BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Critérium International (HC), France

85th Edition: March 26 - March 27, 2016

Critérium International historical results | 2015 Edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2016 Criterium International


Sunday, March 27: 3rd and Final stage, Porto Vecchio - Col de l'Ospedale, 171.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Chasing peloton

FDJ (with race leader Thibaut Pinot in yellow) leads the peloton as it chases a breakaway

Rated climbs:

The Race: Here is the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Thibaut Pinot, the winner of yesterday's individual time trial at the Critérium International, landed a double blow by claiming the closing stage to Col de l'Ospedale and consummating his overall victory. The Frenchman won the 85th edition, held in Corsica, by 37 seconds over Pierre Latour and 46 seconds over Sam Oomen. Pinot's maiden victory in the Critérium International will dial down the pressure as he gears up for the rest of the season, with the Tour de France marked in red on his calendar in July.

Weather conditions were perfect for the final stage of the Critérium International, just like the day before. The 120-strong peloton set off from Porto-Vecchio harbour shortly after 11 am for a 171.5 km trek to Col de l'Ospedale under sunny skies. It was a hectic start, with the peloton riding flat out to shut down any breakaway attempts and the average speed for the first hour clocking at an impressive 48.8 km.

It was not until Col de Larone, the first climb of the day, that a seven-rider group composed of Gautier (ALM), Delaplace (FVC), Moser (CPT), Chetout (COF), Voeckler (DEN), Di Gregorio and Pacher (DMP) managed to escape. Di Gregorio led the breakaway over the top as the peloton trailed by 45". The gap had ballooned to 2' 50" by the time the Delko – Marseille Provence leader grabbed an extra 6 mountain points atop the never-raced-before Col de Bavella. The second climb of the day was too much for Delaplace and he was dropped by the other six riders.

Meanwhile, the peloton was gradually inching closer under the impetus of yellow jersey Thibaut Pinot's FDJ team, bringing the gap down to 1' 40" at the top of the third climb, Col de Bacinu. Mourey (FVC) was hovering 1' 20" behind the breakaway, but the Frenchman's ill-fated attempt to catch the escapees ended on the following descent.

Although the gap had risen back to 2' 05" at the top of the fourth climb, Côte de Ceccia (km 128.5), where Di Gregorio again took maximum points, by this point in the race the yellow-jersey group seemed firmly in control of things. Di Gregorio beat Moser and Pacher at the second intermediate sprint in Porto-Vecchio (km 154), with the peloton a mere 55" back. After Pacher and Chetout were dropped 15 km before the line, the four men left in front were caught with under 10 km to go.

The leader's group was down to just 25 men, with Coppel (IAM), who started the day in second place overall, conspicuously absent. Latour (ALM) launched the first attack 8 km from the line, taking teammate and defending champion Péraud with him. The duo failed to open a significant gap and, while Latour soldiered on, Péraud was caught and subsequently dropped. Latour held a 13" margin with 3 km to go.

However, a blistering attack by Pinot tore the favourites' group apart. The yellow jersey caught Latour and then powered away from him under the flamme rouge. The FDJ leader had a 8" gap with 500 m to go and went on to claim the stage by 7" over Latour and 12" over Jeannesson (COF).

Pinot won the general classification by 37" over Latour and 46" over Oomen —the first ever victory in the Critérium International for the rider from Franche-Comté, who also won the points classification. Di Gregorio took home the mountains jersey, while the up-and-coming Pierre Latour was rewarded with the white jersey for the best young rider.

Complete Results:

171.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.514 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 4hr 34min 18sec
2 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R @ 7sec
3 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 00' 12''
4 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R + 00' 23''
5 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 26''
6 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE + 00' 39''
7 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 47''
8 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 22''
9 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE + 01' 44''
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01' 52''
11 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE + 02' 28''
12 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 02' 48''
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 52''
15 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 02' 55''
16 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 24''
17 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 40''
19 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE + 03' 50''
20 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R + 03' 58''
21 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING + 03' 59''
22 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 13''
23 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
24 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH + 04' 59''
25 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 48''
26 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 06' 51''
27 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING + 06' 54''
28 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 20''
29 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 36''
30 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 07' 46''
31 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 50''
32 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
33 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
34 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS + 10' 20''
35 BERARD Julien AG2R s.t.
36 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
39 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
41 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
43 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 10' 56''
44 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 11' 02''
45 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R s.t.
47 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 35''
48 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 11' 44''
49 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 51''
50 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 00''
51 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE + 13' 37''
52 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING + 14' 15''
53 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING + 16' 28''
54 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
55 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 16' 37''
56 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 54''
57 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 17' 10''
58 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH + 17' 51''
59 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 08''
60 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 19' 54''
61 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

269 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.698 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 6hr 46min 34sec
2 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R @ 37sec
3 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 46''
4 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 00' 48''
5 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R + 01' 02''
6 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
7 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 47''
8 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 02' 05''
10 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE + 02' 13''
11 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE + 03' 06''
12 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 03' 20''
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 34''
14 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 48''
15 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 02''
16 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 04' 06''
17 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R + 04' 13''
18 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 22''
19 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE + 04' 30''
21 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING + 04' 35''
22 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 59''
23 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 05' 00''
24 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH + 05' 55''
25 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 07' 40''
26 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING + 07' 52''
27 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 11''
28 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 08' 31''
29 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 42''
30 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 49''
31 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 09' 43''
32 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE + 09' 45''
33 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE + 09' 51''
34 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 08''
35 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
36 BERARD Julien AG2R + 11' 21''
37 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 11' 24''
38 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS + 11' 27''
39 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 31''
40 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 34''
41 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 11' 37''
42 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 43''
43 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 11' 50''
44 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R + 11' 56''
45 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 03''
46 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 12' 19''
47 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 12' 50''
48 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 13''
49 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 57''
50 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE + 14' 13''
51 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING + 14' 52''
52 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 17' 00''
53 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 17' 17''
54 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 17' 22''
55 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 27''
56 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 34''
57 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING + 17' 35''
58 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH + 19' 09''
59 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 53''
60 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 20' 36''
61 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 20' 44''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profle

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, March 26: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio 7 km individual time trial

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot riding to both a stage win and GC leadership. Photo: B.Bade

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage summary.

Clocking the best time of the Critérium International's individual time-trial, not only did Thibaut Pinot capture his first win of the year, he also claimed the very first time-trial success of his career. Beating his compatriots Jérôme Coppel and Alexandre Geniez on the 7-km course around Porto-Vecchio, the Frenchman captures the overall leader's yellow jersey. A lead he'll have to defend bravely during tomorrow's mountainous third stage to the Col de l'Ospedale.

After the morning's sprint stage conquered in style by Irishman Sam Bennett (BOA), the riders of the Critérium International had to tackle a demanding 7-km individual time-trial in and around the city of Porto-Vecchio. The first to impress was Italian Moreno Moser (CPT) clocking a best time of 9'15.

While the winner of the last two editions of the event, Jean-Christophe Peraud (ALM) crossed the line with a 1'' déficit, his compatriot and French national TT champion, Jérôme Coppel (IAM) hit harder, conquering the provisional lead thanks to his new best time of 9'13''.

Less than half an hour later the hierarchy was again troubled as Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) crossed the line with a new best time of 9'11'' showing the impressive progress he had managed on solo timed efforts. That time would never be beaten giving Pinot his first victory of the season with a 2'' advantage over Coppel and 3'' over his team mate Alexandre Geniez (FDJ). Former yellow jersey, Sam Bennett, had to settle for 15th spot, 22'' adrift. Other than his success, the FDJ leader claims his first ever win in a time-trial.

Thanks to his victory, Pinot takes command of the general classification and will be wearing the yellow jersey on tomorrow's final, and mountainous stage to the Col de l'Ospedale. In the new GC, the Frenchman has a slim 2'' lead over Coppel, 3'' over Geniez and 5'' over title-holder Peraud, 5th overall. He also captures the lead in the points standings while Sam Oomen (TGA), 7th overall, claims the white jersey for the best young rider.

Complete Results:

7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.735 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 9min 11sec
2 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING @ 2sec
3 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 00' 03''
4 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE + 00' 04''
5 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 05''
6 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE + 00' 10''
7 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
8 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 00' 12''
10 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE + 00' 17''
11 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE + 00' 19''
12 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 00' 21''
15 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 22''
16 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
17 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
19 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 00' 23''
21 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 23''
22 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 00' 25''
23 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING + 00' 26''
25 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
26 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 27''
27 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE + 00' 28''
29 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 29''
30 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
32 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE + 00' 30''
33 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
34 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
35 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 31''
36 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 32''
37 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 33''
38 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 34''
39 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 35''
43 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
44 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 36''
45 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 BONNET William FDJ + 00' 37''
47 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
48 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
49 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 00' 38''
50 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
52 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 39''
53 KäMNA Lennard STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
54 QUAADE Rasmus Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
55 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
56 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS + 00' 40''
57 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 42''
59 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING + 00' 43''
60 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
61 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 00' 43''
62 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 44''
63 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
64 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
66 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH + 00' 45''
67 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 46''
69 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
70 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
71 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 47''
72 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
73 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 48''
75 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 50''
78 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE + 00' 51''
79 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 THEVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 52''
81 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 53''
82 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 00' 54''
83 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 00' 55''
84 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 56''
85 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 57''
86 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
87 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
89 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
90 BRüNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH + 00' 58''
91 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
92 RENAULT MAXIME HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 59''
93 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
94 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 00''
95 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
96 GOUAULT Pierre HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
97 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
98 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 01''
100 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01' 02''
102 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
103 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 03''
104 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 BAILLIFARD Valentin TEAM ROTH + 01' 04''
106 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 06''
107 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 08''
108 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
109 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
110 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 09''
111 REUTTER Sven STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
112 GOSS Matthew Harley ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 11''
113 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 12''
114 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
115 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 13''
116 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 20''
118 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 26''
119 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 29''
120 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 52''
121 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 55''

GC after stage 2:

97.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.173 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 2hr 12min 26sec
2 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING @ 2sec
3 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 00' 03''
4 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE + 00' 04''
5 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 05''
6 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE + 00' 10''
7 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
8 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 16''
10 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE + 00' 17''
11 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE + 00' 19''
12 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 22''
15 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
17 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 23''
19 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 00' 25''
20 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
21 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING + 00' 26''
22 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
24 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 27''
25 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE + 00' 28''
26 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
27 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 29''
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
30 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE + 00' 30''
31 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
32 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
33 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 32''
34 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
35 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 33''
36 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 34''
37 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 35''
40 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
41 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 36''
42 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 00' 37''
44 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
45 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 00' 38''
46 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
47 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH + 00' 38''
48 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 39''
49 KäMNA Lennard STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
50 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
52 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS + 00' 40''
53 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 00' 42''
55 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING + 00' 43''
57 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 44''
58 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
59 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
61 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH + 00' 45''
62 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
63 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 46''
64 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
65 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
66 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 47''
67 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
68 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 48''
69 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 50''
72 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE + 00' 51''
73 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
75 THEVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 52''
76 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 00' 54''
77 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 00' 55''
78 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 56''
79 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 57''
80 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
81 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
82 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
83 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 58''
84 BRüNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
85 RENAULT MAXIME HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 59''
86 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 00''
87 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
88 GOUAULT Pierre HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
89 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
90 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 01''
92 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01' 02''
94 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 03''
95 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
96 BAILLIFARD Valentin TEAM ROTH + 01' 04''
97 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 06''
98 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 08''
99 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
101 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 09''
102 REUTTER Sven STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
103 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 12''
104 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
106 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 13''
107 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 QUAADE Rasmus Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 16''
109 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 20''
110 BONNET William FDJ + 01' 21''
111 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 01' 29''
112 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 33''
113 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 46''
114 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 47''
115 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 02' 08''
116 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 44''
117 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 51''
118 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 05' 08''
119 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 06' 08''
120 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 06' 11''
121 GOSS Matthew Harley ONE PRO CYCLING + 06' 24''

Saturday, March 26: Stage 1, Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 90.5 km

Sam Bennett wins stage 1

Sam Bennet wins stage 1

Rated climb: Côte de Sotta, 1.1 km @ 5.6%

The Race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the first stage.

After a short but grueling first stage of the Criterium International, Sam Bennett flew to his first win of the season, beating frenchmen Rudy Barbier and Romain Feillu to the line in Porto-Vecchio. It indeed took a strong effort from the pack and team Bora-Argon 18 to eventually catch the final survivors of the morning's long breakaway, Pierre Latour and Lilian Calmejane, caught with only 500m to go. Thanks to his victory, Bennett captures the overall leader's ''Maillot Jaune''. A jersey he'll proudly wear this afternoon during the second stage of the event: a time-trial in the streets of Porto-Vecchio.

This 85th edition of the Critérium International took off under a magnificent sunshine at 9:30 from the splendid harbor of Porto-Vecchio. On the menu for the 124 riders of the event : a 90.5-km loop, traditionally made for sprinters. As soon as the first kilometres of the race, along the picturesque beaches of southern Corsica, several riders tried their luck, failing however to manage a decent enough breakaway.

It wasn't until kilometre 15 that three men eventually managed to power away, for good: Latour (ALM), Calmejane (DEN) and Leveau (RML). This trio enjoyed a 1'20'' advantage at km 22 before feeling the pressure of a pack led by teams FDJ and Armée de Terre. Again, however, the gap grew and reached a maximum 1'40'' at km 35.

The intermediate sprint of the day set at Bocca Di A Testa (km 56,5) was then claimed by Lilian Calmejane ahead of Leveau and Latour while the pack remained 1'30 adrift. That gap dropped to 45'' at the summit of the only climb of the day, the Côte de Sotta (km 73), where Leveau captured the most climber's points. The rider from team Roubaix Métropole Lille was then the first to struggle and would eventually be gobbled up by the hungry peloton, leaving Latour and Calmejane in the lead.

Despite the efforts of the Delko Marseille Provence and the FDJ squads, the front two continued their impressive run and could still count on a 35'' lead with only 3 kilometres to go. They were finally caught with just under 500m to go. After being trapped at the back of the pack because of a crash in the closing moments of the race, Sam Bennett was perfectly led out by his Bora-Argon 18 team mates and flew to victory, beating Rudy Barbier (RML) and Romain Feillu (AUB) on the slightly uphill final straight. The Irishman was all smiles at the finish, claiming his first win of the season.

Winner of Paris-Bourges and a stage of the Tour of Qatar last year, the sprinter born in Belgium captures the first overall leader's yellow jersey. A colour that he'll be proudly wearing this afternoon for the 7-km individual time-trial of this Criterium International. Bennett also leads the points classification while Leveau claims the king of the mountain jersey.

Complete Results:

90.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.057 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 2hr 3min 15sec
2 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
3 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
4 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
8 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
9 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
10 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
11 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
12 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
13 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
14 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
15 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
17 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
21 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS s.t.
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
24 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
25 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
27 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE s.t.
28 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
29 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
30 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
31 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
32 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
35 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
38 KäMNA Lennard STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
39 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
43 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
44 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE s.t.
45 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
47 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 GOUAULT Pierre HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
49 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 RENAULT MAXIME HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
52 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
53 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
57 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
60 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
63 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
68 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
69 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
70 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
75 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
77 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
79 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
81 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH s.t.
82 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
83 THEVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
85 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 REUTTER Sven STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
87 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
88 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
89 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
91 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 BAILLIFARD Valentin TEAM ROTH s.t.
93 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
94 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
96 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
97 BRüNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
98 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
101 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
102 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
106 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
107 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 20''
108 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
109 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 00' 21''
110 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 25''
111 QUAADE Rasmus Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 37''
112 BONNET William FDJ + 00' 44''
113 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 45''
114 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 49''
115 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 59''
116 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 03''
118 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 09''
119 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 04' 45''
120 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
121 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 05' 13''

GC after stage 1:

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 2hr 3min 9sec
2 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE @ 2sec
3 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 03''
4 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - AUBER 93 + 00' 04''
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 05''
6 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE + 00' 06''
7 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
10 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
11 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
12 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
13 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
14 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
15 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
16 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
17 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
18 VENTURINI Clément COFIDIS s.t.
19 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
23 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS s.t.
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
26 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
27 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
29 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE s.t.
30 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
32 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
33 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
37 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
39 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
40 KäMNA Lennard STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
41 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
45 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
46 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE s.t.
47 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
49 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 GOUAULT Pierre HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
51 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
52 RENAULT MAXIME HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
53 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
54 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
57 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
60 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
63 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
68 LEBRETON Kévin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
69 GUAY Julien HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
70 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 VIMPERE Théo HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
75 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
77 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
79 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - AUBER 93 s.t.
81 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH s.t.
82 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
83 THEVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
85 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 REUTTER Sven STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
87 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
88 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
89 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 BELDA GARCIA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
91 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 BAILLIFARD Valentin TEAM ROTH s.t.
93 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
94 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE s.t.
96 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
97 BRüNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
98 CORNU JÉRÉMY DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
101 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
102 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
106 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
107 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 26''
108 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
109 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 00' 27''
110 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 31''
111 QUAADE Rasmus Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 43''
112 BONNET William FDJ + 00' 50''
113 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 51''
114 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 55''
115 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 05''
116 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 09''
118 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 15''
119 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE + 04' 51''
120 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
121 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE + 05' 17''
122 GOSS Matthew Harley ONE PRO CYCLING + 05' 19''

Start list, March 25, 2016:

AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting Managers: BIONDI Laurent / KASPUTIS Arturas
1 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe
2 BERARD Julien
3 DUMOULIN Samuel
4 GAUTIER Cyril
5 GRETSCH Patrick
6 KADRI Blel
7 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
8 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
FDJ / FRA
Sporting Manager: PINEAU Franck
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 BONNET William
13 EIKING Odd Christian
14 GENIEZ Alexandre
15 PICHON Laurent
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien
17 ROUX Anthony
18 ROY Jérémy
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Sporting Managers: HUBERT Emmanuel / CAER Yvon
21 FEDRIGO Pierrick
22 BRUN Frederic
23 DELAPLACE Anthony
24 FONSECA Armindo
25 LEDANOIS Kevin
26 LOUBET Julien
27 MOUREY Francis
28 SORENSEN Chris Anker
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Sporting Managers: POMER Christian / PASTERKI Slawomir
31 BENNETT Sam
32 BUCHMANN Emanuel
33 HERKLOTZ Silvio
34 HUZARSKI Bartosz
35 KONRAD Patrick
36 MUHLBERGER Gregor
37 NERZ Dominik
38 VOSS Paul
CANNONDALE / USA
Sporting Manager: FERNANDEZ Bingen
41 ROLLAND Pierre
42 CRADDOCK Lawson
43 GAIMON Phillip
44 MOSER Moreno
45 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
46 SKUJINS TOMS
47 VILLELLA Davide
IAM CYCLING / SUI
Sporting Manager: CHIESA Mario
51 COPPEL Jérôme
52 AREGGER Marcel
53 BRÄNDLE Matthias
54 CHEVRIER Clément
55 DENIFL Stefan
56 FUMEAUX JONATHAN
57 LANG Pirmin
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting Manager: DELOEUIL Alain
61 JEANNESSON Arnold
62 BAGOT Yoann
63 BOUHANNI Rayane
64 CHETOUT LOÏC
65 COUSIN Jérome
66 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
67 TURGIS Anthony
68 VENTURINI Clément
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Sporting Manager: VAN DONGEN Arthur
71 OOMEN Sam
72 FAIRLY Caleb
73 HAGA Chad
74 JI Cheng
75 JONES Carter
76 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP / GER
Sporting Manager: HAHN Jochen
81 GERDEMANN Linus
82 GULDHAMMER Rasmus
83 KäMNA Lennard
84 LEMARCHAND Romain
85 MAGER Christian
86 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
87 REUTTER Sven
88 WEGMANN Fabian
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting Manager: GENAUZEAU Benoît
91 VOECKLER Thomas
92 CALMEJANE Lilian
93 CORNU JÉRÉMY
94 GRELLIER Fabien
95 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
96 QUEMENEUR Perrig
97 SICARD Romain
98 THEVENOT Guillaume
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting Managers: PAUCHARD Gilles / LECARPENTIER Freddy
101 DI GREGORIO Rémy
102 EL FARES Julien
103 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
104 GIRAUD BENJAMIN
105 HUPOND Thierry
106 LABORIE Christophe
107 MARTINEZ Yannick
108 PACHER Quentin
TEAM ROTH / SUI
Sporting Managers: PESCHEL Uwe / LOUP Jean-Jacques
111 BAILLIFARD Valentin
112 BALDO Nicolas
113 BELDA GARCIA David
114 BRüNGGER Nico
115 KRIZEK Matthias
116 PASQUALON Andrea
117 PIRES Bruno
118 THALMANN Roland
ONE PRO CYCLING / GBR
Sporting Managers: WINSTON Matt / WEST Phil
121 GOSS Matthew Harley
122 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
123 DOMAGALSKI Karol
124 HANDLEY Richard
125 ORAM James
126 SMITH Dion
127 VON HOFF Steele
128 WILLIAMS Peter
HP BTP - AUBER 93 / FRA
Sporting Managers: JAVALET Stephane / GAUDRY Stéphan
131 FEILLU Romain
132 DASSONVILLE Flavien
133 GOUAULT Pierre
134 GUAY Julien
135 LEVARLET Guillaume
136 MALDONADO Anthony
137 RENAULT MAXIME
138 VIMPERE Théo
ROUBAIX METROPOLE LILLE / FRA
Sporting Managers: VERBRACKEL Daniel
141 BARBIER Rudy
142 ANTOMARCHI Julien
143 LEVEAU Jérémy
144 MYNGHEER DAAN
145 PEREIRA Florent
146 TURGIS Jimmy
147 VANTOMME Maxime
148 VERHELST LOUIS
ARMEE DE TERRE / FRA
Sporting Managers: CASPER Jimmy / BENGOCHEA Vincent
151 BARBAS Yoann
152 DUVAL Julien
153 GUYOT Yann
154 LEBRETON Kévin
155 MAINARD Jérôme
156 POULHIES Stéphane
157 RAIBAUD Jimmy
158 ROSTOLLAN Thomas