BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan (2.1)

4th edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Stage 3 Results

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |

Friday, May 8: Stage 3, Qabala - Sheki - Qabala, 177.2 km

Joshua Thomas Edmondson wins stage 3

Joshua Thomas Edmondson wins Azerbaidjan stage 3.

The Race: An early break of six riders looked like they might make it to the finish. With 33 kilometers to go, they were slightly less than two minutes ahead of the peloton. But, in the closing kilometers they were rounded up.

The stage had an uphill finish into Qabala, and in the last few kilometers An Post-ChainReaction rider Joshua Edmondson tried a flier.

It stuck. He didn't have much of a gap, but it was enough to give him the stage victory.

Overnight GC leader Primož Roglic finished ninth, in the main field, to retain his overall lead.

Complete Results:

177.2 km raced at an average speed of 42.96 km/hr

1 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction 4hr 7min 28sec
2 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil @ 1sec
3 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
4 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team s.t.
5 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
6 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
7 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
8 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
9 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil s.t.
10 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
11 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
12 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
13 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha s.t.
14 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway s.t.
15 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
16 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
17 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary s.t.
18 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
19 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
20 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
21 REIS Rafael Team Tavira s.t.
22 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System s.t.
23 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics 07''
24 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
25 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
26 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
27 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
28 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
29 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
30 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
31 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway s.t.
32 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
33 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
34 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
35 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
36 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
37 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling 11''
38 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary s.t.
40 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
41 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
42 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece s.t.
43 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
44 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo s.t.
45 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
46 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
47 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
48 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
49 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
50 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
51 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team s.t.
52 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team s.t.
53 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
54 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
55 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
56 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway s.t.
57 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
58 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System s.t.
60 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
61 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
62 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
63 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
64 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
66 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
67 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
68 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo s.t.
69 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
70 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 21''
71 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia 25''
72 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse 30''
73 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
74 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
75 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
76 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
77 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor 33''
78 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
79 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo s.t.
80 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 43''
81 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
82 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia 45''
83 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece s.t.
84 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team 46''
85 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
86 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion System 55''
87 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
88 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
89 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo s.t.
90 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team @ 1min 1sec
91 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia s.t.
92 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 01'02''
93 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor 01'05''
94 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System 01'08''
95 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway 01'11''
96 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk 01'24''
97 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 01'31''
98 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project 01'34''
99 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway 01'43''
100 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics 01'45''
101 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling 01'58''
102 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
103 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
104 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece 02'05''
105 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team 02'46''
106 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 03'17''
107 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary s.t.
108 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia 03'19''
109 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
110 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse 03'44''
111 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha s.t.
112 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor 04'44''
113 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha 05'24''
114 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha s.t.
115 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
116 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
117 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
118 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Team Tavira s.t.
119 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira s.t.
120 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia s.t.
121 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira s.t.
122 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
123 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
124 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
125 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team s.t.
126 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor 06'22''

GC after Stage 3:

518.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.57 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil 12hr 27min 54sec
2 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT @ 34sec
3 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
4 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway s.t.
5 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction @ 3min 49sec
6 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku Cycling Project 03'50''
7 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
8 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
9 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil 03'56''
10 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
11 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
12 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 04'00''
13 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'01''
14 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
15 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku Cycling Project 04'04''
16 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo s.t.
17 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway 04'14''
18 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics 04'33''
19 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'39''
20 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan 04'43''
21 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway 05'38''
22 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
23 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
24 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team 05'42''
25 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
26 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
27 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
28 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 05'47''
29 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
30 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club 06'01''
31 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project 08'16''
32 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 10'46''
33 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
34 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
35 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion Systemclin s.t.
36 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 10'52''
37 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan 10'53''
38 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
39 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 10'56''
40 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
42 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
43 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
44 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan 10'59''
45 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
46 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction 11'03''
47 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
48 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan 11'22''
49 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo 11'25''
50 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 11'35''
51 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 11'52''
52 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 12'16''
53 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics 12'37''
54 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia 14'04''
55 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira 16'16''
56 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary 18'59''
57 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club 19'05''
58 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
59 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team 19'09''
60 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
61 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion Systemclin s.t.
62 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece 19'16''
63 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia 19'23''
64 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse 19'28''
65 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia 19'43''
66 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project 19'44''
67 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team s.t.
68 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team 19'59''
69 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway 20'41''
70 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 20'56''
71 REIS Rafael Team Tavira 21'03''
72 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo 21'13''
73 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
74 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
75 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
77 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway 21'32''
78 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk 21'50''
79 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction 21'57''
80 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan 22'17''
81 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk 22'26''
82 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling 23'00''
83 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
84 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Team Tavira 24'22''
85 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha s.t.
86 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
87 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
88 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha 24'46''
89 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team 24'56''
90 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary 25'00''
91 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
92 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team ''
93 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
94 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion Systemclin 25'44''
95 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia 25'50''
96 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion Systemclin 25'57''
97 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway 26'00''
98 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse 26'26''
99 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira s.t.
100 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
101 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor 29'43''
102 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team 29'47''
103 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
104 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor 30'09''
105 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo 30'31''
106 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor 30'41''
107 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary 30'52''
108 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia 31'00''
109 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica 31'21''
110 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece 31'41''
111 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team 32'22''
112 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team 32'57''
113 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor 34'20''
114 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha 34'28''
115 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk 34'38''
116 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse 34'57''
117 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team 35'00''
118 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha s.t.
119 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
120 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 35'10''
121 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece 35'12''
122 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 35'29''
123 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor 36'00''
124 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 37'44''
125 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse 38'11''
126 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica 39'51''

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |