Carvalho Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:44
71 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:45
72 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:46
73 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Kristoffer Skjerping Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:47
75 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 1:49
77 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Andreas Hyldgaard Team Waoo 1:51
79 Andreas Vangstad Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
80 Bert De Backer Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:51
81 Pieter Weening Roompot-Charles 1:52
82 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles 1:57
83 Herman Dahl Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
84 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF 1:58
85 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:00
86 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF 2:04
87 Marcin Budzinski Team Hurom 2:06
88 Kevin Reza Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:07
89 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 2:09
91 Nicolai Brøchner Riwal Readynez s.t.
92 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma 2:11
93 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk 2:12
94 Dennis Van Winden Israel Cycling Academy 2:16
95 Rasmus Guldhammer Team Waoo 2:17
96 Aksel Bech Skot-Hansen Coloquick s.t.
97 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF 2:19
98 Steffen Munk Coloquick 2:20
99 Norbert Banaszek Team Hurom 2:21
100 Jesper Schultz Team Waoo 2:24
101 Arjen Livyns Roompot-Charles 2:28
102 Nicklas Pedersen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
103 Emil Toudal BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 2:29
104 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 Øivind Lukkedal Joker Fuel of Norway 2:30
106 Tobiasz Pawlak Team Hurom 2:32
107 Michael Bresciani Bardiani-CSF 2:36
108 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
109 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot-Charles s.t.
110 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen Riwal Readynez 2:38
111 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 2:39
112 Marcel Meisen Corendon-Circus 2:42
113 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF 2:52
114 Mads Kristensen Postnord Danmark 3:16
115 Kamil Zielinski Team Hurom 3:20
116 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:25
117 Matias Malmberg Postnord Danmark 3:32
118 Frederik Irgens Jensen Postnord Danmark 4:12

GC after stage 2:

187.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.075 km/hr

1 Mads Würtz Schmidt Postnord Danmark 4hr 14min 34sec
2 Niklas Larsen Coloquick s.t.
3 Rasmus Christian Quaade Riwal Readynez @ 3sec
4 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon 4
5 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 10
6 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 11
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Lasse Norman Hansen Corendon-Circus 12
9 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 14
10 Matthias Brändle Israel Cycling Academy 16
11 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 17
12 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 19
13 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb 23
14 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez 28
15 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
16 Samuel Caldeira W52-FC Porto 33
17 Christoffer Lisson BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 34
18 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 38
19 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
20 Ole Forfang Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
21 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy 39
22 Mathias Bregnhøj BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 40
23 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team Sunweb 42
24 Johan Le Bon Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 43
25 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles 46
26 Edgar Pinto W52-FC Porto 53
27 Gustavo Veloso W52-FC Porto s.t.
28 Silas Clemmensen Team Waoo 54
29 Antonio Carvalho W52-FC Porto 55
30 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 56
31 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo Riwal Readynez 1:00
32 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 1:06
33 David Van Der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
34 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Fuel of Norway 1:08
36 Jakub Kaczmarek Team Hurom s.t.
37 Philip Walsleben Corendon-Circus 1:10
38 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:14
39 Martin Mortensen Team Waoo 1:16
40 Jesper Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick 1:17
41 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus s.t.
42 Louis Bendixen Postnord Danmark s.t.
43 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 1:18
44 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Joao Rodrigues W52-FC Porto 1:21
46 Torstein Træen Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:22
47 Michael Carbel Team Waoo 1:23
48 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:25
49 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 1:26
50 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal 1:27
51 Marten Kooistra Team Sunweb 1:29
52 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles 1:32
53 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 1:35
56 Mads Rahbek BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
57 Andre Carvalho Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:36
58 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
59 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Kristoffer Skjerping Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:39
61 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 1:41
62 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Pieter Weening Roompot-Charles 1:44
64 Herman Dahl Joker Fuel of Norway 1:49
65 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:52
66 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:53
67 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal 1:57
68 Marcin Budzinski Team Hurom 1:58
69 Kevin Reza Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:59
70 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma 2:03
72 Dennis Van Winden Israel Cycling Academy 2:08
73 Corentin Ermenault Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Rasmus Guldhammer Team Waoo 2:09
75 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF 2:11
76 Jesper Schultz Team Waoo 2:16
77 Frederik Muff Hansen Postnord Danmark 2:18
78 Arjen Livyns Roompot-Charles 2:20
79 Nicklas Pedersen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
80 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF 2:21
81 Øivind Lukkedal Joker Fuel of Norway 2:22
82 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:26
83 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot-Charles 2:28
84 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 2:31
85 Marcel Meisen Corendon-Circus 2:34
86 Adrian Kurek Team Hurom 2:35
87 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy 2:39
88 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles 2:50
89 Mads Kristensen Postnord Danmark 3:08
90 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:09
91 Bert De Backer Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:21
92 Julius Johansen Coloquick 3:23
93 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 3:39
94 Michael Bresciani Bardiani-CSF 3:40
95 Emil Toudal BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 3:59
96 Frederik Irgens Jensen Postnord Danmark 4:04
97 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen Riwal Readynez 4:08
98 Andreas Vangstad Joker Fuel of Norway 4:12
99 Frederik Rodenberg Coloquick 4:17
100 Fridtjof Røinås Joker Fuel of Norway 4:52
101 Steffen Munk Coloquick 4:58
102 Andreas Hyldgaard Team Waoo 5:09
103 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF 5:17
104 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF 5:22
105 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk 5:31
106 Norbert Banaszek Team Hurom 5:40
107 Tobiasz Pawlak Team Hurom 5:51
108 Torkil Veyhe Riwal Readynez 6:03
109 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF 6:11
110 Jonas Rickaert Corendon-Circus 6:18
111 Aksel Bech Skot-Hansen Coloquick 6:22
112 Jakob Egholm Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:34
113 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:59
114 Nicolai Brøchner Riwal Readynez 7:23
115 Ricardo Mestre W52-FC Porto 8:14
116 Kamil Zielinski Team Hurom 8:34
117 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:59
118 Matias Malmberg Postnord Danmark 14:09

Wednesday, August 21: Stage 1, Silkeborg - Silkeborg, 170 km

Tiesj Bennot

Tiesj Benoot wins stage one.

Weather at the start/finish city of Silkeborg at 1:25 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the win from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tiesj Benoot's Lotto-Soudal team.

Lotto Soudal rider Tiesj Benoot finished off an impressive display of teamwork during the opening stage of the Tour of Denmark today. In a lumpy stage, which was originally marked as one for the sprinters, a seven-rider group escaped on the final ascent of the day, at five kilometres from the finish. Both Lotto Soudal riders Tiesj Benoot and Jasper De Buyst were part of that move. As the front group approached the final kilometre, it was Tiesj Benoot who went to the front and created a gap, teammate De Buyst played it out perfectly.

Benoot persisted in his effort, finished solo in Silkeborg and delivered Lotto Soudal its twentieth victory of the season. Jasper De Buyst made it a one-two for Lotto Soudal as he won the sprint for second place moments later. Benoot also leads the general classification following his impressive stage win. Tomorrow, the 25-year-old Belgian will be the last rider to roll down the start ramp in the 17 kilometres long time trial.

Tiesj Benoot: “Of course, it is a nice feeling to be able to win today. The team was really strong, even though we are only with six riders. Everybody did his part in my victory today. We knew beforehand that the local laps in Silkeborg would be quite tricky. Yesterday, we did a recon of the local circuit and that is when we decided that we would try to attack today. Already on the gravel section, at about fifty kilometres from the finish, we took the initiative ourselves to make the race harder, because it would be difficult to beat a rider like Merlier in the sprint.”

“With Jasper De Buyst, I had the perfect teammate alongside me in the breakaway, everybody looked at him, so I could take advantage of that. When I rode to the front at one and a half kilometres to go, I had a gap without attacking. And that is what Jasper De Buyst also shouted through the radio. When you have such a gap so close to the line, you can’t hesitate for a second. I went full gas until the finish and that was enough to take the victory. Of course, I want to keep the leader’s jersey. Tomorrow’s time trial is flat, so there won’t be any tactics involved. It will be about giving it all from start to finish. The course is not my favourite one, but if you want to do well in stage races of one week, you need to manage that discipline. There are still some nice stages to come this week. Friday’s stage to Velje immediately crosses my mind, in which I finished third in 2014, riding for the team as a stagiaire. But also for the other guys, there will still be chances the coming days.”

Complete results:

170 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.441 km/hr

1 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 3hr 54min 48sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 Niklas Larsen ColoQuick s.t.
5 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Mads Würtz Schmidt Postnord Danmark s.t.
8 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus @ 3sec
9 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Herman Dahl Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
11 Michael Carbel Team Waoo s.t.
12 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 Andre Carvalho Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
14 Ole Forfang Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
15 Samuel Caldeira W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Arjen Livyns Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
20 Marcin Budzinski Team Hurom s.t.
21 Dennis Van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 Christoffer Lisson BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
23 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
24 Louis Bendixen Postnord Danmark s.t.
25 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Antonio Carvalho W52-FC Porto s.t.
27 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Johan Le Bon Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
29 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
30 Edgar Pinto W52-FC Porto s.t.
31 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo Riwal Readynez s.t.
35 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
38 Matthias Brändle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 Lasse Norman Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
40 Joao Rodrigues W52-FC Porto s.t.
41 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
43 Kevin Reza Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
44 Jakub Kaczmarek Team Hurom s.t.
45 Rasmus Christian Quaade Riwal Readynez s.t.
46 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
48 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
49 Gustavo César Veloso W52-FC Porto s.t.
50 Pieter Weening Roompot-Charles s.t.
51 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
52 Torstein Træen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
53 Marcel Meisen Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 Marten Kooistra Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Øivind Lukkedal Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
59 Frederik Irgens Jensen Postnord Danmark s.t.
60 David Van Der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
61 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
62 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez s.t.
65 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb s.t.
66 Mathias Bregnhøj BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
67 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
68 Jesper Schultz Team Waoo s.t.
69 Silas Clemmensen Team Waoo s.t.
70 Rasmus Guldhammer Team Waoo s.t.
71 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
73 Kristoffer Skjerping Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
74 Jesper Aaskov Pallesen ColoQuick s.t.
75 Mads Kristensen Postnord Danmark s.t.
76 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Philip Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
80 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 21
81 Martin Mortensen Team Waoo s.t.
82 Mads Rahbek BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 30
83 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 3sec
84 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal 59
85 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:04
86 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
87 Corentin Ermenault Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:15
88 Michael Bresciani Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Frederik Muff Hansen Postnord Danmark 1:24
90 Adrian Kurek Team Hurom 1:27
91 Bert De Backer Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:41
92 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 Emil Toudal BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
94 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy 1:44
96 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:49
97 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma @ 3sec
98 Andreas Vangstad Joker Fuel of Norway 2:36
99 Steffen Munk ColoQuick 2:49
100 Frederik Rodenberg ColoQuick s.t.
101 Julius Johansen ColoQuick s.t.
102 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF 3:30
103 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 Fridtjof Røinås Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
106 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Tobiasz Pawlak Team Hurom s.t.
109 Norbert Banaszek Team Hurom s.t.
110 Andreas Hyldgaard Team Waoo s.t.
111 Aksel Bech Skot-Hansen ColoQuick 4:18
112 Torkil Veyhe Riwal Readynez 5:25
113 Nicolai Brøchner Riwal Readynez s.t.
114 Jakob Egholm Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
115 Kamil Zielinski Team Hurom s.t.
116 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
117 Jonas Rickaert Corendon-Circus s.t.
118 Ricardo Mestre W52-FC Porto 6:58
119 Matias Malmberg Postnord Danmark 10:48
120 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:50

GC after stage 1:

1 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 3hr 54min 38sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal @ 4sec
3 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6
4 Niklas Larsen ColoQuick 10
5 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Mads Würtz Schmidt Postnord Danmark s.t.
8 Torstein Træen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
9 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Norwegian Development 11
10 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus 13
11 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
12 Herman Dahl Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
13 Michael Carbel Team Waoo s.t.
14 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 Andre Carvalho Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
16 Ole Forfang Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
17 Samuel Caldeira W52-FC Porto s.t.
18 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Arjen Livyns Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
22 Marcin Budzinski Team Hurom s.t.
23 Dennis Van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 Christoffer Lisson BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
25 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
26 Louis Bendixen Postnord Danmark s.t.
27 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Antonio Carvalho W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
30 Johan Le Bon Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
31 Edgar Pinto W52-FC Porto s.t.
32 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo Riwal Readynez s.t.
36 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
39 Matthias Brändle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 Lasse Norman Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
41 Joao Rodrigues W52-FC Porto s.t.
42 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Kevin Reza Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
45 Jakub Kaczmarek Team Hurom s.t.
46 Rasmus Christian Quaade Riwal Readynez s.t.
47 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
49 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
50 Gustavo César Veloso W52-FC Porto s.t.
51 Pieter Weening Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
53 Marcel Meisen Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 Marten Kooistra Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Øivind Lukkedal Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
59 Frederik Irgens Jensen Postnord Danmark s.t.
60 David Van Der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
61 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
62 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez s.t.
65 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb s.t.
66 Mathias Bregnhøj BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
67 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
68 Jesper Schultz Team Waoo s.t.
69 Silas Clemmensen Team Waoo s.t.
70 Rasmus Guldhammer Team Waoo s.t.
71 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
73 Kristoffer Skjerping Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
74 Jesper Aaskov Pallesen ColoQuick s.t.
75 Mads Kristensen Postnord Danmark s.t.
76 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Philip Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
80 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
83 Martin Mortensen Team Waoo s.t.
84 Mads Rahbek BHS-Almeborg Bornholm 40
85 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal 1:09
86 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:14
87 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
88 Corentin Ermenault Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:25
89 Michael Bresciani Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 Frederik Muff Hansen Postnord Danmark 1:34
91 Adrian Kurek Team Hurom 1:37
92 Bert De Backer Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:51
93 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen Riwal Readynez s.t.
94 Emil Toudal BHS-Almeborg Bornholm s.t.
95 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy 1:54
97 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:59
98 Andreas Vangstad Joker Fuel of Norway 2:42
99 Steffen Munk ColoQuick 2:59
100 Frederik Rodenberg ColoQuick s.t.
101 Julius Johansen ColoQuick s.t.
102 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF 3:39
103 Andreas Hyldgaard Team Waoo s.t.
104 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF 3:40
105 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Fridtjof Røinås Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
107 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 Tobiasz Pawlak Team Hurom s.t.
110 Norbert Banaszek Team Hurom s.t.
111 Aksel Bech Skot-Hansen ColoQuick 4:26
112 Torkil Veyhe Riwal Readynez 5:35
113 Nicolai Brøchner Riwal Readynez s.t.
114 Jakob Egholm Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
115 Kamil Zielinski Team Hurom s.t.
116 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
117 Jonas Rickaert Corendon-Circus s.t.
118 Ricardo Mestre W52-FC Porto 7:08
119 Matias Malmberg Postnord Danmark 10:55
120 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:58