BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan (2.1)

4th edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Stage 4 Results

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |

Saturday, May 9: Stage 4, Gabala - Mingachevir, 205 km

Stage 4 podium

Stage 4 podium, from left: Clemens Fankhauser, Daniel Turek and Conor Dunne

Stage 4 was raced at an average speed of 48.44 km/hr

The Race: A break of four riders left the field early and was never seen again. Daniel Turek, Clémens Fankhauser, Conor Dunne and Griffin Easter made up the winning break.

700 meters from the finish Daniel Turek dropped the other three to cross the line alone. This is Turek's first victory of the 2015 racing season.

Primož Roglic remains the overall leader with one more stage to go, 143.8 kilometers taking the peloton to the Azerbaidjan capital of Baku.

Complete Results:

1 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team 4hr 13min 55sec
2 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics  @ 1sec
3 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
4 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 03''
5 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling 42''
6 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil s.t.
7 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
8 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
9 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
10 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
11 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
12 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
13 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor s.t.
14 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia s.t.
15 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
16 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
17 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
18 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia s.t.
19 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
20 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team s.t.
21 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
22 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
23 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
24 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary s.t.
25 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
26 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
27 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
28 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
29 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team s.t.
30 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo s.t.
31 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
32 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team s.t.
33 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil s.t.
34 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
35 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
36 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
38 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
39 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
40 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
41 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
42 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
44 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece s.t.
45 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
46 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
47 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
48 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
49 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
50 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
51 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
52 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
53 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
54 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
55 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
56 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
57 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
58 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
60 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor s.t.
61 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
62 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
63 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary s.t.
64 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
65 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo s.t.
66 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
67 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
68 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
69 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
70 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
71 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
72 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System  s.t.
73 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor s.t.
74 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team s.t.
75 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
76 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
77 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
78 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
79 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece s.t.
80 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System  s.t.
81 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
82 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal Team Tavira s.t.
83 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
84 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
85 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team s.t.
86 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia s.t.
87 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia s.t.
88 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
89 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
90 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
91 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team s.t.
92 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 56''
93 REIS Rafael Team Tavira s.t.
94 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
95 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
96 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team s.t.
97 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
98 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System  s.t.
99 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary s.t.
100 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion System  s.t.
101 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
102 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo s.t.
103 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece s.t.
104 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
105 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
106 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk @ 1min 2sec
107 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
108 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
109 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
110 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
111 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
112 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo s.t.
113 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira s.t.
114 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
115 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira s.t.
116 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha s.t.
117 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha s.t.
118 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
119 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha s.t.
120 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha 01'08''
121 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil 01'18''
122 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia 01'21''
123 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling 01'34''
124 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
125 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 01'58''
126 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics  42''

GC after Stage 4:

723.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.31 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil 16hr 42min 31sec
2 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT @ 34sec
3 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
4 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
5 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction @3min 49sec
6 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku Cycling Project 03'50''
7 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
8 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
9 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics  03'52''
10 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil 03'56''
11 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
12 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
13 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 04'00''
14 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'01''
15 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
16 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku Cycling Project 04'04''
17 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo 04'24''
18 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 04'28''
19 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'39''
20 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan 04'43''
21 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team 05'00''
22 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 05'38''
23 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
24 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
25 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team 05'42''
26 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
27 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
28 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club 06'01''
29 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
30 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
31 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project 08'16''
32 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 10'46''
33 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
34 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
35 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System clin s.t.
36 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 10'52''
37 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan 10'53''
38 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
39 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk 10'56''
40 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
41 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
42 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics  s.t.
43 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan 10'59''
44 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
45 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction 11'03''
46 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor 11'16''
47 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 11'17''
48 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan 11'22''
49 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics  11'35''
50 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo 11'39''
51 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 11'52''
52 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 12'16''
53 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics  12'37''
54 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia 14'04''
55 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira 16'36''
56 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary 18'59''
57 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club 19'05''
58 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
59 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team 19'09''
60 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
61 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System clin 19'23''
62 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse 19'28''
63 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece 19'30''
64 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia 19'43''
65 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project 19'44''
66 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team s.t.
67 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team 19'59''
68 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia 20'02''
69 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction 20'32''
70 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 20'53''
71 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 20'55''
72 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo 21'13''
73 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
74 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
76 REIS Rafael Team Tavira 21'17''
77 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk 21'50''
78 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction 21'57''
79 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 22'12''
80 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan 22'17''
81 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk 22'46''
82 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling 23'52''
83 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
84 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Team Tavira 24'22''
85 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
86 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha 24'42''
87 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team 24'56''
88 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil 24'58''
89 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary 25'00''
90 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
91 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team s.t.
92 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha 25'06''
93 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team 25'22''
94 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia 25'50''
95 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System clin 25'57''
96 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion System clin 25'58''
97 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 26'00''
98 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse 26'26''
99 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira 26'46''
100 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
101 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor 29'43''
102 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team 29'47''
103 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
104 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor 30'09''
105 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo 30'31''
106 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor 30'41''
107 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia 31'00''
108 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary 31'06''
109 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece 31'41''
110 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
111 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team 32'36''
112 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team 32'57''
113 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor 34'20''
114 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk 34'38''
115 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha 34'54''
116 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse 34'57''
117 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team 35'00''
118 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece 35'12''
119 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha 35'20''
120 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
121 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 35'30''
122 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 35'43''
123 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor 36'00''
124 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 38'04''
125 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse 38'25''
126 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica 40'11''

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |