BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan (2.1)

4th edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Stage 1 Results

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |

Wednesday, May 6: Stage 1, Baku - Sumqayit, 154 km

Stage 1 map |

Marko Kump wins stage 1

The Race: Info for the stage is hard to come by. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) won the bunch sprint of the first stage of the Tour d’Azerbaidjan. He crossed the finish line in Sumqayit just ahead of Francesco Chicchi (Androni Giacattoli) and Maxim Averin (Synergy Baku Cycling Project). That win also gave Marko Kump the first leader’s jersey in the race.

Complete Results:

1 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 3hr 36min 59sec
2 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 AVERIN Maxim Synergy Baku s.t.
4 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
5 HOCHMANN Jiri Dukla Praha s.t.
6 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
7 KASTRANTAS Charalampos Greece s.t.
8 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Tavira s.t.
9 LAAS Martin Estonia s.t.
10 ERSHOV Artur RusVelo s.t.
11 MANDRYSCH John MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
12 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway s.t.
13 NIKITIN Matvey Kakakhstan s.t.
14 JONES Brenton Drapac s.t.
15 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
16 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
17 RÄIM Mihkel Estonia s.t.
18 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku s.t.
19 GATSKIY Pavel Kakakhstan s.t.
20 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
21 FEIEREISEN Kevin Leopard Development s.t.
22 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
23 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Greece s.t.
24 MCCUTCHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway s.t.
25 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
26 KLIMIANKOU Konstantin Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
27 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
28 VAN UDEN Roman CCN s.t.
29 LUYCKX Brent Leopard Development s.t.
30 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
31 MULLEN Ryan An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
32 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg Kakakhstan s.t.
33 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System s.t.
34 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo s.t.
35 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr Synergy Baku s.t.
36 NECHITA Andrei Tusnad Cycling s.t.
37 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
38 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil s.t.
40 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
41 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat Kakakhstan s.t.
42 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
43 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha s.t.
44 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
45 EGGER Mike MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
46 ZILBERSTIEN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
47 HAUGAARD JENSEN Kristian Leopard Development s.t.
48 FIRSANOV Serguei RusVelo s.t.
49 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Kakakhstan s.t.
50 NEDERLOF Lex CCN s.t.
51 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
52 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku s.t.
53 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre Kakakhstan s.t.
54 VAIDEM Josten Estonia s.t.
55 REIS Rafael Ferreira Tavira s.t.
56 LOVASSY Krisztian Hungary s.t.
57 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
58 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis Greece s.t.
60 JOGI Joonas Estonia s.t.
61 HOLLO Botond Hungary s.t.
62 SEROV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
63 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
64 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku s.t.
65 EDMONDSON Joshua An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
66 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 KENYERES Ábel Tusnad Cycling s.t.
69 ASGREEN Kasper MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
70 FUßNEGGER Moritz MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
71 SÜßEMILCH Eric MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
72 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling s.t.
73 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku s.t.
74 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
75 SAKELLARIDIS Magkoyras Greece s.t.
76 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor s.t.
77 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli s.t.
78 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN s.t.
79 KORTSIDAKIS Michail Greece s.t.
80 SOLYMOSI Marton Hungary s.t.
81 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RusVelo s.t.
82 LEMUS Luis Enrique Airgas-Safeway s.t.
83 DER Zsolt Hungary s.t.
84 GOTTLIEB Kevin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
85 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira s.t.
86 MESTRE Daniel Tavira s.t.
87 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
88 DE KEIJZER Gerd Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 PEREIRA Joao Tavira s.t.
90 DOWNEY Sean An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
91 PEREIRA Válter Tavira s.t.
92 SPOKES Samuel Drapac s.t.
93 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
94 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo s.t.
96 IOANNIDIS Nikolaos Greece s.t.
97 WANG Xin Giant-Champion System s.t.
98 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac s.t.
99 DEBNÁR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
100 GLASSPOOL James Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development s.t.
102 MOLNAR Istvan Hungary s.t.
103 STROBEL Simon Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development s.t.
105 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
106 KONING Peter Drapac s.t.
107 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
108 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
109 PIASHKUN Alexis Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
110 BALDAUF Sébastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
111 DESTRIBOIS Alex Ariya CCN s.t.
112 FITRIANTO Hari CCN s.t.
113 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
114 RUDOLPH Malcolm Drapac s.t.
115 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
116 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System s.t.
117 BLAHA Martin Dukla Praha s.t.
118 PUNG Peeter Estonia s.t.
119 RYBIN Ondrej Dukla Praha s.t.
120 HACECKY Vojtech Dukla Praha s.t.
121 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System s.t.
122 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
123 SZABOLCS Sebestyen Tusnad Cycling s.t.
124 PIASHKUN Andrei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
125 ZHANG Wenlong Giant-Champion System s.t.
126 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor s.t.
127 KRAUS Jan Dukla Praha s.t.
128 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
129 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
130 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
131 PADALIAK Pavel Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
132 BARNICK Jonas MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
133 VIGLASKY Ivan CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
134 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
135 SIPOS Zoltan Hungary s.t.
136 EBSEN John Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 BAI Lijun Giant-Champion System s.t.
138 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk @ 37sec
139 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:00:39
140 VAHTRA Norman Estonia 0:00:47
141 FRANO Martin CK Banska Bystrica 0:00:50
142 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica 0:00:50
143 NOVAK Carol Eduard Tusnad Cycling 0:01:27
144 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway 0:00:00
145 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor 0:00:00
146 HRASKO Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 0:03:36

GC after stage 1:

1 KUMP Marko Adria Mobil 3hr 36min 59sec
2 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 AVERIN Maxim Synergy Baku s.t.
4 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
5 HOCHMANN Jiri Dukla Praha s.t.
6 HARAKHAVIK Uladzimir Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
7 KASTRANTAS Charalampos Greece s.t.
8 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Tavira s.t.
9 LAAS Martin Estonia s.t.
10 ERSHOV Artur RusVelo s.t.
11 MANDRYSCH John MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
12 DARVILLE Alexandre Airgas-Safeway s.t.
13 NIKITIN Matvey Kakakhstan s.t.
14 JONES Brenton Drapac s.t.
15 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
16 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
17 RÄIM Mihkel Estonia s.t.
18 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis Synergy Baku s.t.
19 GATSKIY Pavel Kakakhstan s.t.
20 KOOIJMAN Jaap Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
21 FEIEREISEN Kevin Leopard Development s.t.
22 ROGINA Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
23 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Greece s.t.
24 MCCUTCHEON Connor Airgas-Safeway s.t.
25 GABAY Guy Cycling Academy Team s.t.
26 KLIMIANKOU Konstantin Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
27 REIS Rasim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
28 VAN UDEN Roman CCN s.t.
29 LUYCKX Brent Leopard Development s.t.
30 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
31 MULLEN Ryan An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
32 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg Kakakhstan s.t.
33 GU Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System s.t.
34 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo s.t.
35 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr Synergy Baku s.t.
36 NECHITA Andrei Tusnad Cycling s.t.
37 KELES Fatih Torku Sekerspor s.t.
38 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil s.t.
40 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
41 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat Kakakhstan s.t.
42 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
43 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha s.t.
44 SCHULTING Peter Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
45 EGGER Mike MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
46 ZILBERSTIEN Ido Cycling Academy Team s.t.
47 HAUGAARD JENSEN Kristian Leopard Development s.t.
48 FIRSANOV Serguei RusVelo s.t.
49 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Kakakhstan s.t.
50 NEDERLOF Lex CCN s.t.
51 TUREK Daniel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
52 MUGERLI Matej Synergy Baku s.t.
53 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre Kakakhstan s.t.
54 VAIDEM Josten Estonia s.t.
55 REIS Rafael Ferreira Tavira s.t.
56 LOVASSY Krisztian Hungary s.t.
57 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
58 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis Greece s.t.
60 JOGI Joonas Estonia s.t.
61 HOLLO Botond Hungary s.t.
62 SEROV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
63 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
64 ASADOV Elchin Synergy Baku s.t.
65 EDMONDSON Joshua An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
66 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 KENYERES Ábel Tusnad Cycling s.t.
69 ASGREEN Kasper MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
70 FUßNEGGER Moritz MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
71 SÜßEMILCH Eric MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
72 TOPCHANYUK Artem Tusnad Cycling s.t.
73 JABRAYILOV Samir Synergy Baku s.t.
74 MALOVEC Lubos Cycling Academy Team s.t.
75 SAKELLARIDIS Magkoyras Greece s.t.
76 AKIRSAN Bekir Baki Torku Sekerspor s.t.
77 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli s.t.
78 ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel CCN s.t.
79 KORTSIDAKIS Michail Greece s.t.
80 SOLYMOSI Marton Hungary s.t.
81 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RusVelo s.t.
82 LEMUS Luis Enrique Airgas-Safeway s.t.
83 DER Zsolt Hungary s.t.
84 GOTTLIEB Kevin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
85 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira s.t.
86 MESTRE Daniel Tavira s.t.
87 PIASKOWY Emanuel Cycling Academy Team s.t.
88 DE KEIJZER Gerd Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 PEREIRA Joao Tavira s.t.
90 DOWNEY Sean An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
91 PEREIRA Válter Tavira s.t.
92 SPOKES Samuel Drapac s.t.
93 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
94 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo s.t.
96 IOANNIDIS Nikolaos Greece s.t.
97 WANG Xin Giant-Champion System s.t.
98 SULZBERGER Bernard Drapac s.t.
99 DEBNÁR Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
100 GLASSPOOL James Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 SCHLECHTER Pit Leopard Development s.t.
102 MOLNAR Istvan Hungary s.t.
103 STROBEL Simon Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 OLESEN Patrick Leopard Development s.t.
105 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
106 KONING Peter Drapac s.t.
107 BATORA Lukáš CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
108 BEAR Yoav Cycling Academy Team s.t.
109 PIASHKUN Alexis Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
110 BALDAUF Sébastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
111 DESTRIBOIS Alex Ariya CCN s.t.
112 FITRIANTO Hari CCN s.t.
113 ATALAY Muhammet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
114 RUDOLPH Malcolm Drapac s.t.
115 JUDD James Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
116 QIN Chen Lu Giant-Champion System s.t.
117 BLAHA Martin Dukla Praha s.t.
118 PUNG Peeter Estonia s.t.
119 RYBIN Ondrej Dukla Praha s.t.
120 HACECKY Vojtech Dukla Praha s.t.
121 SHEN Ping An Giant-Champion System s.t.
122 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
123 SZABOLCS Sebestyen Tusnad Cycling s.t.
124 PIASHKUN Andrei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
125 ZHANG Wenlong Giant-Champion System s.t.
126 SAMLI Feritcan Torku Sekerspor s.t.
127 KRAUS Jan Dukla Praha s.t.
128 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
129 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
130 EASTER Griffin Airgas-Safeway s.t.
131 PADALIAK Pavel Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
132 BARNICK Jonas MLP-Bergstrasse s.t.
133 VIGLASKY Ivan CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
134 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
135 SIPOS Zoltan Hungary s.t.
136 EBSEN John Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 BAI Lijun Giant-Champion System s.t.
138 HORNER Christopher Airgas-Safeway s.t.
139 AKSOY Ismail Torku Sekerspor s.t.
140 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 0:00:37
141 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:00:39
142 VAHTRA Norman Estonia 0:00:47
143 FRANO Martin CK Banska Bystrica 0:00:50
144 PALCAK Jozef CK Banska Bystrica s.t.
145 NOVAK Carol Eduard Tusnad Cycling 0:01:27
146 HRASKO Miroslav CK Banska Bystrica 0:03:36

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Back to 2015 Tour d'Azerbaidjan |