BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan (2.1)

4th edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Stage 2 Results

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |

Thursday, May 7: Stage 2, Baku - Ismayilli, 187 km

Primoz Roglic wins stage 2

Primoz Roglic wins Azerbaidjan stage 2

The Race: Primož Roglic must like the second stage of the Azerbaidjan Tour. Last year he won he won the second stage here as well.

Mid-race, about twenty riders went clear. And from this group, on the last climb, Roglic went clear. Chasing him was the trio of Matej Mugerli, Chris Horner and Jasper Ockeloen, who finished 34 seconds later.

The rest of the peloton started coming in almost four minutes later. For them, hopes of a GC win are about gone.

Roglic is now the GC leader as well, replacing his teammate Marko Kump, who won stage one.

Complete Results:

39.59 km/hr average speed

1 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil 4hr 43min 26sec
2 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku @ 34sec
3 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway s.t.
4 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
5 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku @3min 50sec
6 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
7 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
8 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
9 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
10 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
11 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
12 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
13 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo 03'54''
14 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'01''
15 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
16 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku 04'04''
17 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway s.t.
18 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan 04'33''
19 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
20 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
21 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club 05'32''
22 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
23 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
24 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
25 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway s.t.
26 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
27 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
28 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
29 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling 05'37''
30 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
31 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku 06'43''
32 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 10'46''
33 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
34 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
35 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
36 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
37 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
38 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
40 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System s.t.
41 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
42 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
43 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia s.t.
44 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics 10'53''
45 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira s.t.
46 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
47 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
48 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
49 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
50 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
51 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
52 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo s.t.
53 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
54 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
55 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
56 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku 18'59''
57 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
58 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku s.t.
59 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
60 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team s.t.
61 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System s.t.
62 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
63 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary s.t.
64 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team s.t.
65 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team s.t.
66 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
67 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
68 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
69 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
70 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha s.t.
71 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
72 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia s.t.
73 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia s.t.
74 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Team Tavira s.t.
75 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece 19'06''
76 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk 21'03''
77 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha s.t.
80 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
81 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
82 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo s.t.
83 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
84 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
85 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
86 REIS Rafael Team Tavira s.t.
87 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
88 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira s.t.
89 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
90 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
91 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
92 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway 24'50''
93 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
94 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia s.t.
95 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
96 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary s.t.
97 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia s.t.
98 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team s.t.
99 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System s.t.
100 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion System s.t.
101 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
102 WANG Xin Giant-Champion System s.t.
103 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary 27'36''
104 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha 29'37''
105 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
106 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor s.t.
107 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
108 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor s.t.
109 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team s.t.
110 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team s.t.
111 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece s.t.
112 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
113 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
114 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo s.t.
115 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
116 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
117 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor 29'39''
118 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team 32'57''
119 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse 34'28''
120 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
121 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 VIGLASKY Ivan CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
123 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
124 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece s.t.
125 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha s.t.
126 HRASKO Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
127 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
128 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
129 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

341 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.89 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primož Adria Mobil 8hr 20min 25sec
2 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg CT @ 34sec
3 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku s.t.
4 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway s.t.
5 AVERIN Maksym Synergy Baku @ 3min 50sec
6 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
7 SISR Frantisek Team Dukla Praha s.t.
8 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
9 FIRSANOV Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
10 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
11 EDMONDSON Joshua Thomas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
12 BALDAUF Sébastien Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
13 IGNATENKO Petr Rusvelo 03'54''
14 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 04'01''
15 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
16 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku 04'04''
17 LEMUS Luis Airgas-Safeway s.t.
18 FANKHAUSER Clémens Hrinkow Advarics 04'33''
19 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
20 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
21 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantin Minsk Cycling Club 05'32''
22 MCCUTHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway s.t.
23 NECHITA Andréi Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
24 OVECHKIN Artem Rusvelo s.t.
25 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
26 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
27 MESTRE Daniel Team Tavira s.t.
28 KRASILNIKAU Andréi Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
29 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 05'37''
30 KONING Peter Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
31 SURUTKOVIC Oleksandr Synergy Baku 06'43''
32 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 10'46''
33 RAIM Mihkel National Team Estonia s.t.
34 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
36 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
37 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
38 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 EGGER Mike MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
40 VAIDEM Josten National Team Estonia s.t.
41 SÜSSEMILCH Eric MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
42 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
43 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System s.t.
44 NIKITIN Matvey National Team Kazakhstan 10'53''
45 GATSKIY Pavel National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
46 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
47 MULLEN Ryan An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
48 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
49 SEROV Alexander Rusvelo s.t.
50 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
51 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
52 MESTRE Ricardo Team Tavira s.t.
53 MEURISSE Xandro An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
54 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
55 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 11'32''
56 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club 18'59''
57 MANDRYSCH John MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
58 LAAS Martin National Team Estonia s.t.
59 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Team Tavira s.t.
60 VAN UDEN Roman CCN Cycling Team s.t.
61 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat National Team Kazakhstan s.t.
62 LOVASSY Krisztian National Team Hungary s.t.
63 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku s.t.
64 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku s.t.
65 JÕGI Joonas National Team Estonia s.t.
66 DER Zsolt National Team Hungary s.t.
67 GOTTLIEB Kévin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
68 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development Team s.t.
69 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya CCN Cycling Team s.t.
70 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion Systemclin s.t.
71 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg CT s.t.
72 RYBIN Ondrej Team Dukla Praha s.t.
73 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
74 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
75 IONNIDIS Nikoloas National Team Greece 19'06''
76 ERSHOV Artur Rusvelo 21'03''
77 REIS Rafael Team Tavira s.t.
78 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
79 KENYERES Abel David Tusnad Cycling Team s.t.
80 ASGREEN Kasper MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
81 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
82 GLASSPOOL James Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 PEREIRA Joao Team Tavira s.t.
84 PEREIRA Valter Team Tavira s.t.
85 STROBEL Simon Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
87 BLAHA Martin Team Dukla Praha s.t.
88 RUDOLPH Malcom Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
89 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
90 DUNNE Conor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
91 WILLIAMS Christopher Team Novo Nordisk 21'40''
92 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway 24'50''
93 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System s.t.
94 ZILBERSTEIN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
95 HOLLO Botond National Team Hungary s.t.
96 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN Cycling Team s.t.
97 WANG Xin Giant-Champion System s.t.
98 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
99 FITRIANTO Harischandra CCN Cycling Team s.t.
100 PUNG Peeter National Team Estonia s.t.
101 BAI Li Jun Giant-Champion Systemclin s.t.
102 VAHTRA Norman National Team Estonia 25'37''
103 MOLNAR Istvan National Team Hungary 27'36''
104 FEIEREISEN Kévin Leopard Development Team 29'37''
105 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
106 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
107 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
108 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor s.t.
109 KORTSIDAKIS Michail National Team Greece s.t.
110 EVTUSHENKO Amexander Rusvelo s.t.
111 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development Team s.t.
112 HACECKY Vojtech Team Dukla Praha s.t.
113 KRAUS Jan Team Dukla Praha s.t.
114 SIPOS Zoltan National Team Hungary s.t.
115 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor s.t.
116 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor 29'39''
117 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica 30'27''
118 JENSEN Kristian Haugaard Leopard Development Team 32'57''
119 HOCHMANN Jiri Team Dukla Praha 34'28''
120 CLANCY Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 FUSSNEGGER Moritz MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
122 SAKELLARIDIS Neofytos National Team Greece s.t.
123 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
124 DEBNAR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
125 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
126 BARNICK Jonas MLP Team Bergstrasse s.t.
127 VIGLASKY Ivan CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
128 EBSEN John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
129 HRASKO Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 38'04''

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |